CrowdfundedWealth
Articles · Research note

Prologis Stock: Dividend vs Core FFO, Rent Growth, SEGRO Bid

By Jorge··30 min read

Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure

Quick Answer

Prologis (NYSE: PLD, SEC CIK 1045609) paid $1.07 a share in the second quarter of 2026 against Core FFO of $1.63 per diluted share. Dividends and limited partner distributions were $1,027 million against Core FFO of $1,559 million, 65.9% (our arithmetic). The company raised its 2026 Core FFO guidance for the second time on July 16, 2026, to $6.22 to $6.30 a share, so the annualized $4.28 dividend is 68.4% of the $6.26 midpoint (our arithmetic). Three things the quote pages leave out. First, on July 22 and August 4 Prologis moved from a rejected proposal to a recommended all-share offer for SEGRO plc (about £14.0 billion), and sold 17.25 million of its own shares in August to help fund it. Second, AFFO looks easier to cover than it is: $364 million of net development gains were added back in the first half, and without them the dividend was 84.5% of AFFO, not 73.5% (our arithmetic). Third, rent on lease rollovers rose 36.9% net effective in Q2 2026, down from 53.4% a year earlier, with 17% of mark-to-market left in the portfolio. As of the June 30, 2026 10-Q: 95.5% occupancy, $36.4 billion of debt at 3.3% with 4.7 times debt to Adjusted EBITDA, A2/A ratings and $7.6 billion of liquidity. All figures are as of October 15, 2026; the Q3 2026 report has not been filed.

Key Takeaways

  • The dividend is covered by Core FFO with room. Q2 2026 Core FFO was $1.63 a share against a $1.07 dividend, and $1,559 million against $1,027 million of dividends and distributions (65.9%, our arithmetic; 69.2% a year earlier). For the first half it was $3.13 against $2.14, and 68.4% (70.2% in 2025). Operating cash flow was $2,635 million against $2,053 million of dividends and distributions, 1.28 times (1.24 times a year earlier, our arithmetic). The 10-Q still says dividends “may be adjusted at the discretion of the Board during the year.”
  • AFFO flatters 2026. The company's AFFO was $1,323 million in Q2 and $2,795 million in the half, up 28% and 32% on 2025 (our arithmetic). Its own reconciliation adds back net gains on development properties and land: $72.4 million in Q2 and $364.1 million in the half, against $37.1 million in the half a year earlier (our arithmetic, net of current tax). Without them the dividend was 82.1% of Q2 AFFO and 84.5% of first-half AFFO, against 94.1% and 92.7% a year earlier. Prologis keeps development gains out of Core FFO and reports them separately: $0.39 a share in the half, and guidance of $600 to $700 million for 2026.
  • Rent growth is still large but is smaller than a year ago. Rent change on leases that rolled, net effective rent (NER), Prologis share, was 53.4% in Q2 2025, 49.4%, 43.8%, 31.9% in Q1 2026 and 36.9% in Q2 2026; cash rent change was 34.8% a year ago and 22.3% now. The company estimates that market rent is still about 17% above in-place rent (18% at December 31, 2025). Leases expiring in the rest of 2026 pay $6.56 a square foot and those expiring in 2027 pay $7.21, against an $8.68 average, 24% and 17% below it (our arithmetic).
  • The SEGRO offer is the biggest fact about the stock this autumn. Terms: 0.0920 Prologis shares for each SEGRO share, with up to about £3.5 billion of cash available, valuing SEGRO at about £14.0 billion on July 21 prices; completion expected in the first half of 2027. Between 93.9 and 125.2 million new Prologis shares could be issued, 10.1% to 13.4% of the 933.1 million outstanding before the August sale (our arithmetic). Prologis says the first full year after completion should be “broadly neutral to minimally dilutive” to Core FFO and AFFO per share, and that it expects to keep its A2/A ratings. It sold 17.25 million shares at $139.85 for about $2.4 billion of net proceeds.
  • Data centers went from a footnote to 35% of the development portfolio. Data centers under development were $686 million of total expected investment (TEI) at December 31, 2025 and $2.54 billion at June 30, 2026, 3.7 times as much (our arithmetic); first-half data center starts were $2.03 billion at Prologis share, all leased at start, and 65.1% of all starts (our arithmetic). The power pipeline is 5.8 gigawatts, of which 1.6 is secured.
  • The fee business is small but growing faster than rent. Strategic capital revenue was $402 million in the first half against $288 million, up 39.6% (our arithmetic), but $83 million of that was promote revenue from one venture in the Other Americas; recurring fees rose 8.2% to $277 million. About 92% of the ventures are open-ended, long-term or listed. Net promote income over the trailing twelve months was negative $10.8 million against a five-year average of $194.1 million.
  • Leverage is low and the maturity ladder is long, before SEGRO. Debt was $36.4 billion at a 3.3% rate with 7.9 years to maturity, 4.7 times Adjusted EBITDA and 23.9% of market capitalization; 97% is fixed. Only 24.9% of consolidated debt matures through 2029 (our arithmetic). The £3.575 billion SEGRO term loan, at a 70 basis point spread over its benchmark, is not in these June 30 numbers.
  • Against a non-traded industrial REIT the gaps are occupancy, cost and cash cover. Ares Industrial REIT (AIREIT) was 88% occupied (89% leased) at June 30, 2026 against 95.5% for Prologis; its advisory fees, performance allocation and G&A were 47.9% of its first-half distributions, and its operating cash flow was 46.8% of them (our arithmetic), against 1.28 times for Prologis.

