CrowdfundedWealth
Articles · Research note

Cousins Properties (CUZ) Stock: Dividend vs FFO, FAD, Debt

By Jorge··25 min read

Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure

Quick Answer

Cousins Properties (NYSE: CUZ, SEC CIK 25232) declared $0.32 a share for the third quarter of 2026 (payable October 15), the same quarterly rate behind $1.28 a year in 2023, 2024 and 2025, which was 42.3% of second-quarter FFO of $0.75 but 71.8% of FAD (funds available for distribution) of $0.44. The gap between the two is the story: for 2025 FFO was $2.84 a share and FAD $1.64 (our arithmetic: $1.20 a share lower), so the $1.28 dividend was 44.9% of FFO and 77.7% of FAD, and in the fourth quarter of 2025 it was 90.1% of FAD. Guidance for 2026 FFO was raised on July 30 to $2.92 to $2.98. Leased space reached 92.8% at June 30, 2026, the highest since the first quarter of 2020 by the company's own words, while weighted average occupancy was 89.4%. Net debt to annualized EBITDAre was 5.57x, up from 4.87x a year earlier. Amazon is 9.0% of annualized rent and the top 20 tenants 39.0%. As of October 19, 2026 the Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 is not filed; Cousins will release results after the market closes on Thursday, October 29, 2026.

Key Takeaways

  • The dividend has not moved and the cover depends on the yardstick. Declared per share: $1.28 in 2023, 2024 and 2025, then $0.32 in each of the first two quarters of 2026 and again for Q3 (declared September 17, a press release, not an SEC filing). Against FFO the company-reported payout was 44.9% for 2025 and 42.3% in Q2 2026. Against FAD, which deducts second-generation capital spending and non-cash rent, it was 77.7% for 2025, 90.1% in Q4 2025, 65.0% in Q1 2026 and 71.8% in Q2 2026. GAAP net income available to common was $1.3 million for the first half of 2026 against $108.0 million of common dividends paid.
  • FFO and FAD tell two different stories about the same year. 2025 FFO was $2.84 a share (+5.6% on $2.69, our arithmetic) while FAD was $1.64, down from $1.69 in 2024. Second-generation capital expenditures were $139.4 million in 2025, about $0.83 a share (our arithmetic), and $62.5 million in the first half of 2026. FAD is the number that tells you what is left after the cost of keeping buildings leased.
  • Guidance has been raised five times since February 2025, and 2026 is guided to a 3.9% rise at the midpoint. 2025 FFO guidance went from $2.73 to $2.83 (February 2025) to $2.82 to $2.86 (October), and the result was $2.84. 2026 guidance went from $2.87 to $2.97 (February) to $2.90 to $2.98 (April) to $2.92 to $2.98 (July). The midpoint, $2.95, is 3.9% above 2025 (our arithmetic) and implies the dividend would be 43.4% of FFO (our arithmetic).
  • Leverage is higher than it was a year ago. Net debt to annualized EBITDAre was 4.87x at March 31, 2025, 5.30x at December 31, 2025 and 5.57x at June 30, 2026; debt in the company's key-metrics table rose from $3.27 billion at the end of 2024 to $3.90 billion (+19.1%, our arithmetic). Fixed-charge coverage fell from 4.05x to 3.39x. Two mortgages totalling $216.7 million (our arithmetic) were due September 1 and October 1, 2026, and the 10-Q lists $452.0 million due in 2027.
  • Office rent is concentrated in a few tenants and two cities. Amazon is 9.0% of annualized rent, Alphabet 5.4% and NCR Voyix 4.9%; the top 20 are 39.0%. Austin (31.7%) and Atlanta (31.6%) are 63.3% of Q2 NOI (our arithmetic). The 10-K says technology companies are 53.1% of annualized rent in Austin. Alphabet's share fell from 6.1% at December 31 to 5.4% at June 30 after the tenant began to self-manage and pay some operating expenses directly.
  • Management sold and wrote down Austin office while buying Charlotte. One Eleven Congress in Austin was written down by $36.6 million in Q1 2026 and sold on July 29 for $208.0 million with no significant gain or loss; Research Park V sold for $42.0 million (gain $9.2 million). The company bought 300 South Tryon in Charlotte for $317.5 million on February 2 and the partner's 10% of 100 Mill in Phoenix for $18.5 million.
  • Buybacks were big in Q1 and zero in Q2. Cousins bought 3.9 million shares at an average $23.36 for $90.0 million in the first quarter, under a program raised from $250 million to $500 million on April 28 ($410 million left). The stock closed Q1 at $22.57 and Q2 at $29.98 (+32.8%, our arithmetic), and no shares were bought in Q2. 2.9 million shares sold forward in 2025 are assumed settled in Q3 2026 for $88.5 million.

