Non-QM Loans 2026: What They Are, Who Funds Them, Defaults
Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure
Quick Answer
As of October 13, 2026, a non-QM loan is a consumer mortgage that cannot meet the “qualified mortgage” definition in Regulation Z (12 CFR 1026.43(e)), for example because it runs longer than 30 years, is interest-only, ends in a balloon payment or is priced 2.25 percentage points or more over the average prime offer rate. It still has to pass the general ability-to-repay test in 12 CFR 1026.43(c). Business-purpose loans, such as investor DSCR loans, are outside Regulation Z altogether (12 CFR 1026.3(a)(1)), yet the public companies that fund them count them as non-QM too. The federal HMDA record for 2025 shows at least 119,502 conventional consumer first-lien loans (4.14% of 2,884,475) with a feature that cannot be a general qualified mortgage, and 423,361 first-lien business-purpose loans, 98.3% of them on investment property (our arithmetic). On credit, MFA Financial reported on June 30, 2026 that 4.2% of its $5.68 billion of Non-QM loans were 60 or more days past due, against 0.85% (our sum of 0.27% and 0.58%) at Fannie Mae on a different basis. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal, tax or lending advice.
Key Takeaways
- The test is in the regulation: a general qualified mortgage cannot run over 30 years, cannot be interest-only, negatively amortizing or end in a balloon, must keep points and fees to 3 percent of the loan (loans of $137,958 or more in 2026) and must have an APR below the average prime offer rate plus 2.25 points (same loan size). Fail any one and the loan is non-QM (12 CFR 1026.43(e)(2), (e)(3); official interpretation, 2026 amounts).
- The federal HMDA file for 2025 can see only part of the market: 119,502 conventional consumer first-lien loans carried an interest-only, balloon, negative-amortization, over-30-year or high-price indicator, $84.3 billion in all. The three largest lenders in that group are manufactured-home lenders (17,737 loans together, our arithmetic), not bank statement lenders, because HMDA has no field for how income was documented.
- Business-purpose loans are a different legal category: 423,361 first-lien originations in 2025, $378.3 billion, of which 416,102 were on investment property. Angel Oak Mortgage REIT counts such loans as non-QM; MFA Financial reports its rental loans separately from its Non-QM loans.
- Who buys: 56,113 conventional consumer loans were sold to private securitizers within 2025 ($30.4 billion; median note rate 7.375% against 6.5% for the rest). In SEC filings for the quarter to June 30, 2026, Newrez (Rithm Capital) produced $2.358 billion of Non-QM loans in six months (against $1.026 billion a year earlier), MFA acquired $462.3 million in the second quarter and Angel Oak Mortgage REIT bought $204 million.
- Performance: MFA's Non-QM loans (weighted average original FICO 740, LTV 64%) were 4.2% 60+ days past due at both December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2026; Angel Oak Mortgage REIT's securitized loans were 2.1% 90+ days delinquent. Fannie Mae reported 0.58% seriously delinquent. The bases differ, so read these as scale, not as a ratio.
CSV · 98 rows
Non-QM loans: the Regulation Z test, 2025 federal HMDA counts and public-company SEC filings, with sources
98 rows: the qualified-mortgage criteria and 2025-2026 dollar thresholds from 12 CFR 1026.43, HMDA 2025 counts of loans with non-QM indicators, business-purpose loans and sales to private securitizers, and the non-QM figures reported by MFA Financial, Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Ellington Financial, Rithm Capital and Fannie Mae. One source per row.
What the regulation says makes a loan non-QM
A common shorthand is that a non-QM loan is one outside Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac. The regulation says something narrower. Regulation Z, section 1026.43, lists what a “qualified mortgage” (QM) must be. Everything that fails the list is non-QM. The list below is from the eCFR text current to October 8, 2026, with the dollar amounts the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB) publishes each year in its official interpretations.
