CrowdfundedWealth
Articles · Research note

AMH Stock: American Homes 4 Rent Dividend, Core FFO, Debt (2026)

By Jorge··34 min read

Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure

Quick Answer

American Homes 4 Rent (NYSE: AMH, SEC CIK 1562401; the company brands itself “AMH”) declared a $0.33 dividend per Class A share for each of the first two quarters of 2026, $1.32 a year, against $0.49 of Core FFO and $0.45 of Adjusted FFO per share and unit in the second quarter. On the dollars the company reports, distributions were 67.0% of Core FFO and 73.0% of Adjusted FFO (our arithmetic). The payout on Core FFO has climbed from 57.4% in Q4 2024 because the dividend was raised 15% in 2025 and 10% in 2026 while Core FFO per share grew about 5%. On July 30, 2026 the company raised 2026 Core FFO guidance to $1.93 to $1.97, a $1.95 midpoint, so the $1.32 dividend is 67.7% of it (our arithmetic). As of June 30, 2026: 61,183 homes (701 held for sale), plus 3,961 in four joint ventures in which AMH owns 20%; Same-Home occupancy 96.0%; $5.19 billion of debt, all unsecured, with the first maturity ($500 million) in February 2028. The development program that drives the growth has a smaller pipeline: 5,738 lots owned or optioned at June 30, 2026 against 12,629 at December 31, 2023, down 54.6% (our arithmetic). As of October 18, 2026 the 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 is not filed; the latest 10-Q on EDGAR was filed July 31, 2026.

Key Takeaways

  • The dividend has outrun Core FFO since 2024, and it is still covered with room. Quarterly dividend per share went from $0.22 in Q4 2023 to $0.26, $0.30 and $0.33, up 50%, while quarterly Core FFO per share went from $0.43 to $0.49, up 14.0% (our arithmetic). Distributions as a share of Core FFO dollars went 57.4%, 65.3%, 64.2%, 64.4%, 63.3%, 68.4% and 67.0% over the last seven quarters; on Adjusted FFO, which deducts recurring capital spending, 63.6%, 72.0%, 72.1%, 72.1%, 68.6%, 73.0% and 73.0% (our arithmetic). The company calls the difference “Retained Cash Flow”: $50.1 million in Q2 2026 and $100.6 million in the half.
  • About half of Q2's per-share growth is share count. Core FFO dollars rose 2.4% year over year ($202.8 million against $198.0 million) while per share and unit rose 5.2%, because the weighted share-and-unit count fell 2.7% (411.2 million against 422.6 million; our arithmetic). The company repurchased 12.5 million Class A shares for $388.0 million at an average $31.07 since the fourth quarter of 2025 and sold no shares under its at-the-market program in 2025 or the first half of 2026.
  • Same-Home operations are slowing from a high base. Same-Home Core NOI growth went 3.6%, 4.4%, 4.1%, 4.6%, 3.5%, 3.7% and 2.7% over seven quarters; blended lease spread went from 4.3% in Q2 2025 to 2.2% in Q1 2026 and 2.7% in Q2 2026, with new-lease spreads negative (-0.3% and -0.8%) in Q4 2025 and Q1 2026 before turning to +1.4%. Same-Home occupancy was 96.0% in Q2 and 96.0% for August to date, per the September 9 investor presentation.
  • The growth engine is running down. Lots owned and optioned fell from 12,629 (December 2023) to 10,223, 7,756 and 5,738 (June 2026); wholly owned deliveries were 2,000 in 2024, 1,879 in 2025 and are guided to 1,300 to 1,500 in 2026. Cash paid for development was $288.4 million in the first half against $412.5 million a year earlier, and the company says the 2026 plan is “Match Funded” by home sales (net proceeds $403.1 million in the half, up 43.8%, our arithmetic).
  • The joint ventures are not with GIC. The 10-Q names four 20% joint ventures: the Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation (2014), an unnamed “leading institutional investor” (2018) and institutional investors advised by J.P. Morgan Asset Management (2020 and 2023). The J.P. Morgan pair holds 2,819 of the 3,961 homes (our arithmetic). Two of the ventures carry loans that AMH guarantees without recourse: $232.7 million due July 1, 2027 and $498.9 million due January 24, 2028.
  • Debt is long and clean, but the cheap notes are the ones that mature first. $5.19 billion, 100% unsecured, 4.46% weighted average, 7.6 years, net debt and preferred shares 5.2 times Adjusted EBITDAre. Nothing is due before $500 million at 4.08% in February 2028; refinancing it at the 5.50% coupon of the 2034 notes would add about $7.1 million a year, $0.017 per share and unit (our arithmetic, a sensitivity and not a forecast). Q2 interest expense rose 7.0% against Core NOI up 4.3%, partly because capitalized interest fell 17.9%.
  • Two equity items sit beside the common shares. $230 million of 5.875% Series G and 6.250% Series H preferred shares (annual dividends $13.9 million, already deducted from Core FFO) are past their first redemption dates, and a June 12, 2026 resale registration covers up to 55,565,472 Class A shares that holders of units and Class B shares may sell; the company receives no proceeds.