CSV · 457 rows

Prologis (PLD): dividend vs Core FFO and AFFO, rent change, occupancy, lease expirations, SEGRO offer, development, fees and debt

457 rows from Prologis' FY2025 10-K, Q1 and Q2 2026 10-Qs, Q2 2026 earnings release and supplemental, 2026 8-Ks, the SEGRO Rule 2.7 announcement, the August 2026 prospectus supplement and Ares Industrial REIT's Q2 2026 10-Q.

The dividend against Core FFO and AFFO

Prologis raised its quarterly dividend from $1.01 (paid in each quarter of 2025) to $1.07, paid in each of the first two quarters of 2026, a 5.9% increase. Its “Core FFO” is its own definition of funds from operations: it excludes gains on development properties and land, and unrealized currency and derivative items. AFFO is its adjusted measure after straight-line rent, turnover costs and property improvements. The table sets each against the dividend, and the last two lines remove the one item that moved AFFO most.

MeasureQ2 2026Q2 2025First half 2026First half 2025
Core FFO per diluted share$1.63$1.46$3.13$2.88
Core FFO per share excluding net promote income$1.60$1.47$3.12$2.91
Dividend per common share$1.07$1.01$2.14$2.02
Core FFO ($ millions)1,5591,3963,0002,752
Dividends and limited partner distributions ($ millions)1,0279662,0531,931
Paid as % of Core FFO (our arithmetic)65.9%69.2%68.4%70.2%
AFFO ($ millions)1,3231,0362,7952,120
Paid as % of AFFO (our arithmetic)77.6%93.3%73.5%91.1%
Net development gains added back in AFFO ($ millions, our arithmetic)72.49.8364.137.1
Paid as % of AFFO without those gains (our arithmetic)82.1%94.1%84.5%92.7%

Four readings of the table.

Dividends and distributions were 65.9% of Core FFO in Q2 2026. That is the cleanest coverage number, and it improved from 69.2%: Core FFO per share grew 11.6% (our arithmetic) while the dividend grew 5.9%. Excluding net promote income, the growth is 8.8% ($1.60 against $1.47), which is the figure we would watch, because promotes come and go. Net promote income was a net expense in 2025 (it was mostly amortization of stock compensation tied to earlier promotes) and a $26.2 million net income in Q2 2026.

AFFO is not a like-for-like year. The AFFO reconciliation starts from Core FFO, which has taken out gains on development properties and land, and then adds those gains back: $79.2 million in Q2 2026 against $10.5 million, and $372.2 million in the half against $37.9 million. After current tax on the sales, $364.1 million of the first-half AFFO of $2,794.9 million came from development gains (our arithmetic). Net development gains are real cash from selling what the company built, and the company expects $600 to $700 million of realized development gains in 2026, but they depend on contribution and sale activity, not on rent. On AFFO without them the dividend took 84.5% of the half, still covered, and on the company's own AFFO, gains included, $742 million was left after dividends ($2,795 million less $2,053 million, our arithmetic) before the development spending described below.