The general qualified mortgage test (12 CFR 1026.43(e)(2) and (e)(3))
| Test | Words of the rule | What fails it | Amounts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loan term | “For which the loan term does not exceed 30 years” | 40-year amortization; any term over 360 months | 30 years |
| Payment shape | Payments that do not “Result in an increase of the principal balance”, “Allow the consumer to defer repayment of principal” or end in a balloon payment | Interest-only, negative amortization, balloon loans | Three features barred |
| Points and fees | Not above the limit in paragraph (e)(3): “3 percent of the total loan amount” at the top tier | Heavy origination fees and discount points on larger loans | 3 percent from $134,841 (2025) and $137,958 (2026); $4,139 flat from $82,775 to under $137,958 (2026) |
| Price | APR may not exceed the average prime offer rate (APOR) by “2.25 or more percentage points” for a first lien at the top tier | Rates well above the market benchmark | 2.25 points from $137,958; 3.5 points from $82,775 to under $137,958; 6.5 points below $82,775 (2026) |
| Underwriting rate | Underwrite with the maximum rate that may apply in the first five years | Teaser-rate adjustable loans qualified at the start rate | 5 years |
| Income check | Consider income or assets, debts and the debt-to-income ratio or residual income, and verify them with third-party records | Loans where the lender does not do these steps | No numeric cap in the current text (our reading) |
Two points on the table. First, the current text sets no numeric debt-to-income cap; the rule asks the lender to consider the ratio (our reading of paragraph (e)(2)(v)). Second, the price limit works against exactly the borrowers who use alternative documentation: a lender that charges a self-employed borrower 2.25 points over the benchmark has made a non-QM loan whatever the paperwork looks like. What the paperwork does is covered on our bank statement loans page.
A non-QM label does not switch off the ability-to-repay duty. Paragraph (c)(1) says a lender “shall not make a loan that is a covered transaction unless” it makes a reasonable and good faith determination of ability to repay, and paragraph (c)(2) lists eight things to consider, including “The consumer's monthly debt-to-income ratio or residual income” and credit history. What the QM label buys is a presumption. A lender may presume compliance “if the loan is a qualified mortgage” (15 U.S.C. 1639c(b)), and under 12 CFR 1026.43(e)(1) a qualified mortgage that is not higher-priced gets a safe harbor, while a higher-priced one “is presumed to comply”. A non-QM lender has neither (our reading): it relies on the file it built under paragraph (c).
The word “general” in the table matters. Regulation Z has other routes to QM status: loans defined as qualified mortgages by HUD, VA or USDA (paragraph (e)(4)), certain portfolio loans of small creditors (paragraph (e)(5)) and seasoned loans (paragraph (e)(7)). A loan can therefore fail the general test and still be a QM through one of them. The counts below leave FHA, VA and USDA loans out for that reason.
Two things share the name: consumer loans that fail the test, and business loans the rule never covers
Regulation Z does not apply to “An extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial or agricultural purpose” (12 CFR 1026.3(a)(1)). A rental-property loan made to an investor for the business of renting is outside the ability-to-repay rule, so the qualified-mortgage test does not apply to it. Lenders and REITs still call many such loans non-QM, and the public companies that hold them define the term in two different ways, which changes any volume number you read.
Angel Oak Mortgage REIT's 10-K defines non-QM loans as residential mortgage loans that “do not satisfy the requirements for QM loans” and then adds exempt loans, such as investor loans made to real estate investors who do not need to meet the ability-to-repay rules. MFA Financial's 10-Q defines its Non-QM loans as one-to-four family loans that do not meet the Qualified Mortgage definition adopted by the CFPB, and it reports its business-purpose rental loans in a separate line. At June 30, 2026 MFA's Non-QM loans were $5,684,786 thousand of unpaid principal balance and its single-family rental loans $1,166,676 thousand. Rithm Capital's Newrez describes its non-QM loans as ones “that do not meet the qualified mortgage rules per the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau”. When a lender says it funded a billion dollars of non-QM loans, ask which definition it used.
The size of the business-purpose side is large. In the 2025 HMDA file, 423,361 first-lien closed-end originations were reported as made primarily for a business or commercial purpose, $378.3 billion; 416,102 of them (98.3%, our arithmetic) were on investment property and 6,526 on principal residences. Our page on investment property loans sorts those by route, and the DSCR loan guide explains the rent-based product that makes up much of the group.
What the federal record can see: at least 119,502 loans in 2025
The Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) file has no field for “qualified mortgage” and none for how income was documented. It does have the loan's structure and its price relative to the benchmark (the “rate spread”, defined by the FFIEC as the difference between the loan's APR and the average prime offer rate). We streamed the nationwide 2025 file of originations, kept first-lien, closed-end, non-reverse loans (4,778,053 rows) and took the conventional (not FHA, VA or USDA), consumer-purpose ones: 2,884,475 loans, $1.198 trillion. Then we flagged each loan that shows a feature the general QM test bars. The flags are indicators, not a QM determination.
