CrowdfundedWealth
Articles · Research note

CSWC Stock: Dividend vs NII, Shares Sold at 141% of NAV (2026)

By Jorge··24 min read

Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure

Quick Answer

Capital Southwest Corporation (Nasdaq: CSWC, SEC CIK 17313) is an internally managed BDC in Dallas with a March 31 fiscal year. It pays a regular $0.1934 a month ($0.58 a quarter) plus a $0.06 quarterly supplemental dividend: $0.64 declared for each of the quarters ending September 30 and December 31, 2026. In the quarter ended June 30, 2026, pre-tax net investment income (NII) was $0.57 a share, which is 89% of the $0.64 paid and 98% of the $0.58 regular dividend (our arithmetic). NAV per share was $16.61 on June 30, 2026, against $16.60 on June 30, 2024: flat for nine quarters while the share count grew. The stock closed that day at $23.77, 43% above NAV (our arithmetic), and the company sold 2,708,438 shares through its at-the-market (ATM) program in the quarter at $23.47, which its own deck calls 141% of NAV. On October 15, 2026 it estimated pre-tax NII of $0.58 to $0.59 and NAV of $16.62 to $16.67 for September 30; final results come on November 2, 2026, and as of October 16, 2026 the Form 10-Q for that quarter is not filed. Source: Form 10-Q for June 30, 2026 (accession 0000017313-26-000095) and the August 3 and October 15, 2026 8-Ks.

Key Takeaways

  • The regular dividend is covered by pre-tax NII; the total is not. In the last twelve months pre-tax NII was $2.37 a share against $2.32 of regular dividends (102%) and $2.56 of total dividends (93%, our arithmetic). Over nine quarters pre-tax NII was $5.51 against $5.74 paid (96%). The $0.06 supplemental is paid out of a shrinking pool: estimated undistributed taxable income fell from $1.07 to $0.87 a share in the June 2026 quarter.
  • NAV has not moved because new shares were sold above it. Fiscal 2026 investment operations added $1.98 a share and dividends took $2.56, a gap of $0.58 (our arithmetic); issuing shares above NAV added $0.57 and NAV ended at $16.69, down $0.01. Nine ATM quarters raised $404.9 million by selling 17.8 million shares at an average of about $22.75.
  • Internal management is cheap on the company's own measure and paid partly in stock. Operating expenses excluding interest were 1.4% of average assets in the twelve months to June 30, 2026, down from 4.9% in fiscal 2016. The stock part of pay shows up in the NAV bridge: restricted stock cost $0.14 a share of NAV in the June 2026 quarter.
  • A 75-million-share charter limit nearly bound. Shareholders approved raising it to 135 million on September 1, 2026 with 41,613,652 votes For, 186,501 above the two-thirds-of-outstanding threshold (our arithmetic). The company said it had no immediate need for capital; its employee plan reserve was cut to 65,000 shares until the vote passed.
  • Credit looks tidy at 1.1% of the portfolio at fair value but 2.9% at cost. Eight named companies carry $65.7 million at cost and $23.4 million at fair value, three of them added in the June quarter. Payment-in-kind (PIK) interest rose to 8.0% of investment income from 5.8% a year earlier.
  • Debt has no maturities until 2029 after September 2026: a $350 million 6.750% note due 2031 and a revolver extended to 2031. Regulatory debt to equity was 0.91 at June 30, 2026; asset coverage was 209% against a board limit of 166%.

CSV · 463 rows

Capital Southwest (CSWC): dividends vs pre-tax NII, NAV, ATM sales, operating cost, share-limit vote, debt, PIK and non-accruals, FY2017-2026

463 rows from CSWC's 10-K, 10-Qs, earnings releases, presentation, proxy materials and 8-Ks: nine quarters of NII, dividends, NAV and ATM sales, ten years of NAV and price, the NAV bridge, non-accruals by company, debt and the charter vote.

