SkyBridge Opportunity Fund: Six Tenders, About 8% Filled Each Time
Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure
Quick Answer
SkyBridge Opportunity Fund (SEC CIK 1181848) has now run six semi-annual 5% tender offers since January 2024, and every one has been oversubscribed by 12 to 14 times. In its final Schedule TO-I/A of November 2, 2026, the fund reported that 798,136.375 shares were tendered by the August 26, 2026 deadline, 61,111.028 were accepted on a pro rata basis (7.66% of what was requested), and $61,668,849.46 was paid on or about October 29, 2026. That works out to $1,009.13 a share (our arithmetic), against a net asset value of $865.8594 on June 30, 2026, the last figure quoted in the offer. Across the six offers the fund accepted 7.83% of the 5.25 million shares tendered and paid $433.3 million (our arithmetic). As of November 3, 2026, a holder who asks to sell 100 shares should expect about 8 to be bought, and cash about 64 days after the deadline. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.
Key Takeaways
- The latest result is in: 798,136.375 shares tendered, 61,111.028 accepted, so 7.66% of each request was filled (our arithmetic). The offer expired August 26, 2026, shares were priced at the September 30, 2026 net asset value, and the fund paid $61,668,849.46 on or about October 29, 2026.
- The queue is structural, not a one-off. Across six offers requests were 13.6, 13.5, 12.0, 12.2, 12.3 and 13.1 times the shares accepted, and the pro rata share ranged from 7.35% to 8.36% (our arithmetic from the final amendments).
- The 5% cap is applied almost to the share: accepted shares were 4.99% to 5.00% of the shares implied by the NAV quoted in the offer in five of the six offers (our arithmetic). Tendered shares were 61% to 68% of the fund each time, so the offer size, not the fund's choice of who to pay, sets the fill.
- Net asset value per share has swung from $1,247.26 on September 30, 2025 to $889.35 on March 31, 2026 and $865.8594 on June 30, 2026, then back to about $1,009.13 on September 30, 2026 (the last is implied by the cash paid, our arithmetic). Shareholders' capital fell from $1,590,494,774 at March 31, 2024 to $1,087,848,864 at March 31, 2026.
- The fund's own report says the largest driver of results was crypto. Its March 31, 2026 annual report puts 54% of exposure in Cryptocurrency and Digital Assets (65% a year earlier) and a net return of -13.28% for the year. At June 30, 2026 the largest position was one digital-asset fund at 17.71% of net assets, per the N-PORT.
- Cash is a promissory note, not a wire on the day. The note is non-interest bearing and non-transferable, priced at a valuation date 35 days after the deadline, and payable within 30 days of it (our arithmetic: August 26 to September 30, 2026), so the price is not known when you decide to tender.
- The fund is no longer an LLC: it converted to a Maryland statutory trust on March 24, 2025 and was renamed in July 2024 from SkyBridge Multi-Adviser Hedge Fund Portfolios LLC. It was still filing on November 2, 2026.
CSV · 161 rows
SkyBridge Opportunity Fund: six tender offers 2024-2026, proration, NAV, cash paid, holdings and fees
161 rows from six Schedule TO-I filings and their final amendments, the N-CSR and N-CSRS reports for March 2024 to March 2026 and four N-PORT filings: dates, shares tendered and accepted, cash paid, NAV, implied price, strategy mix, fees and top holdings. One accession number per row.
The six offers in one table
The fund's name has changed twice since the first offer in this table, so the same registrant (file number 811-21190) appears as SkyBridge Multi-Adviser Hedge Fund Portfolios LLC, then SkyBridge Opportunity Fund LLC, then SkyBridge Opportunity Fund. Each offer is a Schedule TO-I filed in late January or late July, expiring about four weeks later, and a final Schedule TO-I/A that reports the result. The price is the net asset value at the valuation date, so the “price” column below is cash paid divided by shares accepted (our arithmetic).
