CrowdfundedWealth
Articles · Research note

MAIN Stock: Dividend vs NII, NAV Premium and Non-Accruals, 2026

By Jorge··31 min read

Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure

Quick Answer

Main Street Capital Corporation (NYSE: MAIN, SEC CIK 1396440) pays a regular dividend of $0.265 a month ($0.795 a quarter, declared through December 2026) plus a $0.30 supplemental dividend each quarter: $1.095 declared for the third quarter of 2026. In the second quarter it earned net investment income (NII) of $0.97 a share and distributable NII (DNII) of $1.04 against $1.08 paid, which is 90% and 96% (our arithmetic); the regular dividend alone was covered 124% by NII. The supplemental is paid from undistributed taxable income ($103.4 million, or $1.15 a share, at December 31, 2025), not from one quarter's NII. NAV per share was $33.92 at June 30, 2026 and the stock closed that day at $51.88, 53% above NAV (our arithmetic; the 10-K gave 77% on February 25, 2026). Non-accrual debt was $198.5 million at cost (4.0%) and $65.2 million at fair value (1.1%). Source: the June 30, 2026 Form 10-Q (accession 0001396440-26-000094), the August 6 earnings release and the August 4 dividend release. Third-quarter results had not been filed as of October 15, 2026; the latest filing is an October 8 8-K on private loan activity.

Key Takeaways

  • The total payout is not covered by GAAP NII, and the company's own dividend structure says so. Over the last six quarters NII was $5.86 a share against $6.39 paid (92%) and DNII was $6.24 (98%); in every quarter NII was between 86% and 97% of the total (our arithmetic). The regular monthly dividend alone was covered 119% to 135% by NII. The $0.30 supplemental, declared for twenty straight quarters, is what takes the payout above earnings.
  • NAV rose because MAIN sold stock above NAV, not because earnings beat the dividend. In the first half of 2026, net increase in net assets from operations was $2.14 a share against $2.16 of dividends, a gap of minus $0.02 (our arithmetic); NAV still rose $0.59 to $33.92 because 2.79 million shares sold at an average $55.43 added $0.64 and dividend reinvestment $0.08.
  • The premium is the widest part of the story and is shrinking. Price over NAV at quarter-ends was 94% at September 30, 2025, 81% at December 31, 2025, 58% at March 31, 2026 and 53% at June 30, 2026 (our arithmetic): the price fell 18% from $63.59 to $51.88 while NAV rose 3.5%. The 10-K itself warns of “premiums that are unsustainable over the long term”.
  • Non-accruals are 17 companies and $198.5 million of cost, up from $155.3 million in December. Our reading of the schedule's segment footnotes puts 56% of that cost in the private loan portfolio (5.2% of that segment's cost), 35% in the lower middle market (2.7%) and 9% in middle market (15.1%). JTI Electrical & Mechanical ($49.2 million at cost, $14.0 million at fair value) and Computer Data Source ($31.1 million, $20.3 million) are the new or enlarged lines.
  • The book is industrial, owns equity and has almost no software. Equity is 29.4% of fair value across the three main segments; lower middle market equity is marked at 196% of cost; the largest industries are machinery (10.0%), construction and engineering (8.7%) and electrical equipment (7.9%), and software is 2.1% (plus 3.0% internet software and services).
  • The asset-management arm adds $8.7 million a quarter to NII (9.6%, our arithmetic) and its listed client trades below NAV. MSC Income Fund (NYSE: MSIF), which MAIN's adviser runs, closed June 30, 2026 at $11.57 against a NAV of $16.51, 30% under, and 25% under the $15.53 follow-on price of its January 2025 listing (our arithmetic). MAIN has authorized up to $20.0 million of open-market purchases of MSIF shares.

CSV · 359 rows

Main Street Capital (MAIN): dividends vs NII and DNII, NAV, price premium, non-accrual loans, LMM and private loan book, debt and MSC Income Fund, 2016-2026

359 rows from MAIN's 2025 10-K, the Q1 and Q2 2026 and 2025 10-Qs, earnings and dividend releases and 8-Ks, plus MSC Income Fund's filings: NII, DNII and dividends by quarter and year, NAV and price, the non-accrual lines by company, portfolio, debt and asset management.

