Ventas Stock: Dividend vs Normalized FFO, SHOP and Debt
Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure
Quick Answer
As of October 18, 2026, Ventas, Inc. (NYSE: VTR, SEC CIK 740260), the Chicago healthcare REIT that now earns 58.9% of its net operating income from senior housing it operates through managers, declared a quarterly dividend of $0.52 a share for the second quarter of 2026, up 8% from $0.48, against Normalized FFO of $0.97 per diluted share. That is 53.6% of Normalized FFO (our arithmetic). Ventas publishes no AFFO, and in 2026 it changed its own measure: Normalized FFO now excludes non-cash stock compensation, so 2025's $3.48 per share became $3.56 for comparison. In the Senior Housing Operating Portfolio (SHOP), same-store NOI grew 16.3% in Q2 2026 on same-store average occupancy of 90.9%, against 87.9% a year earlier on the same 567 communities; all 813 SHOP communities averaged 88.7%. In six months Ventas bought 61 senior housing communities for $2.8 billion and paid for them mostly with new shares: 512.9 million were outstanding on June 30, 2026, up 17.4% from 437.1 million at the end of 2024 (our arithmetic). Net debt was 4.7 times Further Adjusted EBITDA, down from 5.6 times a year earlier. The latest 10-Q covers the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (filed July 30, 2026); as of October 18, 2026 the 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 is not filed, and last year's Q3 release came on October 29 and the 10-Q on October 30.
Key Takeaways
- The dividend is a little over half of the company's own cash-flow measure. $0.52 is 53.6% of Q2 2026 Normalized FFO ($0.97), 52.5% of Nareit FFO ($0.99) and 54.9% of a stricter figure of ours that removes straight-line rent and non-cash rental income ($0.95). Against GAAP earnings of $0.14 a share it is 371% (our arithmetic), which is normal for a REIT with heavy depreciation. Over the last five quarters the payout on Normalized FFO as first reported was 55.2%, 54.5%, 53.9%, 55.3% and 53.6% (our arithmetic). On the July 29 guidance midpoint of $3.88, the annualized $2.08 is 53.6%.
- The definition moved in Ventas's favor in 2026, and the company says so. Beginning with Q1 2026 Ventas excludes non-cash stock-based compensation from Normalized FFO, an effect it puts at $0.08 a share for the year. It recalculated 2025 from $3.48 to $3.56 and Q2 2025 from $0.87 to $0.89. The add-back was $5.3 million in Q2 2026 and $30.2 million in the first half. Compare growth only on the restated base: 9% in Q2 on that base, not the 11.5% that $0.97 against the old $0.87 would suggest (our arithmetic).
- Senior housing is doing the growing. Same-store SHOP NOI was $304.7 million, up 16.3%, on cash operating revenue up 8.6%, average occupancy up 300 basis points and revenue per occupied room of $5,528, up 5%. The same-store margin was 31.1% against 29.0% on the same communities a year earlier (our arithmetic). Operating expenses at the same communities rose 5.4%, labor and food and insurance included, less than revenue.
- The same-store pool is not a fixed yardstick. The Q2 2025 10-Q reported 87.6% occupancy for 506 communities; the Q2 2026 10-Q reports 87.9% for the same quarter on a 567-community pool. All 813 SHOP communities averaged 88.7% in Q2 2026, below the same-store 90.9%, because recently bought buildings are still filling. Total SHOP NOI rose 40.9% to $403.5 million, but only $42.7 million of the $117.1 million increase came from same-store communities (our arithmetic); the rest is acquisitions and Brookdale conversions.
- The mix changed in a year. SHOP was 58.9% of NOI in Q2 2026 against 48.7% in Q2 2025. Triple-net NOI fell 18.2% to $121.7 million, mainly as senior housing communities moved to SHOP (the 10-Q cites $22.1 million of lost rent for that reason): 121 properties were leased to Brookdale for all or part of 2025, 56 of those leases expired by December 31, 2025, and 42 properties moved to SHOP during 2025. Non-cash rental income, which flatters FFO but not cash, fell from $9.7 million to $4.7 million a quarter.
