Moonfare Review 2026: Is It Legit? What SEC and FINRA Filings Show
Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure
Quick Answer
Moonfare is a real business with a clean US record, but the SEC registration sits in a different place than most readers assume: its adviser, Moonfare GmbH of Berlin, is only an exempt reporting adviser; its US broker-dealer, Moonfare Securities USA LLC, is SEC-registered and a FINRA member; and the funds you actually buy are private funds that file Form D and are not registered with the SEC. As of October 17, 2026:
- The adviser (Form ADV, filed September 29, 2026): Moonfare GmbH (SEC 802-125935, CRD 319285) has reported to the SEC as an exempt reporting adviser since May 23, 2022. It lists 27 private funds with $392,115,825 of gross assets and answers no to every disciplinary question in Item 11.
- The broker-dealer: Moonfare Securities USA LLC (SEC 8-71091, CRD 325838) has been SEC-registered since January 4, 2024, shows 0 disclosure events on BrokerCheck, and does only one kind of business: private placements. At December 31, 2025 it had $551,297 of total assets and $102,154 of net capital.
- The funds on EDGAR (our census): 36 funds, 19 named Moonfare and 17 named Access whose Forms D list Moonfare GmbH as a related person, report $626,144,132 sold (our sum) and 2,134 investor positions. 27 claim Section 3(c)(7), which limits buyers to qualified purchasers. None reports a non-accredited investor.
- Fees (Moonfare's own US site): a one-off setup fee of up to 1% and a management fee of roughly 0.25% to 1% a year depending on the product, with the underlying manager's fees on top. The broker-dealer charges investors nothing directly; the issuer pays it.
- The gaps: the Form ADV names no custodian for any of its 27 funds, and 10 funds with $94,494,501 sold on EDGAR do not appear in it.
This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.
Key Takeaways
- Moonfare GmbH reports to the SEC as an exempt reporting adviser (since May 23, 2022), not a registered one; its Form ADV lists 27 private funds with $392,115,825 of gross assets and no disciplinary disclosures.
- Moonfare Securities USA LLC is a registered broker-dealer (SEC 8-71091, CRD 325838, effective January 4, 2024) with no BrokerCheck disclosures; its audited 2025 statements show $551,297 of assets, $64,067 of placement fees from related parties and a $400,000 debt forgiveness from a sister company.
- EDGAR holds Forms D for 36 Moonfare or Access feeder funds: $626,144,132 sold to 2,134 investor positions in the latest filings (our sum); 15 of the 36 have no Form D filing since before 2025, so the totals are a floor.
- Form ADV Schedule D lists no custodian, and no marketer, for any of the 27 funds; the broker-dealer says it does not hold customer funds or securities. Who holds the fund assets is a question for the subscription documents.
- Moonfare's US site gives a setup fee of up to 1% and a management fee of about 0.65% to 1% (portfolio funds) or 0.25% to 0.75% (direct-fund feeders); on $100,000 that is $250 to $2,000 in year one before the underlying manager's fees (our arithmetic).
- Its secondary market is an annual auction; the seller pays the higher of 5.0% of total exposure or EUR 5,000, and the site says liquidity cannot be guaranteed.
- Ten funds with Forms D on EDGAR, including seven of the eight US Series Fund I series and three Access feeders, are missing from the Form ADV filed September 29, 2026.
CSV · 224 rows
Moonfare in the filings: Form D census, Form ADV, BrokerCheck, Form CRS and X-17A-5
224 rows from SEC EDGAR Forms D, Moonfare GmbH's Form ADV, FINRA BrokerCheck, Form CRS, the broker-dealer's Form X-17A-5 and Moonfare's own US site (dated). Columns: section, date_or_period, metric, value, unit, source, source_id, note.