What "internally managed" means in the numbers

Most BDCs hire an outside adviser and pay it a base fee and an incentive fee. CSWC does not. Its 10-K says that because it is internally managed it “does not pay any external investment advisory fees”; it employs its own investment team, which was 43 people in Dallas in the August 2026 deck, and the cost runs through its own expense lines. The company measures that cost as operating expenses excluding interest divided by average total assets, and the trend is the strongest argument it makes for the structure.

PeriodOperating expenses excl. interest, % of average assetsTotal assets (deck)
Fiscal 20164.9%$284 million
Fiscal 20183.7%$417 million
Fiscal 20202.8%$585 million
Fiscal 20222.2%$974 million
Fiscal 20241.7%$1,557 million
Fiscal 20251.7%$1,883 million
Fiscal 20261.4%$2,178 million
Twelve months to June 30, 20261.4%$2,316 million

The ratio fell because assets grew about eight times, from $284 million to $2,316 million. In dollars, fiscal 2026 expenses excluding interest were $28.9 million (our arithmetic from the release): $11.9 million of cash compensation, $5.0 million of share-based compensation, $5.0 million of professional fees and $7.0 million of general and administrative cost. That is 12.5% of the year's $232.1 million of investment income (our arithmetic). Interest expense, at $66.6 million, was more than twice that.

Two features of the structure are easy to miss. First, cash pay swings with the bonus accrual: cash compensation was $4.6 million in the December 2025 quarter, $0.8 million in March 2026 and $2.7 million in June 2026, so one quarter's NII flatters or understates the run-rate. Second, a good part of pay is in restricted stock, which does not pass through NII at all. The NAV bridge charges it directly: issuance of restricted stock cost $0.14 a share in the June 2026 quarter and $0.10 in fiscal 2026, and shares withheld for payroll taxes cost another $0.04 (10-K and deck). The June 2026 release names the grant of restricted stock awards as one reason NAV slipped from $16.69 to $16.61.

We do not compare CSWC's cost with other BDCs' fee loads here; see our pages on Main Street Capital, another internally managed BDC, and the list of listed BDCs for each company's NAV, leverage and asset coverage.

Nine quarters: pre-tax NII against what was paid

CSWC reports "pre-tax NII" as its headline earnings measure and also reports NII after tax; the tax line can swing (a $2.4 million benefit in December 2025, a $2.0 million charge in September 2025). Coverage below uses pre-tax NII because that is the measure the company uses for its own coverage statistics.

Quarter endedPre-tax NII / shareRegular + supplemental paidPre-tax NII / total paidPre-tax NII / regularNAV / shareUTI / share
Jun 30, 2024$0.69$0.57 + $0.06 = $0.63110%121%$16.60n/a
Sep 30, 2024$0.64$0.58 + $0.06 = $0.64100%110%$16.59n/a
Dec 31, 2024$0.64$0.58 + $0.05 = $0.63102%110%$16.59$0.68
Mar 31, 2025$0.56 ($0.61 adjusted)$0.58 + $0.06 = $0.6488%97%$16.70$0.79
Jun 30, 2025$0.61$0.58 + $0.06 = $0.6495%105%$16.59$1.00
Sep 30, 2025$0.61$0.58 + $0.06 = $0.640295%105%$16.62$1.13
Dec 31, 2025$0.60$0.58 + $0.06 = $0.6494%103%$16.75$1.02
Mar 31, 2026$0.59$0.58 + $0.06 = $0.6492%102%$16.69$1.07
Jun 30, 2026$0.57$0.58 + $0.06 = $0.6489%98%$16.61$0.87
Sep 30, 2026 (preliminary)$0.58 to $0.59$0.64 declared91% to 92%100% to 102%$16.62 to $16.67not yet reported

The percentages are our arithmetic from the figures in the earnings releases; the March 2025 adjusted figure excludes $2.8 million of one-time expenses the company attributed to the departure of its former chief executive. Pre-tax NII per share has drifted from $0.69 to $0.57 while the dividend stayed at $0.58 regular. Two forces moved it: the weighted average yield on debt investments fell from 13.3% to 10.9% as base rates dropped, and the weighted share count rose from about 45.7 million to 61.1 million. Investment income grew from $51.4 million to $61.0 million a quarter, but interest expense grew from $12.4 million to $18.5 million.

