RKT Stock: Gain on Sale, Servicing, Debt and Dividend (2026)
Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure
Quick Answer
As of October 15, 2026, the latest full filing of Rocket Companies, Inc. (NYSE: RKT) is its 10-Q for June 30, 2026 (filed August 7, 2026), and it shows a servicing book 3.3 times the size of a year ago (our arithmetic) after two acquisitions. In Q2 2026 it locked $47.0 billion of loans and closed $49.1 billion (up 69% from $29.1 billion), booked $2.78 billion of revenue and $229 million of net income ($441 million adjusted), and reported a total gain-on-sale margin of 2.48% against 2.80% a year earlier. The fall is mix: direct-to-consumer margin rose to 4.13% while the new Correspondent channel earns 0.19% and is 20% of closed volume (our arithmetic). Servicing rights are carried at $18.9 billion, 80% of the $23.5 billion of equity (our arithmetic); the serviced portfolio is $2.02 trillion including subserviced loans. Debt is $10.8 billion of senior notes (5.43% average rate) plus $16.6 billion of secured funding lines. There is no regular dividend: the only one in the filings we read is a $0.80 special dividend paid April 3, 2025, and the 10-K says the company expects to retain future earnings. Only 982 million Class A shares trade; 1.85 billion Class L shares, held by about 70 holders of record, do not.
Key Takeaways
- Margins moved because of mix, not pricing. Total gain-on-sale margin was 2.48% in Q2 2026 (2.80% in Q2 2025); excluding Correspondent it was 3.11%, up from 2.80%. Direct to Consumer 4.13% (3.93%), Rocket Pro 0.69% (0.88%, which the company ties to its Compass partnership), Correspondent 0.19%. Correspondent, a channel that first appears in 2026 numbers, was $9.96 billion of $49.1 billion closed, 20.3% (our arithmetic).
- Most of the reported gain on sale is not cash from selling the loan. Of $1,205 million of Q2 2026 gain on sale, $759 million (63.0%, our arithmetic) is the fair value of servicing rights created on loans sold; a year earlier it was $343 million of $816 million (42.0%). The $446 million excluding that item was 5.7% below Q2 2025's $473 million while rate-lock volume excluding Correspondent rose 29.7% (our arithmetic).
- Servicing is big and also consumes itself. Servicing fee income was $1,066 million in Q2 (up from $401 million) but the fair-value line shows a $616 million charge, of which $639 million is cash flows being collected; that realization alone equals 59.9% of servicing fee income (our arithmetic). Net loan servicing income was $450 million. Custodial deposits drove interest income to $583 million from $237 million.
- The MSR asset is the balance sheet's swing item. $18.9 billion at June 30, 2026 ($19.4 billion at December 31, 2025), a 5.35 multiple of a 0.29% retained fee, 1.37% of loans 60 or more days delinquent. The company's own sensitivity: a 100 basis point adverse move in the discount spread cuts fair value by $692 million, 200 basis points by $1,333 million. In Q2 it sold $53 billion of servicing UPB for $795 million of cash and kept subservicing on nearly 80% of it.
- Mr. Cooper (closed October 1, 2025) and Redfin (July 1, 2025) both completed, both all-stock: $16,973 million and $1,742 million of consideration, with $8,251 million and $1,233 million of goodwill. Goodwill plus intangibles are $12.6 billion of the $60.98 billion of assets. Acquisition-related costs of $99 million and intangible amortization of $112 million were added back in Q2 adjusted net income.
- Debt: $10,805 million of senior notes, none due before April 2027 (a $503 million 0.500% convertible), $2,065 million (19.1%) due through 2029 and $6,355 million (58.8%) through 2031 (our arithmetic). June 2026 brought $1.5 billion of new 6.125% and 6.500% notes and a $2.5 billion revolver to July 2029 (undrawn at June 30 on the old $2.3 billion line). $13,985 million of mortgage-funding lines carry the $15,548 million loan inventory.
- Control and supply: Class A is 34.7% of 2.83 billion shares, Class L 65.3% (our arithmetic). The proxy lists the founder-chairman with 87.6% of Class L and 57.2% of voting power as of April 15, 2026. Half of Class L became convertible at the holder's option after June 30, 2026, and the 10-Q shows no conversion at that date. That is a share-supply fact in the filings, not a prediction.
