CrowdfundedWealth
Articles · Research note

Bank Statement Loans 2026: Requirements, Terms and the Law

By Jorge··19 min read

Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure

Quick Answer

As of October 13, 2026, a bank statement loan lets a self-employed borrower qualify on 12 or 24 months of deposits instead of tax returns, and the seven lenders whose websites we read publish a similar core: a minimum credit score of 620 to 640 where one is stated, 10% to 20% down where stated, loan amounts up to $3.5 million to $4.5 million at five of them, and an expense factor that turns business deposits into income. The expense factor is 50% by default or as the standard method at Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions, Lendz Financial and Griffin Funding (and one of three methods at Total Quality Lending); the published range runs from 10% (Lendz with an accountant letter, LendSure) to 70% (Angel Oak, for some industries). On $20,000 of average monthly business deposits that is the difference between $10,000 and $18,000 of qualifying income (our arithmetic). The law matters as much as the matrix: Regulation Z names “Financial institution records” as acceptable proof of income (12 CFR 1026.43(c)(4)(iv)), but a consumer loan can carry a prepayment penalty only if it is a qualified mortgage and not higher-priced (12 CFR 1026.43(g)), and a borrower may raise an ability-to-repay violation against a foreclosure “without regard for the time limit” (15 U.S.C. 1640(k)(1)). Redwood Trust, which describes its Aspire loans as “primarily bank statement and DSCR loans”, acquired $2.37 billion of them in the first half of 2026 against $180.8 million a year earlier. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal, tax or lending advice.

Key Takeaways

  • Published floors are close: 620 (Lendz Financial, Total Quality Lending, Griffin Funding) or 640 (Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions, HomeLife Mortgage, which says its minimum “may start at 640”). The top loan-to-value of 90% needs more: Angel Oak requires a 720 score and 5th Street Capital 700 (up to $2,000,000). Griffin Funding says a 680 score may qualify for 10% down and a 620 score needs at least 20%.
  • The expense factor does more than the number of months. Angel Oak and Lendz set 50% as the default or standard, Griffin Funding says lenders typically use 50% and Total Quality Lending offers a fixed 50% ratio as one of three methods; Angel Oak uses 70% for some industries; LendSure says its factor is “as low as 10%”, 5th Street Capital “as low as 15%”. On $20,000 of average monthly business deposits the qualifying income is $6,000 at 70%, $10,000 at 50%, $17,000 at 15% and $18,000 at 10% (our arithmetic).
  • None of the seven lender web pages we saved mentions a prepayment penalty or an escrow requirement for the loan, yet Regulation Z limits both: a consumer prepayment penalty needs a qualified mortgage that is not higher-priced, runs at most three years (2% in the first two, 1% in the third), and a higher-priced first-lien loan on a principal dwelling needs a tax-and-insurance escrow for at least five years (12 CFR 1026.43(g); 12 CFR 1026.35(b)).
  • In the 2025 federal HMDA data, 132,469 of 2,676,604 conventional consumer first-lien loans on principal residences (4.95%) had a rate spread of 1.5 points or more, the higher-priced threshold for a loan within the Freddie Mac limit, and only 3,460 (0.129%) reported a prepayment-penalty term.
  • Lender funding is growing: Redwood Trust's Aspire segment acquired $1,297,960 thousand of loans in the second quarter of 2026 (2,417 loans, 6.79% weighted average rate) and $2,367,575 thousand in six months, against $180,829 thousand (270 loans, 7.49%) in the first half of 2025.

CSV · 84 rows

Bank statement loans: lender-published terms (October 13, 2026), Regulation Z rules and Redwood Aspire volumes

84 rows: terms published by seven lenders and one wholesale matrix (their own claims, read October 13, 2026), Regulation Z, statute and HMDA 2025 figures on prepayment penalties, escrow and ability to repay, Redwood Trust's Aspire volumes, and an income illustration. One source per row.

