ARCC Stock: Dividend vs Core EPS, NAV and Non-Accruals, Q2 2026
Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure
Quick Answer
Ares Capital Corporation (Nasdaq: ARCC, CIK 1287750) declared a $0.48 dividend for the third quarter of 2026, as it has every quarter since at least Q4 2023, but its Core EPS has been $0.47 in each of the last two quarters, one cent under the dividend, after $0.63 in Q4 2023. In the earnings release of July 29, 2026, net investment income (NII) was $0.50 per share, which covers $0.48 only because it includes a $0.03 reversal of an accrued capital gains incentive fee that Core EPS leaves out. NAV per share was $19.35 at June 30, 2026, against $19.94 at December 31, 2025 and $19.24 at December 31, 2023. Per the June 30, 2026 10-Q: loans on non-accrual were 2.4% of the portfolio at cost and 1.4% at fair value (1.8% and 1.2% in December), debt was $15.9 billion at 1.15x debt-to-equity with asset coverage of 186%, and for the first time the adviser's $84 million income based fee for the quarter was deferred. Figures as of October 15, 2026.
Key Takeaways
- Dividend cover has narrowed every year. Core EPS as a share of the $0.48 dividend was 131% in Q4 2023, 115% in Q4 2024, 104% in each quarter of 2025, and 98% in Q1 and Q2 2026 (our arithmetic). Over the last six quarters Core EPS was $2.94 against $2.88 declared, 102%; NII was $3.08, 107%.
- Why the two measures differ. NII per share was $0.55 in Q1 2026 and $0.50 in Q2 2026; Core EPS was $0.47 in both. Schedule 1 of the release shows the gap is the capital gains incentive fee tied to losses ($0.11 for six months, $0.03 in Q2), which lowers expenses and raises NII but is excluded from Core EPS.
- NAV has held up better than earnings: $19.24 (Dec 2023), a peak of $20.01 (Sep 2025), $19.35 (Jun 2026). The six months of 2026 carried $595 million of net unrealized losses, including $106 million on Cornerstone OnDemand and $81 million on Symplr Software.
- Credit marks have moved against the book since 2025. Non-accruals went from 1.3% of cost (Dec 2023) to 2.4% (Jun 2026), and investments the adviser grades 1 or 2 from 2.8% of fair value (Mar 2025) to $1,582 million, 5.4% (Jun 2026); 33 companies are graded 1, up from 25 in December.
- PIK income, interest and dividends paid in kind, was $121 million in Q2 2026, 15.8% of investment income; for six months, $237 million, 15.5% (our arithmetic). The 10-Q states that the adviser is not obliged to refund incentive fees earned on accrued income the company never receives in cash.
- Funding is long and mostly unsecured: $10.15 billion of notes, no unsecured maturity until $900 million on January 15, 2027, and a new $750 million 6.250% note due 2033 issued September 15, 2026. Two stockholder derivative suits under Section 36(b) challenge the adviser's fees; the adviser disputes them.
CSV · 369 rows
Ares Capital (ARCC): dividend, Core EPS, NII, NAV, non-accruals, grades, PIK income, debt and IHAM, Q4 2023-Q2 2026
369 rows from eleven quarterly earnings releases, the March and June 2026 10-Qs, the 2024 and 2025 10-Ks, the Q1 to Q3 2024 and 2025 10-Qs and the September 2026 8-K: dividend, Core EPS, NII, NAV, leverage, non-accruals, internal grades, PIK income per quarter, industry mix, debt instruments, IHAM and SDLP.
What ARCC is, and what it is not
ARCC is the largest exchange-listed BDC by market capitalization at June 30, 2026, according to its own release. It lends mostly to private-equity-backed middle-market companies: 619 portfolio company investments and 273 sponsors at June 30, 2026, with 59% of fair value in first lien loans, 4% in second lien, 6% in senior subordinated loans, 8% in preferred equity, 9% in other equity, 4% in subordinated certificates of the Senior Direct Lending Program (SDLP) and 10% in Ivy Hill Asset Management (IHAM), an asset manager ARCC owns. It is a separate company from Ares Strategic Income Fund, the non-traded BDC: ARCC's shares trade every day, and the fund's cannot be sold except in its tender offers. For the whole listed universe see our list of BDC stocks; for how the sector's non-accruals and PIK compare, our private credit census.
