EPR Stock: EPR Properties Monthly Dividend vs FFOAA, Topgolf, AMC and Regal (2026)
Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure
Quick Answer
EPR Properties (NYSE: EPR, SEC CIK 1045450) declared $0.93 a share for the second quarter of 2026, $0.31 a month or $3.72 annualized, against FFO as adjusted (FFOAA) of $1.42 per diluted share, a 65% payout, and the same 65% of AFFO ($1.43). On July 29, 2026 it raised 2026 FFOAA guidance to $5.41 to $5.57, 7.2% above 2025 at the midpoint. The $3.72 is still 17% below the $4.50 declared for 2019 (our arithmetic: 82.7%) because the monthly dividend was suspended after the May 15, 2020 payment and resumed on July 13, 2021 at $0.25 a month. Three customers, Topgolf (13.6%), AMC (13.5%) and Regal (11.0%), were 38.1% of first-half 2026 revenue (our arithmetic), and none of the filings we read gives a rent-coverage figure for any of them. First-half investment spending was $492.2 million against $11.4 million of dispositions, paid for with debt: net debt was 5.3 times adjusted EBITDAre at June 30, $629.6 million of notes fall due in August and December 2026, and a $600 million delayed-draw term loan was signed on July 17. As of October 17, 2026 the 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 is not filed; EPR said on September 28 that it will release results after the close on October 28, 2026 and hold its call on October 29, 2026.
Key Takeaways
- The dividend is covered on every yardstick the company reports, and Q2 matched the lowest FFOAA payout of the last six quarters. Declared per share against FFOAA per diluted share: 73%, 70%, 65%, 68%, 71% and 65% for Q1 2025 through Q2 2026 (company-reported). AFFO payout was 65% in Q2 and FFO payout 66%. For the first half, operating cash flow of $206.5 million was 1.36 times the $152.1 million of common and preferred dividends declared (our arithmetic). GAAP earnings were $0.79 a share in Q2.
- The dividend history has a hole in it. Declared per share: $4.32 (2018), $4.50 (2019), $1.515 (2020), $1.50 (2021), $3.25, $3.30, $3.40 and $3.52 for 2022 to 2025. The FY2020 10-K says it was suspended after the May 15, 2020 payment and the FY2021 10-K says it resumed on July 13, 2021 once the covenant relief period ended. The 2019 payout was 82.7% of FFOAA ($5.44) and 2020 was 105.9% of $1.43 (our arithmetic).
- Guidance has gone up twice since it was introduced, and the second half is guided above the first. FFOAA for 2026: $5.28 to $5.48 (February 25), $5.37 to $5.53 (May 6), $5.41 to $5.57 (July 29). With $2.67 reported for the first half, the range leaves $2.74 to $2.90 for the second half against $2.67 in the second half of 2025 (our arithmetic), a 2.6% to 8.6% step up that includes both quarters of the Six Flags properties.
- Topgolf, AMC and Regal are 38% of revenue, and the filings do not say how well their sites cover the rent. FY2025: 14.2%, 13.6% and 11.5%, 39.3% together (our arithmetic). First half 2026: 13.6%, 13.5% and 11.0%. The 10-K says that if they failed to perform “we could be required to reduce or suspend our shareholder dividends.” Rent coverage appears in the 10-K only as an underwriting principle, not as a number for any tenant.
- Spending outran sales by a wide margin and was funded by debt, which shows up in interest cost. Investment spending was $492.2 million in the first half against $11.4 million of dispositions; $304.4 million bought seven Six Flags attraction properties. Net interest expense rose 15.1% in Q2 against FFOAA up 13.9% in dollars (our arithmetic). Net debt to adjusted EBITDAre went from 4.7 at September 30, 2025 to 5.3 at June 30, 2026.
- $629.6 million of senior notes mature in 2026 (August 22 and December 15) and cash was $16.2 million at June 30. The July 17 credit agreement adds a $600 million delayed-draw term loan at SOFR plus 115 basis points; the CFO’s release language says it “addresses our upcoming debt maturities in August and December of this year.” Preferred shares add $370.97 million of liquidation preference and $24.2 million a year of dividends (our arithmetic).
