CrowdfundedWealth
Articles · Research note

PSA Stock: Public Storage Dividend, Core FFO and Debt (2026)

By Jorge··24 min read

Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure

Quick Answer

Public Storage (NYSE: PSA, SEC CIK 1393311) paid $3.00 a share in dividends in the second quarter of 2026 against $4.17 of core funds from operations (core FFO) per diluted share, 71.9% (our arithmetic), and the company has paid $12.00 a year for three years running. The cushion is steady but the growth is not: core FFO per share was down 2.6% in Q2 and flat in the first half ($8.38 against $8.39), and same-store net operating income fell 2.2% on revenue down 0.6% and 92.5% average occupancy. Two large deals now sit on top of that. The all-stock acquisition of National Storage Affiliates (NSA) closed on July 22, 2026 (0.14 PSA share per NSA share, about 11.2 million new PSA shares), and the $1.2 billion purchase of PS Canada from a trustee's family closed on September 1, 2026. Debt was $10.25 billion at June 30 at a 3.3% average rate and 2.9 times net debt to EBITDA, before $900 million of July notes, $800 million of commercial paper and a $500 million term loan. All figures are as of October 15, 2026: the latest filing is an 8-K of September 16, and the Q3 2026 10-Q has not been filed.

Key Takeaways

  • The dividend is covered by core FFO with a steady cushion and no raise. Paid as a share of core FFO per share (our arithmetic) it was 72.0% in 2024 ($12.00 against $16.67), 70.7% in 2025 ($12.00 against $16.97), 71.1% in Q1 2026, 71.9% in Q2 2026 and 71.6% for the first half. On the July 29 guidance midpoint of $16.90 it is 71.0%. The 10-K statements of equity show $12.00 a share in each of 2023, 2024 and 2025.
  • Net income and FFO per share look strong because of currency, not storage. Q2 net income was $2.55 a share against $1.76 and Nareit FFO was $4.21 against $3.44 (up 22.4%), but a $17.2 million foreign currency gain on euro notes replaced a $146.1 million loss a year earlier. Strip that and the other one-offs out and core FFO was $4.17 against $4.28, down 2.6%. Core FFO is the measure the company uses; the $3.00 dividend is above the quarter's $2.55 of net income, which is normal for a REIT with $284.7 million of quarterly real estate depreciation.
  • Same-store results are soft but occupancy has turned. For Q2 2026 across 2,755 facilities: revenue down 0.6%, direct costs up 4.3%, net operating income down 2.2%, average occupancy 92.5% against 92.3%, realized rent per occupied square foot $21.89 against $22.06. New customers moved in at $13.49 a square foot while customers moving out paid $19.34, a 30.2% gap (our arithmetic) against 33.7% a year earlier. The company says it expects 2026 same-store revenue to be “modestly below” 2025.
  • The NSA deal added scale and shares. PSA announced it on March 16, 2026 at an enterprise value of about $10.5 billion and an implied $41.68 per NSA share, and closed on July 22. It issued about 11.2 million common shares (6.4% of the 175.6 million outstanding at June 30, our arithmetic), 4.1 million operating partnership units and 15.2 million new 6.000% Series T and U preferred shares, formed a 313-property joint venture that it owns 20% of, and lent that venture $237 million.
  • The Canada purchase was a related-party deal. PS Canada, 68 properties and 5.3 million square feet, is owned by trustee Tamara Hughes Gustavson and her adult children, according to the 10-Q. PSA paid about $900 million in operating partnership units at $321.98 each and about $310 million in cash, with up to 768,000 more units at $375 ($288.0 million, our arithmetic) as an earn-out tied to NOI targets. It closed September 1, 2026.
  • Debt is large and being refinanced at higher rates. Principal was $10.25 billion at June 30, 2026 at a weighted rate of 3.3% (3.0% a year earlier) with 6.1 years to maturity, rated A2 / A. Interest expense rose 18.4% in Q2 (our arithmetic). The $650 million 1.500% note due November 9, 2026 is the next maturity; the July 2026 notes priced at an effective 4.855%, so replacing it at that rate would add about $21.8 million a year (our arithmetic, illustration only).
  • Against SmartStop, the listed giant is cheaper to finance and slower to grow. SmartStop reported Q2 same-store NOI up 3.7% against PSA's down 2.2%, rent of $20.33 against $21.89, and a $1.60 annualized distribution that is 78% to 81% of its 2026 adjusted FFO guidance (our arithmetic) against PSA's 71%. SmartStop's debt costs 4.4% against 3.3%. SmartStop is no longer a non-traded REIT: it has traded on the NYSE since April 2, 2025.

