CrowdfundedWealth
Articles · Research note

Third Point Private Capital Partners: NAV $27.06 at Sept 30, 2026

By Jorge··18 min read

Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure

Vehicle file: Third Point Private Capital Partners — assets, distributions, repurchases and every filing, as filed with the SEC.Open the file →

Quick Answer

Third Point Private Capital Partners (CIK 2025369), a private business development company (BDC) that sells shares only to accredited investors and non-U.S. persons, reported in a Form 8-K filed November 2, 2026 a Class I net asset value (NAV) of $27.06 per share at September 30, 2026, up from $26.90 at August 31, $26.39 at June 30 and $25.99 at April 30, 2026. The fund started investing on April 7, 2026, so these are the first six months of its life. The same 8-K reports a sale of 42,493 Class I shares for $1,150,000 as of October 1, 2026, and says there are no Class S or Class D shares outstanding. The September 30 figure is a single number, not a range, and the quarter’s Form 10-Q, which will carry the quarter’s full financials, had not been filed as of November 3, 2026.

Key Takeaways

  • The NAV has risen at every reading: $25.00 at March 31, 2026 (seed shares only), $25.99 at April 30, $26.39 at June 30, $26.90 at August 31 and $27.06 at September 30. That is +4.1% since April 30 and +8.2% since $25.00 (our arithmetic). Not all of the first rise is performance: the June 10-Q splits the $1.39 gain per share into $0.86 from operations and $0.53 from shares issued above NAV.
  • The income statement is propped up by the adviser. In the June quarter the fund earned $2,514,816 of interest and had $3,478,279 of expenses before support. The adviser absorbed $2,194,066, which is 87% of the interest income, leaving net investment income of $1,230,603. Without the support it would have been a loss of $963,463 (our arithmetic). The adviser can be repaid: $7,638,150 is eligible for reimbursement through June 30, 2029.
  • The fund is leveraged to roughly 1.8 times net assets at quarter-end: $70,227,152 of Goldman Sachs facilities plus a $49,899,250 repurchase agreement against $66,528,816 of net assets (our arithmetic). Total liabilities were $135,191,416 at June 30, 2026 against $2,498,786 at December 31, 2025. The 10-Q puts asset coverage at 155.4%, against the 150% minimum that Section 61(a)(2) of the Investment Company Act sets for a BDC.
  • About $50.0 million of the $178.5 million of investments at June 30 were U.S. Treasury bills bought with a repurchase agreement that matured July 1, 2026. The schedule of investments therefore shows investments at 268.32% of net assets, while the loan portfolio alone was $128,494,350 across 20 companies, 98.83% first-lien debt.
  • The affiliate is the anchor. A Third Point LLC affiliate bought 1,600,000 shares for $40,000,000 on April 7, 2026, and the Schedule 13D filed April 14, 2026 shows Third Point LLC with 1,601,000 shares, 76.6% of the class on that date. Of the $64,465,000 sold through May 1, at least $42,000,000 came from that affiliate, 65% (our arithmetic).
  • You cannot sell on a schedule. The 10-K says “There is no public market for our Shares currently, nor do we expect one to develop.” The fund intends to start quarterly repurchases of up to 5% of shares no later than the second anniversary of the first funding, which is April 7, 2028 on the dates in the filings (our reading), with a 2% early repurchase deduction in the first 12 months.
  • No distribution is reported yet. The March 10-Q says the fund “declared no distributions” in the quarter, and the June 10-Q statement of changes in net assets has no distribution line (our reading). The NAV gain is unpaid, unrealized value.

CSV · 93 rows

Third Point Private Capital Partners: NAV, share sales, ownership, leverage, income, expense support, fees and portfolio, 2025 to 2026

93 rows from the Forms 8-K of April 13, June 22, October 6 and November 2, 2026, the 10-K for 2025, the 10-Qs for March 31 and June 30, 2026 and the Schedule 13D of April 14, 2026: NAV, share sales, ownership, balance sheet, leverage, income, expense support, fees, exit terms and largest positions. One accession number per row.

