CrowdfundedWealth
Articles · Research note

SPG Stock: Simon Property Group Dividend vs FFO, Malls and Debt (2026)

By Jorge··27 min read

Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure

Quick Answer

Simon Property Group (NYSE: SPG, SEC CIK 1063761) paid a $2.25 quarterly dividend for the second quarter of 2026 against Real Estate FFO of $3.29 per diluted share, 68.4% (our arithmetic), and declared another $2.25 on August 10, 2026 for the third quarter. That is 68.9% of first-half Real Estate FFO ($4.45 against $6.46) and 78.4% of funds available for distribution per share (our arithmetic), with the dividend up 4.7% on a year earlier. Real Estate FFO per share grew 7.9% in Q2 and 7.5% in the half, and guidance was raised again to $13.20 to $13.30. But that range implies only 0.4% to 1.9% growth in the second half over the second half of 2025 (our arithmetic). U.S. mall and Premium Outlet occupancy was 96.0% at June 30, base rent was $62.42 a square foot (up 6.3%), and The Mills were 98.8% occupied at $42.28. Simon's share of debt was $35.7 billion at 4.14%, $12.5 billion of it maturing from July 2026 through 2028. All figures are as of October 16, 2026: the 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 is not filed, and Simon says results come out after the market close on November 5.

Key Takeaways

  • The dividend is covered by Real Estate FFO with a steady cushion. Paid as a share of Real Estate FFO per share (our arithmetic) it was 66.2% in 2024 ($8.10 against $12.24), 67.2% in 2025 ($8.55 against $12.73), 69.4% in Q1 2026, 68.4% in Q2 2026 and 68.9% for the half. Against the broader FFO figure, which includes platform-investment and mark-to-market items, it was 73.8% in the half. Against funds available for distribution, the company's after-capital-spending measure, it was 78.4% per share or unit (our arithmetic). Distributions to common and limited partners were $1.69 billion in six months, 78.5% of the $2.16 billion of FAD.
  • Guidance was raised three times, but the second half is guided flat. The 2026 Real Estate FFO range moved from $13.00 to $13.25 in February to $13.10 to $13.25 in May to $13.20 to $13.30 in August. After $6.46 in the first half, the new range leaves $6.74 to $6.84 for the second, against $6.71 in the second half of 2025 ($3.22 plus $3.49), or 0.4% to 1.9% growth (our arithmetic), after 7.5% growth in the first half. The filings do not say why.
  • Occupancy is flat; rent per foot is what is growing. U.S. mall and Premium Outlet occupancy was 96.0% at June 30, 2026 and 96.0% a year earlier. Base minimum rent was $62.42 against $58.70 (up 6.3%). The Mills: 98.8% occupied, down 50 basis points, at $42.28 against $37.65 (up 12.3%). Part of the rent and square-footage change is the 2025 acquisitions, because the company includes acquired properties in this data: the U.S. mall and outlet count rose from 162 to 175 properties in a year.
  • New leases are signed well above the portfolio average, with a smaller landlord allowance. In the first half of 2026 Simon signed 544 new and 934 renewal leases at U.S. malls and outlets; new leases started at $78.58 a square foot against $67.36 a year earlier (up 16.7%, our arithmetic), with a tenant allowance of $53.67 against $60.79. We found no leasing spread in the 10-K or 10-Q; this compares averages of different leases and is not a spread.
  • Debt is large, long and mostly fixed, but the 2026 to 2028 ladder is heavy. Simon's share of debt was $35.73 billion at a 4.14% average rate and 6.3 years to maturity, 94.8% fixed. $12.50 billion, 34.8% of the face amount (our arithmetic), matures between July 2026 and the end of 2028, including $2.45 billion of unsecured debt in 2027 at a weighted 2.81%. Refinancing that at the 4.30% Simon paid on January 2026 five-year notes would add about $36.5 million a year, or $0.10 a share (our arithmetic, an illustration only). Covenants have room: debt to assets 37% against a 65% limit; ratings A (S&P) and A3 with a positive outlook (Moody's).
  • SPG is an Operating Partnership story: Simon owns 85.3% of the units, and the buyback is a unit buyback too. At June 30 there were 323.56 million shares and 55.83 million limited partner units, 379.39 million in all. In six months Simon spent $336.0 million buying its own stock and $51.9 million redeeming units; $1.714 billion remained under the $2.0 billion program that runs to February 29, 2028.
  • The acquisitions are mostly done and mostly paid in units. The remaining 12% of the Taubman Realty Group came in October 2025 for about 5.06 million Operating Partnership units (the 10-K records 4,980,693 units at $863.4 million) and added $3.1 billion of consolidated debt. TRG contributed $188.6 million of revenue in Q2 2026 but a consolidated net loss of $47.7 million after acquisition accounting. Cash acquisitions in the first half of 2026 were zero. We found no stake purchase announced after the August 10 filings.

