CrowdfundedWealth
Articles · Research note

Essex Property Trust Stock: ESS Dividend vs Core FFO, 2026

By Jorge··23 min read

Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure

Quick Answer

Essex Property Trust (NYSE: ESS, SEC CIK 920522) declared $2.59 a share for the second quarter of 2026, a $10.36 annual rate, against $4.08 of Core FFO and $3.32 of FFO per diluted share. That is 63.5% of Core FFO and 78.0% of FFO (our arithmetic). Essex has paid a higher dividend every year since 1995 in the company’s own 10-K tables, from $1.69 to $10.28 in 2025 (6.2% a year, our arithmetic), but the 2026 raise was 0.8%, the fourth smallest in 31 years. FFO fell 17.6% in Q2 because Essex booked a $36.5 million RealPage settlement and another $19.3 million litigation settlement; Core FFO excludes them and rose 1.2%. Net debt to Adjusted EBITDAre was 5.4 times at June 30, 2026, Essex raised its 2026 Core FFO midpoint to $16.14 from $15.94, and it signed a $275 million term loan on September 24, 2026 to repay commercial paper. As of October 19, 2026 the latest filed periodic report is the 10-Q for June 30, 2026 (filed July 30); a secondary source reports Q3 results after the close on October 27, 2026, and the Q3 10-Q is not filed.

Key Takeaways

  • The dividend is covered on every measure Essex reports, and the cover has been stable. The quarterly dividend was 64.7% of Core FFO in Q1 2025 and 63.5% in Q2 2026, and between 63.5% and 64.7% in all six quarters (our arithmetic). For full years it was 61.5% in 2023, 62.8% in 2024 and 64.5% in 2025. The 2026 annual rate of $10.36 is 64.2% of the $16.14 Core FFO guidance midpoint (our arithmetic).
  • The dividend has grown faster than Core FFO. From 2023 to 2025 the annual dividend rose 11.3% ($9.24 to $10.28) while Core FFO per share rose 6.1% ($15.03 to $15.94), which is why the payout drifted from 61.5% to 64.5% (our arithmetic). The 2026 raise was 0.8%, to $10.36, after 4.9% in 2025 and 6.1% in 2024. Essex calls it the 32nd consecutive annual increase.
  • FFO and Core FFO diverged in Q2 2026. FFO per share was $3.32 against $4.03 a year earlier (down 17.6%) and Core FFO was $4.08 against $4.03 (up 1.2%). The gap, $0.76 a share, is mostly legal: Essex reached a $36.5 million settlement of its RealPage case and a $19.3 million settlement of another litigation matter in the quarter, both subject to court approval. The Q2 dividend was 78.0% of FFO (our arithmetic), the only quarter of the six where that ratio was above 66%.
  • Essex does not report AFFO, so the cash cover has to be built. Non-revenue capital expenditures were $111.9 million over the trailing four quarters, $1.68 a share, and Core FFO over those quarters was $16.09. Dividends of $10.32 were 71.6% of Core FFO less that capex (our approximation, not a company figure). In the first half of 2026 operating cash flow was $541.2 million and dividends paid were $332.2 million, 61.4% of it (our arithmetic).
  • Leverage is in a narrow range and the 2026 maturities are small. Net indebtedness over Adjusted EBITDAre was 5.4 times at June 30, 2026 and between 5.4 and 5.6 times in all six quarters. Total debt was $6,698.5 million at a 3.8% average rate and 6.7 years average maturity; Moody’s Baa1 and S&P BBB+, both stable. Essex repaid $450.0 million of notes in April 2026, drew $345.0 million of commercial paper, and on September 24 signed a $275 million term loan at SOFR plus 0.800% to repay it.
  • The portfolio is 83% California by NOI, and the two halves are moving apart. In Q2 2026 same-property revenue grew 4.4% in Northern California (NOI up 6.8%) and 1.5% in Southern California, while Seattle revenue grew 1.7% but NOI fell 2.7% on operating expenses up 14.2%. New-lease rates turned from minus 2.4% in Q1 to plus 1.0% in Q2 and renewals were plus 4.8%.
  • Guidance moved up in July. Core FFO for 2026 was $15.94 at the midpoint in February and April and $16.14 in July (range $16.03 to $16.25), and same-property NOI growth went from 2.10% to 2.80%. Q3 Core FFO is guided at $3.93 to $4.05. The Q2 beat of $0.10 over the April guide included $0.03 of one-time property tax refunds. Essex bought no apartment communities in the first half of 2026 and repurchased 254,001 shares for $61.9 million.

