CrowdfundedWealth
Articles · Research note

Non-QM Loans 2026: What They Are, Who Funds Them, Defaults

By Jorge··22 min read

Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure

Quick Answer

As of October 13, 2026, a non-QM loan is a consumer mortgage that cannot meet the “qualified mortgage” definition in Regulation Z (12 CFR 1026.43(e)), for example because it runs longer than 30 years, is interest-only, ends in a balloon payment or is priced 2.25 percentage points or more over the average prime offer rate. It still has to pass the general ability-to-repay test in 12 CFR 1026.43(c). Business-purpose loans, such as investor DSCR loans, are outside Regulation Z altogether (12 CFR 1026.3(a)(1)), yet the public companies that fund them count them as non-QM too. The federal HMDA record for 2025 shows at least 119,502 conventional consumer first-lien loans (4.14% of 2,884,475) with a feature that cannot be a general qualified mortgage, and 423,361 first-lien business-purpose loans, 98.3% of them on investment property (our arithmetic). On credit, MFA Financial reported on June 30, 2026 that 4.2% of its $5.68 billion of Non-QM loans were 60 or more days past due, against 0.85% (our sum of 0.27% and 0.58%) at Fannie Mae on a different basis. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal, tax or lending advice.

Key Takeaways

  • The test is in the regulation: a general qualified mortgage cannot run over 30 years, cannot be interest-only, negatively amortizing or end in a balloon, must keep points and fees to 3 percent of the loan (loans of $137,958 or more in 2026) and must have an APR below the average prime offer rate plus 2.25 points (same loan size). Fail any one and the loan is non-QM (12 CFR 1026.43(e)(2), (e)(3); official interpretation, 2026 amounts).
  • The federal HMDA file for 2025 can see only part of the market: 119,502 conventional consumer first-lien loans carried an interest-only, balloon, negative-amortization, over-30-year or high-price indicator, $84.3 billion in all. The three largest lenders in that group are manufactured-home lenders (17,737 loans together, our arithmetic), not bank statement lenders, because HMDA has no field for how income was documented.
  • Business-purpose loans are a different legal category: 423,361 first-lien originations in 2025, $378.3 billion, of which 416,102 were on investment property. Angel Oak Mortgage REIT counts such loans as non-QM; MFA Financial reports its rental loans separately from its Non-QM loans.
  • Who buys: 56,113 conventional consumer loans were sold to private securitizers within 2025 ($30.4 billion; median note rate 7.375% against 6.5% for the rest). In SEC filings for the quarter to June 30, 2026, Newrez (Rithm Capital) produced $2.358 billion of Non-QM loans in six months (against $1.026 billion a year earlier), MFA acquired $462.3 million in the second quarter and Angel Oak Mortgage REIT bought $204 million.
  • Performance: MFA's Non-QM loans (weighted average original FICO 740, LTV 64%) were 4.2% 60+ days past due at both December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2026; Angel Oak Mortgage REIT's securitized loans were 2.1% 90+ days delinquent. Fannie Mae reported 0.58% seriously delinquent. The bases differ, so read these as scale, not as a ratio.

CSV · 98 rows

Non-QM loans: the Regulation Z test, 2025 federal HMDA counts and public-company SEC filings, with sources

98 rows: the qualified-mortgage criteria and 2025-2026 dollar thresholds from 12 CFR 1026.43, HMDA 2025 counts of loans with non-QM indicators, business-purpose loans and sales to private securitizers, and the non-QM figures reported by MFA Financial, Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Ellington Financial, Rithm Capital and Fannie Mae. One source per row.

What the regulation says makes a loan non-QM

A common shorthand is that a non-QM loan is one outside Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac. The regulation says something narrower. Regulation Z, section 1026.43, lists what a “qualified mortgage” (QM) must be. Everything that fails the list is non-QM. The list below is from the eCFR text current to October 8, 2026, with the dollar amounts the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB) publishes each year in its official interpretations.