The 10-K says the loans ARCC makes are not rated and “would be below investment grade” if they were. ARCC therefore does not publish an investment-grade versus below split; it publishes its own 1-to-4 grades, used below.
Eleven quarters: dividend, Core EPS, NII and NAV
Every row is from that quarter's earnings release (an 8-K exhibit). Core EPS is a non-GAAP measure the company defines as the net increase in stockholders' equity from operations excluding realized and unrealized gains and losses, the capital gains incentive fee tied to them, and related income taxes. The cover columns divide by the $0.48 dividend (our arithmetic).
| Quarter | Dividend declared | Core EPS | Core EPS as % of dividend (our arithmetic) | NII per share | NII as % of dividend (our arithmetic) | NAV per share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2023 | $0.48 | $0.63 | 131% | $0.60 | 125% | $19.24 |
| Q1 2024 | $0.48 | $0.59 | 123% | $0.55 | 115% | $19.53 |
| Q2 2024 | $0.48 | $0.61 | 127% | $0.62 * | 129% | $19.61 |
| Q3 2024 | $0.48 | $0.58 | 121% | $0.57 | 119% | $19.77 |
| Q4 2024 | $0.48 | $0.55 | 115% | $0.55 | 115% | $19.89 |
| Q1 2025 | $0.48 | $0.50 | 104% | $0.54 | 113% | $19.82 |
| Q2 2025 | $0.48 | $0.50 | 104% | $0.49 | 102% | $19.90 |
| Q3 2025 | $0.48 | $0.50 | 104% | $0.48 | 100% | $20.01 |
| Q4 2025 | $0.48 | $0.50 | 104% | $0.52 | 108% | $19.94 |
| Q1 2026 | $0.48 | $0.47 | 98% | $0.55 | 115% | $19.59 |
| Q2 2026 | $0.48 | $0.47 | 98% | $0.50 | 104% | $19.35 |
* Q2 2024 NII was $0.58 in the release of that quarter and is $0.62 in the comparative column of the Q2 2025 release; Q4 2024 NII dollars moved from $359 million to $363 million with $0.55 per share in both, and full-year 2024 NII per share from $2.25 to $2.30. GAAP net income and Core EPS did not change; the releases move amounts between NII and net realized gains, and we found no explanation in them. Core EPS is the cleaner series.
Three things follow. First, the dividend has not moved: $0.48 in each of the eleven quarters, and the third-quarter 2026 declaration of July 29 (record date September 15, payable September 30) repeats it. The CEO's line in the release is “17 years of stable or increasing regular quarterly dividends.” In Q4 2022 the total included an extra $0.03 and in 2022 extras of $0.12 in all.
Second, earnings per share moved down 25.4%, from $0.63 to $0.47 (our arithmetic), while NAV per share rose $0.11 (0.6%) to $19.35. Over the ten quarters since December 2023, NAV change plus $4.80 of dividends declared is $4.91 on a $19.24 starting NAV, about 25.5% (our arithmetic, not a market return). The dividend has been funded by earnings, but with less margin each year.
Third, NII flatters the last two quarters. The Q2 2026 release gives Core EPS of $0.47 and NII of $0.50; Schedule 1 shows the $0.03 difference is the capital gains incentive fee. That fee is accrued under GAAP on unrealized gains, so when the portfolio is marked down, the accrual reverses: the income statement shows a $21 million credit in Q2 and $82 million for six months, and no capital gains incentive fee payable at June 30 against $82 million at December 31, 2025. NII covering the dividend by 104% in Q2 is real in the filings; the 10-Q says the GAAP accrual includes unrealized appreciation, so the credit would reverse if marks recovered.