CSV · 259 rows

Simon Property Group (SPG): dividend vs Real Estate FFO and FAD, segment occupancy and rent, leasing, lease expirations, debt maturities, Operating Partnership and acquisitions

259 rows from Simon's FY2025 10-K, Q1 and Q2 2026 10-Qs, earnings releases and supplementals for Q3 2025 to Q2 2026 and the 2026 8-Ks: dividends and FFO, guidance, occupancy and rent by segment, leasing, expirations, tenants, debt maturities, Operating Partnership and acquisitions.

The $2.25 dividend against Real Estate FFO, FFO and FAD

Simon reports three per-share earnings measures that move differently. Net income was $1.49 a share in Q2 2026 against $1.70 a year earlier, and the dividend is above it, which is normal for a REIT with $459.9 million of quarterly depreciation. FFO (funds from operations) was $3.12 against $3.15, a 1.0% fall, because the 2025 quarter included a non-cash after-tax gain of $0.21 a share from investment activity (the 10-Q ties it to the Catalyst restructuring). Real Estate FFO strips out the company's other platform investments, gains and losses on equity interests and mark-to-market on a Klépierre-linked derivative, and is the figure the company guides on: $3.29 against $3.05, up 7.9%. The table sets the dividend against each.

PeriodReal Estate FFO per shareFFO per shareDividend paid per shareDividend as % of Real Estate FFO (our arithmetic)
2024$12.24$12.99$8.1066.2%
2025$12.73$12.34$8.5567.2%
Q1 2026$3.17$2.91$2.2069.4%
Q2 2026$3.29$3.12$2.2568.4%
First half 2025$6.01$5.82$4.2069.9%
First half 2026$6.46$6.03$4.4568.9%
2026 guidance midpoint $13.25, if $2.25 is paid in Q4$13.25not guided$8.9567.5%

The cushion did not move, because the dividend and the FFO are both growing about 5% to 8%. The dividend was $8.10 in 2024, $8.55 in 2025 (up 5.6%, our arithmetic) and has been $2.20 then $2.25 in 2026. The Q3 dividend is $0.10, or 4.7%, above the $2.15 of Q3 2025, and the second-quarter dividend was 7.1% above the year before, according to the Q1 release. The 10-Q is plain that the board decides: “In order to maintain its status as a REIT, Simon must pay a minimum amount of dividends.” It adds that future dividends are set “in its sole discretion,” based on cash available, covenants and the REIT minimum.

Cash is a tighter test than Real Estate FFO. Funds available for distribution (FAD) takes FFO, removes non-cash items such as straight-line rent and then subtracts tenant allowances and recurring capital spending. It was $1,099.1 million in Q2 and $2,158.4 million in the half, and on 380.4 million weighted shares and units that is $5.67 per share (our arithmetic), so the $4.45 dividend was 78.4% of it. The cash flow statement agrees: operating cash flow was $2,028.9 million and distributions of capital from unconsolidated entities $245.2 million, $2,274.1 million together, against $1,694.3 million of distributions to common holders and limited partners, 74.5% (our arithmetic). Over the same six months Simon spent $445.3 million on net capital expenditures, $336.0 million on stock buybacks and $51.9 million redeeming units. Those uses are funded by what was left of the cash flow plus debt: net debt proceeds were $504.4 million, according to the 10-Q.

What the cover does not tell you. The 10-Q and release give no payout target. Real Estate FFO also excludes losses that are real money: other platform investments, net of tax, reduced the gap between FFO and Real Estate FFO by $117.8 million in the first half of 2026 against $47.6 million a year earlier, and first-half NOI from those investments was minus $52.3 million. The accelerated stock compensation of $40.0 million booked in Q1 ($0.10 a share) is in FFO, and $8.3 million of it ($0.02) is in Real Estate FFO. These do not change the dividend cover much, but they explain why FFO per share ($6.03) trails Real Estate FFO per share ($6.46) by $0.43.

