REXR Stock: Rexford Industrial Dividend vs Core FFO, SoCal Rents, $1.2B Sale
Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure
Quick Answer
Rexford Industrial Realty (NYSE: REXR, SEC CIK 1571283) declared $0.435 a share for the third quarter of 2026 against Core FFO of $0.63 per diluted share in the second quarter, 69.0% (our arithmetic). AFFO covered common dividends and unit distributions 1.19 times in Q2, but only 0.87 times once the $32.3 million of nonrecurring capital spending that AFFO leaves out is taken off (our arithmetic). All 409 properties are in Southern California, and rents there are being reset: new and renewal leases signed in Q2 2026 came in 2.8% lower net effective and 11.3% lower cash than the leases they replaced, against plus 22.0% and plus 9.0% in Q4 2025. On September 16, 2026 Rexford closed a $1.2 billion sale of 22 properties to an EQT Real Estate affiliate at an estimated 5.5% 2027 cash NOI yield, and says it has repurchased $505 million of its stock and repaid $492 million of debt this year. As of October 16, 2026 the latest filing is the September 17 Form 8-K; the Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 has not been filed (last year the Q3 earnings 8-K came on October 15 and the 10-Q on October 20).
Key Takeaways
- The dividend sits at about 70% of Core FFO and was raised, not cut. Dividends declared were $0.4175 in Q4 2024, $0.43 in each quarter of 2025 and $0.435 in each quarter of 2026 (up 1.2% in February). Against Core FFO per diluted share that is 72.0%, 69.4%, 72.9%, 71.7%, 72.9%, 71.3% and 69.0% over the seven quarters (our arithmetic). For all of 2025 it was $1.72 against $2.40, 71.7%. At the July 23 guidance of $2.38 to $2.43, the annualized $1.74 is 71.6% to 73.1% (our arithmetic).
- Per-share growth is partly a smaller share count. In Q2 2026 the Company share of Core FFO rose 1.2% to $141.4 million, while Core FFO per share rose 6.8% to $0.63. Weighted diluted shares fell 5.2% to 223.8 million and shares plus units outstanding fell 5.4% in a year (our arithmetic). In the first half of 2025 Rexford raised $477.6 million by issuing stock; in the first half of 2026 it spent $300.2 million buying it back.
- AFFO covers the dividend; AFFO after growth capex does not. AFFO was $120.5 million in Q2 2026 against $101.0 million of common dividends and unit distributions, 1.19 times, and 1.07 times in Q1. The reconciliation excludes nonrecurring capex of $32.3 million in Q2 and $39.9 million in Q1 (repositioning, development, renovations). After it, coverage was 0.87 and 0.68 times, and 0.52 to 0.78 times in each of the three 2025 periods (our arithmetic). Operating cash flow was $248.0 million in the first half against $210.6 million of all dividends and distributions paid, 1.18 times (1.35 times a year earlier), and 0.65 times after $111.1 million of capital expenditures.
- Southern California lease rates have turned negative. Net effective rent change on new and renewal leases was plus 55.4% in Q4 2024, plus 22.0% in Q4 2025, minus 10.0% in Q1 2026 (plus 5.5% excluding one 1.1 million square foot extension) and minus 2.8% in Q2 2026; cash rent change was minus 11.3%. New leases were minus 13.8% net effective and minus 19.5% cash; renewals were plus 1.4% and minus 8.1%. Retention was 60%. The 10-Q says third-party market rent growth has “decreased approximately 24% from the peak levels reached in mid-2023.”
- Los Angeles County is 58.2% of base rent, and the Inland Empire is where occupancy broke. In-place annualized base rent of $791.3 million splits LA County 58.2%, Riverside/San Bernardino 16.8%, Orange County 11.7%, San Diego 7.7% and Ventura 5.6% (our arithmetic). Riverside/San Bernardino ending occupancy fell from 95.3% at December 31, 2025 to 86.9% at June 30, 2026; Ventura rose from 91.8% to 95.3%. Total occupancy is 90.0% (94.8% excluding repositioning and development).