CSV · 358 rows

Essex Property Trust (ESS): dividend vs FFO and Core FFO by quarter, annual dividend 1995-2026, cash flow, buybacks, leverage, debt maturities, West Coast markets, leasing, guidance and 2026 legal settlements

358 rows from Essex's 10-K for 2025 and older 10-Ks, the Q3 2025, Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 10-Qs, earnings releases and supplements for Q4 2024 to Q2 2026 and the September 2026 term loan 8-K: per-share measures and payout ratios by quarter, the dividend for every year since 1995, cash flow, buybacks, debt and maturities, ten counties, leasing and guidance.

The dividend against FFO and Core FFO, six quarters

Essex reports two per-share measures. FFO follows the Nareit definition. Core FFO removes items the company treats as non-core: gains and losses on marketable securities and technology co-investments, credit-loss provisions and, in Q2 2026, the legal settlements, which sit in general and administrative and other. Essex does not publish a payout ratio or an AFFO, so every ratio below is our arithmetic on the company’s per-share figures and the dividends in its statements of equity.

PeriodEPSFFO per shareCore FFO per shareDividend% of Core FFO (our arithmetic)% of FFO (our arithmetic)Annual rate over quarter-end price (our arithmetic)
Q1 2025$3.16$3.97$3.97$2.5764.7%64.7%3.35% (price $306.57)
Q2 2025$3.44$4.03$4.03$2.5763.8%63.8%3.63% (price $283.40)
Q3 2025$2.56$4.03$3.97$2.5764.7%63.8%3.84% (price $267.66)
Q4 2025$1.25$3.94$3.98$2.5764.6%65.2%3.93% (price $261.68)
Q1 2026$1.65$4.17$4.06$2.5963.8%62.1%4.28% (price $242.00)
Q2 2026$0.97$3.32$4.08$2.5963.5%78.0%3.55% (price $291.59)
Full year 2025$10.40$15.98$15.94$10.2864.5%64.3%n/a
Six months 2026$2.62$7.49$8.15$5.1863.6%69.2%n/a
2026 guidance midpoint (July 29)$5.58$15.48$16.14$10.36 annual rate64.2%66.9%n/a

The Core FFO ratio did not move; the FFO ratio moved because of the lawsuits. Core FFO per share rose from $3.97 in Q1 2025 to $4.08 in Q2 2026, and the dividend rose from $2.57 to $2.59, so the payout stayed between 63.5% and 64.7% (our arithmetic). The Q2 2026 FFO of $3.32 includes $56.8 million of general and administrative and other costs that Core FFO adds back, of which the filing names the $36.5 million RealPage settlement and the $19.3 million other settlement. Q1 2026 FFO ($4.17) was above Core FFO ($4.06) because of gains on technology co-investments and marketable securities.

Net income is not a useful cover measure for Essex. EPS of $0.97 in Q2 2026 is 37.5% of the $2.59 dividend (our arithmetic). EPS swings with property sales; the Q2 2025 figure of $3.44 included a $126.2 million gain on sale of real estate. For a landlord that depreciates $154.1 million of buildings a quarter, FFO is the measure the company and the market use.

Illustration at company-reported prices. The filings do not give today’s price. The supplements give the share price at each quarter end, from $306.57 on March 31, 2025 to $242.00 on March 31, 2026 and $291.59 on June 30, 2026. The annual dividend rate over those prices is 3.35%, 4.28% and 3.55% (our arithmetic). The June 30, 2026 price is 20.5% above the March 31 price (our arithmetic). These are quarter-end illustrations, not quotes.

The dividend growth record: 1995 to 2026

The 10-K for 2016 prints the annual dividend for every year since the 1994 IPO; later 10-Ks give the rest. The table shows five checkpoints and then every year since 2013.

