STAG Stock: Dividend vs CAD, Lease Expirations and Debt
Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure
Quick Answer
As of October 18, 2026, STAG stock pays a declared quarterly dividend of $0.3875 per share, an annualized $1.55 rate. It stopped paying monthly in 2026. The latest completed quarterly results are for June 30, 2026: Core FFO was $0.65 per diluted share and Cash Available for Distribution (CAD) was $101.409 million. The dividend was 59.6% of Core FFO per share, while distributions recognized in equity were 75.3% of CAD (our arithmetic). CAD is STAG's own cash measure; calling it AFFO would obscure its definition. At June 30, 2026, 11.6% of annualized base rent expired in 2027 and debt principal was $3.453 billion. There is a later update: estimated liquidity was $633.8 million on September 7, 2026, after the July refinancing. Full third-quarter results are scheduled for October 27, 2026.
Key Takeaways
- The payment calendar changed. The annual dividend rate rose from $1.49 to $1.55, a 4.0% increase (our arithmetic), while monthly payments became quarterly. The latest sourced declaration was $0.3875 for Q3 2026, scheduled for payment October 15, 2026. Future declarations remain discretionary.
- Cash coverage is tighter than Core FFO suggests. Q2 2026 Core FFO of $127.710 million became CAD of $101.409 million after adjustments. Net dividends and distributions recognized in equity were $76.367 million, or 75.3% of CAD, against 71.9% a year earlier (our arithmetic).
- Cash paid is a calendar trap. First-half 2026 cash distributions were $100.034 million, but distributions recognized in equity were $152.087 million. Against $211.114 million of CAD, that is 47.4% versus 72.0% (our arithmetic). The cash-only ratio flatters coverage during the payment transition.
- The next substantial lease roll is beyond the remaining 2026 expirations. At June 30, 2026, 1.4% of annualized base rent expired during the remainder of 2026, against 11.6% in 2027, 12.8% in 2028 and 16.3% in 2029. Together the latter years represent 40.7% (our arithmetic).
- The September update matters. As of September 7, 2026, STAG said it had addressed 97.6% of expected 2026 new and renewal leasing, with 20.5% cash rent change on that activity. Estimated liquidity was $633.8 million and the debt's weighted interest rate was 4.40%. These are preliminary issuer figures, not completed Q3 results.
CSV · 135 rows
STAG: dividend, CAD reconciliation, lease expirations and debt
135 sourced rows separating cash paid from distributions recognized, Core FFO from CAD, and June financial statements from September preliminary information.
The quarterly dividend: why the cash-flow ratio can mislead
STAG's January 8, 2026 announcement changed both the amount and the frequency. The board increased the annual rate and moved to quarterly payments. Comparing a new quarterly payment with one old monthly payment exaggerates the increase; the annual rate is the appropriate comparison.
The July earnings release records the latest declaration located in the primary sources reviewed through October 18, 2026. It authorized the Q3 dividend for common stockholders and common unit holders, with a September 30, 2026 record date and October 15, 2026 payment date. A scheduled payment date in a declaration does not independently establish that cash settled in every account. We did not locate a later primary declaration for Q4.
| Coverage measure | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | First half 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Core FFO per diluted share | $0.65 | $0.63 | $1.30 |
| CAD | $101.409 million | $98.829 million | $211.114 million |
| Net distributions recognized in equity | $76.367 million | $71.032 million | $152.087 million |
| Recognized distributions / CAD (our arithmetic) | 75.3% | 71.9% | 72.0% |
The numerator comes from the consolidated statements of equity in the June 30, 2026 10-Q, including operating partnership distributions. It is the filing's net equity recognition amount, rather than a claim about cash paid during that quarter. CAD also operates at the company and partnership level, making an aggregate comparison more useful than mixing common-only cash payments with partnership earnings.
In the first half of 2026, the cash-flow statement shows $100.034 million of dividends and distributions paid, against $141.993 million a year earlier. The company attributes the decline to the switch to quarterly payments. Using that smaller cash-paid number against CAD yields a superficially comfortable 47.4% payout; using the first half's $152.087 million of recognized distributions yields 72.0% (our arithmetic). Neither number should be presented without naming its basis.
Coverage therefore remained positive, but the quarterly cash cushion narrowed relative to the prior year on the recognition basis. Q2 CAD less recognized distributions was $25.042 million (our arithmetic). That amount is a coverage residual, not unrestricted cash available after acquisitions, development and debt maturities.