Conventional consumer first-lien loans with a feature that cannot be a general qualified mortgage, 2025
| Indicator in HMDA | Loans | What it maps to in 12 CFR 1026.43(e)(2) |
|---|---|---|
| Interest-only payments | 62,822 | Payments that allow the consumer to defer repayment of principal |
| Term over 360 months | 28,529 | Loan term over 30 years |
| Balloon payment | 15,841 | Balloon payment |
| Negative amortization | 3,201 | Increase of the principal balance |
| Other non-fully-amortizing feature | 2,978 | Deferral of principal (our reading) |
| Any of the five structure features (loans can have several) | 82,534 | Structure test |
| Rate spread at or above the price limit for the loan size | 39,639 | Price test (2.25, 3.5 or 6.5 points, 2025 loan-size breaks) |
| Any structure or price indicator | 119,502 | 4.14% of the 2,884,475 loans; $84.3 billion |
It is a floor. A 30-year, fully amortizing loan priced below the price limit looks like any other loan in HMDA, even if the lender made it on bank statements and sold it as non-QM. Fees are mostly invisible too: the points-and-fees field is reported only for loans outside the standard mortgage disclosure rules, so we could not apply the 3 percent test. Small-creditor and rural balloon exceptions are not visible either, so a few flagged loans may be qualified mortgages under paragraph (e)(5) or (f).
Who made them is the surprise. The largest lender in the group is 21st Mortgage, with 10,010 flagged loans (37.2% of its 26,890), every one of them flagged on price; 9,957 are on manufactured homes (construction method 2 in HMDA). Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance follows (4,159, 25.7%) and then Triad Financial Services (3,568, 24.5%). Those three account for 17,737 of the 119,502 (14.8%, our arithmetic), and 17,661 of the 17,737 are manufactured-home loans. Next are two banks whose flagged loans are almost all large interest-only loans that were not sold during 2025: Bank of America (3,397 flagged, 11.5% of its loans; 3,347 interest-only; median flagged loan $1,005,000) and Morgan Stanley Private Bank (2,245 flagged, 21.9%; all interest-only; median flagged loan $1,155,000). Across the group the median note rate was 7.125%, against 6.5% for the other loans. In all, 1,616 lenders had at least one flagged loan and 3.97% of principal-residence loans were flagged. If you came looking for the wholesale lenders that advertise bank statement loans, the next section is where they show up, because they sell what they make.
Who buys non-QM loans
Private securitizers in the 2025 HMDA data. HMDA records the type of entity that bought a loan from the lender; loans not sold during the year are coded not applicable (our reading). Conventional consumer loans sold to a “private securitizer” (not Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac) numbered 56,113 in 2025, $30.4 billion, or 1.95% of the 2,884,475 loans. Their median note rate was 7.375%, against 6.5% for all the rest. Of the 56,113, 6,759 were also at or above the QM price limit. The count is a floor: a loan made in November and sold in January shows as not sold.
Private securitizers buy prime jumbo loans too, so the buyer type alone does not make a loan non-QM. The table shows both kinds of lender. Eight lenders sold 80% or more of their conventional consumer loans this way (with 500 or more loans sold); together they sold 11,736 (our arithmetic).
