CrowdfundedWealth
Articles · Research note

CubeSmart (CUBE) Stock: Dividend vs FFO, Payout, Debt (2026)

By Jorge··22 min read

Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure

Quick Answer

As of October 19, 2026, CubeSmart (NYSE: CUBE, SEC CIK 1298675) pays a quarterly dividend of $0.53 a share, $2.12 a year, against $0.63 of funds from operations (FFO), as adjusted, per diluted share in the second quarter of 2026. The company’s own payout ratio is 84.1%, tied with Q1 2026 as the highest of the last six quarters (it was 80.0% to 81.3% through Q3 2025). The dividend has gone up (the 16th straight annual increase, in December 2025) while FFO per share has gone down: $0.63 in Q2 is 3.1% below $0.65 a year earlier, and the six-month figure of $1.26 is 2.3% below $1.29 (our arithmetic). Same-store net operating income (NOI) fell 0.7% on revenue up 0.8% and costs up 4.4%. At the guidance range of $2.54 to $2.60 for 2026, $2.12 is 81.5% to 83.5% of FFO (our arithmetic). Debt principal is $3.50 billion (our arithmetic), the $300 million 3.125% notes were scheduled to mature in September 2026, and the company has agreed to put 15 stores into a joint venture with Heitman for $197.0 million. The Q3 2026 results are scheduled for October 29, 2026 after the market close; the latest periodic report on file is the 10-Q for June 30, 2026, filed July 31.

Key Takeaways

  • The payout ratio has climbed for two years because the dividend rose and FFO did not. The company reported 77.9% for 2024 ($2.05 of dividends on $2.63 of FFO as adjusted), 81.0% for 2025 ($2.09 on $2.58) and 84.1% for both Q1 and Q2 2026 ($0.53 on $0.63). The quarterly dividend went from $0.52 to $0.53 (up 1.9%) in the quarter ended December 31, 2025, while FFO as adjusted per share fell from $0.68 in Q4 2024 to $0.64 in Q4 2025. FFO is still above the dividend by $0.10 a quarter, about $23 million on 228 million shares and units (our arithmetic).
  • Earnings per share went up while FFO went down, and the reason is depreciation. Q2 2026 diluted EPS was $0.39 against $0.36, but real property depreciation fell from $64.1 million to $54.0 million, a $10.1 million drop (our arithmetic). FFO adds depreciation back, so it shows the underlying result: FFO as adjusted was $143.1 million against $148.9 million, down 3.9% in dollars (our arithmetic) and 3.1% per share because the share and unit count shrank 1.0%.
  • Costs, not rent, are what has held same-store NOI below zero for six quarters. NOI changed by minus 0.8%, 1.1%, 1.5%, 1.1%, 1.5% and 0.7% from Q1 2025 to Q2 2026. Revenue turned positive in the last two quarters (0.6% and 0.8%), but expenses rose 5.8% and 4.4%: Q2 property taxes were up 5.3%, personnel 7.5% and repairs 26.5%, while property insurance fell 15.6%. Average occupancy of 90.4% in Q2 was 0.1 point below a year earlier.
  • In the first half of 2026 the buyback was paid for with the credit line. Operating cash flow was $293.2 million; common distributions took $241.6 million (82.4%, against 78.4% a year earlier), capital spending and development another $35.6 million, leaving $16.0 million (our arithmetic). The company bought back $75.9 million of shares and drew a net $72.0 million on the revolver (our arithmetic), which stood at $450.8 million against $378.8 million at December 31, 2025. The 2.0 million shares were bought at an average $37.90; 10.1 million shares remain authorized.
  • The $300 million of 3.125% notes scheduled to mature in September 2026 carried an effective cost of 3.18%; the credit line costs 4.61%. If that amount sits on the revolver, interest rises about $4.3 million a year, or $0.019 per share and unit; at 5.30%, the effective rate on the August 2025 notes, it is $6.4 million, $0.028 (our arithmetic). The company has no maturity in 2027, then $550 million at 2.33% in December 2028. We found no filing after September 14, 2026, so how the September maturity was paid is not on the record yet.
  • The Heitman joint venture is a source of cash for buybacks, and the company says so. Fifteen stores in seven states go into a venture valued at $197.0 million, CubeSmart keeps 20% and receives cash, closing expected in the fourth quarter of 2026. The CEO: “The formation of our new Heitman joint venture unlocks value from our portfolio and provides an accretive source of capital to support share repurchases.” It reduces the 662-store consolidated base that earns the FFO the dividend is measured against.
  • Against Extra Space and Public Storage, CubeSmart is the one with the smallest cushion and a falling per-share number. In Q2 2026, FFO per share changed by minus 3.1% (CubeSmart), plus 4.9% (Extra Space, core FFO) and minus 2.6% (Public Storage, core FFO); same-store NOI by minus 0.7%, plus 3.5% and minus 2.2%. Extra Space’s $1.62 dividend was 75.3% of its $2.15 core FFO (our arithmetic). The measures are each company’s own and are not identical.