CSV · 438 rows

Cousins Properties (CUZ): dividend vs FFO and FAD by quarter, guidance history, same-property NOI, leasing, occupancy by market, top tenants, lease expirations, debt maturities, buybacks and transactions

438 rows from Cousins' FY2025 10-K, Q2 2026 10-Q, earnings releases and supplementals for Q4 2024 to Q2 2026, 2026 8-Ks and two company press releases: dividend against FFO and FAD, guidance, operations, markets, tenants, expirations, debt, equity and transactions.

A $0.32 dividend and two different payout ratios

Cousins reports FFO (Nareit funds from operations) and FAD, its own measure: FFO adjusted to exclude non-cash items and transaction costs and to deduct second-generation capital expenditures. The company describes FAD as information that “assists in the comparability of the Company's dividend policy with other real estate companies.” It does not report a Core FFO or an AFFO, so FFO and FAD are the two yardsticks that matter. The dividend is the constant.

PeriodFFO per shareFAD per shareDividend per shareDividend as % of FFO (company)Dividend as % of FAD (company)
Full year 2024$2.69$1.69$1.2848.2%76.5%
Q1 2025$0.74$0.45$0.3243.0%71.0%
Q2 2025$0.70$0.42$0.3245.7%75.6%
Q3 2025$0.69$0.42$0.3246.1%76.3%
Q4 2025$0.71$0.35$0.3245.0%90.1%
Full year 2025$2.84$1.64$1.2844.9%77.7%
Q1 2026$0.73$0.48$0.3242.8%65.0%
Q2 2026$0.75$0.44$0.3242.3%71.8%
First half 2026$1.49$0.93$0.6442.6%68.2%

Net income does not cover the dividend, and FFO adds back depreciation by design. Net income available to common stockholders was $26.2 million ($0.16 a share) in Q2 2026, helped by a $9.2 million gain on the sale of Research Park V, and $1.3 million ($0.01) for the six months, which includes the $36.6 million impairment on One Eleven Congress. Common dividends paid in cash were $108.0 million in the half. Depreciation and amortization was $213.3 million in the same six months, which is the main reason FFO is so much higher than earnings.

Why FAD is lower. In 2025 second-generation capital expenditures (leasing costs plus building improvements for re-leased space) were $139.4 million, against $116.1 million in 2024, and straight-line rental revenue, which FAD removes because it is not cash, was $39.3 million. Those two items alone are about $1.06 a share on 168.7 million diluted shares (our arithmetic). In Q4 2025 the capital spending was $47.5 million, which is why FAD fell to $0.35 and the dividend took 90.1% of it. FAD per share recovered to $0.48 in Q1 2026 and $0.44 in Q2 2026, with second-generation capital spending of $26.6 million and $35.9 million.

Cash flow tells the same story from another angle. Net cash from operating activities was $402.3 million in 2025 against $215.8 million of common dividends paid, which is comfortable. In the first half of 2026 it was $197.0 million; dividends paid were $108.0 million and all capital expenditures in the cash flow statement were $133.6 million, so operating cash flow less dividends less capital spending was minus $44.6 million (our arithmetic), before $317.3 million of property acquisitions and $90.0 million of share repurchases, which were paid for with sales ($77.1 million in the half) and borrowing.

At the June 30, 2026 stock price of $29.98 that the supplemental uses for market capitalization, $1.28 a year is a 4.3% yield (our arithmetic). The price is the only market figure on this page; every other number comes from filings and company releases.