What seven lenders say a bank statement loan requires

Lender pages on this product usually describe one lender. Here are seven side by side, taken from each lender's own website on October 13, 2026, with one wholesale matrix for context. These are the lenders' claims, not audited terms, programs change without notice, and each has overlays by state, property and loan size that a web page does not list. We saved each page as a source.

Bank statement program terms published on lender websites, read October 13, 2026

LenderStatements and eligibilityMinimum score and top LTVExpense factor on business depositsOther published terms
Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions12 or 24 months of business or personal statements; one year self-employed; may own as little as 25% of the business640 minimum (up to 75% LTV); 90% maximum LTV with a 720 minimum scoreDefault 50%; some industries 70%; lower needs a statement from a third-party CPA, tax preparer or bookkeeper$150,000 to $4 million; owner-occupied, second homes and investment properties; 40-year interest-only option
Lendz Financial (wholesale)12- or 24-month paths; personal or business statements620 minimum; up to 90% LTV50% standard; 10% minimum with an accountant letterLoan amounts up to $4 million
Total Quality Lending12 or 24 months, personal or businessCredit scores start at 620; up to 90% LTV on a primary residenceFixed 50%, a third-party ratio of at least 10%, or a third-party profit and loss statement$150K to $4M; DTI to 50% (55% on a primary residence at 80% LTV or less with $3,500 residual income); interest-only at 660+
Griffin Funding12 to 24 months, personal or business; 2+ years self-employed in most cases620+ minimum; 10% minimum down; 680+ may get 10% down, 620 needs at least 20%Lenders “typically use 50%” of business deposits$100,000 to $4.5 million in-house; 3+ months of PITI reserves; DTI to 50% (55% by exception)
HomeLife Mortgage12 to 24 consecutive months, personal or business; 2 years of self-employmentMinimum “may start at 640, program dependent”; 10-20% downNot statedCash-out up to 85% LTV, program dependent
LendSure (wholesale)12 or 24 months, personal or business; 25% business ownershipLTV up to 90%Variable, “as low as 10%”; CPA letter and P&L not requiredLoan amounts up to $3,500,000
5th Street Capital (wholesale)12 & 24 months90% LTV up to $2,000,000 with a 700 minimum score“As low as 15%”; no accountant letter on two products6 months of reserves up to $2,000,000; personal statements: 100% of deposits (excluding transfers)

Three things stand out. The score floor is 620 to 640 almost everywhere, but 90% loan-to-value is for the higher scores: Angel Oak asks 720 and 5th Street Capital 700. The expense factor is where lenders differ: 10% at LendSure and Lendz (with a letter), 15% at 5th Street Capital, 50% as the default or standard at Angel Oak, Lendz and Griffin Funding (and a fixed option at Total Quality Lending), with 70% at Angel Oak for some industries. And lenders disagree on whether 12 or 24 months matters: LendSure says that “there's no meaningful pricing difference between the two”, which is a claim about its own pricing and not a rule.

Griffin Funding's page also lists today's price. On October 12, 2026, at 7:49 AM, it showed a 30-year fixed bank statement purchase loan at an interest rate of 7.375%, an APR of 7.713% and “Points +3.25”; the page does not say how that figure should be read, so ask for a Loan Estimate. For a wholesale view, LoanStream's non-QM matrix effective August 5, 2026 lists bank statements next to 1099, WVOE, asset utilization and profit-and-loss income under “Alt Doc”; its grids are published for brokers and we do not reproduce them here.

How a lender turns deposits into income: the arithmetic

A bank statement loan does not count your gross deposits as income. The lender takes the eligible deposits over the 12 or 24 months, removes transfers and non-business money, divides by the number of months and applies the expense factor. Take a borrower with $20,000 of average eligible monthly business deposits.

