Triple Net Lease (NNN) Explained From 9 Real SEC-Filed Leases
Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure
Quick Answer
A triple net (NNN) lease is one where the tenant pays the three “nets” on top of base rent: real estate taxes, insurance and maintenance, so the landlord's rent arrives net of property costs. What the label does not settle is the roof and the structure, and that is where real leases differ. We read 11 lease exhibits from 9 deals filed with the SEC. Big Lots' 2023 distribution-center lease with an affiliate of Blue Owl Capital calls itself a “net, net, net” or “triple net” lease and still makes the tenant repair “foundations, roofs and all structural elements”; NNN REIT's 2023 master lease of eight RumbleOn properties says the landlord “shall not be required” to make repairs “of any kind or nature whatsoever.” Postal Realty, by contrast, says most of its leases are modified double-net, with the landlord responsible for insurance, roof and structure (10-K for 2025). Rent bumps in these leases run from 2.0% a year (less, if CPI is low) to 3.5%, and first-year rent was 7.16% to 8.84% of the price the buyer paid in four sale-leasebacks (our arithmetic). Across 8 net-lease REITs, the weighted average remaining lease term at December 31, 2025 ranged from about 4 years (Postal Realty) to 14.4 years (Essential Properties). As of October 12, 2026. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.
Key Takeaways
- “Triple net” in a real contract means the tenant pays taxes, insurance and upkeep; whether the tenant also replaces the roof and structure is decided in the repair clause, not the title. In 8 of the 9 deals we read the tenant does; in the office lease the landlord maintains them and passes the cost through as operating expenses.
- Absolute net is the strictest form: Commercial Vehicle Group's 2026 lease is “an absolute net lease” on premises taken “AS IS”, “WHERE-IS” and “WITH ALL FAULTS”; Live Ventures' 2023 lease leaves the landlord only its own income taxes.
- Rent bumps written into the leases: 2.0% (RumbleOn, and lower if CPI is low; Precision Metal Works; Tuesday Morning's headquarters), 2.5% (the 99-year waterpark ground lease, our arithmetic), 3.0% (Tuesday Morning's warehouses; Zoned Properties from 2027), 3.5% (Commercial Vehicle Group).
- First-year rent against the price the buyer paid (our arithmetic): 7.16% Tuesday Morning (2020), 7.64% RumbleOn (2023), 8.75% Hall of Fame waterpark (2022), 8.84% Commercial Vehicle Group (2026).
- Two tenants filed Chapter 11 after signing: Tuesday Morning on February 14, 2023 and Big Lots on September 9, 2024 (their 8-Ks). One tenant bought its building: the Chino Valley sale to the tenant's assignee closed September 2, 2026, with $8.0 million allocated to that property.
- REIT 10-Ks for 2025, weighted average remaining lease term: NNN REIT 10.2 years, Realty Income 8.8, Getty 9.9, NETSTREIT 10.1, Broadstone 9.6, Alpine 8.4, Essential Properties 14.4 (97.3% of its rent from triple-net leases), Postal Realty about 4.
CSV · 114 rows
Triple net leases from SEC exhibits, clause by clause, plus 2025 net-lease REIT 10-K figures
114 rows: terms of 11 lease exhibits from 9 deals (term, renewals, rent, escalators, taxes, insurance, roof and structure, transfers, carve-outs), the companion 8-K prices and events, derived yields and rent sums (our arithmetic), and 24 figures from the FY2025 10-Ks of 8 net-lease REITs. Every row carries its SEC accession number.