CSV · 162 rows

CubeSmart (CUBE): dividend vs FFO by quarter, same-store results, cash flow, buybacks, debt maturities, Heitman joint venture, state concentration

162 rows from CubeSmart's FY2025 10-K, Q2 2026 10-Q, earnings releases for Q1 2025 to Q2 2026, the June 2026 credit agreement 8-K, the September 2026 investor presentation and the October 6, 2026 release-date notice, plus Extra Space and Public Storage Q2 2026 releases: dividend and FFO by quarter, same-store statistics, cash flow, buybacks, debt, joint ventures and concentration.

The $0.53 dividend against FFO, six quarters

CubeSmart reports one measure of cash earnings power, FFO, as adjusted, per diluted share and unit, and prints its own payout ratio under it. FFO follows the Nareit definition (net income excluding real estate depreciation and gains on sales); the “as adjusted” version also removes items such as losses on early debt repayment, which were $3.1 million in Q4 2025 and $59 thousand in Q2 2026. In the other quarters in the table the two are identical. The “Dividends” column is what the company reports per common share and unit for the quarter. The cushion is our arithmetic.

PeriodFFO as adjusted, $ thousandFFO as adjusted per share and unitDividends per shareCompany payout ratioCushion per share (our arithmetic)
Q1 2025148,149$0.64$0.5281.3%$0.12
Q2 2025148,912$0.65$0.5280.0%$0.13
Q3 2025148,971$0.65$0.5280.0%$0.13
Q4 2025147,289$0.64$0.5382.8%$0.11
Q1 2026144,230$0.63$0.5384.1%$0.10
Q2 2026143,052$0.63$0.5384.1%$0.10
Full year 2024600,759$2.63$2.0577.9%$0.58
Full year 2025593,321$2.58$2.0981.0%$0.49
2026 guidance, July 30 (low / midpoint / high)n/a$2.54 / $2.57 / $2.60$2.12 if $0.53 continues83.5% / 82.5% / 81.5% (our arithmetic)$0.42 / $0.45 / $0.48

The ratio moved because of both numbers. From Q1 2025 to Q2 2026 the dividend rose $0.01 (1.9%) while FFO as adjusted per share fell $0.01. Over the full year, FFO as adjusted per share went from $2.63 in 2024 to $2.58 in 2025, down 1.9%, and the dividend from $2.05 to $2.09, up 2.0% (our arithmetic). The December 15, 2025 press release calls the increase “the 16 consecutive annual increase,” and the September 2026 investor presentation says “Sixteen consecutive years of dividend increases, the longest active streak among storage REITs.” Both are the company’s own statements; the rise they refer to is the 1.9% step from $0.52 to $0.53.

What is not in the filings we read is a declared increase for 2026. The Q2 release lists only the $0.53 declared on May 19, 2026 and paid on July 15 to holders of record on July 1. Everything below about the “$2.12 a year” is therefore the current quarterly rate times four, not a company commitment.

Guidance has narrowed upward at the bottom, not the top. The 2026 range was $2.52 to $2.60 in February and April and became $2.54 to $2.60 on July 30, when the CFO said “increases to the midpoint of our same-store revenue, same-store NOI, and FFO guidance ranges.” The September presentation repeats $2.54 to $2.60 with same-store revenue growth of 0.50% to 1.25%, expense growth of 3.25% to 4.50% and NOI growth of minus 1.00% to plus 0.25%.

There is no current yield in the filings. The latest price in them is the $38.96 average at which the company bought 1.1 million shares in Q2. $2.12 over $38.96 is 5.4% (our arithmetic, an illustration at a past company transaction, not a quote).

