CrowdfundedWealth
Articles · Research note

MFA Financial (MFA) Stock: Dividend vs Earnings, 2026 10-Q

By Jorge··21 min read

Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure

Quick Answer

As of October 15, 2026, MFA Financial, Inc. (NYSE: MFA, SEC CIK 1055160) has declared a $0.36 common dividend in each of its last six quarters, while its own non-GAAP earnings measure covered that dividend in none of the last four. Distributable earnings (DE) were $0.12 per share in the second quarter of 2026 against GAAP earnings of $0.35; over the four quarters from Q3 2025 to Q2 2026 DE added to $0.89 per share against $1.44 of dividends (61.8%, our arithmetic). Before realized credit losses, MFA's alternative measure was $0.35 in Q2 and $1.29 over four quarters, 89.6% of the dividend (our arithmetic). GAAP book value was $12.71 at June 30, 2026, down from $13.39 at December 31, 2024 (5.1%, our arithmetic); the 10-K says the 2025 decrease “primarily reflects dividends declared on our common stock in excess of our GAAP earnings.” 60+ day delinquencies were 7.0% of loan balance, leverage 6.6 times equity (3.0 times recourse), and on October 8, 2026 an 8-K announced that CEO Craig Knutson will retire on June 30, 2027.

Key Takeaways

  • The dividend has not moved while earnings have: $0.36 was declared in March, June, September and December 2025 and in March and June 2026. GAAP EPS was $0.22, $0.36, $0.42, $(0.11) and $0.35 over Q2 2025 to Q2 2026; DE was $0.24, $0.20, $0.27, $0.30 and $0.12. DE was below $0.36 in all five quarters.
  • One quarter explains the Q2 gap: realized credit losses of $24.5 million, which MFA's CEO tied to “several legacy multifamily loans.” Add them back and DE is $0.35, 97% of the dividend (our arithmetic). The same add-back was $3.0 to $10.1 million in the four quarters before.
  • Book value is where the gap shows: GAAP book value per common share fell from $13.39 (December 31, 2024) to $13.20 (December 31, 2025) to $12.71 (June 30, 2026). MFA repurchased 529,378 shares in Q2 2026 at an average $9.46, 74.4% of that book value (our arithmetic).
  • Credit: 60+ day delinquencies were 7.0% of $8.98 billion of loan balance at June 30, 2026 (7.1% at December 31, 2025). Non-QM loans, 63.3% of the balance (our arithmetic), were 4.2% delinquent; multifamily transitional loans, a wind-down book of $360 million, were 24.4%, after 30.0% at March 31, 2026.
  • Funding: debt to equity of 6.6 times (6.0 at December 31, 2025, 5.0 a year earlier) and recourse leverage of 3.0 times (1.7 at December 31, 2024). Of $11.65 billion of financing, $5.17 billion carries mark-to-market collateral terms and $6.20 billion is securitized debt (our arithmetic on the release's Table 1).
  • Lima One, MFA's origination arm, produced $316 million of loans (maximum loan amount) in Q2, up 44% from $219 million, and $8.4 million of mortgage banking income, but its segment lost $2.5 million in the quarter. In 2025 it originated $0.9 billion, down from $1.4 billion in 2024.

CSV · 235 rows

MFA Financial: dividend, earnings, book value, delinquency, leverage and Lima One (2025-2026 SEC filings)

235 rows from MFA's 10-K for 2025, 10-Q for June 30, 2026, the August 5, 2026 earnings release and presentation, and the October 8, 2026 8-K, each with its SEC accession number.

What MFA owns: $13 billion of residential credit, financed with $1.8 billion of equity

MFA is a Maryland real estate investment trust that, in its own words, “invests in residential mortgage loans, residential mortgage-backed securities and other real estate assets.” It is internally managed, and through its subsidiary Lima One Capital it also originates and services business purpose loans for real estate investors. The June 30, 2026 release gives each asset class, the equity allocated to it and its leverage.