Qualifying income from $20,000 of average monthly business deposits (our arithmetic)

Expense factorWho publishes itQualifying monthly incomeMonthly debt room at a 50% DTI
70%Angel Oak, for some industries$6,000$3,000
50%Default or standard at Angel Oak, Lendz and Griffin Funding; a fixed option at Total Quality Lending$10,000$5,000
15%5th Street Capital (“as low as 15%”)$17,000$8,500
10%LendSure; Lendz with an accountant letter$18,000$9,000

The debt room is the total of your monthly debts, including the new mortgage payment with taxes and insurance, so it is not a loan amount. For scale, principal and interest on a 30-year loan at 7.375% is $690.68 a month per $100,000 borrowed (our arithmetic). Two lenders cap DTI at 50% (Total Quality Lending and Griffin Funding, each with a higher figure for some files), so the 50% column is a fair comparison. A personal-statement path can look different: 5th Street Capital counts “100% of deposits” excluding transfers from your own accounts, and Griffin Funding says lenders “may allow 100%” of deposits in a personal account. If the money lands in a personal account, ask whether business statements are also required.

The practical point: the same borrower can be approved for a loan three times as large depending on the lender's factor, and a factor below 50% usually needs a letter from a CPA or another third party (Angel Oak, Lendz, Total Quality Lending). Ask for the factor before you apply, not after the file is built.

The law behind the product

Bank statements are an accepted way to show income. Under the ability-to-repay rule, a lender must verify the income it relies on with third-party records, and the list in 12 CFR 1026.43(c)(4) includes “Financial institution records”. The statute behind it says no creditor may make a residential mortgage loan unless it makes a determination “based on verified and documented information” that the consumer can repay (15 U.S.C. 1639c(a)(1)). Bank statements are therefore a documented source of income, not a loophole. What the rule does not accept is the lender skipping the check. Total Quality Lending's FAQ makes the same point, saying the pre-2008 stated-income loan “no longer exists in that form”.

Most bank statement loans are non-QM, and that has consequences. Whether a given loan is a qualified mortgage depends on its term, structure, fees and price, not on the paperwork; our non-QM loans page sets out the test. A lender with a qualified mortgage that is not higher-priced has a safe harbor and one with a higher-priced qualified mortgage a presumption (12 CFR 1026.43(e)(1)). A non-QM lender has neither (our reading). Three rules then bear on a borrower:

  1. Ability-to-repay as a defense. When a lender or holder starts foreclosure, a consumer may assert an ability-to-repay violation “as a matter of defense by recoupment or set off without regard for the time limit on a private action for damages under subsection (e)” (15 U.S.C. 1640(k)(1)). A damages action itself must be brought within 3 years (15 U.S.C. 1640(e)). This is why lenders document deposits, ownership and factors so carefully; it is not a reason to ask for a bigger loan than you can pay. Whether it helps you depends on facts a lawyer would assess.
  2. Escrow on a higher-priced loan. A “higher-priced mortgage loan” is a first lien on a principal dwelling with an APR at least 1.5 points over the average prime offer rate (2.5 points above the Freddie Mac loan limit), and the creditor may not extend one without an escrow account for property taxes and insurance, which cannot be cancelled on request until five years after closing (12 CFR 1026.35(a)(1), (b)(1), (b)(3)(i)(B)). In the 2025 HMDA data, 132,469 conventional principal-residence first-lien loans (4.95%, our arithmetic) had a rate spread of 1.5 points or more; HMDA does not apply the jumbo threshold, so the true count of higher-priced loans is somewhat lower. Plan for the escrow payment in your budget.
  3. Prepayment penalties are limited. On a consumer loan, a penalty is allowed only if the rate cannot increase, the loan is a qualified mortgage and it is not a higher-priced mortgage loan, only for three years, at most 2 percent of the balance prepaid in the first two years and 1 percent in the third (12 CFR 1026.43(g)). A non-QM consumer loan therefore cannot carry one (our reading). HMDA agrees in scale: only 3,460 principal-residence loans (0.129%) reported a prepayment-penalty term, against 7.3% of consumer-purpose loans on investment property.

None of the seven pages we saved mentions a prepayment penalty or an escrow requirement for the product, so ask for both in writing.