Cash: what the dividend takes out of operating cash flow

FFO is not cash. The cash flow statement says how much of the money the business generated went out as distributions. This is common shareholders only; distributions to holders of operating partnership units were $1.1 million in the first half of 2026.

PeriodOperating cash flow, $ millionDistributions to common shareholders, $ millionShare (our arithmetic)
Full year 2023611.1442.272.4%
Full year 2024631.1461.873.2%
Full year 2025608.5476.378.3%
Six months 2025303.8238.178.4%
Six months 2026293.2241.682.4%

The pattern matches the FFO table: the share of cash going to the dividend has risen from 72% to 82% in three years. For the first half of 2026, operating cash flow of $293.2 million less $241.6 million of distributions, $22.5 million of additions and improvements to stores and $13.0 million of development leaves $16.0 million (our arithmetic). For the rest of 2026 the 10-Q expects $12.5 to $17.5 million of recurring capital expenditures, $9.0 to $14.0 million of planned improvements and $2.0 to $7.0 million of development.

The buyback did not come out of free cash. The six-month cash flow statement shows $75.9 million spent repurchasing shares and net credit-line borrowing of $72.0 million ($583.8 million drawn, $511.8 million repaid, our arithmetic). The company had $14.3 million of cash and $548.5 million of availability on the revolver at June 30. The CFO’s own words on the Q2 release: “share repurchases at prices that represent compelling long-term value.”

BuybackSharesCostAverage price
Q4 20250.9 million$31.9 million$35.84
Q1 20260.9 million$33.4 million$36.64
Q2 20261.1 million$42.5 million$38.96
Six months 20262.0 million$75.8 million (release) / $75.9 million (cash flow)$37.90
Remaining authorization, June 30, 202610.1 millionafter the 10.0 million added on February 24, 2026n/a

Shares outstanding were 227,093,909 on the 10-K cover (February 25, 2026) and 225,162 thousand on the 10-Q cover (July 29, 2026), 0.85% fewer (our arithmetic). The company sold no shares under its at-the-market program, which covers up to 13,510,817 shares. Whether that stays true is something to check, because FFO per share rises or falls with the share count as well as with earnings.

Same-store results: revenue is back, costs are not

A same-store pool is the set of stores owned for the whole of both periods. CubeSmart’s was 606 stores through Q4 2025 and 623 from Q1 2026, so the first four rows and the last two are not like-for-like. All changes are year over year.

QuarterSame-store NOIRevenueOperating expensesAverage occupancyEnding occupancyRent per occupied sq ft
Q1 2025 (606)-0.8%-0.4%+0.6%89.5%89.7%$22.55
Q2 2025 (606)-1.1%-0.5%+1.2%90.6%91.1%$22.45
Q3 2025 (606)-1.5%-1.0%+0.3%89.9%89.0%$22.99
Q4 2025 (606)-1.1%-0.1%+2.9%88.8%88.6%$22.95
Q1 2026 (623)-1.5%+0.6%+5.8%89.0%89.3%$22.46
Q2 2026 (623)-0.7%+0.8%+4.4%90.4%91.0%$22.34

Revenue is better, but rent per square foot is not the reason. Q2 rent per occupied square foot was $22.34, up 0.7% from $22.18 on the 623-store pool; the Q2 2025 figure reported on the old pool was $22.45. The release attributes the revenue gain to higher rental rates in the same-store portfolio. The cost lines in Q2: property taxes $29.6 million (up 5.3%), personnel $15.3 million (up 7.5%), repair and maintenance $3.8 million (up 26.5%), property insurance $2.6 million (down 15.6%). Gross margin was 69.0% against 70.1%.

The pool is 94.8% of NOI. The 623 stores are 93.3% of the rentable square feet of the 662 consolidated stores and 94.8% of Q2 property NOI, so what happens to the other 39 stores matters little to the total.

Debt: a 2026 maturity, nothing in 2027, then a ladder

At June 30, 2026 the principal was $2,950.0 million of unsecured senior notes, $450.8 million drawn on the unsecured revolver and $94.7 million of mortgages, $3,495.5 million in all (our arithmetic). The company’s presentation gives net debt to EBITDA of 5.0x, a 4.2 year weighted average maturity, 87.0% fixed-rate debt, a 3.34% weighted average interest rate, 27.8% total debt to enterprise value and ratings of BBB (S&P) and Baa2 (Moody’s).