- The $1.2 billion sale took out the largest tenant's building and a lot of above-market rent. The 22 properties (5.2 million square feet, 2.7 years of remaining lease term, rents 28% above market) sold for $1,179,150,000 in the agreement, about $227 a square foot, against $299 a square foot for the 12 properties sold in the first half (our arithmetic). The schedule of properties includes 10545 Production Avenue in Fontana, the 1.1 million square foot building leased to Tireco, Inc., which was 2.5% of base rent. A $624.8 million non-cash impairment hit Q2 and produced a net loss of $2.26 a share.
- Debt is $3.29 billion at 3.725%, and 31% of it is due in 2027. The 2027 maturities are $1,018.8 million, led by $575 million of 4.375% exchangeable notes due March 15, 2027 (initial exchange price $63.64, 90% above the June 30 share price, our arithmetic). Rexford says $485 million of debt was repaid in the third quarter to date and that it expects net debt to Adjusted EBITDAre of 3.5x at year-end 2026, from 4.5x at June 30.
- Management changed and the board stayed. Co-CEOs Howard Schwimmer and Michael Frankel left on March 31, 2026; Laura Clark became CEO on April 1. Q4 2025 carried $60.2 million of Co-CEO transition costs (excluded from Core FFO), and total executive pay was cut by about 50%. Say-on-pay passed with 88.3% of for-plus-against votes (our arithmetic). EDGAR shows no Schedule 13D filing in 2026, only Schedule 13G and 13G/A filings.
CSV · 450 rows
Rexford Industrial (REXR): dividend vs Core FFO and AFFO, leasing spreads, county occupancy and rent, EQT portfolio sale, impairments, buybacks, debt maturities and governance
450 rows from Rexford Industrial's FY2025 10-K, Q1 and Q2 2026 10-Qs, earnings releases and supplementals for Q4 2025 to Q2 2026, the 2026 8-Ks (including the August 13, 2026 EQT purchase and sale agreement) and the EDGAR filing list: dividend and Core FFO by quarter, leasing spreads, county occupancy, lease expirations, dispositions, buybacks and the debt ladder.
The $0.435 dividend against Core FFO, AFFO and cash
Rexford reports three yardsticks. “Company share of Core FFO” is its own funds-from-operations measure after minority interests and preferred dividends, adjusted for items it calls non-comparable (Co-CEO transition costs, severance and similar). AFFO adds a layer of cash items: it takes out straight-line rent, capitalized interest and construction payroll, recurring capex and second-generation leasing costs. Net income, the third, was swamped in Q2 2026 by a $624.8 million impairment. The table sets the dividend against the first and shows the other two beside it.
| Quarter | Core FFO per diluted share | Dividend declared | Dividend as % of Core FFO (our arithmetic) | Company share of Core FFO ($ millions) | AFFO ($ millions) | Net income (loss) ($ millions) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2024 | $0.58 | $0.4175 | 72.0% | 128.6 | 108.7 | 64.9 |
| Q1 2025 | $0.62 | $0.43 | 69.4% | 141.0 | 125.1 | 74.0 |
| Q2 2025 | $0.59 | $0.43 | 72.9% | 139.7 | 120.5 | 120.4 |
| Q3 2025 | $0.60 | $0.43 | 71.7% | 141.7 | 119.5 | 93.1 |
| Q4 2025 | $0.59 | $0.43 | 72.9% | 136.2 | 116.1 | (67.7) |
| Q1 2026 | $0.61 | $0.435 | 71.3% | 139.8 | 109.1 | 94.6 |
| Q2 2026 | $0.63 | $0.435 | 69.0% | 141.4 | 120.5 | (523.8) |
Three readings.
