Reliance First Capital Review: 3,953 Loans in HMDA 2025, Only 215 to Investors — What That Means
Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure
Quick Answer
Reliance First Capital, LLC (NMLS ID 58775) reported 3,953 originated loans for $924.5 million in its 2025 federal HMDA file; only 215 of them (5.4%, $41.6 million) were on investment property, as of the data we read on November 7, 2026. The 2024 file shows 4,091 loans and 231 investment-property loans ($42.6 million), counted with the same filters (our arithmetic: investor loans fell 6.9%, all loans fell 3.4%). All 215 investor loans in 2025 were conventional first liens, 207 had a 360-month term, none was interest-only or carried a reported prepayment penalty, 160 were cash-out refinances, and the median note rate was 7.50% against 6.625% for the whole book. Only 125 of the 215 were flagged business-purpose (106 in 2024). The company is mainly an FHA, VA and conventional home-loan lender: 1,424 FHA and 350 VA loans in 2025. Ownership changed: Tiptree Inc. sold all of Reliance First Capital LLC to Carrington Mortgage Services, LLC on May 1, 2026 for $47,291,890 in cash at closing, plus escrows (Form 8-K, accession 0001393726-26-000029). The CFPB complaint database lists 99 complaints under the exact name between September 15, 2012 and September 8, 2026, 26 of them received in 2025. The only state order we opened is a $500 Connecticut consent order of May 20, 2015.
Key Takeaways
- Scale: 3,953 originated loans for $924,495,000 in 2025 (4,091 for $948,225,000 in 2024). The 2025 file holds 4,966 records in all, including 203 denials and 723 withdrawals.
- Investors: 215 loans on investment property for $41,575,000 in 2025 (231 for $42,635,000 in 2024), 5.4% of loans and 4.5% of dollars (our arithmetic). Median loan $165,000, median rate 7.50%, 24 states, led by Ohio (42), New York (38) and North Carolina (29).
- Product: every investor loan is a conventional first lien; 207 of 215 have a 360-month term, 0 are interest-only, 0 have a balloon payment. This is long-term rental financing, not a bridge or hard-money product.
- Business purpose: only 125 of the 215 carry the business-purpose flag ($25,165,000, up from 106 loans and $21,090,000 in 2024); the other 90 are investment properties financed as consumer loans. The lender's Investor Advantage page (archived May 21, 2026) asks for a DSCR of at least 1.00 and allows up to 80% loan-to-value.
- Owner: Tiptree sold the company to Carrington Mortgage Services, LLC on May 1, 2026 (cash $47,291,890 at closing, $2,000,000 and $1,027,798 in escrow). Tiptree reported a $11.4 million net loss from Reliance in 2025 against $3.6 million of net income in 2024.
- Record: 99 CFPB complaints under RELIANCE FIRST CAPITAL LLC (26 in 2025, 11 of them about trouble in the payment process); 19 of the 99 closed with monetary relief. Connecticut consent order, May 20, 2015: $500 for a late branch-address filing.
CSV · 176 rows
Reliance First Capital, LLC: HMDA 2024 and 2025 loans, investment-property detail, ownership, Connecticut consent order and CFPB complaints
176 rows: Reliance First Capital, LLC in the 2024 and 2025 federal HMDA data (whole book, occupancy, loan type, purpose, investment-property and business-purpose detail, states), the 2026 sale by Tiptree to Carrington, the 2015 Connecticut consent order and the CFPB complaint counts.
Who Reliance First Capital is, and who owns it now
Reliance First Capital, LLC is a Delaware limited liability company licensed as a mortgage lender (the Connecticut Department of Banking order of 2015 describes it exactly that way and gives NMLS number 58775). It is a direct-to-consumer lender. Tiptree Inc.'s Form 10-K for 2025 (accession 0001393726-26-000009) describes the business as “primarily originating and servicing agency-eligible (Federal Housing Administration (“FHA”) and Veterans Administration (“VA”)) and conventional and government loans”. The company’s own “Company Information” page (archived March 10, 2026) calls itself “an approved FHA, VA, Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac lender”.