Asset class (June 30, 2026)Assets ($ million)Net equity allocated ($ million)Debt to net equity60+ day delinquent
Non-QM loans5,6716328.0x4.2%
Single-family rental loans1,1531357.5x2.5%
Single-family transitional loans654995.6x13.7%
Multifamily transitional loans321842.8x24.4%
Seasoned RPL/NPL loans920889.5x17.3%
Agency MBS4,0914508.1xnot applicable
Other, net619288not shownnot applicable
Total13,4291,7766.6x7.0% (whole loans)

Two things quote pages leave out. First, Agency MBS (government-backed bonds) grew to $4.1 billion, 31% of the investment portfolio according to MFA's earnings presentation, and takes $450 million of equity, 25.3% of net equity allocated (our arithmetic), now its second-largest allocation after Non-QM. In Q2 2026 MFA bought $714.4 million of them and $462.3 million of Non-QM loans. Second, the loans are mostly financed with non-recourse bonds MFA itself issued: it has completed 24 Non-QM securitizations collateralized by $8.8 billion of loans since 2020, and two securitizations of $817.4 million of loans closed in Q2 alone. The three transitional and rental categories are the business-purpose loans that Lima One originates; MFA reports them separately from Non-QM loans, as our non-QM loans page explains.

The dividend against three measures of earnings

MFA reports GAAP earnings, a non-GAAP “Distributable earnings,” and, since the first quarter of 2026, a second non-GAAP number, “Distributable earnings prior to realized credit losses.” The quarterly dividend sits above the first two in every quarter below and just under the third.

QuarterGAAP EPSDistributable earnings (DE)DE before realized credit lossesRealized credit losses ($ million)Dividend declaredDE covers dividend (our arithmetic)
Q2 2025$0.22$0.24$0.339.8$0.3667% (92% before credit losses)
Q3 2025$0.36$0.20$0.3010.1$0.3656% (83%)
Q4 2025$0.42$0.27$0.303.0$0.3675% (83%)
Q1 2026$(0.11)$0.30$0.344.4$0.3683% (94%)
Q2 2026$0.35$0.12$0.3524.5$0.3633% (97%)
Last four quarters$1.02$0.89$1.2941.9$1.4462% (90%)

For the full year 2025, MFA's 10-K reports GAAP EPS of $1.31, DE of $1.00 and dividends declared of $1.44 per share ($147.3 million); for 2024 the dividend was $1.40. The Q2 figures reconcile as follows: GAAP net income used in basic EPS was $35.9 million, adjustments for fair-value changes, securitization costs and other items took $23.7 million off, leaving DE of $12.2 million; adding back $24.5 million of realized credit losses gives $36.7 million.

Management's reading is in the August 5 release, where the CEO says that DE before realized credit losses rose to 35 cents, “which we believe better reflects the underlying earnings power of our portfolio.” That is the company's view of its own measure. The two facts a reader can check are that realized credit losses are real losses of the loans MFA holds, and that the quarter with the largest one had the lowest DE. The preceding four quarters of add-backs were $9.8, $10.1, $3.0 and $4.4 million.

Cash going out is bigger than the common dividend alone. In the first six months of 2026 MFA paid $76.6 million on its common stock and dividend equivalents and $21.0 million on its preferred stock, $97.6 million in all (our arithmetic). The preferred stock has a liquidation preference of $491.6 million (Series B 7.5% and Series C 6.5% fixed-to-floating), and MFA cannot pay common dividends unless full cumulative preferred dividends are paid, according to the 10-K. The company's own presentation lists a dividend yield of 15.8% as of August 4, 2026; that figure is the company's, depends on the share price that day, and we do not give a current quote because it changes daily.

For the Q3 2026 declaration, which in 2025 came on September 11, we did not find a filing in the documents we saved. MFA's dividends have been declared in the second week of March, June, September and December in the 10-Q table, a pattern and not a promise.