Private-securitizer sales by selected lenders, HMDA 2025 (conventional consumer-purpose first-lien loans)
| Lender (name as filed) | Loans sold to private securitizers | Its conventional consumer loans | Share sold this way |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Servicing Corporation | 2,866 | 2,872 | 99.8% |
| Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions LLC | 2,202 | 2,222 | 99.1% |
| Arc Home LLC | 1,449 | 1,760 | 82.3% |
| Reliable Holdings Manager dba Lendz Financial | 814 | 814 | 100.0% |
| CrossCountry Mortgage, LLC | 4,183 | 67,928 | 6.2% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, NA | 2,636 | 76,686 | 3.4% |
The public companies that fund and securitize non-QM loans (SEC filings, quarter ended June 30, 2026)
| Company and filing | What it reports | Volume | Credit data |
|---|---|---|---|
| MFA Financial, Form 10-Q (accession 0001055160-26-000015) | Non-QM loans held, with LTV and FICO | Q2 2026 acquisitions $462.3 million; $309 million of Non-QM loans in securitizations completed in the quarter; $5,684,786 thousand held | Weighted average LTV 64%, FICO 740, coupon 6.70%; 4.2% 60+ days past due |
| Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Form 10-Q (0001766478-26-000044) and Form 10-K (0001766478-26-000002) | Newly originated non-QM loans, mostly from its affiliate Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions | Q2 2026 purchases $204 million at a 7.34% coupon and 759 average score; 2025 purchases $861.8 million at 7.79% | Securitized loans: 5,242 loans, $2,174,450 thousand, average score 748, 2.1% 90+ days delinquent; held directly 0.7% |
| Ellington Financial, Form 10-Q (0001628280-26-055148) | Non-QM loans and securitizations | $2,504,381 thousand of Non-QM loans held | Not broken out in the filing text we read |
| Rithm Capital (Newrez), Form 10-Q (0001556593-26-000029) | Non-QM production by its mortgage originator | Q2 2026 $1,282 million (8% of production); first half $2,358 million against $1,026 million a year earlier | Not reported for the product |
Newrez's first-half production more than doubled, up 130% (our arithmetic from $1,026 million to $2,358 million). Redwood Trust, which reports a business line called Aspire for “primarily bank statement and DSCR loans”, is covered on the bank statement loans page. Ellington's 10-Q adds a note on why these deals are built the way they are: sponsors of securitizations are generally required to retain at least 5% of the credit risk, and securitizations of qualified mortgage loans are “generally not subject to the Risk Retention Rules”.
The first table shows what each lender reported to the federal record, not how its loans perform. Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions is the affiliate whose lending platform sources loans for Angel Oak Mortgage REIT; see our Angel Oak Mortgage REIT review.
How non-QM loans perform: 4.2% 60+ days past due at MFA
Public mortgage REITs publish the credit performance of the non-QM loans they hold, which almost no lender's web page does. These are the figures, with the basis stated, because the companies do not measure delinquency the same way.
Delinquency of non-QM and benchmark loans in SEC filings (June 30, 2026 unless stated)
| Portfolio | Measure and basis | Result | Other facts reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| MFA Financial, Non-QM loans | 60 or more days past due, share of unpaid principal balance | 4.2% (also 4.2% at December 31, 2025) | UPB $5,684,786 thousand; 90+ days $187,564 thousand; 60-89 days $53,291 thousand; LTV 64%; FICO 740 |
| MFA Financial, single-family rental loans (business purpose) | 60 or more days past due, share of UPB | 2.5% | UPB $1,166,676 thousand |
| Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, loans held directly | 90 or more days delinquent, share of UPB | 0.7% | Weighted average FICO 757, CLTV 68.7% |
| Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, loans in securitization trusts | 90 or more days delinquent, share of UPB | 2.1% | 5,242 loans; average score 748; coupon 6.04% |
| Fannie Mae, single-family conventional guaranty book | 60 to 89 days, plus seriously delinquent (90+ days or in foreclosure), share of loans by count | 0.85% (our sum of 0.27% and 0.58%) | 30 to 59 days delinquent: 1.09% |
Read the table for scale. At MFA, 90+ day delinquencies are $187.6 million of $5,684.8 million, or 3.3% (our arithmetic), and they make up most of the 60+ figure (78%, our arithmetic). Fannie Mae's guaranty book is measured by loan count, includes foreclosures in its serious-delinquency line and is a different mix of borrowers, so 4.2% against 0.85% is not a like-for-like ratio. It is still the honest picture: the non-QM loans a mortgage REIT keeps are delinquent several times as often as agency loans, at a median original FICO of 740 and a loan-to-value of 64%. The loans a REIT keeps are the ones lenders chose to sell it, and the REIT's own risk factors, in the 10-K of Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, say non-QM underwriting “may be permissive as to the borrower's DTI, credit history, and/or income documentation”.