| Item | What the record says | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Legal name and ID | RELIANCE FIRST CAPITAL, LLC, LEI 549300YW2UBCMDRMBT48, NMLS ID 58775 | FFIEC HMDA filer list; Connecticut consent order of May 20, 2015 |
| Seller | Tiptree Inc., through Reliance Holdings LLC, its wholly owned subsidiary | Tiptree Form 8-K filed May 4, 2026 (accession 0001393726-26-000029) |
| Buyer | Carrington Mortgage Services, LLC; the October 31, 2025 purchase agreement was first signed by Carrington Holding Company, LLC and amended on December 5, 2025 to replace it | Tiptree Form 10-K for 2025 (accession 0001393726-26-000009) |
| Closing | May 1, 2026: $47,291,890 cash, $2,000,000 held back for a price adjustment, $1,027,798 held back for tax matters | Tiptree Form 8-K, Item 2.01 |
| Price formula | 93.5% of tangible book value, an estimated $50 million of gross proceeds at December 31, 2025 | Tiptree Form 10-K for 2025 |
| Results while owned by Tiptree | Revenues $61.5 million in 2025 against $65.9 million in 2024; net loss of $11.4 million in 2025 against net income of $3.6 million in 2024 (discontinued operations) | Tiptree Form 10-K for 2025 |
For a borrower the practical point is that the lender you applied to in 2025 and the one you would apply to now are the same legal entity under a new owner. The HMDA numbers below describe the period under Tiptree. We have not seen a 2026 HMDA file, and none exists yet: 2026 loans are reported in 2027. Tiptree said the loss in 2025 was driven by the after-tax loss on disposal, “lower origination volumes” and unrealized losses on the mortgage servicing asset.
The recount: 2024 against 2025, same filters
We downloaded the complete HMDA loan-level files for LEI 549300YW2UBCMDRMBT48 from the FFIEC data browser for 2024 and 2025 and applied identical filters: action_taken=1 (loan originated), then occupancy_type=3 (investment property) for the investor group. The business-purpose group uses business_or_commercial_purpose=1. The two groups overlap but are not the same, and that difference matters.
| Originated loans (action_taken=1) | 2024 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| All loans | 4,091 | 3,953 | down 3.4% |
| All dollars | $948,225,000 | $924,495,000 | down 2.5% |
| Investment property (occupancy_type=3), loans | 231 | 215 | down 6.9% |
| Investment property, dollars | $42,635,000 | $41,575,000 | down 2.5% |
| Investment property as share of loans | 5.6% | 5.4% | about flat |
| Business-purpose flag (business_or_commercial_purpose=1), loans | 106 | 125 | up 17.9% |
| Business-purpose flag, dollars | $21,090,000 | $25,165,000 | up 19.3% |
| Investment property but not flagged business-purpose | 125 | 90 | down 28.0% |
| Median note rate, investment property | 7.625% | 7.50% | down 0.125 point |
| Median note rate, whole book | 6.75% | 6.625% | down 0.125 point |
The percentage changes are our arithmetic from the counts. Two readings follow. First, the investor business is small and steady: 4.5% of dollars in both years. Second, the mix inside it is shifting from consumer-purpose to business-purpose files, so the business-purpose count grew 17.9% while the investment-property count fell 6.9%. Every one of the 125 business-purpose loans in 2025 is also an investment-property loan.
The 2025 file is a snapshot of the FFIEC data and the 2024 file comes from the one-year release; HMDA data can be revised, so figures read on a later date may differ by a few records.
The whole book is a consumer book
| Originated loans | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Principal residence (occupancy_type=1) | 3,833 | 3,715 |
| Second residence (occupancy_type=2) | 27 | 23 |
| Investment property (occupancy_type=3) | 231 | 215 |
| Conventional (loan_type=1) | 2,015 | 2,149 |
| FHA (loan_type=2) | 1,595 | 1,424 |
| VA (loan_type=3) | 444 | 350 |
| Rural housing (loan_type=4) | 37 | 30 |
| Cash-out refinance (loan_purpose=32) | 3,316 | 3,196 |
| Purchase (loan_purpose=1) | 697 | 662 |
| Other refinance (loan_purpose=31) | 78 | 95 |
| Subordinate liens (lien_status=2) | 321 | 343 |
| Median loan amount | $205,000 | $205,000 |
In 2025, 3,196 of 3,953 loans (80.9%) were cash-out refinances and 3,715 (94.0%) were on the borrower’s principal residence (our arithmetic). Top states for the whole book in 2025 were New York (644), Ohio (587), North Carolina (562), Pennsylvania (364), Tennessee (272) and Virginia (190). A reader who found this lender by searching for rental financing should know that it is a home-loan company that also writes some investor loans, not a lender built around investors the way Kiavi, Visio Lending or Lima One are.