YearAnnual dividend per shareChange on prior year (our arithmetic)Source
1995$1.69first year in the table10-K 2016
2000$2.38+10.70%10-K 2016
2005$3.24+2.53%10-K 2016
2010$4.13+0.24%10-K 2016
2013$4.84+10.00%10-K 2016
2014$5.11+5.58%10-K 2016
2015$5.76+12.72%10-K 2016
2016$6.40+11.11%10-K 2016
2017$7.00+9.38%10-K 2019
2018$7.44+6.29%10-K 2019
2019$7.80+4.84%10-K 2019
2020$8.31+6.54%10-K 2022
2021$8.36+0.60%10-K 2022
2022$8.80+5.26%10-K 2022
2023$9.24+5.00%10-K 2025
2024$9.80+6.06%10-K 2025
2025$10.28+4.90%10-K 2025
2026 (annual rate)$10.36+0.78%Q1 2026 earnings release

No year in the table, 1995 to 2026, shows a cut or a freeze. The compound growth rate from 1995 to 2025 is 6.2% a year, from 2015 to 2025 it is 6.0% and from 2020 to 2025 it is 4.35% (our arithmetic), so the pace has slowed. The smallest raises were 0.24% in 2010, 0.60% in 2021, 0.73% in 2011 and 0.78% in 2026; 2026 is the first of those four since 2021. The company’s own count, in the Q1 2025 and Q1 2026 releases, is a 31st and then a 32nd consecutive annual increase. The 10-K 2025 says future dividends are at the discretion of the board and there are no contractual restrictions on paying them.

What the dividend is made of for tax. The 10-K classifies the 2025 dividend as 96.74% ordinary income, 1.43% capital gain and 1.83% unrecaptured section 1250 gain; 2024 was 98.19% ordinary income and 2023 was 88.46% (with 8.32% capital gain). A holder in a taxable account should read the Form 1099-DIV, not this summary.

What the payout leaves out: cash flow and capital spending

PeriodOperating cash flow ($ thousands)Common dividends paid ($ thousands)Dividends as % of operating cash flow (our arithmetic)
2023980,064586,97659.9%
20241,068,305620,46658.1%
20251,074,423654,06860.9%
Six months 2026541,232332,21761.4%

In the first half of 2026 Essex also paid $16.1 million of distributions to noncontrolling interests (mainly operating partnership units) and $61.9 million to repurchase shares. Capital spent on rental properties was $51.3 million, redevelopment $23.2 million and development $39.8 million. Dividends, distributions, buybacks and those three capital lines together were 96.9% of operating cash flow (our arithmetic), so the half-year was funded from operations. The $450.5 million of debt repaid in April was financed with $345.0 million of net commercial paper borrowing (proceeds of $3,588.2 million less repayments of $3,243.2 million) and $91.6 million collected from notes and other receivables.

A cash-style cover, built by us. Non-revenue capital expenditures, the maintenance-style spending on roofs, paving and building systems, were $111.9 million in the four quarters to June 30, 2026, or $2,020 per apartment home. Over the same four quarters the dividends declared were $10.32 and Core FFO was $16.09. Deducting the capex at $1.68 a share (Q2 diluted shares of 66.46 million) leaves $14.41, and the dividend is 71.6% of that (our approximation; Essex does not report AFFO). A reader who wants to compare with companies that do report AFFO can use that figure; it is not comparable to theirs because their capex definitions differ.

Debt: 5.4 times, 3.8% and a ladder that starts in 2027

Quarter endTotal debt, net ($ thousands)Net indebtedness / Adjusted EBITDAreShare price at quarter end
Mar 31, 20256,790,2525.6x$306.57
Jun 30, 20256,759,4545.5x$283.40
Sep 30, 20256,661,9095.5x$267.66
Dec 31, 20256,800,2695.6x$261.68
Mar 31, 20266,806,4965.5x$242.00
Jun 30, 20266,698,5005.4x$291.59

Essex’s ratio uses net indebtedness of $7,505.3 million at June 30, which includes $954.0 million of debt of its co-investments at its pro rata share, over annualized Adjusted EBITDAre. Debt to total assets on the bond-covenant basis was 34% against a 65% limit, secured debt 4% against 40%, interest coverage 508% against 150%, and 93% of NOI was unencumbered. Total debt was 25.7% of total market capitalization. Ratings are Baa1 (Moody’s) and BBB+ (S&P), both with stable outlooks.

