CrowdfundedWealth
Articles · Research note

HTGC Stock: Dividend vs NII, Non-Accruals, Prepayments (Q2 2026)

By Jorge··28 min read

Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure

Quick Answer

Hercules Capital, Inc. (NYSE: HTGC, CIK 1280784) announced a $0.47 per share distribution for the second quarter of 2026, made of a $0.40 base and a $0.07 supplemental, payable August 18, 2026. Net investment income (NII) was $0.50 per share, which is 125% of the base (the company's own figure) and 106% of the $0.47 total (our arithmetic). The earnings release of July 30, 2026 also shows that $14.7 million of the quarter's $149.1 million of investment income came from fee and interest accelerations on early payoffs and other one-time events, in a quarter when early loan repayments reached $572.1 million, 153.4% more than in Q1. Take that income out and NII is about $0.42 per share (our arithmetic): above the base, under the total. Two loans were on non-accrual at June 30, 2026, $16.0 million at cost, 0.3% of the portfolio. NAV per share was $12.15, and the 10-Q gives a June 30 closing price of $15.77, 29.8% above NAV (our arithmetic). Results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 had not been filed as of October 15, 2026.

Key Takeaways

  • The base is $0.40 and has been in every quarter we read since Q3 2024; the supplemental ($0.08 in Q3 2024, $0.07 in each quarter since) makes the $0.47 total. NII per share covered the base at 113% to 128% in all eight quarters (company figures) and the total at 96% to 106% (our arithmetic); only Q1 2025, $0.45 against $0.47, fell short. Over the eight quarters NII was $3.90 and declared distributions $3.77, 103%.
  • The supplemental is paid from accumulated taxable income. The company says the $0.07 for Q4 2025 is paid out of undistributed taxable income. Spillover was $171.7 million, $0.92 per share, at June 30, 2026, against a low of $134.1 million in Q2 2025. The $0.28 program announced February 10, 2026 runs four quarters from Q4 2025, so one $0.07 installment, for Q3 2026, remains; a new $0.28 followed in each of the last two Februaries.
  • Prepayments carry part of NII. Acceleration income was $14.7 million in Q2 2026, 9.9% of investment income, and $21.3 million, 7.3%, in the first half (our arithmetic). Early repayments were $797.9 million in six months against $811.2 million in all of 2025. The debt book fell $170.2 million at cost in Q2, and the core yield, which leaves out accelerations, was 12.0% against 13.3% in Q3 2024.
  • Credit marks are quiet, with two flags. Non-accruals were 0.3% of the portfolio at cost, the weighted average grade 2.17, and grades 4 and 5 were 1.9% of debt at fair value. But second-lien loans rose to 11.5% of debt at fair value from 9.1% in December, first-lien share was 86.8% against 91.0% a year earlier, and Q2 2025 booked a $57.6 million net realized loss.
  • The debt is being refinanced at much higher coupons. $325.0 million of 2.625% notes were repaid at maturity on September 16, 2026, and $350.0 million of 3.375% notes fall due January 20, 2027. The company issued $325.0 million of 6.300% notes in July and $400.0 million of 6.700% notes on October 8. Replacing both old notes with the new would add about $23.6 million of interest a year, $0.13 per share (our arithmetic, an illustration).
  • The market price has moved more than NAV. Price against NAV went from a 55.1% premium (December 31, 2025) to 24.1% (March 31) and 29.8% (June 30), with a total return of negative 11.04% for the first half. A putative class action filed March 20, 2026 was voluntarily dismissed without prejudice on July 22; two derivative suits are stayed. The filings do not give a reason for the price move.

CSV · 408 rows

Hercules Capital (HTGC): base and supplemental distributions, NII, prepayments, loan grades, non-accruals, warrants, debt and price, Q3 2024-Q2 2026

408 rows from eight quarterly earnings releases and distribution releases, the June 2026, March 2026, September 2025 and June 2025 10-Qs, the 2025 10-K, the July and October 2026 prospectus supplements and the October 2026 8-K: distributions, NII, NAV, early repayments, yields, leverage, liquidity, spillover, grades, non-accruals, warrants, equity, sector mix, largest holdings, debt and price against NAV.