- Open item that could matter: a Texas jury returned a $175 million verdict for HouseCanary against Rocket Close on March 6, 2026; judgment is not yet entered. Reserves for legal matters rose from $74 million to $103 million, and a $28 million accrual was added back in Q2. The 10-Q says an unpaid judgment above agreed thresholds could trigger defaults in funding agreements.
CSV · 311 rows
Rocket Companies (RKT): gain on sale by channel, servicing and MSRs, acquisitions, debt, share classes and dividend
311 sourced rows from the Q2 2026 10-Q and earnings release, the 2025 10-K, the 2026 proxy and two 2026 8-Ks: channel volume and margins, parts of gain on sale, servicing and MSRs, Redfin and Mr. Cooper, senior notes by maturity, secured lines, liquidity, share classes, dividend and the HouseCanary verdict.
What these filings answer that a quote page does not
Most people who type "rkt stock" want a price. We do not give one, and the filings below are not a view on it. A quote page does not show where the revenue line comes from, what part of it is cash, what the debt looks like or who holds the shares that do not trade. Those answers are in four documents: the 10-Q for June 30, 2026 (accession 0001628280-26-054577), the earnings release attached to the 8-K of August 6, 2026 (0001805284-26-000082), the 10-K for 2025 (0001628280-26-013283) and the proxy statement filed April 29, 2026 (0001805284-26-000056). The ticker is for the Class A shares of the holding company; Rocket Mortgage, LLC is one of its subsidiaries. The last filing we found on EDGAR is an 8-K of August 17, 2026 adding a tenth director, so the June 30 numbers are the newest. The company said in the release it expects Q3 2026 adjusted revenue between $2.5 billion and $2.7 billion; that is the company's guidance, not ours.
Two things in the premise of many searches need correcting. First, there is no regular or recurring dividend (see below). Second, both big purchases people remember did close: Redfin on July 1, 2025 and Mr. Cooper on October 1, 2025, which is why year-over-year comparisons in this quarter are not like for like.
Gain on sale by channel: the margin fell because the mix changed
Rocket reports three origination channels. Direct to Consumer is its own loan officers and app, Rocket Pro is the wholesale broker channel, and Correspondent is where it buys closed loans from other lenders. Correspondent first appears in the 2026 numbers, after the Mr. Cooper purchase; the filings we read do not say where the channel came from.
Rocket Companies by channel, second quarter 2026 against second quarter 2025 (USD millions except margins)
| Measure | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Direct to Consumer net rate-lock volume | 26,000 | 17,875 | +45.5% |
| Rocket Pro net rate-lock volume | 10,885 | 10,554 | +3.1% |
| Correspondent net rate-lock volume | 10,152 | none | new channel |
| Total net rate-lock volume | 47,037 | 28,429 | +65.5% |
| Direct to Consumer gain-on-sale margin | 4.13% | 3.93% | +0.20 pt |
| Rocket Pro gain-on-sale margin | 0.69% | 0.88% | -0.19 pt |
| Correspondent gain-on-sale margin | 0.19% | none | new channel |
| Margin excluding Correspondent | 3.11% | 2.80% | +0.31 pt |
| Total gain-on-sale margin | 2.48% | 2.80% | -0.32 pt |
| Closed loan volume: Direct / Pro / Correspondent | 28,059 / 11,111 / 9,955 | 17,982 / 11,074 / none | total 49,125 vs 29,056 |
The changes in the last column are our arithmetic from the 10-Q. The company explains the lower combined margin as a mix shift to Correspondent, and says Rocket Pro's 0.69% was driven by investments in its Compass partnership to attract new partners. The mix of loans also moved: conventional conforming loans were $26.6 billion of Q2 closings, FHA and VA $14.0 billion and non-agency $8.5 billion (against $16.3, $7.3 and $5.5 billion), the average loan was $307,000 against $270,000, and the weighted average note rate was 6.26% against 6.76%. In the six months, the total margin was 2.61% against 2.84%, and 94.83% of loans sold kept servicing with Rocket, up from 91.79%. That last number is what feeds the next section: the more servicing Rocket keeps, the more gain on sale is booked as a servicing asset rather than as cash.