| Offer expired | Shares tendered | Shares accepted | Filled (accepted / tendered) | Tendered / accepted | Valuation date | Price per share (our arithmetic) | Cash paid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 23, 2024 | 1,017,956.994 | 74,829.80 | 7.35% | 13.6x | March 29, 2024 | $1,119.15 | $83,745,829.89 |
| August 26, 2024 | 955,090.716 | 70,918.731 | 7.43% | 13.5x | September 30, 2024 | $1,024.87 | $72,682,479.91 |
| February 24, 2025 | 856,486.374 | 71,615.98 | 8.36% | 12.0x | March 31, 2025 | $1,025.58 | $73,447,702.25 |
| August 26, 2025 | 825,148.203 | 67,780.427 | 8.21% | 12.2x | September 30, 2025 | $1,247.26 | $84,539,882.93 |
| February 24, 2026 | 792,633.965 | 64,378.34 | 8.12% | 12.3x | March 31, 2026 | $889.35 | $57,255,066.29 |
| August 26, 2026 | 798,136.375 | 61,111.028 | 7.66% | 13.1x | September 30, 2026 | $1,009.13 | $61,668,849.46 |
Three things the table shows. First, the fill rate has stayed in a narrow band, 7.35% to 8.36%, because the amount offered tracks the size of the fund: when the fund shrinks, the 5% shrinks with it. The annual and half-year reports give their own figure for each offer, 7.35%, 7.42%, 8.33%, 8.21% and 8.12% for the first five; the only gaps against our division are in the second decimal (7.43% against 7.42%) and in the February 2025 offer (8.36% against 8.33%), where the final amendment's share counts divide to 8.36%. Second, the shares requested fell 22% from 1,017,956.994 to 798,136.375 and the shares accepted fell 18% from 74,829.80 to 61,111.028 (our arithmetic), so the multiple of requests to capacity is about where it was in 2024 (13.6x then, 13.1x now). Third, cash paid moves with the price as well as the shares: it fell from $84.5 million in October 2025 to $57.3 million in April 2026 mostly because the price fell from $1,247.26 to $889.35, while accepted shares fell only from 67,780.427 to 64,378.34.
Totals (our arithmetic): 5,245,452.627 shares tendered, 410,634.306 accepted (7.83%), $433,339,810.73 paid.
What 5% means here: the cap is exact, the request is not
The offer says it will buy “up to 5%” of outstanding shares, and that “the 5% threshold is determined as of the Repurchase Deadline based on the last available unaudited net asset value per Share”. Dividing the net asset value quoted in each offer by its net asset value per share gives the number of shares the fund thought it had, and 5% of that matches the shares accepted to within a few shares in five of the six offers (our arithmetic):
| Offer expired | NAV quoted in the offer | NAV per share quoted | Shares implied (our arithmetic) | Accepted as % of implied shares | Tendered as % of implied shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 23, 2024 | $1,328,468,428.71 (December 31, 2023, Series G) | $887.79 | 1,496,377 | 5.00% | 68.0% |
| August 26, 2024 | $1,446,602,472.18 (June 30, 2024) | $1,018.6849 | 1,420,069 | 4.99% | 67.3% |
| February 24, 2025 | $1,563,859,984.97 (December 31, 2024) | $1,161.4992 | 1,346,415 | 5.32% | 63.6% |
| August 26, 2025 | $1,573,295,809 (June 30, 2025) | $1,160.4576 | 1,355,755 | 5.00% | 60.9% |
| February 24, 2026 | $1,315,440,162.09 (December 31, 2025) | $1,021.5757 | 1,287,658 | 5.00% | 61.6% |
| August 26, 2026 | $1,058,271,255.50 (June 30, 2026) | $865.8594 | 1,222,221 | 5.00% | 65.3% |
The February 2025 line is the exception: 5.32% is above 5%. The fund paid distributions of $108.78 per share in the year to March 31, 2025 and issued 81,327.638 shares for reinvested distributions, which may explain a larger share count behind the cap than the December 31, 2024 figures imply; the filings do not give the date, so treat that line as an approximation.