MaturityAmount, $ millionWhat it isRate
2026340.4$300.0 million 3.125% notes due September 2026, plus three mortgages ($16.6M, $16.6M, $7.1M, July to August 2026)3.18% effective on the notes
20270.0none in the 10-Q tablesn/a
2028550.02.250% notes due December 20282.33% effective
2029404.3$350.0 million 4.375% notes (February) plus $54.3 million Flushing II mortgage (July)4.46% effective; 2.15%
2030800.8$350.0 million 3.000% notes (February) plus the $450.8 million revolver (June 24, 2030)3.04% effective; revolver 4.61%
2031450.02.000% notes due February 20312.10% effective
2032500.02.500% notes due February 20322.59% effective
2035450.05.125% notes due November 2035, issued August 20, 2025 at 98.656%5.30% effective

The year-by-year amounts are our arithmetic from the 10-Q tables and sum to the $3,495.5 million. Two things stand out. First, the company’s cheap debt is the older debt: the 2.0% to 2.5% notes due in 2028, 2031 and 2032 total $1.5 billion, while the newest issue costs 5.30% effective. Replacing them at a rate like that would raise the 3.33% average rate seen in Q2 (3.32% a year earlier), our reading. Second, the revolver was amended and restated on June 24, 2026: $1.0 billion instead of $850 million, maturing June 2030 instead of February 2027, at 0.775% plus a 0.15% facility fee over SOFR. Of the $1.0 billion, $548.5 million was available at June 30.

The floating portion is small. The 10-Q says a 100 basis point change in rates on the $450.8 million of variable debt moves interest by about $4.5 million a year. For Q2, interest expense was $30.3 million against $29.1 million.

Heitman, CBRE and the management platform

Heitman. After June 30 the company agreed to contribute 15 wholly owned stores (Connecticut 3, Georgia 1, North Carolina 2, Ohio 1, Texas 2, Utah 4, Virginia 2) to a new venture for an agreed value of $197.0 million. It “will receive cash and own a 20% interest”; Heitman owns 80%. The close is expected in the fourth quarter of 2026. We do not have the venture’s debt or the cap rate, so we cannot say how much cash comes back or what NOI leaves; the Q3 10-Q should show it.

CBRE. In the first quarter of 2026 the company began investing through a joint venture with CBRE; the Q1 release lists the initial store at $13.6 million and the September presentation says CubeSmart holds a 15% ownership position. The 10-K lists five unconsolidated ventures holding 49 stores, with a carrying value of $74.0 million.

Third-party management. The company managed 872 stores (57.5 million rentable square feet) at June 30, 2026, after adding 58 in six months. The count was 869, 873, 863, 862 and 854 at the five previous quarter-ends from March 2025. Property management fee income was $10.0 million in Q2 against $10.2 million, and $40.2 million in 2025 against $41.4 million in 2024, so fee income dipped slightly while the managed store count was flat (873 a year earlier, 872 now).

Where the stores are

At December 31, 2025 CubeSmart owned or partly owned and consolidated 662 stores with 48.4 million rentable square feet in 25 states and the District of Columbia, at 88.1% ending occupancy. The six largest states hold 63.5% of the square feet (our arithmetic). The company’s September presentation says its top 5, top 25 and top 40 markets are 41%, 81% and 91% of owned-store NOI.

StateStoresShare of rentable sq ftEnding occupancy, Dec 31, 2025
Texas9815.3%88.7%
Florida9514.8%88.0%
New York6110.1%88.5%
California639.9%88.2%
Arizona516.9%86.8%
Illinois476.5%90.7%

CubeSmart next to Extra Space and Public Storage

Our pages on Extra Space’s dividend and core FFO and Public Storage’s go through each company’s filings, and our self-storage investing page covers the four listed names and the non-traded one in one table. The three companies use different definitions (CubeSmart’s FFO as adjusted, the other two’s core FFO), so this table is a reading list, not a ranking.

