CrowdfundedWealth
Articles · Research note

Kilroy Realty (KRC) Stock: Dividend vs FFO, FAD, Occupancy

By Jorge··28 min read

Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure

Quick Answer

As of October 19, 2026, Kilroy Realty Corporation (NYSE: KRC, SEC CIK 1025996), the Los Angeles-based office and life-science landlord with buildings in the San Francisco Bay Area, Los Angeles, Seattle, San Diego and Austin, pays $0.54 a share a quarter, $2.16 a year, the same $2.16 it declared in each of 2023, 2024 and 2025. That was 58.0% of its $0.92 FFO per share in the second quarter of 2026 and 75.8% of funds available for distribution (both the company's own figures), up from 48.3% and 55.7% in Q2 2024. The dividend did not move; the earnings under it did. FFO per share fell from $1.13 to $0.92 in a year, occupancy of the stabilized portfolio fell from 81.6% at December 31, 2025 to 77.0%, and net debt is 7.0 times EBITDAre, from 6.4 times at September 30, 2025. We found no merger, rename or ticker change in its 2026 filings. What changed is management and the board: the chief financial officer left on August 11, 2026 and an interim CFO is in place while the company searches. Third-quarter results are due after the close on Thursday, October 22, 2026; the Form 10-Q is not filed yet.

Key Takeaways

  • The dividend is steady and the cushion is thinner. $2.16 a year was declared in 2023, 2024 and 2025 (Form 10-K) and $0.54 in each quarter since (supplemental reports). The company's own FFO payout went 48.3%, 45.8%, 44.4%, 52.7%, 47.5%, 49.4%, 55.1%, 58.3%, 58.0% from Q2 2024 to Q2 2026, and its payout of funds available for distribution (FAD) went from 55.7% to 75.8%. FFO per share was $4.59 in 2024 and $4.20 in 2025, and the 2026 guide is $3.49 to $3.63, so $2.16 is 60.7% of the midpoint (our arithmetic).
  • Most of the Q2 drop is two lines, not the offices. FFO was $109.3 million against $135.9 million (down 19.5%, our arithmetic). Interest expense rose $10.8 million to $41.6 million because capitalized interest on development fell from $21.3 million to $11.6 million; gross interest rose only 2.1%. Lease termination fees were $0.4 million against $10.8 million. Those two lines are $21.2 million of the $26.6 million fall (our arithmetic).
  • Occupancy dropped four points in one quarter because a finished building entered the count. Kilroy Oyster Point Phase 2 (871,738 square feet, $1.175 billion total estimated investment) became part of the stabilized portfolio in Q1 2026 at 7% occupied and 49% leased. Excluding it, the portfolio was 80.8% occupied and 83.3% leased at June 30, 2026, against 81.5% and 84.3% at March 31. The San Francisco Bay Area is 75.3% occupied and Los Angeles 72.5%.
  • Debt is $4.57 billion, 51.0% of total market capitalization, and the nearest bills are small. Weighted stated rate is 4.26%. $200.0 million of notes due October 2026 were repaid at par on July 20, 2026; the remaining 2026 maturity is a $146.8 million loan on 100 Hooper Street due December 1, 2026, then $175.0 million of notes on February 17, 2027. The revolver ($1.25 billion) had no balance at June 30 and runs to July 2030.
  • Rent expires slowly and is concentrated in technology. Only 2.1% of annualized base rent expires in the rest of 2026, 5.0% in 2027 and 10.6% in 2028; 58.0% is 2031 or later. The top 20 tenants are 54.0% of base rent and the top five, a global technology company, Cruise, Stripe, Adobe and Salesforce, are 22.0% (our arithmetic).
  • Cash from operations covered the dividend, but not the dividend plus the building. In the first half of 2026, operating cash flow was $228.9 million (from $280.7 million), dividends and distributions paid $127.9 million, development spending $126.9 million and capital spending on operating properties $68.4 million. The gap was filled by $330.3 million of property sales, which also paid for $72.7 million of share repurchases.
  • The next test is October 22. Q3 2026 results come after the market closes on Thursday, October 22, 2026, with a call on October 23 at 10:00 a.m. Pacific (company press release, not an SEC filing). The last three 10-Qs followed the earnings 8-K by one day, which points to October 23 (our arithmetic).