- Buying is funded with shares. Ventas entered equity forward agreements for 34.7 million shares at an average $86.02 ($3.0 billion gross) in the first half of 2026 and had 18.5 million shares ($1.6 billion) unsettled on July 30. Weighted diluted shares rose 8.4% in Q2 against a year earlier and Normalized FFO dollars rose 18.3%, so per-share growth was 9% (our arithmetic). 2026 investment volume guidance went from $2.5 billion on February 5 to $3 billion on April 27 and $4.5 billion on July 29.
- Leverage is falling, and the maturity ladder is heavy in 2029. Net debt to Further Adjusted EBITDA went 5.6, 5.3, 5.2, 5.0 and 4.7 times over five quarters. Of $12.77 billion of principal, 42.2% falls due from the rest of 2026 through 2029 (our arithmetic), with $2.21 billion, 17.3%, in 2029 alone. The $3.5 billion revolver was undrawn, $265.0 million of commercial paper was outstanding and $1.9 billion of debt was variable-rate.
CSV · 260 rows
Ventas (VTR): dividend vs Normalized FFO by quarter, SHOP occupancy and same-store NOI, concentration, 2026 investments, equity issuance and debt maturities
260 rows from Ventas's 10-K for 2025, four 10-Qs, five earnings releases, six 2025-2026 8-Ks and Welltower's Q2 2026 release: dividend and FFO by quarter, 2026 guidance, SHOP total and same-store occupancy, margin and NOI, concentration, acquisitions, equity forwards, share count, debt maturities and leverage.
Is Ventas still VTR, and which filing is the latest?
Yes. The company is Ventas, Inc., an S&P 500 member listed on the New York Stock Exchange as VTR, and its CIK on EDGAR is 740260. Searches for “vtr stock” and “ventas stock” are about the same company. The business is a REIT with three segments: the senior housing operating portfolio (SHOP), outpatient medical and research buildings (OM&R) and triple-net leased properties (NNN). The 10-K for 2025 counted 1,409 properties at December 31, 2025, of which 752 were SHOP communities.
The latest periodic filing on EDGAR is the Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, filed July 30, 2026 with the earnings release of July 29. The last 8-K we found is dated September 15, 2026 and announces a new chief accounting officer effective on or around October 5, 2026. As of October 18, 2026 the 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 is not filed. A year earlier the Q3 2025 earnings 8-K was filed on October 29, 2025 and the 10-Q on October 30, 2025. No filing we read gives the 2026 date, so everything below is as of June 30, 2026 unless stated.
The $0.52 dividend against three measures
Ventas reports GAAP net income, Nareit FFO (the industry definition) and its own Normalized FFO. It does not report AFFO, the measure Realty Income and most net-lease REITs use (see our pages on Realty Income and NNN REIT). The release states that its definitions “may not be the same as similar measures reported by other REITs.” The table therefore uses Ventas's own numbers and adds one stricter figure of ours.
| Q2 2026 measure (per diluted share) | Amount | Declared $0.52 as a share of it | Source or method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income attributable to common stockholders | $0.14 | 371% (our arithmetic) | Q2 2026 earnings release |
| Nareit FFO | $0.99 | 52.5% (our arithmetic) | Q2 2026 earnings release; $492,821 thousand |
| Normalized FFO (Ventas's definition) | $0.97 | 53.6% (our arithmetic) | Q2 2026 earnings release; $483,716 thousand over 497,724 thousand diluted shares |
| Normalized FFO less straight-line rent and non-cash rental income | $0.95 | 54.9% (our arithmetic) | $483,716 thousand less $7,458 thousand of straight-lining and $4,660 thousand of non-cash rental income, over 497,724 thousand shares. Not a Ventas measure. |