Why Core EPS fell: yields, shares and interest
The table compares the fourth quarter of 2023 with the second quarter of 2026. Investment income grew less than the cost of the capital behind it.
| Item | Q4 2023 (or Q1 2024 where noted) | Q2 2026 | Change (our arithmetic) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Core EPS per share | $0.63 | $0.47 | -$0.16 (-25.4%) |
| Total investment income, quarter | $707 million | $768 million | +8.6% |
| Interest and credit facility fees, quarter | $157 million | $214 million | +36.3% |
| Weighted average shares (Q1 2024 / Q2 2026) | about 591 million | about 718 million | +21.5% |
| Yield on debt and other income producing securities, amortized cost | 12.5% | 10.3% | -2.2 points |
| Yield on total investments, amortized cost | 11.3% | 9.3% | -2.0 points |
| Portfolio investments at fair value | $22,874 million | $29,349 million | +28.3% |
| Stockholders' equity | $11,201 million | $13,891 million | +24.0% |
| Debt/equity ratio | 1.07x | 1.15x | +0.08x |
In the 10-Q the weighted average yield on the portfolio at amortized cost was 9.5% for the second quarter against 10.1% a year earlier, and the average debt balance was $16.1 billion against $14.1 billion at an unchanged 4.9% stated rate. Capital structuring fees, which are one-time, were $40 million and the average fee percentage on new commitments 2.1% against 1.5%, so some of Q2's income is fee-driven. The company issued no shares in the first half of 2026; the 718 million shares outstanding compare with 672 million at the end of 2024.
PIK: income that is not cash
PIK income is interest or dividends added to the balance rather than paid. ARCC reports PIK interest and PIK dividends in three separate groups of lines. The table adds them (our arithmetic) from the 10-Q income statements; the two fourth quarters are the full year less nine months.
| Period | PIK interest income | PIK dividend income | PIK total | Total investment income | PIK share of investment income (our arithmetic) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2024 | $48 million | $56 million | $104 million | $701 million | 14.8% |
| Q2 2024 | $51 million | $65 million | $116 million | $755 million | 15.4% |
| Q3 2024 | $51 million | $67 million | $118 million | $775 million | 15.2% |
| Q4 2024 (our arithmetic) | $56 million | $69 million | $125 million | $759 million | 16.5% |
| Q1 2025 | $50 million | $67 million | $117 million | $732 million | 16.0% |
| Q2 2025 | $56 million | $76 million | $132 million | $745 million | 17.7% |
| Q3 2025 | $59 million | $62 million | $121 million | $782 million | 15.5% |
| Q4 2025 (our arithmetic) | $54 million | $63 million | $117 million | $793 million | 14.8% |
| Q1 2026 | $52 million | $64 million | $116 million | $763 million | 15.2% |
| Q2 2026 | $58 million | $63 million | $121 million | $768 million | 15.8% |
| FY2023 | $166 million | $197 million | $363 million | $2,614 million | 13.9% |
| FY2024 | $206 million | $257 million | $463 million | $2,990 million | 15.5% |
| FY2025 | $219 million | $268 million | $487 million | $3,052 million | 16.0% |
PIK has stayed in a 14.8% to 17.7% band of investment income across ten quarters; it has not run away, and it has not fallen. In Q2 2026 the $121 million is equal to 35.1% of the roughly $345 million dividend declared for the quarter and 33.7% of NII (our arithmetic). That is accrued income, and the 10-Q is plain about who bears the risk: “The Company’s investment adviser is not under any obligation to reimburse the Company for any part of the income based fee it received that were based on accrued income that the Company never actually received.” Pre-incentive fee NII, on which the fee is charged, includes PIK accruals. The fee is 20% of income above a 1.75% quarterly hurdle on net assets with a catch-up; the base fee is 1.5% of total assets on leverage up to 1.0x debt-to-equity and 1.0% above. In 2025 the adviser's fees were $425 million base and $348 million income based (10-K).