What the three nets are, read off real leases
The definitions that rank for this search all say the same thing: in a triple net lease the tenant pays property taxes, insurance and maintenance. That is right as far as it goes. The contracts below show where it stops being enough. We pulled lease agreements that public companies filed as exhibits (EX-10) to their 8-Ks, 10-Qs and 10-Ks, found through EDGAR full-text search, saved each as text and read the operative clauses. Six deals are sale-leasebacks, where a company sold its own building and leased it back (one of them a ground lease); one is a lease written by a small listed landlord, Zoned Properties; one is a pair of bank-branch leases; one is a multi-tenant office lease included as the contrast.
| Lease (date, SEC filing) | What the document calls itself | Taxes | Insurance | Roof and structure | Term and renewals | Rent and bumps |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NNN REIT, LP to 7 Freedom Powersports (RumbleOn) entities, 8 properties (Sept 8, 2023; EX-10.8 to RumbleOn 10-Q) | Unitary master lease; landlord makes no repairs of any kind | Tenant pays all | Tenant, at its sole cost | Tenant: roof, walls, structural and non-structural | 15 years; 5 options of 5 years | $312,235.83 a month; lesser of 2x the CPI increase or 2.0% a year |
| BIG AVCA Owner LLC to a Big Lots unit, Apple Valley, California DC (Aug 25, 2023; EX-10.1 to 8-K) | Net, net, net or triple net; rent paid absolutely net | Tenant pays 100%, except landlord's income, franchise, gross receipts and transfer taxes | Tenant (Section 15) | Tenant: bearing walls, floors, foundations, roofs, structural elements | 20 years; 2 x 5 years + 1 x 4 years | Schedule redacted; renewals at greater of 102% or market, then 2% a year |
| HFAKOH001 LLC to Hall of Fame waterpark, ground lease (Nov 7, 2022; EX-10.2 to 8-K) | Net, net, net or triple net; rent paid absolutely net | Tenant pays 100% | Tenant (Section 16) | Tenant: bearing walls, floors, foundations, roofs, structural elements | To November 30, 2121 (about 99 years) | $4,375,000 in year 1, 2.5% a year (our arithmetic), $49.19 million in year 99 |
| 200 National LLC to Commercial Vehicle Group, Vonore, Tennessee plant (Mar 27, 2026; EX-10.2 to 8-K) | Absolute net lease; premises taken as is | Tenant, as additional rent | Tenant (Section 6.02) | Tenant: foundation, roof, exterior walls, systems; annual roof inspection | 240 months; 2 x 10 years | $1,414,000 in year 1, 3.5% a year, $2,718,416.86 in year 20 |
| Legacy West to Precision Metal Works (Live Ventures), Louisville, Kentucky (July 2023; EX-10.120 to 8-K) | Absolute net lease; only the lessor's income taxes excluded | Tenant | Tenant | Tenant; must replace the roof within 36 months | 20 years; 2 renewals at market | $761,920 a year, 2.0% a year |
| Zoned Properties unit to a licensed cannabis operator, Chino Valley, Arizona (Jan 1, 2026; EX-10.1 to 8-K) | Absolute net lease | Tenant pays all Operating Costs | Tenant (part of Operating Costs) | Tenant: structural and non-structural portions | To 14th anniversary; 2 x 5 years | $25,000 a month to June 2026, $70,000 from July 2026, then 3% a year |
| Buyer's entity to Tuesday Morning, Dallas headquarters (Dec 31, 2020; EX-10.3 to 8-K) | Absolute net lease | Tenant pays before delinquency | Landlord buys; tenant reimburses 1/12 a month | Tenant: roof, foundation, exterior walls, structural elements | 120 months | $67,761.67 a month, 2.0% a year |
| Pierpont Slater Properties to Embassy Bank, Lower Saucon Township branch (June 17, 2008; EX-10.10 to 10-K) | Triple net | Tenant | Tenant | Tenant, unless caused by the lessor's negligence or willful misconduct | 10 years; 4 x 5 years | $162,900 a year, 2.75% a year from the 4th anniversary |
| Monarch Owner LLC to RF Industries, Parsippany, New Jersey office (Oct 19, 2022; EX-10.1 to 8-K) | Base-year office lease (not net) | Tenant pays 1.64% of increases over 2023 taxes | In operating expenses | Landlord maintains; cost goes into operating expenses | 132 months | $0 in year 1, then $13.50 and $15.50 per rentable sq ft |
Source: the lease exhibits named in each row, saved from SEC EDGAR on October 12, 2026; accession numbers in the CSV. The 2.5% step is computed from the ground lease's own rent schedule (our arithmetic).