Book value: where the dividend gap is booked

DateGAAP book value per shareEconomic book value per share (non-GAAP)Common shares outstanding (million)
December 31, 2024$13.39$13.93not in the documents we saved
June 30, 2025$13.12$13.69102.7
September 30, 2025$13.13$13.69102.2
December 31, 2025$13.20$13.75101.7
March 31, 2026$12.70$13.22101.6
June 30, 2026$12.71$13.20101.1

GAAP book value fell 5.1% and Economic book value, which marks loans and securitized debt that are held at carrying value to fair value, 5.2% between December 31, 2024 and June 30, 2026 (our arithmetic). The 10-K attributes the 2025 decline to “dividends declared on our common stock in excess of our GAAP earnings,” and for the second quarter of 2026 the 10-Q says book value was “relatively unchanged, as dividends declared on our common stock were offset by our GAAP comprehensive income.” The share count is falling: MFA repurchased 1,030,038 shares in the first half of 2026 at an average $9.72 and 529,378 in the second quarter at $9.46 (74.4% of the June 30 GAAP book value, our arithmetic), with $190 million left of a $200 million authorization that runs through December 31, 2028. A repurchase below book value raises book value per remaining share; the filings do not quantify that effect.

Delinquency: where the 7.0% sits

The 7.0% headline hides two very different stories: a large Non-QM book that is steady, and several small books that are not.

Loan class (June 30, 2026)Unpaid principal ($ million)60-89 days ($ million)90+ days ($ million)60+ day rateShare of all 60+ day balance (our arithmetic)60+ rate at Dec 31, 2024 / Dec 31, 2025
Non-QM loans5,684.853.3187.64.2%38.2%3.8% / 4.2%
Single-family rental1,166.71.627.52.5%4.6%3.9% / 2.5%
Single-family transitional671.713.278.613.7%14.6%10.5% / 11.5%
Multifamily transitional360.4088.124.4%14.0%8.8% / 16.5%
Seasoned RPL/NPL1,042.235.6144.517.3%28.6%21.4% / 19.5%
All residential whole loans8,983.7103.7526.37.0%100%7.5% / 7.1%

Non-QM loans are 63.3% of the loan balance and 38.2% of the balance that is 60 or more days past due (our arithmetic); their weighted average loan-to-value is 64% and original FICO 740. The 90+ day bucket is 5.9% of all loan balance (our arithmetic), so most of the delinquent dollars are seriously delinquent, not recently late. The multifamily transitional book is the outlier: its 60+ rate went from 8.8% at December 31, 2024 to 16.5% a year later, 30.0% at March 31, 2026 and 24.4% at June 30, 2026, while the book shrank from $765 million of balance in Q2 2025 to $360 million, “in wind-down,” according to the presentation. MFA says it resolved nearly $200 million of previously delinquent loans in the quarter. The seasoned RPL/NPL loans, which MFA bought between 2014 and 2019 as credit-impaired loans originated before 2010, carry the second-highest balance of delinquent dollars and are shrinking.

Delinquency by quarter since the start of 2025, for all loans: 7.5%, 7.3%, 6.8%, 7.1%, 7.8% and 7.0% (company presentation). The Q1 2026 release also said delinquencies had “declined to 7.3%” after quarter-end, which compares with 7.0% at the next quarter-end.

Leverage and funding: $5.2 billion can be margin-called

Financing (June 30, 2026)Amount ($ million)Share of total (our arithmetic)What the filings say
Financing agreements with mark-to-market collateral provisions5,16544.3%Lenders can make margin calls when collateral value falls; $3,641 million of it is against Agency MBS
Financing agreements without mark-to-market provisions710.6%Collateral terms without mark-to-market provisions
Securitized debt6,20353.2%Non-recourse senior bonds, weighted average rate 5.07%; $4.6 billion carries a coupon step-up at 36 to 48 months
Senior notes and other secured financing2141.8%8.875% notes due 2029 ($115 million) and 9.00% notes due 2029 ($75 million)
Total11,653100%Stockholders' equity $1,776 million; balance sheet financing $11,653.9 million

