JPMREIT Q3 2026 10-Q: 550,055 Shares Repurchased, All Requests Met
Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure
Quick Answer
J.P. Morgan Real Estate Income Trust, Inc. (JPMREIT, CIK 1893262), a non-traded NAV REIT in New York, filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 on November 6, 2026 (accession 0001628280-26-071768). Net asset value was $1,147,247 thousand at September 30, 2026, with NAV per share of $10.61 for Class I, $10.56 for Class D, $11.56 for Class E, $11.32 for Class Y and $11.50 for Class T. In the third quarter the trust repurchased 550,055 shares (about $6.2 million), 2.9 times the 191,698 shares of the second quarter, and the 10-Q says it had no unfulfilled repurchase requests. What changed is the other side of the ledger: net proceeds from selling stock fell to $26.8 million from $174.1 million, while total indebtedness rose $294 million in one quarter, to $946,921 thousand (our arithmetic). Distributions paid of $12,570 thousand were 113% covered by AFFO.
Key Takeaways
- NAV per share at September 30, 2026: Class D $10.56, Class I $10.61, Class T $11.50, Class E $11.56, Class Y $11.32. Class I was $10.61 at eight of the ten month-ends since December 31, 2025 (our count of the supplements), and Class E moved from $11.42 to $11.56. Total NAV was $1,147,247 thousand, up 2.5% on June 30 and 28.5% on December 31, 2025 (our arithmetic).
- Repurchases: 273,896 shares in July at $11.46 (0.28% of NAV), 112,614 in August at $11.11 (0.11%) and 163,545 in September at $11.21 (0.16%), 550,055 in all against 191,698 in the second quarter. The 10-Q says these “represented all of the share repurchase requests received” and that there were no unfulfilled requests in the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026.
- The monthly limit is 2% of NAV and the quarterly limit is 5%. July, the busiest month, used 0.28%, which is 14% of the monthly limit (our arithmetic). The quarter used roughly 11% of the 5% limit if measured on the average of the June, July and August NAVs (our arithmetic). Nobody was queued behind a cap.
- Redemption rates by class (shares repurchased as a share of beginning shares, our arithmetic): Class Y 0.88%, Class D 0.88%, Class E 0.53%, Class I 0.43%. Class E, which is 64.9% of NAV, accounted for 61.6% of the shares repurchased.
- The quarter's net proceeds from selling stock, including reinvested distributions, were $26.8 million against $174.1 million in the second quarter, a fall of 84.6% (our arithmetic). Of 2,829 thousand shares that came in (issued plus reinvested), 549 thousand went out, a ratio of 5.2 to 1 (our arithmetic).
- Total indebtedness was $946,921 thousand at September 30, 2026, against $652,840 thousand at June 30 and $607,091 thousand at December 31, 2025. It was 47.3% of total assets, up from 38.6% at June 30 (our arithmetic). About 62% of it floats without a swap (our arithmetic from the debt tables). The fund bought $283.0 million of property in the quarter.
- Distributions paid in the quarter were $12,570 thousand, of which 60% was reinvested in shares and 40% paid in cash. AFFO of $14,245 thousand covered them 113.3%, against 103.8% in the second quarter (our arithmetic). The 10-Q reports 100% of distributions funded from operating cash flow and none from offering proceeds.
- The sponsor's seed capital is no longer part of the story: the 10-Q says the repurchase of the JPMIM shares and units was completed in May 2026, and that the 80% mechanism ran until May 31, 2026. Nothing was paid to repurchase mandatorily redeemable instruments in the third quarter.
CSV · 249 rows
J.P. Morgan Real Estate Income Trust: 2026 monthly NAV by class, repurchases, capital raised, distributions, debt and portfolio
249 rows from the 10-Q filings and the monthly NAV supplements behind this page, with the SEC accession on each. Our own arithmetic is labelled in the source column.