The real estate business carries the dividend. Of Q2 Core FFO per share, $1.54 came from the real estate business line and $0.09 from strategic capital (the fee business). Realized development gains of $0.09 in Q2 and $0.39 in the half sit outside Core FFO, against $0.04 in the first half of 2025. GAAP net earnings were $1.13 a share in Q2 against $0.61, helped by gains on real estate sales ($212.4 million of other disposition gains in Q2) and a swing in currency and derivative items (a $109.7 million gain against a $122.8 million loss).

The guidance moved up, and the dividend has not been tied to it. The July 16 release raised Core FFO guidance to $6.22 to $6.30 from $6.07 to $6.23, and cash same-store NOI growth to 6.75% to 7.25% from 6.25% to 7.00%. The release's guidance section carries the U.K. Takeover Code profit forecast statement for SEGRO; we found no SEGRO contribution described in it. The 10-Q says only that dividends “may be adjusted at the discretion of the Board during the year.” For the full year 2025, Core FFO was $5,561 million against $5,305 million in 2024, up 4.8% (our arithmetic).

Rent change, lease mark-to-market and occupancy

Prologis reports two rent change figures on every lease that started in the quarter against the previous lease on the same space: net effective (the average rent over the lease term, so it includes the contractual bumps) and cash (rent at the start). The five quarters in the Q2 2026 supplemental show the same shape in every series.

MeasureQ2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Rent change on rollover, net effective, Prologis share53.4%49.4%43.8%31.9%36.9%
Rent change on rollover, cash, Prologis share34.8%29.4%27.3%16.8%22.3%
Rent change on rollover, net effective, owned and managed44.2%42.5%37.5%27.1%30.4%
Same-store NOI growth, net effective, Prologis share4.8%3.9%4.7%6.1%6.4%
Same-store NOI growth, cash, Prologis share4.9%5.2%5.7%8.8%8.5%
Same-store average occupancy95.4%95.2%95.7%95.4%95.3%
Same-store period-ending occupancy95.4%95.4%95.8%95.3%95.4%
Leases commenced (million sq ft)51.265.643.866.761.7
Weighted average term of leases started (months)5659615862
  • Rent change is well below a year ago but far from zero. Net effective rollover rent change at Prologis share fell from 53.4% to 31.9% in Q1 2026, then rose to 36.9%. The 10-Q says there has been positive rent change “in every quarter since 2013.” The company's own estimate is that “our share of the remaining lease mark-to-market is approximately 17% (on an NER basis),” the amount by which current market rents exceed in-place rents; it was 18% at December 31, 2025 and 17% at March 31, 2026. The 10-K adds that this stayed positive “despite recent quarters of lower or even negative market rental growth.”
  • Same-store NOI growth went up while rent change went down. Cash same-store NOI growth was 8.5% in Q2 2026 and 8.8% in Q1, against 4.9% to 5.7% in 2025. Net effective growth was 6.4%. The gap between the two is the difference between straight-lined (net effective) and cash accounting for rent.
  • Occupancy is flat near 95%. Owned and managed period-end occupancy was 95.5% at June 30, 2026, up 20 basis points from March 31 (95.3%, our arithmetic from the release), and 95.8% leased. Retention was 72.7% in Q2. Prologis signed over 67 million square feet of leases in the quarter, which it called a record. The weak markets are not hidden: Central Pennsylvania was 84.4% occupied; Southern California, the largest market at 19.4% of Prologis-share NOI, was 96.6%. Outside the U.S. the Prologis-share occupancy was 93.5%, against 95.9% in the U.S.
  • One customer is bigger than the next three combined (our arithmetic). Amazon was 5.5% of net effective rent on an owned and managed basis at June 30, 2026 (50.0 million occupied square feet; 5.3% at December 31, 2025), against 1.8% for Home Depot and 1.4% for FedEx. Home Depot, FedEx and DSV together were 4.4%. The top ten customers were 15.2% and the top 25 were 21.6%. The U.S. is 84.0% of Prologis-share NOI.