What Hercules is, and what the filings do not yet show

Hercules lends to venture-capital-backed companies in technology and life sciences. At June 30, 2026 it had debt investments in 136 portfolio companies at fair value of $4,376.2 million, 86.8% of the debt book first lien and 97.8% floating rate with floors; its 10-Q says the loans generally run two to five years and carry rates of roughly 7% to 14%, often with a detachable warrant. The largest sectors by fair value were application software (24.6%), drug discovery and development (22.4%) and healthcare services (19.2%).

It is internally managed. The 10-K says: “As an internally managed BDC, we do not pay management or advisory fees”, so there is no base fee or incentive fee on the income statement, only employee compensation ($22.3 million in Q2 2026) and other operating costs. Hercules also runs an asset manager, Hercules Adviser LLC, for outside investors: assets under management were $6,079.4 million at June 30, 2026, of which $1,445.1 million, up 19.0% since December, sat in the Adviser Funds. Part of each quarter's lending is placed there rather than on Hercules's own balance sheet; of $647.5 million of Q2 fundings, $188.4 million (29.1%, our arithmetic) were assigned to or funded directly by the Adviser Funds.

Two timing points. First, the quarter ended September 30, 2026 has no 10-Q yet; the latest filings are the 10-Q and earnings release of July 30, 2026, a September 17 8-K adding a director, and the October 2026 notes documents. Last year the board announced its third-quarter distribution on October 28, 2025. Second, Hercules filed a preliminary 8-K on July 21, 2026 with ranges; the final numbers were inside them (NAV $12.15 against a $12.10 to $12.20 range, NII $0.50 against $0.49 to $0.51), but the 8-K described non-accruals as under 0.5% of the portfolio at cost, where the 10-Q shows 0.3%.

Eight quarters: base, supplemental, NII and NAV

The first table is from each quarter's earnings release (the NII and NAV columns) and its distribution release (the base and supplemental columns). “NII as % of base” is the figure in the release headline. The last column divides the rounded NII per share by the total (our arithmetic).

QuarterBaseSupplementalTotal declaredNII per shareNII as % of base (company)NII as % of total (our arithmetic)NAV per share
Q3 2024$0.40$0.08$0.48$0.51128%106%$11.40
Q4 2024$0.40$0.07$0.47$0.49123%104%$11.66
Q1 2025$0.40$0.07$0.47$0.45113%96%$11.55
Q2 2025$0.40$0.07$0.47$0.50125%106%$11.84
Q3 2025$0.40$0.07$0.47$0.49122%104%$12.05
Q4 2025$0.40$0.07$0.47$0.48120%102%$12.13
Q1 2026$0.40$0.07$0.47$0.48120%102%$11.90
Q2 2026$0.40$0.07$0.47$0.50125%106%$12.15

Three things follow from the table.

The coverage figure the company headlines is against the base only. The CEO's line in the Q2 release is “we continue to comfortably cover our base dividend with 125% coverage for Q2”. That is accurate for the $0.40, and it is the figure Hercules compares with. A holder who receives $0.47 should use the last column: 96% to 106% in the eight quarters, and 103% across all of them ($3.90 of NII against $3.77 declared, our arithmetic).

The totals match on a yearly basis too. For 2025 the 10-Q lists distributions declared of $1.88 per share, $335.3 million, against NII of $341.7 million (release of February 2026), which is 98% (our arithmetic). For the first half of 2026 the figures are $0.94 and $174.7 million against NII of $181.0 million, 96.5%. The 10-Q says the $0.94 paid in the six months was ordinary income for tax purposes; the year's tax character is set after December 31.

The supplemental comes out of stored income. Hercules says its board “maintains a variable distribution policy with the objective of distributing four quarterly distributions in an amount that approximates 90% to 100% of the Company’s taxable quarterly income or potential annual income”, and may add supplemental distributions to pay out the rest. In the February 10, 2026 announcement it says the $0.07 for Q4 2025 “will be paid out of Hercules’ undistributed taxable income”. That pool, which the company calls spillover, was $171.7 million ($0.92 per ending share) at June 30, 2026, against $149.1 million at March 31 and $134.1 million at June 30, 2025. So the supplemental has not drained the pool; it has been refilled at the same time.