Company-reported market share, from the release, rose to 6.2% of purchase originations (5.5% in Q4 2025) and 14.3% of refinances (12.2%). We did not test those shares against any outside source.
How much of the gain on sale is cash
Gain on sale of loans is one line on the income statement, built from five parts. Only one of them is a premium received when a loan is sold.
Parts of gain on sale of loans, net (USD millions)
| Component | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | H1 2026 | H1 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net gain on sale of loans (premium and fees) | 344 | 361 | 964 | 712 |
| Fair value of originated MSRs (servicing asset created) | 759 | 343 | 1,447 | 608 |
| Benefit from (provision for) investor reserves | 2 | 1 | (4) | (3) |
| Unrealized change in fair value of the pipeline | 107 | 126 | (66) | 425 |
| Realized and unrealized change in pipeline hedges | (7) | (15) | 240 | (154) |
| Gain on sale of loans, net | 1,205 | 816 | 2,581 | 1,588 |
| Excluding fair value of originated MSRs | 446 | 473 | 1,134 | 980 |
Read it this way (our arithmetic). The MSR component is a non-cash estimate booked when a loan is sold and its servicing is kept; it was 63.0% of Q2 gain on sale, against 42.0% in Q2 2025. The remaining $446 million fell 5.7% even though locks outside Correspondent grew 29.7%, which fits the mix explanation above. The company's own 10-Q says that the net gain, pipeline and hedge components "should be evaluated in combination" because the pipeline and hedges offset each other; together they were $444 million in Q2, down 6% from $472 million. The MSR component is also why the company's "adjusted revenue" excludes only the later valuation changes: it keeps the $759 million in.
Servicing: $2.0 trillion, and the asset that has to be re-earned
At June 30, 2026 Rocket serviced $2,016.7 billion of unpaid principal balance (UPB) for 9.1 million loans, against $609.2 billion and 2.8 million loans a year earlier and $2,121.9 billion at December 31, 2025. Of the June total, $1,213.6 billion sits behind servicing rights Rocket owns and $803.1 billion (39.8%, our arithmetic) is subserviced or temporarily serviced for others.
Servicing and MSR numbers (USD millions unless stated)
| Measure | June 30, 2026 | Reference point |
|---|---|---|
| Total serviced UPB, including subserviced | 2,016,711 | 609,204 at June 30, 2025; 2,121,883 at December 31, 2025 |
| UPB behind MSRs Rocket owns | 1,213,607 | 537,515 at June 30, 2025 |
| UPB subserviced and temporarily serviced | 803,104 | 71,689 at June 30, 2025 |
| MSRs at fair value | 18,905 | 19,442 at December 31, 2025 |
| MSR fair value multiple / retained servicing fee | 5.35 / 0.29% | 4.96 / 0.28% a year earlier |
| Delinquency, 60 or more days | 1.37% | 1.50% at December 31, 2025; 1.32% a year earlier |
| Net client retention, trailing twelve months | 97% | 97% a year earlier |
| Servicing fee income, Q2 | 1,066 | 401 in Q2 2025 |
| Change in fair value of MSRs, net, Q2 | (616) | (199) in Q2 2025; of which cash-flow realization (639) |
| Loan servicing income, net, Q2 | 450 | 202 in Q2 2025 |
| Interest income, Q2 (includes custodial deposits) | 583 | 237 in Q2 2025 |
| MSR sensitivity: 100 / 200 bp adverse spread | (692) / (1,333) | 10% / 20% adverse prepayment speeds: (456) / (879) |
Two points are ours. First, the fair-value charge is mostly the portfolio running off: the $616 million net charge is $639 million of "collection/realization of cash flows", less a $70 million gain from model inputs, plus a $47 million loss on the hedge. Servicing is therefore an asset that is spent each quarter and has to be replaced by new originations or purchases; in Q2 Rocket added $759 million of originated MSRs and bought $151 million. Second, the UPB shrank 5.0% from December to June (our arithmetic) even as Rocket originated $43.3 billion of new MSR UPB in Q2, because $146.4 billion left through sales and subservicing transfers and $48.6 billion through payoffs. Rocket sold $92.5 billion of servicing UPB in the half, keeping subservicing on $63.0 billion of it.