Guidance: five raises since February 2025

ReleaseYear guidedFFO per shareChange from prior guidance
February 6, 2025 (Q4 2024)2025$2.73 to $2.83Initial
May 1, 2025 (Q1)2025$2.75 to $2.83Low end +$0.02; parking income, lower real estate taxes
July 31, 2025 (Q2)2025$2.79 to $2.85Raised; The Link acquisition
October 30, 2025 (Q3)2025$2.82 to $2.86Raised; parking, termination fees, lower SOFR
Actual 20252025$2.84Inside the final range
February 5, 2026 (Q4 2025)2026$2.87 to $2.97Initial; assumes refinancing of three 2026 maturities
April 29, 2026 (Q1)2026$2.90 to $2.98Raised; share repurchases; assumes no SOFR cuts
July 30, 2026 (Q2)2026$2.92 to $2.98Raised; leasing and transaction activity

Guidance for 2026 net income is $0.08 to $0.14 a share, up from $0.02 to $0.10. It assumes the 2.9 million forward shares settle in the third quarter and that the 303 Tremont land parcel in Charlotte sells in the fourth, and “does not include any speculative property acquisitions, dispositions, or development starts.” First-half FFO was $1.49, which leaves $1.43 to $1.49 for the second half (our arithmetic), or $0.72 to $0.75 a quarter, about the Q2 rate. Two things in the history are worth knowing. First, 2025 FFO per share rose less than FFO in dollars because the company issued 15.5 million shares in the fourth quarter of 2024 (the 10-K cites that issuance as the reason common dividends paid rose to $215.8 million). Second, the Q1 2026 raise was credited to the share repurchase and to debt execution, not to rent.

What changed in the second quarter of 2026

QuarterTotal office leased at quarter-end (as reported)Weighted average occupancy (as reported)Same-property cash NOI growthOffice leases signed (sq ft)Second-generation cash rent change
Q2 202591.6%89.1%1.2%334,000+10.9%
Q3 202590.0%88.3%0.3%551,000+4.2%
Q4 202590.7%88.3%0.03%700,000+0.23%
Q1 202691.8%88.9%5.5%932,000+15.2%
Q2 202692.8%89.4%5.9%924,000+9.2%

The CEO said the company “leased more than 920,000 square feet of office space during the second quarter, increasing our portfolio to 92.8% leased - the highest level since the first quarter of 2020.” The release gives several qualifiers that a headline does not:

  • Leased is not occupied. Weighted average occupancy for total office was 89.4%, 3.4 points below the leased figure (our arithmetic); leases signed but not started do not pay rent yet. The same-property pool had weighted average occupancy of 88.8% in Q2 2026 against 90.1% a year earlier.
  • Cash NOI +5.9%, GAAP NOI +2.0%. Same-property NOI on the GAAP basis was $155.5 million against $152.5 million. Rental revenues rose 5.2% and operating expenses 12.3%. The cash-basis measure excludes straight-line rents, lease-inducement amortization and above- and below-market rent amortization (supplemental footnote 3), so the two measures differ by definition, not by error.
  • New leases cost more. On the Q2 leases, total leasing costs were $13.30 per square foot per year across all types and $17.06 on new leases, of which tenant improvements were $10.67; net effective rent was $28.05 for all leases and $24.16 for new leases, against net annualized rent of $41.35 and $41.22 (supplemental). Straight-line rent on re-leased space rose 26.8% against 9.2% on a cash basis.

Where the rent is: markets and cities

Market (June 30, 2026)Office sq ftLeased at quarter-endWeighted average occupancyShare of Q2 NOI
Austin4,893,00096.5%94.5%31.7%
Atlanta8,315,00091.6%85.7%31.6%
Charlotte2,691,00081.9%81.1%12.4%
Phoenix1,582,00097.0%94.1%7.5%
Tampa1,776,00096.8%95.5%7.2%
Dallas808,00097.5%94.8%4.8%
Houston835,00097.2%94.8%3.0%
Nashville (Neuhoff office, 50% owned)396,00095.8%56.1%0.5%

Atlanta is the largest market by space and, with 91.6% leased and 85.7% occupied, the one with the widest gap between the two measures among the big three; Charlotte is the weakest at 81.9% leased after the February purchase of 300 South Tryon. Austin is the most leased of the large markets, and it is where the company has just sold. The 10-K adds that “in Austin, technology companies represent 53.1% of our annualized rent,” 19.2% of Charlotte's rent is banking and financial companies and 25.0% of Tampa's is biotechnology and health science (December 31, 2025). A weakness in one industry would show up in a single city.