Non-accruals and the adviser's own grades
ARCC reports non-accruals as a percentage, not a dollar list: 2.4% at amortized cost and 1.4% at fair value at June 30, 2026. Applied to the portfolio totals of $29,675 million at cost and $29,349 million at fair value, that is roughly $712 million at cost and $411 million at fair value (our arithmetic from rounded percentages, so treat as about plus or minus $60 million and $15 million). In December 2025 the same arithmetic gives about $526 million and $354 million.
| Quarter end | Non-accrual, % of cost | Non-accrual, % of fair value | Grade 1 and 2 at fair value (share of portfolio) | Companies graded 1 | Software and Services share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2023 | 1.3% | 0.6% | $1,478 million (6.4%) | 20 | 23.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 1.7% | 0.7% | $1,004 million (4.4%) | 24 | 22.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 1.5% | 0.7% | $925 million (3.7%) | 24 | 24.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.3% | 0.6% | $731 million (2.8%) | 21 | 25.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.7% | 1.0% | $772 million (2.9%) | 23 | 24.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.5% | 0.9% | $754 million (2.8%) | 22 | 23.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.0% | 1.2% | $1,245 million (4.5%) | 23 | 23.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.8% | 1.0% | $1,038 million (3.6%) | 24 | 23.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.8% | 1.2% | $1,123 million (3.8%) | 25 | 23.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.1% | 1.2% | $1,355 million (4.6%) | 30 | 21.7% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.4% | 1.4% | $1,582 million (5.4%) | 33 | 22.0% |
Two readings. First, the share at cost is the highest in the eleven quarters and 1.85 times the December 2023 level (1.3% to 2.4%). The July 29 release calls the position “historically low levels of non-accruing loans and problem assets”; our series starts in December 2023 and cannot test that against longer history, but it shows the level now at the top of it. Second, the grading is moving the same way: grades 1 and 2 (risk to recouping cost has “increased materially” or “substantially”) fell from 6.4% to 2.8% in 2024 and early 2025 and have climbed to 5.4%, $1,582 million, with 33 companies graded 1. The weighted average grade is unchanged at 3.1.
Software. Software and Services is the largest industry at 22.0% of fair value, down from a 25.4% peak in September 2024. The ten largest industries at the last two dates:
| Industry (fair value) | June 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Software and Services | 22.0% | 23.8% |
| Financial Services (includes IHAM) | 13.4% | 12.4% |
| Health Care Equipment and Services | 9.9% | 11.3% |
| Commercial and Professional Services | 9.6% | 9.4% |
| Consumer Services | 6.7% | 5.6% |
| Insurance | 5.4% | 5.2% |
| Capital Goods | 4.9% | 4.6% |
| Consumer Distribution and Retail | 4.7% | 4.8% |
| Investment Funds and Vehicles (includes the SDLP) | 4.0% | 3.9% |
| Sports, Media and Entertainment | 3.8% | 4.0% |
Two software marks stand out. Of the $527 million net unrealized depreciation on investments the 10-Q itemizes for the first half of 2026, Cornerstone OnDemand was $106 million and Symplr Software $81 million, together 35.5% of it (our arithmetic). The second-quarter realized loss list is led by Eagle Football Holdings at $70 million, offset by $43 million of gains on Global Medical Response. The 10-Q's forward-looking list names “the impact of the development and use of artificial intelligence and potential impact to certain of our portfolio companies” as a risk; it does not quantify it.
