CrowdfundedWealth
Articles · Research note

Apollo S3 Private Markets Fund Tender Offer: 5% to Dec 2, 2026

By Jorge··16 min read

Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure

Quick Answer

Apollo S3 Private Markets Fund (CIK 1978024), a registered closed-end fund that holds private equity and private credit secondaries, is offering to buy back up to 834,683 of its 16,693,650 shares, 5.0% (our arithmetic), at net asset value (NAV) on November 30, 2026; the offer expires at 11:59 p.m. Eastern on December 2, 2026. The Schedule TO-I of November 2, 2026 (accession 0001193125-26-443662) says it is the last offer before the fund converts to an interval fund: it starts early “so that the Offer, including payment for Shares accepted for purchase, can be completed before the Interval Fund Conversion.” The fund has now filed six offers. In the five that have closed, holders tendered between 2,830 and 154,249 shares against limits of 491,706 to 792,384, and the fund accepted 100% every time. The biggest request, in the offer that expired September 14, 2026, was 154,248.735 shares, 19.5% of that offer's limit (our arithmetic), repurchased at $32.32 for $4,984,702.12. Net assets were $494,372,367 at June 30, 2026 (Form N-PORT). Fees run 3.69% a year before a 0.44-point waiver for Class I and I2 shares and 4.54% for Class S2 (prospectus of August 1, 2026). All figures as of November 6, 2026.

Key Takeaways

  • The open offer is for up to 834,683 shares, about 5% of the 16,693,650 outstanding at September 30, 2026, priced at NAV on November 30, 2026 and paid by a non-interest-bearing promissory note. At the September 30 NAV of $32.32 the limit would be about $27.0 million (our arithmetic); the final price is the November 30 NAV, which is not yet published.
  • No offer has been prorated. Across five closed offers holders tendered 305,693 shares for $9,680,006 in total (our sums), and the fund accepted every share. The largest request equals 0.97% of shares outstanding (154,248.735 of 15,847,677) and the offer limit is 5.41 times that (our arithmetic).
  • This is the last tender offer before an interval fund. On August 20, 2026 the board approved the steps to operate under Rule 23c-3, which means repurchase offers every quarter of 5% to 25% of shares, not at the board's discretion. The registration amendment that makes it possible was delayed on October 19, 2026 until November 19, 2026.
  • The fund is small and young: it began operations on October 11, 2024 and had net assets of $228.3 million at March 31, 2025, $470.0 million at March 31, 2026 and $494.4 million at June 30, 2026. NAV per share rose from $27.30 to $32.32 between March 31, 2025 and September 30, 2026 (our arithmetic: 18.4%).
  • Cost is the part to read. Class I and I2 show 3.69% total annual expenses before waiver and 3.25% after; Class S2 shows 4.54% and 4.10%, with no sales load but up to 3.50% of NAV charged by intermediaries. The 1.04% of acquired fund fees is paid inside the funds Apollo S3 buys.
  • Money has been going in far faster than out. In the year to March 31, 2026 the fund took in $192.4 million of Class I and I2 share sales and paid $3.98 million for repurchases, 2.1% of the inflow (statements of changes in net assets; our sums).

CSV · 111 rows

Apollo S3 Private Markets Fund: six tender offers, NAV, size, fees and the interval fund conversion, 2025-2026

111 rows from the Schedule TO-I and final Schedule TO-I/A of each tender offer, the annual and semi-annual reports, the Form N-PORT of June 30, 2026, the prospectus dated August 1, 2026 and the interval fund amendments: shares offered, tendered and accepted, price and cash paid per offer, net assets and NAV per share, fee table and Rule 23c-3 terms.

Which Apollo fund this is

Apollo sponsors several vehicles for individuals, and the names overlap. Apollo S3 Private Markets Fund (the “S3” stands for the firm's Sponsor and Secondary Solutions platform) is a registered fund that mostly buys secondary stakes in private equity funds and, to a smaller extent, private credit. It is not Apollo Debt Solutions BDC, a credit-only non-traded BDC, and not the Apollo Diversified Real Estate Fund, which holds real estate. Apollo's larger private equity vehicle, Apollo Aligned Alternatives (AAA), has no fund-level report of its own; S3 is the one that files annual reports, N-PORT and tender results, with a $2,500 minimum for new shares, as our survey of how individuals can own private equity notes.

Its prospectus states the objective: “to seek to provide long-term capital appreciation.” It invests through three routes: secondary purchases of stakes in other managers' private funds, co-investments alongside them, and primary commitments to new funds, and “expects to invest in private market investments principally through Secondary Investments.” The annual report letter for March 31, 2026 says the fund “now comprises over 30 secondary transactions, providing exposure to more than 1,000 underlying portfolio companies across over 450 GPs.” At that date $78.5 million of its $473.4 million of investments sat in short-term investments (annual report).

