FSK Stock: Dividend Cut, NAV and Non-Accruals (SEC Filings)
Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure
Quick Answer
FS KKR Capital Corp. (NYSE: FSK, CIK 1422183) has cut its dividend, and the filings show how far: the quarterly distribution went from $0.70 (every quarter of 2024 and 2025) to $0.48 declared February 19, 2026, $0.42 declared May 6 and $0.44 declared August 5 (10-Q, accession 0001628280-26-053783). On October 7, 2026 the board declared $0.44 for the fourth quarter plus a $0.20 special distribution (8-K, accession 0001104659-26-114718). NAV per share was $18.30 at June 30, 2026, down from $24.46 at December 31, 2023 (-25.2%, our arithmetic). Net investment income (NII) was $0.44 per share in the second quarter, but the incentive-fee waiver that began that quarter added about $0.04 of it (our arithmetic). Investments on non-accrual were 3.8% of the portfolio at fair value and 7.1% at amortized cost (earnings release, accession 0001104659-26-091572); the schedule of investments names 18 borrowers, $898.3 million at cost marked at $431.0 million. Third-quarter results are due November 5, 2026. As of October 15, 2026.
Key Takeaways
- The premise that a cut might still be coming is out of date: it already happened, in two steps. Declared per share: $0.70 in each quarter from Q1 2024 to Q4 2025, $0.48 in Q1 2026 ($0.45 base plus $0.03 supplemental), $0.42 in Q2, $0.44 in Q3 and $0.44 in Q4 plus a $0.20 special. Q2 2026 is 40% below $0.70 (our arithmetic).
- The old payout was not covered for a year before the cut. NII per share was $0.61, $0.67, $0.62, $0.57 and $0.48 from Q4 2024 to Q4 2025 against $0.70 declared, 87%, 96%, 89%, 81% and 69% (our arithmetic). Over the six quarters Q1 2025 to Q2 2026, NII was $3.20 and regular distributions were $3.70, 86%.
- Most of the NAV loss is credit marks, not overpaying. From December 2023 to June 2026 NII was $6.09 per share and distributions $6.60, a $0.51 gap, while net realized and unrealized losses were $5.66 (our sums of the 10-K and 10-Q financial highlights). NAV fell $2.06 in Q1 2026 alone.
- Non-accruals at cost more than doubled from 3.5% (March 2025) to 8.1% (March 2026) and were 7.1% in June 2026. Medallia, a $233.0 million first-lien software loan, was marked at $184.7 million at December 31, 2025 and is now on non-accrual at $117.4 million. Five names hold 68% of the flagged cost (our arithmetic).
- Between May and August 2026 a KKR affiliate bought $150 million of new convertible preferred stock (converts at $18.83, senior to common), took 13,636,363 shares at $11.00 in a tender oversubscribed with a 75.779% proration, and the adviser began waiving 50% of the incentive fee through the first quarter of 2027. FSK also issued $900 million of 7.500% notes due 2031.
- Leverage came down: debt to equity 127% at June 30 against 138% at March 31 (net 122% against 131%), with $900 million of 2027 notes due in January and July 2027 and $3.05 billion available on facilities. The company's sister non-traded BDC K-FIT, same adviser, reported no non-accruals at June 30.
CSV · 383 rows
FS KKR Capital Corp. (FSK): NAV, net investment income, distributions, non-accruals by borrower, leverage and the 2026 KKR actions, Q4 2023-Q2 2026
383 rows from eleven earnings releases, the 10-K filings for 2023 to 2025, the 10-Qs through June 2026, the preferred-stock, notes and distribution 8-Ks, and K-FIT's June 2026 10-Q: quarterly NAV, NII and non-accruals, every dated declaration, borrower-level non-accruals at three dates, debt maturities, portfolio mix and the May to August 2026 actions.