The schedule matters for anyone modelling the cash. The $0.28 announced February 10, 2026 is to be paid “equally over four quarters” starting with Q4 2025: Q4 2025, Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 are done, and the fourth $0.07 belongs to Q3 2026. The February 2025 release announced a $0.28 for 2025 in the same way. Nothing in the filings says whether a third $0.28 will follow in February 2027; the record is two in two years, which is not a commitment.

How much of NII is prepayment income

When a venture loan is paid off early, Hercules recognizes unamortized fees, exit fees and prepayment penalties at once. Each release reconciles “core investment income” by deducting “fee and income accelerations attributed to early payoffs, restructuring, loan modifications, and other one-time events except income from expired commitments”. The table subtracts that amount from reported NII per weighted share. It is a rough floor, not a forecast: it ignores the incentive compensation and tax that would fall away with the income, and it excludes the exit-fee interest and PIK that Hercules accrues in the ordinary course. The fourth-quarter releases do not carry the reconciliation, so Q4 2024 and Q4 2025 are not shown.

QuarterAcceleration incomePer weighted shareReported NII per shareNII less acceleration (our arithmetic)Against $0.40 baseAgainst $0.47 total
Q3 2024$9.2 million$0.06$0.51$0.45113%96%
Q1 2025$4.0 million$0.02$0.45$0.43107%91%
Q2 2025$12.8 million$0.07$0.50$0.43107%91%
Q3 2025$10.2 million$0.06$0.49$0.43108%92%
Q1 2026$6.6 million$0.04$0.48$0.44111%94%
Q2 2026$14.7 million$0.08$0.50$0.42105%90%

In every quarter shown, NII without accelerations stays above the $0.40 base and below the $0.47 total, and Q2 2026, which reports 125% coverage of the base, has the smallest cushion of the six quarters, 105%. In Q2 2026 acceleration income was 9.9% of total investment income; for the first half it was $21.3 million of $290.7 million, 7.3% (our arithmetic). The 10-Q splits the Q2 interest income: contractual interest $104.1 million, exit fee interest $16.2 million, PIK interest $12.3 million, and fee income of $11.1 million of which $7.1 million was accelerated by early repayments (against $4.4 million a year earlier).

Exit fees and PIK are accrued before they are collected. The 10-Q shows an ending PIK interest receivable of $106.7 million at June 30, 2026 (about 2% of debt investments) and exit fees receivable of $48.0 million. Cash from PIK loans is “normally received only in the event of payoffs”: payments received on PIK loans were $27.3 million in the first six months of 2026 against $2.4 million in the first six months of 2025, which is the prepayment surge turning accrued income into cash.

Early repayments: the book shrank in Q2

Hercules reports “unscheduled early principal repayments”. The 10-K lists them as a risk: “These temporary investments will typically have substantially lower yields than the debt being prepaid”, and prepayments could reduce return on equity. Q2 2026 was the largest quarter in the table below.

QuarterEarly repaymentsGAAP effective yieldCore yieldNet GAAP leverageNet regulatory leverageAvailable liquidity
Q3 2024$229.6 million14.4%13.3%92.5%83.0%$572.3 million
Q4 2024$225.2 million13.7%12.9%83.9%69.9%$658.8 million
Q1 2025$131.8 million13.0%12.6%97.4%82.7%$615.6 million
Q2 2025$267.4 million13.9%12.5%95.0%78.7%$785.6 million
Q3 2025$262.3 million13.5%12.5%98.2%82.3%$655.0 million
Q4 2025$149.7 million12.9%12.5%101.8%86.0%$525.5 million
Q1 2026$225.8 million12.8%12.2%113.5%97.8%$454.5 million
Q2 2026$572.1 million13.4%12.0%101.8%86.4%$652.9 million

What the Q2 2026 release shows:

  • Gross new commitments were $927.3 million and fundings $647.5 million, but after $185.4 million of debt fundings went to the Adviser Funds, Hercules's own funding did not replace repayments of $615.8 million ($572.1 million early plus $43.7 million scheduled). Debt investments fell $170.2 million at cost to $4,391.7 million. The $572.1 million equals 12.5% of the March 31 debt balance at cost (our arithmetic).
  • Leverage fell as the loans came back: net GAAP leverage went from 113.5% to 101.8%. The credit facilities were paid down: the SMBC Facility was $277.9 million drawn at December 31, 2025 and $221.7 million at June 30, 2026; the MUFG Bank Facility $168.0 million and $88.0 million.
  • The core yield was 12.0%, the bottom of the company's “expected range of 12.0% to 12.5%”. It was 13.3% in Q3 2024. The effective yield of 13.4% includes 1.4 points of acceleration income.
  • Five portfolio companies had announced acquisitions by the end of July: PathAI (to be acquired by Roche for $750.0 million), Curevo (Eli Lilly, up to $1.5 billion), Contentful (Salesforce), Fin, formerly Intercom (Salesforce, approximately $3.6 billion; Hercules committed $250.0 million in March 2026) and Dragos (a majority stake to Accenture). The release adds that “There can be no assurances that companies that have yet to complete their IPOs will do so or that pending merger announcements will close.” It does not say which Hercules loans will be repaid or when, so these deals are a reason to expect more early repayments, not a number.

Over a longer span: early repayments were $922.0 million in 2024, $811.2 million in 2025 and $797.9 million in the first half of 2026.

Non-accruals, loan grades and the credit record

Hercules grades each debt investment from 1 (best) to 5. The table shows non-accruals and the grade mix for the eight quarters. Grades 1 and 2 and grades 4 and 5 are sums of the two grade shares in each release (our arithmetic).

QuarterNon-accruals, % of portfolio at costNon-accruals, % at fair valueWeighted average gradeGrades 1 and 2Grades 4 and 5
Q3 20242.6%0.6%2.2465.2%2.9%
Q4 20241.7%0.5%2.2665.9%5.1%
Q1 20251.8%0.5%2.3161.1%5.0%
Q2 20250.2%0.2%2.2662.9%2.4%
Q3 20251.2%1.1%2.2764.5%2.8%
Q4 20250.2%0.1%2.2066.6%1.7%
Q1 20260.2%0.1%2.1170.5%0.9%
Q2 20260.3%0.1%2.1765.4%1.9%

Hercules says it generally lowers a grade as a company nears its next equity raise (“the next 9-14 months”), so a grade 3 is not a statement that the loan is in trouble. The June 30, 2026 distribution from the 10-Q:

GradeCompanies (Jun 30, 2026)Fair value (Jun 30, 2026)ShareCompanies (Dec 31, 2025)Fair value (Dec 31, 2025)Share
121$940.5 million21.5%16$681.6 million15.9%
270$1,920.8 million43.9%69$2,169.0 million50.7%
339$1,432.5 million32.7%39$1,355.5 million31.7%
44$76.9 million1.8%3$73.3 million1.7%
52$5.5 million0.1%0none0.0%
Total136$4,376.2 million100%127$4,279.4 million100%

The two grade 5 loans ($5.5 million) match the fair value of the two non-accruals. The company's release lists them as two debt investments with a cost of about $16.0 million and a fair value of about $5.5 million. The schedule of investments in the 10-Q flags Annex Cloud (three tranches, cost $10.7 million, fair value $3.3 million) and Simon Data (cost $5.3 million, fair value $2.2 million) as on non-accrual status. The 10-Q also lists Annex Cloud among the Q2 2025 write-offs after a restructuring, so it is a second visit. In the prior quarters the line was one loan ($10.7 million at cost) at December 31, 2025 and two loans ($52.2 million at cost, $47.2 million at fair value) at September 30, 2025.