Ivy Hill and the SDLP: a growing share of income comes from affiliates
IHAM is ARCC's wholly owned asset manager; it had $16.3 billion of assets under management and 24 vehicles at June 30, 2026. ARCC's investment in it was $2,843 million at fair value against $2,434 million in December, 10% of the portfolio. In the second quarter ARCC earned $76 million of dividends and $19 million of interest from IHAM (the interest was $1 million a year earlier): together $95 million, 12.4% of the $768 million of investment income, and the dividend alone is 21.2% of NII (our arithmetic). ARCC's subordinated loan to IHAM went from $531 million to $946 million, with a commitment of up to $1.0 billion at ARCC's discretion. IHAM and its vehicles bought $2,128 million of loans from ARCC in the first half (against $1,371 million a year earlier), $1,087 million of that in the second quarter.
The SDLP, the program in which ARCC co-invests with Varagon Capital Partners and its clients, now lends to 72 borrowers against 39 in December; ARCC sold it $361 million of loans in the second quarter, and one SDLP loan is on non-accrual for the first time in this comparison. These flows are normal for a large manager, but they mean part of ARCC's income and exits are transactions with entities it owns or co-owns. The 10-Q says IHAM vehicles buying from ARCC must obtain approval from unaffiliated third parties.
Debt, liquidity and the next maturities
At June 30, 2026 ARCC had $15,924 million of debt principal, $383 million of cash and about $6.7 billion available on its credit facilities, subject to borrowing-base limits. Asset coverage was 186% against the 150% legal minimum. The release puts available liquidity at about $6.0 billion after the July repayment of $1,000 million of 2.150% notes.
| Debt instrument (June 30, 2026) | Principal outstanding | Final maturity |
|---|---|---|
| Revolving Credit Facility | $1,566 million | revolving tranche May 2031 for extending lenders; term tranche April 2028 to May 2031 |
| Revolving Funding Facility | $1,086 million | July 28, 2030 |
| SMBC Funding Facility | $728 million | July 25, 2030 |
| BNP Funding Facility | $674 million | March 20, 2030 |
| CLO secured notes and loans (three securitizations) | $1,720 million | April 2036 (refinanced July 2026), October 2036, January 2038 |
| Unsecured notes, 12 series | $10,150 million | July 2026 to March 2032 (table below) |
| Total | $15,924 million | weighted average 4.8% stated rate and 4.1 years |
| Year of maturity | Unsecured notes | Series (principal, stated or effective rate) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,000 million (repaid July 2026) | July 2026 (2.150%) |
| 2027 | $1,400 million | January 2027 ($900 million, 6.206% effective); June 2027 ($500 million, 2.875%) |
| 2028 | $1,250 million | June 2028 (2.875%) |
| 2029 | $1,850 million | March 2029 ($1,000 million, 5.643% effective); July 2029 ($850 million, 5.268% effective) |
| 2030 | $1,550 million | January 2030 ($800 million, 5.324% effective); September 2030 ($750 million, 5.391% effective) |
| 2031 | $2,100 million | January 2031 ($650 million, 5.100%); April 2031 ($750 million, 5.343% effective); November 2031 ($700 million, 3.200%) |
| 2032 | $1,000 million | March 2032 (5.313% effective) |
| 2033 (issued after the 10-Q) | $750 million | September 15, 2033, 6.250% coupon (8-K of September 15, 2026) |
Three points from the filings. The cheap debt is leaving: $1,150 million of 3.875% notes were repaid in January 2026 and $1,000 million of 2.150% notes in July, while the notes issued since January 2025 carry effective rates of 5.1% to 5.4% including swaps and, on September 15, 2026, a 6.250% coupon. The weighted average stated rate was 4.8% at June 30 against 4.9% in December and interest and credit facility fees were $214 million in Q2 against $188 million. Second, the revolver was extended in May 2026 to May 2031 for lenders holding about $4.2 billion of revolving commitments, and the company launched a commercial paper program of up to $1.0 billion that had nothing outstanding at June 30. Third, the unsecured ladder has $1.4 billion in 2027 (January 15 and June 15) and then $1.25 billion in 2028; the September 2026 notes are intended to repay credit-facility borrowings.
Commitments are the other side of liquidity: $4,769 million of net unfunded revolving and delayed draw loan commitments (December: $5,190 million) and $124 million of net unfunded equity commitments. Backlog at July 23 was about $1.5 billion.