The general qualified mortgage test (12 CFR 1026.43(e)(2) and (e)(3))

TestWords of the ruleWhat fails itAmounts
Loan term“For which the loan term does not exceed 30 years”40-year amortization; any term over 360 months30 years
Payment shapePayments that do not “Result in an increase of the principal balance”, “Allow the consumer to defer repayment of principal” or end in a balloon paymentInterest-only, negative amortization, balloon loansThree features barred
Points and feesNot above the limit in paragraph (e)(3): “3 percent of the total loan amount” at the top tierHeavy origination fees and discount points on larger loans3 percent from $134,841 (2025) and $137,958 (2026); $4,139 flat from $82,775 to under $137,958 (2026)
PriceAPR may not exceed the average prime offer rate (APOR) by “2.25 or more percentage points” for a first lien at the top tierRates well above the market benchmark2.25 points from $137,958; 3.5 points from $82,775 to under $137,958; 6.5 points below $82,775 (2026)
Underwriting rateUnderwrite with the maximum rate that may apply in the first five yearsTeaser-rate adjustable loans qualified at the start rate5 years
Income checkConsider income or assets, debts and the debt-to-income ratio or residual income, and verify them with third-party recordsLoans where the lender does not do these stepsNo numeric cap in the current text (our reading)

Two points on the table. First, the current text sets no numeric debt-to-income cap; the rule asks the lender to consider the ratio (our reading of paragraph (e)(2)(v)). Second, the price limit works against exactly the borrowers who use alternative documentation: a lender that charges a self-employed borrower 2.25 points over the benchmark has made a non-QM loan whatever the paperwork looks like. What the paperwork does is covered on our bank statement loans page.

A non-QM label does not switch off the ability-to-repay duty. Paragraph (c)(1) says a lender “shall not make a loan that is a covered transaction unless” it makes a reasonable and good faith determination of ability to repay, and paragraph (c)(2) lists eight things to consider, including “The consumer's monthly debt-to-income ratio or residual income” and credit history. What the QM label buys is a presumption. A lender may presume compliance “if the loan is a qualified mortgage” (15 U.S.C. 1639c(b)), and under 12 CFR 1026.43(e)(1) a qualified mortgage that is not higher-priced gets a safe harbor, while a higher-priced one “is presumed to comply”. A non-QM lender has neither (our reading): it relies on the file it built under paragraph (c).

The word “general” in the table matters. Regulation Z has other routes to QM status: loans defined as qualified mortgages by HUD, VA or USDA (paragraph (e)(4)), certain portfolio loans of small creditors (paragraph (e)(5)) and seasoned loans (paragraph (e)(7)). A loan can therefore fail the general test and still be a QM through one of them. The counts below leave FHA, VA and USDA loans out for that reason.

Two things share the name: consumer loans that fail the test, and business loans the rule never covers

Regulation Z does not apply to “An extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial or agricultural purpose” (12 CFR 1026.3(a)(1)). A rental-property loan made to an investor for the business of renting is outside the ability-to-repay rule, so the qualified-mortgage test does not apply to it. Lenders and REITs still call many such loans non-QM, and the public companies that hold them define the term in two different ways, which changes any volume number you read.

Angel Oak Mortgage REIT's 10-K defines non-QM loans as residential mortgage loans that “do not satisfy the requirements for QM loans” and then adds exempt loans, such as investor loans made to real estate investors who do not need to meet the ability-to-repay rules. MFA Financial's 10-Q defines its Non-QM loans as one-to-four family loans that do not meet the Qualified Mortgage definition adopted by the CFPB, and it reports its business-purpose rental loans in a separate line. At June 30, 2026 MFA's Non-QM loans were $5,684,786 thousand of unpaid principal balance and its single-family rental loans $1,166,676 thousand. Rithm Capital's Newrez describes its non-QM loans as ones “that do not meet the qualified mortgage rules per the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau”. When a lender says it funded a billion dollars of non-QM loans, ask which definition it used.