The October 15, 2026 estimate puts the September quarter at $0.58 to $0.59 pre-tax and $0.56 to $0.57 after tax. If the final numbers land in that range, the regular dividend is covered about 100% to 102% and the $0.64 total about 91% to 92%. The company says its Board reviews estimates of taxable income, which “may differ” from GAAP NII, when it declares dividends.

The supplemental dividend and the taxable income cushion

The $0.06 supplemental has been paid every quarter in the table (it was $0.05 once). It is funded from undistributed taxable income (UTI), which the company estimates per share each quarter. UTI rose to $1.13 in September 2025 after an equity exit produced a realized gain, then drifted down and fell $0.20 in the June 2026 quarter.

Item (quarter ended June 30, 2026)AmountSource
Estimated taxable income before distributions$30.0 million10-Q tax reconciliation
Dividends declared and paid in the quarter$39.6 million10-Q
Estimated UTI per share, March 31 to June 30, 2026$1.07 to $0.87Earnings releases
Long-term capital loss carryforwards$159.5 million10-Q
Quarter ended June 30, 2025: estimated taxable income$48.4 million10-Q tax reconciliation

Taxable income of $30.0 million against $39.6 million paid is a $9.6 million gap (our arithmetic), which is the mechanism behind the lower UTI. A year earlier taxable income was $48.4 million, helped by $27.2 million of realized equity gains the company reported for that quarter. The dividend itself is not at risk from one quarter; the point is that the supplemental is a draw on a balance, and the balance is now $0.87 a share.

The monthly declaration for October to December 2026 is already out: on August 27, 2026 the Board declared $0.1934 a month for October, November and December plus a $0.06 supplemental payable December 31, 2026 (accession 0000017313-26-000131).

Over nine quarters NAV per share ranged from $16.59 to $16.75. Over ten fiscal years it went from $17.80 to $16.69. The year-end price did not stay still: it ranged from $11.42 in March 2020 to $24.96 in March 2024.

Fiscal year (March 31)NAV / shareNII / shareDividends / sharePrice at year endPrice vs NAVOpex ex-interest / avg net assets
2026$16.69$2.37$2.56$22.12+32.5%3.01%
2025$16.70$2.46$2.54$22.32+33.6%3.57%
2024$16.77$2.70$2.47$24.96+48.8%3.52%
2023$16.37$2.29$2.28$17.78+8.6%4.28%
2022$16.86$1.87$2.52$23.73+40.7%5.03%
2021$16.01$1.66$2.05$22.16+38.4%5.43%
2020$15.13$1.57$2.75$11.42-24.5%4.94%
2019$18.62$1.42$2.27$21.04+13.0%4.75%
2018$19.08$1.01$0.99$17.02-10.8%4.72%
2017$17.80$0.50$0.79$16.91-5.0%4.60%

The "price vs NAV" column is our arithmetic from the 10-K's financial highlights table. NII per share more than doubled between fiscal 2022 and fiscal 2026 because the share count did: common shares outstanding were 24.96 million at March 31, 2022 and 60.58 million at March 31, 2026, and 63.73 million at June 30, 2026.

The per-share bridge in the 10-K shows what held NAV in place.

Per shareFiscal 2026Fiscal 2025Fiscal 2024
Increase from investment operations (NII plus gains and losses)$1.98$1.47$2.05
Accretive effect of share issuances$0.57$0.94$0.86
Dividends to shareholders-$2.56-$2.54-$2.47
Issuance of restricted stock-$0.10-$0.10-$0.13
Stock withheld for payroll taxes-$0.04-$0.10-$0.05
Share-based compensation expense$0.08$0.13$0.10
Other$0.06$0.13$0.04
Change in NAV per share-$0.01-$0.07$0.40

In fiscal 2026 and 2025 the dividend was larger than the whole return from operations, including unrealized losses (by $0.58 and $1.07, our arithmetic). Issuing shares above NAV filled $0.57 and $0.94 of that. The second source of support in the June 2026 quarter was the same: the deck's bridge shows $0.57 of pre-tax NII, $0.64 of dividends, $0.16 of net portfolio value decline, and $0.28 of accretion from equity issuance. This works while the stock trades above NAV. It also means NAV per share depends on a market price, not only on loan marks.