CSV · 313 rows

Kilroy Realty (KRC): dividend vs FFO and FAD by quarter, share price, occupancy, lease expirations, tenants, debt, guidance, cash flow and 2026 events

313 rows from Kilroy Realty's Forms 10-Q, 10-K and 8-K, Q2 2024 to Q2 2026: dividend, FFO, FAD, payout ratios, occupancy by region, expirations, top tenants, 16 debt instruments, maturities by year, guidance history, cash flow, buybacks and events.

Did anything change at Kilroy in 2026? Not the ownership, but the finance chief and the board

The premise worth checking before writing about a stock is whether it is still the same stock. For Kilroy it is. The Form 8-K cover for the second-quarter results of July 27, 2026 still names Kilroy Realty Corporation, a Maryland corporation, with common stock on the New York Stock Exchange under KRC, and the company still files combined reports with its operating partnership, Kilroy Realty, L.P. (CIK 1493976). We found no merger agreement, tender offer, going-private proposal or ticker change in the filings from January 2025 to the EDGAR index read on October 19, 2026. What did change is who runs the finance side and who sits on the board:

  • August 11, 2026: the chief financial officer left. Form 8-K (Item 5.02) says Jeffrey Kuehling's departure “constitutes a termination without Cause” under his employment agreement, with severance payments and benefits plus two months of pay in lieu of notice. Eliott Trencher, the chief investment officer since December 2020 and the company's CFO from February 2022 to August 2024, became Executive Vice President, Chief Investment Officer and Interim Chief Financial Officer. The filing says: “The Company is conducting an external search for a permanent principal financial officer.” The August 11 press release, furnished with the 8-K, says the departure “is not the result of any disagreements related to the Company’s financial policies” and reaffirms the 2026 guidance given on July 27.
  • February 24, 2026: a new board chair. Gary Stevenson succeeded Edward Brennan as Chair; the board went from seven to nine members with two independent directors added (one the CFO of VICI Properties), and one director said he would retire at the May 2026 meeting. At that meeting, held May 19, all eight nominees were elected, with the lowest support for a nominee at 103.5 million votes for and 2.5 million against, and the executive pay advisory vote passed with 98.4 million for and 8.2 million against.
  • November 17, 2025: a severance plan. The compensation committee approved an Executive Severance Plan with one times salary plus target bonus (1.5 times after a change in control) and sent non-renewal notices on the employment agreements of four executives. It is the sort of change companies make for consistency; the filing says exactly that, and it is not a signal of a transaction.
  • A residential exit. In April 2026 Kilroy sold the 200-unit Columbia Square Living and 193-unit Jardine towers in Hollywood for $202.0 million gross. It recorded a $61.8 million impairment in Q1 to bring them to fair value less closing costs. It still owns 608 residential units in San Diego (One Paseo).

The dividend as filed: $0.54 a quarter, $2.16 a year, three years running

The 10-K statements of equity show dividends declared of $2.16 a share in each of 2023, 2024 and 2025 ($258.5 million to common stockholders in 2025). Each supplemental report prints $0.54 per quarter, and the Q2 2026 press release says the board “declared and paid a regular quarterly cash dividend” of $0.54, “equivalent to an annual rate of $2.16 per share,” on July 8, 2026 to holders of record on June 30. On September 15, 2026 the board declared the same $0.54 payable October 14 to holders of record on September 30 (a Business Wire press release; there is no SEC filing for a Kilroy dividend declaration, and the 10-Q we read covers only the quarter that ended June 30).