What the guidance says about the second half

Real Estate FFO per share has grown 7.5% in the first half of 2026. The guidance does not carry that rate forward. The table shows each update and what it leaves for the second half.

Guidance given onReal Estate FFO per share, lowHighMidpointImplied second half (after $6.46 in H1)
February 2, 2026 (Q4 2025 release)$13.00$13.25$13.125not applicable
May 11, 2026 (Q1 release)$13.10$13.25$13.175not applicable
August 10, 2026 (Q2 release)$13.20$13.30$13.25$6.74 to $6.84 (our arithmetic)
Actual: 2025 full year / second half$12.73$6.71 ($3.22 in Q3 plus $3.49 in Q4)

At the midpoint, the full-year guide is 4.1% above 2025's $12.73 (our arithmetic), but with 7.5% already delivered in the first half, the second half would grow only 0.4% to 1.9%. Q3 2025 Real Estate FFO was $3.22 and Q4 2025 was $3.49, which is the base the next two quarters are measured against. The company's own wording for Q2 is that Real Estate FFO grew “supported by consistent broad-based leasing demand, accelerated traffic increases, strong retailer sales growth, and the contribution from acquisitions completed over the past year.” The last phrase matters: the Taubman Realty Group (TRG) consolidation began on October 31, 2025, so from Q4 2026 the acquisition no longer adds a year-over-year comparison. The filings do not break out the effect, and we do not size it. A Q3 print below the $3.22 base would be news; one a few cents above it would be consistent with the guidance.

Malls, Premium Outlets and The Mills: occupancy and rent by segment

Simon does not publish a leasing spread (the percentage change from the expiring rent to the new rent on the same space) in the 10-K, 10-Q or supplemental that we read. It publishes ending occupancy and average base minimum rent per square foot for each segment, and the average rent on the new leases it signed. The first table is the segment data.

Segment and measureDec 31, 2023Dec 31, 2024Dec 31, 2025Jun 30, 2025Jun 30, 2026
U.S. malls and Premium Outlets: ending occupancy95.8%96.5%96.4%96.0%96.0%
U.S. malls and Premium Outlets: base minimum rent per sq ft$56.82$58.26$60.97$58.70$62.42
The Mills: ending occupancy97.8%98.8%99.2%99.3%98.8%
The Mills: base minimum rent per sq ft$36.38$37.95$41.24$37.65$42.28
Japan Premium Outlets: ending occupancy99.7%99.3%99.9%99.7%99.8%

Rent per foot is 9.9% above where it was at the end of 2023 for malls and outlets (our arithmetic: $62.42 against $56.82) and 16.2% above for The Mills ($42.28 against $36.38), while occupancy has barely moved. For U.S. malls and outlets the average rent was $60.14 at consolidated properties and $68.95 at the joint-venture ones at June 30, 2026, up 5.8% and 7.4%. The Mills are the lower-rent, fuller segment, 98.8% occupied against 96.0%, and their rent is rising faster. Both segments are measured on in-place rent for qualifying tenants: ending occupancy excludes mall anchors, majors, freestanding stores and outlots for malls and outlets, and is calculated on all owned space for The Mills (footnotes in the supplemental).

The rent data includes acquisitions. The 10-Q says acquired properties are included “beginning in the year of acquisition.” The U.S. mall and outlet pool was 162 properties and 136.1 million square feet at June 30, 2025 and 175 properties and 149.0 million at June 30, 2026, and The Mills pool went from 14 to 16 properties (21.4 to 24.1 million square feet). So part of the change in average rent is mix, because TRG's malls entered the data. Simon does not separate it.

Leasing (U.S. malls and Premium Outlets, excluding anchors)First half 2026First half 2025Full year 2025Full year 2024
New leases signed5445261,1121,149
Renewal leases signed9349972,0352,549
Average initial base rent on new leases, per sq ft$78.58$67.36$65.09$66.61
Average tenant allowance on new leases, per sq ft$53.67$60.79$63.92$60.33
Retailer sales per sq ft, trailing 12 months (reported)$838$736$799 (Dec 2025)$739 (Dec 2024)

New-lease rent is where the growth shows. New leases in the first half of 2026 started at $78.58 a square foot, 16.7% above the $67.36 of the first half of 2025 and 25.9% above the $62.42 average in place (both our arithmetic; different leases in different centers, so not a spread). Landlord allowances on those leases fell to $53.67 from $60.79, which is 68% of the first-year rent (our arithmetic) against 90% a year earlier. Retailer sales were $838 per square foot on a trailing 12-month basis against $736, up 13.9%, which is the company's explanation for the demand. It is also a number the company reports itself: sales are those the tenants have reported, not audited. Domestic property NOI rose 8.5% in Q2.

