Sagard Private Income Fund Files Form 10 as a BDC: $74.6M First-Lien Portfolio, 1.25% Fee, 5% Repurchases
Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure
Quick Answer
Sagard Private Income Fund Inc. (CIK 2133018), a new private business development company (BDC) managed by Sagard Holdings Manager (US) LLC, filed its Form 10 on October 28, 2026 (accession 0001193125-26-436342) and its BDC election on Form N-54A the next day (0001193125-26-436921). It is not an empty shell: after a $25,000 seed on September 30, it bought a special purpose vehicle for about $76.5 million on October 27, and the Form 10 lists $74.6 million of first-lien loans to 21 borrowers (our count). The terms are a 1.25% base management fee (0.85% for the first 12 months), a 12.5% incentive fee above a 5.0% annualized hurdle, a minimum of $10,000, and discretionary repurchases of up to 5% of shares a quarter starting no later than the quarter ending June 30, 2027, with a 2% deduction in the first year. The Form D filed November 2, 2026 reports $110,000 sold to 110 investors; the Form 10 describes that as 110 $1,000 promissory notes at 12% a year, each with one share. As of November 5, 2026 the fund has no published NAV beyond its $10.00 seed price, no distribution history and no total expense ratio.
Key Takeaways
- The $110,000 in the Form D is not the fund's size. Sagard's own entities hold all 7,656,777.44 Class I shares outstanding at October 28, 2026 (100%), of which 7,654,277.44 were issued for a portfolio contribution worth about $76.5 million. The $110,000 is 110 investors at $1,000 each (our arithmetic).
- The starting portfolio is unaudited and entirely first-lien debt on paper: $74,378 thousand at cost and $74,602 thousand at fair value on October 27, 2026, 42 line items to 21 borrowers (our count). Insurance is the largest industry at 17.9% of fair value and the five largest borrowers hold 33.3% (our arithmetic).
- Fees: 1.25% a year of average monthly net assets, cut to 0.85% for 12 months after the BDC election and not recouped; income incentive fee of 12.5% above a 1.25% quarterly hurdle (5.0% annualized), with a catch-up to 1.43% a quarter; 12.5% of cumulative capital gains. The Form 10 has no fee table, so there is no total expense ratio to compare.
- Liquidity is a promise of intent, not a right. Repurchase offers of up to 5% of shares a quarter are to begin no later than the quarter ending June 30, 2027, at the NAV of a month-end the board picks, so the price is not known when you tender. Shares held under a year can take a 2% deduction.
- Intermediaries can add up to 3.5% of NAV on top of the price, charged to the investor, on a $10,000 minimum. On $100,000 that is up to $3,500 in and $2,000 out in year one if the NAV is flat (our arithmetic).
- Leverage is already arranged. The Atlas Credit Facility has $100 million of commitments at 3-month Term SOFR plus 2.20%, against roughly $76.5 million of net assets, and the board-approved asset coverage floor is 150%. The drawn amount is not in the filing.
CSV · 124 rows
Sagard Private Income Fund Inc.: Form 10, fees, repurchase terms, seed, SPV contribution, Form D and the 42-line starting loan portfolio, October 2026
124 rows: the eight EDGAR filings since June 2026, fee and repurchase terms, the Atlas facility, the seed balance sheet, the SPV contribution, the 110 promissory notes, the Form D and each line of the October 27, 2026 schedule of investments. One accession number per row.
What was filed, and when
Sagard says it files the Form 10 “on a voluntary basis to permit it to file an election to be regulated as a business development company”. That is the sequence the EDGAR index shows for CIK 2133018.
| Date | Form | What it is | Accession |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 8, 2026 | 40-APP | Application for co-investment relief (File No. 812-16040) | 0001193125-26-261033 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | DRS | Draft registration statement, submitted non-publicly | 0001193125-26-379087 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | 40-APP/A | Amendment No. 1 to the co-investment application | 0001193125-26-406975 |
| Oct 28, 2026 | 10-12G | Registration statement for Class I shares | 0001193125-26-436342 |
| Oct 29, 2026 | N-54A | Election to be a BDC, signed October 29 | 0001193125-26-436921 |
| Oct 29, 2026 | 40-APP/A | Amendment No. 2 to the co-investment application | 0001193125-26-437592 |
| Oct 30, 2026 | 40-17G | Fidelity bond, period October 28, 2026 to October 28, 2027 | 0001193125-26-439684 |
| Nov 2, 2026 | D | Notice of sale under Rule 506(b); first sale October 30, 2026 | 0001143598-26-000006 |
The fund is a Maryland corporation, externally managed by Sagard Holdings Manager (US) LLC, which the Form 10 says is indirectly wholly owned by Sagard Holdings Management Inc. The Form 10 describes Sagard as an alternative asset manager with $47 billion of assets under management, 200 or more portfolio companies and 570 or more professionals at June 30, 2026. The registrant is an emerging growth company and a non-accelerated filer. The Form 10 says that once effective it will be subject to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act, which means annual, quarterly and current reports on Forms 10-K, 10-Q and 8-K. None of those exists yet, so there is no NAV report to read.