Debt to equity rose from 5.0 times at December 31, 2024 to 6.0 times at December 31, 2025 and 6.6 times at June 30, 2026; recourse leverage went from 1.7 to 2.5 to 3.0 times. For the latest quarter the presentation attributes the rise in recourse leverage, from 2.7 to 3.0 times, to a higher allocation toward Agency MBS, which run at 8.1 times debt to net equity. The 10-Q is direct about the risk: “our lenders could determine to reduce or terminate our access to future borrowings at virtually any time.” It adds that MFA was “in compliance with all financial covenants as of June 30, 2026,” and the release lists liquidity of $141.2 million of unrestricted cash plus $294.1 million of unpledged Agency MBS (together $435 million, our arithmetic). Net interest spread on the whole balance sheet narrowed from 1.98% in Q2 2025 to 1.64% in Q1 and 1.56% in Q2 2026; on Non-QM loans it went from 1.35% to 1.19% to 0.98%. The release's rate shock table shows total stockholders' equity falling 10.34% for a 100 basis point rise in rates and rising 4.80% for a 100 basis point fall.

Lima One: the origination arm, in numbers

Lima One Capital, a wholly owned subsidiary acquired on July 1, 2021 (goodwill of $61.1 million at December 31, 2025), is a business-purpose lender: bridge, rehab and construction loans, and 30-year rental loans. It matters to MFA as a source of loans, and to a borrower as the party you apply to. Our Lima One Capital review covers it as a lender, and Kiavi vs Lima One compares it with its main rival; this page reads it from the parent's side.

Lima One measureFigureSource
Q2 2026 originations (maximum loan amount)$316 million, up 44% from $219 million in Q1 2026Earnings presentation
Q2 2026 funded new loans / draws on older transitional loans$184.7 million / $84.9 millionEarnings release
Q2 2026 rental loans originated / sold$96 million (average coupon 6.9%) / $94 million sold, gain on sale $2.3 millionPresentation and release
Q2 2026 transitional loans originated$220 million (new bridge $28 million, rehab $55 million, construction $137 million); average coupon 9.5%Earnings presentation
Mortgage banking income, Q2 2026 / first half 2026$8.4 million / $16.0 million (first half 2025: $11.5 million)Earnings release
Segment net income, Q2 2026$(2.5) million, after $14.6 million of net interest income and an $18.7 million fair-value loss on loansEarnings release segment table
Segment assets, June 30, 2026 / December 31, 2025$2,300 million / $2,633 millionEarnings release
Originations in 2025 / 2024 (maximum unpaid principal)$0.9 billion / $1.4 billionForm 10-K 2025
Employees, December 31, 2025250 of MFA's 307Form 10-K 2025

The picture is a platform whose volume rose in Q2 after a weaker 2025 and which was loss-making at segment level in the quarter. The Q2 increase to $316 million is from a Q1 base that was itself lower than 2024's average of $350 million a quarter (our arithmetic from $1.4 billion). MFA kept the new rental loans only briefly: it sold $94.5 million of newly originated rental loans in the quarter, about what Lima One originated in the category (our arithmetic), consistent with the model our Redwood Trust page describes for another public parent. For a borrower this means the lender sits inside a REIT with 6.6 times leverage and uncommitted funding lines, whose filings also show that it kept issuing securitizations in Q2. A supplemental slide in the earnings presentation lists a product split of “Bank Statement 42% DSCR 27% Full Doc 11% Asset Depletion 4% Other 16%.” From where it sits on the slide we read it as the Non-QM book's product mix, but the text of the 10-Q does not give that split, so treat it as our reading. If right, DSCR loans are bought by MFA inside its Non-QM line, not only originated by Lima One; our DSCR loan guide explains the product.