Kilroy gives two yardsticks, Nareit FFO and funds available for distribution (FAD, which subtracts recurring tenant improvements, leasing commissions and capital expenditures and straight-line rent and similar items from FFO). Quarter by quarter:

QuarterFFO ($ thousand)FFO per diluted shareDividend per shareFFO payout (company)FAD ($ thousand)FAD payout (company)
Q2 2024132,587$1.10$0.5448.3%114,83455.7%
Q3 2024140,448$1.17$0.5445.8%96,82066.5%
Q4 2024144,875$1.20$0.5444.4%109,08759.0%
Q1 2025122,310$1.02$0.5452.7%109,09659.1%
Q2 2025135,891$1.13$0.5447.5%103,88962.1%
Q3 2025130,561$1.08$0.5449.4%100,93963.9%
Q4 2025117,158$0.97$0.5455.1%90,53471.3%
Q1 2026108,846$0.91$0.5458.3%91,10669.6%
Q2 2026109,338$0.92$0.5458.0%83,62675.8%

For the full years, FFO per share was $4.59 in 2024 and $4.20 in 2025 (down 8.5%, our arithmetic) and the company-reported payouts were 46.5% and 51.0% of FFO, and 57.6% and 63.8% of FAD. In the first half of 2026, FFO was $218.2 million against $258.2 million (down 15.5%, our arithmetic), FFO per share $1.83 against $2.15, and FAD $174.7 million against $213.0 million (down 18.0%, our arithmetic), for payouts of 58.1% and 72.6%.

On the accounting measure that many data sites divide into the dividend, there is no coverage at all this year: net income available to common stockholders was $0.6 million in the first half of 2026 against $127.9 million of dividends and distributions paid in cash. That gap is mostly depreciation ($187.9 million in the half) and a $61.8 million impairment, which FFO adds back, so it overstates the strain, just as FFO understates the cost of keeping buildings leased. FAD is the company's attempt to include that cost. In Q2 recurring tenant improvements, leasing commissions and capital spending were $28.1 million, from $18.7 million in Q1.

The company's 58.0% and the 59% that our office REIT comparison shows are the same dividend on different bases: the company divides what it paid on July 8 ($63.4 million), while our comparison used what was declared in the quarter ($64.5 million, including units) against $109.3 million of FFO.

The price the filings print: $34.31, $42.25, $28.21, $37.47

Each supplemental report prints the closing price on the last day of the quarter, which the company uses to value its equity. They are not today's price, and this page does not quote one because no filing contains it. The yield on the unchanged $2.16 is our arithmetic.

Quarter endClosing price (supplemental)$2.16 as % of price (our arithmetic)Net debt ($ thousand)Net debt to Company's share of EBITDAre
Jun 30, 2025$34.316.3%4,435,4666.6x
Sep 30, 2025$42.255.1%4,254,6106.4x
Dec 31, 2025$37.375.8%4,446,1267.0x
Mar 31, 2026$28.217.7%4,430,9387.0x
Jun 30, 2026$37.475.8%4,318,4227.0x

From $42.25 on September 30, 2025 to $28.21 on March 31, 2026 the printed price fell 33.2% (our arithmetic), and then recovered to $37.47 on June 30. Those are the five dates the filings give; the path between them is not in any SEC document we read. The company chose the low point to buy back stock: it repurchased 2,357,739 shares in the first quarter at a weighted average of $30.80, for $72.7 million, and none in the second quarter. A $500.0 million program that began in February 2024 has $427.3 million of capacity left, and the 10-Q says it has not sold any shares under its 2024 at-the-market program.

What changed in the second quarter of 2026

  • FFO fell 19.5% in dollars. $109.3 million against $135.9 million; per share $0.92 against $1.13. Net income available to common stockholders was $19.9 million ($0.17 a share) against $68.4 million ($0.57), but the Q2 2025 figure included gains on sales.
  • Revenue and operating income slipped. Revenues were $272.4 million against $289.9 million, and net operating income $180.3 million against $190.8 million. Same-property cash NOI, on 113 properties and 15.6 million square feet, rose 1.5% in the quarter and 1.7% in the half.
  • Interest expense rose 35.0%, but the debt did not get much more expensive. The income statement line was $41.6 million against $30.8 million. The 10-Q table shows gross interest of $53.3 million (up 2.1%) and capitalized interest of $11.6 million against $21.3 million (down 45.5%) as qualifying development costs halved, from $1.915 billion to $1.007 billion on average. Capitalized interest on the Flower Mart in San Francisco continues through December 2026 in the guidance.
  • Leasing was 376,000 square feet and the cash spread turned positive. 226,000 square feet were new leases on vacant space, 7,000 new on occupied space and 143,000 renewals. Rents on second-generation space rose 21.0% (GAAP) and 6.1% (cash), against declines of 10.6% and 16.8% in Q1. Excluding space vacant for more than 12 months, the Q2 numbers were +27.3% and +15.6%. First-quarter leasing of 568,000 square feet was, in the company's words, “the Company’s strongest first-quarter performance since 2017.”
  • A credit facility recast. In June the revolver was raised from $1.10 billion to $1.25 billion with maturity moved to July 31, 2030 (two six-month extension options) and the term loan from $200.0 million to $250.0 million to July 31, 2031. The additional $50.0 million can be drawn through June 11, 2027.
  • Two more repayments. $50.0 million of 4.300% notes due July 2026 in April and $200.0 million of 4.350% notes due October 2026 on July 20, both at par.