Two other changes in the 10-Q's collateral table deserve a look. Second-lien loans were 11.5% of debt at fair value, up from 9.1% in December; last-out first lien 6.5% (7.0%); total senior secured first lien 86.8% (89.3%). In the release's five-quarter table the first-lien share fell every quarter: 91.0%, 90.4%, 89.3%, 88.6%, 86.8% (Q2 2025 to Q2 2026).

The credit record has one bad quarter in it. The 10-Q reports a net realized loss of $57.6 million in Q2 2025, from gross realized losses of $56.5 million linked to the restructuring of Khoros and Annex Cloud, the sale of AmplifyBio and warrant write-offs. The company's own cumulative figure, since October 2004, is a net realized loss of $107.4 million against about $24.3 billion of net new debt commitments, 0.44%, which it annualizes to 2.0 basis points. That one quarter is 54% of the cumulative net figure (our arithmetic); the cumulative figure is net of gains on warrants and equity, which is how Hercules defines it.

Warrants and equity: the part that is not a loan

Hercules asks for warrants with most loans. The 10-Q says warrant coverage generally runs from 3% to 20% of the principal invested, with a strike price generally equal to the latest equity financing round.

ItemFigure at June 30, 2026Reference point
Warrant positions117 companies108 companies at Dec 31, 2025
Warrants at fair value$51.3 million (cost $35.3 million)$41.1 million at Dec 31, 2025; $30.5 million at Dec 31, 2024
Cost to exercise all warrants$66.0 million$63.7 million at Dec 31, 2025
Equity positions73 companies, fair value $149.3 million, cost $171.3 million21.2% of equity fair value is public ($33.1 million)
Two largest equity positions43.5% of equity fair value48.4% at Dec 31, 2025
Realized warrant multiples since inception1.00x to 42.71xCompany range
Q2 2026 unrealized appreciation$10.7 million on warrants; $16.3 million on equity and investment fundsRelease of July 30, 2026

Equity, other investments and warrants together were $207.7 million, 4.5% of the $4,583.9 million portfolio at fair value (our arithmetic: $156.4 million plus $51.3 million). Equity is carried below its cost ($149.3 million against $171.3 million), warrants above ($51.3 million against $35.3 million). The 10-K is blunt about the option value: “approximately 50% of our warrants may not realize any exit or generate any returns”, and the accounting cost assigned to the ones that do not can show up as realized losses when they expire. Gains also arrive in lumps. The first-half realized gains of $10.3 million came mainly from the sale of the Axsome Therapeutics stake, proceeds from the completed acquisitions of Armis and Reltio, and Planet Labs earnout shares; the 10-Q lists the offsetting write-offs of Carbon Health equity and Snagajob warrants.

Debt, liquidity and the refinancing

At June 30, 2026 Hercules had $2,363.0 million of debt principal outstanding ($2,335.2 million carrying value). Of it, $675.0 million fell due within a year, $675.5 million in one to three years and $1,012.5 million beyond three years (10-Q). The table lists the instruments and what has happened since quarter end.

InstrumentPrincipalRateMaturity or status
SBA debentures$350.0 millionFixed, 1.58% to 5.09%2031 to 2035; the 10-Q says HC IV's investment period ended October 27, 2025
September 2026 Notes$325.0 million2.625%Repaid at par on September 16, 2026
January 2027 Notes$350.0 million3.375%Due January 20, 2027; the October 2026 prospectus says proceeds may repay them
2028 Convertible Notes$287.5 million4.750%2028
February 2029 Notes$300.0 million5.350%2029; issued in Q1 2026
June 2030 Notes$350.0 million6.000%2030
2031 Asset-Backed Notes$50.8 millionnot verified2031
2033 Notes (NYSE: HCXY)$40.0 million6.25%2033
MUFG Bank Facility$88.0 million drawn of $440.0 millionFloatingCredit facility
SMBC Facility$221.7 million drawn of $475.0 millionFloatingCredit facility
July 2031 Notes (after quarter end)$325.0 million6.300%Issued July 24, 2026; due July 24, 2031
6.700% Notes due 2029 (after quarter end)$400.0 million6.700%Issued October 8, 2026; due October 8, 2029