The ratio has stayed in a 69% to 73% band for seven quarters. Core FFO per share is reported to the cent, so each ratio moves about a point if the true figure was rounded the other way. The board raised the dividend from $0.43 to $0.435 for the first quarter of 2026, declared on February 2, and held it at $0.435 on April 21 and July 20. The third-quarter dividend was scheduled for payment on October 15, 2026 to holders of record on September 30. As of October 16 no filing declares a fourth-quarter dividend.
The guidance gives the same answer. Core FFO guidance moved from $2.35 to $2.40 (February 4) to $2.37 to $2.42 (April 23) and $2.38 to $2.43 (July 23), which is minus 0.8% to plus 1.3% against 2025's $2.40. On those numbers the annualized $1.74 is 71.6% to 73.1% of Core FFO (our arithmetic). The 10-Q says that, to keep REIT status, Rexford must distribute at least 90% of REIT taxable income, and that it intends to distribute “a percentage of our cash flow on a quarterly basis”; it does not tie the dividend to Core FFO.
Core FFO and net income tell opposite stories this year. Net loss attributable to common stockholders was $506.9 million, or $2.26 a share, in Q2 2026 against net income of $0.48 a share a year earlier. FFO as Nareit defines it adds impairments back, so Nareit FFO was $152.5 million in Q2 (before minority interests and preferred) against $147.2 million a year earlier. The impairment is real in the sense that it records a lower value for assets Rexford now plans to sell; it does not consume cash.
The cash test: AFFO, nonrecurring capex and operating cash flow
AFFO is the measure income investors usually use for coverage, so it deserves a second look at what it leaves out. The footnote to Rexford's AFFO reconciliation states that it “excludes nonrecurring capital expenditures” of $32.3 million in Q2 2026 and $39.9 million in Q1 2026. The company's own definition says that “because AFFO may exclude certain non-recurring capital expenditures and leasing costs, the utility of AFFO as a measure of our performance is limited.” Most of the nonrecurring line is repositioning and development, which is growth spending, but it is also cash that left the company.
| Period | AFFO ($ millions) | Common dividends plus unit distributions ($ millions) | AFFO divided by distributions (our arithmetic) | Nonrecurring capex excluded ($ millions) | (AFFO minus nonrecurring capex) divided by distributions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | 125.1 | 105.3 | 1.19 | 43.4 | 0.78 |
| Q2 2025 | 120.5 | 105.6 | 1.14 | 65.4 | 0.52 |
| Second half 2025 | 235.6 | 207.3 | 1.14 | 120.0 | 0.56 |
| Q1 2026 | 109.1 | 102.4 | 1.07 | 39.9 | 0.68 |
| Q2 2026 | 120.5 | 101.0 | 1.19 | 32.3 | 0.87 |
The distributions are from the statements of equity (Q2 2026: $97.0 million to common stockholders plus $4.0 million to unit holders); the first-quarter and second-half figures are our subtraction from the six-month and full-year totals. Cash flow gives a third view. Net cash from operating activities was $248.0 million in the first half of 2026 against $280.7 million in 2025. All dividends and distributions paid, preferred included, were $210.6 million (2025: $208.2 million), so operating cash flow covered them 1.18 times, against 1.35 times, and 0.65 times after $111.1 million of capital expenditures (our arithmetic). The gap was filled by $255.0 million of proceeds from selling real estate. The half had no stock issuance; cash fell by $133.6 million, so the sale proceeds and the cash balance funded the capex and the buybacks.
Southern California rents have reset, and the company says so
Through 2025 re-leasing in Southern California produced large rent increases: net effective rent change was plus 55.4% in the fourth quarter of 2024. The table shows how it unwound.