Did FSK cut its dividend? Yes, twice, then edged it up
Every row is a declaration in FSK's distribution tables (10-K for 2025, 10-Qs for 2026) or its October 2026 8-K. FSK labels each one by the quarter it covers.
| Declared | Covers | Per share | Made up of | Payable | Change vs $0.70 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 25, 2025 | Q1 2025 | $0.70 | $0.64 base + $0.06 supplemental | Apr 2, 2025 | none |
| May 5, 2025 | Q2 2025 | $0.70 | $0.64 + $0.06 | Jul 2, 2025 | none |
| Jul 31, 2025 | Q3 2025 | $0.70 | $0.64 + $0.06 | Oct 2, 2025 | none |
| Oct 8, 2025 | Q4 2025 | $0.70 | $0.64 + $0.06 | Dec 17, 2025 | none |
| Feb 19, 2026 | Q1 2026 | $0.48 | $0.45 base + $0.03 supplemental | Apr 2, 2026 | -31% |
| May 6, 2026 | Q2 2026 | $0.42 | no split shown | Jul 2, 2026 | -40% |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Q3 2026 | $0.44 | regular quarterly distribution | on or about Oct 2, 2026 | -37% |
| Oct 7, 2026 | Q4 2026 | $0.44 | regular cash distribution | on or about Dec 24, 2026 | -37% |
| Oct 7, 2026 | Special | $0.20 | special cash distribution | on or about Dec 15, 2026 | n/a |
The percentages are against $0.70 (our arithmetic). The same table for 2024 shows $0.70 a quarter ($0.64 plus $0.06) plus two $0.05 special distributions declared in November 2023 and paid in February and May 2024, which is why the calendar totals were $2.90 for 2024 and $2.80 for 2025. For 2026 the five declarations so far add up to $1.98 per share (our arithmetic).
Two points are easy to miss. First, the reasons the company gives in filings are short. In the February 2026 release the chief executive said, “we acknowledge specific challenges associated with a few investments which impacted our results during the second and fourth quarters of the year.” Second, the $0.20 special is not income the company earned in the third quarter: the October release says it “represents a portion of the Company’s estimated undistributed taxable income,” a tax mechanism for a fund that must distribute its income to keep its regulated-investment-company status, and the company adds that the declared regular distribution “should not be viewed as a projection, forecast or guarantee.”
Is the dividend covered? NII per share against what was declared
NII per share is from each quarter's earnings release; “declared” is the regular distribution FSK declared for that quarter (base plus supplemental, excluding the two $0.05 specials of 2024). Coverage is our arithmetic.
| Quarter | NII per share | Adjusted NII per share | Declared for the quarter | NII coverage | Net realized and unrealized per share | NAV per share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2024 | $0.76 | $0.73 | $0.70 | 109% | -$0.14 | $24.32 |
| Q2 2024 | $0.77 | $0.75 | $0.70 | 110% | -$0.39 | $23.95 |
| Q3 2024 | $0.77 | $0.74 | $0.70 | 110% | -$0.20 | $23.82 |
| Q4 2024 | $0.61 | $0.66 | $0.70 | 87% | -$0.09 | $23.64 |
| Q1 2025 | $0.67 | $0.65 | $0.70 | 96% | -$0.24 | $23.37 |
| Q2 2025 | $0.62 | $0.60 | $0.70 | 89% | -$1.36 | $21.93 |
| Q3 2025 | $0.57 | $0.57 | $0.70 | 81% | +$0.19 | $21.99 |
| Q4 2025 | $0.48 | $0.52 | $0.70 | 69% | -$0.89 | $20.89 |
| Q1 2026 | $0.42 | $0.41 | $0.48 | 88% | -$2.00 | $18.83 |
| Q2 2026 | $0.44 | $0.43 | $0.42 | 105% | -$0.56 | $18.30 |
| Q3 2026 | due Nov 5, 2026 | due Nov 5, 2026 | $0.44 | not yet known | not yet known | not yet known |
Reading the table. The $0.70 was covered through Q3 2024 and not again; the cut in February 2026 came after four consecutive quarters at 69% to 96% (our arithmetic). The second-quarter 2026 coverage of 105% needs a footnote: net expenses in the quarter include an $11 million waiver of the subordinated income incentive fee, which on 280,060,267 weighted shares is about $0.04 a share, so NII without the waiver would have been about $0.40 (our arithmetic), 95% of the $0.42 declared for the quarter and 91% of the $0.44 declared for the next one. The adviser agreed to waive 50% of that fee for each quarter from the second quarter of 2026 through the first quarter of 2027, with no recoupment, and the May 2026 release says the waiver is “expected to support the Company’s level of net investment income and, accordingly, support the Company’s quarterly distribution level.” That is the part of the payout whose end date is already in the filing.
