Ascent Developer Solutions 2026-RTL1: 227 Loans, $296.65M, 48% Graded B (SEC Filing Oct 27, 2026)
Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure
Quick Answer
As of November 4, 2026, Ascent Developer Solutions LLC's Form ABS-15G, filed October 27, 2026 (accession 0001213900-26-112574), shows an outside reviewer, Setpoint, checked 100% of the 227 loans, $296,650,539.25, in Ascent Mortgage Loan Trust 2026-RTL1 ("ADS 2026-RTL1"): final overall grades are 118 A (51.98%) and 109 B (48.02%), with no C or D. Credit grades are A on 210 loans (92.51%) and B on 17 (7.49%), but valuation grades are B on 92 loans (40.53%). At origination 59 loans (25.99%) were valued with a broker price opinion (BPO) and 50 (22.03%) with a form 2055 exterior appraisal. Ascent is a lender that investors and developers can borrow from, and this is its first filing under CIK 2117705; the filing masks rates, addresses and per-loan balances.
Key Takeaways
- Setpoint reviewed credit and valuation on all 227 loans, $296,650,539.25 (average $1,306,830.57, our arithmetic). Final overall grades: A 118 loans (51.98%, $198,662,596.00) and B 109 (48.02%, $97,987,943.25); C and D none. Setpoint's key: A is no exceptions, B one, C two, D three or more.
- The B grades come from two different places. Credit grade B is only 17 loans (7.49%) but $68,706,410.00, or 23.16% of the dollars, an average of $4,041,553.53 a loan against $1,085,448.23 for credit A (our arithmetic). Valuation grade B is 92 loans (40.53%) but only $29,281,533.25 (9.87%), an average of $318,277.54. On average, credit B sits on the larger loans and valuation B on the smaller ones.
- The 17 credit-B loans are the 17 loans with a guideline waiver (our match of the waivers schedule to the grades schedule). There are 21 waivers: 11 on loan-to-cost (LTC), 6 on loan-to-after-repair value (LTARV), 2 on loan-to-value (LTV) and 2 on FICO. Ascent's own comments name a strong track record (17 of 21 comments), full repayment guarantees (13), liquidity (6) and cross-collateralization (6).
- Files were not clean on arrival. Setpoint's conditions list holds 1,481 items on all 227 loans (median 6 per loan; 142 loans have five or more; one has 22): 853 documents, 576 data corrections and 52 guideline items. 1,441 were cleared and 40 waived. In the initial review table (199 of the 227 loans) 50 loans (25.1%) started at overall C or D; all 50 ended at A (38) or B (12), our count.
- How the home was valued matters to a borrower. At origination: full appraisals (forms 1004, 1025 and 1073) on 72 loans (31.72%), form 2055 on 50 (22.03%), BPO on 59 (25.99%), hybrid on 31 (13.66%), commercial on 8 and land on 7. A second, independent value was then ordered on every loan: an AVM on 189, an appraisal risk review on 32, a BPO on 3 and a collateral desktop analysis on 3, all 227 passing a 10% tolerance.
- The filing has gaps and one inconsistency worth knowing. Setpoint says the review “began in September 2026 and concluded in September 2026”, yet its conditions are time-stamped from June 15, 2026 to October 16, 2026. The grade schedule counts 209 credit A and 18 credit B where the executive summary says 210 and 17, and the guarantor schedule has rows for only 140 of the 227 loan IDs.
CSV · 189 rows
Ascent Mortgage Loan Trust 2026-RTL1 (ADS 2026-RTL1): third-party due diligence on 227 loans (Form ABS-15G, October 27, 2026)
189 rows from Ascent Developer Solutions' Form ABS-15G: final and initial grades, valuation products, secondary valuations, conditions, waivers, overrides and guarantor flags, plus three company website statements. Source accession or URL on every row.