CSV · 459 rows

American Homes 4 Rent (AMH): dividend vs Core FFO and Adjusted FFO by quarter, guidance, same-home operations, development pipeline, joint ventures, debt, buybacks, preferred shares and ownership

459 rows from AMH's FY2025 10-K, the June 30, 2026 10-Q, seven earnings releases and supplementals, the June 2026 offering filings and the September 2026 Schedule 13D filings: dividend and FFO by quarter, guidance, Same-Home metrics, development pipeline, joint ventures, debt, share repurchases, preferred shares and ownership.

Is AMH the same as American Homes 4 Rent?

Yes. The registrant on EDGAR (CIK 1562401) is American Homes 4 Rent, a Maryland real estate investment trust with its office at 280 Pilot Road, Las Vegas. Its press releases now lead with the short brand: “AMH (NYSE: AMH)”. The same release explains the naming: “AMH refers to one or more of American Homes 4 Rent, American Homes 4 Rent, L.P. and their subsidiaries and joint ventures.” The Class A common shares trade as AMH, the Series G preferred as AMH-G and the Series H preferred as AMH-H on the New York Stock Exchange, and in some states the company leases under the name AMH Living. “amh stock” and “american homes 4 rent stock” are the same company. The operating partnership, American Homes 4 Rent, L.P., files the same combined 10-Q and is the issuer of all the debt.

The company is internally managed and describes itself as an integrated owner, operator and developer. For a side-by-side with the other listed single-family rental landlord, and the FTC refund story at Invitation Homes, see our Invitation Homes vs American Homes 4 Rent page; this page stays on AMH's own numbers.

The filing status matters for anyone looking up the figures. AMH's latest 10-Q is for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, filed July 31, 2026, the day after the second-quarter release (July 30). The third-quarter 2025 pair was an 8-K release on October 29, 2025 and a 10-Q on October 30, 2025. As of October 18, 2026 the 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 is not filed and we found no filing date announced in the documents we read; on last year's pattern it would land in the last days of October (our inference, not a company statement). The newest items on EDGAR are an investor presentation 8-K on September 9 and two Schedule 13D filings by Hughes family holders on September 11, 2026. Everything below is as of June 30, 2026 unless stated.

The dividend against Core FFO and Adjusted FFO, quarter by quarter

AMH reports three FFO measures and says which it uses. FFO follows the Nareit definition (net income excluding gains and losses on property sales and impairments, plus real estate depreciation). Core FFO also adds back acquisition, disposition and other transaction costs, non-cash share compensation and debt-extinguishment items; it is the measure the company guides on. Adjusted FFO subtracts recurring capital expenditures and leasing costs from Core FFO, so it is the closest the company gets to cash left after upkeep. All are per “FFO share and unit”, which counts operating partnership units as well as common shares, and all are after preferred dividends. The company does not publish a payout ratio; the percentages below are our arithmetic from its “Common distributions” line, which covers common shares and units.

QuarterDividend declared per shareCore FFO per share and unitAdjusted FFO per share and unitCommon distributions ($ millions)Distributions as % of Core FFO (our arithmetic)Distributions as % of Adjusted FFO (our arithmetic)
Q4 2024$0.26$0.45$0.41110.057.4%63.6%
Q1 2025$0.30$0.46$0.42127.165.3%72.0%
Q2 2025$0.30$0.47$0.42127.264.2%72.1%
Q3 2025$0.30$0.47$0.42126.664.4%72.1%
Q4 2025$0.30$0.47$0.44126.263.3%68.6%
Q1 2026$0.33$0.48$0.45136.968.4%73.0%
Q2 2026$0.33$0.49$0.45135.967.0%73.0%

Five readings the quote pages do not make.