What this fund is, and who can own it

Third Point Private Capital Partners is a Delaware statutory trust formed on May 23, 2024. Its 10-Q says that on April 7, 2026 it elected to be regulated as a BDC and commenced operations; before that it was a private fund relying on the Section 3(c)(7) exemption. It lends mainly to U.S. middle-market companies with $10 million to $100 million of EBITDA, and is managed by Third Point Private Capital LLC, an affiliate of the hedge fund manager Third Point LLC. The name has no “BDC” in it, which is why a search for the fund by that word finds little.

It is not a fund an individual can simply open an account in. Each sale is private, under Section 4(a)(2) and Regulation D or Regulation S, on the buyer’s representation that it is an accredited investor or a non-U.S. person, and the 10-K sets a floor of a $10,000 initial investment. This page reads the fund’s filings for people who hold a position, are being offered one, or want to see what a private BDC reports in its first months. It is not an offer.

ItemWhat the filings saySource
StructureDelaware statutory trust formed May 23, 2024; externally managed, non-diversified; BDC election April 7, 2026; intends to qualify as a regulated investment company (RIC) from tax year 202610-Q, Aug 13, 2026
Share classesClass I, Class S and Class D authorized; only Class I outstanding. Class S pays 0.85% a year and Class D 0.25% in servicing fees, Class I none8-K, Nov 2, 2026; 10-K
Who can buyAccredited investors (Regulation D) and non-U.S. persons (Regulation S); minimum initial investment of at least $10,00010-K, Mar 31, 2026
How money comes inInvestors sign capital commitments and fund drawdowns on at least 10 business days’ notice, at a price the board sets that may be above NAV10-Q and 10-K
Still raising money“We are still accepting new commitments”, with $84,590,000 signed and $64,490,000 funded at June 30, 202610-Q, Aug 13, 2026
ExitQuarterly repurchase of up to 5% of shares intended to start no later than the second anniversary of the first funding; 2% early repurchase deduction in the first 12 months10-K, Mar 31, 2026
AdviserThird Point Private Capital LLC, an affiliate of Third Point LLC; 55 Hudson Yards, New York8-K, Nov 2, 2026
Last SEC filingForm 8-K filed November 2, 2026 (CIK 2025369)EDGAR

The fund reports one NAV per Class I share. It appears in an 8-K only when the fund sells shares, so the filings give the NAV at April 30, August 31 and September 30, and the 10-Qs give March 31 and June 30. There is no filed figure for May 31 or July 31.

DateClass I NAV per shareWhat it pricedSource
December 31, 2025$25.001,000 seed shares held by the adviser10-Q, Aug 13, 2026
March 31, 2026$25.00No portfolio yet10-Q, May 15, 2026
April 30, 2026$25.99Sale of 384,766 shares for $10,000,000 as of May 18-K, Jun 22, 2026
June 30, 2026$26.39Net assets $66,528,816 on 2,520,578 shares; July 1 sale of 25,915 shares for $684,00010-Q, Aug 13, 2026
August 31, 2026$26.90Sale of 371,692 shares for $10,000,000 as of September 18-K, Oct 6, 2026
September 30, 2026$27.06Sale of 42,493 shares for $1,150,000 as of October 18-K, Nov 2, 2026

Every sale since April 30 was priced at the latest NAV: $10,000,000 over 384,766 shares is $25.99, $684,000 over 25,915 is $26.39, $10,000,000 over 371,692 is $26.90 and $1,150,000 over 42,493 is $27.06 (our arithmetic). The step from $25.00 to $26.39 is the one to read carefully. The June 10-Q’s financial highlights give $0.52 of net investment income and $0.34 of gains per share, $0.86 in all, and add $0.53 from “Common Shares issued at prices above the then-current net asset value per share”. The 10-K allows it: “The Board may set the per-Share price above our net asset value per Share based on a variety of factors”. Early investors who paid more than NAV raised the NAV of everyone, so part of the early gain came from investors’ own cash. The 10-Q puts the total return on NAV for the period at 3.5%, not annualized. From June 30 to September 30 the NAV rose $0.67 a share, 2.5% (our arithmetic); no filing yet says how much of that is income and how much is a change in the value of loans.