The June 30 supplement gives scheduled principal by year, including secured debt and excluding the credit lines and commercial paper:

YearTotal ($ thousands)Of which unsecuredOf which securedWeighted average rate
Remainder of 202698,860none98,8603.5%
2027434,397350,00084,3973.7%
2028518,332450,00068,3322.2%
2029501,456500,0001,4564.1%
2030916,592850,00066,5923.6%
2031901,740900,0001,7402.9%
2032651,903650,0001,9032.6%
2033330,126none330,1264.9%
2034552,275550,0002,2755.5%
2035402,487400,0002,4875.5%
2036352,719350,0002,7195.0%
Thereafter725,639600,000125,6393.6%
Commercial paper345,000345,000none4.0%

Nothing unsecured matures in 2026 now that the $450.0 million of April 2026 notes is repaid. The first large unsecured maturities are $350.0 million in 2027 and $450.0 million in 2028. The ladder carries weighted average rates of 2.2% in 2028, 2.9% in 2031 and 2.6% in 2032, while the notes Essex issued in April 2025 pay 5.375% and those issued in Q4 2025 pay 4.875%, against a 3.8% average on all debt; refinancing at those coupons would raise interest cost (our reading). Net interest expense was $65.6 million in Q2 2026, up 2.2% from a year earlier (our arithmetic).

The commercial paper and the new term loan. At December 31, 2025 Essex had no lines of credit or commercial paper outstanding; at June 30, 2026 it had $345.0 million of commercial paper at 4.0%, backed by its $1.5 billion credit line (maturity January 2030, SOFR plus 0.775%). On September 24, 2026 it signed a $275 million unsecured term loan with Bank of America as agent, maturing September 24, 2029 with two one-year extensions, at SOFR plus 0.800% at closing, and said the proceeds would repay commercial paper and fund general corporate purposes. It can be upsized by $225 million. Liquidity at June 30 was about $1.4 billion, down from over $1.7 billion at March 31. In the co-investments, swaps on $624.3 million of Wesco debt at an average 2.7% expire in December 2026 and March 2027; replacement swaps for $340.3 million at an average 5.2% start then (the supplement says they expire in June 2029).

Where the rent comes from: California, Seattle and the county split

Market (same-property)HomesShare of same-property NOIQ2 2026 revenue growth, year over yearQ2 2026 revenue growth vs Q1 2026
Los Angeles County9,18915.5%1.0%-0.7%
Orange County5,34110.7%2.7%0.5%
San Diego County5,20710.2%1.1%0.1%
Ventura County2,6525.1%1.7%-0.1%
Santa Clara County9,27921.5%4.5%1.7%
Alameda County3,7296.8%3.6%1.8%
San Mateo County1,8644.9%5.4%2.3%
Contra Costa County2,6195.0%2.3%0.8%
San Francisco1,3562.5%7.0%3.2%
Seattle Metro10,89917.8%1.7%0.8%
Total same-property52,135100.0%2.7%0.8%

On the NOI share of all communities, including co-investments at Essex’s pro rata share, Southern California is 40.2%, Northern California 43.0% and Seattle 16.8%, and Santa Clara County alone is 22.5% and Los Angeles County 15.3%. The consolidated portfolio is 55,616 apartment homes; with 7,265 homes in unconsolidated joint ventures and 543 in development it is 63,424. The average same-property monthly rent is $2,743, up 2.2% from a year earlier.

The split: Northern California up, Seattle costs up. Northern California same-property revenue grew 4.4% and operating expenses fell 1.2%, so NOI rose 6.8%; Southern California revenue grew 1.5% and expenses 2.5%, NOI 1.1%. Seattle revenue grew 1.7% but same-property operating expenses rose 14.2%, so NOI fell 2.7% (the first half was plus 1.0%). Across the whole portfolio, expenses grew 2.8%, with utilities up 8.3% and real estate taxes up 3.3%.