Two things stand out. First, the title is not a reliable guide. Big Lots' lease and the waterpark ground lease both use the triple net label and put the roof and the structure on the tenant; Tuesday Morning's lease calls itself absolute net and yet the landlord buys the property insurance, with the tenant paying it back at “one-twelfth (1/12) of the Insurance Expenses” each month. Second, institutional sale-leasebacks go further than the textbook definition. NNN REIT's master lease has the tenant maintain the buildings “including, without limitation, the roof, walls, structural and non-structural elements of the buildings,” and then says in Section 9.2: “Landlord shall not be required to make any alterations, reconstructions, replacements, changes, additions, improvements, repairs or replacements of any kind or nature whatsoever.”
NNN, absolute net and double net: where the line actually falls
Investors use these labels as if they were standard forms. We do not cite a statute that defines them; in the filings they are shorthand for who carries which cost (our reading). The documents show four positions:
| Position | Who carries the roof and structure | Example in the filings | What it means for the owner's cash flow (our reading) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Absolute net | Tenant, with no landlord repair obligations | Commercial Vehicle Group 2026; Live Ventures 2023; Zoned 2026; NNN REIT master lease 2023 | Rent behaves most like a bond coupon, as long as the tenant pays |
| Triple net, tenant does structure | Tenant, written into the repair clause | Big Lots 2023; Hall of Fame waterpark 2022; Embassy Bank 2008 | Same in practice, but check carve-outs such as the lessor's negligence |
| Modified double net | Landlord (insurance, roof and structure) | Most Postal Realty leases to the USPS | Owner budgets for roofs and insurance |
| Base-year or gross | Landlord, recovered through operating expenses above a base year | RF Industries office lease 2022 | Owner absorbs costs up to the base year; tenant pays only increases |
Source: lease exhibits as above; Postal Realty Trust Form 10-K for 2025 (accession 0001628280-26-011212). The cash-flow column is our reading.
Postal Realty's 10-K states the alternative plainly: “The majority of our leases are modified double-net leases, whereby the USPS is responsible for utilities, certain maintenance obligations and reimbursement of property taxes and the landlord is responsible for insurance, roof and structure.” Broadstone Net Lease, whose leases mostly put those costs on tenants, still warns in its 2025 10-K that under a limited number of leases “we may be required to pay some or all of the expenses of the property, such as the costs of environmental liabilities, roof and structural repairs.” If you buy a single net-leased building, the equivalent question is simple: find the repair section and read who replaces the roof.
Gross lease vs triple net, and what “$6 NNN” means
A rent quoted with “NNN” after it is base rent per square foot per year, and the tenant pays the property costs on top. A gross or base-year rent already includes most of the landlord's costs, so the two numbers are not comparable. The filings give one of each:
- Zoned Properties' Chino Valley lease (absolute net): $70,000 a month from July 2026 on 97,312 square feet is $8.63 per square foot per year, net (our arithmetic). The tenant also pays all “Operating Costs,” which the lease defines to include insurance and the “maintenance, repair and replacement of the foundation, roof, walls.” The rent schedule also adds an estimated sales or rental tax: $750 on each $25,000 month.
- RF Industries' Parsippany office lease (base year): $13.50 per rentable square foot for months 13 to 72 and $15.50 after, with the tenant paying only its 1.64% share of the amount by which taxes and operating expenses exceed their 2023 level. The landlord maintains the roof and structure, “the cost of which shall be included as a part of Operating Expenses.”
So “$6 NNN” means $6 per square foot per year of base rent, with taxes, insurance and maintenance paid by the tenant on top (our reading of how these leases quote rent). To compare it with a gross rent, add the building's costs per square foot to the NNN figure.