CSV · 548 rows
EPR Properties (EPR): dividend vs FFO, FFOAA and AFFO by quarter, dividend history 2018 to 2026, guidance, Topgolf/AMC/Regal concentration, top ten customers, portfolio mix, lease expirations, investment vs dispositions, debt, preferred shares and forward equity
548 rows from EPR's FY2020 to FY2025 10-Ks, the Q2 2026 10-Q, earnings releases and supplementals for Q3 2025 to Q2 2026 and the July 2026 credit-agreement 8-K: three FFO measures against the monthly dividend, tenant and property-type concentration, lease expirations, spending, debt, preferred shares and forward equity.
Six quarters of the monthly dividend against FFO, FFOAA and AFFO
EPR pays common dividends monthly and reports them by quarter. It also reports three per-share earnings measures. FFO is the NAREIT definition. FFOAA adds back items such as transaction costs, severance and the provision for credit losses and subtracts deferred income tax; AFFO then adjusts for straight-line rent, maintenance capital spending, share-based pay and non-cash financing income. The convertible Series C and Series E preferred shares are counted as if converted in all three per-share figures, so the per-share base is 81.1 million shares, not the 77.0 million used for GAAP earnings.
| Period | Dividends declared per share | FFO per diluted share | FFOAA per diluted share | AFFO per diluted share | Dividend as % of FFOAA | Dividend as % of AFFO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | $0.865 | $1.20 | $1.19 | $1.21 | 73% (company) | 71% (company) |
| Q2 2025 | $0.885 | $1.24 | $1.26 | $1.24 | 70% (company) | 71% (company) |
| Q3 2025 | $0.885 | $1.23 | $1.37 | $1.39 | 65% (company) | 64% (company) |
| Q4 2025 | $0.885 | $1.29 | $1.30 | $1.30 | 68% (company) | 68% (company) |
| Q1 2026 | $0.900 | $1.31 | $1.26 | $1.29 | 71% (company) | 70% (company) |
| Q2 2026 | $0.930 | $1.41 | $1.42 | $1.43 | 65% (company) | 65% (company) |
| First half 2026 | $1.830 | $2.71 | $2.67 | $2.71 | 68.5% (our arithmetic) | 67.5% (our arithmetic) |
Two quarters in the table are noisier than they look. FFOAA of $1.37 in Q3 2025 added back a $9.1 million provision for credit losses; Q1 2026 subtracted a $5.6 million benefit (FFOAA $1.26 against FFO of $1.31). The supplemental’s own line for the provision runs from a $5.6 million benefit to a $9.1 million charge across the six quarters, which is why FFO and FFOAA swing in opposite directions in those two quarters.
The monthly rate moved twice in the period. The company put the end-of-2025 annualized dividend at $3.54 ($0.885 a quarter) and on February 25, 2026 announced a 5.1% increase to $0.31 a month, $3.72 annualized. The $0.90 declared in Q1 2026 is two months at $0.295 and one at $0.31 (our arithmetic), and $0.93 in Q2 2026 is the first full quarter at the new rate. Against the June 30, 2026 closing price of $58.01 in the supplemental, $3.72 is a 6.41% yield (our arithmetic); it is the only market price on this page.
Cash, not just adjusted earnings, covers it. Net cash from operating activities was $206.5 million in the first half of 2026 against $186.7 million a year earlier. Common dividends declared were $140.0 million and preferred dividends $12.1 million, so operating cash flow was 1.36 times the total (our arithmetic). Investing used $480.3 million and financing provided $196.4 million.
From FFOAA to AFFO in Q2 2026
AFFO was higher than FFOAA in Q2 ($111.75 million against $110.85 million) because the add-backs outweighed the deductions. The deductions are small for a net-lease REIT: $0.5 million of maintenance capital spending, against $1.9 million a year earlier, and $5.0 million of straight-line rent.
| Q2 2026 reconciliation line | Thousand USD |
|---|---|
| FFOAA available to common shareholders | 110,846 |
| Non-real estate depreciation and amortization | 162 |
| Deferred financing fees amortization | 2,699 |
| Share-based compensation expense to management and trustees | 4,296 |
| Amortization of above and below market leases, net and tenant allowances | (75) |
| Maintenance capital expenditures | (509) |
| Straight-lined rental revenue | (5,006) |
| Straight-lined ground sublease expense | (282) |
| Non-cash portion of mortgage and other financing income | (381) |
| AFFO available to common shareholders | 111,750 |
The dividend since 2018, as filed, and the 2020 suspension
The per-share figures below are the “Dividends per common share” lines in each 10-K’s selected data, which are dividends declared in the year. Sources are the 10-Ks for 2020 (2018 to 2020), 2021, 2022 and 2025 (2023 to 2025).
