CrowdfundedWealth
Articles · Research note

Verus Mortgage Capital Securitizations: 2026 Loan Review Data

By Jorge··13 min read

Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure

Quick Answer

As of October 14, 2026, the securitizations behind Verus Mortgage Capital are not on EDGAR as registered deals: the three Verus-related depositors (VMC Asset Depositor, LLC; VMC Asset Depositor III, LLC; IRP Depositor, LLC) have filed 0 Form ABS-EE loan tapes and 0 prospectuses, only Form ABS-15G. What is public is the third-party due diligence filed for each 2026 trust: 2026-1 to 2026-8, 2026-INV1 and 2026-QM1, filed between January 2 and October 5, 2026. We read them. In the eight trusts 2026-1 to 2026-8, three reviewers (AMC, Canopy, Clarifii) show 11,029 loans, $6.00 billion of original balance, and 54.1% of the loans (43.8% of the balance) on investment properties (our arithmetic). Trust 2026-INV1 is 100% investment property (1,533 loans), and 2026-QM1 has none. AMC graded 2,213 of those loans one by one: 1,148 (51.9%) started with an overall C or D grade, and 1 ended there. For 2025, the depositors reported no repurchase activity. The filings show how the loans are checked, not their rates, credit scores or delinquencies, which remain private.

Key Takeaways

  • No registered loan tape exists. VMC Asset Depositor, LLC has 73 filings on EDGAR and VMC Asset Depositor III, LLC has 18, all Form ABS-15G; none is an ABS-EE or a 424B prospectus. Rates, FICO, LTV and delinquency by loan are not public.
  • What is public: the due diligence packages. Each 2026 trust has a filing with reports from outside reviewers (AMC, Canopy, Clarifii, Selene and others) listing loans reviewed, original balance, occupancy, final grades and data-tape errors.
  • Investor loans are about half the pool. Across trusts 2026-1 to 2026-8, 5,965 of 11,029 reviewed loans (54.1%) were investment properties, 43.8% of balance. The loan share ranged from 49.2% to 56.4% by trust.
  • Most files are fixed before they are graded final. AMC's loan-level exhibit shows 1,148 of 2,213 loans (51.9%) with an initial overall grade of C or D; final C or D: 1.
  • In trust 2026-8, AMC compared the lender's data tape with the loan files: 119 of 267 loans (44.6%, our arithmetic) had at least one discrepancy, 195 in all, and Property Type disagreed on 68 of 172 loans where it was compared.
  • The depositors' 2025 Rule 15Ga-1 reports say they have no repurchase activity to report, with a footnote that they may have facilitated purchases under early-payment-default or optional-purchase terms.

CSV · 241 rows

Verus Securitization Trusts 2026: loans reviewed, investor share and grades from Form ABS-15G due diligence filings

241 rows from the Form ABS-15G filings of ten 2026 Verus trusts (loans, balance, investment-property loans, grades, income documentation, data-tape errors), the depositors' filing inventory and Rule 15Ga-1 reports; source accession on every row.

What Verus files with the SEC, and what it does not

The brand people search is "Verus Mortgage Capital". The filings never spell it out: they name VMC Asset Pooler, LLC as the client that buys the loans and VMC Asset Depositor entities as the securitizer. We read VMC as Verus Mortgage Capital because every trust is named Verus Securitization Trust and the loan numbers carry the Verus name; that link is our inference, not a line in the filings.

Filer (EDGAR CIK)Filings at October 14, 2026Form typesABS-EE or prospectus
VMC Asset Depositor, LLC (1781495)73, first July 8, 2019, last July 21, 2026ABS-15G only0
VMC Asset Depositor III, LLC (2083697)18, first August 28, 2025, last October 5, 2026ABS-15G only0
IRP Depositor, LLC (1696356)30, first February 1, 2017, last February 12, 2026ABS-15G only0
Six 2017-2018 Verus trusts (CIK 1741608 to 1741613)1 or 2 each, all in June and July 2018ABS-15G only0

That matters because a registered securitization of home loans publishes a loan-by-loan data file (Form ABS-EE) on EDGAR. These deals do not, so the usual way to study a securitized pool, downloading the tape and computing average note rate, FICO and delinquency, is not available here. The one thing Verus must file is the Rule 15Ga-2 package: a report of what outside reviewers found when they checked the loans, filed before each deal. Those packages are large (the filing for 2026-8 has 48 exhibits). The loan numbers are real; names, addresses and balances are masked as "xxxxxx".