Same-property metricQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025
New-lease net effective rate1.0%-2.4%-4.3%-0.6%3.3%
Renewal net effective rate4.8%3.9%4.7%4.3%4.1%
Blended net effective rate3.6%1.4%1.0%2.5%3.8%
Financial occupancy96.3%96.5%96.4%96.0%96.2%
Annualized turnover40%33%36%44%39%
Delinquency, % of scheduled rent0.5%0.4%0.5%0.5%0.4%
QuarterSame-property revenue growthSame-property NOI growth
Q1 20253.4%3.3%
Q2 20253.2%3.3%
Q3 20252.7%2.4%
Q4 20253.8%3.8%
Q1 20262.9%4.1%
Q2 20262.7%2.6%

Essex notes that since 2026 its new-lease and renewal rate growth uses all lease trade-outs, including leasing incentives, and that prior periods were restated; the rows above are as presented in the Q2 2026 supplement. Its own supply forecast for 2026 shows 21,600 multifamily homes (42,300 including single-family) across its markets, 0.4% of stock, with Seattle the highest at 0.7%.

What changed in the second quarter of 2026

  • Legal. Essex settled the RealPage class action for $36.5 million and another litigation matter for $19.3 million; both settlements need court approval. Both are excluded from Core FFO.
  • Guidance. Core FFO midpoint up $0.20 to $16.14 (range $16.03 to $16.25), same-property revenue midpoint 2.8%, same-property expenses 2.8% and NOI 2.8%. Total FFO midpoint went the other way, from $15.96 to $15.48, because the settlements count in FFO. EPS midpoint is $5.58.
  • Investments. No apartment communities bought in the first half (against $585.1 million of acquisitions in the first half of 2025). A 50% joint venture sold a 218-home San Jose community for $105.3 million ($52.6 million at Essex’s share), with a $9.2 million gain excluded from FFO. Essex received $87.8 million from the full redemption of three structured finance investments that had yielded 11.6%, and in July its Wesco VII venture made two new preferred equity investments of $36.2 million at an initial 11.5%. Preferred equity at June 30 was $192.9 million at a weighted 10.2%.
  • Development. One project, 7 South Linden in South San Francisco, 543 homes, estimated at $311 million with $161 million left to spend.
  • Buyback. 48,261 shares for $11.7 million in the quarter at $242.47, 254,001 shares for $61.9 million at $243.76 in the half, and a new $500.0 million plan approved in May with all of it available at June 30. The weighted diluted share count for FFO fell 0.3% from Q2 2025 to 66.46 million, so the 1.2% per-share Core FFO gain is almost all dollars: Core FFO was $271.4 million against $268.6 million, up 1.1% (our arithmetic). Essex issued no shares under its at-the-market program in 2025 or in the first half of 2026.

Guidance, version by version

Guidance versionCore FFO per share (midpoint)Same-property NOI growth (midpoint)What changed
Feb 4, 2026 (initial)$15.69 to $16.19 ($15.94)0.80% to 3.40% (2.10%)Q1 Core FFO guide $3.89 to $4.01; $175 million of structured finance maturities assumed
Apr 28, 2026$15.69 to $16.19 ($15.94)0.80% to 3.40% (2.10%)Unchanged Core FFO; Total FFO up $0.17 for $90 million of early structured finance redemptions
Jul 29, 2026$16.03 to $16.25 ($16.14)2.3% to 3.3% (2.8%)Core FFO +$0.20; Q3 guide $3.93 to $4.05 ($3.99); Total FFO midpoint $15.48 after settlements
2025 path (for comparison)$15.91 (July 2025), then $15.89 to $15.99 (October 2025)n/aActual 2025 Core FFO was $15.94

For the second half, the first-half Core FFO of $8.15 plus the July midpoint of $16.14 implies $7.99 in H2, and Q3 guided at $3.99 leaves $4.00 for Q4 (our arithmetic). The Q3 guide is below the Q2 actual of $4.08, and the release attributes the $0.09 step-down to higher utilities, one-time property tax refunds in Q2 and timing of controllable spend.