The company calls its buildings “lifestyle office,” and says its portfolio is “well positioned to benefit from” a flight to quality. The 10-Q is careful about the term: “We do not consider the expression ‘lifestyle office’ a classification of our properties in accordance with any standard listing criteria in the real estate industry.” Treat it as marketing language, not a data category.

Tenants: Amazon, Alphabet and NCR Voyix

Tenant (June 30, 2026)Share of annualized rentAnnualized rent (thousand USD)Weighted average remaining lease term (years)
Amazon (5 properties, 3 markets)9.0%80,4775.5
Alphabet (1 property)5.4%48,12811.6
NCR Voyix (2 properties)4.9%43,9826.9
ExxonMobil2.4%21,8626.5
IBM2.1%18,98214.2
Expedia2.0%17,6034.8
Apache1.6%14,56712.5
Ovintiv USA (former tenant; subtenants became direct tenants)1.5%13,8680.8
Top 20 office tenants39.0%350,2326.4

Amazon is the shortest-dated of the three large tenants, with a weighted average of 5.5 years remaining against 11.6 for Alphabet. Alphabet's rent is lower on this table than at year-end ($54.9 million, 6.1%, in the 10-K) because, in the supplemental's words, “Effective June 1, 2026, Alphabet began to self manage the property, including directly paying some operating expenses.” That is a change in how rent is counted, not necessarily in what Alphabet pays in total. Ovintiv, in the table at 0.8 years, had agreed an early termination in the third quarter of 2025; the footnote says “Approximately 88% of Ovintiv's premises were previously subleased,” and those subtenants became direct tenants after June 30, 2026.

Lease expiry yearSquare feet expiring% of leased spaceAnnual contractual rent (thousand USD)% of annual contractual rentRent per sq ft
2026 (remainder)435,5782.3%19,8531.9%$45.58
2027835,0874.5%38,4933.6%$46.10
20281,663,6199.0%82,7627.8%$49.75
20291,910,00010.3%96,9579.2%$50.76
20301,735,3899.3%90,4188.5%$52.10
20311,421,9567.6%81,9377.7%$57.62
20321,867,63510.1%104,2879.8%$55.84
20332,221,60812.0%138,00213.0%$62.12
20341,351,0587.3%78,5367.4%$58.13
2035 and later5,123,80827.6%330,13131.1%$64.43

The schedule is at June 30, 2026 and the company's share. Leases expiring in 2026 through 2030 are 31.0% of annual contractual rent and 35.4% of leased space (our arithmetic). Expiring rent of $45 to $52 a foot in 2026 to 2030, against $57.17 across the whole schedule, means the older leases are priced below the new ones, which is the basis for positive rent spreads, but also means each re-leasing needs the $13 to $17 a foot of leasing costs above.

Debt: 5.57x, a 2026 maturity wall of two mortgages, and a bigger facility

MetricQ4 2024 (FY2024)Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Net debt / annualized EBITDAre5.16x4.87x5.11x5.38x5.30x5.66x5.57x
Net debt / total market capitalization38.8%39.1%37.2%41.6%44.6%51.3%44.0%
Fixed charges coverage (EBITDAre)4.01x4.05x3.73x3.50x3.52x3.45x3.39x
Debt, company key-metrics table ($ million)3,2743,2033,6613,4753,5073,9393,900
Share price at period end$30.64$29.50$30.03$28.94$25.78$22.57$29.98

The leverage ratio that is not driven by the share price, net debt to EBITDAre, has risen across the two years; the market-capitalization ratio swings with the stock (51.3% in March, when the price was $22.57, and 44.0% in June). At June 30 the company's share of debt principal was $3.923 billion at a weighted average rate of 4.89% and a weighted average maturity of 4.2 years assuming all extension options (the 10-Q says 4.1 years excluding unexercised extensions). 85% was fixed at 4.90%; 15% ($594.0 million) was floating at 4.87%.