What Moonfare is, according to its own filings
Moonfare describes itself as a digital platform for private equity. The filings split it into pieces, and it helps to keep them apart because each piece has a different regulator.
| Entity | Regulator ID | What it does (per its filings) | Status, as of Oct 17, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moonfare GmbH (Berlin) | SEC 802-125935, CRD 319285 | Adviser named in Form ADV for the funds; also operates the secondary market per Moonfare's FAQ | Exempt reporting adviser since May 23, 2022; 27 private funds; $392,115,825 gross assets; ADV filed Sept 29, 2026 |
| Moonfare Securities USA LLC | SEC 8-71091, CRD 325838, CIK 1974317 | Broker-dealer; placement agent for private funds of affiliated entities | SEC-registered since Jan 4, 2024; 50 states and territories; 0 disclosure events |
| Moonfare USA Holdings LLC | Named in BrokerCheck | Direct owner (75% or more) of the broker-dealer; Moonfare GmbH is the indirect owner | Ownership only; no regulatory status of its own |
| The funds you buy (examples: Moonfare Global Portfolio II LP, Access Feeder A84 SCSp, Moonfare Series Fund I LLC Series K) | Own CIKs on EDGAR | Delaware or Luxembourg partnerships and LLCs that pool investors and invest in a target fund | 36 have filed Form D; none is a registered fund |
| General partners named in Form ADV | No SEC ID shown | Moonfare GP USA LLC, Moonfare Series Fund USA (Manager) LLC, Access GP S.a r.l., Moonfare II S.a r.l. | Named as GPs of the 27 funds |
For European investors the same website describes a different arrangement. It says that within the European Union, Moonfare GmbH and its registered employees act as tied agents of Deutsche Haftungsdach (DHD) GmbH, and the Luxembourg feeders in the Form ADV name Luxembourg's financial regulator, written in the form as “Commission to Surveillance of the Finance Sector,” as their foreign regulator. Those are not US registrations and they do not give a US investor an SEC-registered adviser.
What is and is not registered with the SEC, and where we looked
Readers ask whether Moonfare is “SEC registered.” The answer depends on which Moonfare, so we list each record and where we checked.
| Question | Answer | Where we looked |
|---|---|---|
| Is the adviser, Moonfare GmbH, a registered investment adviser? | No. It is an exempt reporting adviser: it files a shorter Form ADV and has no Part 2A brochure | SEC IAPD firm search API (isSECRegistered N, isSECERARegistered Y) and the SEC Form ADV data file ia100226-exempt of Oct 2, 2026 |
| Which exemption does it use? | Item 2.B.(2): adviser solely to private funds with US assets under management below $150 million; it reports $0 of private fund assets in Schedule D Section 2.B | Form ADV Part 1A, Moonfare GmbH |
| Is the US broker-dealer registered? | Yes. Approved with the SEC January 4, 2024; FINRA member; registered in 50 states and territories | FINRA BrokerCheck report and API, CRD 325838 |
| Do the funds register with the SEC? | No. All 36 rely on Rule 506(b); 27 also rely on Section 3(c)(7) and 9 on Section 3(c)(1) of the Investment Company Act | Latest Form D of each entity on EDGAR |
| Does Moonfare GmbH have an EDGAR filer ID? | EDGAR company search for “moonfare” returned 20 entities; none is Moonfare GmbH. The adviser reports through IARD/IAPD, not EDGAR | EDGAR company search, October 17, 2026 |
| Any SEC or FINRA action or BrokerCheck disclosure? | None found: Item 11 answers no throughout; BrokerCheck shows disclosure flag N for the broker-dealer and its Form CRS reports no disciplinary history | Form ADV data file; BrokerCheck; Form CRS dated January 2024 |
Exempt does not mean disreputable. It means there is no Part 2A brochure that lays out the adviser's fees and conflicts. For a US investor that moves the weight onto two documents: the fund's own subscription documents and the broker-dealer's Form CRS.
The Form D trail: 36 funds and where the money is
EDGAR does not list Moonfare funds only under the Moonfare name. We searched company names for “moonfare” (19 funds plus the broker-dealer) and for “access feeder” and “access infrastructure” (17 funds). The Access funds are included because their Forms D name Moonfare GmbH as a related person and Access GP S.a r.l. as general partner, and Moonfare GmbH's Form ADV lists 14 of them among its 27 funds. We read the latest Form D or D/A of each.
| What the latest Forms D say | Moonfare-named (19) | Access-named (17) | All 36 (our sum) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total amount sold | $278,931,827 | $347,212,305 | $626,144,132 |
| Investor positions | 780 | 1,354 | 2,134 |
| Organized in Delaware / Luxembourg | 15 / 4 | 0 / 17 | 15 / 21 |
| Claim Section 3(c)(7) (qualified purchasers) | 14 | 13 | 27 |
| Report any non-accredited investor | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Filed a Form D or D/A in 2026 | 8 | 0 | 8 |
| Newest filing | Sept 17, 2026 (Series K) | Dec 17, 2025 (A106) | Sept 17, 2026 |
Three things the census shows that a marketing page will not:
- The US vehicles are small. The 15 Delaware funds report $110,763,627 sold to 272 investor positions (our arithmetic). The bulk of the money, $515,380,505 and 1,862 positions, is in Luxembourg vehicles, whose investors are mostly outside the US according to Form ADV (most report 30% to 99% non-US owners).