What Main Street is, and why its dividend has two parts

Main Street was formed in March 2007 as an internally managed BDC. The 10-K says that because of this it “does not pay any external investment advisory fees”: the executives and investment staff are its own employees and their pay runs through its own expense lines, which the company puts at 1.3% of average assets (the “Operating Expenses to Assets Ratio” in the August 6 release, for the quarter and for the twelve months). It lends to and takes equity in two kinds of company: lower middle market (LMM) businesses with revenues of $10 million to $150 million, and, in its private loan book, larger companies owned by private equity funds with revenues of $25 million to $500 million. A third piece, the External Investment Manager, manages money for outside investors and is covered below.

The dividend has two parts. A regular monthly dividend, which the company says it “has never reduced”, and a supplemental dividend paid once a quarter “out of Main Street’s undistributed taxable income (taxable income in excess of dividends paid)”. The August 6 release calls the latest one “our twentieth consecutive quarterly supplemental dividend, to go with the 12 increases to our regular monthly dividends declared since the fourth quarter of 2021”. The 10-Q adds the caveat that matters for a buyer: “Future dividends, if any, will be determined by its Board of Directors on a quarterly basis.” Nothing obliges a supplemental.

QuarterRegular monthly dividendsSupplemental dividendTotalPayment dates (2026)
Q1 2026 (paid)$0.78$0.30$1.08monthly; supplemental in March
Q2 2026 (paid)$0.78$0.30$1.08monthly; supplemental June 29
Q3 2026 (declared)$0.265 x 3 = $0.795$0.30$1.095July 15, August 14, September 15; supplemental September 28
Q4 2026 (declared so far)$0.265 x 3 = $0.795not declared as of October 15, 2026$0.795 so farOctober 15, November 13, December 15

The regular dividend was raised from $0.26 to $0.265 a month in the May 5 declaration, 1.9% (the release's figure). The company states the annualized current yield on the $1.095 declared for the third quarter as 7.9% “based on the closing price of $55.75 per share on August 3, 2026” (our arithmetic: $4.38 a year over $55.75 is 7.9%; over the June 30 closing price of $51.88 it is 8.4%; over the June 30 NAV of $33.92 it is 12.9%). Prices after August 3 are not in the filings we read; check a current quote. Through the Q4 2026 declarations MAIN will have paid $51.205 a share since its October 2007 IPO at $15.00.

Six quarters: NII and DNII against what was paid

NII is the GAAP figure after excise and NII-related income taxes. DNII adds back non-cash compensation ($7.1 million in Q2 2026, from the release's reconciliation) and is a non-GAAP measure the company defines as “NII as determined in accordance with U.S. Generally Accepted Accounting Principles, or U.S. GAAP, excluding the impact of non-cash compensation expenses”. The percentage columns divide by the dividends paid in the quarter (our arithmetic); regular dividends in the quarters other than Q2 are total paid less the $0.30 supplemental.

QuarterNII per shareDNII per shareRegular paidSupplemental paidTotal paidNII as % of total (our arithmetic)DNII as % of total (our arithmetic)NII as % of regular (our arithmetic)
Q1 2025$0.97$1.02$0.75$0.30$1.0592%97%129%
Q2 2025$0.99$1.06$0.75$0.30$1.0594%101%132%
Q3 2025$0.97$1.03$0.765$0.30$1.06591%97%127%
Q4 2025$1.03$1.09$0.765$0.30$1.06597%102%135%
Q1 2026$0.93$1.00$0.78$0.30$1.0886%93%119%
Q2 2026$0.97$1.04$0.78$0.30$1.0890%96%124%
Six quarters$5.86$6.24$4.59$1.80$6.3992%98%128%

Three readings from the table. First, NII per share has not grown while the payout has: $0.97 in Q1 2025 and $0.97 in Q2 2026, with total dividends paid up from $1.05 to $1.08. The release attributes the 2-cent drop in NII per share from Q2 2025 to a 4.5% increase in weighted-average shares, from the ATM program, the dividend reinvestment plan and equity compensation. Second, the regular dividend is covered with room: 119% to 135% by NII in each quarter, so a cut of the regular monthly dividend would not follow from these numbers; it is the supplemental that depends on something else. Third, that something else is undistributed taxable income, which includes realized gains: the 10-K says MAIN estimated $103.4 million, or $1.15 a share, at December 31, 2025 “that will be carried forward toward distributions to be paid in 2026”. The three supplementals declared for 2026 total $0.90 a share (our arithmetic). The June 30, 2026 10-Q does not repeat the estimate, so we cannot say how much is left; Q2 added a $32.8 million net realized gain, led by a $46.4 million gain on the full exit of Centre Technologies Holdings (an 8.8 times return on the equity investment, per the release), partly offset by a $13.3 million realized loss on a restructured private loan.