What changed in the June 30, 2026 10-Q
| Item | December 31, 2025 | June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| NAV per share | $19.94 | $19.35 |
| Debt/equity ratio (net of available cash) | 1.12x (1.08x) | 1.15x (1.12x) |
| Non-accrual loans, % of cost (% of fair value) | 1.8% (1.2%) | 2.4% (1.4%) |
| Grade 1 and 2 investments, fair value | $1,123 million (3.8%) | $1,582 million (5.4%) |
| Companies graded 1 | 25 | 33 |
| Software and Services, % of portfolio | 23.8% | 22.0% |
| Ivy Hill Asset Management (IHAM), fair value | $2,434 million | $2,843 million |
| SDLP borrowers (loans on non-accrual) | 39 (none) | 72 (one) |
| Capital gains incentive fee payable | $82 million | none |
| Income based fee: cash payment deferred | not mentioned | $84 million for Q2 2026 |
| Total debt, principal | $16,012 million | $15,924 million |
| Asset coverage ratio | 189% | 186% |
- The incentive fee was deferred, a first among the ten filings we read. (The Q1 2024 to Q1 2026 10-Qs and the 2024 and 2025 10-Ks show no deferred amount.) The adviser's cash fee is deferred if, over the last four quarters, distributions plus the change in net assets are under 7.0% of beginning net assets. For Q2 2026 the 10-Q states the $84 million income based fee was deferred; the March 2026 10-Q describes the rule but names no deferred amount. A rough check (our arithmetic, per share rather than the contract's definition): $1.92 of dividends over the four quarters plus a NAV change of -$0.55 ($19.90 to $19.35) is $1.37, or 6.9% of $19.90. The fee is still expensed in NII; the deferral only delays the cash.
- Two stockholder derivative suits. Item 1 of the 10-Q describes a May 26, 2026 action in the Southern District of New York alleging the adviser received excessive fees in violation of Section 36(b) of the Investment Company Act. A second verified derivative complaint, filed August 14, 2026 in the District of Maryland (case 1:26-cv-03231), was copied to the SEC on Form 40-33 on August 21. It alleges, among other things, that fees tied to accrued PIK income and valuation judgments are excessive and quotes fees of $773 million in 2025 ($425 million base, $348 million income based; both figures match the 10-K). These are allegations; the adviser disputes them, and the 10-Q says the outcome is uncertain and that the first action seeks disgorgement of fees, injunctive relief and rescission of the advisory agreement.
- Financing. In Q2 ARCC issued $800 million of January 2030 notes at 5.550%, amended its revolver, raised the BNP facility from about $1.3 billion to $1.5 billion and set up the commercial paper program. In July it refinanced the April 2036 CLO into July 2038 notes and repaid the $1,000 million notes.
- Buying shares for the dividend plan in the market. In April 2026 ARCC bought 1,192,850 shares at an average $17.80 to satisfy the reinvestment portion of its dividends. It repurchased none under its $1.0 billion program. The 10-Q gives a July 23 close of $18.61, 3.82% under June 30 NAV.
- Next report. The company reported Q3 2025 on October 28, 2025; as of October 15, 2026 the latest filings on EDGAR are the Q2 10-Q of July 29 and the September 15 8-K.
Spillover income and other questions the filings do not answer
Several third-party notes discuss ARCC's “spillover.” The 10-K and the two 10-Qs we read do not contain the word, or a dollar figure for undistributed taxable income. What the filings do show: accumulated undistributed earnings of $531 million on the balance sheet (against $958 million in December, a book figure, not tax spillover), excise tax expense of $37 million for 2025, and the statement that ARCC “may choose to carry forward” taxable income and pay the excise tax. If you want a spillover number you need the company's presentation, which is not an SEC filing. The filings also do not give a target leverage range, an investment-grade share of loans (see above) or the names of non-accrual loans in a list; they flag them only in footnotes to the schedule of investments.
