Luxury Mortgage Corp 2025: 348 Investor Loans, 98 Above $806,500
Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure
Quick Answer
As of November 6, 2026, the 2025 federal mortgage file (HMDA) shows Luxury Mortgage Corp. of Stamford, Connecticut (LEI 254900V6GCDMRQZ34D96) originating 348 investment-property loans totaling $222,560,000 (filter: action_taken = 1 and occupancy_type = 3), at a median loan of $480,000 and a median note rate of 7.3125%. 98 of the 348 loans (28.2%) were larger than the 2025 baseline conforming limit of $806,500, and they carry $127,150,000, or 57.1% of the dollars. The file itself flags only 34 loans as nonconforming, because higher limits apply in high-cost counties and on 2-4 unit buildings. On the business-purpose filter, which adds 8 loans coded as owner-occupied, the count is 356 loans and $233,710,000, up 43% in dollars on 2024. Luxury also bought 1,325 investment-property loans ($504,895,000) from other lenders, almost four times the number it originated.
Key Takeaways
- Filter and scale: Luxury Mortgage Corp. originated 348 investment-property loans and $222,560,000 in 2025 (348 of its 989 originated loans, 35.2%; 27.4% of its $813,635,000). Against 2024 (295 loans, $161,125,000) that is +18.0% in loans and +38.1% in dollars (our arithmetic). Median loan $480,000 (2024: $395,000); middle half $272,500 to $885,000.
- Above the conforming line: 98 loans (28.2%) exceed $806,500, the FHFA baseline one-unit limit for 2025, with a median of $1,185,000 and $127,150,000 in total. Of the 45 one-unit loans above the line, 29 are flagged nonconforming and 16 sit in counties with a higher limit. 94 loans are above the 2026 baseline of $832,750.
- Rates: median note rate 7.3125% (2024: 7.5%); middle half 6.875% to 7.65625%; range 5.999% to 9.999%. Loans above $806,500 had a median of 7.375%, loans at or below it 7.25%: a gap of 0.125 points (our arithmetic). Rate spread, total loan costs, points and prepayment terms read “NA” on all 348 loans.
- Where: 24 states. California 123 loans ($104,495,000, median loan $755,000, 60 above $806,500), Florida 70, New York 47, New Jersey 28, Texas 15, Pennsylvania 14.
- How it is made and sold: all 348 loans have a 360-month term and no balloon; 80 (23.0%) are interest-only (median $715,000 at 7.125%); 21 have a 60-, 84- or 120-month introductory rate period. Every application came in “not submitted directly” to the lender, and 306 loans ($192,010,000) were reported sold to a private securitizer in 2025.
- Beyond the originations: in 2025 the file also records 1,325 investment-property loans purchased ($504,895,000, median $245,000; 2024: 1,063, $356,805,000) and 88 investment-property applications denied (20.2% of denied plus originated, our arithmetic).
- Identity and record: the LEI record names LUXURY MORTGAGE CORP., Delaware entity, headquartered at Four Landmark Square, Stamford. The company’s websites state NMLS 2745. We found two dated state consent orders: Connecticut, April 8, 2011 ($6,000) and Pennsylvania, docket 21-0078, 2021 ($8,600). We found nothing newer, but we did not search the NMLS Consumer Access record.
CSV · 270 rows
Luxury Mortgage Corp. (LEI 254900V6GCDMRQZ34D96) in the 2025 and 2024 HMDA loan files, with its licensing and regulatory record
270 rows: our recount of the lender’s 2025 and 2024 HMDA records (size bands against the conforming limit, rates, LTV, structure, purpose, property type, states, purchases, denials), the LEI record, website program terms, FHFA limits, licences and two state consent orders. One source per row.
Who “Luxury Mortgage Corp.” is, and how we matched the names
People who search for this name usually want to know whether it makes DSCR loans, whether it is a direct lender and how big its loans are. The federal file answers the third question; the company’s own websites answer the first two.
Entity. The FFIEC lists LEI 254900V6GCDMRQZ34D96 for the 2025 and 2024 HMDA files, and the GLEIF record for that LEI names “LUXURY MORTGAGE CORP.”, with an active status, Delaware as its jurisdiction, a creation date of August 27, 1996 and headquarters at Four Landmark Square, Suite 300, Stamford, CT 06901. That is the street address on the company’s websites. Its websites give “NMLS 2745” and “NMLS Entity #2745”. We read those numbers on the company’s pages and did not look the company up on the NMLS Consumer Access register, so check that yourself before signing anything. We did not look for an SEC registration; the page carries no CIK.