One caution on the series. In Q3 2025 the company revised NII and DNII for 2024 and Q1 2025 “to include the impact of excise tax and NII related federal and state income and other tax expenses previously included within the total income tax provision”. The Q1 2025 10-Q printed NII of $1.01 a share for that quarter; later filings show $0.97. The table uses the revised figures throughout.

Ten years: NII and dividends paid, NAV and the price

The 10-K's financial highlights give ten years of per-share data. NII per share was under the dividends paid in seven of the ten years, and over the ten years it was $29.68 against $31.31 (95%, our arithmetic). NAV per share still rose from $22.10 at the end of 2016 to $33.33 at the end of 2025 and fell only in 2019 and 2020.

YearNII per shareDividends paid per shareNII as % of dividends (our arithmetic)NAV, year endPrice, year endPremium to NAV (our arithmetic)Accretion from stock sold above NAV
2016$2.23$2.7382%$22.10$36.7766%$0.76
2017$2.39$2.7986%$23.53$39.7369%$1.07
2018$2.60$2.8591%$24.09$33.8140%$0.47
2019$2.50$2.9186%$23.91$43.1180%$0.55
2020$2.10$2.4685%$22.35$32.2644%$0.41
2021$2.65$2.58103%$25.29$44.8677%$0.58
2022$3.29$2.95112%$26.86$36.9538%$1.17
2023$4.04$3.70109%$29.20$43.2348%$0.67
2024$3.93$4.1196%$31.65$58.5885%$0.51
2025$3.95$4.2393%$33.33$60.3981%$0.15
First half 2026$1.90$2.1688%$33.92 (June 30)$51.88 (June 30)53%$0.64

Dividends for 2016 to 2018 include distributions from capital gains ($0.74, $0.32 and $0.16 a share, per the 10-K table). For the supplemental, the split is in the 10-K: 2023 had $2.745 of regular dividends and $0.95 of supplemental ($3.695 total), 2024 $2.91 and $1.20 ($4.11), and 2025 $3.03 and $1.20 ($4.23). The company's own DNII for 2025 was $4.21 a share, 99.5% of the $4.23 paid (our arithmetic).

Where the NAV growth came from

The 10-K and 10-Q reconcile NAV per share each period. The table puts 2025 next to the first half of 2026.

Per share2025First half 2026
NAV at start$31.65$33.33
Net increase in net assets from operations (NII plus gains and losses, after tax)$5.52$2.14
Dividends paid($4.23)($2.16)
Operations less dividends (our arithmetic)+$1.29($0.02)
Accretion from stock sold above NAV (ATM)$0.15$0.64
Accretion from dividend reinvestment shares issued above NAV$0.19$0.08
Other (including the change in dividends declared at year end)$0.05($0.11)
NAV at end$33.33$33.92
Change in NAV+$1.68+$0.59

In 2025 the net increase from operations exceeded dividends by $1.29 a share. In the first half of 2026 they did not: gains were $0.56 realized and a $0.20 unrealized loss, $0.12 of tax, and the whole NAV increase came from selling stock at a premium (our arithmetic: $0.64 plus $0.08 less $0.11 of other items is $0.61, against a $0.02 shortfall from operations). The ATM numbers behind it, from the 10-Q: 2,790,683 shares sold at a weighted-average $55.43, $154.7 million gross and $152.9 million net, with 16,740,256 shares still available. On August 11 the company added two sales agents to the same 20,000,000-share program. The rest of the premium story is below.

The premium: what 53% over NAV is, and what it pays for

NAV per share is what the 10-Q says the portfolio is worth after debt, divided by shares. The price is what buyers pay. At June 30, 2026 they were $33.92 and $51.88. Every share MAIN sells at the price while NAV is lower raises NAV for existing holders: that is the “Accretive effect of stock offerings (issuing shares above NAV per share)” line in the table above. Buyers pay $1.53 for each dollar of NAV; the company gets the premium.