| Year | Dividends declared per share | FFOAA per diluted share | Dividends as % of FFOAA (our arithmetic) | What the filings say |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | $4.32 | $6.10 | 70.8% | |
| 2019 | $4.50 | $5.44 | 82.7% | Highest annual dividend in this table |
| 2020 | $1.515 | $1.43 | 105.9% | Suspended after the dividend payable May 15, 2020 |
| 2021 | $1.50 | $3.09 | 48.5% | Resumed July 13, 2021 at $0.25 a month |
| 2022 | $3.25 | $4.69 | 69.3% | Regal filed for Chapter 11 in 2022 |
| 2023 | $3.30 | $5.18 | 63.7% | Regal paid higher pre-bankruptcy rent and repaid deferred rent, recognized when received |
| 2024 | $3.40 | $4.87 | 69.8% | |
| 2025 | $3.52 | $5.12 | 68.8% | Annualized $3.54 at year-end |
| 2026 (annualized) | $3.72 | $5.41 to $5.57 guided | 66.8% to 68.8% on guidance | $0.31 a month; the first at that rate is payable April 15, 2026 |
The 2020 10-K puts it plainly: “We temporarily suspended our monthly cash dividend to common shareholders after the common share dividend payable May 15, 2020.” The first-quarter 2020 10-Q had said the company would also suspend its share repurchase plan and was seeking covenant suspensions or modifications from lenders and private-placement holders. The 2021 10-K records the return: “On July 13, 2021, following termination of the Covenant Relief Period, we resumed regular monthly cash dividends to common shareholders.” It also states the reinstituted rate, $0.25 per common share a month. For a reader counting the income stream, 2020 and 2021 together paid $3.015 a share, against $9.00 for the two years at the 2019 rate (our arithmetic).
The annualized $3.72 is 82.7% of the 2019 level (our arithmetic), and 2025 FFOAA of $5.12 is 5.9% below 2019’s $5.44 (our arithmetic). The company’s 2025 10-K says that if its three largest customers failed to perform “we could be required to reduce or suspend our shareholder dividends.” For the sibling case of a net-lease REIT whose dividend history is cleaner, see our page on Realty Income and W. P. Carey.
Guidance: introduced in February, raised in May and July
| Date | 2026 FFOAA per diluted share | Midpoint growth over 2025 (company) | Investment spending, $ million | Disposition proceeds, $ million | Net income per diluted share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 25, 2026 | $5.28 to $5.48 | 5.1% | 400.0 to 500.0 | 25.0 to 75.0 | $2.89 to $3.09 |
| May 6, 2026 | $5.37 to $5.53 | 6.5% | 500.0 to 600.0 | 50.0 to 100.0 | $3.03 to $3.19 |
| July 29, 2026 | $5.41 to $5.57 | 7.2% | 600.0 to 700.0 | 50.0 to 100.0 | $3.03 to $3.19 |
2025 FFOAA was $5.12 a share and AFFO $5.14. The July range is 5.7% to 8.8% above 2025 (our arithmetic). The company’s FFO guidance is $5.43 to $5.59, and it expects $18.5 to $22.5 million of percentage rent and participating interest, of which $7.4 million was in by June 30. With $2.67 of FFOAA reported for the first half, the second half has to deliver $2.74 to $2.90 (our arithmetic). Q3 plus Q4 2025 delivered $2.67 ($1.37 and $1.30), and the Six Flags properties, acquired after March 31, 2026, will be in both quarters of the second half.
Topgolf, AMC and Regal
The 10-K and 10-Q name three customers as significant concentrations. Revenue is rent plus mortgage interest from each, as a share of EPR’s total revenue.