The dividend has grown more than three times as fast as Core FFO. The December 2023 quarter paid $0.22 against Core FFO of $0.43 (51.2%, our arithmetic). The board then raised the dividend to $0.26 for 2024, to $0.30 in Q1 2025 (“Raised common share dividend by 15% to $0.30”, per the Q4 2024 release) and to $0.33 in Q1 2026 (“by 10% to $0.33 per share”, per the Q4 2025 release). Dividend per share is up 50% since Q4 2023 and Core FFO per share is up 14.0%. That is why the payout moves up in steps each first quarter and drifts down after.

Full years: 64% of Core FFO and 71% of Adjusted FFO in 2025. Core FFO was $788.7 million ($1.87 per share and unit) and Adjusted FFO $712.5 million ($1.69); common distributions were $507.1 million and Retained Cash Flow $205.3 million (2024: $743.6 million of Core FFO at $1.77, $663.3 million of Adjusted FFO at $1.58, distributions $437.6 million, Retained Cash Flow $225.7 million). Distributions were 64.3% of Core FFO and 71.2% of Adjusted FFO in 2025 against 58.9% and 66.0% in 2024 (our arithmetic). Retained Cash Flow shrank $20.3 million even though FFO grew.

On guidance the 2026 dividend takes 67.7% of Core FFO. The July 30 release lifted the range from $1.89 to $1.95 to $1.93 to $1.97. The $1.32 annual rate is 67.0% to 68.4% of that range and 67.7% of the $1.95 midpoint (our arithmetic). The company says the $0.03 raise came from lower property tax expectations, cost control, lease-up of new homes, better disposition timing and “incremental share repurchases”.

GAAP earnings just match the dividend, and gains on sale are inside them. Net income attributable to common shareholders was $0.66 per diluted share in the first half of 2026 against $0.66 of dividends declared (our arithmetic). The 10-Q puts the net gain on sales of homes and land at $176.1 million in the half, and $38.4 million of impairments on homes classified as held for sale go the other way; Core FFO excludes both. Operating cash flow was $495.7 million in the half against $273.6 million of distributions to common unitholders and $7.0 million to preferred holders, 1.77 times (our arithmetic), before $288.4 million of development spending.

What a price does to the yield. The supplemental prints AMH's closing price at each quarter end, which gives the dividend yield on a company-published date, not a live quote. The price went from $37.81 in March 2025 to $27.92 in March 2026 and was $33.52 on June 30. The 10-Q says the federal housing law and the prospect of similar rules “has adversely impacted and may in the future continue to adversely impact our access to capital markets” (see the development section), but no filing links a given price move to it.

Quarter endAMH Class A closing priceAnnualized dividend declared (quarterly times four)Yield on that price (our arithmetic)
December 31, 2024$37.42$1.042.78%
March 31, 2025$37.81$1.203.17%
June 30, 2025$36.07$1.203.33%
September 30, 2025$33.25$1.203.61%
December 31, 2025$32.10$1.203.74%
March 31, 2026$27.92$1.324.73%
June 30, 2026$33.52$1.323.94%

Guidance: five updates in two years

DateCore FFO per share and unitMidpointSame-Home Core revenue growthCore NOI growthWholly owned development deliveries
February 20, 2025 (2025 initial)$1.80 - $1.86$1.83 (our arithmetic)2.50% - 4.50%2.25% - 4.25%1,800 - 2,000
July 31, 2025$1.84 - $1.88$1.86 (company)3.00% - 4.50%2.75% - 4.75%1,800 - 2,000
October 29, 2025$1.86 - $1.88$1.87 (company)3.25% - 4.25%3.50% - 4.50%1,800 - 2,000
2025 actual$1.87n/a4.0%4.7% (Same-Home)1,879
February 19, 2026 (2026 initial; unchanged May 6)$1.89 - $1.95$1.92 (company)1.25% - 3.25%1.00% - 3.00%1,300 - 1,500
July 30, 2026 (latest)$1.93 - $1.97$1.95 (company)1.50% - 3.00%1.40% - 3.40%1,300 - 1,500

2025 finished at the top of the range after three raises, $0.04 above the initial midpoint (our arithmetic). The 2026 guidance has so far moved $0.03 in the same direction. The Q4 2025 release bridged 2025's $1.87 to the initial $1.92 midpoint: Same-Home Core NOI +$0.05, non-Same-Home Core NOI +$0.07, the disposition program -$0.05, financing costs -$0.04, share repurchases +$0.03 and general and administrative expense -$0.01. Read the bridge as the company's own list of what it is trading: the sale of homes costs five cents, and buying back shares gives back three. The release also says 2026 outlook “contemplates $115 million of share repurchases already executed in January 2026”, before the $123.0 million bought in the second quarter.