Asset coverage was 212.2% excluding SBA debentures and 195.9% including them (10-Q), against the 150% minimum. Available liquidity was $652.9 million (cash of $48.2 million plus $604.7 million of facility capacity), with $408.2 million of unfunded commitments that borrowers can draw on request. The release's headline of over $1.0 billion of liquidity includes the Adviser Funds. At the end of Q2, 86.9% of Hercules's borrowings were fixed-rate while 97.8% of its loans were floating with floors, which the company describes as “asset sensitive”; its table shows about +$4.5 million of annual net income ($0.02 per share) for a 25 basis point rise in base rates and about negative $7.3 million ($0.04) for a 100 basis point fall.

The old cheap notes are rolling off. The Q2 10-Q shows the weighted average cost of debt, interest and fees, at 5.2%, up from 5.0%. The prospectus supplements for the July and October offerings say the proceeds may be used to repay the September 2026 Notes and the January 2027 Notes. If $325.0 million at 2.625% and $350.0 million at 3.375% are replaced by $325.0 million at 6.300% and $400.0 million at 6.700%, interest rises by about $23.6 million a year, $0.13 on 187.2 million shares, or 6.5% of the first half's NII annualized (all our arithmetic: $325 million times 3.675 points plus $350 million times 3.325 points). The $50.0 million of extra borrowing and the new loans it funds are not in that figure, and Hercules may use some proceeds to repay floating-rate facilities, so read it as the size of the repricing, not as a forecast of NII.

Equity issuance has paused: the company sold 3.5 million shares through its at-the-market program in the first half of 2026 for $52.0 million net, none in Q2 (about $14.9 a share, our arithmetic, against NAV of $11.90 to $12.15), and 15.3 million shares remain under the program. It issued 281,416 shares through the dividend reinvestment plan.

Share price against NAV, and the lawsuit

This is the part of HTGC that behaves least like a non-traded fund. The 10-K and 10-Qs give the closing market price at each period end next to NAV.

DateMarket priceNAV per sharePremium to NAV (our arithmetic)Total return in the period
December 31, 2025$18.82$12.1355.1%3.22% for 2025
March 31, 2026$14.77$11.9024.1%negative 19.06% for Q1 2026
June 30, 2026$15.77$12.1529.8%negative 11.04% for the first half

Between December 31 and June 30 NAV per share rose 0.2% while the price fell 16.2% (our arithmetic). The 10-K shows the stock never closed below a 37% premium to NAV in any quarter of 2025. At the June 30 price, the $0.47 quarterly distribution is 11.9% a year and the $0.40 base 10.1% (our arithmetic from the 10-Q price; the price today is different, and a yield is not a return).

On March 20, 2026 a putative shareholder class action, Hunter v. Hercules Capital, was filed in the Northern District of California against the company and certain officers; the 10-Q says it alleged that they “made materially false and misleading statements regarding the Company’s business operations and processes”. A lead plaintiff was appointed June 25 and the suit was voluntarily dismissed without prejudice on July 22, 2026. Two derivative complaints with similar allegations were consolidated and stayed on July 22. These are allegations, not findings. The Q1 2026 10-Q, filed May 5, carries only the generic legal-proceedings paragraph; the June 30 10-Q is the first to describe the suit. We found no explanation in the filings for the price move.

Who owes Hercules money: concentration

The ten largest portfolio companies were 26.2% of investments at fair value at June 30, 2026 (28.6% at December 31). Six borrowers each exceeded 5% of net assets:

Portfolio companyFair valueShare of net assetsWhat the 10-Q says it does
Marathon Health, LLC$184.8 million8.1%Employer-sponsored healthcare platform
Shield AI, Inc.$153.9 million6.8%Aerospace and defense technology, autonomous UAVs
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.$147.6 million6.5%Clinical-stage biotechnology, rare neuromuscular diseases
Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc.$134.9 million5.9%Biopharmaceutical, gastrointestinal diseases
ChenMed, LLC$128.6 million5.7%Value-based primary care for seniors
Tipalti Solutions Ltd.$115.0 million5.1%Accounts payable automation software

Defense technologies was 5.5% of the portfolio, up from 3.1% in December; consumer and business services fell to 8.6% from 10.1% and system software to 8.2% from 10.6%. In the March 31 10-Q Armis was the second-largest borrower at 7.2% of net assets; the June 10-Q lists it among completed acquisitions.

