Ministry Partners Investment Company Review: $95.7M Certificates
Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure
Quick Answer
Ministry Partners Investment Company, LLC (Brea, California; SEC CIK 944130) sells debt certificates to individuals and uses the money mainly to lend to evangelical churches and ministries. At June 30, 2026 (Form 10-Q filed August 13, 2026, the latest filing on EDGAR on November 2, 2026) it owed $95,685 thousand of certificates against $10,653 thousand of members’ equity, about $9.0 of certificates for every $1 of equity (our arithmetic). Its loan book was $93,182 thousand, of which $10,486 thousand (11.3%) was on nonaccrual. $48,753 thousand of fixed-series certificates mature within twelve months, against $9,767 thousand of cash and an undrawn $5,000 thousand bank line. The company lost $603 thousand in the first six months of 2026 after earning $261 thousand in the same months of 2025, and it says it is in compliance with its covenants and has no defaults on senior securities. The certificates are, in the prospectus’s words, “unsecured and unsubordinated obligations”, with no public market and no independent rating. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.
Key Takeaways
- The claim is against a company, not against a church building. The public certificates are unsecured and unsubordinated and rank equal with other unsecured creditors; the church mortgages sit on the company’s balance sheet, not in a trust for holders.
- At June 30, 2026 certificates payable were $95,685 thousand and members’ equity was $10,653 thousand, a ratio of 8.98 to 1 (our arithmetic). Equity fell 7.3% in six months, from $11,494 thousand, on a net loss of $603 thousand and preferred dividends.
- $48,753 thousand of fixed-series certificates, 50.9% of all certificates (our arithmetic), mature within twelve months. Cash was $9,767 thousand. The model works only while holders keep rolling over: renewal was 76% in 2025, 75% in 2024 and 71% in the first half of 2026.
- Loans on nonaccrual were $10,486 thousand, 11.3% of loans (our arithmetic), and loans past due totalled $9,112 thousand. The allowance was $1,144 thousand, 10.9% of nonaccrual loans. The 2025 annual report adds that $6.1 million of the nonaccrual total at December 31, 2025 was a loan making regular payments.
- Net interest income fell to $1,028 thousand from $1,824 thousand. The company attributes most of the drop to a one-time $670 thousand interest payment in March 2025; without that payment, our arithmetic puts the first half of 2025 near a $0.5 million loss, close to this year’s $603 thousand.
- The 2024 Class A offering that sells these certificates expires on December 31, 2026 and must be renewed for 2027, and the bank line of credit matures on November 28, 2026. The Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 is due in mid-November.
CSV · 109 rows
Ministry Partners Investment Company: certificates, loans, liquidity and earnings, 2024 to June 2026
109 rows from the Form 10-Q for June 30, 2026 and March 31, 2026, the Form 10-K for 2025, the 2024 Class A prospectus and its 2025 supplement, each with its SEC accession number or URL.
The one-sentence version
Ministry Partners Investment Company is a documented, regularly reporting, audited issuer that pays about 4.8% on unsecured certificates and lends the money to churches at about 7.05%, but it does so on a thin equity cushion, with roughly one loan dollar in nine on nonaccrual, a first half that lost money, and half of its certificates coming due within a year.
There is almost no independent writing about it. A search on November 2, 2026 for its name plus “review” returned the company’s own pages and its SEC filings, nothing else. This page is the single-issuer read: what a certificate is, what stands behind it, and which lines of the next report to watch. It sits next to our other single-issuer reads of retail note programs, Compound Real Estate Bonds and Connect Invest, and our guide to real estate notes and the issuers behind them. Unlike those two, Ministry Partners is a full SEC registrant filing 10-Ks and 10-Qs, not a Regulation A issuer filing 1-Ks and 1-SAs.
What a certificate is, and what is behind it
Ministry Partners is a credit union service organization (CUSO). The 2025 annual report says it is “owned by 11 credit unions”, was organized as a California limited liability company, and commenced operations in 1991. Its subsidiaries include a broker-dealer, Ministry Partners Securities LLC (MP Securities), which is also the selling agent for the certificates, and a not-for-profit, Ministry Partners for Christ, Inc.