This page reads the newest filing and the monthly NAV supplements, and compares them with the June 30 10-Q. For the fund's governance and fee structure see our JPMREIT review; for the sponsor's seed capital and the facility increases see J.P. Morgan's REIT paid its sponsor back $100 million. JPMREIT is a perpetual-life REIT advised by J.P. Morgan Investment Management Inc. Its second public offering began on February 4, 2026, for up to $4.8 billion, of which $3.8 billion is primary shares. As of the October 14, 2026 supplement it had sold $98.7 million in that primary offering and $3.8 million through the distribution reinvestment plan, and had not sold a single Class S share.
NAV per share, ten month-ends
The supplements give a NAV for each class at every month-end. Class E is not sold to the public; the other classes are priced off the same portfolio less their own fees.
| Month-end | Total NAV (thousand) | Class D | Class I | Class T | Class E | Class Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2025 | $893,131 | $10.56 | $10.61 | None | $11.42 | $11.24 |
| January 31, 2026 | $907,907 | $10.53 | $10.58 | None | $11.40 | $11.22 |
| February 28, 2026 | $925,798 | $10.56 | $10.61 | None | $11.44 | $11.25 |
| March 31, 2026 | $946,776 | $10.60 | $10.65 | None | $11.53 | $11.32 |
| April 30, 2026 | $1,083,836 | $10.57 | $10.61 | None | $11.50 | $11.29 |
| May 31, 2026 | $1,110,851 | $10.57 | $10.61 | None | $11.52 | $11.31 |
| June 30, 2026 | $1,119,569 | $10.56 | $10.61 | $11.50 | $11.53 | $11.31 |
| July 31, 2026 | $1,134,145 | $10.56 | $10.61 | $11.50 | $11.54 | $11.31 |
| August 31, 2026 | $1,140,485 | $10.56 | $10.61 | $11.51 | $11.56 | $11.32 |
| September 30, 2026 | $1,147,247 | $10.56 | $10.61 | $11.50 | $11.56 | $11.32 |
Two readings, both from the table. Class I and Class D barely move: Class I touched $10.65 in March and was $10.58 in January, and was $10.61 at eight of the ten month-ends (our count). The class that moves is Class E, up from $11.42 to $11.56. The 10-Q puts year-to-date total returns, which add distributions to the change in NAV, at 3.7% for Classes D and I, 4.7% for Class E and 3.5% for Class Y, with average annualized distribution rates of 5.0%, 5.0%, 4.6% and 3.8%. At June 30 the Class I figures were 2.43% and 4.78% (10-Q for June 30, 2026).
On the size of the fund: Class E was $744,885 thousand of the $1,147,247 thousand at September 30, or 64.9% (our arithmetic), Class I $251,628 thousand, Class Y $138,692 thousand, Class D $10,793 thousand and Class T $283 thousand. The NAV is not the GAAP book value: stockholders' equity under GAAP was $974,352 thousand, and the 10-Q's reconciliation adds back $107,287 thousand of accumulated depreciation and amortization and $56,519 thousand of unrealized real estate and borrowings appreciation, net. The valuation inputs barely moved between June 30 and September 30: multifamily discount rate 7.32% to 7.37% and exit cap rate 5.86% to 5.90%, industrial 7.94% to 7.93% and 6.43% unchanged, retail 7.52% and 6.63% unchanged.
Repurchases: three months, three times the second quarter
The plan lets stockholders ask monthly. The trust may repurchase all, some or none, within a limit of 2% of aggregate NAV per month and 5% per calendar quarter. The 10-Q's Item 2 table gives one line per month.