The CEO's quote in the Q2 release is: “Our second quarter results highlight continuing improvement in commercial real estate fundamentals across our West Coast markets.” The tables below are what that statement sits on.

Line (Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025)Q2 2026 ($ thousand)Q2 2025 ($ thousand)Change (our arithmetic)
FFO109,338135,891-26,553 (-19.5%)
Interest expense41,63430,844+10,790 (+35.0%)
Capitalized interest and debt costs11,63221,333-9,701
Lease termination fees36410,754-10,390
Interest expense plus termination feesn/an/a$21.2 million of the $26.6 million FFO fall
Net operating income180,293190,779-10,486 (-5.5%)

Occupancy: 77.0% occupied, 81.5% leased, and one building explains four points

Stabilized portfolio, period end, from the supplemental reports:

DateOccupiedLeasedOccupied excluding KOP 2
Jun 30, 202483.7%85.4%n/a
Dec 31, 202482.8%84.9%n/a
Jun 30, 202580.8%83.5%n/a
Dec 31, 202581.6%83.8%n/a
Mar 31, 202677.6%82.3%81.5%
Jun 30, 202677.0%81.5%80.8%

The step from 81.6% to 77.6% in Q1 2026 is Kilroy Oyster Point Phase 2 in South San Francisco joining the stabilized count: 871,738 square feet, 5.1% of the portfolio's 17,128,056 square feet (our arithmetic), 7% occupied and 49% leased at June 30 on a total estimated investment of $1.175 billion. The company reports leases signed but not commenced at 450 basis points (250 excluding KOP 2); when those start the portfolio would be at the leased figure. Without KOP 2, occupancy has still slipped 0.7 points in a quarter.

Region (Jun 30, 2026)Share of rentable sq ftOccupiedLeasedShare of year-to-date NOI
San Francisco Bay Area37.5%75.3%81.3%44.8%
Los Angeles24.8%72.5%77.2%16.2%
Seattle17.5%78.9%82.7%16.9%
San Diego15.8%84.1%85.6%17.1%
Austin4.4%84.0%88.8%5.0%
Total stabilized portfolio100.0%77.0%81.5%100.0%

Inside those regions the spread is wide. San Francisco CBD is 81.3% occupied (82.0% leased) and South San Francisco 47.9% (69.5% leased, with KOP 2 in it); El Segundo is 65.4% occupied, West Los Angeles 55.2%, Hollywood and West Hollywood 86.1% (95.6% leased), Del Mar 89.2%, Lake Union and Denny Regrade in Seattle 80.7% and Bellevue 74.9%. The CSV carries all 16 submarket figures.

Rent that expires, and who pays it

Year of expiration (all in-place leases, Jun 30, 2026)Leases% of leased sq ftAnnualized base rent ($ thousand)% of total base rentRent per sq ft
2026 (remainder)322.6%15,7222.1%$46.53
2027667.9%38,0875.0%$37.18
20287810.2%80,87810.6%$61.06
20297011.6%79,80310.5%$52.65
20307013.3%104,90213.8%$60.33
2031 and beyond19054.4%440,48658.0%$62.07

Rollover through 2028 is 17.7% of base rent (our arithmetic). Adjusting for leases already backfilled but not started, the 2026, 2027 and 2028 expirations would be smaller by 89,457, 9,283 and 26,850 square feet. The big near-term item is a media tenant: DIRECTV, LLC, 2.1% of base rent, has 49,255 square feet ending September 30, 2026 and 483,701 square feet ending September 30, 2027, and the supplemental gives it a weighted remaining term of 1.2 years.