Same-Home operations: spreads and NOI growth have slowed

Same-Home is the group of homes stabilized for more than 90 days before the comparison period. The pool is reset each year (51,958 properties in the Q4 2024 supplemental, 53,935 in Q2 2026), so each row below is as the company reported it in that quarter and the rows are directions, not a continuous series.

QuarterSame-Home average occupied daysBlended rent changeRenewalsNew leases (re-leases)Same-Home Core NOI growth
Q4 202495.4%3.3%4.9%0.2%3.6%
Q1 202595.9%3.6%4.5%1.4%4.4%
Q2 202596.3%4.3%4.4%4.1%4.1%
Q3 202595.9%3.6%4.0%2.5%4.6%
Q4 202595.0%2.8%4.2%-0.3%3.5%
Q1 202695.1%2.2%3.2%-0.8%3.7%
Q2 202696.0%2.7%3.2%1.4%2.7%

Q2 2026 in detail (Same-Home pool of 53,935 homes): core revenues rose 2.3% to $371.3 million on a 2.6% rise in average monthly realized rent ($2,346 against $2,286) and a 40 basis point fall in occupancy; core operating expenses rose 1.7% to $125.5 million. Within expenses, property tax rose 3.4% and insurance fell 9.0%, and bad debt rose 22.4% to $2.6 million (our reading: small in dollars, but the fastest-growing line). Fee income rose 11.2%. Total-portfolio occupancy was 95.6% of days (57,897 homes occupied, 835 leased but not yet occupied and 1,662 in turnover at June 30). The 2026 expense guidance was cut in July: Same-Home core operating expense growth from 1.75% to 3.75% down to 1.25% to 2.75%, which the release attributes to a lower property tax outlook and strong cost control. The September 9 presentation adds that August to date occupancy was 96.0% and blended spread 2.7% (new leases 1.2%, renewals 3.3%).

Leases are mostly one year, so the calendar of expirations is the calendar of rent resets. The Q2 2026 supplemental counts 2,221 month-to-month leases and expirations of 10,446 in Q3 2026, 5,937 in Q4 2026, 15,753 in Q1 2027, 19,365 in Q2 2027 and 5,010 later; the two spring quarters of 2027 are 59.8% of the 58,732 leases listed (our arithmetic).

The portfolio: flat homes, more joint-venture homes

Quarter endWholly owned homes (including held for sale)Held for saleHomes in joint venturesTotal debt ($ millions)Net debt and preferred to Adjusted EBITDAre
December 31, 202461,3368053,3765,075.45.4x
March 31, 202561,3616613,4874,989.05.3x
June 30, 202561,5009043,6165,227.55.2x
September 30, 202561,6921,0283,7214,910.05.1x
December 31, 202561,4791,1423,7855,160.05.2x
March 31, 202661,2371,0373,8585,190.05.3x
June 30, 202661,1837013,9615,190.05.2x

The wholly owned count has not grown in seven quarters (61,336 to 61,183, down 0.2%, our arithmetic) because the company sells roughly what it builds: in the first half of 2026 it delivered 999 new homes to the portfolio and identified 854 for sale, and sold 1,318 properties at an average $288,542 of net proceeds, 608 of them in Q2 for $181.2 million. Homes held in joint ventures rose to 3,961 from 3,785 at December 31. The ten largest markets are 35,057 of the 60,482 homes in operation, 58.0% (our arithmetic):

MarketHomes (June 30, 2026)% of homesAverage occupied days, Q2 2026Blended rent change, Q2 2026
Atlanta, GA5,9629.9%94.7%2.1%
Charlotte, NC4,1896.9%96.7%2.9%
Dallas-Fort Worth, TX3,5735.9%95.8%2.2%
Jacksonville, FL3,4435.7%95.6%2.1%
Nashville, TN3,3565.5%95.9%2.6%
Phoenix, AZ3,3135.5%94.3%1.7%
Tampa, FL3,1115.1%94.7%0.8%
Indianapolis, IN2,9734.9%96.5%4.9%
Las Vegas, NV2,8324.7%94.8%2.0%
Columbus, OH2,3053.8%96.8%4.8%

The weakest spreads in this group are in two big Sun Belt markets (Tampa 0.8%, Phoenix 1.7%) and the strongest in the Midwest (Indianapolis 4.9%, Columbus 4.8%; Greater Chicago is 6.4% in the same table). That is a fact about one quarter, not a forecast.