CSV · 169 rows

Public Storage (PSA): dividend vs core FFO, same-store results, NSA and PS Canada deals, debt and SmartStop comparison

169 rows from Public Storage's FY2025 10-K, Q2 2026 10-Q, earnings releases for Q4 2025 to Q2 2026, the NSA merger and closing 8-Ks, the September 2026 8-Ks and SmartStop's Q2 2026 release and 10-Q: dividends and core FFO, same-store statistics, deal terms, debt and maturities.

The $12.00 dividend against core FFO

Public Storage measures itself on core FFO, which is Nareit FFO with foreign currency gains and losses, preferred redemption charges, NSA transaction costs and a list of other items taken out. Core FFO per share is already after the preferred dividends ($97.4 million paid in the first half of 2026 on $4.35 billion of preferred shares), so the comparison with the common dividend is clean. The 10-Q states the policy plainly: “Our consistent, long-term dividend policy has been to distribute our taxable income.” The table puts each period's dividends against core FFO.

PeriodCore FFO per diluted shareDividends paid per common sharePaid as % of core FFO (our arithmetic)
2024$16.67$12.0072.0%
2025$16.97$12.0070.7%
Q1 2025$4.12$3.0072.8%
Q2 2025$4.28$3.0070.1%
Q1 2026$4.22$3.0071.1%
Q2 2026$4.17$3.0071.9%
First half 2025$8.39$6.0071.5%
First half 2026$8.38$6.0071.6%
2026 guidance, July 29 (low / high)$16.75 / $17.05$12.00 if $3.00 a quarter continues71.6% / 70.4%

Coverage is steady, and so is the dividend. The statements of equity in the 10-K show $12.00 a share for 2023, 2024 and 2025, and the 10-Q shows $3.00 in each of the last two second quarters. The company has not said what it will pay beyond that; we found no dividend declaration after June 30 in the filings on EDGAR. The cash side agrees: funds available for distribution (FAD, the company's measure after maintenance capital spending) were $1,389.7 million in the first half of 2026, down 1.1%, or $7.88 a diluted share, and the $6.00 paid is 76.2% of that (our arithmetic). Against the $1.06 billion paid to common holders, about $330 million was left in six months (our arithmetic, on the rounded $1.06 billion). The 10-Q says retained operating cash flow was about $566 million in 2025 and $400 million in 2024, and that the company expects it to be “favorable or at least consistent” this year.

The growth is the issue, not the cover. Core FFO per share was $16.97 in 2025, up 1.8%, and the guidance midpoint for 2026 is $16.90 (our arithmetic: 0.4% lower). Guidance was raised from $16.35 to $17.00 in February to $16.75 to $17.05 on July 29, a $0.225 move in the midpoint (our arithmetic; the release says $0.22), of which the company says $0.02 is accretion from financing the NSA and PS Canada deals. The raise came at the bottom of the range: the low end rose $0.40 and the high end $0.05. Q2 core FFO dollars were $736.1 million against $752.3 million, down 2.2%.

Why net income went up while core FFO went down

Quote pages that show net income or Nareit FFO for Public Storage will show large gains. They are mostly currency. Public Storage has €1.8 billion of euro-denominated notes and a 35% stake in the European operator Shurgard, and the dollar value of the notes moves every quarter.

Item (three months ended June 30)20262025
Net income per diluted share$2.55$1.76
Nareit FFO per diluted share$4.21$3.44
Foreign currency exchange gain (loss) in net income$17.2 million($146.1 million)
Core FFO per diluted share$4.17$4.28
General and administrative expense$44.4 million$25.7 million
Interest expense$84.8 million$71.6 million

The 10-Q attributes the rise in Q2 net income to “a $163.3 million increase in foreign currency gain primarily associated with our Euro denominated notes payable.” Core FFO removes it. Two cost lines moved the other way: general and administrative expense rose $18.6 million (72% in our arithmetic), of which $5.1 million is executive severance and CEO transition costs, $4.7 million NSA transaction and integration costs and $4.2 million corporate transformation costs, all of which core FFO also excludes; and interest expense rose $13.2 million (18.4%), which core FFO does not exclude. Tom Boyle became chief executive and a trustee on April 1, 2026, according to the Q1 release.