Tenant (Jun 30, 2026)Annualized base rent ($ thousand)% of base rentRegionSignificant expiration
Global technology company (unnamed in the filing)44,6965.9%Seattle / San Diego2032 / 2033 / 2037
Cruise LLC35,4494.7%SF Bay Area2031
Stripe, Inc.33,1104.4%SF Bay Area2034
Adobe Systems, Inc.27,8973.7%SF Bay Area / Seattle2027 / 2031
Salesforce, Inc.24,7063.3%SF Bay Area / Seattle2029 / 2030 / 2032
Okta, Inc.24,2063.2%SF Bay Area2028
DoorDash, Inc.23,8423.1%SF Bay Area2032
Netflix, Inc.21,8542.9%Los Angeles2032
Cytokinetics, Inc.18,1672.4%SF Bay Area2033
Box, Inc.16,8532.2%SF Bay Area2028
Top 20 tenants408,72454.0%Weighted average remaining term 5.0 years

The top ten are 35.8% of base rent (our arithmetic). The company's lease mix is 53% net and 47% gross. Kilroy's own description of its customers is technology, media, life science and professional services; the table shows how much of that is a handful of San Francisco and Seattle technology leases.

Debt: $4.57 billion at 4.26%, and the next four dates

Every instrument at June 30, 2026, from the capital structure page of the supplemental report. The table is as of June 30, so the $200.0 million of notes due in October 2026 still appear; they were repaid on July 20.

InstrumentPrincipal ($ thousand)Stated rateMaturity
Unsecured revolver ($1.25 billion capacity)0SOFR + 1.000%7/31/2030
Unsecured term loan200,0004.79%7/31/2031
Private placement notes Series B due 2026 (repaid 7/20/2026)200,0004.35%10/18/2026
Secured: 100 Hooper St., San Francisco146,8373.57%12/1/2026
Private placement notes Series A due 2027175,0003.35%2/17/2027
Secured: 320 Westlake / 321 Terry, Seattle75,3904.48%7/1/2027
Senior notes due 2028400,0004.75%12/15/2028
Senior notes due 2029 and private placement Series B due 2029400,000 and 75,0004.25% and 3.45%8/15/2029 and 2/17/2029
Senior notes due 2030500,0003.05%2/15/2030
Private placement notes due 2031350,0004.27%1/31/2031
Senior notes due 2032 and 2033425,000 and 450,0002.50% and 2.65%11/15/2032 and 11/15/2033
Secured: One Paseo, San Diego375,0005.90%8/10/2034
Senior notes due 2035400,0005.88%10/15/2035
Senior notes due 2036400,0006.25%1/15/2036
Total4,572,2274.26% (effective 4.57%)

Unsecured debt is $3.975 billion at a weighted 4.13%; secured is $597.2 million at 5.15%. After the July repayment, principal is about $4.37 billion (our arithmetic). The company's maturity table by year (2026 is the remainder of the year) reads $348.1 million, $249.1 million, $400.0 million, $475.0 million, $500.0 million, $550.0 million, $425.0 million, $450.0 million, $375.0 million, $400.0 million and $400.0 million for 2026 through 2036; the 2026 figure includes the $200.0 million since repaid. Two things stand out. Kilroy's recent bonds cost more than its old ones: the 2035 and 2036 notes carry 5.88% and 6.25% against 2.50% to 3.05% on the 2030, 2032 and 2033 notes, so each refinancing resets interest expense up. And the covenants have room: total debt to total asset value is 34% against a 60% limit, fixed charge coverage 3.1 times against 1.5, and unencumbered asset pool value 297% of unsecured debt against 150%.