What an investor actually gets
The 215 investment-property loans of 2025 look like this.
| 2025, occupancy_type=3 | Value |
|---|---|
| Loans and dollars | 215 loans, $41,575,000 |
| Median loan; largest loan | $165,000; $845,000 |
| Loans under $100,000 / $100,000 to $249,999 / $250,000 and over | 25 / 146 / 44 |
| Median note rate; middle half; 90th percentile | 7.50%; 6.99% to 7.875%; 8.125% |
| Median loan-to-value as reported | 68.72% |
| Term | 207 loans at 360 months; 8 loans at 180 months (3), 348 months (2), 228, 252 and 288 months (1 each) |
| Type and lien | 215 of 215 conventional first liens |
| Interest-only; balloon; prepayment penalty term reported | 0; 0; 0 |
| Purpose | 160 cash-out refinance, 54 purchase, 1 other refinance |
| Building size | 167 one-unit, 39 two-unit, 5 three-unit, 4 four-unit |
| Business-purpose flag | 125 flagged business-purpose, 90 flagged consumer-purpose |
Three facts matter to a rental investor. The product is long-term fixed-style financing: with 207 of 215 loans at 360 months and none interest-only, nothing in the file looks like a 12-month bridge or fix-and-flip loan, which is what most of our other borrower pages cover. The price is about 0.9 of a point above the lender’s own consumer loans (median 7.50% against 6.625%, our arithmetic), which is the usual premium for investment property. And three out of four investor loans are cash-out refinances, so the lender is used mostly by owners tapping equity in a property they already hold, not by buyers: 54 of 215 were purchases.
Loan-level HMDA has no field for DSCR. The company’s own Investor Advantage page (archived May 21, 2026, a company statement we could not otherwise verify) says the program needs “no other income docs” beyond the lease on the subject property, allows vesting “in an LLC or Corporation”, offers “cash-out (business purposes only) to 80% LTV”, and requires a “≥1.00 minimum DSCR”. That fits the 125 business-purpose loans. It does not tell us how many of the 215 came through that program, and the 90 consumer-purpose investment loans were presumably underwritten as ordinary mortgages. Compare how it prices against a DSCR specialist in our guide DSCR loan versus a conventional mortgage, and see BPL Mortgage for a lender whose business is almost entirely this kind of loan.
Where the investor loans were
| State | Investment-property loans, 2024 | Investment-property loans, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Ohio | 56 | 42 |
| New York | 40 | 38 |
| North Carolina | 16 | 29 |
| Pennsylvania | 25 | 26 |
| Florida | 19 | 18 |
| Georgia | 22 | 9 |
Both years cover 24 states. Among the 125 business-purpose loans of 2025, New York has 28, Pennsylvania 19 and North Carolina 18.
Who bought the loans
HMDA records who bought a loan within the reporting year. In 2025, 164 of the 215 investor loans carry purchaser type 71 (a credit union, mortgage company or finance company), 20 purchaser type 1 (Fannie Mae), 18 purchaser type 3 (Freddie Mac) and 7 type 6 (a commercial bank), with 6 not sold in the year. All but one of the 125 business-purpose loans are type 71. In 2024 the agency share was larger (44 and 31 of 231). The lender sells almost all of what it makes, so the party that holds your note is rarely Reliance First Capital.
Regulatory record: what we could open
| Source | What it shows | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| Connecticut Department of Banking consent order, May 20, 2015 (NMLS 58775) | The Commissioner alleged that Reliance First changed its branch-office address without filing the change with NMLS 30 days ahead and without a surety bond rider (Conn. Gen. Stat. 36a-490(b)). Sanction: $500 civil penalty. The company neither admitted nor denied the allegation. | An administrative filing lapse with a $500 penalty; not a finding about loans or borrowers |
| CFPB Consumer Complaint Database, company name RELIANCE FIRST CAPITAL LLC | 99 complaints between September 15, 2012 and September 8, 2026: 81 about mortgages, 16 about credit reporting, 1 debt collection and 1 credit card or prepaid card. 19 closed with monetary relief, 5 with non-monetary relief, 71 with an explanation. | Counts only; a complaint is an allegation by a consumer, not a finding |
| NMLS Consumer Access, ID 58775 | Our request returned a security block, so we could not read the license list or the regulatory-action list. | Not verified; check it yourself before you apply |
| Lender’s licensing page (archived August 10, 2026) | Lists license numbers by state, for example Connecticut Mortgage Lender License No. 21309 and Massachusetts License #ML58775. | A company statement |
The database also holds 12 complaints for “First Reliance Holdings LLC”, a different company that comes up in the same name search; we left them out. In 2025 the 26 complaints were 19 mortgage, 6 credit-reporting and 1 debt-collection; the most common issue was “Trouble during payment process” (11), which concerns the loan after closing, plus 4 about incorrect information on a credit report and 3 each about applying for a mortgage and struggling to pay. Of the 26, 24 closed with an explanation, 1 with monetary relief and 1 with non-monetary relief. The 2025 count of 26 compares with 7 in 2024 and 11 in 2023; against 3,953 loans that is 6.6 complaints per 1,000 originations, although the complaints come from the lender’s servicing book as well as new loans, so the ratio is only a rough scale (our arithmetic). Business-purpose investor loans fall outside the consumer rules the database is built for, so for this part of the book silence there is not proof of a clean record.