The release says Rocket "retained subservicing and recapture services on nearly 80% of the MSRs sold". Recapture, getting a payoff borrower to refinance with Rocket, is the strategic reason for holding the servicing, and the company says legacy Mr. Cooper recapture reached a record in Q2. The filings give a retention rate but no dollar value for recapture.
What Mr. Cooper and Redfin added, and what they cost
Both purchases were paid mainly in Rocket Class A stock. Redfin was a $1,742 million deal: $1,466 million of stock, $24 million of replaced equity awards and $252 million of cash to repay Redfin's term loan. Mr. Cooper was $16,973 million: $13,667 million of stock, $193 million of replaced awards and $3,113 million of cash to settle its senior notes.
Purchase accounting from the 10-Q (USD millions)
| Item | Redfin (July 1, 2025) | Mr. Cooper (October 1, 2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Total consideration | 1,742 | 16,973 |
| Paid in Rocket Class A stock | 1,466 | 13,667 |
| Paid in cash to settle target's debt | 252 | 3,113 |
| Mortgage servicing rights acquired | 2 | 11,604 |
| Intangible assets | 881 | 1,438 |
| Goodwill | 1,233 | 8,251 |
| Secured financing assumed | 158 | 6,461 |
| Unsecured financing assumed | 526 | 1,956 |
The effects now run through the income statement. Real estate services revenue, mostly Redfin commissions, was $261 million in Q2 against $15 million, and Redfin counted 19,000 transactions. Depreciation and amortization rose to $145 million from $27 million; interest expense to $374 million from $155 million (bond interest alone $142 million against $45 million); salaries and commissions to $1,050 million from $623 million. In the six months the company added back $178 million of acquisition-related expenses and $225 million of intangible amortization to reach adjusted net income of $863 million against GAAP net income of $526 million. On the 2025 10-K, the same adjustments left an adjusted net income of $628 million against a net loss of $234 million for the year.
The businesses outside the Mortgage segment (Redfin, Rocket Money, Rocket Loans) earned a contribution margin of $181 million in Q2; the Mortgage segment earned $1,174 million (against $450 million). Rocket now reports one segment, Mortgage, with real estate and personal finance in "All Other".
Debt and liquidity: $27.4 billion, most of it funding lines
At June 30, 2026 the balance sheet carried $16,639 million of secured financing and $10,772 million of net unsecured financing, $27,411 million together (our arithmetic), against $60,977 million of assets and $23,546 million of equity. Goodwill ($10,611 million) and intangibles ($1,995 million) are 53.5% of equity, so tangible equity is $10,940 million and the MSRs equal 172.8% of it (our arithmetic). The company reported total liquidity of $11.2 billion: $3.1 billion of cash, $2.3 billion of undrawn lines and $5.8 billion of undrawn MSR and advance lines.
Senior notes outstanding at June 30, 2026 by year of maturity (USD millions)
| Maturity | Principal | Coupons | Share of $10,805 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | 503 | 0.500% convertible | 4.7% |
| 2028 | 62 | 5.250% | 0.6% |
| 2029 | 1,500 | 3.625% and 6.500% | 13.9% |
| 2030 | 2,076 | 6.125% and 5.125% | 19.2% |
| 2031 | 2,214 | 3.875%, 6.125% and 5.750% | 20.5% |
| 2032 | 1,000 | 7.125% | 9.3% |
| 2033 | 2,850 | 6.375% and 4.000% | 26.4% |
| 2034 | 600 | 6.500% | 5.6% |
The weighted average rate was 5.43% (5.03% at December 31, 2025). In the second quarter the company repaid its $1,150 million 2.875% notes due October 2026 and, after quarter-end, redeemed its $62 million 5.250% notes due 2028 (the table above still counts them), funded by $900 million of 6.125% notes due 2031 and $600 million of 6.500% notes due 2034 that the company says drew more than seven times the amount sold. In the July 16, 2026 8-K it signed a $2.5 billion unsecured revolver maturing July 16, 2029, with net-leverage, corporate-net-debt, minimum-liquidity and tangible-net-worth covenants and a limit on dividends and other restricted payments.