What the Form D $110,000 really is
A quick reading of the Form D (“a seed of $110,000”) misses what the Form 10 shows. The Form D reports a total offering amount of $110,000, all of it sold, to 110 investors, none of them non-accredited, with a first sale on October 30, 2026, a minimum investment of $1,000 and sales commissions of $5,500 (5% of the amount sold, per the issuer’s note). It lists an Atlanta broker-dealer, H & L Equities, LLC, as the firm associated with the compensated sellers, soliciting in Florida, Georgia and Texas.
The Form 10 explains the structure. It says that after the BDC election, in the initial closing with third-party investors, the fund “intends to issue and sell promissory notes, each with a principal amount of $1,000” to 110 individual investors, and that each purchase agreement also provides for one Class I share. Each note pays 12.00% a year semi-annually, has a 30-year term, and can be prepaid once the fund has repurchased the share bought with it; a prepayment before the 24-month anniversary carries a one-time premium of $100 per note. We read the Form D sale and the Form 10 notes as the same transaction because the count (110), the $1,000 unit and the dates fit; the filings do not say so in words.
Our arithmetic on those terms: 110 notes at $1,000 is $110,000, matching the Form D; 12% a year on $110,000 is $13,200 of interest a year; and a prepayment inside 24 months would cost $11,000 in premiums on top of principal. The Form 10 says the fund expects to receive “approximately $76,000 in net proceeds” from this offering. The Form D shows $5,500 of commissions, which would leave $104,500 (our arithmetic), so about $28,500 of other costs is not itemized and we cannot reconcile it.
The notes mean the first outside investors are, on the filing’s own description, lenders to the fund as well as shareholders. The Form 10 gives no reason for the structure and we do not guess at one.
Who owns the fund today
| Item | What the Form 10 says | Date |
|---|---|---|
| Seed | Sagard Holdings Inc. paid $25,000 for 2,500 Class I shares at $10.00 | Sep 30, 2026 |
| Contribution | Sagard Holdings Investment I LP received 7,654,277.44 Class I shares for SPV I, price about $76.5 million | Oct 27, 2026 |
| Shares outstanding | 7,656,777.44 Class I shares, 100% held by Sagard Holdings Inc., directly and indirectly | Oct 28, 2026 |
| Directors and officers | 8 persons as a group, less than 1.0% | Oct 28, 2026 |
| Implied NAV per share | About $9.99 ($76.5 million divided by 7,654,277.44 shares; our arithmetic) | Oct 27, 2026 |
The contribution priced the shares at the NAV of the special purpose vehicle, “Sagard Private Income Fund SPV I LP”, formed in May 2026, with a valuation as of October 22, 2026 by an independent third-party valuation firm. The audited seed balance sheet at September 30, 2026 shows net assets of $25,000 and a NAV of $10.00 per share, against total assets of $1,525,000 (mostly deferred offering costs of $841,010 and a receivable from the adviser of $658,990) and $1,500,000 of accrued expenses. Organizational costs of $1,245,143 for the period from March 20, 2026 were fully offset by an expense waiver and a reimbursement, so net expenses were zero.
The fee terms, in one table
| Term | Sagard Private Income Fund | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Base management fee | 1.25% a year of average monthly net assets, paid quarterly in arrears | Form 10, Item 1 |
| Fee waiver | Adviser waives the part above 0.85% for 12 months after the BDC election; not recouped | Form 10, Item 1 |
| Income incentive fee | None until income passes 1.25% a quarter (5.0% annualized); 100% catch-up to 1.43% (5.72% annualized); 12.5% above that | Form 10, Item 1 |
| Capital gains incentive fee | 12.5% of cumulative realized gains net of realized losses and unrealized depreciation, paid at calendar year-end | Form 10, Item 1 |
| Sales load charged by the fund | None; intermediaries may charge up to 3.5% of NAV directly to the investor | Form 10, Item 1 |
| Minimum | $10,000, then $500 increments; smaller amounts at the fund’s or adviser’s discretion | Form 10, Item 1 |
| Organization and offering costs | Adviser advances them through December 31, 2026; the fund bears at most $1.5 million | Form 10, Item 1 |
| Expense support | Adviser may pay other expenses; reimbursable from excess operating funds after December 31, 2026, for payments made in the prior three years | Form 10, Item 1 |
For comparison, on our Audax Private Credit Fund page the same-sized management fee (1.25%) and incentive rate (12.5%) sit above a 6.0% annualized hurdle, so Sagard’s 5.0% hurdle starts the incentive fee earlier. The Form 10 contains no fee table with a total annual expense ratio. We therefore cannot say what all-in cost a $100,000 holder will bear, only the components.