The size of the business-purpose side is large. In the 2025 HMDA file, 423,361 first-lien closed-end originations were reported as made primarily for a business or commercial purpose, $378.3 billion; 416,102 of them (98.3%, our arithmetic) were on investment property and 6,526 on principal residences. Our page on investment property loans sorts those by route, and the DSCR loan guide explains the rent-based product that makes up much of the group.

What the federal record can see: at least 119,502 loans in 2025

The Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) file has no field for “qualified mortgage” and none for how income was documented. It does have the loan's structure and its price relative to the benchmark (the “rate spread”, defined by the FFIEC as the difference between the loan's APR and the average prime offer rate). We streamed the nationwide 2025 file of originations, kept first-lien, closed-end, non-reverse loans (4,778,053 rows) and took the conventional (not FHA, VA or USDA), consumer-purpose ones: 2,884,475 loans, $1.198 trillion. Then we flagged each loan that shows a feature the general QM test bars. The flags are indicators, not a QM determination.

Conventional consumer first-lien loans with a feature that cannot be a general qualified mortgage, 2025

Indicator in HMDALoansWhat it maps to in 12 CFR 1026.43(e)(2)
Interest-only payments62,822Payments that allow the consumer to defer repayment of principal
Term over 360 months28,529Loan term over 30 years
Balloon payment15,841Balloon payment
Negative amortization3,201Increase of the principal balance
Other non-fully-amortizing feature2,978Deferral of principal (our reading)
Any of the five structure features (loans can have several)82,534Structure test
Rate spread at or above the price limit for the loan size39,639Price test (2.25, 3.5 or 6.5 points, 2025 loan-size breaks)
Any structure or price indicator119,5024.14% of the 2,884,475 loans; $84.3 billion

It is a floor. A 30-year, fully amortizing loan priced below the price limit looks like any other loan in HMDA, even if the lender made it on bank statements and sold it as non-QM. Fees are mostly invisible too: the points-and-fees field is reported only for loans outside the standard mortgage disclosure rules, so we could not apply the 3 percent test. Small-creditor and rural balloon exceptions are not visible either, so a few flagged loans may be qualified mortgages under paragraph (e)(5) or (f).

Who made them is the surprise. The largest lender in the group is 21st Mortgage, with 10,010 flagged loans (37.2% of its 26,890), every one of them flagged on price; 9,957 are on manufactured homes (construction method 2 in HMDA). Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance follows (4,159, 25.7%) and then Triad Financial Services (3,568, 24.5%). Those three account for 17,737 of the 119,502 (14.8%, our arithmetic), and 17,661 of the 17,737 are manufactured-home loans. Next are two banks whose flagged loans are almost all large interest-only loans that were not sold during 2025: Bank of America (3,397 flagged, 11.5% of its loans; 3,347 interest-only; median flagged loan $1,005,000) and Morgan Stanley Private Bank (2,245 flagged, 21.9%; all interest-only; median flagged loan $1,155,000). Across the group the median note rate was 7.125%, against 6.5% for the other loans. In all, 1,616 lenders had at least one flagged loan and 3.97% of principal-residence loans were flagged. If you came looking for the wholesale lenders that advertise bank statement loans, the next section is where they show up, because they sell what they make.

Who buys non-QM loans

Private securitizers in the 2025 HMDA data. HMDA records the type of entity that bought a loan from the lender; loans not sold during the year are coded not applicable (our reading). Conventional consumer loans sold to a “private securitizer” (not Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac) numbered 56,113 in 2025, $30.4 billion, or 1.95% of the 2,884,475 loans. Their median note rate was 7.375%, against 6.5% for all the rest. Of the 56,113, 6,759 were also at or above the QM price limit. The count is a floor: a loan made in November and sold in January shows as not sold.

Private securitizers buy prime jumbo loans too, so the buyer type alone does not make a loan non-QM. The table shows both kinds of lender. Eight lenders sold 80% or more of their conventional consumer loans this way (with 500 or more loans sold); together they sold 11,736 (our arithmetic).