How ARCC compares with non-traded funds
The reader who also owns a non-traded BDC or interval fund sees one structural difference: ARCC's holders can sell at the market price on any trading day, so a drop in NAV or a miss on coverage shows up as a price discount immediately (3.82% under NAV on July 23, per the 10-Q), where a non-traded fund shows it in NAV marks and in tender proration. ARCC's leverage of 1.15x and its 59% first lien weight can be set beside the funds in our non-traded BDC list and the Ares Strategic Income Fund page. The census linked above compares non-accruals and PIK across 36 BDCs.
What a holder or reader can do with this
This is a checklist built from the filings, not a recommendation.
- Track Core EPS, not only NII. Core EPS has been under $0.48 for two quarters; NII has been at or over it in eleven of eleven quarters. Which one the board looks at is the board's call; the next releases will show whether the $0.03 fee credit repeats.
- Watch grades and non-accruals together. Non-accruals at cost are a lagging measure. Grades 1 and 2 at 5.4% of fair value are a leading one, and both rose in the first half.
- Read the fee deferral line. If it appears again, the 7.0% test is binding; if NAV recovers, it should disappear.
- Check the dividend-reinvestment mechanics. In a period when the stock trades under NAV, ARCC buys shares in the market for the plan, as in April. The tax treatment of a dividend taken in stock is in the 10-K risk factors; read your year-end tax statement (see our 1099-DIV timeline).
- Mind the next dates. Results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 had not been filed as of October 15; the notes due January 15, 2027 are $900 million.
Filing alert · free
An email when Ares Capital (ARCC) files with the SEC
When Ares Capital (ARCC) files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.
FAQ
All figures are from Ares Capital Corporation's SEC filings read on EDGAR on October 15, 2026: the earnings releases (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-Ks) for Q4 2023 through Q2 2026 (accessions 0001287750-24-000009, -24-000026, -24-000037, -24-000053, 0001287750-25-000004, -25-000018, -25-000036, -25-000044, 0001287750-26-000004, 0001628280-26-027685 and 0001628280-26-050303); the Forms 10-Q for March, June and September 2024 and 2025 and March and June 2026 (the latter accession 0001628280-26-050307); the Forms 10-K for 2024 and 2025 (accessions 0001287750-25-000007 and 0001287750-26-000006); the 8-K of September 15, 2026 (accession 0001104659-26-107911); and the copy of a derivative complaint filed on Form 40-33 on August 21, 2026 (accession 0001104659-26-099704). Ratios, sums across quarters, PIK totals and per-share effects are our arithmetic. Core EPS is the company's non-GAAP measure. Allegations in lawsuits are allegations. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.
Keep reading.
- 0125 min read
AGNC, Annaly, Two Harbors: Dividend vs Book Value 2026
AGNC declared $0.36 a quarter on $8.58 of tangible book value; Annaly raised to $0.75 on $20.15; Two Harbors is no longer listed. Ten quarters of dividend, book value, economic return and leverage from the 10-Qs, to June 30, 2026.
- 0227 min read
APO Stock: Apollo Earnings, Athene, Dividend and Debt, Q2 2026
Apollo (APO) earned $785 million of fee income and $877 million at Athene in Q2 2026 on $1.05 trillion of AUM. Where the money sits (51% insurers, 3.8% wealth funds), the $0.5625 dividend, $13.7 billion of debt and an IRS notice, from the 10-Q and 8-Ks.
- 0327 min read
BX Stock: Blackstone Fees, Dividend, BREIT and BCRED, Q2 2026
Blackstone (BX) earned $1,783.4 million of fee related earnings and $1.52 of distributable earnings a share in Q2 2026 and paid a $1.29 dividend. Fees, performance-fee timing, the 85% payout policy, perpetual capital, what its 10-Q says about BREIT and BCRED redemption requests, and debt, from the 8-K and 10-Q.