DateNAV per shareClosing pricePremium to NAV (our arithmetic)
March 31, 2025$32.03$56.5677%
June 30, 2025$32.30$59.1083%
September 30, 2025$32.78$63.5994%
December 31, 2025$33.33$60.3981%
March 31, 2026$33.46$52.9658%
June 30, 2026$33.92$51.8853%

The 10-K also prints the highest and lowest closing prices in each quarter against the quarter-end NAV, which shows the range inside the quarters.

QuarterNAV per shareHigh closeLow closePremium at highPremium at low
Q1 2024$29.54$47.31$43.4560%47%
Q2 2024$29.80$50.88$46.6871%57%
Q3 2024$30.57$52.25$47.0571%54%
Q4 2024$31.65$58.58$49.9585%58%
Q1 2025$32.03$63.10$54.7197%71%
Q2 2025$32.30$59.32$49.1584%52%
Q3 2025$32.78$67.54$59.28106%81%
Q4 2025$33.33$63.97$55.1092%65%

Two facts frame it. The premium has existed for a long time: in the ten year-ends in the table above it ran from 38% (2022) to 85% (2024). And it is not guaranteed: the 10-K says “Since our initial public offering in October 2007, our shares of common stock have traded at prices both less than and exceeding our NAV per share” and lists as a risk that shares may trade “at premiums that are unsustainable over the long term”, a risk it calls “separate and distinct from the risk that our NAV per share will decrease”. On February 25, 2026 the 10-K put the premium at 77% ($58.96 over $33.33). Four months later it was 53%.

What the price pays for is not in the 10-Q; what the 10-Q can say is what a holder gets per dollar of NAV. A 7.9% yield at the August 3 price is 12.9% of the June 30 NAV (our arithmetic), which is the yield on the assets the filings value.

Non-accruals: 17 companies, and where they sit

A debt investment goes on non-accrual when the company stops booking interest on it. Footnote (14) in the schedule of investments flags those loans, and the 10-Q's notes give the totals: $65.2 million at fair value and $198.5 million at cost at June 30, 2026, which are 1.1% and 4.0% of the investment portfolio. The same measure was 1.0% and 3.3% ($56.3 million and $155.3 million) at December 31, 2025, 1.2% and 4.0% at March 31, 2026, and the highest of the seven quarter-ends from December 2024 was 2.1% and 5.0% at June 30, 2025.

Adding up the flagged lines in the schedule gives the table below (sums are our arithmetic, in $ millions, rounded; the lines add to $198.52 million at cost and $65.25 million at fair value, which matches the notes). The segment column is our reading of the schedule's footnotes: (10) marks a private loan investment, (11) a middle market investment, and the long-held names with no footnote are lower middle market.

Company (what it does)SegmentCostFair valueFair value as % of cost (our arithmetic)
JTI Electrical & Mechanical (electrical, mechanical and automation services)Private loan49.214.028%
Robbins Bros. Jewelry (bridal jewelry retailer)LMM31.313.844%
Computer Data Source (third-party maintenance for data centers)Private loan31.120.365%
Tedder Industries (firearm holsters and accessories)LMM15.05.839%
Buca C (casual restaurant group)LMM12.20.00%
OnAsset Intelligence (transportation monitoring and tracking)LMM8.82.629%
Brainworks Software (newspaper advertising software)Private loan7.80.00%
Interface Security Systems (commercial security and alarm services)Private loan7.20.00%
Bluestem Brands (multi-channel retailer)Middle market6.70.35%
AAC Holdings (substance abuse treatment)Middle market6.22.845%
Student Resource Center (higher education services)Private loan4.91.735%
Ospemifene Royalty Sub (drug manufacturer and distributor)Private loan4.30.00%
HDC/HW Intermediate Holdings (managed services and hosting)Private loan3.21.236%
Isagenix International (health and wellness marketer)Middle market3.00.515%
U.S. TelePacific (communications and managed services)Middle market2.61.974%
Clarius BIGS (prints and advertising film financing)Private loan2.60.00%
NRP Jones (hoses, fittings and assemblies)LMM2.20.417%
Total (company-stated)198.565.233%

By segment (our arithmetic): the private loan portfolio has $110.5 million of non-accrual cost out of $2,123.5 million of segment cost, 5.2%; the lower middle market $69.5 million out of $2,547.7 million, 2.7%; middle market $18.6 million out of $123.1 million, 15.1%. In other words most of the non-accrual money sits in the part of MAIN that looks most like a non-traded BDC. The other measure moved the other way: the lower middle market's equity is the source of MAIN's gains (next section).