Same-store results: occupancy up, rent per foot down

For the quarter ended June 30, 2026, the 2,755 same-store facilities (192.1 million square feet, about 83% of the U.S. consolidated portfolio) reported the following. Public Storage defines same store as facilities owned and stabilized since January 1, 2024.

Same-store metricQ2 2026Q2 2025Change
Revenues$1,006.5 million$1,012.4 milliondown 0.6%
Net operating income$746.4 million$763.3 milliondown 2.2%
Direct gross margin (before indirect costs)77.4%78.4%down 1.0 point
Average occupancy92.5%92.3%up 0.2 point
Occupancy at June 3092.4%91.9%up 0.5 point
Realized annual rent per occupied square foot$21.89$22.06down 0.8%
Annual contract rent per occupied square foot, June 30$22.09$22.25down 0.7%
Move-in contract rent per square foot$13.49$13.28up 1.6%
Move-out contract rent per square foot$19.34$20.04down 3.5%
Churn18.2%19.6%down 1.4 points
Promotional discounts given$17.7 million$15.3 millionup 16.1%
Property tax expense$111.4 million$105.2 millionup 5.9%

The roll-down is shrinking. The company's explanation for lower realized rent is “lower average rates per square foot charged to new customers moving in as compared to customers moving out.” The 10-Q shows the size of that gap: customers moving in paid $13.49 a square foot against $19.34 for customers moving out, a 30.2% discount (our arithmetic), down from 33.7% in Q2 2025 ($13.28 against $20.04). Fewer people left (churn 18.2% against 19.6%), and occupancy at June 30 was 92.4% against 91.9%. Late charges and administrative fees fell 1.7%, which the company links to lower delinquency. On the cost side, property taxes are the main drag, up 5.9% on higher assessed values, and discounts are growing.

What the company expects. The July 29 guidance moved same-store net operating income growth to a range of minus 2.0% to minus 0.3%, from minus 3.9% to minus 0.5% in February, and same-store revenue growth to minus 0.7% to plus 0.3%, from minus 2.2% to flat. Non-same-store properties (441 facilities, 17% of square footage) grew revenue 25.6% and NOI 21.5% in Q2. Tenant reinsurance, which sells protection plans to customers, earned $53.9 million of NOI in Q2 against $46.6 million. The non-same-store NOI guidance excludes NSA and PS Canada. Q3 2026 will be the first quarter with NSA in the numbers.

NSA: what Public Storage paid and what it took on

Public Storage and National Storage Affiliates announced the deal on March 16, 2026 and closed it on July 22, 2026. The sources are the March 16 press release, the closing press release and the Q2 10-Q note on acquisitions.

TermWhat the filings say
Announced valueEnterprise value of about $10.5 billion; 0.14 PSA share per NSA share, an implied $41.68 per NSA share
Implied PSA price at announcement$297.71 ($41.68 divided by 0.14, our arithmetic)
Portfolio acquiredMore than 1,000 properties, 69 million square feet, 550,000 units, 37 states and Puerto Rico
Held on balance sheet488 properties wholly owned by PSA
Joint venture313 properties, about $3.3 billion, 19.6 million square feet; NSA unitholders about 80%, PSA 20% ($800 million and $200 million of equity per the 10-Q)
Venture financingAbout $2 billion of secured mortgages from two banks plus a $237 million mezzanine loan from PSA; announced target about 70% leverage
Securities issuedAbout 11.2 million common shares; 9,569,557 Series T and 5,668,128 Series U 6.000% preferred shares; about 4.1 million OP units; 660,371 Series T-1 preferred units
NSA debtNSA credit facilities and senior notes retired at closing; certain mortgage debt assumed
Company targetsFFO per share accretive within a year; about $0.35 to $0.50 a share once $110 to $130 million of run-rate synergies are reached in three to four years

What it means for a PSA holder. The company says the deal funds itself in stock and says it expects to be roughly leverage neutral after synergies, but three things in the filings are worth tracking. First, the share count: 11.2 million new shares, 4.1 million OP units and the 2.76 million OP units issued for PS Canada are about 10.3% of the 175.6 million shares outstanding at June 30 (our arithmetic), before 796,009 more shares sold forward under the at-the-market program for about $258.2 million. Second, the new preferred: Series T and U add 15.2 million 6.000% preferred shares ahead of common holders (the filings we read do not give their liquidation preference, so we do not size the extra dividend). Third, the joint venture: Public Storage manages it and collects fees, but it also lent the venture $237 million. The targets are the company's own and they are forward-looking; the Q3 10-Q will be the first to show a quarter of NSA's results. Our page on self-storage investing compares Public Storage, Extra Space, CubeSmart and SmartStop on the same quarter.