What Ascent filed, and what it is
Ascent Developer Solutions LLC is a private lender that, on its website, offers three programs to developers and investors: ground-up construction, renovation (fix and flip, fix to rent) and bridge loans, each with “Loan amounts up to $75 Million”. It reports $4.6 billion of loan commitments and more than 2,000 loans originated since it began funding in July 2024 (company statements, read November 4, 2026). When a lender packages loans into bonds, Rule 15Ga-2 requires the sponsor to file the findings of any outside reviewer. That is this Form ABS-15G, signed October 27, 2026, for the issuing entity “Ascent Mortgage Loan Trust 2026-RTL1”. The loans are what the filing calls Residential Transition Loans: short-term, business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. Our fix and flip loans guide and ground-up construction loan page explain the products.
| Item | What the filing says |
|---|---|
| Form and rule | Form ABS-15G, Rule 15Ga-2, findings of third-party due diligence |
| Filer and CIK | Ascent Developer Solutions LLC, 0002117705 |
| Issuing entity | Ascent Mortgage Loan Trust 2026-RTL1 (the reviewer calls the deal ADS 2026-RTL1) |
| Filed | October 27, 2026, accession 0001213900-26-112574 |
| Reviewer | Setpoint Technologies Inc., parent of SingleSource Diligence Solutions Utah LLC, doing business as Resolute Diligence Solutions, report dated October 22, 2026 |
| Scope | 100% of 227 loans, credit review and valuation review; consumer regulatory testing out of scope because all loans are non-owner occupied |
| Exhibits | Executive summary plus eight schedules: report, summary, guarantors, waivers, overrides, initial review, conditions, secondary valuations |
This is the only filing under Ascent's CIK at November 4, 2026. It is not an offering document and not a loan-level data file (Form ABS-EE): it gives no bond sizes, ratings, note rates or average interest rate. We found no rating report for this trust from Morningstar DBRS or KBRA in a search on November 4, 2026. What it does give is how an outside reviewer graded each loan file, which almost no short-term lender publishes. Reviewer independence is stated in the filing: Setpoint “is independent of the originator, issuer, underwriter and servicer of this Securitization”. Borrower names, addresses, rates and per-loan balances are masked as “Redacted”, and loans are identified only as LOAN-0001 to LOAN-0227.
The grades: credit, valuation and overall
Setpoint scores each loan on documents and credit guidelines and on valuation, and then gives an overall grade. Its key: no exceptions is an A, one exception a B, two a C and three or more a D.
| Grade | Credit: loans | Credit: loan amount | Valuation: loans | Valuation: loan amount | Overall: loans | Overall: loan amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 210 (92.51%) | $227,944,129.25 (76.84%) | 135 (59.47%) | $267,369,006.00 (90.13%) | 118 (51.98%) | $198,662,596.00 (66.97%) |
| B | 17 (7.49%) | $68,706,410.00 (23.16%) | 92 (40.53%) | $29,281,533.25 (9.87%) | 109 (48.02%) | $97,987,943.25 (33.03%) |
| C | 0 | $0 | 0 | $0 | 0 | $0 |
| D | 0 | $0 | 0 | $0 | 0 | $0 |
| Total | 227 | $296,650,539.25 | 227 | $296,650,539.25 | 227 | $296,650,539.25 |
Source: Setpoint executive summary (Exhibit 99.1), final grade tables.
Two readings (our arithmetic). First, the two B grades do not overlap: 92 valuation-B loans plus 17 credit-B loans equal the 109 overall-B loans, so every B is either a valuation B or a credit B, not both. Second, the credit B sits on the biggest loans: the 17 credit-B loans average $4,041,553.53, about 3.7 times the $1,085,448.23 average of credit-A loans and 3.1 times the $1,306,830.57 pool average. Valuation B is the opposite: 92 loans averaging $318,277.54 against $1,980,511.16 for valuation A. Setpoint does not say why, and the loan amounts per loan are masked, so we cannot test it. What the table does show is that by dollars the pool is 90.13% valuation A and 76.84% credit A.
One inconsistency: the loan-level summary schedule (Schedule 2) lists 209 credit A and 18 credit B, and 117 overall A and 110 overall B, one loan different from the executive summary table. The extra credit B in the schedule is LOAN-0227, whose term test reads FAIL. We use the executive summary figures above and cannot tell which table is out of date.