What changed in the first half. At December 31, 2025, the flagged lines added to $155.3 million at cost and $56.3 million at fair value. Two names account for most of the increase: JTI Electrical & Mechanical, where one 15% line was on non-accrual in December ($6.2 million at cost, $0.9 million at fair value) and by June three lines were ($49.2 million, $14.0 million); and Computer Data Source, whose two lines were accruing at December 31 (cost $30.2 million, fair value $28.7 million) and are now flagged at $31.1 million of cost and $20.3 million of fair value. One large name left: Watterson Brands had four non-accrual lines at December 31 ($32.5 million at cost, $22.2 million at fair value). The June 30 schedule shows its debt re-dated June 30, 2026: $13.3 million of secured debt at 6.00%, $4.8 million of preferred stock and common shares, $18.1 million at cost and the same at fair value, and no longer flagged. The release mentions “a $13.3 million realized loss on the restructure of a private loan portfolio investment”; neither filing names the company, so we do not tie the two.

For comparison, MSC Income Fund, the same adviser's listed fund, reported 5.8% of cost and 1.9% of fair value on non-accrual at June 30, 2026 (from 3.9% and 1.0% at December 31, 2025). For how all 36 BDCs compare, see our census of BDC non-accruals.

The lower middle market book: equity marks, leverage and what is not there

ItemLMM, Dec 31, 2025LMM, Jun 30, 2026Private loan, Dec 31, 2025Private loan, Jun 30, 2026
Portfolio companies92948686
Fair value ($ million)3,057.03,205.61,988.42,090.9
Cost ($ million)2,419.32,547.72,014.12,123.5
Weighted-average effective yield (excludes non-accruals)12.5%12.6%10.5%10.2%
Average EBITDA of portfolio companies ($ million)11.111.833.939.3
Debt secured by a first lien, at cost99.4%99.4%99.9%99.3%

The lower middle market is the part that makes MAIN different from a loan fund. It holds equity in every LMM company (an average fully diluted ownership of 36%), 28.9% of the segment's cost is equity, and the fair value of that equity was 196% of its cost at June 30 (199% at December 31). Those marks and the dividends the companies pay are where the large unrealized gains and the supplemental dividend come from. Across LMM, private loan and middle market combined, equity was 29.4% of fair value and first lien debt 69.6%. Dividend income was $27.4 million in Q2 2026 against $37.8 million a year earlier (our arithmetic: down 28%); the release says $8.8 million of that was lower dividends from LMM companies. The median LMM company has senior debt of 2.7 times EBITDA and EBITDA of 2.9 times senior interest.

By industry at fair value, the largest are machinery 10.0%, construction and engineering 8.7%, electrical equipment 7.9%, diversified consumer services 6.5% and distributors 5.4%. Software is 2.1% and internet software and services 3.0%, so roughly 5% in all (our arithmetic), well away from the technology-heavy books some large BDCs report. The 10-Q says no portfolio investment was greater than 10% of the portfolio at fair value. The private loan segment is where the loans resemble what non-traded BDCs hold: 86 companies, $2.1 billion at cost, yield 10.2% and 99.3% first lien. The October 8 8-K updated it for the third quarter: new or increased commitments of $157.2 million, $162.0 million funded at cost, and at September 30 about $2.1 billion across 86 companies with 92.6% of cost in first lien senior secured debt.

The asset-management arm and MSC Income Fund

MSC Adviser I, LLC, a wholly owned portfolio company registered as an investment adviser, manages money for outside investors: $1.8 billion of assets at June 30, 2026. In Q2 it earned $9.4 million of fees net of waivers and its contribution to MAIN's NII, dividends received plus expenses MAIN allocates to it, was $8.7 million (9.6% of NII of $90.3 million, our arithmetic), the same as a year earlier. MAIN carries the investment at $225.2 million, 3.9% of the portfolio, down from $255.0 million at December 31, 2025, including $7.9 million of unrealized depreciation in Q2.