Development: the pipeline that feeds growth is shrinking

AMH builds rental homes on its own lots. The 10-Q puts the cost at “between $300,000 and $500,000” per home for land, development and construction, four to seven months of vertical construction once land work is done, and 10 to 50 days to lease. Its September deck says the program has added over 15,000 new homes since 2017. The table follows the program through the supplementals.

DateLots owned and optioned (total pipeline)Deliveries in the period (wholly owned + joint venture)Average cost per home delivered / average monthly rentBalance sheet: properties under development and development land ($ millions)
December 31, 202312,629n/an/a1,409.4
December 31, 202410,2232024: 2,356 (2,000 + 356)$393,000 / $2,5601,272.3
December 31, 20257,7562025: 2,322 (1,879 + 443)$410,000 / $2,5601,233.6
June 30, 20265,738 (5,382 owned + 356 optioned)First half 2026: 1,190 (999 + 191)$407,000 / $2,590989.6
2026 guidance (July 30)n/a1,700 - 2,100 (1,300 - 1,500 + 400 - 600)n/an/a

Three readings.

The pipeline is down 54.6% in two and a half years, and the reductions are more than deliveries. Lots fell by 2,406 in 2024, 2,467 in 2025 and 2,018 in the first half of 2026 (our arithmetic: 12,629 to 10,223 to 7,756 to 5,738). The supplemental splits each change into deliveries and “net additions/(reductions)”, the net of lots acquired and optioned and lots transferred to held for sale or disposed: (50) in 2024, (145) in 2025 and (828) in the first half of 2026. The 10-Q adds that at June 30 the company had sales in escrow for 495 land lots as well as 131 homes. The guidance table shows no wholly owned acquisitions in 2026. Our reading: the program is building out lots it already owns and selling some it will not use, not replacing them.

The company says it funds development with dispositions, and the half-year cash flow agrees. The Q4 2025 release says it expects to fund 2026 wholly owned deliveries “primarily using $400 - $600 million of recycled capital from dispositions”, and the September deck calls the plan “Match Funded with Proceeds from our Disposition Program”. In the first half of 2026 net proceeds from sales were $403.1 million (up 43.8% from $280.3 million) and cash paid for development activity was $288.4 million (down 30.1% from $412.5 million, our arithmetic). At the supplemental's averages, 999 homes delivered at $408,992 each is about $408.6 million of homes and 1,318 homes sold at $288,542 of net proceeds each is about $380.3 million (our arithmetic): close in dollars, but each home sold brings in about 70% of what each home built cost.

Gross rent on cost is about 7.6%, before expenses. At the June 30 pipeline table's $2,590 average monthly rent on $407,000 of cost, annual rent is 7.6% of cost; it was 7.8% on the 2024 deliveries and 7.5% on the 2025 ones (our arithmetic, gross of vacancy, taxes, upkeep and management; the company does not publish a development yield). Applying the Q2 2026 Core NOI margin of 66.2% would make the net figure about 5.1% (our arithmetic, an illustration and not a company number).

The company's own words on the Road to Housing Act matter here, because build-to-rent is one of its exemptions. The 10-Q says the law “generally imposes a federal restriction on our ability to purchase single-family homes, subject to various exemptions such as purchases of homes (i) pursuant to a build-to-rent program”, and: “Although we have not been acquiring a significant number of homes through the MLS in recent years, we expect the ROAD Act will adversely impact our ability to do so in the future.” The law was enacted July 11, 2026 and takes effect January 7, 2027. Our census of single-family landlords has the statute's text and size threshold.