We found no payout ratio in Ventas's filings. Putting each quarter's declared dividend next to the Normalized FFO printed in that quarter's release gives a steady range, and the raise in February 2026 did not move it much because FFO grew too:
| Quarter | Dividend declared | Nareit FFO | Normalized FFO as first reported | Dividend / Normalized FFO | Dividend / Nareit FFO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2025 | $0.48 | $0.86 | $0.87 | 55.2% | 55.8% |
| Q3 2025 | $0.48 | $0.88 | $0.88 | 54.5% | 54.5% |
| Q4 2025 | $0.48 | $0.91 | $0.89 | 53.9% | 52.7% |
| Q1 2026 | $0.52 | $0.90 | $0.94 | 55.3% | 57.8% |
| Q2 2026 | $0.52 | $0.99 | $0.97 | 53.6% | 52.5% |
The ratios are our arithmetic. For 2025, four dividends totaled $1.92 a share, 55.2% of the $3.48 first reported and 53.9% of the recalculated $3.56. On the 2026 guidance of $3.85 to $3.90, an annualized $2.08 is 54.0% to 53.3%. Using the company's own guidance assumption of roughly $400 million of FAD capital expenditures and 506 million diluted shares, subtracting that from the guidance midpoint dollars gives about $3.08 a share, and $2.08 is then 67.5% (our arithmetic; Ventas does not publish this figure). Cash actually paid is the most direct test: distributions to common stockholders were $860.1 million in 2025 against operating cash flow of $1,646.7 million (52.2%), and $483.5 million in the first half of 2026 against $951.2 million (50.8%, our arithmetic). The 10-Q says Ventas intends to “pay dividends greater than 100% of our taxable income” for 2026, which is a tax statement, not a coverage ratio.
The February 5, 2026 release announced the raise: the Board “has declared a quarterly dividend of $0.52 per share, representing an 8% increase.” Neither the 10-Q nor any 8-K we read shows a declaration after the second-quarter one, so we do not give a third-quarter amount.
Why the 2026 Normalized FFO is not the 2025 one
The change is in the February 5, 2026 release, and a reader comparing 2025 and 2026 should see it before using any growth rate.
| Item | As first reported | On the 2026 basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Normalized FFO per share | $3.48 | $3.56 | Q4 2025 release; the company calls the second figure illustrative |
| Q2 2025 Normalized FFO per share | $0.87 (Q2 2025 release) | $0.89 | Q2 2026 release comparative |
| Q2 2025 Normalized FFO dollars | n/a | $408,868 thousand | Q2 2026 release |
| Stock compensation added back, Q2 2026 | n/a | $5,312 thousand | Q2 2026 release |
| Stock compensation added back, first half 2026 | n/a | $30,154 thousand | Q2 2026 10-Q |
| Effect on 2026 Normalized FFO per share | n/a | $0.08 for the year | Q4 2025 release, guidance assumptions |
The company's explanation is that the change is “more closely comparable to the presentation of similar measures by key industry peers” and “consistent with our calculation of Adjusted EBITDA,” with the sentence in the release reading: “we intend to exclude from the calculation of Normalized FFO the full amount recorded for non-cash stock-based compensation expense.” Our reading: the cash flow did not change, only the label. Growth of 8% to 10% on the guidance range is on a like-for-like base; growth quoted from the old $3.48 would look about two and a half points higher (our arithmetic: the $3.88 midpoint is 9.0% above $3.56 and 11.5% above $3.48). The same release names a second headwind for 2026: “the expiry of the non-cash rental income from the Brookdale lease on 12/31/25,” which shows up in the table above as non-cash rental income of $4.7 million in Q2 2026 against $8.1 million in Q4 2025 and $9.7 million in Q2 2025.
Guidance was set at $3.78 to $3.88 on February 5 and raised to $3.82 to $3.89 on April 27 and $3.85 to $3.90 on July 29, 2026, with midpoints of $3.83, $3.86 and $3.88. The company says the July raise is “primarily because of our increased investment activity.”