Worked fee examples (our arithmetic)
Per $100,000 of net assets:
| Case | Calculation | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Base fee, after the 12-month waiver | 1.25% of $100,000 | $1,250 a year |
| Base fee during the 12-month waiver | 0.85% of $100,000 | $850 a year |
| Quarter with income of 1.00% before incentive fee | Below the 1.25% hurdle | $0 incentive fee |
| Quarter with income of 1.40% | 100% of the 0.15% above the hurdle | $150 incentive fee |
| Quarter with income of 2.00% | 0.18% catch-up plus 12.5% of the 0.57% above 1.43% | about $251 incentive fee |
| Buy through an intermediary at the cap | 3.5% of $100,000 | up to $3,500 at entry |
| Tender in the first year at a flat NAV | 2% of $100,000 | $2,000 deduction |
The incentive fee is charged on income before realized or unrealized losses, per the Form 10’s definition of pre-incentive fee net investment income, which excludes capital gains and losses. A quarter of strong interest income with falling loan values can therefore still pay the adviser.
The starting portfolio, line by line
The Form 10 prints an unaudited schedule of investments for SPV I as of October 27, 2026. Total cost is $74,378 thousand and fair value $74,602 thousand, 100.3% of cost (our arithmetic). Every line is a first-lien position except one second-lien delayed-draw commitment with a negative fair value of $6 thousand; all are non-control, non-affiliate investments, and the schedule says debt investments are variable rate. We count 42 line items across 21 borrowers; the schedule marks unfunded commitments, so not every line is a funded loan.
| Industry | Fair value ($ thousand) | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance | 13,373 | 17.9% |
| Construction & Engineering | 9,831 | 13.2% |
| Consumer Finance | 9,128 | 12.2% |
| Textiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods | 7,319 | 9.8% |
| Commercial Services & Supplies | 7,195 | 9.6% |
| Life Sciences Tools & Services | 6,392 | 8.6% |
| Seven other industries | 21,364 | 28.6% |
| Largest borrowers | Fair value ($ thousand) | Spread | Maturity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centaur Holdings III L.L.C. | 5,046 | S+450 | 9/2031 |
| Hyper Ice, Inc. | 5,000 | S+700 | 9/2031 |
| Abacus Global Management, Inc. | 4,988 | S+525 | 12/2030 |
| Hawk Parent Holdings LLC | 4,938 | S+550 | 5/2033 |
| True Religion Apparel, Inc. (two loans) | 4,836 | S+525 and S+550 | 12/2029 |
Industry shares and borrower totals are our sums of the schedule lines. Two points to read carefully. First, the schedule flags two loans (Hawk Parent Holdings and Abacus Global Management) as not qualifying assets under Section 55(a) and says non-qualifying assets are 8.48% of total assets; a BDC must keep at least 70% in qualifying assets when it buys. Second, the 20 funded first-lien term loans carry an average rate of 9.26% weighted by cost (our arithmetic), a figure that excludes revolvers and delayed-draw lines. Several acquisition dates (for example November 2022 for one insurance borrower) are earlier than SPV I’s formation in May 2026; the filing does not explain how, so treat the dates as the filing’s label for the borrower relationship.
One number does not tie. The schedule’s footnote says the portfolio companies “represented 88.29% of the Fund’s net assets”. With $74,602 thousand of fair value, that implies net assets of about $84.5 million (our arithmetic), more than the roughly $76.5 million paid for SPV I. The filing does not reconcile the two, and we do not know which base it uses.
Leverage and the co-investment application
SPV I signed the Atlas Credit Facility, a revolving credit and security agreement with $100 million of initial commitments and an uncommitted accordion up to $250 million. Advances bear interest at three-month Term SOFR plus 2.20% during the revolving period, rising to as much as 2.45% on certain performance conditions and up to 2.55% in amortization. It matures on June 1, 2031, extendable to June 1, 2033 by mutual agreement. Its lenders’ claims are secured by SPV I’s assets and are otherwise non-recourse to the fund. Commitments of $100 million are about 1.3 times the roughly $76.5 million of net assets (our arithmetic), but the Form 10 does not state the drawn balance. The fund’s initial shareholders approved the 150% asset coverage threshold on October 1 and October 27, 2026, which allows debt up to twice equity.