| Month | Shares repurchased | Percent of NAV | Average price paid | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 2026 | 64,820 | 0.07% | $10.65 | 10-Q for June 30, 2026 |
| May 2026 | 28,244 | 0.03% | $11.15 | 10-Q for June 30, 2026 |
| June 2026 | 98,634 | 0.10% | $10.90 | 10-Q for June 30, 2026 |
| Second quarter total | 191,698 | Not stated | About $2.1 million | 10-Q for June 30, 2026 |
| July 2026 | 273,896 | 0.28% | $11.46 | 10-Q for September 30, 2026 |
| August 2026 | 112,614 | 0.11% | $11.11 | 10-Q for September 30, 2026 |
| September 2026 | 163,545 | 0.16% | $11.21 | 10-Q for September 30, 2026 |
| Third quarter total | 550,055 | Not stated | About $6.2 million | 10-Q for September 30, 2026 |
The 10-Q says the shares repurchased in the quarter “represented all of the share repurchase requests received for the same period”, and note 3 says the company “had no unfulfilled repurchase requests during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026”. The note gives $6.2 million for the quarter and $14.2 million for nine months; the second-quarter 10-Q gave $2.1 million and $8.0 million for the half, which puts the first quarter near $5.9 million (our arithmetic from rounded figures). The third quarter is therefore the largest of 2026 in dollars. Multiplying each month's shares by its average price gives $6,223,329 (our arithmetic), which matches the note.
The plan's rules are in the same Item 2. Shares held under a year are repurchased at 98% of the transaction price. When the trust takes some but not all of the requests in a month, it repurchases pro rata “after we have repurchased all shares for which repurchase was requested due to death or disability and other limited exceptions”. Unsatisfied requests “must be resubmitted after the start of the next month or quarter”. None of these rules was tested in the third quarter, because everything asked was bought.
Which classes asked
The equity roll-forward gives shares issued, reinvested and repurchased by class for the three months, in thousands.
| Class | Beginning shares | Issued | Reinvested | Repurchased | Ending shares | Repurchased as share of beginning (our arithmetic) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class D | 1,017 | 4 | 10 | 9 | 1,022 | 0.88% |
| Class I | 22,898 | 727 | 184 | 99 | 23,710 | 0.43% |
| Class T | 2 | 23 | None | None | 25 | Not applicable |
| Class E | 63,510 | 842 | 397 | 338 | 64,411 | 0.53% |
| Class Y | 11,717 | 566 | 76 | 103 | 12,256 | 0.88% |
| All classes | 99,144 | 2,162 | 667 | 549 | 101,424 | 0.55% |
The two classes that carry a stockholder servicing fee in the table, Class Y (0.85% a year) and Class D (0.25% a year, waived for current holders), had the highest repurchase rates, 0.88% each for the quarter. Class I, which has no servicing fee, had the lowest, 0.43%. Class E, which is not part of the public offering and pays no management fee, was 61.6% of the shares repurchased (338 of 549, our arithmetic). Small numbers: Class D is 9 thousand shares. The 10-Q does not say who asked.
Where the money came from and where it went
The headline of the third quarter is not the repurchases; it is that the inflow shrank while the buying continued.
| Item | Second quarter 2026 | Third quarter 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Net proceeds from selling stock, incl. reinvested distributions | $174.1 million | $26.8 million |
| Shares repurchased | 191,698 (about $2.1 million) | 550,055 (about $6.2 million) |
| Distributions paid | $11,499 thousand | $12,570 thousand |
| Total indebtedness at quarter end | $652,840 thousand | $946,921 thousand |
| Total assets at quarter end | $1,689,760 thousand | $2,000,245 thousand |
| Properties owned at quarter end | 68 | 72 |
| Real estate debt originated and property acquired | Not shown in this table | $60.0 million loan, $283.0 million of property |
The second quarter's $174.1 million was unusual. The primary-offering total in the supplements went from $2.6 million (March 17, 2026) to $85.2 million (April 14), an $82.6 million step in four weeks (our arithmetic), and Class I shares outstanding went from 14,542 thousand at March 31 to 22,379 thousand at April 30 (monthly supplements). The 10-Q does not say who bought. Since then the public primary total has grown slowly: $87.2 million on May 13, $89.1 million on June 11, $92.9 million on July 15, $95.1 million on August 14, $96.5 million on September 15 and $98.7 million on October 14, 2026. Class S has never been sold.