Senior housing operating portfolio: five quarters of occupancy, margin and NOI
In SHOP Ventas owns the communities and, through managers, collects resident fees and pays the operating costs, so NOI moves with occupancy, price and labor. The 10-Q gives two views. The first covers every SHOP community Ventas owns, so it includes buildings bought recently:
| Quarter | SHOP communities | Average unit occupancy | Revenue per occupied room per month | SHOP NOI ($ thousands) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2025 | 683 | 86.5% | $5,241 | 286,412 |
| Q3 2025 | 714 | 87.9% | $5,307 | 302,296 |
| Q4 2025 | 752 at Dec. 31 | not stated for the quarter | not stated for the quarter | 330,852 |
| Q1 2026 | 783 | 88.5% | $5,573 | 374,458 |
| Q2 2026 | 813 | 88.7% | $5,629 | 403,499 |
The second view is same-store, which Ventas defines as communities owned and operating for the full period in both comparison periods. Each 10-Q resets the pool, so the rows are not one continuous series:
| Quarter (as reported in that quarter's 10-Q) | Same-store communities | Average unit occupancy | Same-store NOI ($ thousands) | NOI growth year over year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2025 | 506 | 87.6% | 226,068 | 13.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 520 | 89.0% | 232,393 | 15.9% |
| Q4 2025 (release, Cash NOI basis) | n/a | n/a | 235,621 | 15.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 563 | 90.4% | 286,868 | 15.4% |
| Q2 2026 | 567 | 90.9% | 304,691 | 16.3% |
Three things stand out. First, the pool matters: on the 567 communities in the Q2 2026 pool, Q2 2025 occupancy was 87.9%, not the 87.6% printed a year ago for 506 communities, so use year-over-year changes inside one 10-Q, not differences between rows. On that pool occupancy rose 3.0 points and the Q2 release says average occupancy grew “300 basis points,” with U.S. same-store average occupancy up 360 basis points and U.S. same-store Cash NOI up 18%. Second, the margin: same-store resident fees were $979.6 million and property-level operating expenses $674.9 million, a 31.1% NOI margin against 29.0% a year earlier on the same pool (our arithmetic); the release's own cash margin expansion is 210 basis points. Third, the segment as a whole carries heavier costs: labor expense was $539.3 million in Q2 2026 against $420.2 million (up 28.3%) on resident fees up 32.0%, which is 39.6% of resident fees against 40.7% (our arithmetic), and management fees were $73.0 million against $54.4 million, 5.35% of resident fees against 5.27% (our arithmetic).
For 2025 as a whole the 10-K reports SHOP NOI of $1,184.1 million, average occupancy of 87.3% (84.5% in 2024) across 752 communities, and a same-store 88.9% (86.1%) with NOI up 15.4% across 483 communities. SHOP was 49.4% of 2025 NOI and 78.8% of Q2 2026 revenue. The 10-Q describes SHOP occupancy as “operator-reported,” so it rests on the managers' own counts.
Where the rest of the NOI comes from, and who runs the buildings
| Segment | Q2 2026 NOI ($ thousands) | Change vs Q2 2025 | Same-store Cash NOI growth | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHOP | 403,499 | +40.9% | 16.3% | 58.9% of total NOI (48.7% a year earlier) |
| OM&R (outpatient medical and research) | 151,532 | +3.4% | 4.6% | Occupancy 88.5% at June 30, 2026 (87.9% a year earlier) |
| NNN (triple-net leased) | 121,714 | -18.2% | 3.1% | Drop is senior housing moved to SHOP plus sales; NNN senior housing occupancy 79.9% (12 months to March 31, 2026, reported in arrears) |
| Total company | 685,208 | +16.5% | 10.3% | Same-store Cash NOI, all segments |
The 10-Q lists concentration by gross book value of real estate. The top five managers and tenants add to 48.0% (our arithmetic), and the 10-K's risk summary names the dependence directly: “A significant portion of our revenues and operating income is dependent on a limited number of tenants and managers, including Ardent, Kindred, Atria, Sunrise and Le Groupe Maurice.”