The lease expiry table shows why the mark-to-market is real: older leases pay less per square foot.

Lease expiryShare of rent, owned and managedRent per sq ft, owned and managedShare of rent, Prologis shareRent per sq ft, Prologis share
Rest of 20264.7%$6.564.2%$6.61
202714.3%$7.2114.1%$7.46
202815.1%$8.2314.6%$8.62
202914.1%$8.8014.1%$9.15
203013.4%$9.1913.3%$9.67
2031 and after38.4%$9.7739.7%$10.15
All leases100.0%$8.68100.0%$9.05

Weighted average remaining lease term, by net effective rent, was 3.7 years (3.9 at Prologis share). On an owned and managed basis 48.2% of rent expires by the end of 2029 (our arithmetic). The 2026 and 2027 rows exclude leases already signed for space that was due to expire then: 47 million square feet of 2026 expirations (3.2% of rent) and 27 million of 2027 (1.8%). The lesson for a holder is that the portfolio's rent growth is lease-by-lease and short-dated: with 3.7 years to run, 14% to 15% of rent expires in each of 2027, 2028 and 2029.

What the SEGRO offer does to a Prologis holder

Everything in this section is from Prologis' own filings; SEGRO's accounts are not among our sources, so we do not estimate SEGRO's earnings, debt or the combined leverage.

DateWhat happenedFiling
June 16, 2026Prologis sent SEGRO's board a letter with an indicative all-share proposal8-K filed June 24, accession 0001193125-26-280195
June 23, 2026SEGRO's board “unequivocally rejected” it; Prologis announced the approach publicly on June 24Same 8-K
July 22, 2026Prologis made its “Best and Final Proposal”; SEGRO's board said it was at a level it “would be minded to recommend”; the deadline to make a firm offer was moved to August 1210-Q for Q2 2026, accession 0001193125-26-323746
August 4, 2026Rule 2.7 announcement of a recommended offer, a Co-operation Agreement and a £3.575 billion term loan; Prologis priced a 15.0 million share sale at $139.858-Ks 0001104659-26-089980 and 0001104659-26-090724; prospectus supplement 0001104659-26-090715
August 5, 2026Underwriters took 2.25 million more shares, about $312.2 million of net proceeds8-K 0001104659-26-092072
TermWhat the filings say
Exchange ratio0.0920 Prologis shares for each SEGRO share, or 0.0690 shares plus 258 pence of cash on the basic cash entitlement
Cash alternativeUp to about £3.5 billion in total, scaled back pro rata; at the July 21 rate of 1.3371 that is $4.68 billion (our arithmetic)
Value1,031.7 pence a SEGRO share and about £14.0 billion in total at Prologis' $149.94 close on July 21, 2026; 39.0% above SEGRO's 742 pence close on June 23 and 14.4% above its 902 pence EPRA NTA (net tangible assets) at June 30
Who owns what afterSEGRO holders would own about 8.9% of the combined group if the cash alternative is fully taken up, 11.5% if no one takes cash
New Prologis sharesBetween about 93.9 million and 125.2 million, against 933.1 million shares outstanding on July 30 (10.1% to 13.4%, our arithmetic)
FundingA term loan of up to £3.575 billion for Prologis, L.P., spread 70 basis points, one year plus two one-year extensions; plus $2.1 billion of net proceeds from the August share sale, “to fund potential acquisitions such as SEGRO plc”
Conditions and timingSEGRO shareholder approval (a majority in number and not less than 75% in value of shares voted), court sanction, antitrust and other approvals, NYSE and London listing; expected completion in the first half of 2027; Long Stop Date August 4, 2027, extendable to April 4, 2028
Company's own statement on earnings“broadly neutral to minimally dilutive impact on Core FFO and AFFO per Prologis Share” in the first full year, assuming annualised run-rate synergies; the announcement says no statement in it is a profit forecast
DividendThe Co-operation Agreement lets Prologis pay Q3 and Q4 2026 dividends “of up to 107 cents per Bidder Share” without affecting the offer; $1.07 is also the Q2 rate

What this means for the dividend question this page started with, as arithmetic and not a forecast. The new shares would receive the dividend. At $4.28 a year, 93.9 to 125.2 million shares is $402 million to $536 million a year of additional dividends (our arithmetic), and the 17.25 million shares sold in August are another $74 million (our arithmetic). The company's answer to whether SEGRO's income covers that is the “broadly neutral to minimally dilutive” statement; we cannot test it from the documents we saved. The risk factor Prologis added in its August 4 8-K is plain: “A number of these conditions are outside of our control,” and completion could be delayed or not occur.