| Customer | FY2025 revenue | FY2025 share | H1 2025 share | H1 2026 revenue | H1 2026 share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Topgolf | $102.3 million | 14.2% | 14.2% | $51.2 million | 13.6% |
| AMC | $97.4 million | 13.6% | 13.4% | $50.9 million | 13.5% |
| Regal (Cineworld subsidiary) | $82.8 million | 11.5% | 11.4% | $41.7 million | 11.0% |
| Three together | $282.5 million (our arithmetic) | 39.3% (our arithmetic) | 39.0% (our arithmetic) | $143.8 million (our arithmetic) | 38.1% (our arithmetic) |
What the filings say about rent coverage: nothing tenant-specific. The 10-K lists “Location Rent Coverage” as one of EPR’s underwriting principles for a property, alongside “Cash Flow Durability” and “Solid Credit Quality” for a tenant. We found no coverage ratio, no tenant EBITDAR and no watch list for Topgolf, AMC, Regal, Vail or any other named customer in the 10-K, the two 2026 10-Qs we searched or the supplementals. What the filings do give is the share of revenue each customer represents, and what happened with Regal: it filed for Chapter 11 in 2022, and the 2025 10-K says EPR has “experienced material customer bankruptcies in the past.”
The supplemental also ranks the top ten customers each quarter, on three-month revenue:
| Customer | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Topgolf | 13.9% | 14.6% | 14.1% | 13.1% |
| AMC | 13.7% | 13.7% | 13.9% | 13.1% |
| Regal | 13.1% | 10.2% | 10.3% | 11.7% |
| Cinemark | 5.9% | 5.9% | 5.9% | 5.4% |
| Premier Parks | 4.6% | 6.2% | 4.5% | 4.5% |
| Enchanted Parks | not in top ten | not in top ten | not in top ten | 4.5% |
| Vail Resorts | 4.1% | 4.3% | 4.1% | 3.7% |
| Camelback Resort | 3.1% | 3.1% | 3.2% | 2.9% |
| Santikos Theaters, LLC | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.3% |
| Andretti Indoor Karting & Games | not in top ten | not in top ten | 2.3% | 2.5% |
| Six Flags Entertainment Corporation | 2.4% | 2.4% | 2.4% | not in top ten |
| Endeavor Schools | 2.0% | 2.0% | not in top ten | not in top ten |
| Top ten total | 65.3% | 64.9% | 63.2% | 63.7% |
Enchanted Parks, the operator of the six U.S. Six Flags properties under a long-term triple-net master lease, enters at 4.5% of Q2 revenue (2.6% over six months, since the properties closed during the quarter). Theatre customers in the Q2 top ten (AMC, Regal, Cinemark and Santikos) total 32.5% (our arithmetic). Regal moved from 10.3% to 11.7% between Q1 and Q2 2026; the supplemental does not say why.
Ski, attractions, education and the rest
The Q2 2026 supplemental changed the denominator of its portfolio table. Through Q1 2026 it showed each property type’s share of annualized adjusted EBITDAre; in Q2 it shows share of annualized base revenue (ABR), which counts leases that have commenced and cash interest on mortgage notes. The shares are therefore close but not strictly comparable.
| Property type | Properties, Jun 30, 2026 | Operators | Share of ABR, Jun 30, 2026 | Share of annualized adjusted EBITDAre, Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theatres | 148 | 17 | 34% | 36% |
| Eat & Play | 61 | 8 | 24% | 25% |
| Attractions | 35 | 10 | 16% | 12% |
| Ski | 11 | 3 | 7% | 7% |
| Experiential lodging | 4 | 4 | 1% | 1% |
| Fitness & wellness | 30 | 13 | 10% | 10% |
| Gaming | 1 | 1 | 2% | 2% |
| Cultural | 1 | 1 | 1% | 1% |
| Early childhood education | 46 | 4 | 4% | 4% |
| Private schools | 9 | 1 | 1% | 2% |
| Total portfolio | 346 | 62 | 100% | 100% |
Ski is 7% on 11 properties and three operators. Vail Resorts (3.7% of Q2 revenue) and Camelback Resort (2.9%) are in the top-ten table; the supplemental does not say which property type each one leases. Education is 5% of ABR (55 properties, five operators) and is labelled “Reduce” in the supplemental, as are theatres. Education segment revenue was $8.39 million in Q2 against $8.68 million a year earlier, down 3.3% (our arithmetic), while experiential rental revenue rose 13.4% (our arithmetic). The experiential portfolio was 99% leased or operated and education 100% leased.