| Manager or tenant | Share of investment mix, June 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | What it is |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atria | 17.9% | 19.6% | Named in the 10-K risk summary; Ventas held 34% of Atria at December 31, 2025 and appoints two of its directors |
| Lillibridge | 8.8% | 9.5% | Outpatient medical and research (Lillibridge Healthcare Services) |
| Sunrise | 8.6% | 9.3% | Named in the 10-K risk summary |
| Discovery | 7.1% | 5.4% | Share rose 1.7 points in six months (our arithmetic) |
| Le Groupe Maurice | 5.6% | 6.2% | Named in the 10-K risk summary |
| Wexford | 4.9% | 5.3% | |
| Ardent | 4.1% | 4.5% | NNN tenant; 5.7% of Q2 2026 NOI; Ventas held about 6.6% of Ardent at December 31, 2025 |
| PMB RES | 3.7% | 4.0% | |
| All other | 39.3% | 36.2% |
SHOP managers differ from tenants in who bears the risk. The 10-Q says: “we are not directly exposed to their credit risk in the same manner or to the same extent as the tenants in our NNN and OM&R segments,” because Ventas pays the managers a fee and keeps the operating result, so it takes the occupancy and labor risk instead. California was 11.5% of Q2 2026 revenue, Texas 9.1%, New York 7.9%, Florida 5.1% and Quebec 4.7%.
Two credit items sit outside SHOP. In June 2026 Ventas extended all Kindred long-term acute care leases to April 30, 2039 at the existing cash rent with 2.75% annual escalators, and originated a six-year, interest-only $300.0 million senior secured loan to Scion (the 10-Q's name for Kindred and certain affiliates and parent companies) at an effective 10.7%. Kindred was 5.1% of Q2 2026 NOI. Loans receivable and investments, net were $457.1 million at June 30, 2026 against $164.7 million at December 31, 2025. Ventas also recognized $60.3 million of real estate impairments in the first half of 2026, of which $30.7 million in SHOP.
What $2.8 billion of buying and $3.0 billion of equity forwards look like
| 2026 item | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|
| SHOP communities acquired, first half | 61 communities, $2.8 billion | Q2 2026 10-Q |
| Acquired in July 2026 | 2 communities, $142.2 million | Q2 2026 10-Q |
| Investments closed year to date (to July 29) | $3.4 billion | Q2 2026 release |
| Investment volume guidance for 2026 | $2.5 billion (Feb. 5), $3 billion (Apr. 27), $4.5 billion (Jul. 29) | Releases |
| Mortgage loans incurred with acquisitions, Q2 | $333.7 million, maturing August 2029 to May 2031 | Q2 2026 10-Q |
| Equity forward agreements entered, first half | 34.7 million shares at an average $86.02, $3.0 billion gross | Q2 2026 10-Q |
| Shares settled under forwards, first half | 31.4 million shares, $2.5 billion net cash | Q2 2026 10-Q |
| Unsettled forwards at July 30, 2026 | 18.5 million shares, about $1.6 billion gross, maturities through December 2027 | Q2 2026 10-Q |
| ATM capacity | Raised from $2.5 billion to $3.0 billion on May 15, 2026; $2.0 billion remained on July 30 | 8-K and 10-Q |
An equity forward fixes the sale price of shares now and delivers them, and receives the cash, later, so a shareholder sees the dilution only when forwards settle. Shares outstanding were 437,085 thousand on December 31, 2024, 474,926 thousand on December 31, 2025, 486,097 thousand on March 31, 2026 and 512,946 thousand on June 30, 2026: up 8.7% in 2025 and 8.0% in the first half of 2026 (our arithmetic). The June total includes 5.9 million shares issued as the conversion premium when Ventas settled $856.1 million of 3.75% exchangeable notes in cash. Book equity attributable to Ventas stockholders was $14.65 billion, or about $28.56 a share on 512.9 million shares (our arithmetic; historical cost, not a market value). The 10-Q cash flow shows $2.55 billion of net stock issuance and $3.02 billion of cash used in investing in six months. In 2025 the release counts $3.2 billion of equity raised and $2.5 billion of senior housing investments.