The open offer, term by term

TermWhat the Schedule TO-I of November 2, 2026 says
SecuritiesClass I, Class I2 and Class S2 shares of beneficial interest; not traded in any market
Shares outstanding16,693,650 at the close of business on September 30, 2026
Offer amountUp to 834,683 shares, about 5% of shares outstanding
Expires11:59 p.m. Eastern, December 2, 2026, unless extended
PriceNAV per share as of November 30, 2026 (the valuation date), or a later date if the offer is extended
PaymentA non-interest bearing, non-transferable promissory note held by the transfer agent, SS&C GIDS, Inc., for the value of the accepted shares
BorrowingNone determined; the fund may borrow to pay for shares and repay the loan from new shareholder money
InsidersNone of the trustees or officers intends to tender; the only holding listed is 4,717 shares
OversubscribedProspectus: the fund may extend the offer, buy a pro rata portion, or take any other action permitted by law
After a partial tenderA shareholder who tenders some but not all shares must keep a $10,000 minimum balance unless the board waives it

Two details differ from the earlier offers. First, the valuation date comes before the expiry (November 30 against December 2). In the five closed offers the valuation date came 15 to 16 days after the expiry (for example expiry September 14, valuation September 30). So the price is a NAV for a date that will already have passed when the offer closes. Second, the fund is not waiting for its usual calendar: the filing says the offer “is commencing earlier than the Fund's customary schedule.”

The history shows what to expect on timing. The fund paid its notes 24 to 28 days after the valuation date in each closed offer (October 24, 2025; January 28, April 27, July 27 and October 27, 2026). On that pattern the November 30 valuation points to payment in late December 2026 (our arithmetic); the filing gives no date.

Six offers, no proration yet

The fund began tendering in August 2025, ten months after it started operations. Each row combines the Schedule TO-I (limit and shares outstanding) with the final Schedule TO-I/A (result). The percentages are our arithmetic.

Offer expiredShares outstanding (date stated)Limit (shares)Shares tenderedTendered, % of shares outstandingAcceptedPriceCash paid
Sep 15, 20259,834,128 (Jun 30, 2025)491,7062,829.8970.03%100%$28.57$80,841.10
Dec 15, 202512,022,830 (Sep 30, 2025)601,14214,730.0580.12%100%$29.66$436,922.98
Mar 16, 202614,003,339 (Dec 31, 2025)700,167111,110.2560.79%100%$31.20$3,467,084.43
Jun 15, 202615,062,543 (Mar 31, 2026)753,12722,774.4350.15%100%$31.20$710,455.33
Sep 14, 202615,847,677 (Jun 30, 2026)792,384154,248.7350.97%100%$32.32$4,984,702.12
Dec 2, 2026 (open)16,693,650 (Sep 30, 2026)834,683not yet reportedn/an/aNAV at Nov 30, 2026n/a

Requests are small and uneven. The March 2026 offer drew 111,110 shares, then June drew 22,774, then September 154,249. The September result, with the filing dated November 2, 2026, is the largest request so far in shares and in dollars, and it is still one-fifth of what the fund offered to buy. Even if the next request were double the September one, it would use 37% of the limit (our arithmetic). The structural reason is the one in the annual report: the fund has been selling shares much faster than it repurchases them, and every holder bought after the fund began operations in October 2024.

One reconciliation note. The semi-annual report puts the NAV at September 30, 2025 at $29.08 per share (net assets $349,682,287 over 12,022,830 shares), while the final amendment for the offer valued at that date reports a repurchase price of $28.57. The cash paid, $80,841.10, matches the “payable for shares repurchased” in the report to the dollar, so the report and the offer agree on the amount; the filings do not explain why the two per-share figures differ. Every later price in the table equals the report NAV for its date ($31.20 at March 31, 2026).

Size and NAV: how the fund grew

DateNet assetsShares outstandingNAV per shareSource
Mar 31, 2025$228,273,5128,360,834$27.30N-CSR (first annual report)
Sep 30, 2025$349,682,28712,022,830$29.08 (offer price $28.57)N-CSRS
Mar 31, 2026$470,010,96415,062,543$31.20N-CSR
Jun 30, 2026$494,372,36715,847,677$31.20 (our arithmetic)N-PORT and Schedule TO-I
Sep 30, 2026about $539.5 million (our arithmetic)16,693,650$32.32Schedule TO-I and TO-I/A

The September 30, 2026 net assets are our product of the 16,693,650 shares and the $32.32 repurchase price; the fund has not filed a balance sheet for that date. Shares outstanding rose 69.7% from June 30, 2025 to September 30, 2026 (our arithmetic: 9,834,128 to 16,693,650).

Reported performance, from the annual report for March 31, 2026: Class I returned 7.45% for six months (not annualized), 14.46% for one year and 16.36% since inception on October 11, 2024 (the fund annualizes returns longer than a year), against 18.90% and 11.21% for the MSCI World Index over the same periods. The fund's own caveat applies: “Fund returns would have been lower had expenses not been waived during the period.” At March 31, 2026 the fund showed $7,062,928 as due from the adviser for waived fees and reimbursed expenses.

