CrowdfundedWealth
Reviews · Research note

CV3 Financial Services Review 2026: 4,886 Loans, Rates, States

By Jorge··23 min read

Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure

Quick Answer

CV3 Financial Services, LLC is the lender named on the note, not a broker: in its 2025 federal loan file (HMDA) every one of its 7,767 records was “initially payable” to CV3, and 4,886 became loans for $1.70 billion, all on investment property and all business-purpose. Two products sit under one name. 1,424 were short-term balloon loans (12 to 24 months, interest-only) at a median note rate of 10.99% and a $345,000 median loan; 3,462 were 30-year loans at a median of 7.625% and $155,000. About 80% of its files arrived through someone other than the borrower, so most people meet CV3 through a broker. The “6,106 applications” figure you may see counts only closed and denied files; the full file is 7,767 records, 62.9% of which closed. The CFPB complaint database lists 6 complaints naming CV3 (all from 2026, all closed with an explanation). We could not read its NMLS record. As of October 24, 2026.

Key Takeaways

  • Scale and first year: CV3 Financial Services, LLC (LEI 254900CTT87ZKAUTIJ37) is on the 2025 HMDA filer list and on none of the 2018 to 2024 lists. It reported 7,767 applications and loans for 2025: 4,886 originated ($1.70 billion), 1,220 denied, 1,362 withdrawn by the applicant, 195 closed as incomplete and 104 approved but not accepted. Its website says $4.4 billion funded and 12,000+ loans since it started in 2023.
  • Two products: 3,462 originations (70.9%) had a 360-month term, with a median rate of 7.625% (middle half 7.25% to 7.99%) on a $155,000 median loan; 1,424 (29.1%) had a 12-, 18- or 24-month term, all with a balloon payment and interest-only payments, at a median of 10.99% (middle half 10.375% to 11.5%) on $345,000. The short-term loans were 57.6% of the dollars (our arithmetic).
  • Against the market: across all lenders in the same 2025 loan group the median short-term rate was 10.0% and the median 360-month rate 7.25% (our tabulation). CV3’s medians sit 0.99 and 0.375 percentage points above them (our arithmetic). By count CV3 ranks 10th of 686 lenders in short-term loans and 20th of 1,079 in 30-year loans.
  • Where: Pennsylvania 577, Ohio 524, Texas 373, Florida 354, Maryland 352 and California 261 of 4,886 loans, in 46 states and the District of Columbia. The 30-year loans cluster in Pennsylvania, Ohio and Maryland; the short-term loans in California, Texas and Florida. Florida had the highest denied share of the six largest states, 31.3% of decided files.
  • Denials: 1,220 of 6,106 decided files (20.0%) were denied, 26.4% of short-term and 17.0% of 30-year files. Collateral was the first-listed reason in 668 of the 1,220 denials (54.8%).
  • Who holds the loans: of the 4,886, private securitizers took 1,942, commercial and savings banks 1,463, other purchasers 419 and 1,062 had no sale reported in 2025. Sixty-two exhibits to SEC Form ABS-15G filed from July 25, 2024 to October 21, 2026 name CV3 in securitization due-diligence reports.
  • Record: 6 CFPB complaints (March 4 to September 17, 2026; three about trouble paying a mortgage), none with a published narrative. NMLS Consumer Access returned a 403 error to our request, so the licences the company lists were not verified.

CSV · 249 rows

CV3 Financial Services: HMDA 2025 funnel, products, rates, states and buyers, national comparison, CFPB complaints, website terms and SEC due-diligence exhibits

249 rows: CV3 Financial Services, LLC's 2025 HMDA applications and loans by action, product, purpose, size, state, buyer and unit count, its note-rate percentiles against all lenders, the six CFPB complaints, the terms and licences on its website and the SEC securitization exhibits that name it.

Who CV3 Financial Services is

CV3 Financial Services, LLC describes itself as a lender for “non-owner occupied investment properties” and as “a well-capitalized restart of the most successful private lender in the industry,” led by a former president of CIVIC Financial Services (its About page). National Mortgage News reported on September 26, 2024 that the company “started last September,” that it had begun in-house servicing under a division called ServEase, and that it said it had funded $1 billion in its first year. The same article says it started in 21 states and was up to 35. For the Civic side of the story, see our Civic Financial Services review.