How the homes were valued
The reviewer lists the valuation product used when each loan was made. Setpoint then ran a cascade: “an AVM is ordered on each loan and compared to the original valuation to confirm that the values are not below a 10% threshold”, and if a loan fails, a CDA or commercial BPO is ordered, and then a hybrid appraisal.
| Valuation product at origination | Loans | Share of 227 |
|---|---|---|
| Full appraisal, single-family (form 1004) | 63 | 27.75% |
| Exterior-inspection appraisal (form 2055) | 50 | 22.03% |
| Broker price opinion (BPO) | 59 | 25.99% |
| Hybrid appraisal | 31 | 13.66% |
| Commercial | 8 | 3.52% |
| Small residential income property appraisal (form 1025) | 7 | 3.08% |
| Land | 7 | 3.08% |
| Condominium appraisal (form 1073) | 2 | 0.88% |
Source: Setpoint executive summary (Exhibit 99.1).
Adding up (our arithmetic): forms 1004, 1025 and 1073 together are 72 loans (31.72%); form 2055 and BPO together are 109 loans (48.02%). A BPO is a broker's opinion of value, cheaper than an appraisal; the filing counts it as an origination valuation product on one loan in four. The second value is separate. Schedule 8 reports Pass 227 and Fail 0 against a -10% test, and lists the product used: AVM on 189 loans, appraisal risk review (ARR) on 32, BPO on 3 and collateral desktop analysis (CDA) on 3 (our count). A worked example (our arithmetic): if a lender's value is $1,000,000, a second value below $900,000 would miss the 10% test and trigger the next product in the cascade.
What Setpoint asked Ascent to fix
Schedule 7 is the full conditions list, one row per item Setpoint asked Ascent to supply, correct or approve. It has 1,481 conditions on all 227 loans (our count): 853 are documents, 576 are data corrections (the loan tape differing from the file) and 52 are guideline items. 1,441 (97.3%) were cleared and 40 (2.7%) waived: 29 data items and 11 guideline items.
| Condition | Count | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Incorrect document - Correct Document | 280 | On 210 of 227 loans |
| Data variance - as-is appraised value | 158 | One on each of 158 loans (69.6%) |
| Data variance - appraisal date | 115 | |
| Data variance - as-repaired appraised value | 37 | |
| Hazard insurance policy missing or wrong | 87 | By document tag; 18 flagged general liability only |
| Articles of incorporation | 68 | 22 flagged a missing EIN or W-9 |
| Final settlement statement (HUD) | 59 | 17 flagged as an estimate only |
| Secondary valuation outside tolerance | 27 | 27 loans, all later within tolerance |
| Guideline exception on FICO | 24 |
Source: Setpoint Schedule 7 (conditions); counts are ours. The hazard, articles and HUD rows count items by the document tagged; the note column counts items by their condition text.
Conditions tagged to the valuation document are the largest group, 535 of 1,481 (36.1%). The median condition was cleared in 3.1 days and 1,105 of the 1,449 with both dates (76.3%) within 7 days; the longest took 66.0 days (our arithmetic). The first example in the list is a loan whose articles of incorporation lacked a certificate of good standing.
An initial review table also exists, but it covers 199 of the 227 loans (28 are not listed). In it, overall grades were A 31, B 118, C 23 and D 27, so 50 loans (25.1%) started at C or D. All 50 ended at A (38) or B (12), and 28 of the 118 initial B loans ended at A (our match of Schedule 6 to Schedule 2). The pattern is the same as in Vontive's filing: files are graded, then repaired. The timing is not: Setpoint says the review “began in September 2026 and concluded in September 2026”, yet the first condition is time-stamped June 15, 2026 and the last was cleared on October 16, 2026.
Where Ascent made exceptions
A waiver means a loan missed one of Ascent's own tests and Ascent approved it anyway. Schedule 4 lists 21 waivers on 17 loans, time-stamped September 25 to October 16, 2026.
| Guideline waived | Waivers | Share of 21 |
|---|---|---|
| LTC (loan to cost) | 11 | 52.4% |
| LTARV (loan to after-repair value) | 6 | 28.6% |
| LTV (loan to value) | 2 | 9.5% |
| FICO | 2 | 9.5% |
| Total on 17 loans | 21 | 100% |
Source: Setpoint Schedule 4 (waivers); counts and shares are our arithmetic.