Lease expirations are back-loaded. The schedule covers 310 properties and $596.8 million of trailing twelve-month rental revenue, 80% of total revenue.
| Lease expiry | Properties | TTM rental revenue, $ thousand | Share of schedule (our arithmetic) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 to 2029 | 26 | 41,471 | 6.9% |
| 2030 to 2033 | 37 | 59,816 | 10.0% |
| 2034 | 35 | 70,503 | 11.8% |
| 2035 | 30 | 76,391 | 12.8% |
| 2036 | 41 | 80,333 | 13.5% |
| 2037 | 28 | 76,115 | 12.8% |
| 2038 | 40 | 64,683 | 10.8% |
| 2039 and later | 73 | 127,478 | 21.4% |
Five years, 2034 to 2038, hold 61.7% of the scheduled rent (our arithmetic). The schedule is by property, not by customer, and EPR does not say in these documents which customers sit in which year.
Investment spending against dispositions
| Period | Investment spending, $ million | Disposition proceeds, $ million | What it was |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full year 2025 | 288.5 | 168.3 | Q4 2025: a Virginia attraction ($23.2 million) and five Texas golf properties ($90.7 million) |
| Q1 2026 | 51.3 | 0.0 | A New York fitness & wellness property ($34.5 million) |
| Q2 2026 | 440.8 | 11.4 (first half) | Six Flags: seven attraction properties for $304.4 million, plus $114.3 million for two attractions and a fitness property, and a $12.8 million mortgage |
| First half 2026 | 492.2 | 11.4 | Dispositions were $0.69 million of real estate and $10.75 million of mortgage paydown |
| 2026 guidance | 600.0 to 700.0 | 50.0 to 100.0 | Implies $107.8 to $207.8 million of spending and $38.6 to $88.6 million of dispositions in the second half (our arithmetic) |
EPR also expects to spend about $92.0 million more on existing development and redevelopment projects, about $65.0 million of it in the rest of 2026. Mortgage notes receivable were $622.8 million of principal across 21 notes at a weighted average rate of about 9.11% at June 30, 2026 (our arithmetic for the count). The allowance for credit losses on mortgage notes fell to $10.9 million from $15.9 million at year-end, and one $6.0 million note receivable is fully reserved and accrues on a cash basis. In the first quarter EPR used its purchase option to turn a $70.0 million Tennessee lodging mortgage into an owned, triple-net-leased property, and in the second quarter an Oregon eat & play loan of $10.8 million was repaid in full. Two St. Pete Beach lodging joint ventures hit by hurricanes in 2024 are carried at zero; one property was sold in 2026 and the proceeds went into the receivership.
Debt: $629.6 million due in 2026 and a new delayed-draw loan
| Maturity | Principal, $ thousand | Weighted average rate | Instrument |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 629,597 | 4.70% | $179.6 million Series B private placement notes at 4.56%, due August 22, and $450.0 million at 4.75%, due December 15 |
| 2027 | 450,000 | 4.50% | Senior unsecured notes due June 1, 2027 |
| 2028 | 400,000 | 4.95% | Senior unsecured notes due April 15, 2028 |
| 2029 | 500,000 | 3.75% | Senior unsecured notes due August 15, 2029 |
| 2030 | 910,000 | 4.72% | $550.0 million of 4.75% notes due November 15, 2030 (issued November 2025) and $360.0 million drawn on the revolver |
| 2031 | 400,000 | 3.60% | Senior unsecured notes due November 15, 2031 |
| Thereafter | 24,995 | 2.53% | Bonds due 2047, swapped to fixed through September 30, 2026 |
| Total debt (carrying) | 3,293,013 | 4.42% | 99% unsecured; weighted average maturity 2.85 years |
On July 17, 2026 EPR signed a Fifth Amended, Restated and Consolidated Credit Agreement. The $1.0 billion revolver now matures July 17, 2030 (from October 2, 2028) with two six-month extensions, and a new $600.0 million senior unsecured delayed-draw term loan can be drawn before January 17, 2027, matures January 17, 2032 and priced at SOFR plus 115 basis points at closing, with a 0.25% ticking fee on the undrawn amount from October 16, 2026. An accordion can raise the combined $1.6 billion to $2.6 billion. The credit-agreement release quotes the CFO: the term loan “addresses our upcoming debt maturities in August and December of this year.” At June 30 the revolver had $640.0 million undrawn (our arithmetic) and cash was $16.2 million. As of October 17, 2026 no filing we read shows how the August 22 notes were repaid; the Q3 10-Q is where that will appear.