Its main client is MSC Income Fund (NYSE: MSIF). The fund's shares were listed on the NYSE on January 29, 2025, with a follow-on offering at $15.53 a share; before that, its 10-K says, “we made quarterly offers to purchase shares at the estimated NAV per share”. The adviser's fees since then are 1.5% of average total assets plus 17.5% of income above a hurdle. At June 30, 2026:

Item (June 30, 2026 unless noted)Main Street (MAIN)MSC Income Fund (MSIF)
NAV per share$33.92$16.51
Closing price per share$51.88$11.57
Price against NAV (our arithmetic)53% above30% below
Price against NAV a year earlier (our arithmetic)83% above ($59.10 over $32.30)7% above ($16.43 over $15.33)
Non-accruals, % of cost / % of fair value4.0% / 1.1%5.8% / 1.9%
Private loan portfolio: companies and yield86 companies, 10.2%81 companies, 10.4%
ManagementInternal, no advisory feeExternal adviser, 1.5% base fee and 17.5% incentive fee
Share purchase planUp to $20.0 million of MSIF shares, from September 2026Up to $20.0 million of its own shares

The same sponsor, similar private loans (10.2% and 10.4% yields) and similar non-accrual figures, with opposite verdicts from the market. MSIF's price is 25.5% under the $15.53 at which it listed (our arithmetic). The conflict language in MAIN's own 10-Q is direct: because the adviser “may earn performance-based fee compensation from its advisory clients, this may provide the Company and the External Investment Manager an incentive to allocate opportunities to advisory clients instead of us”; the company has an SEC exemptive order for co-investing and policies to manage it. In August 2026 MAIN's board also authorized up to $20.0 million of open-market purchases of MSIF shares when the price is below NAV by set levels, from September 2026 to February 2027; MAIN is spending its own cash on shares of a fund its adviser manages and earns fees from, and the two plans' purchases are expected to be split pro rata.

Debt, liquidity and the next maturities

Instrument (June 30, 2026)Principal outstandingRateMaturity
Corporate Facility ($1,240 million commitments, 18 lenders)$26.0 millionSOFR-based, 5.5%June 2031
SPV Facility ($600.0 million commitments, six lenders)$215.0 millionSOFR-based, 5.6%September 2030
Unsecured notes, July 2026$500.0 million3.00%July 14, 2026
Unsecured notes, June 2027$400.0 million6.50%June 4, 2027
Unsecured notes, August 2028$350.0 million5.40%August 15, 2028
Unsecured notes, March 2029$550.0 million6.95%March 1, 2029
Unsecured notes, April 2031$150.0 million6.93%April 15, 2031
SBIC debentures (SBA-guaranteed)$350.0 million3.26% weighted-average fixedfirst maturity in Q1 2027; 4.1 years average remaining
Total debt principal$2,541.0 millionasset coverage 244% against the 150% minimum

Net assets were $3,166.5 million, so debt was 0.80 times net assets (our arithmetic). Both Fitch and S&P rate the company BBB- with a stable outlook. Liquidity at June 30 was $1.153 billion, including $58.3 million of cash and $1.095 billion of unused capacity after setting aside $500.0 million for the July 2026 notes, and the Corporate Facility was increased by $65.0 million and extended in June. The cheap debt is leaving: the 3.00% notes matured on July 14, 2026, and the other notes outstanding carry 5.40% to 6.95%. If $500 million at 3.00% were replaced at 6.95%, interest would rise by about $19.8 million a year, $0.21 a share on 93.4 million shares, about 5% of a year of DNII at the first-half rate (our arithmetic, an illustration and not a company forecast; the filings do not say how the repayment was funded). Interest expense was $36.6 million in Q2 2026 against $32.5 million a year earlier.