On June 22, 2026, Public Storage agreed to buy PS Canada for US$1.2 billion. The 10-Q says the purchase “is considered to be a related party transaction as it is owned by Tamara Hughes Gustavson, a current member of our Board and her adult children,” with an additional earn-out of $288 million that is “contingent on achievement of certain NOI performance targets.” The September 1, 2026 8-K gives the mechanics: 2,762,108 PSA OP units valued at $321.98 (about $889.3 million, our arithmetic) plus about $310 million in cash, and up to 768,000 more units valued at $375 each ($288.0 million, our arithmetic). The 68 properties total 5.3 million square feet, which is about $226 a square foot at the upfront price and $281 including the full earn-out (our arithmetic). PSA fully drew its $500 million delayed-draw term loan on August 31, 2026 to close, and its Canadian subsidiary issued C$400 million of 4.540% senior notes due September 16, 2033 on September 16, guaranteed by Public Storage. The filings we saved call it a related-party transaction and give the price terms; they do not describe the board's approval process.

Debt: $10.25 billion, A2 / A rated, with the next refinancing in November

Public Storage's notes are unsecured and investment-grade. The numbers at June 30, 2026 are from the 10-Q and the earnings release.

Debt measureJune 30, 2026Comparison
Total debt principal$10.25 billion$10.31 billion at December 31, 2025
Weighted average interest rate3.3%3.0% at June 30, 2025
Weighted average years to maturity6.16.3 a year earlier
Net debt to EBITDA2.9x3.1x a year earlier
Net debt and preferred equity to EBITDA4.2x4.1x a year earlier
EBITDA to fixed charges6.6x6.9x a year earlier
Debt to total assets (covenant maximum 65%)about 18%Covenant minimum EBITDA to interest 1.5x; actual about 11x
Euro-denominated notes$2.02 billionFour tranches, 0.500% to 4.080%
Maturing in the rest of 2026$650 millionThe 1.500% notes due November 9, 2026
Maturing in 2027 / 2028 / 2029$1.20 billion / $1.20 billion / $1.00 billionIncludes $700 million floating-rate notes due April 16, 2027
Revolver$3.0 billion, due June 25, 2030No borrowings at June 30, 2026

Since June 30 the picture has changed, and the numbers are not all in one place. After quarter end the filings show a $900 million senior notes issue on July 20, 2026 at an effective 4.855% (a $400 million 4.700% note due 2032 and a $500 million 5.150% note due 2036), $800 million of commercial paper outstanding on July 29 at a weighted average maturity of eight days, the $500 million term loan drawn on August 31, and the C$400 million Canadian notes. The CFO said in the Q2 release that year to date the company had “$5.9 billion of debt capital markets activity” and “$6.0 billion of common share and partnership unit issuance or committed issuance.” The NSA closing also retired NSA's bank debt and notes, so these new borrowings do not simply stack on the $10.25 billion. No filing we read gives a pro forma total after NSA and Canada; the Q3 10-Q should.

The refinancing arithmetic. The $650 million 1.500% note due November 9, 2026 is replaced in the market at today's rates. At the 4.855% effective rate of the July notes, the extra interest would be about $21.8 million a year, or $0.12 a diluted share on the 176.5 million first-half weighted shares (our arithmetic; an illustration, not a forecast, since the filings do not say how the note will be repaid). The $700 million floating-rate notes due April 2027 and the $500 million 3.094% notes due September 2027 are next.

PSA against SmartStop and the non-traded storage REITs

SmartStop is often still described as a non-traded REIT, but it is not one: its 10-Q says its common stock began trading on the NYSE under the ticker SMA on April 2, 2025. What is still non-traded is the vehicles it sponsors. Its Q2 release says it is the sponsor of Strategic Storage Growth Trust III, Strategic Storage Trust VI and Strategic Storage Trust X, which together hold 52 operating properties and about $1.0 billion of assets under management, and that SST VI and SSGT III signed a merger agreement on July 14, 2026. Our SmartStop review covers the listing discount and the redemption history, and our page on the SST VI and SSGT III merger covers the non-traded side.