The website gives an address at 2101 E El Segundo Blvd, Suite 203, El Segundo, California, a toll-free number and “NMLS ID #2478266.” It says it has funded “$4.4 Billion” in loans across “12,000+” fix-and-flips, rentals and new builds. It lists 47 states and the District of Columbia where it lends (not New York, North Dakota or South Dakota). These are the company’s statements; we could not check them against an independent record other than the loan file below.

A caution on the name. “CV3 Financial Services” also returns recruiting and job-board pages, because the company is hiring. This page is about the lender, for a borrower or a broker holding a quote.

Does CV3 fund its own loans or broker them?

It is the lender of record. HMDA asks each lender whether the obligation was “initially payable to your institution.” All 7,767 CV3 records answered yes (code 1). That is what a lender that closes loans in its own name reports; a broker would not. What the field does not say is whose money funds the loan on closing day. A lender can fund on a warehouse line and sell the loan within days, and the file shows CV3 doing the second part (see the buyers table below).

The channel is a different matter. HMDA also asks whether the borrower “submitted the application directly to the financial institution.” For CV3, 6,221 of the 7,767 records (80.1%) were “not submitted directly.” Among the 4,886 loans it was 80.5%: 67.9% of the short-term loans and 85.7% of the 30-year loans (our arithmetic). The home page carries a “BECOME A BROKER” button. In practice a borrower is more likely to be quoted by a mortgage broker or a correspondent seller than by CV3 itself, and the broker’s fee is not in the HMDA file.

What the 2025 federal loan file shows

HMDA requires lenders to report each application and loan. We downloaded CV3’s complete file from the FFIEC data browser (all actions) and tabulated it; the counts match the browser’s aggregation service. CV3 is not on the 2018 to 2024 filer lists, so 2025 is the first year the public can count its loans.

2025 HMDA recordRecordsDollarsShare of all 7,767
Loan originated4,886$1.70 billion62.9%
Application denied1,220$588 million15.7%
Withdrawn by applicant1,362$650 million17.5%
File closed for incompleteness195$111 million2.5%
Approved, not accepted104$40 million1.3%
All records7,767100%

Why you may see 4,886 against 6,106. A national file kept for this site holds only two HMDA actions: loans originated (action 1) and applications denied (action 3). For CV3 that is 4,886 + 1,220 = 6,106 rows. It is not the number of applications, and the 1,220 are all denials, not “denied or withdrawn.” The 1,362 withdrawn, 195 incomplete and 104 approved-but-not-accepted records are outside it. Counting everything, 62.9% of CV3’s records closed, and 20.0% of the files it decided (originated plus denied) were denials (our arithmetic).

Other pages of ours use narrower filters of the same loan file, so their CV3 counts differ by design:

CountLoansWhere it is used
All originations4,886This page; our Rain City Capital review
Originations on 1-to-4-unit properties4,782Our investment-property mortgage rates page
Of those, term of 36 months or less1,409Our hard money lender ranking (CV3 is 10th)
Of those, term of 360 months or more3,373Our DSCR lender ranking (CV3 is 15th)
Originations on 5-to-24-unit properties104Not in the 1-to-4-unit counts

For the rankings see hard money lenders 2026 and DSCR lenders ranked by loans 2026. The 1,424 short-term loans on this page include 15 loans on five-to-24-unit buildings.

Two products in one filing

Read this table before any rate. “Short-term” means a term of 12, 18 or 24 months; all 1,424 carry a balloon payment and interest-only payments. “30-year” means a 360-month term. HMDA has no product field, so these are our labels from the terms.

2025 originationsShort-term (12-24 months)30-year (360 months)All loans
Loans1,4243,4624,886
Dollars$979.5 million$721.8 million$1.70 billion
Median loan$345,000$155,000$180,000
Median note rate10.99%7.625%7.99%
Middle half of note rates10.375% to 11.5%7.25% to 7.99%7.375% to 9.99%
10th to 90th percentile9.99% to 11.99%6.875% to 8.5%6.99% to 11.375%
Highest note rate13.5%10.5%13.5%
Term mix12 months: 1,178; 24 months: 235; 18 months: 11360 months: 3,462
Median loan-to-value as reported70.0%75.0%75.0%
Median property value$505,000$215,000$245,000
Not submitted directly to CV3967 (67.9%)2,967 (85.7%)3,934 (80.5%)
Share of records that closed53.6%67.8%62.9%

What this says. The short-term loan is the profile of a bridge or fix-and-flip loan: a larger loan ($345,000 median) on a pricier property ($505,000 median), 70% loan-to-value as reported, a lump sum due in 12 months in 83% of cases (1,178 of 1,424, our arithmetic). The 30-year loan is the profile of a rental (DSCR) loan: $155,000 on a $215,000 property at 75% loan-to-value. The headline median of 7.99% describes neither product.