The ten 2026 trusts, and how much of each is investor loans

Each reviewer states how many loans it reviewed, their original balance and a table by occupancy. Three reviewers publish the same tables in every trust: AMC (SitusAMC), Canopy and Clarifii. Their populations are different loans, so we add them (our arithmetic). They are not the whole trust: Selene, Clayton, Evolve, Digital Risk, Consolidated Analytics and Infinity reviewed more loans in some trusts, in formats that cannot be added, and the trust totals are not stated in these filings.

TrustFiledLoans reviewed (AMC + Canopy + Clarifii)Original balanceInvestment property, share of loansInvestment property, share of balance
2026-1January 2, 20261,371$731.0M55.9%42.6%
2026-2January 28, 20261,372$731.1M54.7%45.3%
2026-3February 27, 20261,088$590.2M49.2%40.7%
2026-4April 10, 20261,216$645.4M54.0%42.4%
2026-5May 22, 20261,481$805.2M55.2%42.1%
2026-6June 30, 20261,536$844.6M56.4%44.9%
2026-7September 1, 20261,718$919.1M51.6%43.7%
2026-8October 5, 20261,247$730.6M54.9%48.3%
2026-INV1July 31, 20261,533$636.2M100%100%
2026-QM1September 4, 2026430 (Canopy + Clarifii)$339.1M0%0%

Source: Form ABS-15G filings, due diligence summaries of AMC, Canopy and Clarifii; sums and shares are our arithmetic. Accessions in the CSV.

Three readings. First, the flagship trusts are half investor loans by count and less than half by balance: investor loans are smaller on average. Second, 2026-INV1 is the investor-only trust, and 2026-QM1 has no investment-property loans; the same sponsor runs three different products. Third, the investor share by balance was 48.3% in 2026-8, the highest among the eight flagship trusts.

How many loans needed fixing before they were graded final

AMC publishes one row per loan with initial and final grades from the rating agencies' scale. We counted them (our script, DBRS column). An "initial C or D" is the reviewer's first pass, before missing documents arrive or exceptions are resolved. Canopy's grade key says a C means “The loan does not meet the published guidelines and/or violates one material law or regulation”, and a D means “Loan is missing documentation to perform a sufficient review.”

TrustLoans graded by AMCLabelled Property FocusedInitial overall C or DFinal overall C or D
2026-1472283 (60.0%)282 (59.7%)0
2026-2408253 (62.0%)215 (52.7%)1
2026-3187111 (59.4%)81 (43.3%)0
2026-4155150 (96.8%)54 (34.8%)0
2026-58172 (88.9%)41 (50.6%)0
2026-619478 (40.2%)96 (49.5%)0
2026-7449160 (35.6%)219 (48.8%)0
2026-826761 (22.8%)160 (59.9%)0
2026-INV1605605 (100%)251 (41.5%)0

Source: AMC "Rating Agency Grades" exhibit in each filing, read by our script; percentages are our arithmetic.

Over trusts 2026-1 to 2026-8, 1,148 of 2,213 loans (51.9%) started with a C or D and one finished there. The exceptions are mostly documentation and compliance defects found after a lender sold the loan, for example, in 2026-8, 57 compliance exceptions (27 on the TRID disclosure form) and 46 credit exceptions on 267 loans, all at a final exception rating of B. A high initial rate is not a sign of bad loans; it is the cost of buying loans from many originators and checking each one. What matters to a buyer of the bonds is the few loans that stay C or D, and here that is almost none. "Property Focused" is AMC's label for investor loans underwritten on the property, including DSCR loans; that share ranged from 22.8% of AMC's loans (2026-8) to 96.8% (2026-4), which probably reflects what AMC was sent in each deal rather than the trust's mix.

What one 2026 deal looks like inside: trust 2026-8

The newest filing (October 5, 2026, accession 0001104659-26-113705) has 48 exhibits. AMC's report on its 267 loans ($143.6 million) says they were “originated by multiple correspondent lenders and acquired directly (or indirectly through Delaware statutory trusts) on a flow or mini-bulk basis by VMC Asset Pooler, LLC”. In plain terms, Verus buys loans that other lenders made, so a borrower usually meets the originating lender, not Verus.