Two websites, two audiences. The retail site, luxurymortgage.com, says the company is pleased to offer “investment property financing assistance throughout much of the Country” and lists an Investor Cash Flow program that “allows future rents to be used to help qualify the borrower”, 30- and 15-year fixed loans and jumbo loans “exceeding today’s conforming loan limits (may vary by area of the Country)”. The wholesale site, luxurymortgagewholesale.com, labels its Investor Cash Flow page “NON-QM” and states that it is “Intended for industry professionals not for direct consumer use.” The 2025 file agrees with the second site: all 348 originated investor loans are coded “not submitted directly to your institution”, that is, the application did not go straight from the borrower to the lender; our reading is that a broker or another third party brought it. For a borrower the practical path is a broker, or the retail loan officers, and not an online application with a rate.
Our filter. The 2025 file has 3,879 records in all, every occupancy: 989 originated, 2,098 purchased, 544 withdrawn, 224 denied, 21 approved but not accepted and 3 closed for incompleteness. We kept action_taken = 1 (originated) and occupancy_type = 3 (investment property) for the headline. That gives 348 loans and $222,560,000. A second common filter, business_or_commercial_purpose = 1, gives 356 loans and $233,710,000 (median loan $490,000, median note rate 7.375%): it adds 8 loans coded as principal residence but business purpose. Other pages quote 356 loans; the investor-occupancy filter is the stricter one, and the one this page uses. In 2024 the two filters give 295 and 298 loans. We downloaded the lender’s complete files from the FFIEC data browser and counted them with a script; the recount output is in sources/.
How much is above the conforming limit
A “jumbo” loan is one above the conforming loan limit that Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac can buy. For 2025 the Federal Housing Finance Agency set the baseline one-unit limit at $806,500 and a ceiling of $1,209,750 in the highest-cost areas; for 2026 the baseline is $832,750. The limit is higher in high-cost counties and for buildings with two to four units, and it does not apply to buildings with five or more units. HMDA records the result in a field that “Indicates whether the reported loan amount exceeds the GSE (government sponsored enterprise) conforming loan limit.” We use both: the $806,500 line, as a simple comparison, and the file’s own C / NC / NA flag.
| 2025 loan amount | Loans | Dollars | Share of dollars | Median note rate | HMDA flag: NC / C / NA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $250,000 or less | 76 | $14,590,000 | 6.6% | 7.5% | 0 / 76 / 0 |
| $250,001 to $500,000 | 106 | $39,060,000 | 17.6% | 7.3125% | 0 / 105 / 1 |
| $500,001 to $806,500 | 68 | $41,760,000 | 18.8% | 7.062% | 0 / 61 / 7 |
| $806,501 to $1,000,000 | 30 | $27,140,000 | 12.2% | 7.375% | 4 / 21 / 5 |
| $1,000,001 to $1,500,000 | 46 | $56,250,000 | 25.3% | 7.375% | 17 / 21 / 8 |
| Over $1,500,000 | 22 | $43,760,000 | 19.7% | 7.25% | 13 / 4 / 5 |
| All 348 loans | 348 | $222,560,000 | 100.0% | 7.3125% | 34 / 288 / 26 |
Three readings:
1. Most loans are small, most dollars are not. 182 of 348 loans are at or under $500,000, but they carry 24.1% of the dollars. The 98 loans above $806,500 are 28.2% of the count and 57.1% of the dollars (our arithmetic). The 22 loans above $1,500,000 alone are 19.7% of the dollars.
2. The flag undercounts “jumbo”. Only 34 loans are flagged nonconforming, against 98 above $806,500.
| The 98 loans above $806,500 | Loans | What the HMDA flag says |
|---|---|---|
| Flagged NC (nonconforming) | 34 | Above the limit that applied to that property; the smallest NC loan is $825,000 |
| Flagged C (conforming) | 46 | Above $806,500 but within a higher local or multi-unit limit |
| Flagged NA (not applicable) | 18 | All 5-24 unit loans; no conforming limit applies |
| One-unit loans only | 45 (NC 29, C 16) | The cleanest read of “jumbo”: 29 of 45 are NC |
The gap is the high-cost counties and the 2-4 unit rule, which is why California (60 loans above $806,500) and New York (16) dominate the list. An investor who reads “jumbo” as “above $806,500” is right for most of the country and wrong in a high-cost county.
3. No visible rate premium for size. The median note rate is 7.375% above $806,500 and 7.25% at or below it, and the band with the lowest median is $500,001 to $806,500 (7.062%). The file cannot say whether larger loans carry higher points or fees, because the cost fields are empty.