Three kinds of paper sit in the $95,738 thousand of certificates payable at June 30, 2026.
| Certificate | Outstanding (Jun 30, 2026) | Share of total (our arithmetic) | Weighted rate | Who can buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 Class A Debt Certificates (SEC-registered, $200,000,000 registered Feb 2024) | $53,773 thousand | 56.2% | 4.67% | Eligible persons, by prospectus, minimum $1,000 fixed or $10,000 variable |
| 2021 Class A Notes (SEC-registered; offering expired Dec 31, 2023) | $16,175 thousand | 16.9% | 4.68% | Existing holders only; no new sales |
| Series 1 Subordinated Capital Notes (private, Rule 506) | $25,790 thousand | 26.9% | 5.28% | Eligible investors only; 12 to 60 months |
| Total certificates payable before issuance costs | $95,738 thousand | 100.0% | 4.84% | Net of $53 thousand issuance costs: $95,685 thousand |
What the documents say about the public certificates, which are the ones a retail reader can buy:
| Term | What the filing or page says |
|---|---|
| Ranking | The prospectus calls them “unsecured and unsubordinated obligations” that “rank equal in right to payment with our existing and future unsecured creditors”. |
| Security | The company’s investment page states: “The 2024 Class A Certificates are not secured or guaranteed.” They are issued under a trust indenture with U.S. Bank Trust Company as trustee. |
| Rate | Fixed series: the CMT Treasury index plus a spread. Supplement No. 4 (May 1, 2025) set spreads from 0.50% (12 months, $1,000 minimum) to 1.35% (60 months, $100,000 minimum). Variable series: three-month SOFR plus a spread, reset monthly. |
| Size matters | At 12 months the spread is 0.50% for the $1,000 category and 1.15% for the $100,000 category, a difference of 0.65 percentage points (our arithmetic). |
| Early exit, fixed series | A request “at our sole discretion”, with an administrative charge not exceeding three months of interest. |
| Early exit, variable series | 36-month term; prepayment on request without penalty if the balance was at least $10,000 for the preceding 90 days. |
| Company call | The company may prepay a certificate on 30 to 60 days’ written notice. |
| Market and rating | “THERE WILL BE NO PUBLIC MARKET FOR THE CERTIFICATES.” The investment page adds that they are non-transferable without the issuer’s consent and “have not been rated by an independent rating agency”. |
| Covenants for holders | Tangible adjusted net worth of at least $4.0 million; additional debt only if fixed charge coverage stays at least 1.2 to 1.0; other indebtedness capped at $30.0 million; limits on distributions to members; quarterly and annual SEC reports. The company says it is in compliance. |
| Sales cost | MP Securities receives a 1.50% commission on certificate sales (prospectus, February 2024). |
The last EDGAR prospectus supplement we found is Supplement No. 4 of May 1, 2025, so the spreads above are the last ones filed. The company’s website carries current rates, and we did not capture them.
The record, five reporting dates
| Date | Certificates payable | Members’ equity | Total assets | Nonaccrual loans | Fixed certificates due within 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2024 | $95,073 thousand | $11,931 thousand | $109,250 thousand | $11,519 thousand | Not stated in this form |
| Sep 30, 2025 | $95,776 thousand | $11,767 thousand | $109,340 thousand | $10,575 thousand | $38,739 thousand |
| Dec 31, 2025 | $94,438 thousand | $11,494 thousand | $107,612 thousand | $10,551 thousand | $46,423 thousand of all certificates due in calendar 2026 |
| Mar 31, 2026 | $97,426 thousand | $10,988 thousand | $110,296 thousand | $10,522 thousand | $50,688 thousand |
| Jun 30, 2026 | $95,685 thousand | $10,653 thousand | $108,662 thousand | $10,486 thousand | $48,753 thousand |
Read it as a stable machine drifting the wrong way on its cushion: certificates flat at about $95 million to $97 million for 18 months, assets flat, nonaccrual loans flat near $10.5 million, and equity down $1,278 thousand from December 31, 2024 (our arithmetic) while the fixed certificates due within a year rose from $38.7 million to $48.8 million between September 30, 2025 and June 30, 2026. The second quarter of 2026 also reversed the first: certificates fell $1,741 thousand between March 31 and June 30 (our arithmetic) after rising $2,988 thousand in the first quarter.