If you are buying a rental: DSCR loans sit on the business-purpose side
For an investor, the useful fact from the regulation is not the QM test; it is the exemption. A loan made to buy a rental to run as a business is outside the ability-to-repay rule (12 CFR 1026.3(a)(1)), so the lender can underwrite the property's rent instead of your income. That is the DSCR loan. It is “non-QM” by the Angel Oak definition and not part of MFA's Non-QM line, and the owner-occupied rules (the price limit, the prepayment-penalty limits in 12 CFR 1026.43(g)) do not govern it. Check the note, because the exemption covers the lender's duty, not its price: ask for the prepayment schedule and for the rate and points in writing. Our DSCR requirements and DSCR in an LLC pages go through the product.
What a borrower can do with this
- Find out which kind of loan you are being offered. Ask the lender whether it is a qualified mortgage and, if not, which test it fails (term, interest-only, price, points and fees or income documentation). The answer tells you what protections and costs to expect.
- Check the price against the benchmark. The CFPB publishes the average prime offer rate in a table updated at least weekly (12 CFR 1026.35(a)(2)). A first-lien loan of $137,958 or more priced 2.25 points above it cannot be a general QM in 2026, and a loan 1.5 points above it is a higher-priced covered transaction under 12 CFR 1026.43(b)(4).
- Do not expect a prime rate. In the 2025 federal data the median note rate was 7.125% on loans with a non-QM indicator and 7.375% on loans sold to private securitizers, against 6.5% on the rest. Angel Oak Mortgage REIT's second-quarter 2026 purchases carried a 7.34% coupon.
- Ask whether the loan is for an owner-occupied home or a business. If you will live in it, the consumer rules apply; if it is a rental held for the business of renting, they do not, and the terms (including any prepayment penalty) come from the note.
- If you are self-employed and want to see how a lender turns deposits into income, read the bank statement loans page, where the lender's published terms sit side by side.
The lenders below make business-purpose investor loans (DSCR and fix-and-flip), not owner-occupied consumer mortgages, so they fit only the investor part of this page and not a home you will live in.
Update alert · free
An email when the non-QM loan data numbers change
When a rate, rule or filing behind this page changes: what changed, the one number that matters, and the source to check it yourself.
FAQ
Law: Electronic Code of Federal Regulations, 12 CFR 1026.43, 1026.3 and Supplement I to Part 1026 (current to October 8, 2026, read October 13, 2026) and 15 U.S.C. 1639c and 1640 (U.S. Code, 2024 edition, govinfo.gov); amounts for 2025 and 2026 from the official interpretations. Loan-level data: FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, nationwide 2025 originations (action 1), streamed on October 13, 2026 with our script stream_extract_nonqm.py, which kept first-lien, closed-end, non-reverse loans (4,778,053 rows), and analyzed with analyze_final.py; both scripts and the full output are in sources/hmda_output/; field definitions from the FFIEC public LAR data fields; lender names from the FFIEC 2025 filer list. Company figures: MFA Financial Form 10-Q (accession 0001055160-26-000015), Angel Oak Mortgage REIT Forms 10-Q (0001766478-26-000044) and 10-K (0001766478-26-000002), Ellington Financial Form 10-Q (0001628280-26-055148), Rithm Capital Form 10-Q (0001556593-26-000029) and Fannie Mae Form 10-Q (0000310522-26-000064), all for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 unless stated. Counts, shares and sums marked “our arithmetic” are ours. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal, tax or lending advice.
Keep reading.
- 0119 min read
Bank Statement Loans 2026: Requirements, Terms and the Law
What seven lenders' own websites say a bank statement loan requires (October 13, 2026): minimum scores of 620 to 640, up to 90% loan-to-value, expense factors from 10% to 70%, plus what Regulation Z says about prepayment penalties, escrow and ability to repay, and how much bank statement and DSCR lending Redwood Trust's Aspire unit reported for 2026.
- 0227 min read
Home Equity Investment Contracts 2026: Laws, Costs, Lawsuits
Home equity investment (HEI) contracts read from primary sources on October 13, 2026: the CFPB's 19.5-22% a year figure, four states with specific rules, the lawsuits and settlements, Washington's data on 456 ended contracts, and a worked cost example.
- 0325 min read
Portfolio Loan on Investment Property: Who Keeps Them (2025 Data)
A portfolio loan is one the lender keeps. In 2025 federal data, lenders had not sold 35.8% of 516,990 investor purchase and refinance loans within the year, 93.8% of balloon loans over 36 months and 79.8% of 5+ unit loans. The lenders, rates and states, with what the data cannot show.