On how much has been raised overall, the filings give these pieces: $130.6 million of primary proceeds in the first offering as of January 15, 2026, $98.7 million in the second offering as of October 14, 2026 (about $229.3 million together, our arithmetic), $7.7 million of reinvested distributions across the two, and private Class E sales of $67.9 million in shares plus $94.2 million in units, all of the latter bought by JPMIM and since repurchased. The 10-Q does not give one cumulative figure.
Our arithmetic on the third quarter: 2,829 thousand shares came in (2,162 issued plus 667 reinvested) and 549 thousand went out, 5.2 to 1. The $6.2 million repurchased is 23% of the $26.8 million of net proceeds. The reinvestment line is the part to keep in mind: nine-month distributions reinvested were $19,669 thousand against $230,772 thousand of cash proceeds from issuing stock.
Debt: $294 million more in one quarter
| Debt line | December 31, 2025 | June 30, 2026 | September 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed-rate mortgage debt | $240,274 thousand | $239,747 thousand | $239,427 thousand |
| Variable-rate mortgage debt | $125,367 thousand | $129,643 thousand | $133,044 thousand |
| Repurchase Facility (maximum at quarter end) | $168,450 thousand ($250 million) | $228,450 thousand ($250 million) | $268,950 thousand ($400 million) |
| Unsecured revolving Credit Facility (maximum at quarter end) | $73,000 thousand ($325 million) | $55,000 thousand ($325 million) | $305,500 thousand ($550 million) |
| Total indebtedness | $607,091 thousand | $652,840 thousand | $946,921 thousand |
| Total indebtedness / total assets (our arithmetic) | 40.4% | 38.6% | 47.3% |
The Repurchase Facility, which finances commercial mortgage loans, was 91.4% drawn at June 30 and 67.2% at September 30 after its limit was raised from $250 million to $400 million on July 13, 2026. The revolver was 16.9% drawn at June 30 and 55.5% at September 30 after its limit went from $325 million to $550 million on August 27, 2026 (our arithmetic). Headroom under the stated maximums was $131.1 million on the repurchase line and $244.5 million on the revolver, though the 10-Q does not say how much of that is available under the facility terms. The Repurchase Facility is priced at SOFR plus 1.52% and runs to August 22, 2027; the Credit Facility at SOFR plus 1.40% to July 15, 2028. The 10-Q says the company was in compliance with its loan covenants.
How much floats: the fixed mortgage debt is $239,427 thousand. Of the $133,044 thousand variable mortgage debt, the notes show swaps on 6200 Bristol ($10,000 thousand), the Norfolk portfolio ($43.7 million of $45,300 thousand), Preserve at Pine Valley ($21,200 thousand) and Vineyard Commons ($45,175 thousand). Adding the unswapped remainder of Norfolk and Stablewood ($11,369 thousand) to the two facilities gives $587,419 thousand of floating debt without a swap, 62.0% of total indebtedness (our arithmetic). Interest expense was $11,681 thousand in the quarter against $5,567 thousand a year earlier, and nine-month cash paid for interest was $26,562 thousand against $9,290 thousand.
The NAV carries the same debt at fair value: debt obligations of $942,312 thousand at September 30, against $650,056 thousand at June 30 and a peak of $968,868 thousand at August 31, when cash in the NAV was $199,106 thousand (supplements of July 15 and September 15, 2026). The 10-Q lists a Los Angeles industrial acquisition, two properties, as September 2026.