Maturity year (June 30, 2026, company share of principal)Amount (thousand USD)Share of totalWhat is due
Rest of 2026216,6625%Colorado Tower mortgage $99,721 (3.450%, September 1) and 201 North Tryon mortgage $116,941 (3.370%, October 1)
2027452,01412%Term loan $100,000 (August 2027 after extensions); notes $100,000 and $125,000 (July 2027); Neuhoff construction loan $127,014 (50% share)
2028650,00017%Two $200,000 term loans (March 2028) and $250,000 notes (July 2028)
2029275,0007%Privately placed notes, 3.950% (July 2029)
2030500,00013%Public notes, 5.250% (July 2030)
2031 and later1,829,50046%Credit facility $167,000 (April 2031), Terminus mortgages $221,000 (6.340%, 2031), notes at 5.375%, 4.875% and 5.875% to 2034
Total3,923,176100%Weighted average interest rate 4.89%

The two mortgages carry 3.450% and 3.370%; the company's public notes carry 4.875% to 5.875%, so refinancing them at those rates would raise the interest cost (our reading, not a company statement). The release for the fourth quarter of 2025 said guidance “includes an assumed refinancing” of the $250.0 million term loan (August 17, 2026), the Colorado Tower loan and the 201 North Tryon loan. The June 30 balance sheet shows the two mortgages still outstanding and $1.0 billion available on the $1.2 billion credit facility, which was recast on April 1, 2026 to mature April 1, 2031 with a lower spread (SOFR plus 0.725%); $167.0 million was drawn. As of October 19, 2026 no 8-K reports how the September and October maturities were handled, and the last filing is the September 15 investor-presentation 8-K, so the answer will come in the Q3 10-Q. The covenants in the facility allow overall leverage up to 60%, secured leverage up to 50%, and require fixed-charge coverage of at least 1.5x, against 3.39x reported.

Buying Charlotte, selling Austin, buying back stock

DateTransactionAmountNote
Feb 2, 2026Bought 300 South Tryon, Charlotte (638,000 sq ft)$317.5 millionFunded in part by Harborview and Tremont sales per the February guidance
Feb 25, 2026Sold Harborview Plaza, Tampa$39.5 million$13.3 million impairment recorded in 2025
Q1 2026Impairment of One Eleven Congress, Austin$36.6 millionWritten down to the third-party offer
Feb 20, 2026Issued 4.875% senior notes due 2033$500.0 millionInterest payable March 1 and September 1
Q1 2026Repurchased 3.9 million shares at $23.36 average$90.0 millionProgram raised from $250 million to $500 million on April 28
Apr 30, 2026Bought partner's 10% of 100 Mill, Phoenix$18.5 millionProperty valued at $158.7 million; includes a promote to the partner
Jun 26, 2026Sold Research Park V, Austin (173,000 sq ft)$42.0 millionGain of $9.2 million
Jul 17, 2026Preferred equity in 5th & Walsh, Austin (199,000 sq ft development)$31.5 million commitmentTo be invested in 2027
Jul 29, 2026Sold One Eleven Congress, Austin (519,000 sq ft)$208.0 millionNo significant gain or loss

Net acquisitions in the cash flow statement for the first half of 2026 were $317.3 million of property purchases against $77.1 million of dispositions. The company says its repurchase program “does not obligate the Company to repurchase any dollar amount or number of shares, and may be suspended or discontinued at any time,” and it bought none in Q2, after the stock rose to $29.98. The ATM program has $305.6 million of capacity left; the 2.9 million shares sold forward in 2025 at an average of about $30.44 carry $88.5 million of expected net proceeds and are assumed settled in Q3 2026. Shares outstanding fell from 167,981,990 at December 31, 2025 to 164,602,058 at June 30, 2026 (-2.0%, our arithmetic). The company has no projects under active development and 38.4 acres of land at a cost basis of $234.3 million.