| Measure | Q1 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt to total assets | 50% | 50% | 51% | 52% | 54% |
| Net debt to gross assets | 39% | 38% | 39% | 39% | 42% |
| Net debt to adjusted EBITDAre (quarter x4) | 5.3 | 4.7 | 5.0 | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| Net debt to annualized adjusted EBITDAre | 5.1 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 5.2 |
| Interest coverage | 3.8 | 4.2 | 4.0 | 3.9 | 4.0 |
| Fixed charge coverage | 3.2 | 3.6 | 3.4 | 3.3 | 3.4 |
Net interest expense was $38.3 million in Q2 against $33.2 million a year earlier (up 15.1%, our arithmetic). Ratings were Baa3 (Moody’s), BBB- (Fitch) and BBB- (S&P), all stable. Under the public notes’ covenants, total debt to total assets was 43% against a 60% limit, debt service coverage 4.2 times against 1.5, and unencumbered assets 232% of unsecured debt against 150% (it was 247% at March 31). The company says it was in compliance with all covenants at June 30.
Preferred shares and forward equity
| Security | Shares | Liquidation preference | Dividend | Conversion price | Price June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Series C convertible | 5,392,616 | $134.8 million | 5.75% | $56.64 | $25.62 |
| Series E convertible | 3,445,980 | $86.2 million | 9.00% | $51.46 | $31.77 |
| Series G redeemable | 6,000,000 | $150.0 million | 5.75% | not convertible | $20.42 |
| Total | $371.0 million (our arithmetic) | $6.04 million a quarter |
The common shares closed at $58.01 on June 30, above both conversion prices (our reading of the supplemental’s own table), and the diluted per-share measures already include 2.38 million Series C and 1.67 million Series E conversion shares. Common shares outstanding were 76,549,643 at June 30, 2026 and 76,608,922 at July 29, against 76.1 million a year earlier (up 0.6%, our arithmetic).
Under its at-the-market program EPR has sold 1,189,884 shares on a forward basis that had not settled at June 30, for estimated net proceeds of $69.5 million: 797,422 shares at $59.52 in Q1 and 392,462 at $59.70 in Q2, with maturities between March 1 and June 30, 2027. That is 1.55% of the shares outstanding (our arithmetic), $329.1 million of program capacity remained, and the July credit agreement lets expected forward proceeds count toward asset value in certain covenants.
Mortgage notes and credit: what the allowance covers
Mortgage notes receivable had a carrying amount of $616.9 million, 10.2% of total assets (our arithmetic: 616,881 over 6,052,113). The June 30 supplemental lists 21 notes with balances from $4.6 million to $82.0 million of principal, with the largest being Alaska ($82.0 million at 8.80%, due 2032), Massachusetts and New York ($77.0 million at 8.59%, due 2044), Colorado ($75.6 million at 8.37%, due 2034) and Michigan ($69.1 million at 8.25%, due 2042). Two build-to-suit mortgage projects total $209.9 million of expected costs, carried at $153.7 million at June 30. We do not name collateral operators: the filings list the notes by state and do not say who the borrowers are.
What has been filed since the last 10-Q, and when the Q3 numbers come
The last periodic report is the Form 10-Q filed on July 30, 2026, a day after the earnings 8-K, which is also the pattern in 2025 (8-K October 29, 10-Q October 30) and for Q1 2026 (May 6 and May 7). After the July 30 10-Q EDGAR shows only Form 144 and Schedule 13G filings. EPR’s September 28, 2026 press release, which is not an SEC filing, says it will release third-quarter results after the market close on Wednesday, October 28, 2026 at about 4:15 p.m. Eastern, with a call at 8:30 a.m. on Thursday, October 29, 2026. As of October 17, 2026 the 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 is not filed.
| Item to check on October 28 to 30 | Last reported | What to compare against |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 FFOAA per diluted share | $1.42 in Q2 2026; $1.37 in Q3 2025 | Guidance leaves $2.74 to $2.90 for the second half |
| Dividend declared per share | $0.93 for Q2 ($0.31 a month) | $0.93 again, or a change in the monthly rate |
| 2026 FFOAA guidance | $5.41 to $5.57 | A third raise, or no change; investment guidance $600 to $700 million |
| Investment spending, year to date | $492.2 million | Progress toward $600.0 to $700.0 million |
| August 22 and December 15 notes | $179.6 million and $450.0 million outstanding | Repayment, draws on the term loan and the revolver balance |
| Net debt to adjusted EBITDAre | 5.3 (5.2 proforma for forwards) | Whether the Six Flags full quarter and forward settlements move it |
| Customer shares | Topgolf 13.1%, AMC 13.1%, Regal 11.7% in Q2 | Q3 top-ten table in the supplemental |
What a holder or reader can do with this
This page is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice. Things the filings let you check yourself:
- Pick the denominator and say which. The Q2 dividend was 65% of FFOAA, 65% of AFFO and 66% of FFO (company-reported). Net income of $0.79 a share is the GAAP cover. All of them are shown above.