Distributions against cash
| Measure | Second quarter 2026 | Third quarter 2026 | Nine months 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distributions paid | $11,499 thousand | $12,570 thousand | $34,022 thousand |
| Of which paid in cash | $4,797 thousand (42%) | $5,046 thousand (40%) | $14,353 thousand (42%) |
| Of which reinvested in shares | $6,702 thousand (58%) | $7,524 thousand (60%) | $19,669 thousand (58%) |
| Cash flows from operating activities | $15,931 thousand | $17,713 thousand | $45,382 thousand |
| Funds from Operations | $13,926 thousand | $16,150 thousand | $41,742 thousand |
| Adjusted Funds from Operations (AFFO) | $11,941 thousand | $14,245 thousand | $37,755 thousand |
| AFFO divided by distributions paid (our arithmetic) | 103.8% | 113.3% | 111.0% |
| Operating cash flow divided by distributions paid (our arithmetic) | 138.5% | 140.9% | 133.4% |
The 10-Q reports that 100% of distributions were funded from operating cash flow and none from offering proceeds, in both quarters. Gross distributions declared were $0.1299 a share for the quarter against $0.1269 in the second quarter. The monthly rate in the September 30 and October 30, 2026 8-Ks is $0.0438 a share, which annualizes to $0.5256, or 4.95% of the Class I NAV of $10.61 and 4.55% of the Class E NAV of $11.56 (our arithmetic). Classes T and Y pay less after the stockholder servicing fee, $0.0355 and $0.0356 for October. The October distribution is payable on or about November 4, 2026.
Two cautions. AFFO is the trust's own non-GAAP measure and removes straight-line rent, fair-value changes and other items; on GAAP the trust reported net income attributable to stockholders of $363 thousand for the quarter and a loss of $1,331 thousand for nine months. And because 60% of the quarter's distributions went back into shares, the cash that left the company was $5,046 thousand, less than the $6.2 million it spent on repurchases.
What the property book looks like now
The trust owned 72 properties at September 30, 2026 against 68 at June 30. In the quarter it bought a retail property and two industrial properties for $283.0 million excluding closing costs, and originated a $60.0 million loan, of which $54.0 million was funded, for a Dallas shopping center. After the quarter it acquired a 257,779 square foot grocery-anchored retail center in the Philadelphia area for $60.0 million on October 5, 2026 (Supplement No. 8).
| Property type | Properties | Occupancy | Fair value (thousand) | Revenue, nine months (thousand) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multifamily | 17 | 92% | $733,953 | $48,869 |
| Single-family rental | 1 | 70% | $46,100 | $2,645 |
| Industrial | 43 | 98% | $709,679 | $29,057 |
| Retail | 4 | 99% | $169,116 | $10,544 |
| Office | 7 | 61% | $62,094 | $3,759 |
| Total | 72 | Not stated | $1,720,942 | $94,874 |
Real estate debt investments were $358,542 thousand at fair value (five commercial mortgage loans at SOFR plus 2.49%), against $224,600 thousand at December 31, 2025. The office portfolio is still 61% occupied. The 10-Q reports no impairment in the three or nine months.
What the 10-Q does not say
- The annual meeting. On August 7, 2026 the 2026 annual meeting was adjourned for lack of a quorum (8-K, Item 5.07). The 10-Q does not mention a new date, and the EDGAR filing index through November 6, 2026 shows no later Item 5.07 filing. We cannot tell from the filings whether directors have been elected. For the background see non-traded REIT quorum failures.
- The reason for the August 10 agreements. The Fifth Amended and Restated Advisory Agreement and the Fourth Amended and Restated Limited Partnership Agreement are dated August 10, 2026 and listed as exhibits. On November 5, 2026 the board approved “the renewal of the Advisory Agreement for an additional one-year term expiring December 1, 2027”, with terms otherwise unchanged. The 10-Q gives no new reason for the August changes.
- Why the raise slowed. The filing states the numbers, not the cause. It also states, under risk factors, only that “There have been no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in our 2025 Form 10-K.”
- The October NAV. It is not in the 10-Q. Supplement No. 8 sets November 1 transaction prices from the September NAV: Class D $10.56, Class I $10.61, Class S $11.56, Class T $11.50.