Joint ventures: four partnerships at 20%

VentureFormedPartner as the 10-Q describes itAMH shareCompleted homes (June 30, 2026)AMH investment, June 30, 2026 ($ thousands)AMH investment, December 31, 2025 ($ thousands)
Alaska JVQ2 2014Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation20%1278,82110,564
Institutional Investor JVQ3 2018“another leading institutional investor” (not named)20%1,0159,34010,340
J.P. Morgan JV IQ1 2020institutional investors advised by J.P. Morgan Asset Management20%2,38370,03476,882
J.P. Morgan JV IIQ3 2023institutional investors advised by J.P. Morgan Asset Management20%43659,08851,149
Total3,961147,283148,935

There is no GIC joint venture in AMH's filings. The word does not appear in any AMH document we saved (the FY2025 and FY2024 10-Ks, five 10-Qs, the earnings releases and supplementals, the offering documents). The partners the 10-Q names are the Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation, J.P. Morgan Asset Management-advised investors and one unnamed institution. AMH keeps 20% of each and earns fees for managing and developing the homes: $4.1 million in Q2 2026 and $8.0 million in the half, in other income. The investment on AMH's balance sheet is $147.3 million against 3,961 homes. The ventures borrow on their own: the Institutional Investor JV's $232.7 million loan (SOFR plus 1.90%) matures July 1, 2027, and J.P. Morgan JV I's loan ($498.9 million outstanding, SOFR plus 1.50%) matures January 24, 2028. AMH has given “customary non-recourse guarantees” on those two loans, which the 10-Q says have not been invoked. The development pipeline's joint venture portion was 668 lots at December 31, 2025, for two of the ventures, and guidance counts 400 to 600 joint venture deliveries in 2026 at 100%.

Debt: $5.19 billion, all unsecured, nothing due until 2028

MaturesPrincipal ($ millions)Rate at June 30, 2026Note
February 15, 2028500.04.08%Stated 4.25%, hedged to 4.08%
February 15, 2029400.04.90%Senior notes
July 16, 2029390.04.53%Revolver drawn; SOFR plus 0.85%; $1.25 billion capacity, fully extended; $856.3 million remaining
June 15, 2030650.04.95%Issued May 2025 at 99.444% of par
July 15, 2031450.02.46%Stated 2.38%, hedged
April 15, 2032600.03.63%Senior notes
February 1, 2034600.05.50%Senior notes I
July 15, 2034500.05.50%Senior notes II
March 15, 2035500.05.08%Stated 5.25%, hedged
July 15, 2051300.03.38%Senior notes
April 15, 2052300.04.30%Senior notes
Total5,190.04.46%7.6 years weighted; fixed-rate debt $4,800.0 million (92.5%)

Four points from the filings.

  • The maturity ladder is $0 for the rest of 2026 and 2027, $500.0 million in 2028, $790.0 million in 2029 (the notes plus the fully extended revolver), $650.0 million in 2030 and $3,250.0 million after. Through 2029 that is $1,290.0 million, 24.9% of the total (our arithmetic). The balance sheet is fully unencumbered: the company paid off its last securitization in the third quarter of 2025, and the covenants on the notes show indebtedness to total assets of 31.6% against a 60.0% maximum, secured debt of zero, unencumbered assets to unsecured debt of 316.7% against a 150.0% minimum, and debt-service coverage of 4.34 times against 1.50.
  • Leverage is steady. Net debt and preferred shares were 5.2 times Adjusted EBITDAre at June 30 (5.1 to 5.4 across the last seven quarters) and fixed charge coverage 4.2 times. Debt is 27.1% of a $19.2 billion total capitalization that uses the $33.52 June 30 share price (the supplemental's figure). Moody's is Baa2 stable; S&P is BBB, with a positive outlook in the Q2 and Q3 2025 supplementals and a stable one from Q4 2025 on (we found no filing explaining the change).
  • The cheap debt is the debt that matures first. The 2028 notes cost 4.08% after hedging. The notes issued since 2024 carry 5.50% (the two 2034 issues), 5.08% effective (2035) and 4.95% (2030). Refinancing $500 million at 5.50% instead of 4.08% adds about $7.1 million a year, $0.017 per share and unit, 0.9% of the $1.95 guidance midpoint (our arithmetic on 411.2 million shares and units; a sensitivity, not a forecast).
  • Interest is starting to bite as development slows. Q2 interest expense was $49.5 million against $46.3 million (up 7.0%) while Core NOI rose 4.3%. Gross interest cost was nearly flat ($61.2 million against $60.5 million), but capitalized interest, which goes into the cost of homes under construction, fell from $14.2 million to $11.7 million (our arithmetic: down 17.9%), so more of it lands in the income statement. Cash interest was $58.8 million.