The larger number is the secured side.
Secured financing at June 30, 2026 (USD millions)
| Type | Line amount | Outstanding | Collateral |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mortgage loan funding (facilities numbered 1 to 21) | 27,950 | 13,985 | Loans held for sale ($15,548 million) |
| MSR and advance facilities | 9,105 | 2,307 | MSRs and servicing advances |
| Personal loan funding | 1,125 | 347 | Personal loans held for sale |
| Total secured financing | 38,180 | 16,639 | Of which committed lines: $7,685 million |
The 10-Q says the company was in compliance with all covenants at June 30, 2026, and that most of its facilities have cross-default or cross-acceleration provisions that could end all of them if one is triggered. The mortgage-funding facilities mature mostly in 2027, with six listed for 2026, and the filing lists extensions after the quarter-end for four of them.
Shares, control and the dividend that is not there
Share classes (10-Q for June 30, 2026 and proxy for April 15, 2026)
| Class | Shares at June 30, 2026 | Share of total | Public market |
|---|---|---|---|
| Class A common stock | 981,617,910 | 34.7% | NYSE: RKT |
| Class L common stock | 1,848,879,455 | 65.3% | None |
Class L shares carry one vote like Class A and are held by about 70 holders of record according to the 10-K. The proxy gives the company's founder and chairman, Dan Gilbert, 1,619,247,921 Class L shares (87.6% of the class) and 57.2% of total voting power as of April 15, 2026, and says other former shareholders of the old parent company vote under agreements with him. The 10-K says Class L-1 and L-2 convert into Class A on June 30, 2026 and June 30, 2027; the proxy, filed later, describes the L-1 shares as convertible at the holder's option after June 30, 2026 and automatically on transfer, and the rest converting on the later of June 30, 2027 and the date Class L falls below 79% of voting power. The 10-Q shows 1,848,879,455 Class L shares at June 30, 2026, unchanged. We do not know whether any converted afterwards.
The weighted shares in the Q2 earnings per share (2,843,538,118 diluted) include both classes. That is why GAAP earnings per share was $0.08 in Q2 on $229 million of net income.
On the dividend, the 10-Q and 10-K describe one: the board declared a special dividend of $0.80 per Class A share on March 10, 2025, paid April 3, 2025 for $120.1 million, in connection with the Up-C Collapse, the June 30, 2025 corporate simplification. The 10-K adds: "We expect to retain future earnings, if any, to fund the growth of our business", and that credit facility terms restrict dividends. We found no dividend declared in 2026 in the filings or in 8-K item lists through August 17, 2026. Sites that show a yield or a "special dividend" history for RKT are reading something other than a recurring payout. That matters for the reader we write for: RKT is a growth-and-leverage stock with servicing cash flows, not an income vehicle, and it cannot be compared with the distributions of a REIT, BDC or interval fund on the same terms.
Legal and risk items in the latest filings
The 10-Q's one specific contingency is the HouseCanary case against Rocket Close, the title and appraisal subsidiary. A retrial in the first quarter of 2026 ended on March 6, 2026 with a Bexar County jury verdict of $175 million in damages for HouseCanary; the company says judgment has not been entered and that it will defend. Reserves for legal and administrative matters were $103 million at June 30, 2026 against $74 million at December 31, 2025, and the company added back a $28 million litigation accrual in Q2. The filing warns that a judgment above specified thresholds that is not paid, bonded or stayed could be treated as a default under funding facilities.
The 10-K's risk factor on the loans people in our audience care about says loans on rental or investment properties "tend to default more than loans secured by properties regularly occupied or used by the client" and can be costlier to service. It also reports that in January 2025 the federal housing agencies amended their agreements with Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac to remove caps on investment-property and second-home loans. Rocket does not report how many investor loans it makes: the words "investment property" are in the 10-K three times and nowhere in the 10-Q. For the lender's investor-loan record in federal loan-level data, see our Rocket Mortgage investment-property page.