Who pays the rent, and when it expires

Simon's rent is spread across many tenants and its anchors pay little. The top ten inline tenants account for 15.3% of base minimum rent (our arithmetic), and the largest, The Gap, for 2.5% across 312 stores. Anchors take space but not much rent: Macy's occupies 11.6% of the square feet in U.S. properties and pays 0.3% of base minimum rent, and J.C. Penney 4.7% and 0.2%. Dick's Sporting Goods, at 2.1% of the space and 0.7% of the rent, is the largest anchor by rent in the table.

Inline and freestanding leases expiringLeasesAverage base rent at expiration per sq ftShare of gross annual rental revenues
Month to month1,339$56.854.2%
July to December 2026712$67.812.0%
20273,182$60.2210.0%
20282,731$65.4910.4%
20292,474$64.329.2%
20301,560$76.117.5%

About 22.4% of gross annual rental revenue from inline and freestanding leases (our arithmetic: 2.0 plus 10.0 plus 10.4) expires between July 2026 and the end of 2028, at average rents of $60 to $68 a square foot, below the $78.58 at which new leases are being signed. That is the arithmetic behind the mark-to-market argument, but the supplemental does not say how many of those spaces will be renewed or at what rent, and it excludes renewal options. These are the leases a Q3 or Q4 filing will start to show on the new-lease line. For another listed REIT read through its expiry ladder, see our page on Realty Income's dividend against AFFO and lease expirations.

Debt: $35.7 billion at 4.14%, and what matures

Simon's share of indebtedness at June 30, 2026 was $35.73 billion at a 4.14% average rate and 6.3 years to maturity. $28.70 billion is consolidated at an effective 3.93% (3.63% a year earlier), and the rest is its share of joint-venture mortgages, $7.53 billion at 4.92%, non-recourse to Simon except for $124.0 million of guarantees. 94.8% of the total is fixed rate.

Maturity year (our share, in $ millions)TotalWeighted rateof which unsecured consolidated
2026 (July to December)4,384.03.75%1,810.2
20275,044.43.42%2,449.3
20283,068.83.99%800.0
20293,401.74.00%1,250.0
20302,480.24.02%1,450.0
20314,238.84.10%2,530.4

The wall is 2026 to 2028. The three years from July 2026 total $12.50 billion, 34.8% of the $35.93 billion face amount (our arithmetic). The unsecured part includes $846.4 million of commercial paper at 3.96% (weighted maturity July 17, 2026), $213.9 million of Klépierre-exchangeable euro bonds due November 14, 2026 (EUR 101.2 million after post-quarter conversions), a $750 million 3.25% note due November 30, 2026, and in 2027 notes of $550 million at 1.38% (January), $750 million at 3.38% (June) and $750 million at 3.38% (December). The weighted rate on the unsecured 2027 maturities is 2.81%; the notes Simon has issued in 2026 carry 3.65% (EUR 500 million, five years), 4.30% ($800 million, five years) and 4.02% (a $460 million swapped term loan). New secured loans were 5.25% on $2.3 billion in Q1 and 5.36% on $1.4 billion in Q2, according to the releases. As an illustration only (our arithmetic), moving $2,449.3 million of 2027 unsecured debt from 2.81% to 4.30% would add about $36.5 million of annual interest, about $0.10 per share or unit on 380.0 million. Interest expense was $281.2 million in Q2 2026, up 20.8% (our arithmetic), partly from the TRG debt.