- The newest US product is Moonfare Series Fund I LLC. Eight series have filed Forms D since January 2026 (A, B, C, D, F, H, K, O), reporting $59,852,500 sold to 66 investor positions. Series K alone reports $19,300,000 from 15 investors, and Series O reports $8,150,000 from 3. Five of the eight list Moonfare Securities USA LLC as a sales compensation recipient.
- Many totals are stale. 15 of the 36 funds have no Form D filing since before 2025, and the offering amount is “Indefinite” on all of them. Moonfare Global Portfolio LP's only Form D, signed June 22, 2022, says the first sale has yet to occur and reports $0 sold, while the Form ADV shows the fund with $15,482,415 of gross assets and 94 beneficial owners.
| Largest funds by amount sold in the latest Form D | Latest filing | Organized in | Sold | Investors | Form D minimum field |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moonfare Feeder A45 SCSp | Apr 27, 2022 | Luxembourg | $129,025,000 | 145 | $0 |
| Access Feeder A84 SCSp | Dec 2, 2025 | Luxembourg | $81,050,850 | 364 | $125,000 |
| Access Feeder A102 SCSp | Dec 3, 2025 | Luxembourg | $42,000,000 | 43 | $500,000 |
| Access Feeder A89 SCSp | Dec 3, 2025 | Luxembourg | $32,853,650 | 102 | $125,000 |
| Moonfare Secondary Fund SCSp | Dec 17, 2025 | Luxembourg | $32,068,200 | 331 | $25,000 |
| Access Feeder A100 SCSp | Dec 3, 2025 | Luxembourg | $26,566,000 | 111 | $125,000 |
| Access Feeder A77 SCSp | Dec 3, 2025 | Luxembourg | $26,255,000 | 130 | $125,000 |
| Access Feeder A74 SCSp | Nov 26, 2025 | Luxembourg | $25,987,000 | 104 | $125,000 |
| Moonfare SPV 7 LP | Nov 21, 2024 | Delaware | $23,776,000 | 85 | $125,000 |
| Access Feeder A106 SCSp | Dec 17, 2025 | Luxembourg | $21,597,000 | 108 | $125,000 |
Moonfare's own site says the Co-Investment Fund II “amassed $83 million within 12 months.” The US feeder, Moonfare Co-Investment Fund II LP, reports $4,665,000 sold to 34 investors in its Form D signed December 17, 2025. Both can be right: the Form D covers the US vehicle, the press line covers the whole fund. It is a reminder that a single Form D total is one vehicle, not Moonfare.
The fee layers, from Moonfare's own pages
Moonfare does not file a Part 2A brochure, so there is no adviser fee schedule in the SEC database. What is public is what Moonfare says on its US site and what the broker-dealer says in its Form CRS. We saved both on October 17, 2026.
| Layer | Who is paid | What the source says | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Setup fee, one-off | Moonfare | Up to 1%, by share class, for portfolio funds and for access feeders of direct funds (the site shows the range as “1 - 0%”) | Moonfare US site, portfolio-funds and direct-investments pages |
| Management fee, yearly | Moonfare | Around 0.65% to 1% for portfolio funds; around 0.25% to 0.75% for access feeders of direct funds, depending on share class | Moonfare US site |
| Placement fee | Moonfare Securities USA, paid by the issuer | No direct fee to the investor “unless mutually agreed in writing”; the issuer pays a percentage of the money raised | Form CRS, January 2024 |
| Underlying manager's fees and carry | The target fund's manager | Not stated on the Moonfare pages we saved; set in each fund's documents | Moonfare FAQ: see the Fees section of each fund page |
| Fund expenses | Service providers named in the ADV | Administrators Fundcraft Management (17 funds) and Apex Fund Services (10); auditors PwC and Kaufman Rossin; who bears the cost is in the fund documents | Form ADV Schedule D |
| Secondary sale, only if sold | Moonfare | The higher of 5.0% of total exposure or EUR 5,000, paid by the seller | Moonfare US FAQ |
On a $100,000 commitment, the ranges above work out to $650 to $2,000 in the first year for a portfolio fund and $250 to $1,750 for a direct-fund access feeder, before the underlying manager's fees and carry (our arithmetic, assuming both fees are charged on the full amount; the site says only that fees “are based on your investment amount”).