We found no other state order, no SEC action and no federal enforcement action naming the company in the sources we read, but we did not search every state regulator, and the NMLS list is the place where all state actions are collected.
What the data do not show
- No DSCR or program field. We cannot count Investor Advantage loans inside the 215.
- No points, fees or prepayment terms. HMDA reports 0 prepayment-penalty terms; the loan estimate will show the real price.
- No 2026 data. The sale to Carrington on May 1, 2026 may change pricing, products and the investor program; 2026 loans appear in the 2027 HMDA release.
- No servicing record for investor loans. Complaints about payment trouble may involve consumer loans.
- No NMLS list. The license and regulatory-action list on NMLS Consumer Access was not readable by us.
What a reader can do with this
- Ask which program your loan is in. If you are buying or refinancing a rental, ask whether it will be a consumer-style conventional loan or the Investor Advantage business-purpose loan, and what the DSCR and loan-to-value limits are for your property.
- Ask for the rate sheet in writing and compare it with 7.50%. That was the median for this lender’s investor loans in 2025; the middle half ran from 6.99% to 7.875%. A quote far above 8.125% was in the top tenth of its 2025 loans.
- Ask who will own and service the loan. The lender sold 164 of the 215 investor loans to a non-agency buyer, and the company has a new owner since May 1, 2026.
- Look up NMLS ID 58775 on NMLS Consumer Access and your state regulator before you apply.
- Get a second quote the same day from a lender whose business is rentals. Our pages on Kiavi, Visio Lending and Lima One list what each one reports. For the cost of buying an investment property at all, see down payment on an investment property by HMDA data.
Update alert · free
An email when the dscr lender data numbers change
When a rate, rule or filing behind this page changes: what changed, the one number that matters, and the source to check it yourself.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
Sources, read November 7, 2026: FFIEC HMDA loan-level files for LEI 549300YW2UBCMDRMBT48, 2024 and 2025 (originated loans and all actions) and the FFIEC filer lists; Tiptree Inc. Form 8-K filed May 4, 2026 (accession 0001393726-26-000029), Form 8-K earnings exhibit of March 6, 2026 and Form 10-K for 2025 (accession 0001393726-26-000009); the Connecticut Department of Banking consent order in the matter of Reliance First Capital, LLC, issued May 20, 2015 (read from the Internet Archive snapshot of September 1, 2025); the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database search API for company RELIANCE FIRST CAPITAL LLC; archived pages of reliancefirst.com (Investor Advantage, May 21, 2026; Company Information, March 10, 2026; Licenses, August 10, 2026). NMLS Consumer Access did not answer our request. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.
Keep reading.
- 0113 min read
Bluebird Lending Review 2026: Terms, Rates, Open Federal Suit
Bluebird Lending (Bala Cynwyd, PA), Nov 7, 2026: no rates published, no HMDA or EDGAR record, and federal case 2:26-cv-03465, motion to dismiss heard Aug 25.
- 0215 min read
Hard Money Bankers Review: Maryland Lender, $40M Form D, 2026
Hard Money Bankers review, Nov 7, 2026: a Maryland LLC, not Arizona. Form D of Sept 15, 2026 offers $40M of debt, $0 sold; no HMDA filing; no rate sheet.
- 0312 min read
Loan Ranger Capital Review: Terms, Form D and Securitized Loans
Loan Ranger Capital, Austin: its published rates and limits (November 7, 2026), 24 of its loans in Saluda Grade securitizations, a $455,000 repurchase, and two Form D funds.