The 30-year loans split again. 122 of the 3,462 carry a 60-month rate-fixed period and are interest-only: the “5/1 interest-only ARM” the website offers. Their median rate was 7.5% on a $245,000 median loan. The other 3,340 had no rate-change period and none was interest-only, at a median of 7.625% on $155,000.

A worked example (our arithmetic). A borrower with the median short-term loan, $345,000 at 10.99% interest-only, pays $3,159.62 a month in interest and $37,915.50 over 12 months, with the $345,000 due at maturity. A borrower with the median 30-year loan, $155,000 at 7.625% fully amortizing over 30 years, pays $1,097.08 a month. HMDA reports none of the rest of the cost: for all 4,886 loans total loan costs, points and fees, origination charges, discount points, lender credits and the prepayment-penalty term are blank, which is normal for business-purpose loans. So these rates are a floor on the cost, not the cost. For fees, extensions and default interest see hard money loan rates 2026.

How the rates compare with all lenders

We took every 2025 origination in the national file that is conventional, first-lien, closed-end, business-purpose and on an investment property, then split it by term.

2025 originations, same loan groupAll lenders: loansAll lenders: median rate (middle half)CV3 median rateCV3 rank by loans
Short-term (24 months or less)65,43610.0% (9.25% to 10.99%)10.99%10th of 686 lenders
30-year (360 months)261,8537.25% (6.75% to 7.625%)7.625%20th of 1,079 lenders
All terms413,7327.99%17th of 1,720 lenders

CV3 prices at the upper end of the middle half in both products: its short-term median equals the national 75th percentile of 10.99%, and its 30-year median equals the national 75th percentile of 7.625%. A rate comparison across lenders is only as good as the loans being alike: banks that make a few bridge loans to existing customers pull the national short-term median down, and HMDA does not show points, so a lender with a higher rate and no points can cost the same. Broker-heavy lenders sit higher in our hard money rates comparison, which is the better like-for-like set.

Where it lends: 46 states and DC

CV3 originated loans in 46 states and the District of Columbia. Its website lists 47 states and DC; Rhode Island is on the site’s list but has no originated loan in the file (one denied and one incomplete record). New York appears in the file only as three records, none originated, and is not on the site’s list.

2025 originationsLoansShort-term30-yearMedian rate, short-termMedian rate, 30-yearDenied share of decided files
Pennsylvania5779048710.99%7.75%17.3%
Ohio5246046410.99%7.75%15.9%
Texas37318319010.99%7.5%19.3%
Florida35418017411.125%7.5%31.3%
Maryland3522233010.75%7.5%18.9%
California2611936810.75%7.375%19.2%
Michigan2193218711.25%7.75%17.4%
Georgia2179412311.1875%7.75%24.1%
Missouri2081519310.99%7.75%15.1%
Oklahoma1941517911.375%7.375%9.8%
North Carolina1856012510.99%7.75%19.6%
Illinois168739511.25%7.75%21.9%

The twelve states above are 74.3% of the 4,886 loans, and the top three 30.2% (our arithmetic). The pattern is two businesses with different maps: the 30-year loans sit in the Mid-Atlantic and Midwest (Pennsylvania 487, Ohio 464, Maryland 330), where a $155,000 rental is typical, and the short-term loans in California 193, Texas 183 and Florida 180. California’s median loan was $925,000. State medians are not state prices; they follow the mix of products. For the state markets see hard money lenders in Ohio, in Pennsylvania, in Florida and in Texas.

Size, purpose and building

2025 originationsLoansShort-termMedian rate, short-termMedian rate, 30-year
Under $100,0005951311.625%7.75%
$100,000 to $149,9991,21114511.25%7.75%
$150,000 to $249,9991,49234810.99%7.625%
$250,000 to $499,99988338810.99%7.5%
$500,000 to $999,99937825610.99%7.375%
$1,000,000 and over32727411.25%7.5%

Small loans cost more: the 30-year median is 7.75% under $150,000 and 7.375% to 7.5% at $500,000 and up. The short-term median is 10.99% for every band from $150,000 to $999,999 and 11.25% or higher below and above that range. By purpose, 3,425 loans (70.1%) financed a purchase, 1,071 a refinance with no cash out, 333 a cash-out refinance and 57 a home improvement (HMDA aggregation counts). Short-term purchase loans had a median rate of 10.75%, short-term refinances 11.375%. By building, 3,804 loans were on one-unit properties, 658 on two-unit, 177 on three-unit, 143 on four-unit and 104 on five-to-24-unit buildings; the file has 70 short-term loans above $2.5 million and 9 above $5 million, the top of the range the website states for bridge loans.