The Form CRS is blunt about the incentive. It says the broker-dealer is paid an agreed-upon “percentage of the total amount of money that we raise for the issuer,” and that the structure “gives us an incentive to sell you more of the issuer's securities and at a higher price.” It also says that because the firm is affiliated with the Moonfare companies, “you will pay fees to one or more Moonfare Companies in relation to the Funds,” which gives it an incentive to encourage investment in them. The broker-dealer's statements show who pays it: all of its 2025 placement revenue, $64,067, came from related parties.
Who holds the money
Start with what is clear. Moonfare Securities USA says on BrokerCheck that it “does not hold or maintain funds or securities,” and its audited X-17A-5 filing says the same: “The Company does not hold customer funds or securities.” The broker-dealer is a salesperson, not a custodian.
The funds are the next question, and the filings are thinner there:
- Form ADV Schedule D has a custodian section for each fund. For all 27 funds it reads “No Information Filed.” The marketer section is also empty for all 27, although five Series Fund I Forms D name Moonfare Securities USA as a sales compensation recipient.
- Administrators: Fundcraft Management S.a r.l. (Luxembourg) for the 17 Luxembourg funds and Apex Fund Services (Canada) Ltd. for the 10 Delaware funds. For the 17 Luxembourg funds the ADV says capital account statements “are prepared by a specialized reporting provider and distributed by Moonfare GmbH to all investors.”
- Auditors: PwC (Luxembourg) for 17 funds, Kaufman Rossin & Co. for 9, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP for Moonfare SPV 1 LP.
- Moonfare's FAQ says “capital calls, capital distributions and fees are all paid through the Moonfare investment vehicle,” and names Pandomus, Deloitte, Apex Service Partners and DocuSign as partners.
An empty custodian section is not evidence of a problem. A feeder that owns an interest in another partnership may have no securities for a custodian to hold, and the ADV does not say why the field is empty. But it means this filing cannot tell you where the cash sits between your wire and the target fund. That answer is in the subscription documents, and it is the first thing to ask for.
Minimums, eligibility and the lockup
Minimums. Of the 27 funds in the Form ADV, 19 report a $125,000 minimum, 5 report $75,000, 1 reports $25,000 (Moonfare Secondary Fund SCSp), 1 reports $500,000 (Series B) and 1 reports $0. The Form D minimum field can differ: Access Feeder A102 SCSp shows $125,000 in the ADV and $500,000 in its Form D, which can reflect different share classes or documents. The site's FAQ gives its minimums in euros: usually from EUR 50,000 for portfolio funds and EUR 100,000 for feeder funds, and EUR 25,000 for the Secondary Fund, “depending on where investors are located.”
Who can invest. The US disclaimer on Moonfare's site says that “any securities offering is private” and that a US investor must verify status as an accredited investor and, for certain products, as a qualified purchaser. The broker-dealer's Form CRS says it serves “primarily accredited investors and institutional customers.” One oddity: the FAQ at moonfare.com/us/faq lists nine eligibility regimes (Germany, the EU, the UK, Switzerland, Austria, Denmark, Singapore, Australia, Israel) and none of them is the United States. The 27 funds claiming Section 3(c)(7) are for qualified purchasers, a higher bar than accredited. Our qualified purchaser vs accredited investor guide explains the difference.
Lockup and capital calls. The FAQ gives a typical hold period of 10 years, an upfront capital call of 5 to 15 percent, and the rest drawn over the underlying fund's investment period, typically five to six years. Another page says upfront capital is “in most cases” 25 percent and that Moonfare “may call more than 25% upfront if needed by the underlying investment fund.” The site's own risk wording is that “those investors who cannot hold an investment for the long term (at least 10 years) should not invest.”
Getting out: the secondary market
Moonfare runs a secondary market through Moonfare GmbH. The mechanics are in the FAQ:
- Timing: a buyer or seller can register interest at any time, but “Moonfare will conduct a structured auction process on an annual basis.”
- Price: NAV is the reference. The buyer takes on the remaining capital commitments in full.