The reading that matters for a holder: if you tender, you are in line with holders of 61% to 68% of the fund (our arithmetic), and only about one share in 13 asked for is bought. Nobody outside the fund knows the split of requesters between small and large accounts; the filings give totals only.
The net asset value that was cut off: $865.8594, then about $1,009
The July 30, 2026 Schedule TO-I states the net asset value to date: “As of the close of business on June 30, 2026, the unaudited net asset value of the Company was $1,058,271,255.50 (with an unaudited net asset value per Share of $865.8594).” That is the number a shareholder reading the offer could see. It is not the price: the price is the value at September 30, 2026. The final amendment does not state a September 30 net asset value, but it states the cash paid and the shares accepted, so the value that was paid is $61,668,849.46 divided by 61,111.028 shares, or $1,009.13 per share (our arithmetic). That is 16.5% above the June 30 figure (our arithmetic), so holders who tendered into the August deadline were priced after a quarter in which the fund's value rose, not before one in which it fell. The half-year report for the period to September 30, 2026, due about December 2026, will show the audited-basis figure; if it differs from $1,009.13 the implied figure is wrong.
| Date | NAV per share | Source | Shareholders' capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2024 | $1,119.15 | N-CSR | $1,590,494,774 |
| September 30, 2024 | $1,024.87 | N-CSRS | $1,380,364,746 |
| March 31, 2025 | $1,025.58 | N-CSR | $1,390,484,942 |
| September 30, 2025 | $1,247.26 | N-CSRS | $1,606,045,133 |
| March 31, 2026 | $889.35 | N-CSR | $1,087,848,864 |
| June 30, 2026 | $865.8594 | Schedule TO-I (July 30, 2026) | $1,058,271,255.50 |
| September 30, 2026 | about $1,009.13 (our arithmetic) | implied by the final TO-I/A | not reported yet |
Two cautions on reading that series. The year to March 31, 2025 includes the $108.78 distribution, so net asset value per share overstates the fall that year; the fund's own total return was 0.22%. And a move of 29% in six months, the fall from $1,247.26 to $889.35 between September 30, 2025 and March 31, 2026 (our arithmetic), is large for something described as a hedge fund portfolio, which is the reason to read what the fund owns.
What the fund owns: a large crypto-linked share
SkyBridge Opportunity Fund invests in other investment funds run by outside managers. Its annual report for the year to March 31, 2026 says its exposures were approximately “Cryptocurrency and Digital Assets 54%, Relative Value 25%, Event Driven 15%, and Directional Equity 6%”, and that “the leading driver of Company performance for the 12 months ended March 31, 2026 was the Cryptocurrency and Digital Assets book”. A year earlier the same line read 65% crypto. The September 30, 2025 half-year report groups the portfolio differently (Macro 69%, with no crypto line), so the series is not like for like.
The N-PORT for June 30, 2026, the latest holdings filing, lists 31 positions. The ten largest by value:
| Holding | Percent of net assets, June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|
| Brevan Howard Digital Asset Multi-Strategy Fund Limited | 17.71% |
| Axonic Credit Opportunities Fund, LP | 13.98% |
| Millennium International, Ltd | 12.78% |
| Galaxy Institutional Bitcoin Fund, Ltd. | 7.96% |
| Purpose Bitcoin ETF | 7.32% |
| 3iQ Bitcoin ETF | 6.91% |
| Elliott Associates, LP | 6.44% |
| Elliott International Limited | 6.42% |
| Multicoin Capital Offshore, SPC | 4.01% |
| Payward, Inc (Kraken) | 2.47% |
At June 30, 2026 net assets were $1,058,271,255.51 against total assets of $1,061,211,447.52 (N-PORT). The annual report warns that “Investing in digital assets is currently unregulated, highly speculative, and volatile.” The fund also carried a $36,000,000 loan payable at March 31, 2025; the March 31, 2026 balance sheet shows no loan.