Selling stock at 141% of NAV: the ATM, quarter by quarter

CSWC sells shares through an at-the-market program with four sales agents (five since August 7, 2026). The program was raised from $1.0 billion to $2.0 billion on May 19, 2026, and $1,066.3 million was still available at June 30, 2026. Selling below NAV requires shareholder approval, and the 2026 proxy states the company is not seeking it.

Quarter endedShares soldAverage priceGross proceedsPrice over NAV (our arithmetic)Regulatory debt / equity
Jun 30, 20241,498,981$25.60$38.4 million54.2%0.75
Sep 30, 2024839,099$24.49$20.6 million47.6%0.80
Dec 31, 20242,364,147$22.68$53.6 million36.7%0.90
Mar 31, 20252,992,513$22.91$68.6 million37.2%0.89
Jun 30, 20252,034,917$20.50$41.7 million23.6%0.82
Sep 30, 20251,766,975$22.81$40.3 million37.2%0.91
Dec 31, 20252,490,000$21.11$52.6 million26.0%0.89
Mar 31, 20261,104,220$23.13$25.5 million38.6%0.90
Jun 30, 20262,708,438$23.47$63.6 million41.3% (company: 141% of NAV)0.91
Nine quarters17,799,290about $22.75$404.9 million

The nine-quarter totals are our sums. Using each quarter's ending NAV, the shares were sold about $109 million above NAV in total (our arithmetic), roughly $1.70 a share on the 63.7 million shares outstanding at June 30, 2026. Existing holders gain that if the stock stays above NAV, and the company's proxy materials describe the practice as intended: “Since 2015, Capital Southwest has raised approximately $993 million of equity capital at a weighted average premium of approximately 131% to prevailing NAV per share”. We read that as shares sold at 131% of NAV on average since 2015; the deck's quarterly figure of 141% uses the same "percent of NAV" form.

The cost is dilution of ownership and a dividend that has to be paid on more shares. Each new share needs about $0.64 a quarter of earnings to keep the dividend whole, and the company has to invest the proceeds at yields near 10.9% to do that.

The 75-million-share limit and the September 1 vote

CSWC's charter capped common stock at 75,000,000 shares. With 63,733,867 shares issued at June 30, 2026 and a program that sold 2.7 million shares in one quarter, the headroom was about 11 million shares, roughly four quarters at that pace (our arithmetic). On May 13, 2026 the Board proposed raising the cap to 135,000,000.

Texas law required approval by at least two-thirds of all outstanding shares, not of votes cast, and the shareholder base is mostly retail: the 10-K counts 282 holders of record, excluding shares held in street name. The July 22, 2026 annual meeting had a quorum of 44,997,407 shares of 62,140,726 outstanding at the record date, enough to elect directors but not to pass the amendment, so it voted to adjourn. On August 4 the company said about 89% of votes cast were in favor but warned: “A failure to vote has the same practical effect as a vote AGAINST the proposal.” The same release said: “We are not seeking authority for a specific transaction, nor do we have an immediate need for capital.”

StepDateResult
Board approves proposalMay 13, 202675,000,000 to 135,000,000 authorized shares
Annual meeting, quorumJuly 22, 202644,997,407 shares present; amendment vote adjourned
Employee plan reserve cutJuly 28, 20263,050,000 to 65,000 shares until the amendment is approved
Reconvened meetingSeptember 1, 202641,613,652 For, 4,810,196 Against, 1,503,080 abstain
Two-thirds of 62,140,726 outstanding-41,427,151 needed (our arithmetic)
Margin-186,501 votes, 67.0% of outstanding (our arithmetic)

The amendment passed by 186,501 votes, about 0.3% of outstanding shares. Abstentions counted as No votes, so the 1.5 million abstentions mattered. With the cap lifted, the 2021 employee plan reserve can return to 3,050,000 shares by Board action, and the ATM can run on a $2.0 billion program with $1.1 billion unsold.