If the property is a rental, the consumer rules may not apply. Angel Oak says it offers “business-purpose loans for investment properties through approved clients”. Credit extended primarily for a business purpose is outside Regulation Z (12 CFR 1026.3(a)(1)), so the prepayment-penalty and ability-to-repay limits above do not govern it, and the penalty, if any, is in the note. In 2025, 416,102 of the 423,361 first-lien business-purpose loans reported to HMDA were on investment property (our arithmetic; see our non-QM loans page). That is where the DSCR product sits; our DSCR requirements page covers it, and our investment property loans page sorts the 2025 federal record by loan route.

Who funds bank statement loans: Redwood's Aspire unit

Most lenders on the table sell what they make, so the money comes from investors. One of them, Redwood Trust, reports its purchases in an SEC filing. Its Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 describes Aspire as its “expanded-credit residential mortgage conduit”, whose loan programs are “primarily bank statement and DSCR loans”. The filing does not split the two. It does give volume.

Redwood Trust, Aspire Mortgage Banking segment (Form 10-Q, accession 0000930236-26-000027)

MeasureQ2 2026First half 2026First half 2025
Loans acquired (UPB)$1,297,960 thousand$2,367,575 thousand$180,829 thousand
Number of loans acquired2,4174,186270
Average loan (our arithmetic)$537,012$565,594$669,737
Weighted average contractual rate6.79%6.83%7.49%
Securitizations (UPB)$919,505 thousand$1,310,782 thousandnone

Aspire's second-quarter loan locks were a record $2,052,576 thousand, and the 10-Q says it completed $914 million of loan sales to institutional buyers during 2025. The rate column is a contractual coupon on all Aspire loans, not a bank statement rate. For how the mortgage REITs that hold this paper say it performs, including MFA Financial's 4.2% of non-QM loans 60 or more days past due at June 30, 2026, see our non-QM loans page.

What a self-employed buyer can do with this

  1. Choose the statement period with your deposit trend, not with a rule of thumb. Rising income favors 12 months; uneven income may favor 24. Lenders such as LendSure say pricing does not depend on it, so compare the same scenario at both.
  2. Ask for the expense factor in writing. 50% is the default, standard or a fixed option at four of the seven lenders; going lower needs a CPA, tax preparer or bookkeeper statement at several of them, and two say no letter is required.
  3. Ask for the full cost. Request a Loan Estimate with the rate, APR and points; Griffin Funding's own page shows an APR 0.338 points above its 7.375% rate (our arithmetic).
  4. Ask two questions the pages do not answer: is there a prepayment penalty, and will there be an escrow account? Under 12 CFR 1026.43(g) and 1026.35(b) the answers depend on whether the loan is a qualified mortgage and higher-priced.
  5. Keep deposits clean. 5th Street Capital excludes transfers from your other personal accounts from its personal-statement income, and Total Quality Lending asks you to “Provide every page” and to explain account transfers or material changes in the business.
  6. If the property is a rental, the product is usually a DSCR loan and the consumer rules above do not apply; start with our DSCR requirements guide.

The paying lender links we show elsewhere are for business-purpose investor loans, not for a home you will live in, so we do not put one here.

Update alert · free

An email when the bank statement loan terms numbers change

When a rate, rule or filing behind this page changes: what changed, the one number that matters, and the source to check it yourself.

FAQ

Lender terms: the websites of Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions (two pages), Lendz Financial, Total Quality Lending, Griffin Funding, HomeLife Mortgage, LendSure and 5th Street Capital, and LoanStream's non-QM matrix effective August 5, 2026, all read and saved on October 13, 2026; they are those lenders' claims, not audited terms. Law: Electronic Code of Federal Regulations, 12 CFR 1026.43, 1026.35 and 1026.3 (current to October 8, 2026) and 15 U.S.C. 1639c and 1640 (U.S. Code, 2024 edition, govinfo.gov). Loan-level data: FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, nationwide 2025 originations, extracted and analyzed with the scripts in sources/hmda_output/. Redwood Trust Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (accession 0000930236-26-000027). Income examples, differences and averages are our arithmetic. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal, tax or lending advice.

Affiliate Disclosure: Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. This does not affect our ratings. Learn more.
The weekly read

One platform, dissected, every Tuesday.