Debt: 4.7 times, and what falls due through 2029
| Quarter | Net debt to Further Adjusted EBITDA | Liquidity |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 2025 | 5.6 times | $4.7 billion |
| Q3 2025 | 5.3 times | $4.1 billion |
| Q4 2025 | 5.2 times | $5.3 billion |
| Q1 2026 | 5.0 times | $5.5 billion |
| Q2 2026 | 4.7 times | $4.9 billion |
At June 30, 2026 net debt was $12,906,140 thousand against annualized Further Adjusted EBITDA of $2,734,852 thousand. “Further Adjusted” assumes acquisitions made during the quarter were owned for all of it, so it runs ahead of a trailing figure. The weighted average effective interest rate was 4.59% in Q2 2026 against 4.55% a year earlier, and interest expense was $160.0 million.
| Year | Principal due ($ thousands) | Share of total | Notable items |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rest of 2026 | 731,082 | 5.7% | Includes $450.0 million of 3.25% Senior Notes due 2026 |
| 2027 | 917,841 | 7.2% | 6.90% notes of $52.4 million repurchasable at par on October 1, 2027 |
| 2028 | 1,538,305 | 12.0% | Includes $265.0 million of commercial paper, shown at the April 2028 revolver maturity; 6.59% notes of $21.4 million repurchasable at par July 7, 2028 |
| 2029 | 2,206,372 | 17.3% | |
| 2030 | 1,400,708 | 11.0% | |
| Thereafter | 5,973,802 | 46.8% | Includes the $1.25 billion term loan due January 2031 at SOFR plus 0.85% |
| Total | 12,768,110 | 100.0% | Includes $246,753 thousand of scheduled amortization |
The shares of total and the 42.2% due through 2029 are our arithmetic. The structure is mostly unsecured notes plus $2.90 billion of mortgage loans and other debt (up from $2.64 billion in December 2025). The unsecured revolving credit facility is $3.5 billion at SOFR plus 0.775%, matures April 2028 and had no borrowings, and the commercial paper program was raised from $2.0 billion to $2.5 billion in May 2026. Variable-rate debt was $1.9 billion and fixed-rate $10.8 billion, after swaps. In 2026 Ventas repaid $500.0 million of 4.125% notes in January, amended its $500 million term loan to extend it to January 2031 and raise it to $1.25 billion, repaid a separate $200 million term loan due February 2027 and, in December 2025, sold $500 million of 5.000% notes due 2036. The $862.5 million of 3.75% exchangeable notes matured in June 2026.
Ventas beside Welltower, and what non-traded holders can take from it
Readers who compare listed senior housing REITs usually put Ventas next to Welltower. Both report a payout near 53% on their own measure, and both define the measure themselves, so the numbers are close but not interchangeable. Our Welltower page reads Welltower's filings in the same way.
| Q2 2026 | Ventas (VTR) | Welltower (WELL) |
|---|---|---|
| Quarterly dividend per share | $0.52 declared | $0.85 declared |
| Normalized FFO per diluted share | $0.97 | $1.60 |
| Dividend as a share of Normalized FFO | 53.6% (our arithmetic) | 53.1% (our arithmetic) |
| Senior housing operating same-store NOI growth | 16.3% (SHOP) | 20.5% (SHO) |
| Average occupancy growth, same-store | 300 basis points | 330 basis points |
| Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA | 4.7 times (Further Adjusted EBITDA) | 2.99 times |
The leverage gap is the largest difference; Ventas's own ratio fell by 0.9 turns in a year. The growth rates are not like for like: each company defines its same-store pool and its EBITDA. For how a non-traded healthcare vehicle differs from a listed share, see our pages on American Healthcare REIT, non-traded versus publicly traded REITs and the listing discount. Another listed healthcare landlord, with skilled nursing rather than senior housing operating exposure, is on our Omega Healthcare Investors page, and many readers own Ventas without choosing it through the index funds on our REIT ETF holdings page. Ventas is also a sponsor of private vehicles: our Apollo Diversified Real Estate Fund page lists the Ventas Life Science and Healthcare Real Estate Fund among that fund's holdings.