The income statement: who is paying the expenses

The only income statement the fund has filed since it started is for the quarter to June 30, 2026, which includes about 12 weeks of operations after April 7.

Line, quarter ended June 30, 2026AmountNote
Interest income$2,514,816All investment income
Total expenses before support$3,478,279138% of income (our arithmetic)
Expense support from the adviser$2,194,06687% of income (our arithmetic)
Net expenses$1,284,213After support
Net investment income$1,230,603Without support: a loss of $963,463 (our arithmetic)
Net change in unrealized appreciation$808,213Loans marked above cost
Net increase in net assets from operations$2,038,816$0.86 per share

Expense support is normal in a new fund and the filing is open about it. Under the Expense Support Agreement the adviser pays organizational, offering and other operating costs above 0.75% of NAV a year (1.50% before an amendment effective March 2, 2026). The adviser may be repaid when the fund’s available operating funds exceed distributions: at June 30, 2026 the adviser was eligible for future reimbursement of $7,638,150, through June 30, 2029. So net investment income of $1,230,603, an annualized 8.8% of average net assets, is the figure after a subsidy that may later come back out of shareholders’ returns. The management fee is also waived: 0.50% a year in the first two years and 0.75% in the third, against a standard 1.25%. The 10-Q describes the waiver for the management fee only; the incentive fees, 12.5% of income above a 6.0% annualized hurdle (with a catch-up) and 12.5% of realized capital gains, accrued $190,233 and $101,027 in the quarter.

Who put the money in

DateClass I sharesProceedsImplied price per share (our arithmetic)
April 7, 20261,600,000$40,000,000$25.00
April 14, 2026488,569$12,465,000$25.51
April 28, 202646,243$2,000,000$43.25; the filing does not explain this price
May 1, 2026384,766$10,000,000$25.99
July 1, 202625,915$684,000$26.39
September 1, 2026371,692$10,000,000$26.90
October 1, 202642,493$1,150,000$27.06

The first closing was the adviser’s own side. The March 10-Q says an affiliate of the adviser committed $40.0 million, “funded in full”, plus a further $20.0 million of which $2.0 million had been funded, while third-party investors had fully funded commitments of approximately $22.5 million. The Schedule 13D filed April 14, 2026 shows Third Point LLC with 1,601,000 shares, 76.6% of the 2,089,463 Class I shares outstanding on April 7. The $40,000,000 plus the $2,000,000 is $42,000,000 of the $64,465,000 raised through May 1, 65% (our arithmetic). The sales since then add up to $11,834,000 across three reports (our arithmetic); the 8-Ks do not say who bought. If every reported sale is counted and nothing else was issued, the fund has about 2,960,678 shares and about $80 million of net assets at $27.06 (our arithmetic; an estimate that ignores any unreported issuance, repurchase or distribution).

Leverage and the Treasury-bill repurchase agreement

Item at June 30, 2026AmountTerms
Goldman Sachs asset-based facility$63,028,152 drawn of $150,000,000Term SOFR + 1.90%, matures April 2031
Goldman Sachs subscription facility$7,199,000 drawn of $20,000,000Term SOFR + 2.40%, matures April 2027; secured by investor commitments
Repurchase agreement$49,899,2503.80%; collateral $50,013,712 of Treasury bills; matured July 1, settled July 2, 2026
Total liabilities$135,191,416$2,498,786 at December 31, 2025
Net assets$66,528,816NAV $26.39 on 2,520,578 shares
Asset coverage ratio155.4%Legal minimum 150%
Net cash used in operations, six months$165,182,267Funded by $64.5M of shares and borrowings

Debt of $70,227,152 plus the repurchase agreement is $120,126,402, or 1.81 times net assets (our arithmetic). The 10-Q’s 155.4% asset coverage works only if the repurchase agreement is counted as debt: net assets plus debt over debt is 155.4% on those figures (our arithmetic). The Treasury bills were bought on June 26, 2026 with the repurchase agreement and unwound four days after the quarter ended, which made total assets $201,720,232 against net assets of $66,528,816. The filing does not say why; it is a feature of how this quarter-end looked, not necessarily of how the fund runs. Undrawn commitments from investors were $20.1 million (our arithmetic: $84,590,000 less $64,490,000), 24% of the total. The portfolio also has $13,998,038 of unfunded loan commitments.