Dates to watch
| When | Event | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| By about November 15, 2026 | October 31 NAV per share, posted at jpmreit.com and filed in a prospectus supplement (the 10-Q says NAV is generally available within 15 calendar days of month-end) | Class I and Class E against $10.61 and $11.56; debt in the NAV against $942,312 thousand |
| On or about November 30, 2026 | Monthly distribution declaration | Whether the gross rate stays at $0.0438 a share |
| December 1, 2026 | Price for subscriptions and repurchases, set from the October 31 NAV on the pattern of the earlier supplements | That the repurchase price you were quoted matches the supplement |
| Mid-February to March 2027 | 10-K for 2026 (the 2025 10-K was filed March 16, 2026) | Fourth-quarter repurchases, year-end debt and any annual meeting result |
What a reader can do with this
This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.
- Read the price, not just the fill. The repurchase price is the class transaction price, and shares held under a year are repurchased at 98% of it. At $10.61 a Class I share repurchased inside its first year would be priced at $10.40 (our arithmetic on the 98% rule).
- Use the class table. Class I and Class D are within a few cents of where they were in December; Class E is the only class up meaningfully. If your statement shows a different class, find your line in the NAV table.
- Compare the queue with the cap. Third-quarter requests were 0.55% of beginning shares and about 11% of the 5% limit. A gate matters when requests approach the cap; they are far from it.
- Watch the inflow, not just the outflow. Repurchases were funded in a quarter when net proceeds fell 85% and debt rose $294 million. If inflows stay near $26.8 million a quarter, the repurchases of $6.2 million are about a quarter of them.
- Look at the leverage. About 62% of the debt floats without a swap (our arithmetic), and the repurchase line matures August 22, 2027.
- Compare with the other large NAV REITs in our redemption status table and share-class fee comparison.
If a large share of your portfolio sits in one non-traded REIT, or you are weighing the tax on a sale or a move to heirs, a second opinion on your own numbers may help.
FAQ
Filing alert · free
An email when J.P. Morgan Real Estate Income Trust files with the SEC
When J.P. Morgan Real Estate Income Trust files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.
All figures are from SEC filings of J.P. Morgan Real Estate Income Trust, Inc. (CIK 1893262) read on November 7, 2026: Form 10-Q for September 30, 2026 (accession 0001628280-26-071768, filed November 6, 2026) and for June 30, 2026 (0001628280-26-056009); prospectus supplements (Form 424B3) of January 15, February 12, March 17, April 14, May 13, June 11, July 15, August 14, September 15 and October 14, 2026; Forms 8-K of September 30, 2026 (0001628280-26-063945) and October 30, 2026 (0001628280-26-068493); and the EDGAR filing index. The trust's last filing at the time of writing was the 10-Q of November 6, 2026. Our arithmetic is labelled in the text and in the data file. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.
Keep reading.
- 0141 min read
JPMorgan REIT (JPMREIT) Review 2026: NAV, Fees, Redemptions
J.P. Morgan Real Estate Income Trust (JPM REIT): NAV $1.147B at September 30, 2026, Class I $10.61, fees, a $176.5M Los Angeles buy, debt. Rated 3.2.
- 0221 min read
J.P. Morgan's REIT Paid Its Sponsor Back $100 Million. What That Means for You
J.P. Morgan Real Estate Income Trust's June 30, 2026 Form 10-Q states that all shares and units issued in the JPM Initial Capitalization have been repurchased. JPMIM committed $100 million in 2022; $61.07 million of it went back in the first half of 2026 alone, out of $212.38 million raised. The mechanism is disclosed and automatic: 80% of net monthly offering proceeds, after third-party requests. Six weeks later the fund raised its repurchase facility to $400 million and its revolver to $550 million. Every figure from the filings.
- 0318 min read
1099 Threshold 2027 Is $2,100: Landlord and Rental LLC Penalties
Rev. Proc. 2026-35: the 2027 Form 1099 threshold is $2,100; returns filed in 2028 face $265 per partner per month and $360 per 1099.