Q2 2026CubeSmart (CUBE)Extra Space (EXR)Public Storage (PSA)
Per-share measureFFO as adjusted $0.63, down 3.1%Core FFO $2.15, up 4.9%Core FFO $4.17, down 2.6%
Dividend per share$0.53$1.62see our PSA page
Dividend as % of the measure84.1% (company)75.3% (our arithmetic)see our PSA page
Same-store NOI change-0.7%+3.5%-2.2%
Average occupancy90.4%94.0%92.5%
Rent per occupied sq ft$22.34 realized$19.95 net of discounts and bad debt, see our EXR page$21.89 realized

CubeSmart’s company-reported ratio of 84.1% is above Extra Space’s 75.3% (our arithmetic), and its per-share measure is falling, as Public Storage’s is while Extra Space’s is rising. CubeSmart’s own 2026 same-store NOI range is minus 1.00% to plus 0.25%. The filings do not say how much of the gap is store mix and how much is execution, and we have not tried to separate them.

Non-traded vehicles of the same kind are a different structure, with fees and a NAV the sponsor sets. Our SmartStop review and the Strategic Storage Trust VI merger page show the other side of the sector; the difference between the two forms is in publicly traded versus non-traded REITs.

What changed in the latest quarter, and what comes next

The Q2 release and 10-Q, filed July 30 and 31, 2026, brought five changes: the Heitman joint venture, the larger and longer revolver, buybacks of 1.1 million shares at $38.96, a raised lower end of FFO guidance, and a 25-store increase in managed stores. The only 8-K since is the one of September 14, 2026 (an investor presentation).

On October 6, 2026 the company said it would release results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 after the market closes on Thursday, October 29, with a call at 11:00 a.m. ET on Friday, October 30. Last year the Q3 8-K and the 10-Q were both filed on October 31, 2025. The lines worth comparing against this page are FFO as adjusted per share against the $0.63 in each of the last two quarters, the payout ratio against 84.1%, the revolver balance against $450.8 million and what replaced the September notes, the share count and any buyback after June 30, and the closing and terms of the Heitman venture.

What a holder or reader can do with this

This page is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice. What the filings let you check yourself:

  • Use the company’s own ratio and the cash ratio together. 84.1% of FFO as adjusted and 82.4% of operating cash flow (first half of 2026) are two views of the same cushion; both have risen in three years.
  • Watch the denominator. FFO per share depends on the share count, which fell 0.85% in five months. The dividend is paid on the shares that remain.
  • Follow the September maturity. The $300 million at 3.18% is the first piece of cheap debt to roll; the Q3 10-Q should show whether it moved to the revolver at 4.61% or to new notes.
  • Read the Heitman terms. The $197.0 million is a valuation of stores, not net cash; look for cash received, debt placed on the venture and the NOI that leaves.
  • Keep the figure that is not here. The filings carry no current price; any yield needs a price you take from a quote on the day.
  • If you hold other REITs, see how listed REIT dividends are reported to you in our page on return of capital.

Filing alert · free

An email when CubeSmart files with the SEC

When CubeSmart files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.

FAQ

All figures are from CubeSmart (SEC CIK 1298675) filings and releases read on October 19, 2026: Form 10-K for 2025 (accession 0001298675-26-000010); Forms 10-Q for the quarters ended March 31, 2026 (0001298675-26-000018), June 30, 2026 (0001298675-26-000038) and September 30, 2025 (0001298675-25-000044); earnings releases attached to Forms 8-K for Q1 2025 (0001298675-25-000017), Q2 2025 (0001298675-25-000030), Q3 2025 (0001298675-25-000041), Q4 2025 (0001298675-26-000008), Q1 2026 (0001298675-26-000015) and Q2 2026 (0001298675-26-000035); the Forms 8-K of June 24, 2026 (0001298675-26-000033), January 7, 2026 (0001298675-26-000003) and the September 2026 investor presentation (0001298675-26-000041); the press releases of December 15, 2025 and October 6, 2026; the EDGAR filing list; and, for comparison, Extra Space Storage (CIK 1289490) and Public Storage (CIK 1393311) Q2 2026 earnings releases (0001289490-26-000048 and 0001628280-26-050608). Percentages of cash flow, cushions per share, changes in dollars, the debt ladder, the refinancing cost and the share count change are our arithmetic from those rows; FFO, FFO as adjusted, core FFO and NOI are the companies’ own measures and definitions. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.

Affiliate Disclosure: Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. This does not affect our ratings. Learn more.