The comments say why, in Ascent's words. One reads “Waive - Strong liquidity, low LTARV, successful track record from sponsor, full personal and corporate repayment guarantees, cross collateralization”. Across the 21 comments (a comment can name several reasons), 17 mention a track record, 13 a guarantee, 6 liquidity, 6 cross-collateralization and 6 profitability (our count). In plain terms, exceptions went to experienced sponsors who offered full guarantees. Schedule 5 adds 28 overrides: 22 of a FICO score, each with the comment “Funded and approved by Redacted Underwriter go below Redacted per guidelines with management approval”, and 6 that reset the secondary-valuation test to use the purchase price instead of the as-is value (“Per Setpoint: Use Purchase Price rather than AIV for Secondary Valuation”).
The guarantor schedule has 193 rows but only 140 of the 227 loan IDs; the filing does not say why 87 have none. Among the 193 rows: no bankruptcy, 1 foreclosure flag, 1 felony flag, 36 with a lien or judgment count above zero, and an OFAC memo of “Clear” on 190, “Not Clear” on 1 and blank on 2. These are screening flags in a table; the filing gives no detail on what followed.
How it compares with a rival lender's filing
The same reviewer graded Vontive's deal in October 2026. The two deals are not a ranking: different lenders, pools and dates. But the shape is similar, which tells a borrower what a securitization-ready file looks like. Our Vontive 2026-RTL1 page shows 277 short-term loans; Ascent's average loan, $1,306,830.57, is the larger-ticket end of the same market (our arithmetic: $296,650,539.25 divided by 227). For the wider picture of securitized loan diligence, see our Verus trusts page.
What a reader can do with this
- Know what Ascent is. Its website says it lends to “experienced residential investors, developers, and homebuilders”, with programs up to $75 million and a pool average of $1.31 million in this filing. It states that loans are business-purpose only and that availability varies by project and location. A first-time flipper is not the borrower this deal describes.
- Expect a second value on the property. Every loan here had a second, independent estimate of value, with a 10% tolerance. Bring an as-is value and an appraisal date that match your contract: those two fields were corrected on 158 and 115 loans.
- Send the right document first. “Incorrect document” was the most common condition (280 items, 210 loans). Hazard insurance, articles of incorporation, the final settlement statement and the repair budget were repeat items.
- Know what earns an exception. The waiver comments cite track record, full guarantees and liquidity. Ask any lender in writing what it requires and what it can waive.
- Compare terms, not only the lender. The filing masks the rate, points, extension and default terms. See our bridge loan guide, default interest and extension page and best fix and flip lender 2026 for what lenders publish.
- If you hold a bond from this deal, this is a reviewer's file check, not a pool report. Ask the sponsor for the offering documents; they are not on EDGAR.
This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice. It does not say that Ascent is a better or worse lender than any other.
Kiavi pays us a referral fee when a loan closes through the button in the box below. The grades, counts and statements above are the same either way, and Ascent is not an affiliate. Lima One and RCN are shown as alternatives for ground-up and renovation loans.
Filing alert · free
An email when Ascent Developer Solutions files with the SEC
When Ascent Developer Solutions files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.
FAQ
Figures are from Form ABS-15G accession 0001213900-26-112574 (filed October 27, 2026, by Ascent Developer Solutions LLC, CIK 2117705, with Setpoint's executive summary dated October 22, 2026 and Schedules 1 to 8), the SEC submissions index for CIK 2117705 and Ascent's website (ascentds.com), all read on November 4, 2026. Counts and shares marked as ours were computed by CrowdfundedWealth from the saved exhibits. Grades are as stated by Setpoint; website figures are company statements.
Keep reading.
- 0118 min read
Vontive 2026-RTL1: 277 Flip Loans, 77 Started at C or D
Vontive's SEC filing on its 2026-RTL1 flip-loan deal: 277 loans, $168.7M, 77 started at grade C or D and none finished there. 57 loans needed a waiver.
- 0218 min read
5C Lending Partners Corp: NAV $24.57 at Sep 30, 2026, $467 Million ABL Facility, 176% Asset Coverage
5C Lending Partners Corp, a private BDC, put NAV at $24.57 at Sep 30, 2026 with $562.8 million of debt, 1.30 times net assets and 176.44% asset coverage.
- 0316 min read
Adamas Trust NYMT 2026-INV5: DSCR on the Loan Tape Differed From the File on 21% of 985 Checks, Oct 2026
SEC filing of October 1, 2026: AMC found the DSCR on Adamas Trust's loan tape differed from the file in 208 of 985 checks (21.12%); Opus, in 86 of 439 loans.