The October 8, 2026 8-K: a leadership change, not financial news

The most recent filing, an 8-K dated October 8, 2026 (accession 0001104659-26-114714, Items 5.02, 7.01 and 9.01), announces succession. Craig Knutson, age 67, “will be retiring as Chief Executive Officer of the Company effective June 30, 2027,” after serving as CEO or Co-CEO since July 2017. Bryan Wulfsohn, age 43, who joined MFA in 2010 and has been President since September 2024, becomes CEO on July 1, 2027 and joins the board on January 1, 2027, which takes the board to eight directors. Andrew Kail, previously head of residential lending at Starwood Capital Group, joins as Chief Investment Officer on January 1, 2027. The filing also shows employment agreements for Mr. Wulfsohn and the Chief Financial Officer, and Mr. Knutson's 2027 equity grants cut by half to a grant date value of $843,000 for time-based units and $1,264,500 for performance-based units. The 8-K does not announce any change to the dividend.

The tax side: how much of the dividend is return of capital

MFA says its common dividends are generally ordinary income to stockholders but that “a portion of our common stock dividends may, from time to time, be characterized as capital gains or return of capital.” For 2025 the return-of-capital portion was $0.5800 per share of the dividends paid in the year (the four payments of $0.35, $0.36, $0.36 and $0.36 total $1.43, so about 41%, our arithmetic) and $0.5516 for 2024. The company estimated 2025 REIT taxable income at $127.4 million against $147.3 million of common dividends declared, and 2026 first-half REIT taxable income at $62.3 million, with a taxable loss of $(36.5) million at its taxable subsidiaries that is not part of REIT taxable income. Our guide to return of capital on REIT distributions explains how that flows to basis and Form 1099-DIV box 3, and the 1099-DIV timing page the dates; MFA is listed, so its 1099-DIV comes from your broker.

How this differs from the other mortgage REIT pages

Our commercial mortgage REIT page covers nine lenders against commercial property, where several cut their dividends. MFA is a residential credit REIT that has not cut, but the same test, the company's own earnings measure divided by the dividend, gives 62% (DE) to 90% (DE before credit losses) here over four quarters. Redwood Trust sells most of what it makes; MFA keeps most of what it buys and finances it with its own securitizations. The one place the two overlap is the loans made to rental-property investors.

What a shareholder or a borrower can do with this

  • If you hold MFA, read the earnings measure the company points to, then read the one it excludes: realized credit losses were $41.9 million over four quarters (our arithmetic), and book value per share is the place those losses and the dividend gap are recorded.
  • Check three numbers when the third-quarter 10-Q arrives: whether DE covers $0.36, whether the multifamily 60+ rate falls below 24.4%, and whether debt to equity moves from 6.6 times.
  • Know which price you are comparing. The filings give book value at quarter-end and the company's repurchase prices; they do not give today's price, and nothing here is a price view or a recommendation.
  • If you are taking a loan from Lima One, the lender is a subsidiary of this company. Ask who will service the loan, whether it can be sold, and the prepayment penalty in writing; the parent's filings do not answer those.
  • If you are weighing a sale or a purchase, that turns on your own tax and portfolio facts, which this page does not have.

MFA Financial (CIK 1055160) files 10-Qs, 10-Ks and 8-Ks on EDGAR; its most recent filing was the 8-K of October 8, 2026. The alert below emails you when it files a new one.

Filing alert · free

An email when MFA Financial files with the SEC

When MFA Financial files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.

FAQ

Sources, read and saved on October 15, 2026: MFA Financial, Inc. (CIK 1055160) Form 10-K for 2025 (accession 0001055160-26-000004); Forms 10-Q for March 31 and June 30, 2026 (0001055160-26-000008, 0001055160-26-000015); Form 8-K of August 5, 2026 with press release and earnings presentation (0001055160-26-000013); Form 8-K of May 5, 2026 (0001104659-26-055306); Form 8-K of October 8, 2026 with press release (0001104659-26-114714). Figures marked “our arithmetic” are our calculations from the cited rows. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.

Affiliate Disclosure: Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. This does not affect our ratings. Learn more.