The prices in the filings give a sequence, not a cause: $135.47 on June 30, $149.94 on July 21 (the day before the best and final proposal), $144.15 on August 3 and $139.85 for the share sale on August 4. On those prices the annualized $4.28 dividend is 3.16%, 2.85%, 2.97% and 3.06% (our arithmetic). The filings do not give a price for October 15, 2026, and we do not quote one.

Development, data centers and land

The development line in the supplemental changed more than any other in 2026, because of data centers.

Measure (Prologis share, $ millions of total expected investment)Q2 2026First half 2026
Development starts1,3423,125
Of which data centers8022,034
Data centers as % of starts (our arithmetic)59.8%65.1%
Estimated stabilized yield on starts7.2%8.1%
Build-to-suit share of starts74.7%78.4%
Estimated value creation on starts4341,005
Development stabilizations (completed and leased)6461,759
Estimated stabilized yield on stabilizations6.3%7.2%
Third-party acquisitions1,1191,387
Acquisition cap rate (stabilized)4.1%4.2%
Dispositions and contributions1,0091,686
  • The development portfolio at June 30, 2026 was $7.25 billion of total expected investment on an owned and managed basis, 47.7% leased, with $434.9 million of estimated annualized NOI at stabilization and $1.38 billion of estimated value creation at Prologis share. Data centers were $2.54 billion of it, 35.0% (our arithmetic), against $686 million at December 31, 2025. The 10-Q puts the consolidated figure at 70 properties, 43.2% leased, $2.7 billion invested and $3.0 billion still to spend.
  • Data center starts were leased before they started. The supplemental shows 100% leased at start for the $2.03 billion of first-half data center starts; for industrial starts the figure is 6.7% for the U.S. and 32.9% outside it. The power pipeline is 5.8 gigawatts: 1.6 secured (680 megawatts of it under development) and 4.2 in advanced stage.
  • Land is $5.07 billion at book and could support $40.6 billion of TEI. That build-out figure was $42.6 billion at December 31, 2025. The 10-Q says land and options support “$35.6 billion ($40.6 billion on an O&M basis)” of newly developed buildings. Selling what it builds to its ventures is how Prologis funds development; contributions and dispositions were $1.69 billion in the half at about a 5.1% cap rate on buildings.
  • The yield gap is the business model. The company's estimated stabilized yields on starts are 7.2% to 8.1%, against cap rates of 4.1% to 4.2% on acquisitions and 5.1% on building sales. Estimated value creation, not a realized result, is where the gains come from.

Strategic capital: the fund management fees

Prologis runs 14 co-investment ventures (13 unconsolidated) with its ownership ranging from 15% to 55%, and the 10-Q describes the business as approximately 92% open-ended ventures, long-term ventures and three listed vehicles (Nippon Prologis REIT, China AMC Prologis Logistics REIT and FIBRA Prologis). That is the part of Prologis most like an alternative asset manager, and the part most like the non-traded vehicles on this site.