AFFO versus CAD: follow STAG's actual reconciliation
An investor searching for STAG AFFO needs the company's definitions before comparing payout ratios. STAG reports Core FFO and CAD in this release. CAD adjusts Core FFO for straight-line rent and capital spending, among other items. It also adds back non-cash compensation and non-cash interest. Those addbacks do not eliminate their economic cost.
| Q2 2026 bridge | $ millions | What changes the coverage reading |
|---|---|---|
| Core FFO | 127.710 | Starting company/partnership earnings measure |
| Restricted shares and unvested units allocation | +0.132 | Allocation adjustment |
| Non-rental depreciation and amortization | +0.071 | Non-cash adjustment |
| Straight-line rent adjustments, net | −6.875 | Removes timing-related rent accounting |
| Capital expenditures | −12.563 | Cash reinvestment deduction in CAD |
| Capital expenditures reimbursed by tenants | −0.528 | Separate deduction under STAG's definition |
| Leasing commissions and tenant improvements | −11.427 | Cost of occupying and renewing space |
| Non-cash interest expense | +1.368 | Expense remains an economic financing cost |
| Non-cash compensation expense | +3.521 | Compensation remains an economic cost |
| CAD | 101.409 | Company-defined cash measure; not GAAP operating cash flow |
Source: the CAD reconciliation in the July 28, 2026 earnings release furnished with Form 8-K, accession 0001479094-26-000025. Figures are signed adjustments, converted from the source's thousands to millions.
The bridge removes $26.301 million, or 20.6% of Core FFO (our arithmetic). The per-share dividend/Core FFO ratio of 59.6% therefore leaves out meaningful cash demands. It also uses diluted weighted average shares, whereas the aggregate distribution ratio reflects the actual equity recognition amounts. The two ratios answer different questions.
CAD is not the cash-flow statement. First-half operating cash flow was $228.376 million, compared with CAD of $211.114 million. Operating cash flow incorporates working-capital timing; CAD uses the company's specific adjustments. Neither is an all-in measure of the cash left after expanding the portfolio. For comparison, Rexford Industrial's Core FFO and Southern California rent analysis shows why a common label alone does not make REIT cash measures interchangeable.
Lease expirations: the near-term roll has already been worked down
At June 30, 2026, the total portfolio was 94.5% occupied and the operating portfolio was 95.5% occupied. The distinction matters: STAG excludes value-add and certain other properties from the operating portfolio. A reader should not apply the stronger operating occupancy figure to all buildings.
| Lease expiration at June 30, 2026 | Leases | Rentable square feet | Annualized base rent ($ millions) | Share of annualized base rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Remainder of 2026 | 20 | 1,676,581 | 10.194 | 1.4% |
| 2027 | 119 | 13,863,333 | 83.054 | 11.6% |
| 2028 | 127 | 15,224,357 | 91.780 | 12.8% |
| 2029 | 126 | 19,023,829 | 116.390 | 16.3% |
| 2030 | 112 | 15,600,904 | 102.582 | 14.4% |
| 2031 | 105 | 15,470,021 | 90.513 | 12.7% |
Source: lease expiration table in the Q2 2026 10-Q. This is a selected portion of the schedule, not a complete portfolio total. It assumes tenants do not exercise renewal options or early termination rights. Annualized base rent is not the same as future GAAP revenue or NOI.
The small remaining 2026 figure does not mean the original lease roll was small. STAG had already extended leases covering approximately 14.7 million square feet originally scheduled to expire in 2026. Those leases move into their new expiration years. Separately, the schedule showed 6,715,246 square feet available; that vacant area has no annualized base rent in the expiration table and must not disappear from an assessment of leasing risk.
The concentration to watch is the 40.7% of annualized base rent expiring during 2027 through 2029 (our arithmetic). Higher rent on renewed space can help, but vacancy, free rent, commissions and tenant improvements can absorb part of that benefit. This is why the leasing expense deduction belongs alongside the rent-change headline.
September's first look improves the leasing picture, with limits
The September business update, posted September 10, 2026, contains operating information as of September 7, 2026. It describes its estimates as preliminary and subject to closing and review procedures. Its leasing universe excludes value-add assets and first-generation leasing.
| Operating portfolio measure | Q2 2026 reported | Q3 first look as of September 7, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Commenced leasing area | 5.6 million square feet | 3.5 million square feet |
| Cash rent change | +19.8% | +22.7% |
| Straight-line rent change | +33.7% | +35.0% |
The first-look period was still incomplete. Its rent-change percentages describe the comparable leases that commenced; they are not growth rates for rent across every building. Likewise, STAG's statement that 97.6% of expected 2026 new and renewal leasing had been addressed, covering 17.4 million square feet at 20.5% cash rent change, mixes executed and addressed activity rather than proving all that revenue was already in the income statement.