Rent bumps and term: what the numbers do over time
The escalator decides whether a net lease keeps up with inflation. The rent schedules attached to these leases let you watch it compound:
| Lease | Escalator as written | Year-1 rent | Last scheduled year | Total scheduled rent (our arithmetic) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hall of Fame waterpark ground lease | Exhibit A schedule, 2.5% a year (our arithmetic) | $4,375,000.00 | Year 99: $49,194,535.67 (11.24x year 1) | $1,841,975,962.38 over 99 years |
| Commercial Vehicle Group, Vonore | Exhibit B schedule, 3.5% a year; renewals reset to market, then 3.50% a year | $1,414,000.00 | Year 20: $2,718,416.86 | $39,987,470.09 over 20 years |
| Zoned Properties, Chino Valley | $25,000 a month, then $70,000, then 3% a year | $570,000 billed in 2026 | 2039: $102,797.36 a month | Not computed: sold to the tenant's assignee in 2026 |
| NNN REIT and RumbleOn | Lesser of 2.0 times the CPI increase or 2.0% a year | $3,746,829.96 (12 months, our arithmetic) | Not scheduled; depends on CPI | Not computable from the exhibit |
| Precision Metal Works (Live Ventures) | 2.0% on each anniversary, including renewals | $761,920 | Not scheduled in the exhibit | Not computed |
| Embassy Bank 2008 branch | 2.75% a year from the 4th anniversary | $162,900 | Not scheduled in the exhibit | Not computed |
Source: rent schedules and rent sections of the lease exhibits; totals and multiples computed by the saved script sources/scripts/calc.py (our arithmetic).
Read the escalator words, not just the percentage. NNN REIT's clause is a cap, not a floor: rent rises by the lesser of two times the CPI increase or 2.0%, so in a low-inflation year it rises by less than 2%. The 2008 Embassy Bank lease says the new rent equals the prior year's rent “multiplied by two and seventy five hundredths percent (2.75%)”, and only the parenthesis that follows, “the prior year's rental plus an increase of 2.75%”, makes the intended meaning clear (our reading). The bank's 2015 branch lease ties increases to CPI and caps them at 3%.
What the buyer paid against the first year's rent
When a company sells its building and leases it back, the 8-K usually gives the price and the lease gives the rent. Dividing one by the other gives the first-year yield the buyer bought (our arithmetic, before the buyer's own costs and financing):
| Deal | Price paid (8-K) | Year-1 rent (lease) | Year-1 rent / price (our arithmetic) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuesday Morning headquarters and warehouses, December 2020 | $70.25 million | $5,027,633.52 (both leases) | 7.16% |
| RumbleOn, 8 properties, September 2023 | $49,068,844 | $3,746,829.96 | 7.64% |
| Hall of Fame waterpark, November 2022 | $1,000,000 for the land + $49,000,000 for pledged collateral | $4,375,000 | 8.75% of the $50 million |
| Commercial Vehicle Group, Vonore, March 2026 | $16,000,000 | $1,414,000 | 8.84% |
| Zoned Properties to its tenant's assignee, 2026 (the reverse direction) | $8.0 million allocated to the Chino property | $840,000 at $70,000 a month | 10.50% |
Source: 8-Ks and lease exhibits as listed in the CSV; ratios from sources/calc_output.txt (our arithmetic). Big Lots' rent schedule is redacted, so its yield cannot be computed from the public exhibit. Tuesday Morning's warehouse lease ran only 30 months plus one 12-month extension.
The waterpark deal shows why the price line deserves a second read. The buyer paid $1 million for the land and $49 million for a pledge of the membership interests in the company that holds the stadium leasehold, and the rent is $4.375 million in year one. The 8-K also gives the tenant an option to buy the property back between December 1, 2027 and November 30, 2034. A rent stream sized to $50 million on a $1 million parcel, backed by other collateral and paired with a buy-back option, works economically more like financing than like owning land (our reading); the lease itself states that it “is a “true lease” and does not represent a financing statement, financing lease, financing agreement.”
The clauses that decide whether passive income stays passive
- Master lease, all or none. NNN REIT's lease says it “constitutes a single master lease of all, but not less than all, of the Demised Properties.” A tenant cannot keep the strong stores and hand back the weak ones. Getty Realty's 10-K counts 962 of its properties under 62 unitary or master triple-net leases, and Essential Properties says master leases were 66.8% of its annualized base rent.
- Change of control. In NNN REIT's lease a transfer of 49% of the tenant or the guarantor needs the landlord's consent, which may be withheld at its sole and absolute discretion. Big Lots' lease offers, as one route, a 5% rent increase plus a letter of credit if control of the guarantor changes.