Where NAV went: $24.46 to $18.30 in ten quarters
From the financial highlights in the 10-K and the June 2026 10-Q (per share, our sums across periods):
| Period | NAV at start | Net investment income | Net realized and unrealized | Distributions | NAV at end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 2024 | $24.46 | $2.90 | -$0.82 | -$2.90 | $23.64 |
| Year 2025 | $23.64 | $2.34 | -$2.29 | -$2.80 | $20.89 |
| First half 2026 | $20.89 | $0.85 | -$2.55 | -$0.90 | $18.30 |
| Three periods together | $24.46 | $6.09 | -$5.66 | -$6.60 | $18.30 |
The last row adds the three periods; the $0.01 of buyback accretion in 2026 closes the bridge (our arithmetic). The loss column is more than ten times the gap between what FSK earned and what it paid: of the $6.16 fall in NAV, about $0.51 is distributions in excess of NII and $5.66 is realized and unrealized loss. The largest quarterly steps were Q1 2026 (-$2.06, -9.9%), Q2 2025 (-$1.44, -6.2%) and Q4 2025 (-$1.10, -5.0%). For the first of those, the May 2026 release quotes a joint statement from the chief executive and the president: “Our first quarter decline in net asset value was driven by investments which have impacted prior quarters, certain new non-accrual assets, and the impact of market-driven spread widening in certain segments of our portfolio.” The 10-Q for the quarter names Affordable Care, Production Resources Group and Medallia among the largest markdowns; the June 10-Q names COPJV, Production Resources Group and Medallia for the first half.
The filings also print the share price at each period end, which gives the discount to NAV at those dates (our arithmetic; these are quarter-end prices as printed, not a current quote):
| Date | NAV per share | Price printed in filing | Price as % of NAV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2023 | $24.46 | $19.97 | 82% |
| Dec 31, 2024 | $23.64 | $21.72 | 92% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | $21.93 | $20.75 | 95% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | $21.99 | $14.93 | 68% |
| Dec 31, 2025 | $20.89 | $14.81 | 71% |
| Mar 31, 2026 | $18.83 | $10.18 | 54% |
| Jun 30, 2026 | $18.30 | $10.50 | 57% |
The big move in the share price came in the third quarter of 2025, when NAV was flat ($21.93 to $21.99) and the printed price fell from $20.75 to $14.93. NAV is the company’s own mark of its loans; the market was pricing something else. For today's price use a live quote.