| Quarter | Net effective rent change | Cash rent change | Retention rate | Leasing activity (million sq ft) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2024 | 55.4% | 41.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Q1 2025 | 23.8% | 14.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Q2 2025 | 20.9% | 8.1% | 69% | 1.70 |
| Q3 2025 | 26.1% | 10.3% | 72% | 3.27 |
| Q4 2025 | 22.0% | 9.0% | 61% | 3.04 |
| Q1 2026 | (10.0)% | (15.4)% | 64% | 4.13 |
| Q2 2026 | (2.8)% | (11.3)% | 60% | 2.10 |
- The Q1 2026 figure is distorted by one lease, and the company shows it both ways. The 1.1 million square foot Tireco, Inc. lease at 10545 Production Avenue, which was due to expire in January 2027, was extended to April 30, 2030 starting February 1, 2027, at a net effective spread of minus 31.0% and cash minus 33.5%. Without it, Q1 was plus 5.5% net effective and minus 1.8% cash. The company says the extension is “not indicative of the Company’s projected portfolio releasing spreads.” The lease has 2.75% annual increases, three months of 2027 rent abatement and a switch from triple net to gross.
- Q2 had no such lease, and was still negative. New leases (53 leases, 840,344 square feet) were minus 13.8% net effective and minus 19.5% cash: $14.03 a square foot against $16.28 before. Renewals (64 leases, 1,261,446 square feet) were plus 1.4% net effective but minus 8.1% cash, $16.65 against $16.41. Leases carried an average of 3.3 months of free rent, $1.57 of tenant improvements and $2.78 of commissions per square foot.
- The market data in the 10-Q agree. It quotes third-party data showing market rent growth in Rexford's markets “decreased approximately 24% from the peak levels reached in mid-2023,” after an average increase of about 80% in 2020 to 2022, and rents about 40% above pre-pandemic levels. Second-quarter market vacancy was 5.0% in Los Angeles County, 5.5% in Orange County, 5.9% in the Inland Empire West, 6.6% in San Diego and 4.2% in Ventura County, with asking or taking rates lower than the previous quarter in all five.
- Management sees a turn. The CEO's second-quarter words were “continued improvement we are seeing in fundamentals across the infill Southern California industrial market, including increasing tenant demand, positive net absorption and declining vacancy—all early signs of strengthening market conditions.” Rexford's own net absorption in Q2 was minus 86,805 square feet.
What expires, and at what rent
| Lease expiry | Leases | Square feet | In-place plus uncommenced base rent ($ millions) | Share of base rent (our arithmetic) | Base rent per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Month-to-month | 14 | 158,274 | 2.3 | 0.3% | $14.26 |
| Rest of 2026 | 169 | 2,556,164 | 49.8 | 6.3% | $19.49 |
| 2027 | 369 | 6,506,130 | 109.3 | 13.8% | $16.79 |
| 2028 | 307 | 7,092,998 | 135.8 | 17.1% | $19.14 |
| 2029 | 298 | 7,032,016 | 127.0 | 16.0% | $18.06 |
| 2030 | 144 | 7,089,774 | 120.4 | 15.2% | $16.98 |
| 2031 | 133 | 8,291,669 | 123.9 | 15.6% | $14.94 |
The average is $17.60 a square foot, so the rest-of-2026 and 2028 buckets pay above it. Rexford had 2.4 million square feet available and 2.5 million in repositioning or development at June 30. The first big date is The Hertz Corporation's lease of 18.4 acres of land, $8.9 million of base rent (1.1%), which expires on October 31, 2026. The top ten tenants are 14.1% of base rent and the top 20 are 20.7%, with Tireco at 2.5% the largest.
One market, five counties: where the rent and the empty space are
Unlike Prologis, Rexford owns nothing outside Southern California: the 10-Q says “all of our properties are located in the Southern California infill markets,” and the average property is about 28,000 square feet. What can differ is the county.