Private-securitizer sales by selected lenders, HMDA 2025 (conventional consumer-purpose first-lien loans)

Lender (name as filed)Loans sold to private securitizersIts conventional consumer loansShare sold this way
Citadel Servicing Corporation2,8662,87299.8%
Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions LLC2,2022,22299.1%
Arc Home LLC1,4491,76082.3%
Reliable Holdings Manager dba Lendz Financial814814100.0%
CrossCountry Mortgage, LLC4,18367,9286.2%
JPMorgan Chase Bank, NA2,63676,6863.4%

The public companies that fund and securitize non-QM loans (SEC filings, quarter ended June 30, 2026)

Company and filingWhat it reportsVolumeCredit data
MFA Financial, Form 10-Q (accession 0001055160-26-000015)Non-QM loans held, with LTV and FICOQ2 2026 acquisitions $462.3 million; $309 million of Non-QM loans in securitizations completed in the quarter; $5,684,786 thousand heldWeighted average LTV 64%, FICO 740, coupon 6.70%; 4.2% 60+ days past due
Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Form 10-Q (0001766478-26-000044) and Form 10-K (0001766478-26-000002)Newly originated non-QM loans, mostly from its affiliate Angel Oak Mortgage SolutionsQ2 2026 purchases $204 million at a 7.34% coupon and 759 average score; 2025 purchases $861.8 million at 7.79%Securitized loans: 5,242 loans, $2,174,450 thousand, average score 748, 2.1% 90+ days delinquent; held directly 0.7%
Ellington Financial, Form 10-Q (0001628280-26-055148)Non-QM loans and securitizations$2,504,381 thousand of Non-QM loans heldNot broken out in the filing text we read
Rithm Capital (Newrez), Form 10-Q (0001556593-26-000029)Non-QM production by its mortgage originatorQ2 2026 $1,282 million (8% of production); first half $2,358 million against $1,026 million a year earlierNot reported for the product

Newrez's first-half production more than doubled, up 130% (our arithmetic from $1,026 million to $2,358 million). Redwood Trust, which reports a business line called Aspire for “primarily bank statement and DSCR loans”, is covered on the bank statement loans page. Ellington's 10-Q adds a note on why these deals are built the way they are: sponsors of securitizations are generally required to retain at least 5% of the credit risk, and securitizations of qualified mortgage loans are “generally not subject to the Risk Retention Rules”.

The first table shows what each lender reported to the federal record, not how its loans perform. Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions is the affiliate whose lending platform sources loans for Angel Oak Mortgage REIT; see our Angel Oak Mortgage REIT review.

How non-QM loans perform: 4.2% 60+ days past due at MFA

Public mortgage REITs publish the credit performance of the non-QM loans they hold, which almost no lender's web page does. These are the figures, with the basis stated, because the companies do not measure delinquency the same way.

Delinquency of non-QM and benchmark loans in SEC filings (June 30, 2026 unless stated)

PortfolioMeasure and basisResultOther facts reported
MFA Financial, Non-QM loans60 or more days past due, share of unpaid principal balance4.2% (also 4.2% at December 31, 2025)UPB $5,684,786 thousand; 90+ days $187,564 thousand; 60-89 days $53,291 thousand; LTV 64%; FICO 740
MFA Financial, single-family rental loans (business purpose)60 or more days past due, share of UPB2.5%UPB $1,166,676 thousand
Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, loans held directly90 or more days delinquent, share of UPB0.7%Weighted average FICO 757, CLTV 68.7%
Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, loans in securitization trusts90 or more days delinquent, share of UPB2.1%5,242 loans; average score 748; coupon 6.04%
Fannie Mae, single-family conventional guaranty book60 to 89 days, plus seriously delinquent (90+ days or in foreclosure), share of loans by count0.85% (our sum of 0.27% and 0.58%)30 to 59 days delinquent: 1.09%

Read the table for scale. At MFA, 90+ day delinquencies are $187.6 million of $5,684.8 million, or 3.3% (our arithmetic), and they make up most of the 60+ figure (78%, our arithmetic). Fannie Mae's guaranty book is measured by loan count, includes foreclosures in its serious-delinquency line and is a different mix of borrowers, so 4.2% against 0.85% is not a like-for-like ratio. It is still the honest picture: the non-QM loans a mortgage REIT keeps are delinquent several times as often as agency loans, at a median original FICO of 740 and a loan-to-value of 64%. The loans a REIT keeps are the ones lenders chose to sell it, and the REIT's own risk factors, in the 10-K of Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, say non-QM underwriting “may be permissive as to the borrower's DTI, credit history, and/or income documentation”.