Strategic capital ($ millions)First half 2026First half 2025
Recurring fees (asset and property management)277256
Transactional fees (leasing, acquisition, disposition, development)4232
Promote revenue830
Total strategic capital revenue402288
Strategic capital segment NOI (after expenses)225162
Revenue by region: U.S. / Other Americas / Europe / Asia110 / 128 / 124 / 4098 / 44 / 105 / 41
  • The growth is half promote. Revenue rose 39.6% (our arithmetic) but recurring fees rose 8.2%; the $83 million of promotes, 20.6% of the total (our arithmetic), came “primarily during the second quarter of 2026 from an unconsolidated co-investment venture in the Other Americas,” and $49 million of it was left after related expenses. The supplemental carries a caution on the whole business: “Eligibility does not imply likelihood of realization.”
  • Fee related earnings are about $274 million a year. The supplemental shows $63.6 million for Q2 and $273.6 million on its annualized basis, from a third-party share of asset management fees of $382.6 million annualized, less $148.8 million of trailing strategic capital expenses and plus transactional fees. Net promote income was $26.2 million for the quarter, negative $10.8 million over twelve months and $194.1 million on a five-year average. Strategic capital was 8.5% of rental plus strategic capital revenue in the half including promotes (our arithmetic); the company says it contributes 5% to 10% of revenues, earnings and FFO excluding promotes.
  • Capital is still being raised and committed. Four new ventures were formed in 2026 (two U.S. development vehicles, one stabilized vehicle in Europe and one acquisition vehicle in Asia). Six ventures have $2.53 billion of remaining equity commitments, $931 million of it Prologis' and $1.60 billion from partners. The operating portfolio held by the unconsolidated ventures is $62.4 billion across 548 million square feet; those ventures carry $19.7 billion of debt at 100%.

Debt, liquidity and ratings, before SEGRO

MeasureJune 30, 2026March 31, 2026
Consolidated debt (balance sheet)$36.44 billion$34.67 billion
Debt to Adjusted EBITDA4.7x4.8x
Debt to Adjusted EBITDA excluding development gains5.1x5.1x
Debt as % of gross market capitalization23.9%23.8%
Fixed charge coverage6.4x6.4x
Weighted average interest rate / remaining maturity (Prologis share)3.3% / 7.9 years3.3% / 8.1 years
Floating-rate share of debt4.3%4.6%
Unencumbered assets to unsecured debt267.0%274.5%
Credit ratingsMoody's A2, S&P A, both stableNot in our sources
MaturityConsolidated debt maturing ($ millions)Weighted average rate
Rest of 20261,0712.4%
20272,0402.2%
20282,7093.3%
20293,3812.7%
20303,0612.7%
20313,2053.1%
  • The fixed rate and the euro debt are the cushion. 97% of the $36.98 billion at par is fixed. By currency, 45.7% of debt is in U.S. dollars (4.2% average rate), 32.4% in euros (2.2%), 8.5% in yen, 6.6% in Canadian dollars, 5.0% in sterling and 1.8% in other currencies. Interest expense in Q2 was $276.3 million against $251.9 million, up 9.7% (our arithmetic); the first-half issuance was $2.2 billion of senior notes at a 4.3% average rate for 8 years, above the 3.3% average on the whole book, so interest cost will keep rising as old low-rate debt rolls unless Core FFO grows faster.
  • Maturities are light through 2029. $9.2 billion, 24.9% of debt at par, matures through 2029 (our arithmetic), $1.1 billion in the rest of 2026 and $2.0 billion in 2027. Total liquidity was $7.59 billion: $5.83 billion on the credit facilities and $1.77 billion in cash.
  • The SEGRO term loan is the unknown. A term loan of up to £3.575 billion on one-year terms, sized to the cash alternative, plus the August share sale of about $2.4 billion, is how the company lines up the funding. Prologis says it expects to keep the A2/A ratings. We do not have the combined balance sheet, so we do not give a pro forma leverage ratio.

How Prologis compares with a non-traded industrial REIT

Many readers of this page also own or are considering a non-traded industrial REIT. One comparison is supported by a primary source on each side: Ares Industrial Real Estate Income Trust (AIREIT, our review), whose Q2 2026 10-Q is in our file. Prologis' own private logistics vehicles show up in the Form D data in our private REIT roundup.