That update supports a better near-term leasing read than the June table alone. It does not establish final Q3 CAD, dividend coverage or occupancy. The company's October 1, 2026 announcement schedules the complete third-quarter release after market close on October 27, 2026.
Debt: refinancing extended maturities, but the rate resets upward
At June 30, 2026, total debt principal was $3,452.985 million, carrying value was a different accounting measure, and the weighted interest rate was 4.42%. Net Debt to Annualized Run Rate Adjusted EBITDAre was 5.2 times. The denominator is a company-defined run-rate measure rather than a GAAP leverage ratio.
| Balance-sheet measure | June 30, 2026 | Later primary-source update |
|---|---|---|
| Liquidity | $613.7 million | $633.8 million estimated at September 7, 2026 |
| Weighted interest rate | 4.42% | 4.40% at September 7, 2026, including swaps |
| Weighted maturity | 4.0 years | 4.3 years at September 7, 2026 |
| Combined term loan | Before July refinancing | $350 million now due January 16, 2032 |
| Combined loan fixed rate, including swaps | See July terms | 3.53% until March 2027; 4.79% thereafter |
The July 22, 2026 8-K describes the July 16, 2026 combination of the $150 million term loan A and $200 million term loan F. Its maturity descriptions assume applicable extension options where stated. The extension reduces refinancing pressure; it does not preserve the old interest bill. Applying the rounded weighted-rate increase to the combined balance produces approximately $4.41 million of additional annual interest after the March 2027 resets (our arithmetic). This is a constant-balance illustration, not company guidance; the individual tranches reset on different dates in March.
There is a source detail worth preserving: the earnings-release summary says both old loans were scheduled to mature in March 2027. The financing 8-K specifies March 2029 for loan F assuming discretionary extensions. We use the financing filing's terms rather than treating those two maturity descriptions as identical.
The September liquidity estimate consists of $24.0 million in cash and $609.8 million of undrawn revolver. Most liquidity is therefore borrowing capacity, rather than cash already earned. The presentation's debt ladder assumes exercise of the company's extension options, subject to conditions. On August 6, 2026, STAG announced S&P's BBB/stable rating for the operating partnership; the update also lists Fitch BBB/stable and Moody's Baa2/stable. Ratings describe credit assessments and do not guarantee common distributions.
What a holder can do with this
Use the next release to update the same comparisons: recognized distributions against CAD, cash reinvestment against rent gains, and the remaining lease roll against new vacancies. The current cash coverage is positive, while the transition from monthly to quarterly payments makes a simple cash-paid payout ratio unusually easy to misread.
For an industrial-property comparison, the Ares Industrial REIT review follows a non-traded vehicle's operating distributions and liquidity. STAG shares trade on an exchange; a non-traded vehicle's redemption terms introduce a different constraint. Our non-traded REIT listing analysis explains why a reported private NAV is not an executable exchange price.
The useful alert is the next filed result or dividend declaration, especially whether leasing costs consume more of Core FFO. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.
Filing alert · free
An email when STAG Industrial files with the SEC
When STAG Industrial files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.
Frequently asked questions
Sources: STAG Industrial's Q2 2026 Form 10-Q, July 28, 2026 earnings release furnished with Form 8-K, July financing Form 8-K, January dividend announcement, September business update, August rating announcement, and October earnings-date announcement. Primary-source review cutoff: October 18, 2026. Sources are saved with the downloadable research dataset; computed ratios are identified as our arithmetic.
Keep reading.
- 0132 min read
ADC Stock: Agree Realty Monthly Dividend vs AFFO, Tenants and Debt (2026)
Agree Realty (NYSE: ADC) declared $0.801 of dividends in Q2 2026 against $1.14 of AFFO, 70.1%. Eight quarters of payout, tenant credit ratings, 7.0% cap rates, ground leases, $1.08 billion of forward equity and a 5.650% 2036 note, from the filings.
- 0234 min read
AMH Stock: American Homes 4 Rent Dividend, Core FFO, Debt (2026)
American Homes 4 Rent (NYSE: AMH) declared $0.33 for Q2 2026 against $0.49 of Core FFO, 67% on dollars (our arithmetic), and $0.45 of Adjusted FFO. Seven quarters of payout, a development pipeline that fell 55% in 2.5 years, four 20% joint ventures, $5.19 billion of unsecured debt and the preferred shares, from the filings.
- 0327 min read
Annaly Capital (NLY) Stock: Dividend vs Earnings, Book Value, Repo 2026
Annaly declared $0.75 a share for Q2 2026 on $20.15 of book value. Per share its earnings cover the dividend 1.05 times; in dollars, 1.04. Share count up 50%, no buybacks, $86.9 billion of repo, 40% overnight.