Risks the filings list, and which ones show in the numbers
| Risk in the 10-K | What the filings show |
|---|---|
| Dependence on a few managers and tenants | Top five are 48.0% of gross book value; Atria alone 17.9%; Ventas owns 34% of Atria |
| Labor and inflation in SHOP | Labor was $539.3 million in Q2 2026, 39.6% of resident fees; same-store operating expenses rose 5.4% |
| Acquisition integration and dilution | 61 communities in six months; total SHOP occupancy 88.7% against 90.9% same-store; shares up 17.4% since December 2024 |
| Refinancing | 42.2% of principal due from the rest of 2026 through 2029; $1.9 billion of variable-rate debt |
| Triple-net tenants and loans | Kindred 5.1% and Ardent 5.7% of Q2 NOI; a $300.0 million Scion loan at 10.7%; $60.3 million of impairments in six months |
| Definition risk | Normalized FFO changed in 2026 (stock compensation excluded, $0.08 a share) and the company says its measures may not be comparable with other REITs |
| Management turnover | General counsel resigned effective June 26, 2026; the chief accounting officer left February 27, 2026 and a successor starts on or around October 5, 2026 |
What a holder can do with this
- Pick the measure that matches your question. Ventas reports no AFFO. If you compare with a net-lease REIT, the $0.95 cash-basis figure above is ours, not the company's. If you want the company's view, use Normalized FFO and read the reconciliation each quarter, because it changed in 2026.
- Compare growth on one base. Use year-over-year changes inside one 10-Q or release. The same-store pool grew from 506 to 567 communities in four quarters.
- Watch dated items. The Q3 2026 release and 10-Q (not filed as of October 18, 2026; last year October 29 and 30); the unsettled 18.5 million forward shares; the 2026 investment target of $4.5 billion; the Q3 dividend declaration; and the 2029 maturity of $2.21 billion.
- Size the position. Ventas is one company with three business lines and a handful of managers. A listed share can be sold on any trading day at the market price, which moves; a non-traded vehicle repurchases under rules its board controls.
This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.
Filing alert · free
An email when Ventas (VTR) files with the SEC
When Ventas (VTR) files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.
FAQ
Sources, read on October 18, 2026: Ventas, Inc. (CIK 740260) Form 10-K for 2025 (accession 0000740260-26-000006, filed February 6, 2026); Forms 10-Q for the quarters ended June 30, 2026 (0000740260-26-000024, filed July 30, 2026), March 31, 2026 (0000740260-26-000018), September 30, 2025 (0000740260-25-000277) and June 30, 2025 (0000740260-25-000231); Forms 8-K with earnings releases (Exhibit 99.1) of July 29, 2026 (0000740260-26-000022), April 27, 2026 (0000740260-26-000016), February 5, 2026 (0000740260-26-000003), October 29, 2025 (0000740260-25-000274) and July 30, 2025 (0000740260-25-000228); Forms 8-K of May 15, 2026 (0001104659-26-062795), June 15, 2026 (0001104659-26-074016), September 15, 2026 (0001104659-26-107921), February 20, 2026 (0001104659-26-018206) and December 4, 2025 (0000950103-25-015741); Welltower Inc. (CIK 766704) Form 8-K of July 27, 2026 with its Q2 2026 earnings release (0000766704-26-000026). Payout ratios, sums, percentage changes, margins, book equity per share, the cash-basis FFO figures, the 42.2% debt share and the top-five concentration are our arithmetic. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.
Keep reading.
- 0132 min read
ADC Stock: Agree Realty Monthly Dividend vs AFFO, Tenants and Debt (2026)
Agree Realty (NYSE: ADC) declared $0.801 of dividends in Q2 2026 against $1.14 of AFFO, 70.1%. Eight quarters of payout, tenant credit ratings, 7.0% cap rates, ground leases, $1.08 billion of forward equity and a 5.650% 2036 note, from the filings.
- 0234 min read
AMH Stock: American Homes 4 Rent Dividend, Core FFO, Debt (2026)
American Homes 4 Rent (NYSE: AMH) declared $0.33 for Q2 2026 against $0.49 of Core FFO, 67% on dollars (our arithmetic), and $0.45 of Adjusted FFO. Seven quarters of payout, a development pipeline that fell 55% in 2.5 years, four 20% joint ventures, $5.19 billion of unsecured debt and the preferred shares, from the filings.
- 0327 min read
Annaly Capital (NLY) Stock: Dividend vs Earnings, Book Value, Repo 2026
Annaly declared $0.75 a share for Q2 2026 on $20.15 of book value. Per share its earnings cover the dividend 1.05 times; in dollars, 1.04. Share count up 50%, no buybacks, $86.9 billion of repo, 40% overnight.