Who ends up holding the loans

HMDA records who bought a loan within the year it was made. The codes are the FFIEC’s: 0 not applicable (no sale reported), 5 private securitizer, 6 commercial bank, savings bank or savings association, 9 other type of purchaser.

2025 originations by buyerLoansof which short-termof which 30-year
Private securitizer (code 5)1,9421,053889
Commercial bank, savings bank or savings association (code 6)1,4631331,330
Not applicable, no sale reported in 2025 (code 0)1,062238824
Other type of purchaser (code 9)4190419

Most of the short-term loans were sold within the year (1,186 of 1,424, 83.3%; 1,053 or 73.9% to private securitizers), and so were 76.2% of the 30-year loans (2,638 of 3,462), mostly to banks and securitizers (our arithmetic). The SEC filings agree: a full-text search of EDGAR finds 62 exhibits to Form ABS-15G, filed from July 25, 2024 to October 21, 2026 by filers including Morgan Stanley Capital I Inc., J.P. Morgan Acceptance Corp II, GS Mortgage Securities Corp and Saluda Grade Mortgage Funding LLC, that contain the phrase “CV3 Financial.” These are third-party due-diligence reports on pools of loans for securitization. The latest we read, filed October 19, 2026 for Morgan Stanley Residential Mortgage Loan Trust 2026-NQM10, lists “CV3 Financial Services Underwriting Procedures” among the guidelines the reviewer used. The practical point for a borrower: the company that closes your loan may not be the one that owns it, and CV3 said in 2024 that it services loans in-house, so ask who services yours. These exhibits show the loans are securitized; they do not say how CV3 funds a loan before it is sold.

Applications, withdrawals and denials

2025 recordsShort-term30-yearAll
All records2,6595,1087,767
Originated1,424 (53.6%)3,462 (67.8%)4,886 (62.9%)
Denied5117091,220
Withdrawn by applicant5857771,362
Denied share of decided files26.4%17.0%20.0%

The first-listed denial reason was collateral in 668 of the 1,220 denials (54.8%), other in 200, an incomplete credit application in 110, credit history in 108, unverifiable information in 90 and insufficient cash in 44; none of the 1,220 denials lists debt-to-income, employment history or mortgage insurance as a reason (our counts of the reason fields). For a lender of this kind, collateral first means the property value and condition more than the borrower: an appraisal below the contract price or a rehab budget the lender does not accept would show up this way. HMDA does not say why 1,362 applicants withdrew; getting a better quote elsewhere is one possibility.

What the website says and what the loan file shows

CV3’s pages publish terms but no prices. The home, bridge, rental, fix-and-flip and construction pages show no rate, points or fee schedule. What they do state:

ProductWhat the website saysWhat the 2025 file shows
Bridge and fix-and-flip$100,000 to $5,000,000 (fix-and-flip page: $75,000 to $5,000,000); 12-month term with no prepayment premium or 24-month term with a 6-month premium; up to 90% LTV on purchase with renovation; interest-only1,424 loans; 1,178 at 12 months, 235 at 24, 11 at 18; median 70.0% loan-to-value; 9 loans above $5 million; the file shows no prepayment term
Rental (DSCR)$75,000 to $2,500,000 on one property, up to $5,000,000 on a portfolio loan; up to 80% LTV; 5-year ARM interest-only or 30-year fixed3,462 loans at 360 months; 122 are 5-year interest-only ARMs; median 75.0% loan-to-value; none above $2.5 million
Ground-up constructionUp to 85% loan-to-cost to $3,000,000 and 80% to $5,000,000; financed interest reservesNo product field; 12- and 24-month loans are the closest group

One inconsistency worth a question. The rental page describes “30-year fixed-rate, interest-only financing” in its introduction, lists “Principal and interest payments” and “Rate fixed for 30 years” under the 30-year fixed option, and then says in its comparison box “Rate fixed for five years; principal and interest payments over 30-year term.” The file points to the principal-and-interest version for fixed loans: none of the 3,340 fixed-rate 30-year loans was interest-only. Ask for the term sheet and read the rate-lock period and payment type in it.