Class I shares, 10,626,163 of the 15,062,543 at March 31, 2026 (70.5%, our arithmetic), “are no longer publicly offered”. New buyers go to Class I2 (no distribution fee) or Class S2 (0.85% a year), both bought at NAV on the first business day of each month. Class S2 had no shares at March 31, 2026.

What the prospectus says it costs

Fee table of the prospectus dated August 1, 2026 (estimated annual operating expenses as a percentage of net assets):

ItemClass I and I2Class S2
Management fee1.50%1.50%
Other expenses1.00%1.00%
Distribution and servicing feeNone0.85%
Acquired fund fees and expenses1.04%1.04%
Interest on borrowed funds0.15%0.15%
Total annual expenses3.69%4.54%
Fee waiver and expense reimbursement(0.44%)(0.44%)
Total after waiver3.25%4.10%
Sales load / early repurchase feeNone / NoneNone / None, but an intermediary may charge up to 3.50% of NAV

On $100,000 held for a year those totals are $3,690 and $3,250 in Class I or I2, and $4,540 and $4,100 in Class S2 (our arithmetic, applying the estimated percentages to a constant balance). The waiver is an expense limitation agreement that holds ordinary operating expenses to 0.50% of average net assets, excluding the management fee, servicing fee, interest, acquired fund fees and other listed items. The fund must repay the adviser for waived amounts within thirty-six months if expenses later allow, and the agreement is approved “through at least July 31, 2027.” The prospectus says the underlying funds it buys generally charge a management fee of 0.75% to 1.50% and between 10% and 20% of net profits as carried interest; that is the layer behind the 1.04%. Minimum initial investment is $2,500 for Class S2 and I2.

What changes when it becomes an interval fund

Today the fund is a tender offer fund: the prospectus says the board has discretion over whether to buy shares and “the Fund is not required to conduct tender offers.” The August 21, 2026 amendment (Post-Effective Amendment No. 8) rewrites that. Its terms for the interval structure:

FeatureTender offer fund (today)Interval fund (amendment No. 8, not yet effective)
Is a repurchase required?No, board discretion each quarterYes, a fundamental policy: quarterly offers
Size of the offerAdviser expects to recommend about 5% of net assets or sharesBetween 5% and 25% of shares outstanding, set by the board
If oversubscribedExtend, pro rata, or other actionMay buy up to 2% more; otherwise pro rata
PriceNAV at the valuation date set in each offerNAV no later than the 14th day after the request deadline
PaymentPromissory note, about 27 days after valuationNo more than seven days after the pricing date
Notice to holdersIn the Schedule TO-I21 to 42 days before each request deadline
Fee on repurchaseNone in the fee tableNone in the fee table; Rule 23c-3 allows up to 2.00% of proceeds

The amendment's fee table is blank apart from the 1.50% management fee and 0.85% servicing fee, so the interval fund's cost is not yet published. On the timing, Post-Effective Amendment No. 9 (Form 486BXT, October 19, 2026) says it is filed “solely for the purpose of delaying, until November 19, 2026, the effectiveness” of amendment No. 8. The first amendment was filed under the 60-day paragraph, which would have taken effect around October 20 (our arithmetic). The filings do not say when the first interval offer will run, and the new amendment does not say whether the 5% minimum would apply to the first offer after conversion.

What a reader can do with this

  • If you hold shares and want out: the offer limit is 5% of shares and no request so far has passed 1% of shares outstanding. The decision turns on price (the November 30 NAV) and on whether you want to wait for the interval fund's mandatory offers.
  • Compare with Apollo's real estate fund: our page on the Apollo Diversified Real Estate Fund shows every offer since May 2023 oversubscribed and pro-rated; S3 has not been oversubscribed once.
  • If you want to stay: note the conversion date. The tender offer terms, the note payment and the $10,000 balance rule are today's; the new rules need amendment No. 8 to be effective.
  • If you are weighing a purchase: compare the 3.25% after-waiver cost with the 0.50% expense limit that expires no earlier than July 31, 2027, and ask the intermediary about any Class S2 fee of up to 3.50%.
  • Tax: the offer's Section 10 covers federal income tax consequences; the filing text we saved does not reproduce it, so read the Offer to Purchase on EDGAR before tendering.

FAQ

Filing alert · free

An email when Apollo S3 Private Markets Fund files with the SEC

When Apollo S3 Private Markets Fund files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.

All figures are from Apollo S3 Private Markets Fund's SEC filings (CIK 1978024) read on EDGAR on November 6, 2026: six Schedule TO-I filings (August 15, 2025 to November 2, 2026) and the five final Schedule TO-I/A results, the annual reports for March 31, 2025 and 2026 and the semi-annual report for September 30, 2025, the Form N-PORT of June 30, 2026, the prospectus dated August 1, 2026 (Form 486BPOS) and the interval fund amendments of August 21 and October 19, 2026. Percentages, sums, the September 30, 2026 net assets and the payment-timing estimate are our arithmetic. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.

Affiliate Disclosure: Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. This does not affect our ratings. Learn more.