Non-accruals: 3.8% at fair value, 7.1% at cost, and who is on the list
A loan on non-accrual is one where FSK has stopped recognizing interest as income because it doubts it will be collected. The company reports two percentages in each earnings release:
| Quarter end | Non-accrual, fair value | Non-accrual, amortized cost | Net debt to equity | Total investments, fair value ($M) | Debt, net ($M) | Net assets ($M) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 5.5% | 8.9% | 113% | 14,649 | 8,187 | 6,849 |
| Mar 2024 | 4.2% | 6.5% | 109% | 14,221 | 7,934 | 6,812 |
| Jun 2024 | 1.8% | 4.3% | 109% | 14,087 | 7,956 | 6,707 |
| Sep 2024 | 1.7% | 3.8% | 109% | 13,943 | 8,060 | 6,671 |
| Dec 2024 | 2.2% | 3.7% | 104% | 13,490 | 7,351 | 6,622 |
| Mar 2025 | 2.1% | 3.5% | 114% | 14,122 | 7,989 | 6,546 |
| Jun 2025 | 3.0% | 5.3% | 120% | 13,648 | 8,041 | 6,141 |
| Sep 2025 | 2.9% | 5.0% | 116% | 13,415 | 7,356 | 6,159 |
| Dec 2025 | 3.4% | 5.5% | 122% | 13,009 | 7,634 | 5,849 |
| Mar 2026 | 4.2% | 8.1% | 131% | 12,269 | 7,271 | 5,274 |
| Jun 2026 | 3.8% | 7.1% | 122% | 11,418 | 6,471 | 5,118 |
The gap between the two columns is the point: at June 30, 2026, $898.3 million of cost was marked at $431.0 million, 48 cents on the dollar (our sums of the flagged lines in the schedule of investments). The 10-Q itself reports only the fair-value percentage; the cost percentages are in the earnings releases, and our line-by-line sums agree with them (7.1% of $12,605 million of cost, 3.8% of $11,418 million of fair value). The March 2024 net debt-to-equity figure is printed in that release under a December 2023 date; it is read here as March 31, 2024 because it is compared with 113% at December 31, 2023.
Every position carrying footnote (z), “Asset is on non-accrual status,” in the schedule of investments, grouped by borrower (amounts in $ millions, cost and fair value summed over each borrower's lines; our arithmetic):
| Borrower (June 30, 2026 list) | Cost, Jun 2026 | Fair value, Jun 2026 | Fair value, Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medallia Inc (first lien software) | 233.0 | 117.4 | 126.6 | not flagged; fair value 184.7 |
| ATX Networks Corp | 116.0 | 61.5 | 72.5 | 21.4 cost, 3.9 value (junior piece only) |
| Heniff Transportation Systems LLC | 100.7 | 88.1 | not flagged (12/2026 maturity) | not flagged |
| Kellermeyer Bergensons Services LLC | 94.3 | 10.9 | 13.1 | 40.3 |
| Prime ST LLC (structured mezzanine) | 64.2 | 23.5 | 22.2 | not flagged |
| 801 5th Ave, Seattle (structured mezzanine) | 61.5 | 45.6 | 46.4 | not flagged |
| Lionbridge Technologies Inc | 53.8 | 15.2 | 25.9 | 79.0 |
| Reliant Rehab Hospital Cincinnati LLC | 35.0 | 11.2 | 10.7 | 11.1 |
| Gracent LLC | 34.1 | 26.9 | 26.8 | 28.4 |
| NBG Home | 30.7 | 8.1 | 3.7 | 3.6 |
| Worldwise Inc | 20.9 | 8.6 | 7.3 | 7.3 |
| AVE Holdings I Corp (fka Amerivet) | 18.7 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 12.6 |
| One Call Care Management Inc (preferred) | 11.2 | 10.9 | 11.3 | not flagged |
| Tangoe LLC | 8.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Constellis Holdings LLC | 7.8 | 0.1 | 2.3 | not flagged |
| Alacrity Solutions Group LLC | 6.3 | 3.0 | 0.1 | 0.7 |
| Builders Capital Loan Acquisition Trust 2022-RTL1 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | not flagged |
| Cubic Corp | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 (cost 30.6) | 42.3 (two lines) |
| Total | 898.3 | 431.0 | 517.2 | 440.6 |
Three things stand out. Medallia is the single largest item: $233.0 million of cost, 25.9% of the flagged total (our arithmetic), a first-lien software loan that the December 2025 schedule marks at 79% of cost and the June 2026 schedule at 50%. Its $117.4 million fair value is 2.3% of the $5,118 million of net assets. Five names, Medallia, ATX Networks, Heniff, Kellermeyer and Prime ST, hold $608.2 million of cost, 68% of the flagged total (our arithmetic). And Heniff is new: in the March schedule it was an accruing loan maturing 12/2026 at about 89% of cost; in June it is flagged, with a 07/2027 maturity and a PIK feature.