Q2 2026 metricPublic Storage (PSA)SmartStop (SMA)
Same-store pool2,755 facilities155 properties
Same-store revenue changedown 0.6%up 1.3%
Same-store NOI changedown 2.2%up 3.7%
Same-store average occupancy92.5% (up 0.2 point)92.5% (down 0.6 point)
Rent per occupied square foot$21.89 realized, down 0.8%$20.33 annualized, up 1.9%
Same-store margin77.4% direct gross margin67.3% same-store operating margin
Per-share FFO growthCore FFO $4.17, down 2.6%FFO as adjusted $0.49, up 17.6%
Distribution per share$3.00 a quarter ($12.00 a year)$1.60 annualized, paid monthly
Distribution as % of FFO measure (our arithmetic)71% of 2026 core FFO guidance midpoint78% to 81% of the $1.98 to $2.04 adjusted FFO guidance
Weighted average interest rate3.3%4.4%
Total debt principal$10.25 billion$1.12 billion

The two companies define rent, margin and FFO differently, so the rows are not a ranking. Public Storage's rent excludes late charges and administrative fees and its margin is before indirect costs; SmartStop's pool includes Canadian properties and its margin is its own same-store operating margin. The one clean difference is the direction of the quarter: the larger company's same-store NOI fell while the smaller one's rose, with the same 92.5% average occupancy. What the filings do not answer is why; Public Storage points to move-in rates and promotions, and SmartStop to its revenue management and lower expenses. For the structure question, a listed REIT sells at a market price any trading day, while a non-traded storage REIT redeems under rules it can change; our page on publicly traded versus non-traded REITs covers the mechanics. For another listed REIT read the same way, see Realty Income's dividend against AFFO.

What a holder or reader can do with this

This page is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice. What the filings let you check yourself:

  • Look at the payout and the growth together. The dividend was 71.9% of Q2 core FFO and has been $12.00 a year since 2023; core FFO per share was down 2.6% in Q2. The 10-Q and releases do not state a yield because they do not use a current price; the prices in them (the $297.71 implied at announcement, the $321.98 and $326.32 used in later deals) are historical.
  • Read FFO with the currency line next to it. Nareit FFO of $4.21 included a $17.2 million currency gain; the year-earlier $3.44 included a $146.1 million loss.
  • Track four dated items. The Q3 2026 10-Q and earnings release (the first with NSA); the November 9, 2026 maturity of $650 million; the settlement of the forward ATM shares; and any post-closing debt total.
  • Count the exposure you already have. If you also own a non-traded storage REIT, the 52 properties in SmartStop's managed REITs and the SST VI and SSGT III merger are a separate bet from the listed one.

If a large part of your income depends on this one payer, a conversation with a qualified adviser about how it fits with the rest of your holdings may be worth having.

Filing alert · free

An email when Public Storage files with the SEC

When Public Storage files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.

FAQ

All figures are from Public Storage (SEC CIK 1393311) filings read on EDGAR on October 15, 2026: Form 10-K for 2025 (accession 0001628280-26-007696); Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (0001628280-26-050612, filed July 29, 2026); earnings releases attached to Forms 8-K for Q4 2025 (0001628280-26-007684), Q1 2026 (0001628280-26-027484) and Q2 2026 (0001628280-26-050608); Forms 8-K of March 16, 2026 on the NSA merger (0001193125-26-107159), July 22, 2026 on its closing (0001193125-26-312563), September 1, 2026 on PS Canada (0001193125-26-377690), and September 10 and 16, 2026 on the Canadian notes (0001193125-26-387986 and 0001193125-26-393149); and SmartStop Self Storage REIT's (CIK 1585389) earnings release (0001585389-26-000010) and Form 10-Q (0001585389-26-000014) for the second quarter of 2026. Percentages of core FFO, per-share conversions, the move-in gap, share and unit counts as a percentage of shares outstanding, per-square-foot prices and the refinancing illustration are our arithmetic from those rows; FFO, core FFO, FAD, NOI and EBITDA are the companies' own non-GAAP measures and definitions. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.

Affiliate Disclosure: Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. This does not affect our ratings. Learn more.