- Fee: the seller pays the higher of 5.0% of total exposure (net price plus unfunded commitment released) or EUR 5,000, and only if the sale completes. In Moonfare's second example, a EUR 500,000 commitment with EUR 125,000 contributed sells at 93% of NAV for EUR 139,500; total exposure is EUR 514,500 and the fee is EUR 25,725 (the site's figures).
- Rules: stakes sell in their entirety, the minimum transaction is EUR 100,000, and Moonfare “reserves the right to cancel or abort any auction” if the sale would not benefit its investors, platform or partners.
- The caveat on the portfolio-funds page is short: “Liquidity cannot be guaranteed. Subject to demand.”
A seller who is in the Luxembourg Secondary Fund or a Delaware series has not been promised a way out. Our private equity secondary market guide covers what selling early usually costs.
Taxes: the K-1 date to watch
The FAQ table of tax documents lists, for the United States, financial year 2025, an expected delivery of 14 AUG 26 and the deliverable “K-1 / K-1 Equivalent / PFIC.” When we fetched the page on October 17, 2026 the status still read “Not started.” That field may simply not have been updated, but it is the issuer's own statement on the date, and a late K-1 can push an individual return onto extension. It also says US tax reporting “is issued per feeder and not per investor.” Our K-1 vs 1099-DIV guide explains what to expect.
The broker-dealer's financial strength
Moonfare Securities USA LLC files an annual audit report with the SEC (Form X-17A-5). The one for 2025 was filed March 31, 2026, audited by Rubio CPA, PC, with no material weakness flagged on its cover data.
| Year ended December 31, 2025 | Amount | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $551,297 | Cash of $416,671, $108,366 due from related parties |
| Total liabilities | $314,517 | $296,167 due to a related party |
| Member's equity | $236,780 | Wholly owned by Moonfare USA Holdings LLC, primarily owned by Moonfare GmbH |
| Revenue | $464,067 | $64,067 placement fees from related parties plus $400,000 of forgiveness of indebtedness by a sister company |
| Expenses | $399,016 | Compensation $264,345; professional fees $74,908; occupancy $15,416; other $44,347 |
| Net income | $65,051 | Without the $400,000 forgiveness the year shows a loss of $334,949 (our arithmetic) |
| Net capital | $102,154 | $81,186 above the $20,968 minimum; aggregate indebtedness to net capital 3.08 to 1 |
This is a small placement agent funded by its parent, not a balance sheet that stands behind your investment. That is normal for a broker-dealer that, in the filing's words, “primarily acts as a placement agent selling securities for affiliated entities,” and it matters less because it holds no customer money. It does mean the broker-dealer's regulatory record is clean but thin, and that it has no capacity to compensate an investor for a problem inside a fund.
What does not line up in the filings
None of the following is a finding of wrongdoing. They are places where two Moonfare documents say different things, and where a question to Moonfare is warranted.
- The ADV and EDGAR cover different funds. Ten funds with Forms D totalling $94,494,501 sold to 244 investor positions are not among the 27 funds in the Form ADV filed September 29, 2026: Series A, C, D, F, H, K and O of Moonfare Series Fund I LLC, and Access Feeders A96, A105 and A106.
- Series B: the ADV shows gross assets of $0 and 6 beneficial owners; its Form D, signed January 13, 2026, reports $5,000,000 sold to 6 investors.
- Moonfare SPV IV LP: the ADV says Delaware; its Form D says Luxembourg.
- Size claims: the website says EUR 4 billion of assets under management, 5,700+ investors and 144+ funds. The Form ADV lists 27 funds with $392,115,825 of gross assets. These measure different things and we cannot reconcile them from the filings.
- The broker-dealer's own statements: the notes say it earned “approximately $65,051” of placement agent fees, while the statement of operations shows $64,067; $65,051 is the net income figure.
- The Form CRS is dated January 2024, before the first of the 2026 Series Fund I offerings.