- Treat the dividend path as a fact of this company. It was $4.50 in 2019, $1.515 in 2020 and $1.50 in 2021; the 10-K for 2020 says the suspension followed covenant relief, and the later 10-Ks say it was resumed once that period ended. The same three customers and the same debt structure are in the 2026 filings.
- Read concentration as a share, not a rating. Topgolf, AMC and Regal are 38.1% of first-half revenue. The filings give no coverage ratio for them, so any coverage figure on a quote page or a research note comes from somewhere other than EPR’s filings.
- Follow the 2026 maturities. $179.6 million due August 22 and $450.0 million due December 15, against $16.2 million of cash at June 30 and the term loan the company says is meant for them.
- Check the source of growth. Spending of $492.2 million against $11.4 million of dispositions grew FFOAA 13.9% in dollars in Q2 and interest 15.1%; the per-share gain of 12.7% includes a 0.6% rise in the diluted count.
- Compare with other income vehicles. If you hold EPR for monthly income and are weighing it against a non-traded REIT or a net-lease peer, see our comparison of non-traded and publicly traded REITs and how triple-net lease clauses work. For the history of how EPR acquired its ski and attraction assets from CNL Lifestyle in 2017, see what happened to CNL Financial’s REITs.
Filing alert · free
An email when EPR Properties files with the SEC
When EPR Properties files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.
FAQ
All figures are from EPR Properties (SEC CIK 1045450) filings read on EDGAR on October 17, 2026: Form 10-K for 2025 (accession 0001045450-26-000007), 2021 (0001045450-22-000038), 2022 (0001045450-23-000033) and 2020 (0001045450-21-000020); Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (0001045450-26-000042) and March 31, 2020 (0001045450-20-000038); earnings releases and supplemental data attached to Forms 8-K for Q3 2025 (0001045450-25-000132), Q4 2025 (0001045450-26-000003), Q1 2026 (0001045450-26-000022) and Q2 2026 (0001045450-26-000040); the Form 8-K of July 20, 2026 on the credit agreement (0001045450-26-000033); and EPR’s September 28, 2026 press release on its third-quarter calendar (investors.eprkc.com), which is not an SEC filing. Dividend yield uses the June 30, 2026 closing price in the Q2 supplemental. Our arithmetic is marked. The file epr-properties-epr-stock-dividend-ffo-2026.csv carries the form and accession number on every row. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.
Keep reading.
- 0128 min read
AKR Stock: Acadia Realty Trust Dividend vs FFO As Adjusted, Street Retail and Funds (2026)
Acadia Realty Trust (NYSE: AKR) declared $0.20 for Q2 2026 against $0.31 of FFO As Adjusted, 65%. The 2026 metric restated 2025 FFO from $1.32 to $1.14. Street retail, the funds, $105 million of problem loans and $369 million of unissued forward equity, from the 10-K, 10-Q and 8-Ks.
- 0228 min read
BrightSpire Capital (BRSP): Dividend, Book Value, 13D
BrightSpire pays $0.16 a quarter, down from $0.20, against Distributable Earnings of $0.12 and a GAAP loss of $(0.15) in Q2 2026. Book value is $6.81 GAAP and $8.10 undepreciated; an 8.7% holder filed a 13D on September 29. Numbers from the 10-Q and 8-Ks.
- 0324 min read
BXP Stock: Dividend vs FFO and FAD, Occupancy, Debt and Development From Its Own Filings (2026)
BXP (NYSE: BXP) declared $0.70 a share for Q2 2026 against $1.78 of diluted FFO, 39%, but 87.5% of FAD in Q2 and 140.3% in Q1. Dividend cut history, guidance, leased %, expirations, $4.88 billion of debt due by 2027 and the office pipeline.