If you are buying a rental: DSCR loans sit on the business-purpose side

For an investor, the useful fact from the regulation is not the QM test; it is the exemption. A loan made to buy a rental to run as a business is outside the ability-to-repay rule (12 CFR 1026.3(a)(1)), so the lender can underwrite the property's rent instead of your income. That is the DSCR loan. It is “non-QM” by the Angel Oak definition and not part of MFA's Non-QM line, and the owner-occupied rules (the price limit, the prepayment-penalty limits in 12 CFR 1026.43(g)) do not govern it. Check the note, because the exemption covers the lender's duty, not its price: ask for the prepayment schedule and for the rate and points in writing. Our DSCR requirements and DSCR in an LLC pages go through the product.

What a borrower can do with this

  1. Find out which kind of loan you are being offered. Ask the lender whether it is a qualified mortgage and, if not, which test it fails (term, interest-only, price, points and fees or income documentation). The answer tells you what protections and costs to expect.
  2. Check the price against the benchmark. The CFPB publishes the average prime offer rate in a table updated at least weekly (12 CFR 1026.35(a)(2)). A first-lien loan of $137,958 or more priced 2.25 points above it cannot be a general QM in 2026, and a loan 1.5 points above it is a higher-priced covered transaction under 12 CFR 1026.43(b)(4).
  3. Do not expect a prime rate. In the 2025 federal data the median note rate was 7.125% on loans with a non-QM indicator and 7.375% on loans sold to private securitizers, against 6.5% on the rest. Angel Oak Mortgage REIT's second-quarter 2026 purchases carried a 7.34% coupon.
  4. Ask whether the loan is for an owner-occupied home or a business. If you will live in it, the consumer rules apply; if it is a rental held for the business of renting, they do not, and the terms (including any prepayment penalty) come from the note.
  5. If you are self-employed and want to see how a lender turns deposits into income, read the bank statement loans page, where the lender's published terms sit side by side.

The lenders below make business-purpose investor loans (DSCR and fix-and-flip), not owner-occupied consumer mortgages, so they fit only the investor part of this page and not a home you will live in.

Update alert · free

An email when the non-QM loan data numbers change

When a rate, rule or filing behind this page changes: what changed, the one number that matters, and the source to check it yourself.

FAQ

Law: Electronic Code of Federal Regulations, 12 CFR 1026.43, 1026.3 and Supplement I to Part 1026 (current to October 8, 2026, read October 13, 2026) and 15 U.S.C. 1639c and 1640 (U.S. Code, 2024 edition, govinfo.gov); amounts for 2025 and 2026 from the official interpretations. Loan-level data: FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, nationwide 2025 originations (action 1), streamed on October 13, 2026 with our script stream_extract_nonqm.py, which kept first-lien, closed-end, non-reverse loans (4,778,053 rows), and analyzed with analyze_final.py; both scripts and the full output are in sources/hmda_output/; field definitions from the FFIEC public LAR data fields; lender names from the FFIEC 2025 filer list. Company figures: MFA Financial Form 10-Q (accession 0001055160-26-000015), Angel Oak Mortgage REIT Forms 10-Q (0001766478-26-000044) and 10-K (0001766478-26-000002), Ellington Financial Form 10-Q (0001628280-26-055148), Rithm Capital Form 10-Q (0001556593-26-000029) and Fannie Mae Form 10-Q (0000310522-26-000064), all for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 unless stated. Counts, shares and sums marked “our arithmetic” are ours. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal, tax or lending advice.

Affiliate Disclosure: Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. This does not affect our ratings. Learn more.
The weekly read

One platform, dissected, every Tuesday.