Movement in the second quarter: three borrowers that were flagged at December or March no longer carry the flag and now appear with new 2031 or 2032 maturities and marks at or near cost. These are Dental Care Alliance (cost $106.7 million at March 31; June lines of $58.2 million and $10.0 million of principal), Affordable Care ($148.7 million of cost at March 31 including preferred stock; its June lines include a $16.2 million loan) and 48Forty Solutions (which was $189.9 million at cost on the December list). We read this from the schedules and do not know the terms of the amendments; the 10-Q does not use the word “restructured” for them. Cubic Corp's flagged cost went to zero. One more number from the 10-Q's income note: PIK interest was $42 million of the quarter's $290 million of investment income (14.5%), and accretion and PIK together were $46 million of non-cash income.
What changed between May and August 2026
All of the following is in the June 2026 10-Q, the 8-Ks and the May and August releases.
| Date | Action | Terms in the filing |
|---|---|---|
| May 6, 2026 | Board authorizes buyback | Up to $300 million, expiring June 1, 2027; FSK bought 377,800 shares at $10.57 average ($4 million) to June 30 and 3,348,353 more at $10.75 ($36 million) from July 1 to August 5 |
| May 10-11, 2026 | KKR affiliate agrees to buy preferred stock | $150 million of cumulative convertible perpetual preferred, $25.00 liquidation preference, 5.00% cash dividend or 7.00% paid in more preferred, initial conversion price $18.83 (the March 31 NAV per share) |
| May 12 to Jun 11, 2026 | Tender offer by a KKR subsidiary | Up to $150 million at $11.00 per share, open to all holders; oversubscribed, so 13,636,363 shares were accepted pro rata, final proration factor 75.779% |
| Jun 1-8, 2026 | New unsecured notes | $900 million of 7.500% notes due August 1, 2031 |
| Jun 29, 2026 | Preferred stock closes; fee waiver letter | 6,000,000 preferred shares issued to the KKR affiliate; the adviser waives 50% of the subordinated income incentive fee from Q2 2026 through Q1 2027 |
| May 4 and May 12, 2026 | Lawsuits filed | A putative securities class action (E.D. Pa., Case No. 2:26-cv-02969) and a shareholder derivative complaint (No. 2:26-cv-03240); both allege misstatements about portfolio valuations, portfolio restructuring and the distribution strategy; these are allegations, and the company is the nominal defendant in the derivative case |
On the tender, the release says “KKR believes the intrinsic value of FSK’s common stock is in excess of the Tender price of $11.00 per share.” At 75.779% proration, the 13,636,363 shares accepted imply about 18.0 million shares were tendered, around 6.4% of the 280.07 million outstanding (our arithmetic). The $11.00 price was 42% below the $18.83 March 31 NAV (our arithmetic), and the preferred converts at that same $18.83, so the two KKR investments were struck at very different reference points for the same common stock. The preferred ranks ahead of common for dividends and in liquidation; at 5.00% cash it costs $7.5 million a year, or $10.5 million if paid in kind at 7.00% (our arithmetic). It counts as a senior security in the 150% asset-coverage test, which stood at 179% for debt and 177% including the preferred.
Leverage, maturities and the 2027 notes
At June 30, 2026 FSK had $6,641 million of financing arrangements outstanding including the preferred, $3,052 million available subject to borrowing base limits, and $109 million of cash. The earnings release gives debt to equity of 127% ($6.5 billion of debt against $5.1 billion of common equity) and net debt to equity of 122%, a weighted average effective interest rate of 5.49%, and 72% of debt unsecured. The chief executive's quote says the company “reduced net leverage to within our target range”; the filings we read do not state the range.