- Subletting profit. Commercial Vehicle Group must pay the landlord 50% of any rent it collects above its own rent on a permitted transfer.
- Purchase options. Zoned Properties' tenant exercised “purchase rights set forth in certain existing lease agreements”; the Chino Valley sale closed on September 2, 2026, which ends that rent stream for the landlord.
- Landlord carve-outs. Even the strictest leases leave something with the owner: Live Ventures' lease excludes “Lessor's Income Taxes”; Big Lots' lease excludes the landlord's taxes measured by net income, franchise and transfer taxes; the 2008 Embassy lease puts the sewer “tie in” cost on the lessor.
- Condition and capital work. Commercial Vehicle Group took its plant “AS IS”, “WHERE-IS” and “WITH ALL FAULTS” and must commission annual inspections of the roof and the heating and air conditioning; Precision Metal Works must “Replace Roof within first 36 months of lease term” and spend at least $500,000 in the first 60 months.
- Redactions. Big Lots' public exhibit shows its rent schedule as “[REDACTED]” under Item 601(b)(10)(iv) of Regulation S-K. Investors in a DST or a private fund often see no more than a summary either.
When the tenant fails: the lease is only as good as the tenant
Two of the companies in our sample filed for bankruptcy after signing. Tuesday Morning filed Chapter 11 on February 14, 2023 in the Northern District of Texas, about two years into its 120-month headquarters lease. Big Lots filed on September 9, 2024 in the District of Delaware (Case No. 24-11967), about a year after the Apple Valley lease began. The documents we saved do not say what happened to these particular rents afterwards, and we do not guess. What they show is that absolute-net wording, a parent guaranty and a master-lease structure protect the owner against costs; none of them replaces the tenant's ability to pay (our reading). That is why net-lease REITs report tenant credit next to lease terms: Realty Income says 32.2% of its annualized base rent came from investment grade clients at December 31, 2025.
The portfolio view: what 8 net-lease REITs report
For an investor buying net lease through a REIT, a DST or a fund rather than a single building, these are the 10-K figures to compare. All are as of December 31, 2025:
| REIT (10-K for 2025) | Properties | Weighted average remaining lease term | What the 10-K says about lease type and bumps |
|---|---|---|---|
| NNN REIT | 3,692 | 10.2 years | Initial terms of 10 to 20 years and a triple-net structure in most cases; CPI or fixed increases; average annual rent $256,000; 98.3% leased |
| Realty Income | 15,511 (97.8% single-tenant) | About 8.8 years, excluding client options | Clients typically pay most or all property operating expenses; $5.31 billion annualized base rent; 32.2% from investment grade clients |
| Getty Realty | 1,169 on triple-net leases | 9.9 years, excluding renewals | 962 properties under 62 unitary or master triple-net leases; initial terms of 15 or 20 years |
| NETSTREIT | Not extracted | 10.1 years | Triple-net or double-net leases; 99.9% occupied |
| Alpine Income Property Trust | 127 | 8.4 years | Primarily triple-net, long-term leases; 99.5% occupied |
| Broadstone Net Lease | Not extracted | About 9.6 years, excluding renewals | 97.6% of leases have contractual escalations, ABR-weighted average 2.1% |
| Essential Properties | Not extracted | 14.4 years | 97.3% of annualized base rent from triple-net leases; 66.8% from master leases; average escalation 1.8% |
| Postal Realty | 1,917 | About 4 years | Majority modified double-net: landlord pays insurance, roof and structure |
Source: Forms 10-K for fiscal 2025 of each company, filed February 2026; accession numbers in the CSV.
Two readings (ours). The spread in remaining lease term, from about 4 to 14.4 years, tracks the spread in lease type: Postal Realty's shorter leases come with landlord-paid roofs and insurance. And the bump that compounds is small: Broadstone's 2.1% and Essential Properties' 1.8% are portfolio averages, while the individual leases above range from a CPI-capped 2% to 3.5%.