How HTGC compares with non-traded BDCs

Readers who hold a non-traded BDC or interval fund and are comparing it with Hercules face different mechanics. The right-hand column describes the structure most non-traded BDCs share, not any one fund; our list of non-traded BDCs has the fund-by-fund figures.

QuestionHercules (HTGC)Most non-traded BDCs
How do you buy and sell?On the NYSE any trading day; closing price $15.77 on June 30, 2026Through a broker-dealer at the offering price; exit mainly through periodic tender offers
Price against NAVMarket price 29.8% above NAV at June 30, 2026Offered at or near the latest NAV; no market price
Manager and feesInternally managed; “we do not pay management or advisory fees”Most are externally managed with base and incentive fees; read each fund's fee table
DistributionVariable: $0.40 base plus a supplemental; 90% to 100% of taxable income targetOften a board-set rate, frequently monthly; check the fund
Where a problem shows firstIn the share price; the premium fell from 55.1% to 29.8% in six months while NAV was steadyIn NAV marks and in how much of a tender offer is filled
What it lends toVenture-backed technology and life sciences companies; warrants in 117 of themMostly sponsor-backed middle-market loans
LeverageAsset coverage 212.2% excluding SBA debenturesVaries by fund

The same questions asked of the large listed BDCs are on our pages for Ares Capital, Blue Owl Capital Corporation, Blackstone Secured Lending and FS KKR; our 36-BDC non-accrual census and listed BDC list put Hercules beside them. If you are new to the structure, start with what a business development company is.

What a holder or reader can do with this

This is a checklist built from the filings, not a recommendation.

  • Decide which dividend you are measuring. Against the $0.40 base, coverage has been 113% or better in every quarter read. Against the $0.47 it was 96% to 106%, and about 90% to 96% without acceleration income (our arithmetic).
  • Watch the Q3 2026 release for three lines: the supplemental (the fourth $0.07 of the current $0.28), early repayments (Q2 was $572.1 million), and non-accruals and grade 4 and 5 loans.
  • Track the funding cost. The Q3 and Q4 filings will show how much of the $23.6 million illustration is real: the new notes' coupons are fixed, so the weighted average cost of debt (5.2% in Q2) should keep rising.
  • Read the premium before the yield. A stock 30% above NAV is priced for the dividend to continue; a non-traded fund at NAV is not. Both can pay the same cash; the entry price differs.
  • Check your tax statement. Hercules says 100% of the Q2 distributions came from earnings and profits, and the final character is set after year end (see our 1099-DIV timeline).

Filing alert · free

An email when Hercules Capital (HTGC) files with the SEC

When Hercules Capital (HTGC) files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.

FAQ

All figures are from Hercules Capital, Inc.'s SEC filings read on EDGAR on October 15, 2026: the earnings releases (Exhibit 99.1) and distribution releases (Exhibits 99.2 and 99.3) for Q3 2024 through Q2 2026 (accessions 0001280784-24-000027, 0001280784-25-000008, -25-000023, -25-000033, -25-000042, 0001280784-26-000010, -26-000028 and -26-000043); the Forms 10-Q for March 31 and June 30, 2026 (accessions 0001280784-26-000027 and -26-000042); the Form 10-K for 2025 (0001280784-26-000009); the preliminary 8-K of July 21, 2026 (0001280784-26-000032); the prospectus supplements of July 21 and October 5, 2026 (0001193125-26-309610 and 0001628280-26-064764); and the 8-K of October 8, 2026 (0001628280-26-065459). Percentages of one figure against another, sums across quarters, the NII-less-acceleration column, the refinancing illustration and the premium to NAV are our arithmetic. Core yield and core investment income are the company's non-GAAP measures. Allegations in lawsuits are allegations. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.

Affiliate Disclosure: Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. This does not affect our ratings. Learn more.