| County | Share of in-place base rent (our arithmetic) | Ending occupancy Jun 30, 2026 | Ending occupancy Dec 31, 2025 | Same property occupancy Jun 30, 2026 | In-place base rent per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles County | 58.2% | 90.1% | 88.3% | 95.9% | $17.89 |
| Orange County | 11.7% | 91.8% | 93.6% | 96.1% | $18.95 |
| Riverside / San Bernardino County | 16.8% | 86.9% | 95.3% | 92.1% | $16.03 |
| San Diego County | 7.7% | 90.4% | 85.9% | 97.8% | $20.74 |
| Ventura County | 5.6% | 95.3% | 91.8% | 94.0% | $14.34 |
| Total portfolio (409 properties, 49.9 million sq ft) | 100.0% ($791.3 million) | 90.0% | 90.2% | 95.1% | $17.61 |
- The gap between total and same-property occupancy is the repositioning pipeline. Ending occupancy is 90.0%; the 341-property same-property pool (41.6 million square feet) was 95.1%, and the non-same-property portfolio was 64.5% occupied. In the Inland Empire West, same-property buildings were 92.0% occupied and the non-same-property square feet were 24.0%. The 10-Q says vacancy at repositioning, development and lease-up properties is 5.0% of total square footage.
- The Inland Empire is the weak spot in the same-property numbers. Average same-property occupancy in Riverside/San Bernardino fell from 97.0% in Q2 2025 to 93.3% in Q2 2026, while Los Angeles County rose from 93.2% to 96.5% and Ventura from 91.4% to 94.6%. Overall same-property NOI fell 0.5% in Q2 2026 (cash plus 1.5%): rental income was flat at $211.0 million and property expenses rose 2.0%.
- South Bay is the highest-rent submarket. At $23.01 a square foot of in-place base rent it is 7.5 million square feet in total and 94.1% occupied in the same-property pool, against $13.57 in the San Gabriel Valley (82.2% occupied in total).
The $1.2 billion EQT sale and the $2.0 billion realignment
Until July 23 the plan for 2026 was $400 million to $500 million of dispositions. That day Rexford announced a “portfolio realignment” of about $2 billion of non-core assets and raised 2026 disposition guidance to $1.5 billion to $2.0 billion. The sequence of filings:
| Date | What happened | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| July 23, 2026 | Q2 results; $2 billion non-core realignment announced; dispositions guidance raised from $400 to $500 million to $1.5 to $2.0 billion; new $1.0 billion repurchase program authorized (July 20) | Form 8-K, accession 0001571283-26-000037 |
| August 13, 2026 | Agreement of Purchase and Sale for 22 properties signed with Exeter 10545 Production, LLC, whose signature block names EQT Exeter funds as its members; price $1,179,150,000; $30 million earnest money due August 17 | Form 8-K filed August 18, accession 0001571283-26-000048; agreement filed as Exhibit 10.1 to the September 17 8-K |
| September 16, 2026 | Sale closed (Item 2.01) | Form 8-K filed September 17, accession 0001571283-26-000051 |
| September 17, 2026 | Release: $1.5 billion of dispositions completed year to date; $485 million of debt repaid and $205 million of stock repurchased in Q3 to date; 2026 guidance reaffirmed | Same 8-K |
| Item | What the filings say |
|---|---|
| Portfolio | 22 industrial properties, 5.2 million rentable square feet, averaging 237,000 square feet; Schedule B lists 30 addresses in Fontana, Eastvale, Riverside, Santa Fe Springs, La Mirada, Whittier, City of Industry, Carson, Wilmington, Norwalk and Anaheim |
| Lease profile at closing | Weighted average remaining lease term of 2.7 years; in-place rents 28% above current market rates |
| Yield | Estimated 2027 cash NOI yield of approximately 5.5%, which “reflects the anticipated roll-down of above-market in-place rents and expected tenant moveouts”; about $64.9 million of NOI at the agreed price (our arithmetic from the rounded yield) |
| Price per square foot | About $227 (our arithmetic: $1,179.15 million over the rounded 5.2 million square feet), against $299 for the 12 properties sold in the first half ($265.3 million over 886,401 square feet), six of which were development sites |
| Largest tenant | Schedule B includes 10545 Production Ave, Fontana, the address of the Tireco, Inc. lease (1,101,840 square feet, $20.0 million of base rent, 2.5% of the portfolio at June 30) |
| Use of proceeds | “general corporate purposes, including debt repayment, repurchases of common stock and internal repositioning and development projects” (September 17 8-K); the August 18 release adds “the repayment of debt maturing in 2027” |
| Year to date | $1.5 billion completed: $265 million announced earlier, the $1.2 billion portfolio and $86 million closed in the third quarter to date. Rexford says it is within its $1.5 to $2.0 billion range |
Four things follow from the documents, as arithmetic and not as a forecast.