What the lender’s websites promise and what the file shows
| Topic | What the lender’s websites say (November 6, 2026) | What the 2025 file shows |
|---|---|---|
| Loan size | Investor Cash Flow: “Loan amounts up to $4MM.” | Largest loan $2,915,000; 22 loans over $1,500,000. In 2024 the largest was $4,005,000 |
| Interest-only | Interest-only options available with no LTV reduction | 80 of 348 loans (23.0%) are interest-only, median loan $715,000 |
| Term | Retail site: 30 and 15 year fixed rate mortgage options | All 348 loans have a 360-month term; none has a balloon payment |
| 5+ unit buildings | Retail site: five or more units will likely require a commercial loan. Wholesale site: eligible 5-8 unit properties allowed | 26 loans on 5-24 unit buildings, $28,190,000 |
| DSCR floor | DSCR as low as 0.75; credit scores starting at 620 | Not in the public file: no DSCR, no credit score value |
The file cannot confirm or contradict the program terms. It shows what was originated, not what is offered. The one place the two sources visibly differ is the retail statement on large buildings: the lender originated 26 loans on 5-24 unit buildings in 2025 (23 in 2024), at a median note rate of 7.625%, the highest of any unit group. HMDA does not say whether those were sold as residential or commercial paper.
Rates: the median, the spread and the cost the file hides
The median note rate was 7.3125% in 2025, down from 7.5% in 2024. 133 of the 348 loans (38.2%) were under 7%, 44 (12.6%) were 8% or more and 8 were 9% or more. The most common rates are 7.375% (33 loans), 6.999% (32) and 6.875% (32). These are rates on closed loans, not quotes.
The file’s rate spread (the gap between a loan’s APR and the average prime offer rate) reads “NA” on all 348 loans. So do total loan costs, origination charges, discount points and the prepayment penalty term. We therefore cannot say what a borrower paid up front, or whether a prepayment penalty applies. DSCR and credit scores are not in the public file either.
| Loan-to-value (2025) | Loans | Median loan | Median note rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 60% | 71 | $535,000 | 6.875% |
| 60% to under 70% | 81 | $655,000 | 7.25% |
| 70% to under 75% | 47 | $425,000 | 7.375% |
| 75% to under 80% | 76 | $370,000 | 7.3125% |
| 80% or more | 45 | $395,000 | 7.5% |
| No LTV reported (NA) | 28 |
Rates are lowest at low loan-to-value and highest at the top: from 6.875% under 60% to 7.5% at 80% or more. The median loan-to-value is 70% (on 320 loans; 28 read “NA”) and the highest is 85%.
| 2025 structure | Loans | Median loan | Median note rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest-only payments | 80 | $715,000 | 7.125% |
| Fully amortizing | 268 | $405,000 | 7.375% |
| Overlapping group: rate may change after 60, 84 or 120 months (introductory rate period) | 21 |
Interest-only loans are larger (median $715,000 against $405,000) and priced slightly lower (7.125% against 7.375%), which looks like a mix effect: the interest-only loans are the larger ones.
Worked example (our arithmetic). At the median note rate of 7.3125% over 360 months, principal and interest on the median loan of $480,000 is about $3,294.82 a month; on a loan of exactly $806,500 it is about $5,535.98; on $1,000,000 about $6,864.21. For the median interest-only loan, $715,000 at 7.125%, interest alone is about $4,245.31 a month, against about $4,817.09 if the same loan amortized over 360 months. Taxes, insurance and any fees come on top; a DSCR lender compares rent with the full payment including those items, and the public file has none of them.
Where the loans are
| State (2025) | Loans | Dollars | Median loan | Median note rate | Loans above $806,500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CA | 123 | $104,495,000 | $755,000 | 7.25% | 60 |
| FL | 70 | $33,220,000 | $290,000 | 7.375% | 9 |
| NY | 47 | $34,675,000 | $595,000 | 7.375% | 16 |
| NJ | 28 | $13,490,000 | $420,000 | 7.375% | 4 |
| TX | 15 | $6,625,000 | $205,000 | 7.5% | 2 |
| PA | 14 | $3,330,000 | $205,000 | 7.5% | 0 |
| MA | 10 | $7,220,000 | $700,000 | 7.625% | 4 |
| AZ | 7 | $5,475,000 | $445,000 | 6.999% | 1 |
| Other 16 states | 34 | $14,030,000 | 2 |
California is 35.3% of loans and 47.0% of dollars (our arithmetic), with 60 of its 123 loans above $806,500. Florida is the second state by count, but with a median loan of $290,000 it has 9 loans above the line. The loans cover 24 states; 2024 had California 91, Florida 48, New York 45 and New Jersey 41. Our state pages show the lender in context: DSCR loans in California, DSCR loans in Florida, New York and New Jersey.