How RKT compares with the income vehicles on this site
This site mostly covers vehicles that pay out: non-traded REITs and BDCs, interval funds, listed BDCs and mortgage REITs. Rocket is not one. It is an operating company with a $60 billion balance sheet that finances loans for days or weeks, sells most of them to agencies (82.87% of loans sold in Q2 went to GSEs or the government), and keeps servicing. Its earnings swing with mortgage rates in a way that dividend coverage tables do not show: in Q2 rising rates raised the MSR value by $70 million, and in the first half of 2025, with falling rates, the same item was a $286 million loss. If you came from our pages on listed BDCs or mortgage REIT dividends looking for a payout to compare, the filings give none.
If you are a real-estate investor looking for a loan
What the public record supports about Rocket as a lender for rental property is narrow. It sells most of its loans to Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac and the government (82.87% in Q2 2026), so an agency-style loan, underwritten on your personal finances, is the product the filings describe; the 10-K does not mention DSCR loans, and the 10-Q's loan table has no occupancy split. Whether a given loan fits depends on rules and rates that change weekly and that no filing states. Our guides to investment property mortgage rates, conventional versus DSCR loans and what a DSCR loan is cover the choice. If you want a second quote from a lender that writes rental-property loans based on the property's rent, the box below lists three.
What a reader can do with this
- Read the next 10-Q for four lines. Total gain-on-sale margin and the margin excluding Correspondent; the share of gain on sale that is originated MSRs; the MSR line and its sensitivity; the revolver and the 2027 convertible, the first debt to mature.
- Treat adjusted figures as management's definition. The company adds back share-based pay, acquisition costs, amortization of acquired intangibles, MSR valuation changes and a litigation accrual. In Q2 these took GAAP net income of $229 million to adjusted net income of $441 million.
- Watch the share count, not only the price. The 1.85 billion Class L shares are a different kind of supply from the 982 million that trade; only the filings tell you when that changes.
- If you also hold a non-traded vehicle, this page does not tell you anything about it. Our pages on non-traded BDCs and NAV REIT redemption status cover those.
This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice. It is not a view on the price of any security.
Filing alert · free
An email when Rocket Companies files with the SEC
When Rocket Companies files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.
FAQ
All figures are from Rocket Companies, Inc. (SEC CIK 1805284) documents read on EDGAR on October 15, 2026: Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (accession 0001628280-26-054577, filed August 7, 2026); the earnings release dated August 6, 2026 attached as Exhibit 99.1 to Form 8-K (0001805284-26-000082); Form 10-K for 2025 (0001628280-26-013283, filed March 2, 2026); the definitive proxy statement DEF 14A (0001805284-26-000056, filed April 29, 2026); and Forms 8-K of June 16, 2026 (0000950142-26-001804) and July 16, 2026 (0000950142-26-002106). Percentages marked "our arithmetic" are computed from the components shown in the data file. Adjusted measures and market-share figures are the company's own definitions and were not tested against outside sources. We give no price, target or recommendation.
Keep reading.
- 0125 min read
AGNC, Annaly, Two Harbors: Dividend vs Book Value 2026
AGNC declared $0.36 a quarter on $8.58 of tangible book value; Annaly raised to $0.75 on $20.15; Two Harbors is no longer listed. Ten quarters of dividend, book value, economic return and leverage from the 10-Qs, to June 30, 2026.
- 0227 min read
APO Stock: Apollo Earnings, Athene, Dividend and Debt, Q2 2026
Apollo (APO) earned $785 million of fee income and $877 million at Athene in Q2 2026 on $1.05 trillion of AUM. Where the money sits (51% insurers, 3.8% wealth funds), the $0.5625 dividend, $13.7 billion of debt and an IRS notice, from the 10-Q and 8-Ks.
- 0325 min read
ARCC Stock: Dividend vs Core EPS, NAV and Non-Accruals, Q2 2026
Ares Capital (Nasdaq: ARCC) declared $0.48 for the third quarter of 2026, but Core EPS was $0.47 in both Q1 and Q2, down from $0.63 in Q4 2023. Eleven quarters from the filings: NII and Core EPS against the dividend, NAV, non-accruals, PIK share, debt, and what the June 2026 10-Q changed.