Rexford sold what was about to roll down. The buyer got rents the company itself calls 28% above market on leases with 2.7 years left. That is consistent with the leasing data above: new leases in Q2 were signed 13.8% below the previous rent. A 5.5% yield after the roll-down is the price of that exposure.
The sale price per foot is below the first-half average. $227 against $299 compares different assets (the first-half sales included development land), so we do not read it as a valuation of the rest of the portfolio. It does show how much of the 2026 disposition total comes from a single transaction: $1.2 billion of the $1.5 billion.
The impairment preceded the contract. In Q2 2026 Rexford recorded $624.8 million of impairments, 5.3% of the March 31 net book value of real estate (our arithmetic), and $631.6 million for the half after $89.1 million in Q4 2025. The 10-Q says the charges are mostly on properties still held at June 30, “attributable to shortened expected holding periods,” with fair values based on non-binding offers or letters of intent, broker valuations and contracted sales. Guidance for 2026 net loss is $1.32 to $1.27 a share, including $2.71 a share of impairments.
The earnings cost is stated. The July guidance rollforward lists a minus $0.03 a share item for second-half dispositions with “temporary 2026 dilution reflects the timing lag in redeploying proceeds.” The company's answer to the dilution is buybacks and debt repayment.
On the other side of the ledger the 10-Q says Rexford completed no acquisitions in the prior year or the first half of 2026. It stabilized four repositioning and development projects in the half (341,280 square feet, $146.6 million) at a 7.1% unlevered return on cost, against a 5.5% yield on the portfolio sold. Those two numbers measure different things, cost against price, and we show them together only because the company's stated reason for selling is the first number.
Buybacks: $505 million in 2026, at prices below last year's
| Period | Shares repurchased | Weighted average price | Cost ($ millions) | Share price at quarter-end |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | 3,883,845 | $38.62 | 150.1 | $41.11 |
| Q4 2025 | 2,443,438 | $40.93 | 100.0 | $38.72 |
| Q1 2026 | 5,534,357 | $36.14 | 200.1 | $32.73 |
| Q2 2026 | 2,801,307 | $35.70 | 100.1 | $33.50 |
| Q3 2026 to September 17 | not stated | not stated | 205 | not stated |
For all of 2025 Rexford bought 6,327,283 shares at an average of $39.51 for $250.0 million, all in the second half. In 2026 through September 17 it has spent $505 million (the 10-Q shows 8,335,664 shares in the first half for $300.2 million). Total shares and units fell from 244.3 million at June 30, 2025 to 231.1 million a year later. The board replaced a $500 million program with a $1.0 billion one on July 20, 2026, running to July 31, 2028; the Q2 release says Rexford had “full availability” under it. The September 17 release says remaining proceeds will go toward 2027 maturities, “opportunistic repurchases” and development. The annualized $1.74 dividend was 5.19% of the $33.50 June 30 price, 5.32% of the March 31 price and 4.49% of the December 31 price (our arithmetic; these are dated prices from the supplementals, not today's).
Guidance, as it moved through 2026
| Guidance date | Core FFO per share | Same-property NOI growth, net effective | Dispositions | G&A ($ millions) | Interest expense ($ millions) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 4, 2026 | $2.35 to $2.40 | (2.5)% to (1.5)% | $400 to $500 million | about 60 | about 112 |
| April 23, 2026 | $2.37 to $2.42 | (2.0)% to (1.0)% | $400 to $500 million | about 60 | about 112 |
| July 23, 2026 | $2.38 to $2.43 | (1.25)% to (0.25)% | $1.5 to $2.0 billion | about 57 | about 105 |
The same-property number went up in July partly because lower-growth assets were removed from the pool as they were designated for sale, which the supplemental says in so many words. G&A was $13.7 million in Q2 2026 against $19.8 million a year earlier. The September 17 release reaffirms the July guidance, so the $1.2 billion sale is inside it.