AMC sample in trust 2026-8LoansNote
Loans reviewed267$143,611,562 original balance
Primary residence / investment / second home152 / 107 / 856.9% / 40.1% / 3.0%
Property Focused loans with a DSCR calculation5011 more were business-purpose investor loans
Bank statements, 12 to 23 months103plus 1 loan with 24 or more months
12-month profit and loss statements48plus 1 loan with 24 months
Asset depletion income127 loans used CPA letters
Cash-out refinance, other or multi-purpose10539.3% of loans, $52.7M
Loans with at least one data-tape discrepancy119195 discrepancies across 33 data fields

Source: AMC Due Diligence Executive Summary, Exhibit 99.1, accession 0001104659-26-113705.

Two details a borrower can use. First, income documentation is a menu: bank statements, profit and loss statements, asset depletion and CPA letters are all in this one sample, so "non-QM" here is mostly about how income is proven rather than about DSCR. Second, the lender's own data is often wrong. AMC found Property Type on the tape disagreed with the loan file on 68 of the 172 loans where it was compared, and Borrower Last Name on 33 of 235. Reviewers fix this before the loans are sold; a borrower who spots a wrong property type or name on a closing package should still correct it before closing.

The other reviewers describe the same deal differently. Clarifii's 573 loans ($378.1 million) were 56.7% wholesale, 28.1% retail and 15.2% correspondent by count (325, 161 and 87 loans). Selene's 185 loans were 87 consumer and 98 business-purpose (53.0%), against 14.6% business-purpose in 2026-3 and 58.5% in 2026-7: the investor share swings widely from deal to deal.

What the filings do not say

  • No rates, scores or delinquency. The loan tape fields compared (note rate, FICO, LTV, DSCR, prepayment penalty) are listed by name, but values are masked. A DSCR distribution or a delinquency table for a Verus trust cannot be built from EDGAR. Rating agencies publish pool statistics in press releases; we did not use them as data.
  • No repurchase history. VMC Asset Depositor's Rule 15Ga-1 report for 2024 (filed February 13, 2025) and all three depositors' reports for 2025 (filed February 12, 2026) say each has “no activity to report”, with a footnote that “the securitizer may have facilitated the purchase of mortgage loans from securitizations as a result of its obligations and/or rights with respect to early payment default covenants or optional purchase provisions”. That is a statement about repurchase demands, not about loan performance.
  • The 2026 "R" trusts are different. Trusts 2026-R1 to 2026-R6 have filings with a loan list rather than full reports. We did not analyse them.

What a borrower or investor can do with this

  1. Ask your lender who funds the loan. A loan made by a correspondent lender may be sold to Verus; the note, servicer and prepayment terms follow the loan. Our DSCR loan requirements table shows what lenders publish before you apply.
  2. Expect a second look at your file. An outside reviewer will compare your closing file with the lender's data; keep your documents consistent (names, property type, income months).
  3. Choose the program that matches your income. Bank-statement and asset-depletion loans appear in the same pools as DSCR loans; see bank statement loans and what a DSCR loan is.
  4. If you want market data on non-QM defaults, use the public lenders' filings, summarised in our non-QM loans page and the Redwood Trust DSCR page.

This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice. If you are an investor in a Verus bond, the data above is a reviewer's sample, not the pool.

These lenders make business-purpose investor loans, not consumer mortgages, so they fit only a rental you will not live in.

Update alert · free

An email when the Verus securitization filings numbers change

When a rate, rule or filing behind this page changes: what changed, the one number that matters, and the source to check it yourself.

FAQ

Figures are from Form ABS-15G filings on EDGAR for VMC Asset Depositor, LLC, VMC Asset Depositor III, LLC and IRP Depositor, LLC (accessions listed in the CSV, including 0001104659-26-113705 for trust 2026-8), the Rule 15Ga-1 reports filed February 13, 2025 and February 12, 2026, and the SEC submissions index, all read on October 14, 2026. Reviewer figures are as stated by AMC, Canopy, Clarifii and Selene; sums and shares are our arithmetic from the saved script outputs.

Affiliate Disclosure: Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. This does not affect our ratings. Learn more.