What the loans are
The company lends to evangelical churches, schools and ministries, and buys loans and participations from credit unions and others. At June 30, 2026, total loans were $93,182 thousand: $85,341 thousand of non-profit commercial loans (of which $83,713 thousand real estate secured) and $7,841 thousand of for-profit commercial loans, all real estate secured. The 2025 annual report says it conducts its operations in California and owns loan interests in 29 states including the District of Columbia. The weighted average rate was 7.05%.
| Loan quality, $ thousand | Jun 30, 2026 | Share of loans (our arithmetic) | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pass | 57,547 | 61.8% | 59,825 |
| Watch | 20,736 | 22.3% | 17,486 |
| Special Mention | 5,408 | 5.8% | 5,408 |
| Substandard | 9,491 | 10.2% | 9,557 |
| Doubtful and Loss | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Nonaccrual | 10,486 | 11.3% | 10,551 |
| Past due 60 to 89 days | 7,147 | 7.7% | 0 (7,389 was 30 to 59 days) |
| Past due over 90 days | 1,965 | 2.1% | 2,040 |
| Allowance for expected credit losses | 1,144 | 1.2% | 1,122 |
Three readings, in order of how much weight they can bear.
The Pass share is shrinking. Loans graded Pass fell by $2,278 thousand in six months while Watch rose by $3,250 thousand (our arithmetic). Watch is not a default grade, but it is the pool from which the lower grades are filled. Substandard and Special Mention together are $14,899 thousand, which is also the amount of loans the company evaluates individually for impairment.
Nonaccrual is partly an accounting label. The 2025 annual report states that “$6.1 million is included in total non-accrual loans as of December 31, 2025 related to a loan that has been put on non-accrual due to prior delinquency but is making regular principal and interest payments.” That is 57.8% of the nonaccrual total at that date (our arithmetic). The 11.3% figure is the share of loans on which the company has stopped accruing interest, not the share on which it is receiving nothing. The 10-Q does not repeat the split at June 30, 2026.
The reserve is small against the problem loans, and the collateral figure is the company’s own. The allowance of $1,144 thousand is 1.2% of loans and 10.9% of nonaccrual loans (our arithmetic). The company’s individually evaluated loans carry a specific allowance of $558 thousand. Collateral-dependent impaired loans are carried at $8,474 thousand using discounted appraised values with a 10% selling-cost discount, the same figure as at December 31, 2025. Charge-offs were zero in the first half of 2026 and zero in 2025; in 2024 they were $219 thousand. Two loans totalling $3,125 thousand were modified in the first half of 2026, one with a maturity extension and one with a lower payment applied to principal.
Loans due within a year were $28,730 thousand at December 31, 2025, and the 2025 annual report notes that church mortgages “typically have large balloon payments due at maturity”, so repayment depends on borrowers refinancing. Our guide to non-accruals in private credit explains why the label differs by lender.
The maturity wall
This is the section that matters most to a certificate holder, because certificates are repaid from three sources: new certificates sold, loan repayments, and cash.
| Source or use, June 30, 2026 unless stated | Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Fixed certificates maturing within 12 months | $48,753 thousand | 50.9% of $95,738 thousand certificates (our arithmetic) |
| Variable certificates (redeemable) | $3,351 thousand | Redeemable, with conditions described above |
| Cash and cash equivalents | $9,767 thousand | 20.0% of the fixed certificates due within 12 months (our arithmetic) |
| Undrawn bank line of credit (ACCU) | $5,000 thousand | Matures Nov 28, 2026, renews automatically unless either side gives notice |
| Cash plus the undrawn line | $14,767 thousand | 30.3% of the fixed certificates due within 12 months (our arithmetic) |
| Certificates issued, six months to Jun 30, 2026 | $20.2 million | Net change in certificates payable +$1,228 thousand |
| Loan principal collected, six months | $4,248 thousand | Against $4,414 thousand of loans originated and $706 thousand purchased |
| Renewal rate of maturing notes | 71% (six months 2026), 81% (second quarter 2026) | 76% in 2025, 75% in 2024, 82% in 2023 |
| Company liquidity ratio | 14% | 13% at Sep 30, 2025; the filings do not define the ratio |
An illustration, not a forecast. If the next twelve months of fixed maturities, $48,753 thousand, renewed at the 71% rate of the first half of 2026, about $14.1 million would need other funding (our arithmetic). That is close to the $14.8 million of cash plus undrawn line. New certificate sales ($20.2 million in the first half) are what normally fill that gap, which is the company’s own description: “Historically, we have been successful in generating reinvestments by our debt certificate holders when the notes they hold mature.” The annual report lists the events that would hurt: it names an inability to keep offering certificates, “sudden withdrawals by multiple investors”, and “a substantial portion of our debt certificates that mature during the next twelve months is not renewed”.