Debt: $3.29 billion at 3.725%, with 31% due in 2027
| Maturity year | Debt ($ millions) | Share of total | Effective interest rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 60.0 | 2% | 5.060% |
| 2027 | 1,018.8 | 31% | 4.077% |
| 2028 | 313.9 | 10% | 4.949% |
| 2029 | 614.0 | 19% | 4.120% |
| 2030 | 800.0 | 24% | 3.149% |
| 2031 | 401.2 | 12% | 2.159% |
| 2034 | 75.0 | 2% | 4.030% |
| Total | 3,285.5 | 100% | 3.725% |
The 2027 bucket is $575 million of 4.375% exchangeable senior notes due March 15, 2027, a $300 million term loan due May 26, 2027 (swapped to a 3.577% all-in rate), $125 million of 3.930% senior notes due July 13, 2027 and $18.8 million of secured loans. The exchangeable notes can be settled in cash up to principal; the initial exchange price is about $63.64 a share, 90% above the June 30 price of $33.50 (our arithmetic), so the notes are in practice a cash obligation. Debt is 99.6% fixed and 97.0% unsecured, and the weighted average term is 2.8 years. Liquidity at June 30 was about $1.3 billion ($32.2 million of cash and $1.2 billion on the revolver, of which $14.0 million was drawn). Net debt to Adjusted EBITDAre was 3.9 times at March 31, 2025, 4.5 times at June 30, 2026, and the company estimates 3.5 times at year-end 2026. The $485 million repaid in the third quarter to date equals 48% of the 2027 maturities (our arithmetic), but the release does not say which debt it was. There are also 6.45 million preferred shares (5.875% Series B and 5.625% Series C, $161.25 million at liquidation value) ahead of the common stock.
Management and governance: a new CEO, a smaller pay bill, no activist filing
Rexford's two Co-CEOs, Howard Schwimmer and Michael Frankel, left their roles on March 31, 2026 and continued as directors until the May 19 annual meeting. Laura Clark, who joined the board on November 17, 2025, became CEO on April 1, and John Nahas became COO. The Q4 2025 results carried $60.2 million of Co-CEO transition costs, largely accelerated share-based compensation, which the company excludes from Core FFO; the figure reversed by $2.3 million in Q2 2026. On February 26, 2026 the company said it had “significantly reduced total aggregate executive compensation by approximately 50% compared to prior levels.”
On February 23, 2026 the compensation committee approved an Executive Severance Plan. Outside a change in control it pays two times (CEO) or one times (other executive officers) salary plus the three-year average bonus on a qualifying termination; inside the window from three months before to two years after a change in control it pays three times for the CEO, two for other executive officers and one for key employees. The plan sets severance terms; it does not say a bid exists. We found no merger agreement, no Schedule 13D and no activist letter in the 2026 filings. EDGAR lists seven 8-Ks in 2026 (February 4, February 26, April 23, May 21, July 23, August 18 and September 17) and, for ownership, four Schedule 13G and four 13G/A filings.
At the May 19 annual meeting the advisory vote on executive pay received 182,079,352 votes for and 24,078,832 against, 88.3% for among for-and-against votes (our arithmetic). Each of the seven directors received more than 200 million votes for.
What to watch next
- The Q3 2026 earnings release and 10-Q. As of October 16, 2026 neither is filed. In 2025 the earnings 8-K was filed on October 15, 2025 and the 10-Q on October 20, 2025. We found no 2026 date in Rexford's filings. The 10-Q should show the first full quarter-end balance sheet after the EQT closing, the fourth-quarter dividend and any guidance change.