Shares: buybacks, no issuance, a resale registration and a new holder map

PeriodClass A shares repurchasedTotal price ($ millions)Average price per share
Q4 20254,721,205150.0$31.77
January 2026 (first quarter)3,653,721115.1$31.49
April 20263,200,71394.0$29.37
May 2026913,86329.0 (our arithmetic)$31.69
Second quarter 20264,114,576123.0$29.88
Total since Q4 202512,489,502388.0$31.07

The company has $377.0 million left on a $500.0 million Class A repurchase program authorized in February 2026, plus up to $250.0 million for preferred shares. Class A shares outstanding fell from 366,021,665 at December 31, 2025 to 359,179,944 at June 30, 2026 (down 1.9%, our arithmetic), and total shares plus operating partnership units from 417,133,720 to 409,951,999 (down 1.7%). Against the $31.07 average paid, the June 30 close of $33.52 is 7.9% higher (our arithmetic).

The buyback is the mirror of the 2023 and 2024 issuance. The supplemental's at-the-market history shows 2,799,683 shares sold directly in 2023 for $102.0 million at an average $36.42, and 3,919,770 shares in 2024 ($33.8 million direct and $110.6 million through forwards, $144.4 million in all, about $36.83 a share, our arithmetic). The 10-Q says no shares were issued under the programs in the first six months of 2026 or 2025. On June 12, 2026 the company replaced its expiring program with a new $1.0 billion at-the-market program with forward sale provisions; $1.0 billion remained available at June 30.

Ownership changes show in three filings. First, the 10-Q says affiliates owned 7.9% of the Class A shares at June 30, 2026 (8.3% at December 31) and 19.0% on a fully diluted basis counting 635,075 Class B shares and 48,832,099 Class A units; former members of the predecessor LLC held 49,579,990 operating partnership units, 12.1% of all units. Second, the June 12 prospectus supplement (Form 424B7) registers up to 55,565,472 Class A shares for “selling securityholders”, including up to 48,819,891 issuable on redemption of units and 635,075 on conversion of Class B shares; AMH “will not receive any proceeds”. Registration lets holders sell; it does not say any will. Third, on September 11, 2026 the estate of the late B. Wayne Hughes filed a Schedule 13D/A saying it had distributed all its shares to beneficiaries, and Tamara Hughes Gustavson, who sits on AMH's board of trustees, filed her own Schedule 13D for 21,470,284 shares, 5.98% of the 359,179,944 Class A shares.

Preferred shares: $230 million that ranks ahead of the common

SeriesRateSharesLiquidation value ($ millions)Earliest redemption dateAnnual dividend ($ thousands)Declared per quarter
Series G perpetual preferred (AMH-G)5.875%4,600,000115.0July 17, 20226,756$0.37
Series H perpetual preferred (AMH-H)6.250%4,600,000115.0September 19, 20237,188$0.39
Total9,200,000230.013,944

Preferred dividends are paid before any common dividend and are already deducted in AMH's Core FFO: $3.5 million a quarter, about $0.034 a year per FFO share and unit (our arithmetic on 411.2 million). Both series have been redeemable at $25 since 2022 and 2023, the share counts did not change between December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2026, and the February 2026 authorization allows up to $250.0 million of preferred repurchases. The filings do not say whether the company plans to redeem. The coupons are 5.875% and 6.250% against 5.50% on the 2034 notes and 5.25% stated on the 2035 notes, so the preferred shares cost more than those notes; that is an observation about cost and not a prediction.

AMH against a private or non-traded single-family rental vehicle

Readers of our pages on VineBrook Homes Trust and its tender offer often want the listed benchmark. AMH is a useful one because its quarterly package answers questions a private sponsor often does not. For how listed and non-traded REITs differ in exit and pricing, see our comparison; for what it costs to manage a rental house at scale, see our property management fees page.