Debt: what is outstanding and what matures when

At June 30, 2026 CSWC had $393.0 million drawn on its two credit facilities, $265.0 million of SBA debentures, $230.0 million of 5.125% convertible notes due November 2029 and $350.0 million of 5.950% notes due September 2030. Regulatory debt to equity was 0.91 and asset coverage 209% under the 1940 Act as the 10-Q computes it; our BDC list shows 1.15 times net assets because it counts SBA debentures, which CSWC excludes under an SEC exemptive order.

Two financings followed in September 2026. On September 2 the corporate credit facility was increased from $510 million to $595 million, its margin cut from 2.15% to 2.00%, and its final maturity extended from August 2, 2028 to September 2, 2031. On September 15 CSWC closed $350.0 million of 6.750% notes due September 15, 2031, priced at 98.985% of par for net proceeds of about $342.1 million, used to repay revolver borrowings. The 10-Q capitalization table shows the revolver falling from $393.0 million to $50.9 million on that basis (as adjusted, total borrowings unchanged at $1,221.2 million).

InstrumentAmountRateMaturity
SPV credit facility$113.0 million drawn of $200 millionTerm SOFR + 2.50%March 20, 2029
2029 convertible notes$230.0 million5.125%; conversion price $24.53November 2029
September 2030 notes$350.0 million5.950%September 2030
6.750% notes$350.0 million6.750%September 15, 2031
Corporate credit facility$595 million commitmentsSOFR + 2.00%September 2, 2031
SBA debentures, SBIC I$175.0 million4.42% weighted averagefirst maturity September 2031
SBA debentures, SBIC II$90.0 million4.79% weighted averagefirst maturity March 2036

The conversion price of $24.53 sits only slightly above the $23.77 June 30 closing price, and the diluted weighted share count was 70.5 million against 61.1 million basic in the June quarter. The company called the September 2 amendment an outcome with “no debt maturities until 2029”. The old 3.375% October 2026 notes and 7.75% August 2028 notes were redeemed in the fall of 2025 with the proceeds of the 5.950% notes; the cost was a $2.2 million loss on extinguishment in the December 2025 quarter.

Credit: eight non-accruals, PIK and the ratings

The company reports non-accruals as 1.1% of the portfolio at fair value for both March 31 and June 30, 2026, but at cost the share rose from 2.4% to 2.9%. The 10-Q schedule of investments flags the lines (footnote 16); adding them by company gives $65.7 million at cost and $23.4 million at fair value, matching the release.

Company (June 30, 2026)Cost ($ thousands)Fair value ($ thousands)Fair value Mar 31, 2026
Spectrum of Hope, LLC (tranches A and B)22,2246,1156,917
Brandner Design, LLC (control)9,7885,0416,969
Student Resource Center LLC9,5034822,315
GAINS Intermediate, LLC (term loan B)7,3303,1805,152
American Nuts Operations LLC (term loan B)6,6514,750on accrual
Crafty Apes, LLC4,1922,707on accrual
AAC New Holdco Inc. (term loan B)3,02301,342
U.S. TelePacific Corp.2,9681,164on accrual

American Nuts, Crafty Apes and U.S. TelePacific are new to the non-accrual list in the June 2026 quarter, per the March 31 schedule. Fair value is 36% of cost across the list (our arithmetic). The deck's internal ratings put 12 companies at $200.4 million in rating 3 (10.0% of the credit portfolio), 5 at $26.9 million in rating 4 and 1 at $0.5 million in rating 5; rating 4 carried 3 companies and $25.1 million in March.

PIK interest is the other pressure point. It was 8.0% of total investment income in the June 2026 quarter against 5.8% a year earlier and 7.5% in December 2025, versus 4.6% in fiscal 2023, 5.7% in 2024 and 6.2% in each of 2025 and 2026. Non-cash income still counts in pre-tax NII, so some of the $0.57 is not cash (about $4.9 million of PIK interest in the quarter per the deck).