How MAIN compares with non-traded BDCs that hold similar loans

The private loan portfolio, 86 companies at $39.3 million of average EBITDA with 99.3% first lien debt, is the slice that looks like what a non-traded credit fund owns. The lower middle market book, with equity stakes in companies of $11.8 million of EBITDA, is not something those funds hold. Beyond the assets, three differences matter to a reader who owns or is considering a non-traded fund:

  • What the price means. A non-traded BDC repurchases shares at its NAV, up to a limit, as MSIF did before listing (“quarterly offers to purchase shares at the estimated NAV per share”). A holder of MAIN can sell any day, at a price that was 53% above NAV on June 30 and, for the sister fund, 30% below. The first is an advantage only while the market keeps paying it. See our list of non-traded BDCs for how their repurchase terms work.
  • What the manager costs. MAIN pays no advisory fee; its costs are the company's own expenses (1.3% of average assets). External BDCs pay a base fee on assets and an incentive fee on income; the numbers differ by fund and are in our guide to what a BDC is, and for two large listed examples see Ares Capital and Blue Owl Capital Corporation.
  • What the dividend leans on. The census linked below puts distributions against NII for eleven non-traded funds. MAIN's supplemental leans on realized gains from equity stakes, which are lumpy.

Our list of listed BDCs puts MAIN beside the other large ones. This is a structural comparison from filings, not a ranking.

What changed in the filings and what comes next

The latest filing as of October 15, 2026 is the October 8 8-K: the Q3 private loan activity above. Third-quarter results had not been filed. Last year's third-quarter earnings release was dated November 6, 2025 (accession 0001396440-25-000179), so a release in early November is the pattern, not a date the company has given. When it arrives, the numbers that settle the open questions on this page are DNII against the $1.095 declared for Q3, the non-accrual total and whether JTI Electrical & Mechanical and Computer Data Source move again, where the price stands against the new NAV, and how the July notes were repaid.

What a holder or reader can do with this

This is a checklist built from the filings, not a recommendation.

  • Compare DNII with total dividends paid, not with the regular dividend. The regular dividend is covered by 119% to 135%; the total was covered by 92% to 102% on DNII over the last six quarters. If DNII slips below 90% of total paid, the supplemental is what has to give.
  • Read the NAV bridge. If NAV rises only because shares were sold above NAV, as in the first half of 2026, that stops when the premium does.
  • Compare price with NAV on the day you look. The 10-Q gives NAV at June 30 ($33.92); the next NAV will be in the Q3 report. The premium table is one input; the price is the market's.
  • Watch the large non-accruals. Fair value as a share of cost ranges from 0% to 74% in the table; the lines at 28% and 44% (JTI and Robbins Bros. Jewelry) have the most left to lose or recover.
  • If you own a non-traded BDC as well, put its NAV, non-accrual rate and PIK share next to these; see the census of 36 BDCs.
  • Tax. The company says the tax attributes of 2026 dividends are “currently expected to include a combination of ordinary taxable income and qualified dividends and may include capital gains and return of capital”; the final split is on your 1099-DIV (see our 1099-DIV timeline). We do not give tax advice.

This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice. We do not give price targets or say whether to buy, sell or hold.

Filing alert · free

An email when Main Street Capital (MAIN) files with the SEC

When Main Street Capital (MAIN) files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.

FAQ

All figures are from Main Street Capital Corporation's SEC filings read on EDGAR on October 15, 2026 (CIK 1396440): the Form 10-K for 2025 (accession 0001396440-26-000016); the Forms 10-Q for March 31, 2026 (0001396440-26-000073), June 30, 2026 (0001396440-26-000094) and for March, June and September 2025 (0001396440-25-000068, -25-000102, -25-000184); the earnings releases (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-Ks) for Q3 2025, Q4 2025, Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 (0001396440-25-000179, -26-000012, -26-000068, -26-000090); the dividend releases of February 24, May 5 and August 4, 2026 (-26-000009, -26-000060, -26-000088); the private loan releases of October 8, 2026 (-26-000104); the 8-Ks of March 27, June 29 and August 11, 2026 (-26-000046, -26-000082, -26-000102); and, for MSC Income Fund (CIK 1535778), its 10-K for 2024 (0001535778-25-000073), its Q2 2026 earnings release (0001535778-26-000081) and its Form 10-Q for June 30, 2026 (0001535778-26-000085). Ratios, sums across quarters and the segment split of non-accruals (our reading of the schedule's footnotes) are our arithmetic. NII, DNII and Core measures are the company's; DNII is non-GAAP. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.

Affiliate Disclosure: Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. This does not affect our ratings. Learn more.