| Instrument at June 30, 2026 | Rate | Outstanding ($M) | Maturity |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.625% unsecured notes | 2.63% | 400 | Jan 15, 2027 |
| 3.250% unsecured notes | 3.25% | 500 | Jul 15, 2027 |
| 3.125% unsecured notes | 3.13% | 750 | Oct 12, 2028 |
| 7.875% unsecured notes | 7.88% | 400 | Jan 15, 2029 |
| 6.875% unsecured notes | 6.88% | 600 | Aug 15, 2029 |
| 6.125% unsecured notes | 6.13% | 700 | Jan 15, 2030 |
| 6.125% unsecured notes | 6.13% | 400 | Jan 15, 2031 |
| 7.500% unsecured notes | 7.50% | 900 | Aug 1, 2031 |
| Callowhill secured revolver | SOFR + 1.75% | 365 (35 available) | Jun 2, 2030 |
| Senior secured revolving credit facility | SOFR + 1.78% to 1.90% | 733 (3,017 available) | Jul 16, 2030 |
| CLO-2 notes | 2.15% to SOFR + 1.48% | 380 | Apr 15, 2037 |
| CLO-3 notes | 2.10% to SOFR + 1.47% | 363 | Jan 15, 2038 |
| Convertible preferred stock | 5.00% | 150 | perpetual |
| Total | 6,641 (3,052 available) |
The $900 million that falls due in 2027 (the January 2027 and July 2027 notes, our arithmetic) is about 30% of the $3,052 million available and carries coupons of 2.63% and 3.25%; the notes issued in June 2026 carry 7.50%. Refinancing the 2027 maturities at recent coupons would raise interest cost, though the filings do not say how FSK intends to repay them. The base management fee is 1.50% of average gross assets excluding cash, reduced to 1.0% on assets financed with leverage above 1.0 times debt to equity.
What the portfolio is made of
At June 30, 2026 FSK held 232 portfolio companies with $11,418 million of investments at fair value, down from $13,009 million at December 31, 2025. The top ten companies were 21% of fair value.
| Asset class | Fair value Jun 30, 2026 ($M) | % of portfolio | Fair value Dec 31, 2025 ($M) | % of portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Senior secured loans, first lien | 6,707 | 58.7% | 7,523 | 57.8% |
| Senior secured loans, second lien | 440 | 3.9% | 539 | 4.2% |
| Other senior secured debt | 44 | 0.4% | 55 | 0.4% |
| Subordinated debt | 100 | 0.9% | 126 | 1.0% |
| Asset based finance | 1,436 | 12.6% | 1,694 | 13.0% |
| Credit Opportunities Partners JV (COPJV) | 1,649 | 14.4% | 1,968 | 15.1% |
| Equity/other | 1,042 | 9.1% | 1,104 | 8.5% |
| Total | 11,418 | 100.0% | 13,009 | 100.0% |
Two features differ from a plain loan book. Asset based finance and COPJV together are 27.0% of the portfolio (our arithmetic), and the 10-Q says dividend income fell because of lower dividends on COPJV and on certain equity and asset-based investments. On February 23, 2026 FSK sold $189 million of its COPJV equity interests to its partner, reducing its stake from 87.5% to about 79%; it still has $434.0 million of unfunded commitments to COPJV. And the weighted average yield on all debt investments was 8.8% at June 30 against 9.3% at December 31, 2025, which is what shrinking and non-accruing assets do to income: total investment income was $434 million in Q1 2024 and $290 million in Q2 2026, down 33% (our arithmetic).
FSK next to the non-traded funds from the same adviser
FS/KKR Advisor, LLC, which manages FSK, is also the adviser to KKR FS Income Trust (K-FIT) and KKR FS Income Trust Select (K-FITS), the non-exchange-traded BDCs this site tracks on its K-FIT redemptions page. The June 2026 filings of both vehicles put the contrast in numbers:
| June 30, 2026 | FSK (listed) | K-FIT (not listed) |
|---|---|---|
| NAV per share | $18.30 | $29.07 |
| Investments on non-accrual, fair value | 3.8% | 0.0% |
| Asset coverage per unit (financial highlights) | 1.77 | 2.64 |
| How an investor exits | Sell on the NYSE at the market price | Tender offers at NAV (see our K-FIT page) |
| What the investor sees | A price that can sit far from NAV (57% at June 30) | A NAV set by the fund; no market price |
K-FIT is a different kind of vehicle and the comparison is not like for like. What it shows is that the non-accrual and leverage figures above are FSK's own: K-FIT's June 10-Q reports none on non-accrual. It also shows the difference between a mark and a price: FSK's stock is the visible discount to the mark, while a non-traded fund's NAV reflects the manager's valuations with the tender offer as the only exit. For the broader field, see the BDC stocks list, the 36-BDC non-accrual comparison and, for another listed BDC with a base-dividend cut, Goldman Sachs BDC.