Liquidity and covenants are strong. Simon reported $9.3 billion of liquidity at June 30, $1.7 billion of cash (including its share of joint-venture cash) and $7.6 billion of capacity net of commercial paper on $8.5 billion of revolving facilities. On March 5, 2026 it extended the $5.0 billion revolver to June 30, 2030, with two six-month extensions available at its option. The indenture covenants on the senior notes read: total debt to total assets 37% against a 65% maximum, secured debt 16% against 50%, fixed charge coverage 4.7 times against a 1.5 minimum, and unencumbered assets 305% of unsecured debt against a 125% minimum. Ratings are A (stable) at S&P and A3 (positive outlook) at Moody's. The 10-Q says Simon has “sufficient cash on hand and availability” to address maturities through 2026; it makes no such statement for 2027 or 2028. Compare this with the debt discussion on our pages for Public Storage (3.3% average rate) and Prologis, which carry lower leverage, and for the office REITs, where the problem is occupancy rather than the rate.

The Operating Partnership: what you own when you own SPG

SPG shares are a claim on Simon Property Group, Inc., a REIT whose main asset is its general partner interest in Simon Property Group, L.P. (the Operating Partnership, which has its own SEC filer number, CIK 1022344, and files combined reports with Simon). The 10-Q describes it as the entity that “owns directly or indirectly all of our real estate properties and other assets.” At June 30, 2026 Simon owned 85.3% of it (85.4% at December 31, 2025).

Item at June 30, 2026NumberNote
Common shares outstanding323.56 millionafter 965,296 shares bought in Q1 and 793,077 in Q2
Limited partner units outstanding55.83 millionexchangeable for shares or cash at Simon's choice
Total shares and units379.39 millionSimon's share is 85.3% (our arithmetic: 323.56 / 379.39)
Equity market capitalization including units$84.85 billionat the June 30 closing price of $223.65
Distributions paid to limited partners, first half$249.3 millionsame $ per unit as per share
Series J 8.375% preferred$39.8 million796,948 shares at $50; redeemable on or after October 15, 2027

The 10-K says that limited partners “have the right under the Operating Partnership’s partnership agreement to exchange their units for shares of common stock or cash, as selected by Simon as the sole general partner.” In practice this means a quarter of dividend cash goes to unit holders alongside shareholders, per-share FFO is computed on 380.0 million shares and units, and the Operating Partnership buys units from Simon whenever Simon buys stock. A holder should watch the unit count as well as the share count: units rose from 50.8 million at December 31, 2024 to 55.8 million at June 30, 2026, largely because TRG was paid for in units. The company repurchased 793,077 shares and 237,618 units in Q2 at an average $205.10 for $211.4 million, and under the program of $2.0 billion that runs to February 29, 2028 it had bought 1,485,078 shares at an average $192.59 through June 30, leaving $1,714.0 million of capacity. Our page on non-traded versus publicly traded REITs explains why this unit structure matters if you also hold a vehicle with an operating partnership.

What Simon bought, and what it says about the next deal

Simon's growth in the last two years came from buying out partners in assets it already managed, not from new markets.

DateDealConsiderationEffect
Q4 2024Additional 4% of the Taubman Realty GroupAbout $266.7 million in 1,572,500 Operating Partnership unitsTRG stake 88%
Jan 30, 2025Two Italian luxury outlets (Firenze, Sanremo)$392.4 million cashUnencumbered; added to International
Apr 1, 2025Remaining half of Briarwood Mall$9.2 million cashConsolidated; $165 million 3.29% mortgage due Sep 1, 2026
Jun 27, 2025Remaining 75% of Brickell City Centre retail$497.7 million cashUnencumbered
Oct 31, 2025Remaining 12% of the Taubman Realty GroupAbout 5.06 million units (4,980,693 units recorded at $863.4 million)Consolidated 11 of 22 malls; consolidated debt up $3.1 billion
Nov 17, 2025Phillips Place, Charlotte$143.8 million cashUnencumbered

TRG is the one to watch because it adds to revenue and subtracts from net income. The 10-Q reports $188.6 million of TRG consolidated revenue in Q2 and $375.2 million in the half, but a consolidated net loss of $47.7 million in Q2 and $82.6 million in the half, which includes estimated depreciation on a preliminary fair value allocation, and $68.0 million of amortization of acquisition intangibles in the half. The allocation is provisional for up to a year from October 31, 2025, so the final numbers can differ. D&A was $459.9 million in Q2 against $339.1 million, up 35.6% (our arithmetic). The then-CEO said in the Q4 release that Simon “acquired $2 billion of high-quality retail properties” in 2025. In the first half of 2026 acquisitions in the cash flow statement were zero, against $935.7 million in the first half of 2025.