The details to watch are dated. The 2024 Class A offering “will expire on December 31, 2026 and will need to be renewed for 2027”, and no replacement registration statement appears in the EDGAR list as of November 2, 2026. The bank line matures on November 28, 2026; the annual report says it renews for a year unless either party gives notice at least thirty days before, while the 10-Q says ninety days.
Earnings: the business loses money before one-time items
For the six months ended June 30, 2026 the company had interest income of $3,364 thousand, interest expense on certificates of $2,336 thousand and a net interest margin of 1.98%, against 3.60% a year earlier. Non-interest income (mostly broker-dealer fees, $414 thousand) was $614 thousand and non-interest expenses were $2,212 thousand, leaving a net loss of $603 thousand, of which $391 thousand fell in the first quarter and $212 thousand in the second.
| Six months to June 30, $ thousand | 2026 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Total interest income | 3,364 | 4,116 |
| Interest expense on debt certificates | 2,336 | 2,292 |
| Net interest income | 1,028 | 1,824 |
| Total non-interest income | 614 | 643 |
| Total non-interest expenses | 2,212 | 2,203 |
| Net income (loss) | (603) | 261 |
| Net interest margin | 1.98% | 3.60% |
The company’s explanation is in the 10-Q: the drop in interest income “is predominately due to the receipt of a $670 thousand interest payment received from a borrower on an impaired loan in March 2025”, and lending fees from the same kind of loan fell by $141 thousand. Taking both out of the 2025 half, a rough comparable is $261 thousand less $670 thousand less $141 thousand, or about a $0.55 million loss (our arithmetic, ignoring tax effects), against a $0.60 million loss in 2026. In other words, with the 2025 windfalls removed, the two halves look alike. Net interest income plus fee income of $1,642 thousand covered 74.2% of the $2,212 thousand of expenses in 2026 (our arithmetic). For all of 2025 the company earned $30 thousand, after a loss of $607 thousand in 2024.
Management says the cost base is coming down (a $137 thousand reduction in office operations after a systems conversion) and that the loan yield on performing loans is rising as older loans reprice. Salaries and benefits rose to $1,237 thousand from $1,014 thousand for the six months, which the company links to a new chief financial officer hired in January 2026 and staff raises.
Who stands below the certificate holders
Members’ equity of $10,653 thousand is the cushion under the certificates, and its composition matters.
| Members’ equity, Jun 30, 2026 | $ thousand | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Series A preferred units (117,100 units) | 11,715 | Liquidation preference $100 per unit; quarterly dividend at SOFR-based rate plus 0.25%; redeemable by the company at its election on December 31 of any year |
| Class A common units (146,522 units) | 1,510 | 11 holders of record; no liquidation preference |
| Net assets of Ministry Partners for Christ | 2,220 | Charity subsidiary; $1,758 thousand permanently restricted by donors |
| Accumulated deficit | (4,792) | Was (3,885) at Dec 31, 2025 as presented in the 10-Q |
| Total members’ equity | 10,653 | 9.8% of total assets (company); 8.98 times covered by certificates (our arithmetic) |
Two points. First, after the accumulated deficit the common units’ $1,510 thousand is more than offset, so the cushion beneath certificate holders is the $11,715 thousand that credit unions invested as preferred units. Second, if the charity subsidiary’s net assets are set aside because donors restrict most of them, the remaining equity is $8,433 thousand and the ratio of certificates to that equity is 11.3 to 1 (our arithmetic). The company paid $223 thousand of preferred dividends in the first half of 2026 (cash flow statement) while recording a net loss. Distributions to members are limited by the indenture’s covenants, and the company says it is in compliance.