The portfolio itself: 141 companies, $2.2 billion at fair value, 89.6% first lien and 9.2% equity co-investments across 95 companies, with a weighted average yield of 10.9% on debt, average issuer EBITDA of $14.8 million and 3.7 times leverage through CSWC's security. Equity at fair value was $181.6 million. The company also holds a 50% interest in CapTrin Partners, LLC, a joint venture with Trinity Capital: CSWC had funded $21.0 million, carried it at $20.8 million, and CapTrin held $97.8 million of first lien loans with a $150 million credit line.

What changed in the filings, and what comes next

  • Since the March 2026 10-K: NAV $16.69 to $16.61; pre-tax NII $0.59 to $0.57; PIK 8.0% of income; three new non-accruals; the share limit raised to 135 million; a new $350 million 6.750% note and a longer, cheaper revolver.
  • October 15, 2026 estimate: pre-tax NII $0.58 to $0.59, NII $0.56 to $0.57 and NAV $16.62 to $16.67 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. These are the company's preliminary figures and may differ from the 10-Q.
  • Next filing: finalized results on Monday, November 2, 2026 after market close and a webcast on November 3. As of October 16, 2026 the Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 is not filed. Last quarter the 10-Q was filed the same day as the release.
  • Items to check in that 10-Q: ATM shares sold and price against the $16.6 NAV, the UTI per share, whether the non-accrual list grows, the December quarter dividend coverage, and any use of the new 135 million share authority.

What a holder or reader can do with this

This is a checklist built from the filings, not a recommendation.

  • Split the dividend in two. The $0.58 regular is covered about 98% to 105% by pre-tax NII; the $0.06 supplemental depends on the $0.87 UTI balance and on realized gains.
  • Compare the price with NAV on the day you look. NAV was $16.61 on June 30; the September 30 NAV will be in the 10-Q. A 43% premium means a buyer at that level pays about $1.43 for each $1.00 of NAV.
  • Watch the ATM line. If the stock falls toward NAV, the accretion that offset the dividend gap ($0.57 a share in fiscal 2026) disappears and the NAV bridge changes sign.
  • Read cost, not only fair value, for non-accruals. 1.1% at fair value and 2.9% at cost describe the same list.
  • If you also hold a non-traded BDC, compare its NAV change and non-accrual rate with these; see our private credit non-accrual census and the BDC basics page.
  • Tax. Dividends from a regulated investment company are reported on Form 1099-DIV after year end; see our 1099-DIV timeline. The company says tax attributes are set after the year closes. We do not give tax advice.

This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice. We do not give price targets or say whether to buy, sell or hold.

Filing alert · free

An email when Capital Southwest (CSWC) files with the SEC

When Capital Southwest (CSWC) files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.

FAQ

All figures are from Capital Southwest Corporation's SEC filings read on EDGAR on October 16, 2026 (CIK 17313): the Form 10-K for the year ended March 31, 2026 (accession 0000017313-26-000035) and for 2025 (0000017313-25-000042); the Forms 10-Q for June 30, 2026 (0000017313-26-000095), December 31, 2025 (0000017313-26-000011), September 30, 2025 (0000017313-25-000146) and June 30, 2025 (0000017313-25-000076); earnings releases and the August 2026 earnings presentation filed with 8-Ks (0000017313-24-000054, -24-000086, -25-000009, -25-000036, -25-000070, -25-000145, -26-000010, -26-000030, -26-000093); the 8-Ks of July 22 (-26-000084), September 1 (-26-000133), August 27 (-26-000131), September 2 (-26-000136), September 15 (-26-000157) and October 15, 2026 (-26-000161); the proxy materials of May 27 (-26-000042) and August 4, 2026 (-26-000098); and the prospectus supplement filed September 11, 2026 (-26-000152). Percentages marked "our arithmetic" are ours. Preliminary September 2026 figures are company estimates. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.

Affiliate Disclosure: Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. This does not affect our ratings. Learn more.