Purpose and property type
| Loan purpose (2025) | Loans | Dollars | Median loan | Median note rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home purchase | 171 | $92,325,000 | $415,000 | 7.25% |
| Cash-out refinancing | 106 | $80,720,000 | $540,000 | 7.375% |
| Refinancing | 29 | $30,155,000 | $885,000 | 7.125% |
| Other purpose | 40 | $18,710,000 | $390,000 | 7.4375% |
| Home improvement | 2 | $650,000 | $325,000 | 7.8125% |
| Units (2025) | Loans | Dollars | Median loan | Median note rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 unit | 224 | $121,140,000 | $385,000 | 7.25% |
| 2 units | 41 | $21,615,000 | $505,000 | 7.375% |
| 3 units | 29 | $22,615,000 | $675,000 | 6.999% |
| 4 units | 28 | $29,000,000 | $970,000 | 7.3125% |
| 5-24 units | 26 | $28,190,000 | $960,000 | 7.625% |
Purchases are 49.1% of loans; cash-out refinancings are 30.5% and carry a higher median loan ($540,000). The 29 rate-and-term refinancings are the largest at a median of $885,000. Buildings with four units or more are where the big tickets sit: the 4-unit median is $970,000 against $385,000 for single-family.
Beyond the 348: loans it bought, denied and did not close
Luxury Mortgage Corp. is also a buyer. The same file lists 2,098 purchased loans of every occupancy in 2025 (action_taken = 6, “Purchased loan”). The file does not say from whom it bought them. Of those, 1,325 are investment property, all coded business purpose.
| Investment-property records | 2025 records | 2025 dollars | 2024 records | 2024 dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Originated | 348 | $222,560,000 | 295 | $161,125,000 |
| Purchased | 1,325 | $504,895,000 | 1,063 | $356,805,000 |
| Denied | 88 | $58,940,000 | 93 | $51,565,000 |
| Withdrawn | 252 | $173,970,000 | 229 | $150,105,000 |
| Approved, not accepted | 10 | $5,700,000 | 2 | $1,390,000 |
The purchased investment loans are 3.8 times the originated count and 2.3 times the dollars (our arithmetic), and their median loan is $245,000, about half the originated median. The largest states by count are PA 172, FL 156, NC 124, OH 93, TX 88: a different map from the originated book. A ranking of “investor loans” that counts purchased loans measures something else. Dollars purchased rose 42%; dollars originated rose 38%.
Denials: 88 investment-property applications were denied against 348 originated (20.2% of denied plus originated, our arithmetic). The first reason given: 35 other, 28 collateral, 14 credit history, 4 unverifiable information, 3 debt-to-income ratio, 3 insufficient cash, 1 credit application incomplete. HMDA records only the applications that reach the lender in a form it logs, so a broker’s pre-screening is invisible.
2025 against 2024
| Investment-property loans | 2025 | 2024 | Change (our arithmetic) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Originated loans | 348 | 295 | +18.0% |
| Dollars originated | $222,560,000 | $161,125,000 | +38.1% |
| Median loan | $480,000 | $395,000 | +21.5% |
| Median note rate | 7.3125% | 7.5% | -0.1875 points |
| Middle half of note rates | 6.875% to 7.65625% | 7.1875% to 7.999% | |
| Loans above the baseline limit of the year | 98 (28.2%) above $806,500 | 51 (17.3%) above $766,550 | |
| Dollars above the baseline limit of the year | $127,150,000 (57.1%) | $68,975,000 (42.8%) | |
| Largest loan | $2,915,000 | $4,005,000 | |
| Interest-only loans | 80 | 37 | |
| Loans bought from other lenders (investment property) | 1,325, $504,895,000 | 1,063, $356,805,000 | +41.5% in dollars |
| Originated, business-purpose filter | 356 loans, $233,710,000 | 298 loans, $163,100,000 | +43.3% in dollars |
The growth came with larger loans and a lower rate: the median loan rose 22% and the median note rate fell by 0.1875 points (our arithmetic). The number of loans above the baseline limit went from 51 to 98. Note the baseline moved too, from $766,550 in 2024 to $806,500 in 2025; measured against $806,500 in both years, 2024 had 47 loans above the line.