The fund and its affiliates have applied for co-investment relief (File No. 812-16040, amended October 29, 2026), which would let affiliated Sagard funds invest together in negotiated deals if the order is granted. The Form 10 describes it as an application, not an order. It also says the SEC “has not yet granted the Multi-Class Exemptive Relief”, so the fund currently offers one class, Class I.
Getting money out: the repurchase terms
| Term | What the Form 10 says |
|---|---|
| Start | Beginning no later than the quarter ending June 30, 2027 |
| Size | Up to 5% of common shares outstanding at the close of the previous quarter, if the board offers |
| Board control | The board may amend, suspend or terminate the program; repurchases may not be available each quarter |
| Price | NAV at the last day of a month the board designates; unknown when you tender |
| Early deduction | 2% of NAV for shares with a Valuation Date within 12 months of issue; kept by the fund |
| Excess demand | Pro rata, unless the board accepts all tendered shares |
| Death, disability, divorce | The deduction may be waived; there is no repurchase priority for them |
| Distributions | Monthly, starting with the second full calendar quarter after the BDC election; no assurance of any amount |
With the election on October 29, 2026, our reading is that the first full calendar quarter is January to March 2027 and the second is April to June 2027, so distributions would start in the April to June quarter and the first income incentive fee would be calculated for January to March 2027. The Form 10 does not give those dates. A holder who buys now has no exit before the middle of 2027 even under the plan, and the plan is the board’s to withhold. For how this has played out at other private BDCs, see what a BDC is, our list of non-traded BDCs and the Q3 2026 tender offer results. The special rules for heirs are in our death and disability repurchase guide.
What we do not know yet
| Question | Status on November 5, 2026 |
|---|---|
| NAV after the seed | Only $10.00 at September 30, 2026; about $9.99 implied at October 27 (our arithmetic); no monthly NAV filing exists |
| Total annual expense ratio | Not in the Form 10 |
| Size of the continuous offering | Only the $110,000 Form D; the next Form D amendment is the first sign of new money |
| Amount drawn on the Atlas facility | Not disclosed |
| Distribution rate | No target; no distributions before the second full quarter after the election |
| Audited portfolio | The schedule is unaudited; the first 10-Q or 10-K will carry audited or reviewed figures |
| Co-investment order | Applied for; not granted according to the Form 10 |
| Performance | None: the fund had no investment income through September 30, 2026 |
What a reader can do with this
- If you are being offered shares: ask for the subscription agreement and the latest NAV, and ask the intermediary in writing what it charges on top of the price (the Form 10 allows up to 3.5% of NAV). The Form D lists 5% commissions on the note sale; whether that applies to your purchase is a question to put to them.
- If you are comparing it with other private BDCs: compare the hurdle (5.0% here), the catch-up, the repurchase size and the early deduction, not the headline yield. A new fund has no track record to compare.
- If you want an alert: the first NAV, the first Form 10-Q and any Schedule TO tender offer will appear under CIK 2133018 on EDGAR.
- If the money is large or retirement money: this is a private, accredited-investor product with discretionary liquidity. The allocation and exit questions belong with a licensed adviser who sees your full picture.
FAQ
Filing alert · free
An email when Sagard Private Income Fund files with the SEC
When Sagard Private Income Fund files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.
All figures are from SEC EDGAR filings of Sagard Private Income Fund Inc. (CIK 2133018) read on November 5, 2026: the Form 10-12G of October 28, 2026 (accession 0001193125-26-436342) with its audited seed financial statements and unaudited schedule of investments, the Form N-54A of October 29, 2026, the Form 40-APP/A of October 29, 2026, the Form 40-17G of October 30, 2026 and the Form D of November 2, 2026, plus the EDGAR filing index for the CIK. Sums, shares, percentages and the worked fee examples are our arithmetic. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.
Keep reading.
- 0117 min read
ABL Funding HMDA 2025: 1,189 Loans, 699 on 12-Month Terms
ABL Funding (Asset Based Lending, Jersey City) filed 1,189 business-purpose loans in 2025 HMDA data: 699 at 12 months, median rate 10.125%, 262 in New Jersey.
- 0222 min read
Iroquois Valley Farmland REIT Is Now Amber Farmland Investments PBC: NAV $107.57, 40 Loans, Jun 30, 2026
Iroquois Valley Farmland REIT became Amber Farmland Investments PBC on Sep 2, 2026. Its 1-SA to Jun 30, 2026: NAV $107.57, lease revenue up 11%, 40 loans.
- 0315 min read
AmeriTrust Mortgage After the Union Home Sale (July 21, 2026): $14,076,000 in Alleged Baltimore DSCR Losses
Union Home bought AmeriTrust Mortgage's origination assets July 21, 2026; AmeriTrust then sued over about 90 Baltimore DSCR loans. Its 2025 HMDA loan record.