Complaints, licences and what we could not check

CFPB. On October 24, 2026 we searched the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database by company name. It lists 6 complaints naming CV3 Financial Services, LLC, received from March 4, 2026 to September 17, 2026. By the consumer’s own classification, three concern “Struggling to pay mortgage” (from California, Georgia and Florida; one with a foreclosure sub-issue), one “Closing on a mortgage” (changes in loan terms during or after closing), one “Applying for a mortgage or refinancing” (listed under a home equity line, a product CV3 does not advertise) and one installment-loan payment problem. All six were routed to the company as timely and closed with an explanation; in one the company’s public response was that it “disputes the facts presented in the complaint.” None has a published narrative. The database is built for consumer products and CV3’s loans are all business-purpose, so six is a weak signal, and a complaint is an allegation, not a finding. The pattern is worth noting for one reason: the mortgage-payment complaints are about servicing, which CV3 says it does in-house.

Licences. The company’s licensing page lists NMLS 2478266, California Finance Lenders Law license 60DBO-183355, and state licences in Arizona, Florida, Idaho, Minnesota, Nevada, Oregon, Utah and Vermont. NMLS Consumer Access returned an access-denied (403) response to our request on October 24, 2026, and we did not read the California DFPI register, so we did not verify any licence. Look up number 2478266 yourself on NMLS Consumer Access. A business-purpose lender does not need a licence in every state, and this page does not say which states require one.

What we could not establish

  • Ownership and funding. The company calls itself “well-capitalized” and the file shows loans sold to securitizers and banks, but we found no document naming an owner or a funding source. The SEC exhibits we read do not describe CV3’s own financing.
  • Pricing in the past and today. HMDA 2025 gives the note rate at closing for last year’s loans. Today’s quotes can differ, and the points are not in the data.
  • The 2024 book. CV3 made loans in 2024 (it said $1 billion in its first year) but has no HMDA file for that year, so there is no year-over-year comparison.
  • Reviews and the Better Business Bureau. We saved no dated source for them.
  • Licences. See above.

What a reader can do with this

  • Ask which product you are being quoted. A 12-month interest-only bridge loan at a 10.99% median and a 30-year rental loan at a 7.625% median are different decisions. If a broker says “CV3” without saying which, ask for the term sheet.
  • Get the full price in writing: rate, points, origination and draw fees, the prepayment premium (the website says none on 12 months, six months on 24), extension charges and default interest. HMDA has none of them for these loans.
  • Ask who the broker is and what they are paid. About 80% of CV3’s files came through a third party. The broker’s fee is on top of the rate.
  • Ask who services the loan and whether CV3 sells it. Most 2025 loans were sold within the year.
  • Look up the licence yourself on NMLS Consumer Access (NMLS 2478266) and with your state regulator.
  • Compare at least one other lender the same day. At CV3 a short-term file closed 53.6% of the time in 2025, and 26.4% of decided short-term files were denied. See the best fix-and-flip lenders, is this DSCR lender legit? and the best DSCR loan lender.
  • Use the numbers as a cross-check, not a quote. A short-term quote near 11% is in line with this lender’s median; one well above 12% is in its top decile.

Update alert · free

An email when the hard money lenders numbers change

When a rate, rule or filing behind this page changes: what changed, the one number that matters, and the source to check it yourself.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Sources, read October 24, 2026: FFIEC HMDA loan-level file and aggregation service for 2025 (CFPB Data Browser, LEI 254900CTT87ZKAUTIJ37), tabulated by us with action taken = 1 for originations, a 12-to-24-month term for short-term and a 360-month term for 30-year loans, and the FFIEC LAR data-field definitions; the 2018 to 2025 FFIEC filer lists; a 2025 national HMDA extract of originations and denials for the all-lender comparison; the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database search API; the home, company, licensing, bridge, rental, fix-and-flip, construction and FAQ pages of cv3financial.com; National Mortgage News, “Private money lender adds in-house servicing,” September 26, 2024; SEC EDGAR full-text search and Form ABS-15G exhibits filed by Saluda Grade Mortgage Funding LLC (July 25, 2024) and Morgan Stanley Capital I Inc. (October 19, 2026). NMLS Consumer Access returned a 403 error and was not read. This is analysis of public records, not investment, legal, lending or tax advice. We have no commercial relationship with CV3 Financial Services; Kiavi is a paid link.

Affiliate Disclosure: Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. This does not affect our ratings. Learn more.