- Core FFO guidance of $2.38 to $2.43. At the 5.5% yield the sold portfolio is about $64.9 million of 2027 cash NOI (our arithmetic); in-place NOI before the roll-down would be higher. The company says guidance, reaffirmed on September 17, includes the sale.
- Debt to be repaid in 2027: $1,018.8 million, mostly in March to July 2027.
- October 31, 2026: the Hertz land lease ($8.9 million of base rent) expires.
- Inland Empire occupancy, 86.9% at June 30 and the quarter-end figure to read first.
- The rest of the $2.0 billion. About $1.5 billion is done; the company says it is in negotiations on more.
What a holder or reader can do with this
This page is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice. What the filings let you check yourself:
- Use AFFO and AFFO less nonrecurring capex together. The first is Rexford's number; the second shows how much of the dividend is paid from asset sales rather than operations while the repositioning program runs.
- Read the leasing spread table before the headline. Net effective rent change went from plus 22.0% to minus 2.8% in six months; the question for the next report is whether new leases stay near minus 14%.
- Look at the county, not just the portfolio. 58.2% of base rent is in Los Angeles County; the Inland Empire is where occupancy fell.
- Check the dates: the Q3 10-Q, the fourth-quarter dividend declaration and the March 15, 2027 notes.
- If you compare with other industrial REITs, read Prologis' dividend against Core FFO, where the rent change is still positive and the customers are global. For a non-traded alternative see the Ares Industrial REIT review and publicly traded versus non-traded REITs; for how other REIT groups cover their dividends see our office REIT page. Rexford has 8.7 million operating partnership units held by others, the structure our 1031 exchange and UPREIT page explains, and how REIT dividends are reported to you is in return of capital.
Filing alert · free
An email when Rexford Industrial files with the SEC
When Rexford Industrial files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.
FAQ
All figures are from Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc. (SEC CIK 1571283) filings read on EDGAR on October 16, 2026: Form 10-K for 2025 (accession 0001571283-26-000006); Forms 10-Q for March 31, 2026 (0001571283-26-000020) and June 30, 2026 (0001571283-26-000040, filed July 28, 2026); Forms 8-K with earnings releases and supplemental packages of February 4 (0001571283-26-000003), April 23 (0001571283-26-000017) and July 23, 2026 (0001571283-26-000037); Forms 8-K of February 26 (0001571283-26-000009), May 21 (0001571283-26-000023), August 18 (0001571283-26-000048) and September 17, 2026 (0001571283-26-000051) with the Agreement of Purchase and Sale dated August 13, 2026 as Exhibit 10.1; and the EDGAR filing list. Payout ratios, coverage multiples, shares of totals, price per square foot, implied NOI, dividend yields on dated prices and share-count changes are our arithmetic from those rows; Core FFO, AFFO, same-property NOI, Cash NOI and Adjusted EBITDAre are the company's definitions and non-GAAP measures. Share prices are those printed in the supplementals on the dates shown and are not current. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.
Keep reading.
- 0117 min read
Aimco (AIV) Stock: $2.75 Paid in Liquidation, $3.00 to $4.35 Left
Aimco (NYSE: AIV) is liquidating. It paid $1.45 and $1.30 a share in 2026 against a $5.75 to $7.10 estimate. Every payment, sale price, net assets in liquidation and the tax rules, from SEC filings.
- 0223 min read
American Tower Stock (AMT): Dividend vs AFFO, Debt and Tenants
American Tower (NYSE: AMT) declared $1.79 a share in Q2 2026 against $2.71 of AFFO, 66.1% (our arithmetic). Payout on four yardsticks, $5.97 billion of notes due by 2027 at about 2.5%, DISH churn, CoreSite ownership and what to watch before the Q3 10-Q.
- 0328 min read
ARMOUR Residential REIT (ARR) Stock: Dividend and Book Value 2026
ARR has paid $0.24 a month for 34 months after cutting from $0.50 (split-adjusted). Book value fell from $28.90 to $17.53 as shares rose 4.2 times. Dividend, reverse split, ATM, manager fees and leverage from the SEC filings.