What we verified and what we could not
| Question | Verified from a primary source? | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Is there an SEC-registered entity in the Moonfare chain? | Yes, BrokerCheck and Form X-17A-5 | The broker-dealer, since January 4, 2024; the adviser is exempt |
| Any disclosed regulatory action, in the US records? | Yes, Form ADV Item 11 and BrokerCheck | None disclosed |
| What the investor pays Moonfare | Partly: issuer statements only | Setup up to 1%, yearly 0.25% to 1%; no Part 2A brochure exists |
| What the underlying manager charges | No | In each fund's documents, not on the pages we saved |
| Who holds the assets | No | Form ADV custodian section empty for all 27 funds |
| Total raised by Moonfare | No | Form D totals are a floor; EUR 4 billion is a website claim |
| Performance of any Moonfare fund | Not attempted | No audited fund financials were reviewed for this page |
What a reader considering Moonfare can do with this
- Ask for the exact entity name of the fund you would buy and look it up on EDGAR. Its Form D will show the first sale date, the amount sold, the investors counted and whether Moonfare Securities USA is the paid placement agent.
- Ask who the custodian is and where the wire goes. The Form ADV does not say, and a Delaware series and a Luxembourg feeder may differ.
- Get the all-in fee in writing: Moonfare's setup and yearly fee for your share class, the underlying manager's fee and carry, and fund expenses. Moonfare says its fees are shown on each fund page.
- Read the capital call and default terms and plan for an upfront call of 5% to 25% and the rest over five to six years.
- Ask about exit before you commit. The secondary market is an annual auction with a 5% seller fee and no promise of a buyer.
- Ask for the K-1 date and whether the fund will issue an estimate if it is late.
- Check BrokerCheck by CRD 325838 and the SEC adviser page by CRD 319285. The first is the registered entity; the second is the exempt adviser.
Moonfare's own site says an investor should not invest if they cannot hold for 10 years. A private equity feeder adds its own fees on top of the manager's, and an adviser can price the whole stack against your plan before you sign.
A matched adviser may or may not have access to Moonfare funds. If your question is the tax treatment of the K-1 or the terms of a Luxembourg partnership, a CPA or an attorney is the better person.
Comparing Moonfare with the other platforms that sell private funds? See iCapital vs CAIS vs Moonfare vs Yieldstreet: what the filings show, our iCapital review and our how to invest in private equity guide.
Frequently asked questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Sources: SEC EDGAR company searches for “moonfare,” “access feeder” and “access infrastructure” and the latest Form D or D/A of each of 36 funds, with the Form X-17A-5 of Moonfare Securities USA LLC filed March 31, 2026 (accession 0001974317-26-000001, audited statements for 2025) and the prior filing 0001974317-25-000003 (fetched October 17, 2026); SEC Form ADV data file ia100226-exempt.zip (October 2, 2026) and Form ADV Part 1A of Moonfare GmbH (CRD 319285, filed September 29, 2026) from adviserinfo.sec.gov, with the IAPD firm API (October 17, 2026); FINRA BrokerCheck report and API for Moonfare Securities USA (CRD 325838); Form CRS of Moonfare Securities USA LLC (January 2024); Moonfare's US website pages moonfare.com/us, /us/faq, /us/disclaimers, /us/portfolio-funds, /us/direct-investments and /us/about-us (issuer statements, fetched October 17, 2026). All accession numbers and URLs are in the CSV. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.
Keep reading.
- 0125 min read
VineBrook Homes Trust Review 2026: NAV $52.68, Home Sales and Debt
VineBrook Homes Trust (SEC CIK 1755755) is a non-traded single-family rental REIT advised by a NexPoint affiliate. From its filings: NAV $52.68 against a $63.04 peak, 21,560 homes against 27,211, $2.66 billion of debt with $1.05 billion due in 2027, a property manager swapped in 2025, two annual meetings cancelled for lack of quorum, and repurchases suspended since July 2025.
- 0224 min read
RealT Review (2026): Detroit Lawsuit, SEC Filings, Token Terms
RealT read from the court docket, 17 SEC Form D filings, Detroit open data and its own documents. 408 properties in case 25-010288-CH, $1.4 million in unpaid tickets. As of October 13, 2026.
- 0320 min read
iCapital Review 2026: Fees, Feeder Funds, What Filings Show
iCapital, read from its own SEC and FINRA records as of October 12, 2026: $149.9 billion of discretionary assets in 1,144 private funds (Form ADV), 457 iCapital-named feeder and access funds on EDGAR reporting $21.3 billion sold, a 0.10% to 1.25% iCapital fee on top of the manager's 1% to 2% and 10% to 20% carry, $10,000 to $250,000 minimums, and a clean BrokerCheck for iCapital Markets once you skip the unrelated Datek-era record.