The portfolio the NAV rests on

At June 30, 2026 the fund held 20 portfolio companies with a fair value of $128,494,350: 98.83% first-lien debt and 1.17% equity. On April 7 it bought a “Warehouse” of loans from Macquarie with aggregate commitments of approximately $105.9 million for about $85.7 million, net of accrued interest. Health care providers and services were the largest industry at 21.06%. The five largest borrowers, summing each company’s loan lines at fair value, were:

BorrowerFair value, June 30, 2026 (our arithmetic: sum of lines)Share of the $128.5M portfolio (our arithmetic)
Genova Diagnostics, Inc.$17,943,21814.0%
Kassel Mechanical, LLC$15,323,08711.9%
Valor Buyco LLC$13,173,33310.3%
Fabletics, Inc$12,752,0469.9%
Advanced Integration Technology LP$12,266,2569.5%

The five together are $71,457,940, 55.6% of the portfolio (our arithmetic). The weighted average discount rate used to value the debt is 10.82%, in a range of 8.70% to 13.02%. Most positions were bought on April 7, 2026, so the marks have had little time to be tested; the 10-Q also says investments acquired just before June 30 were carried at transaction price.

What a reader can do with this

  • If you hold shares: compare your statement with the filed NAV, $27.06 at September 30, 2026, and with the price you paid. Early closings could pay above NAV. Ask when the first distribution is expected, because the filings show none so far.
  • If you are being offered shares: ask which NAV prices the next drawdown, how much of the reported income depends on expense support and the management fee waiver, and what share of the fund is owned by the adviser’s affiliate. The filings give no earliest date to sell, a latest start for repurchases of April 7, 2028 (our reading), a 5% quarterly cap at the board’s discretion and a 2% charge in the first year.
  • If you hold an unfunded commitment: you owe the undrawn part on at least 10 business days’ notice. Keep that cash out of anything you might need to sell on short notice.
  • Taxes: the fund intends to be a RIC and to pay out income as dividends; distributions may include a return of capital. How that lands depends on your account. See our guides to estimated tax payments for REIT, BDC and K-1 income and 1099-DIV due dates for non-traded vehicles.
  • Context: compare another private BDC in its first year, Sound Point Direct Lending BDC, the non-traded BDC list, and our explainer on what a BDC is, which also notes a second fund from the same manager, Third Point Private Capital Income Fund (CIK 2122354), whose Form N-54A election was filed October 1, 2026 and which has reported no NAV yet. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.

FAQ

Filing alert · free

An email when Third Point Private Capital Partners files with the SEC

When Third Point Private Capital Partners files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.

All figures are from SEC EDGAR filings of Third Point Private Capital Partners (CIK 2025369) read on November 3, 2026: the Forms 8-K of April 13 (accession 0001104659-26-042705), June 22 (0001104659-26-076305), October 6 (0001104659-26-113998) and November 2, 2026 (0001104659-26-121290), the Form 10-K for 2025 (0001104659-26-037842), the Forms 10-Q for March 31 (0001104659-26-062798) and June 30, 2026 (0001104659-26-095943), the Schedule 13D of April 14, 2026 (0000899140-26-000385) and the Form N-54A of Third Point Private Capital Income Fund (0001104659-26-112798). The last filing on this CIK was the Form 8-K of November 2, 2026. Implied share prices, ratios, sums, percentages and the estimated share count are our arithmetic. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.

Affiliate Disclosure: Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. This does not affect our ratings. Learn more.