The 10-Q puts the company's view this way: “We believe our disciplined capital structure and staggered debt maturities provide us with financial flexibility and enhance our ability to obtain additional sources of liquidity if necessary.” The measure that moved against it is leverage: net debt to the Company's share of EBITDAre was 6.4 times at September 30, 2025 and 7.0 times at each of the next three quarter-ends, because the trailing EBITDAre denominator fell from $660.3 million to $615.7 million while net debt barely changed.

Guidance: raised in April, affirmed in July, 15% below 2025

DateYearNareit FFO per diluted shareWhat the company said changed
Jul 28, 2025FY2025$4.05 to $4.15Updated
Oct 27, 2025FY2025$4.18 to $4.24Raised; actual 2025 was $4.20
Feb 9, 2026FY2026$3.25 to $3.45Initial
Apr 27, 2026FY2026$3.49 to $3.63Same-property cash NOI growth assumption raised from -1.50% to 0.00% to 0.25% to 1.25%
Jul 27, 2026FY2026$3.49 to $3.63Affirmed; development spending now about $150.0 million (from $150.0 to $200.0 million)

The July assumptions: average full-year occupancy 76.5% to 78.0% (80.5% to 81.5% excluding KOP 2), gross interest expense $208.0 to $209.5 million, capitalized interest $48.5 to $49.5 million, net income of $0.08 to $0.22 a share, and $347.5 to $500.0 million of operating property sales, of which $347.5 million had closed by June 30. A further $165.0 million of development land is under contract, with closings expected in phases from late 2026 when residential entitlements arrive. The midpoint of $3.56 is 15.2% below 2025's $4.20 (our arithmetic). The first half delivered $1.83, so the midpoint leaves about $1.73 for the second half, or $0.87 a quarter (our arithmetic), against $0.92 in Q2.

Cash: what the dividend is paid from

First half ($ thousand)20262025
Net cash provided by operating activities228,902280,667
Dividends and distributions paid127,936128,855
Operating cash flow minus dividends and distributions (our arithmetic)100,966151,812
Development and redevelopment spending126,92481,743
Operating property and other capital spending68,39146,621
Net proceeds from dispositions330,34128,021
Repurchase of common stock72,6710

Operating cash flow fell 18.4% (our arithmetic). It paid the dividend 1.8 times in the half. Spending on development ($126.9 million) and on existing buildings ($68.4 million) came to $195.3 million, so asset sales are what funded growth, buybacks and the debt repayments. That is a deliberate plan, not a problem on its own, but the dividend is not paid out of free cash flow after development this year. The 10-K also reminds holders why a REIT's dividend has a floor of its own: “To qualify as a REIT, the Company generally must distribute to its stockholders at least 90% of the Company’s net taxable income each year”. Kilroy's filings do not give taxable income per share, so we cannot say how the $2.16 compares with that floor.

Development: land, not construction

The supplemental lists no project under construction at June 30, 2026. The future pipeline carries $1.53 billion of cash costs incurred, of which $683 million is the Flower Mart site in San Francisco (2.3 million developable square feet) and $249 million Kilroy Oyster Point phases 3 and 4. The one new start is 1900 Broadway in Redwood City, acquired in a joint venture in February 2026: 251,000 square feet, 58% pre-leased to Cooley LLP (145,000 square feet, 20 years), $330.0 to $350.0 million total cost, construction in 2027 and delivery in 2030 with Kilroy at 97% ownership. Development is where the interest-capitalization benefit to FFO sat; with fewer qualifying costs the benefit is shrinking.

How this compares with other office REITs and with non-traded vehicles

In our ten-company office REIT table, built from the June 30, 2026 10-Qs, Kilroy was one of four that held their dividend, with a 77.0% occupancy that sat just above Douglas Emmett's 75.6%; SL Green and BXP cut theirs. For the life-science half of the business, see Alexandria's page, for the largest listed life-science landlord.

Against a non-traded vehicle, the contrast is price and information. A listed REIT's share price moved 33.2% between two quarter-ends while the dividend did not; a non-traded REIT or interval fund does not show that move. Our comparison of non-traded and publicly traded REITs and the listing discount page cover what that difference means when you want out. What a stock like KRC does give you is a quarterly supplemental with the numbers above, filed with the SEC, which is where this page comes from.