What comes next

Essex’s Q3 2025 earnings release was filed on October 29, 2025 and its 10-Q on October 30. For Q3 2026 a secondary source (scanx.trade, dated October 7, 2026, not an SEC filing) reports the company will release results after the close on October 27, 2026 with a call on October 28 at 9:00 a.m. Pacific. As of October 19, 2026 the Q3 10-Q is not filed; the last filing we found on EDGAR is the term loan 8-K of September 25, 2026, and the 8-K says the loan agreement will be filed as an exhibit to the Q3 10-Q. A Q3 10-Q a day after the release would follow last year’s pattern (our reading). What to check in it: Core FFO against the $3.93 to $4.05 guide, the dividend (nothing we read changes the $2.59), commercial paper after the term loan, any further buybacks under the new $500.0 million plan, and the court approvals for the two settlements.

How Essex compares with other apartment REITs

Our pages on Equity Residential, Mid-America Apartment Communities, Camden Property Trust and UDR use the same method. Each company defines its own FFO measure and only some report AFFO, so compare the shape, not the decimals. What is specific to Essex in the filings: the whole portfolio is on the West Coast (California and Seattle); it reports no AFFO; its dividend has risen every year in the 10-K tables since 1995; and 7,265 of its 63,424 homes sit in unconsolidated joint ventures, whose debt enters its leverage ratio only at its pro rata share.

What a holder or reader can do with this

This page is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice. What the filings let you check yourself:

  • Choose the measure and keep it. The dividend is 63.5% of Core FFO, 78.0% of FFO in Q2 and about 71.6% of Core FFO less maintenance-style capex over four quarters. All three are true; they answer different questions.
  • Separate the record from the rate. The record (every year since 1995) is the past. The 2026 raise of 0.8% and the slower five-year growth (4.35% a year over five years, against 5.96% over ten) are the present.
  • Watch the refinancing, not the covenants. The covenant ratios are far from their limits; the exposure is that debt at weighted rates of 2.2% to 2.9% matures from 2028 and the latest notes carry 4.875% and 5.375%.
  • Read the settlements as cash. $55.8 million (our arithmetic: $36.5 million plus $19.3 million) is real money going out, excluded from Core FFO and included in FFO.
  • Check the Seattle expense line. Operating expenses were up 14.2% in Q2; the first half was up 4.7%. If the Q3 supplement repeats it, it is not noise.
  • Use it as a benchmark for private apartment vehicles. If you own a non-traded or private apartment fund, ask for the same figures: distribution over FFO and over cash flow, net debt to EBITDA, new versus renewal rent change, maturities and redemptions. Our comparison of non-traded and publicly traded REITs and our Blackstone BREIT review cover the private side.

Filing alert · free

An email when Essex Property Trust files with the SEC

When Essex Property Trust files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.

FAQ

All figures are from Essex Property Trust, Inc. (SEC CIK 920522) filings and the EDGAR filing list read on October 19, 2026: Forms 10-K for 2025 (accession 0000920522-26-000003), 2022 (0000920522-23-000005), 2019 (0000920522-20-000026) and 2016 (0000920522-17-000014); Forms 10-Q for the quarters ended September 30, 2025 (0000920522-25-000082), March 31, 2026 (0000920522-26-000016) and June 30, 2026 (0000920522-26-000022); earnings releases and supplemental data attached to Forms 8-K for Q4 2024 (0001140361-25-003021), Q1 2025 (0001140361-25-016351), Q2 2025 (0001140361-25-027843), Q3 2025 (0001140361-25-039716), Q4 2025 (0001140361-26-003709), Q1 2026 (0001140361-26-017477) and Q2 2026 (0001140361-26-030060); and the Form 8-K of September 24, 2026 on the term loan (0000920522-26-000027). The Q3 2026 release date comes from a secondary web report of October 7, 2026, not an SEC filing. Ratios marked (our arithmetic) are ours. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.

Affiliate Disclosure: Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. This does not affect our ratings. Learn more.