The equity owners are credit unions. On May 14, 2026 the board consented to a sale of 11,905 Class A common units and 11,905 Series A preferred units held by Navy Federal Credit Union to HIS Kingdom Holdings LLC under a letter of intent, with closing expected on or before June 30, 2026; a member of the board of managers is a manager of the buyer, and the filing describes the sale as a privately negotiated transaction. The 10-Q does not say whether it closed.
Regulators, selling agent and related parties
- A FINRA examination of how the notes are sold. The 2025 annual report states: “we are responding to and furnishing information to FINRA in connection with a regular FINRA exam that is focusing on our compliance with Regulation BI, due diligence and supervisory obligations when conducting sales activities for our investor notes.” It also says the company has “implemented improvements in our practices and procedures for our investor notes program”. The 10-Q for June 30, 2026 reports no material litigation and no mention of an outcome. This is a routine-exam description, not an allegation.
- The seller is the issuer’s subsidiary. MP Securities sells the certificates, receives a 1.50% commission under the prospectus, and also manages $234.3 million of client assets (December 31, 2025). A broker that recommends the issuer’s own paper has a conflict that Regulation BI requires it to manage; ask your adviser whether the recommendation came from the issuer’s own broker-dealer.
- Officers and managers hold certificates. Public certificates payable to officers and managers were $2,302 thousand at June 30, 2026.
- Regulation. The company is a registered SEC filer, a California finance lender licensed by the Department of Financial Protection and Innovation, and a CUSO; the filings say the National Credit Union Administration has no direct supervisory authority over it.
- No litigation and no defaults on senior securities. Part II of the 10-Q reports none of either.
Things in the filings that do not line up
- A comparison with the wrong date. The 10-Q’s discussion says total assets were “$108.6 million at June 30, 2026, as compared to $107.6 million at June 30, 2025”. The $107.6 million is the December 31, 2025 balance sheet figure ($107,612 thousand).
- Two notice periods. The bank line renews unless notice is given thirty days before the end of the term in the 10-K, and ninety days before in the 10-Q.
- Three dividend figures. The cash flow statement shows $223 thousand of preferred dividends paid, the discussion of members’ equity cites “dividends paid to our members of $238 thousand”, and the change in the accumulated deficit less the net loss implies $304 thousand (our arithmetic). We could not reconcile them from the 10-Q.
- Twelve-month maturities. The note shows $51,234 thousand maturing in the twelve months to June 30, 2027; the discussion shows $48,753 thousand of fixed certificates plus $3,351 thousand of variable, $52,104 thousand (our arithmetic). The difference may be how redeemable variable certificates are scheduled; the filing does not say.
- Presentation of the charity’s net assets. The 10-K shows an accumulated earnings deficit of $(1,731) thousand at December 31, 2025; the 10-Q shows $(3,885) thousand with the charity’s $2,154 thousand shown as a separate line. Total equity is the same, $11,494 thousand.
- The wrong exhibit year. The 10-Q’s exhibit list describes the XBRL data as being from the report “for the six months ended June 30, 2025”.
What we could not verify
- Current certificate rates and the rate sheet. They are on the company’s website and not in an EDGAR supplement after May 1, 2025.
- Whether the Navy Federal unit sale closed, and whether the FINRA review has finished.
- How the liquidity ratio is defined. The filings give 14% without a definition.
- The split of nonaccrual loans between loans paying as agreed and loans in real default at June 30, 2026.
- Anything after June 30, 2026. The Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 had not been filed on November 2, 2026.
What a reader can do with this
- Find your certificate. Check the series (2021 Class A, 2024 Class A fixed or variable, or private Subordinated Notes), the rate, and the maturity date. Only the first three are public; the Subordinated Notes are named as such in the filings, and we did not read their offering memorandum.
- Size it as an unsecured claim. The company’s own page says the investor “assumes the risk of partial or full loss of their investment capital”. Do not size it like a certificate of deposit. The page we read makes no FDIC or NCUA insurance claim for these certificates.
- Know the exit. For fixed certificates, early redemption is at the company’s discretion and can cost three months of interest; there is no market. The cleanest exit is the maturity date, and the company says maturing holders usually reinvest, so being willing to be repaid is the unusual choice. Tell the company in writing before maturity if you want cash.