Licensing and regulatory record
The wholesale site publishes a state-by-state licence list from Alabama to Wyoming, including a Connecticut Mortgage Lender License #ML-2745, a Pennsylvania Mortgage Lender License #27662, Virginia #MC-5938 with “NMLS ID #2745”, and a “Wholesale Lending Exemption” in Arizona. We copied the list; we did not check any entry on a regulator’s register.
| Item | Date | Source | What it says |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connecticut Department of Banking, consent order | April 8, 2011 | Department bulletin 2460, April 15, 2011 | The Commissioner alleged that from October 28, 2008 through May 21, 2010 the company employed or retained six individuals as mortgage loan originators who were not licensed. The company agreed to pay $6,000 as a civil penalty. |
| Pennsylvania Department of Banking and Securities, consent agreement and order, docket 21-0078 | 2021 (the company applied for the servicer licence on August 10, 2021) | Department enforcement order, redacted copy | The Department’s Compliance Office believed the company operated in violation of the Mortgage Licensing Act by servicing loans it had sold, without a mortgage servicer licence. Fine: $8,600. The order records that the company believed it was properly licensed, and that the Department would issue it a servicer licence. |
Both orders are old and narrow. The Connecticut order is an allegation settled by consent, 15 years ago, about originators who were not licensed; the Pennsylvania order, in 2021, concerned servicing licensure. Neither says anything about the loans in the 2025 file. In a general web search we found no newer state or federal order, but we did not search the NMLS Consumer Access record, the CFPB complaint database, other states’ enforcement lists or court dockets, so absence here is not a clean bill of health.
What a reader can do with this
- Decide which size you are. If your loan is under about $500,000, you are in the part of the book that is 52% of loans and 24% of the dollars (our arithmetic); the median note rates in the two bands are 7.3125% and 7.5%. If you are above $806,500, check whether your county has a higher limit before you assume you need a jumbo product; the file’s flag differs from the simple line for 46 of the 98.
- Expect a broker, and ask which program. The wholesale arm sells through brokers and the file shows no direct applications. Ask for the product name (the website uses “Investor Cash Flow”) and the DSCR it will use, with taxes and insurance.
- Ask for the cost in writing. Points, origination fee, rate lock, prepayment penalty and interest-only period. All of these read “NA” in the public file.
- Compare in your band. A median of 7.3125% across 348 loans of very different sizes describes no borrower. Compare a quote with lenders in your loan size and state; our DSCR loan rates page and our DSCR lenders ranked by loans use the same federal file, and our non-QM loans page explains the product family.
- Verify the licence. Look up NMLS 2745 on NMLS Consumer Access and your state regulator’s register.
- Compare with lenders built for rentals and flips. The lenders in the box below lend directly to investors; Kiavi pays us a referral fee when a loan closes through the button. Luxury Mortgage Corp. is not an affiliate, and the counts above are the same either way.
Update alert · free
An email when the dscr lender data numbers change
When a rate, rule or filing behind this page changes: what changed, the one number that matters, and the source to check it yourself.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
Related reads: DSCR loan rates 2026, DSCR lenders ranked by loans, Non-QM loans 2026 and Conventional loans on investment property.
Sources: loan-level data from the FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 and 2024 files for LEI 254900V6GCDMRQZ34D96, all action types, downloaded November 6, 2026 through the public API; the FFIEC public HMDA LAR data-field list (codes); the GLEIF LEI record for 254900V6GCDMRQZ34D96 (golden copy of November 6, 2026); FHFA news releases on the 2024, 2025 and 2026 conforming loan limits; luxurymortgage.com and luxurymortgagewholesale.com pages (investment property loans, investor cash flow, licensing) read November 6, 2026; Pennsylvania Department of Banking and Securities consent agreement and order, docket 21-0078; Connecticut Department of Banking bulletin 2460 of April 15, 2011. Our recount output and scripts are in sources/. All percentages, differences and “our arithmetic” figures are calculated by us. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice. Compiled by CrowdfundedWealth on November 6, 2026.
Keep reading.
- 0118 min read
1099 Threshold 2027 Is $2,100: Landlord and Rental LLC Penalties
Rev. Proc. 2026-35: the 2027 Form 1099 threshold is $2,100; returns filed in 2028 face $265 per partner per month and $360 per 1099.
- 0214 min read
Adoption Credit 2027: $18,250 Limit, Phase-Out From $273,680 to $313,680, $5,280 Refundable
Rev. Proc. 2026-35: the 2027 adoption credit and employer exclusion are $18,250, phasing out at MAGI $273,680 to $313,680, with $5,280 refundable. Form 8839 examples.
- 0317 min read
AGL Private Credit Income Fund: NAV $23.46, No Repurchases Yet
AGL Private Credit Income Fund 10-Q: NAV $23.46 at Sep 30, 2026, repurchases not started, $653.6M uncalled commitments, debt 1.37x net assets.