What the next report will show, and when

Kilroy announced on September 24, 2026 (a company press release distributed by Business Wire, not an SEC filing) that it will release third-quarter 2026 results after the market closes on Thursday, October 22, 2026, with a conference call at 10:00 a.m. Pacific on Friday, October 23. In the last three cycles the Form 10-Q was filed the day after the earnings 8-K (October 27 to 28, 2025; April 27 to 28, 2026; July 27 to 28, 2026), which points to October 23 for the Q3 10-Q (our arithmetic; Kilroy does not announce it). As of October 19, 2026 neither the Q3 8-K nor the 10-Q is filed. The latest 10-Q is the one for June 30, 2026, filed July 28, and the latest 8-K is the one of August 11.

Item to check in the Q3 2026 reportLast reportedWhat to compare against
FFO per share$0.92 (Q2 2026); $1.08 (Q3 2025)Guide of $3.49 to $3.63 for the year; first half $1.83
FFO and FAD payout58.0% and 75.8% (Q2)Whether FAD payout passes 80% as recurring leasing spending rises
Occupancy and leased rate77.0% and 81.5%Company range of 76.5% to 78.0% for the year average
KOP 2 leasing7% occupied, 49% leasedWhether the 450 basis points of signed leases start
Debt$4,572,227 thousand less $200.0 million repaid July 20Next bills: $146.8 million on December 1, 2026 and $175.0 million on February 17, 2027
CFOInterim, external search under wayAny 8-K naming a permanent CFO; the Separation Agreement is to be filed with the Q3 10-Q
Dividend$0.54 paid October 14, 2026 (press release)The next declaration; Kilroy announces them by press release
Share price at quarter end$37.47 at June 30Package printed at September 30

What a holder or reader can do with this

This page is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice. Things the filings let you check yourself:

  • Say which yardstick. 58.0% of FFO, 75.8% of FAD and “more than net income” describe the same $0.54. A data site that prints 150% or more is dividing by GAAP earnings, which carry $187.9 million of half-year depreciation and impairments.
  • Watch FAD, not just FFO. The company's payout of FAD rose 20 points in two years; that is the line where leasing costs and capital spending appear.
  • Read the denominator. The four-point occupancy drop is one finished building joining the count; the 0.7-point drop without it is the cleaner trend.
  • Mark the dates. Next bills on the debt table are December 1, 2026 and February 17, 2027; guidance is a range that implies a weaker second half than the first.
  • Compare like with like. Use the office REIT table for the same dates and remember Kilroy's tenant base is technology and life science, not a general office mix.

Filing alert · free

An email when Kilroy Realty files with the SEC

When Kilroy Realty files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.

FAQ

All figures are from Kilroy Realty Corporation (SEC CIK 1025996) filings read on EDGAR on October 19, 2026: Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (accession 0001628280-26-050215); Form 10-K for 2025 (0001628280-26-007051); the supplemental reports (Exhibit 99.1) and press releases (Exhibit 99.2) attached to the Forms 8-K for Q2 2025 (0001025996-25-000245), Q3 2025 (0001628280-25-046429), Q4 2025 (0001628280-26-006492), Q1 2026 (0001628280-26-027543) and Q2 2026 (0001628280-26-049820); and the Forms 8-K of November 21, 2025 (0001193125-25-291606), February 26, 2026 (0001628280-26-012017), May 19, 2026 (0001628280-26-036502), June 17, 2026 (0001628280-26-043919) and August 11, 2026 (0001193125-26-344730). The October 22, 2026 earnings date and the September 15, 2026 dividend declaration come from Business Wire press releases, not SEC filings. Share prices are the quarter-end closing prices printed in the supplemental reports, not current quotes. Dividend-to-price yields, changes between periods, the share of debt, rent and tenants by bucket, the guidance midpoint, cash-flow differences, the 10-Q timing and combined percentages are our arithmetic from those rows; FFO, FAD, net debt to EBITDAre and the payout ratios are the company's own non-GAAP measures and definitions. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.

Affiliate Disclosure: Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. This does not affect our ratings. Learn more.