Costs: the adviser charges a management fee of 0.10% a month (1.20% a year) and an administration fee of 0.25% of average net assets; the expense ratio for the year to March 31, 2026 was 3.02%, and the report's footnote says the ratios exclude the expenses and incentive fees of the underlying investment funds, so a holder's total cost is higher (the filings do not give a combined figure).
How the tender works, and why it takes about two months
Shares are not traded. The offer states that “there is no established trading market for the Shares”, so a tender offer is the only exit the fund provides. The mechanics, from the July 2026 Schedule TO-I:
| Step | Rule in the offer | August 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Offer opens | Schedule TO-I filed; shareholders send a Notice of Intent to Tender | July 30, 2026 |
| Deadline | 11:59 p.m. New York time; tenders can be withdrawn until then | August 26, 2026 |
| Cap | Up to 5% of outstanding shares, set as of the deadline from the last available unaudited NAV | 61,111.028 shares accepted |
| Price | NAV at the valuation date, the last business day of the second month after expiry | September 30, 2026 |
| Payment | Non-interest bearing, non-transferable promissory note; cash within 30 days after the valuation date and no later than 65 days after the deadline | On or about October 29, 2026 |
| Large tenders | Holders who tender 95% or more receive a two-step payment: at least 95% on the schedule above, the rest within 90 days of the valuation date | not applicable to a partial fill |
| Minimum balance | $25,000 must remain after a partial tender, or a lower amount equal to the initial subscription net of placement fees | - |
Because the cap is set at the deadline but the price is set five weeks later, the offer itself warns that the value “could result in more or less than 5% of the outstanding Shares being purchased on the Valuation Date”. It also says payment may come from “cash on hand, the proceeds of the sale of portfolio securities held by the Company, the withdrawals of capital from the investment funds in which the Company has invested, or by borrowings”. Between the August 26, 2026 deadline and the October 29, 2026 payment were 64 days (our arithmetic), one day inside the 65-day outer limit.
The worked example (our arithmetic)
At the August 2026 fill of 7.66% and the implied price of $1,009.13 per share, a holder who tendered 100 shares:
| Step | Shares | Cash |
|---|---|---|
| Tendered | 100 | - |
| Accepted at 7.6567% | about 7.66 | about $7,727 (7.6567 x $1,009.13) |
| Not accepted, still owned | about 92.34 | - |
| Shares to tender to receive $50,000 at this fill | about 647 | $50,000 |
| Value of 647 shares at $1,009.13 | 647 | about $652,900, of which about $602,900 stays invested |
The same arithmetic at the February 2026 fill of 8.12% and a price of $889.35 would have paid about $7,223 for 100 shares (8.12 shares x $889.35) tendered. In both cases the unfilled shares remain in the fund and can be tendered again in the next offer, which the fund's pattern puts in late January 2027; it has not filed one. The fund says that the Adviser “expects that it typically will recommend to the Board of Trustees that the Company offer to repurchase 5% to 25% of total outstanding Shares from Shareholders semi-annually”, and so far every offer has been the 5% minimum.
Tax: the repurchase is a sale of shares, and our guide to wash sales around fund tender offers covers one trap; whether a given repurchase is a sale or a distribution for tax purposes is a question for a tax preparer, and the filings do not answer it for any individual.