ItemWhat AMH's filings show (June 30, 2026)Ask the private sponsor
Dividend coverCore FFO and Adjusted FFO per share and unit and the dollars of common distributions, seven quarters on one table; Retained Cash Flow $50.1 million in Q2Distributions against cash flow after upkeep, with the definition
Occupancy and rentSame-Home average occupied days 96.0%, blended spread 2.7%, by market; pool size statedOccupancy by month and the share of homes in the comparison pool
Growth source999 homes built and 854 identified for sale in the half; pipeline 5,738 lots, down from 12,629How many homes were bought, built and sold, and at what price
DebtEvery note with rate and date; 100% unsecured; first maturity $500.0 million in 2028The maturity of each loan, the rate on refinancing and any guarantees
Related partiesFour 20% joint ventures named by partner type, with loans and guaranteesFees and loans between the sponsor and affiliates, in dollars
Price and exitNYSE price every day; the close is printed each quarter ($33.52 on June 30)Tender or repurchase limits, the price used and what happens in a queue

The comparison does not say listed is better. A listed REIT's price moves every day with the market even when rent does not, as AMH's quarter-end closes of $27.92 to $37.81 across seven quarters show, and a private vehicle's appraised value moves less because it is appraised. What the table gives you is a checklist.

The other large listed single-family landlord is covered on its own page: Invitation Homes (INVH): dividend vs AFFO, buybacks and the 2027 debt.

What a holder or reader can do with this

This page is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice. What the filings let you check yourself:

  • Track the payout, not only the dividend. Distributions have been 57% to 68% of Core FFO dollars and 64% to 73% of Adjusted FFO over seven quarters; the dividend has been raised in the first quarter of each of the last three years, after the February release. A reading above the Q1 and Q2 2026 levels, outside a raise quarter, would be a change from the pattern.
  • Read per-share growth with the share count next to it. Q2's 5.2% Core FFO per share growth is 2.4% in dollars; the difference is the buyback.
  • Watch the pipeline, not the headline. The lots-owned-and-optioned figure (5,738) and the “net additions/(reductions)” line in the supplemental are where a build-to-rent business shows whether it is replacing land.
  • Watch six dated items. The Q3 2026 10-Q and release (last year October 29 and 30); the 2027 guidance and any dividend decision in February; the January 7, 2027 effective date of the Road to Housing Act; the February 2028 maturity of $500 million; the 2027 and 2028 maturities of the two joint venture loans ($232.7 million and $498.9 million); and the $377.0 million of remaining buyback authority.
  • Size the position. AMH is one REIT with one dividend: 58% of its homes are in ten markets, Atlanta alone is 9.9%, and the 10-Q says the federal law and similar rules have “adversely impacted” its access to capital markets.

Filing alert · free

An email when American Homes 4 Rent files with the SEC

When American Homes 4 Rent files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.

FAQ

All figures are from American Homes 4 Rent (SEC CIK 1562401) filings read on EDGAR on October 18, 2026: Form 10-K for 2025 (accession 0001562401-26-000010) and for 2024 (0001562401-25-000013); Forms 10-Q for the quarters ended March 31, 2025 (0001562401-25-000037), June 30, 2025 (0001562401-25-000067), September 30, 2025 (0001562401-25-000082), March 31, 2026 (0001562401-26-000032) and June 30, 2026 (0001562401-26-000047, filed July 31, 2026); earnings releases and supplemental packages attached to Forms 8-K for Q4 2024 (0001562401-25-000009), Q1 2025 (0001562401-25-000033), Q2 2025 (0001562401-25-000063), Q3 2025 (0001562401-25-000078), Q4 2025 (0001562401-26-000007), Q1 2026 (0001562401-26-000028) and Q2 2026 (0001562401-26-000043); Form 8-K of June 12, 2026 on the at-the-market program (0001104659-26-073560), the prospectus supplements of June 12, 2026 (Form 424B5, 0001104659-26-073554, and Form 424B7, 0001104659-26-073566); Form 8-K of May 13, 2025 on the 4.950% notes (0001104659-25-047812); the September 9, 2026 investor presentation (0001562401-26-000050); Schedule 13D (0001193125-26-389440) and 13D/A (0001193125-26-389436) of September 11, 2026; and EDGAR's filing list for the CIK. Payout percentages, yields, growth rates, sums and the refinancing and interest sensitivities are our arithmetic from those rows. FFO, Core FFO, Adjusted FFO, EBITDAre, Core NOI and Same-Home are the company's non-GAAP definitions; the Same-Home pool changes each year. Share prices are the closes printed in the company's supplementals or prospectus and are not current. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.

Affiliate Disclosure: Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. This does not affect our ratings. Learn more.