First half or June 30, 2026Prologis (listed)AIREIT (non-traded NAV REIT)
Portfolio5,476 buildings, 1.22 billion sq ft owned and managed276 buildings, about 58 million sq ft, 442 customers
Occupancy95.5% occupied, 95.8% leased88% occupied, 89% leased
Remaining lease term3.7 years (by rent)3.7 years (by square feet)
Distributions$2,053 million of dividends and distributions$118.3 million declared (stock $88.0 million, OP units $30.4 million)
Operating cash flow against distributions1.28 times (our arithmetic)46.8% (our arithmetic: $55.4 million against $118.3 million)
Management costG&A of $256.5 million, 12.5% of distributions (our arithmetic)$35.8 million advisory fees plus $11.8 million performance allocation plus $9.0 million G&A, 47.9% of distributions (our arithmetic)
How you exitSell on the NYSE any trading dayRepurchases under a program the board can change; see our [NAV REIT redemption tracker](/articles/nav-reit-redemption-status-2026)

The cost lines are not like for like. Prologis' G&A is only part of its cost of running the business: property management sits in rental expenses ($1,051 million in the half) and fund management expenses sit in strategic capital expenses ($177 million), so the 12.5% understates what an owner pays; AIREIT's advisory fee is paid to an outside adviser and covers asset management. What the comparison does show is that a listed REIT at 95% occupancy with a 1.28 times cash cover and an AIREIT at 88% with 46.8% cover are in different financial positions, and that one can be sold today at a market price that moves. The other pays at NAV under rules that can change. Our pages on publicly traded versus non-traded REITs and the NAV REIT comparison cover the mechanics, and the Realty Income and W. P. Carey pages do the same for net lease.

What a holder or reader can do with this

This page is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice. What the filings let you check yourself:

  • Use the right payout. Dividends and distributions were 65.9% of Core FFO in Q2 2026 and 82.1% of AFFO without development gains. Both are covered; the second shows the margin is thinner than the headline AFFO suggests.
  • Watch the rent change trend and the mark-to-market together. Rollover rent change of 36.9% and a 17% mark-to-market say the next two years of leases reprice upward; the fall from 53.4% says the size of each step is getting smaller.
  • Read the share count as well as the dividend. The August sale added 17.25 million shares and SEGRO could add 93.9 to 125.2 million; a dividend per share that holds is a larger total dividend.
  • Know the dated items. The Q3 2026 report has not been filed as of October 15, 2026 (the last periodic filing is the Q2 10-Q of July 29, 2026); the SEGRO scheme needs shareholder votes and a court sanction, with completion expected in the first half of 2027 and a Long Stop Date of August 4, 2027; and the Co-operation Agreement's $1.07 ceiling on Q3 and Q4 dividends is a ceiling, not a promise.
  • Size the position and the overlap. Prologis is the second-largest line in the big REIT ETFs (see our REIT ETF holdings page), so an index fund plus a direct holding doubles up; and if you also own a non-traded industrial REIT, the sector exposure is not diversified by owning both.

If a large part of your portfolio sits in one REIT that is about to do a large cross-border deal, a conversation with a qualified adviser about position size and how it fits the rest of your holdings may be worth having.

Filing alert · free

An email when Prologis files with the SEC

When Prologis files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.

FAQ

All figures are from Prologis, Inc. (SEC CIK 1045609) filings read on EDGAR on October 15, 2026: Form 10-K for 2025 (accession 0001193125-26-051453); Forms 10-Q for March 31, 2026 (0001193125-26-197850) and June 30, 2026 (0001193125-26-323746, filed July 29, 2026); the Form 8-K of July 16, 2026 with the second-quarter earnings release and supplemental information (0001193125-26-305416); Forms 8-K of June 24, 2026 (0001193125-26-280195), August 4, 2026 on the SEGRO offer and term loan with the Rule 2.7 announcement (0001104659-26-089980), August 4, 2026 on the share sale (0001104659-26-090724) and August 5, 2026 on the underwriters' option (0001104659-26-092072); the prospectus supplement dated August 4, 2026 (0001104659-26-090715); and Ares Industrial Real Estate Income Trust's Form 10-Q for June 30, 2026 (CIK 1625941, accession 0001628280-26-056338). Payout ratios, growth rates, sums, shares of totals, dividend yields on the dated prices and the net development gains added back in AFFO are our arithmetic from those rows; Core FFO, AFFO, same-store NOI, lease mark-to-market and total expected investment are the company's definitions and non-GAAP or supplemental measures. Share prices are those printed in the filings on the dates shown and are not current. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.

Affiliate Disclosure: Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. This does not affect our ratings. Learn more.