- Ask who sold it to you and what they were paid. The prospectus says MP Securities earns a 1.50% commission on sales, and the annual report discloses a FINRA exam of the sales practices. Ask for the Regulation BI disclosure and Form CRS.
- Watch four lines in the next report: nonaccrual loans (now $10,486 thousand), cash against fixed maturities due in twelve months (now $9,767 thousand against $48,753 thousand), the renewal rate (71% in the first half), and members’ equity (now $10,653 thousand against a $4.0 million covenant on tangible adjusted net worth, a measure the filings do not compute).
- Do not ladder only into one issuer. Holding several certificates with different maturity dates does not diversify the issuer. Our real estate notes guide compares 26 issuers on the same lines.
Filing alert · free
An email when Ministry Partners files with the SEC
When Ministry Partners files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.
Pros and cons
Pros
- A full SEC registrant: audited annual statements, quarterly reports, a trust indenture with U.S. Bank as trustee, and covenants that the company says it meets
- 35 years in operation, owned by 11 credit unions, with no defaults on senior securities reported and no litigation outside routine matters
- Certificate sales have exceeded redemptions in the first half of 2026 ($20.2 million issued, net +$1,228 thousand) and renewal rates have stayed between 71% and 82% in each period reported
- The loan book is almost entirely real estate secured, with no charge-offs in 2025 or the first half of 2026 and a reported loan yield of 7.05%
Cons
- Certificates are unsecured claims on a company with $10,653 thousand of equity against $95,685 thousand of certificates, and a net loss of $603 thousand in six months
- Half of certificates come due within twelve months against $9,767 thousand of cash, so repayment depends on holders rolling over and new money arriving
- 11.3% of loans are on nonaccrual and 38.2% of loans are graded below Pass (our arithmetic), with a reserve of 10.9% of the nonaccrual balance
- No public market, no independent rating, early exit only at the company’s discretion, and a FINRA examination of how the notes are sold
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
Verdict
Ministry Partners earns 3.0 out of 5 from us for what a reader can verify: a registered, audited issuer with a trustee, covenants, a long record and unusually clear quarterly disclosure of its maturities and loan grades. It loses points because the numbers that protect a certificate holder are thin or moving the wrong way: $9.0 of certificates per $1 of equity, an 11.3% nonaccrual share, a loss in each of the last two quarters, and half of the paper due within a year against $9.8 million of cash. The score is a judgment about structure and disclosure, not a prediction that any payment will be missed; the filings report none. The next test is the Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, due in mid-November, and the renewal of the offering for 2027.
Sources: Ministry Partners Investment Company, LLC (CIK 944130) Form 10-Q for June 30, 2026, accession 0000944130-26-000019; Form 10-Q for March 31, 2026, accession 0000944130-26-000013; Form 10-Q for September 30, 2025, accession 0000944130-25-000024; Form 10-K for 2025, accession 0000944130-26-000009; Form 8-K of May 28, 2026, accession 0000944130-26-000016; Form 424B3 prospectus for the 2024 Class A Debt Certificates dated February 6, 2024, accession 0000944130-24-000017; Supplement No. 4, accession 0000944130-25-000010; the company’s investment options page, read November 2, 2026. Arithmetic is ours and labelled. Amounts are in thousands of dollars where marked. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.
Keep reading.
- 0119 min read
Ridge Lending Group Review 2026: Geneva Financial's 130 DSCR Loans
Ridge Lending Group is a trade name of Geneva Financial, LLC. Its 2025 federal loan file: 130 DSCR-type loans, 7.375% median rate, 33 CFPB complaints.
- 0223 min read
Arc Home LLC Review 2026: 1,330 DSCR Loans, Broker-Only (HMDA)
Arc Home made 1,330 DSCR-type loans in 2025 (HMDA) at a 7.125% median, 99.8% via brokers. TPG Mortgage Investment Trust reports 66.0% of AG Arc, its owner.
- 0320 min read
East West Bank DSCR-Type Loans 2026: 1,258 Loans at 6.5% (HMDA)
East West Bank made 1,258 DSCR-type loans in 2025 at a 6.5% median (HMDA), 94% adjustable and none interest-only. Its 10-K never says DSCR.