The other investments. Simon holds 20.7% of Klépierre, carried at $1,377.3 million, and used Klépierre shares to settle part of its exchangeable bonds: 4,074,711 shares for EUR 110.3 million of bonds in the first half, a $64.3 million non-cash gain. It also holds stakes in Catalyst Brands (31.3% after the December 2024 deal, with a further indirect interest through SPARC Holdings), Rue Gilt Groupe and Jamestown, the “other platform investments” that Real Estate FFO excludes. In development, Simon's share of net investment is $1.07 billion at an expected 9% stabilized return and $346.0 million of cash is still needed through 2027; the 10-Q says it seeks “a stabilized return on invested capital in the range of 8-10%.” We found no new stake purchase or acquisition in the SEC filings after the August 10, 2026 8-K.

What a holder watches before the Q3 10-Q

Simon says it will release third-quarter results after the market close on November 5, 2026, with a call at 5:00 p.m. Eastern. The date comes from the company's October 6, 2026 press release, not an SEC filing. In 2026 the 10-Q has been filed the same day as the release (May 11 and August 10); in 2025 the Q3 release was November 3 and the 10-Q November 6. What the filings let you check:

ItemLast reportedWhat to compare against
Q3 Real Estate FFO per share$3.22 in Q3 2025; $3.29 in Q2 2026The guidance leaves $6.74 to $6.84 for Q3 plus Q4 combined
Guidance range$13.20 to $13.30 (Aug 10)A fourth raise, or no change, against a first-half pace of 7.5%
Q4 dividend$2.25 for Q3, paid Sep 30Simon has declared the next quarter's dividend with each earnings release this year
U.S. mall and outlet occupancy and rent per foot96.0% and $62.42 at Jun 3096.4% and $59.14 at Sep 30, 2025
The Mills occupancy98.8% (down 50 bps)Whether the decline continues
Debt maturities$4.38 billion left in 2026, $5.04 billion in 2027The new notes' coupons against 2.81%
TRG purchase accountingProvisional until Oct 31, 2026Any change to depreciation and intangibles

What a holder or reader can do with this

This page is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice. Things the filings let you check yourself:

  • Compare the dividend with the right denominator. Real Estate FFO says 68.4%; FFO says 72.1% for Q2; FAD says about 78% (our arithmetic). They are different measures, defined by the company, and the one you use should match your question: cover from operations, or cover after capital spending.
  • Read guidance as half-years. The raised full-year number is mostly first-half results already booked, and the second half is guided to roughly flat on the second half of 2025.
  • Count units, not just shares. If you own SPG, 14.7% of the economic interest in the Operating Partnership is held by others (our arithmetic), and unit-funded deals dilute per-share FFO.
  • Know which tax treatment applies. REIT dividends can include ordinary income, return of capital and capital gain; the 1099-DIV splits them. See our pages on return of capital from REIT distributions and Section 199A dividends.
  • Size the position. If a large share of your income comes from a single company, a conversation with a qualified adviser about how it fits with the rest of your holdings may be worth having.

Filing alert · free

An email when Simon Property Group files with the SEC

When Simon Property Group files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.

FAQ

All figures are from Simon Property Group, Inc. (SEC CIK 1063761; co-registrant Simon Property Group, L.P., CIK 1022344) filings read on EDGAR on October 16, 2026: Form 10-K for 2025 (accession 0001104659-26-019419); Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (0001104659-26-093360, filed August 10, 2026) and for March 31, 2026 (0001104659-26-058640); earnings releases and supplemental information attached to Forms 8-K for Q3 2025 (0001104659-25-105545), Q4 2025 (0001104659-26-009209), Q1 2026 (0001104659-26-058646) and Q2 2026 (0001104659-26-093361); Forms 8-K of February 5, 2026 on the repurchase program (0001104659-26-010999) and March 5, 2026 on the credit facility (0001104659-26-024152). The November 5, 2026 earnings date comes from the company's October 6, 2026 press release, which is not an SEC filing. Percentages of FFO and FAD, per-share conversions, implied second-half guidance, maturity totals and shares, the new-lease comparisons and the refinancing illustration are our arithmetic from those rows; FFO, Real Estate FFO, FAD and NOI are the company's own non-GAAP measures and definitions. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.

Affiliate Disclosure: Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. This does not affect our ratings. Learn more.