What a holder or reader can do with this
This is a checklist built from the filings, not a recommendation.
- Test the dividend two ways. NII against the $0.44 regular distribution is one test; NII before the incentive-fee waiver is another (about $0.40 in the second quarter, our arithmetic). The third-quarter release on November 5, 2026 is the next data point, and the waiver ends after the first quarter of 2027.
- Read non-accruals at cost, not only fair value. At June 30 the fair-value percentage was 3.8% and the cost percentage 7.1%. The names to watch are the five holding 68% of the flagged cost, and whether Heniff and Medallia are marked lower or come off the list in November.
- Check what rank you hold. Common stock sits behind $6.5 billion of debt and now a $150 million preferred that has first claim on dividends; the 150% asset-coverage test limits distributions if coverage falls (it was 177% to 179% at June 30).
- Do not read the preferred or the tender as a price target. The filings give the terms ($18.83 conversion, $11.00 tender); they do not tell you what the shares are worth.
- Keep the tax side separate. The $0.20 special and the regular payouts are characterized for tax at year end; the 1099-DIV timeline for BDC and REIT holders explains when the form arrives.
- If you hold a K-series fund from the same adviser, the FSK numbers are about FSK's loans, not yours; compare the two sets of filings, starting with the K-FIT page.
Filing alert · free
An email when FS KKR Capital Corp. (FSK) files with the SEC
When FS KKR Capital Corp. (FSK) files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.
FAQ
All figures are from FS KKR Capital Corp.'s SEC filings (CIK 1422183) read on EDGAR on October 15, 2026: the Forms 10-K for 2023, 2024 and 2025 (accessions 0001628280-24-006912, 0001628280-25-008175, 0001628280-26-011734); the Forms 10-Q for March 2024 through June 2026 (the last two 0001628280-26-033118 and 0001628280-26-053783); the earnings releases (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-Ks of February 26, May 8, August 6 and November 6, 2024, February 26, May 7, August 6 and November 5, 2025, and February 25, May 11 and August 6, 2026); the 8-Ks of May 11, June 8, June 29 and October 8, 2026; and K-FIT's Form 10-Q for June 30, 2026 (accession 0001628280-26-056131). Borrower-level non-accrual amounts are our sums of the schedule-of-investments lines flagged (z); coverage ratios, per-share effects, shares tendered and percentages of NAV are our arithmetic. Share prices are those printed in the filings at period end, not current quotes. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.
Keep reading.
- 0125 min read
AGNC, Annaly, Two Harbors: Dividend vs Book Value 2026
AGNC declared $0.36 a quarter on $8.58 of tangible book value; Annaly raised to $0.75 on $20.15; Two Harbors is no longer listed. Ten quarters of dividend, book value, economic return and leverage from the 10-Qs, to June 30, 2026.
- 0227 min read
APO Stock: Apollo Earnings, Athene, Dividend and Debt, Q2 2026
Apollo (APO) earned $785 million of fee income and $877 million at Athene in Q2 2026 on $1.05 trillion of AUM. Where the money sits (51% insurers, 3.8% wealth funds), the $0.5625 dividend, $13.7 billion of debt and an IRS notice, from the 10-Q and 8-Ks.
- 0325 min read
ARCC Stock: Dividend vs Core EPS, NAV and Non-Accruals, Q2 2026
Ares Capital (Nasdaq: ARCC) declared $0.48 for the third quarter of 2026, but Core EPS was $0.47 in both Q1 and Q2, down from $0.63 in Q4 2023. Eleven quarters from the filings: NII and Core EPS against the dividend, NAV, non-accruals, PIK share, debt, and what the June 2026 10-Q changed.