Timeline
| Date | Event | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 26, 2024 | Offer 1 filed for Multi-Strategy Series G of SkyBridge Multi-Adviser Hedge Fund Portfolios LLC | SC TO-I |
| April 29, 2024 | Offer 1 paid: $83,745,829.89 | SC TO-I/A, May 3, 2024 |
| July 29, 2024 | Name changed to SkyBridge Opportunity Fund LLC | N-CSR, June 5, 2026 |
| March 24, 2025 | Converted from a Delaware LLC to a Maryland statutory trust; renamed SkyBridge Opportunity Fund | N-CSR, June 5, 2026 |
| October 28, 2025 | Offer 4 paid: $84,539,882.93, the largest of the six | SC TO-I/A, November 4, 2025 |
| March 31, 2026 | Year end: NAV $889.35, total return -13.28% for the year, crypto 54% of exposure | N-CSR, June 5, 2026 |
| April 29, 2026 | Offer 5 paid: $57,255,066.29 (8.12% filled) | SC TO-I/A, May 1, 2026 |
| July 30, 2026 | Offer 6 filed: up to 5%, NAV $865.8594 at June 30, 2026 | SC TO-I |
| August 26, 2026 | Offer 6 expires at 11:59 p.m. New York time | SC TO-I/A, November 2, 2026 |
| September 21, 2026 | Amendment No. 1: amended letter to shareholders | SC TO-I/A |
| September 30, 2026 | Valuation date for the shares tendered | SC TO-I/A, November 2, 2026 |
| October 29, 2026 | Offer 6 paid: $61,668,849.46 | SC TO-I/A, November 2, 2026 |
| November 2, 2026 | Final amendment: 798,136.375 tendered, 61,111.028 accepted | SC TO-I/A |
What a reader can do with this
- If you hold the fund and are thinking of tendering: the fund's own results say to expect about 8% of a request to be filled, so a plan that needs cash from this holding has to assume several rounds, each 6 months apart, and a price you will not know until after the deadline. Ask your placement agent or the transfer agent named in the offer for the estimated net asset value before the deadline; the offer says that estimate is “provided to Shareholders for convenience only”.
- If you are not tendering: you stay in a fund that has paid out $433.3 million in six offers (our arithmetic) while net assets fell from $1.59 billion to $1.06 billion between March 2024 and June 2026. Part of that fall is performance and part is repurchases; the filings do not split it.
- If you are comparing it with other interval and tender-offer funds: this fund's requests of 12 to 14 times capacity are the figure to compare. Our tender-offer census explains how to read these filings, the private credit redemptions tracker shows funds in the same position, and the Blackstone multi-strategy fund page is the closest hedge-fund-of-funds comparison.
- If you are checking whether you can buy in: the fund is registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940, but the minimum account balance and the way shares are sold (through placement agents) are set out in the offering documents; see qualified purchaser vs accredited investor for the usual thresholds.
- What would change the picture: a lower share of requests (fill above 20%), an offer above 5%, a half-year report that does not match the implied $1,009.13, or a change in the crypto share of exposure.
FAQ
Filing alert · free
An email when SkyBridge Opportunity Fund files with the SEC
When SkyBridge Opportunity Fund files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.
All figures are from the fund's filings on EDGAR (CIK 1181848), read on November 3, 2026: the Schedule TO-I filings of January 26, 2024, July 30, 2024, January 27, 2025, July 30, 2025, January 27, 2026 and July 30, 2026; their Amendment No. 1 and final amendments (the last filed November 2, 2026); the N-CSR reports of June 6, 2024, June 4, 2025 and June 5, 2026; the N-CSRS reports of December 6, 2024 and December 5, 2025; and the N-PORT filings for September 30, 2025, December 31, 2025, March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026. The price per share paid, filled shares, multiples, implied share counts, the implied September 30, 2026 net asset value, totals and the worked example are our arithmetic. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.
Keep reading.
- 0119 min read
AEI Income & Growth Fund 25: $8.2M of Sales to Affiliates in 2026
AEI Income & Growth Fund 25 sold Piedmont Health to an affiliate on Oct 22, 2026. What the filings say about price, appraisal, conflicts and what holders get.
- 0216 min read
Anderson v. Intel: The Supreme Court Case on 401(k) Private Equity
No. 25-498, argued October 6, 2026: dollar figures alleged against Intel's 401(k) funds, the benchmark rule in dispute, and the link to the DOL proposal.
- 0319 min read
Federal Scholarship Tax Credit 2027: $1,700, Form 8525, Deduction
Proposed rules of October 2, 2026: the section 25F credit is $1,700 per person, $3,400 only if both spouses give. Credit vs deduction at 24% to 37%; 30 states.