What a net-lease investor can do with this
- Ask for the lease, not the summary. If you are buying a single-tenant building or a DST interest, read the repair section for the words roof, structure and replace, then the escalator, the renewal rent, the transfer clause and any purchase option. If the sponsor offers only a one-page abstract, ask why.
- Price the roof. In a modified double-net or base-year lease the roof and structure are yours. In an absolute net lease they are the tenant's, for as long as the tenant is solvent.
- Compute the first-year yield yourself: year-one rent divided by the price. Then check whether the bump is fixed, tied to CPI or capped, and what happens at renewal (market reset, a 102% floor, or flat).
- Check the tenant, then the guarantor. Several of these leases are signed by subsidiaries and guaranteed by a parent; the guarantor's credit is what you are buying.
- Compare against the REITs. A single NNN building with six years left is a different asset from a REIT with 10.2 years of weighted term over 3,692 properties. Our reviews of Blue Owl Real Estate Net Lease Trust and ExchangeRight Essential Income REIT show what the non-traded versions disclose.
- If the money comes from a property sale, the deadlines in our 1031 exchange rules guide and the comparison of UPREIT contributions and DSTs apply before you sign anything.
FAQ
Update alert · free
An email when the triple net lease and net-lease REIT filings numbers change
When a rate, rule or filing behind this page changes: what changed, the one number that matters, and the source to check it yourself.
Sources, read and saved on October 12, 2026 from SEC EDGAR: lease exhibit EX-10.8 to RumbleOn's Form 10-Q (0001596961-23-000047) and RumbleOn's 8-K (0001213900-23-076703); EX-10.1 to Big Lots' 8-K (0000768835-23-000101) and its Chapter 11 8-K (0000768835-24-000062); EX-10.2 to Hall of Fame Resort & Entertainment's 8-K (0001213900-22-070683); EX-10.1 to Zoned Properties' 8-K (0001213900-26-001100) and its 8-Ks filed April 22, July 6, August 18 and September 4, 2026; EX-10.2 to Commercial Vehicle Group's 8-K (0001628280-26-022937); EX-10.120 to Live Ventures' 8-K (0001628280-23-025729); EX-10.3 and EX-10.4 to Tuesday Morning's 8-K (0001104659-21-000296) and its Chapter 11 8-K (0001104659-23-022784); EX-10.10 and EX-10.15 to Embassy Bancorp's 10-K (0001449794-21-000005); EX-10.1 to RF Industries' 8-K (0001437749-22-024473); and the fiscal 2025 Forms 10-K of NNN REIT, Realty Income, Getty Realty, NETSTREIT, Alpine Income Property Trust, Postal Realty Trust, Broadstone Net Lease and Essential Properties Realty Trust. Yields, rent sums, per-square-foot rents and percentage steps are our arithmetic from a saved script; readings of clauses are ours. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.
Keep reading.
- 0124 min read
Contract for Deed and Land Contract Laws by State (2026)
Contract for deed and land contract law in 15 states, read from the official statutes on October 12, 2026: how long a buyer has to cure a default (30 days in Ohio and Iowa, 90 days in Illinois, up to one year in North Dakota), when forfeiture gives way to foreclosure (Texas after 40% or 48 payments, Ohio after 20% or five years), recording deadlines, required disclosures, Minnesota's 2024 investor-seller rules, and what Regulation Z says.
- 0221 min read
Down Payment for Investment Property: What 326,533 Loans Show
How much down payment investors actually put on a rental, from federal HMDA data for 2025: 326,533 first-lien purchase loans on 1-4 unit investment properties, median combined LTV 75% (25% down). Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac allow 15% down on one unit, yet only 3.6% of loans sat between 80% and 85%. By loan type, units, lender and state, with rates and denials by down payment.
- 0322 min read
Land Loans 2026: Who Lends on Vacant Land, at What Terms
Who finances raw land and lots, from federal records: Farm Credit System $202.4 billion of real estate loans (June 30, 2026), banks' land and development line $362.1 billion, USDA farm real estate debt by lender ($381.3 billion, Farm Credit 50.5%), plus the rules that make a land loan different: no Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac, no ability-to-repay rule, no depreciation.