What comes next: the Q3 report on October 29

Cousins announced on October 1, 2026 that it will release third-quarter results after the market closes on Thursday, October 29, 2026, with a call on Friday, October 30 at 10:00 a.m. Eastern. Both press releases are company announcements, not SEC filings. In the last two quarters the 10-Q was filed on the same day as the earnings 8-K (October 30, 2025 and July 30, 2026), so the 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 should appear on or about October 29. As of October 19, 2026 it is not filed.

Item to check on October 29Last reportedWhat to compare against
Q3 FFO per share$0.75 in Q2 2026; $0.69 in Q3 2025Guidance of $2.92 to $2.98 leaves $1.43 to $1.49 for the second half (our arithmetic)
FAD per share and payout$0.44, 71.8% in Q2 2026; $0.42, 76.3% in Q3 2025Whether second-generation capital spending stays near $36 million a quarter
Dividend$0.32 declared September 17 for Q3, payable October 15The Q4 declaration
Debt maturities$216.7 million of mortgages due September 1 and October 1How they were repaid or refinanced; net debt to EBITDAre against 5.57x
Leasing92.8% leased; 89.4% weighted occupancyWhether occupancy closes the gap to leased
Austin and CharlotteAustin 96.5% leased; Charlotte 81.9%Effect of the One Eleven Congress sale and the 300 South Tryon lease-up
Forward shares and buybacks2.9 million shares to settle; no Q2 repurchasesSettlement price, any new repurchases

What a holder or reader can do with this

This page is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice. Things the filings let you check yourself:

  • Pick the denominator and say which. The dividend is 42.3% of Q2 FFO and 71.8% of Q2 FAD. A quote page showing only the first looks very safe; the second is closer to cash after leasing costs.
  • Watch the gap, not the headline. FFO exceeded FAD by $1.20 a share in 2025 and by $0.56 in the first half of 2026 (our arithmetic). If leasing costs rise with occupancy, the gap can widen even as FFO grows.
  • Separate leased from occupied. 92.8% leased and 89.4% occupied are both company numbers for the same quarter.
  • Check the two named tenants. Amazon and Alphabet are 14.4% of annualized rent together (our arithmetic), with 5.5 and 11.6 years left.
  • Compare with other office REITs on the same basis. Our ten-company office REIT table of dividends, occupancy and debt puts Cousins next to SL Green, BXP, Kilroy, Douglas Emmett, Highwoods and others, and our pages on BXP, Vornado, SL Green and Douglas Emmett read their filings the same way.
  • Listed versus non-traded. If you are weighing a listed REIT such as this one against a non-traded REIT for income, see our comparison of non-traded and publicly traded REITs. The listed one prices daily and discloses quarterly in the same 10-Q format; the numbers above are what a daily price is reacting to.

Filing alert · free

An email when Cousins Properties files with the SEC

When Cousins Properties files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.

FAQ

All figures are from Cousins Properties (SEC CIK 25232) filings read on EDGAR on October 19, 2026: Form 10-K for 2025 (accession 0000025232-26-000014); Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (0000025232-26-000063); earnings releases and supplemental information attached to Forms 8-K for Q4 2024 (0000025232-25-000011), Q1 2025 (0000025232-25-000027), Q2 2025 (0000025232-25-000044), Q3 2025 (0000025232-25-000060), Q4 2025 (0000025232-26-000010), Q1 2026 (0000025232-26-000043) and Q2 2026 (0000025232-26-000061); Forms 8-K of February 17, 2026 (0000025232-26-000017), February 20, 2026 (0001628280-26-010188), April 1, 2026 (0000025232-26-000036) and September 15, 2026 (0000025232-26-000068); and the EDGAR filing index. The September 17, 2026 third-quarter dividend declaration and the October 1, 2026 earnings-date announcement come from company press releases distributed by PR Newswire, which are not SEC filings; the $29.98 share price is the June 30, 2026 figure in the supplemental. Percentages marked as ours, the FFO-to-FAD gaps, cash-flow shortfall, guidance midpoint and second-half range, expiration sums, debt-change ratios and market shares of NOI are our arithmetic from those rows; FFO, FAD, EBITDAre, same-property NOI and net debt are the company's own non-GAAP measures and definitions. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.

Affiliate Disclosure: Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. This does not affect our ratings. Learn more.