CrowdfundedWealth
Articles · Research note

Rocket Mortgage Investment Property Loans: 2025 HMDA Data

By Jorge··27 min read

Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure

Quick Answer

As of October 13, 2026, the newest federal loan-level record (HMDA, loans made in 2025) shows Rocket Mortgage originated 11,324 first-lien purchase, refinance and cash-out loans on one-to-four-unit investment properties for $3.43 billion, third among 4,087 lenders by count and sixth by dollars, with 2.22% of the market. It also turned down more of its decided applications than most large lenders: 3,946 of 15,270 (25.84%), against 16.39% for all other lenders combined. Rocket ranked 23rd highest of the 83 lenders with 1,000 or more decisions. Rocket’s investor book is almost entirely the “classic” mortgage: 99.7% of its loans were reported as personal-purpose, 64.3% were reported sold to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac within the year (13.4% for other lenders), and none had a balloon. Among personal-purpose investor loans Rocket was the largest lender (11,293 of 96,454, 11.7%) and had the third-highest denial share of the 11 lenders with 1,000 or more decisions. Rocket’s own guide (updated September 16, 2026) says 15% down on a one-unit purchase, a 620 score, and lists a DSCR loan as available. Its 10-K for 2025 mentions investment properties three times and DSCR never. Rocket completed its $17.0 billion Mr. Cooper purchase on October 1, 2025.

Key Takeaways

  • 2025 volume: 11,324 originated loans, $3,425,810,000, median loan $235,000, median note rate 6.99% (all other lenders 7.25%), median combined loan-to-value 70.0% (74.5%). Third by loans, sixth by dollars; in 2024 it was third by both (11,617 loans, $3.32 billion). Loans fell 2.5% while the whole market grew 15.6% (our arithmetic).
  • Denial share of decided applications: 25.84% in 2025 against 21.99% in 2024 and 16.39% for all other lenders in 2025. Rocket made 2.22% of the loans but 3.88% of the denials. The gap is widest on refinances (35.78% against 20.13% market-wide) and, among its ten largest states, in Florida (32.47% against 21.82%).
  • Personal-purpose loans only (the same product Rocket mostly sells): Rocket was first by volume (11.7% of the market) and third-highest in denial share among 11 lenders with 1,000 or more decisions (25.72% against a 13.86% median); only NewRez LLC (38.36%) and Wells Fargo Bank NA (33.89%) were higher.
  • What the denial form says: for Rocket 38.6% of denials list collateral as the first reason and 32.3% debt-to-income; credit history is first on 2.4%. For other lenders: collateral 23.8%, debt-to-income 17.4%, credit history 13.6%. HMDA does not carry credit scores, so these shares do not say who was right.
  • Rocket’s own site (archive copy of a page updated September 16, 2026): at least 15% down on a one-unit purchase, generally a 620 score at 15% down, 25% equity to refinance one unit, 6 months or more of reserves possible; DSCR, portfolio and bridge loans “Yes”; HELOC, hard money, commercial and fix-and-flip “No”. Only 31 of its 11,324 loans (0.27%) were reported as business-purpose.
  • Mr. Cooper: acquisition completed October 1, 2025 for about $17.0 billion. Its mortgage subsidiary, Nationstar Mortgage, still reported separately in 2025 HMDA (1,017 investor loans, 72nd; 28.43% denial share). CFPB complaints naming Rocket Mortgage went from 876 in 2025 to 3,543 in 2026 through October 13, while complaints naming Mr. Cooper fell from 2,621 to 541 (our reading: the two are being merged under one name).

CSV · 464 rows

Rocket Mortgage and investment-property loans: 2024 and 2025 HMDA, SEC filings, CFPB complaints and the company’s own site

Rocket Mortgage versus all other lenders in 2025 and 2024 HMDA for one-to-four-unit investment-property loans (originations, denials, purpose, units, state, denial reasons, ranks), the filters that reconcile our other Rocket totals, CFPB complaint counts, Rocket Companies 10-K and 10-Q figures, CFPB and DOJ matters, Rocket’s own page and Fannie Mae rules. One source per row.

What we counted, and why other Rocket totals on this site differ

Most people who search for Rocket Mortgage are buying or refinancing a home they live in. This page is organized around the investor slice because the review sites we looked at do not publish it, and the later sections carry the filings, the legal record and the complaint data for both readers.

The loan-level source is the nationwide 2025 file of the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) from the FFIEC Data Browser, originated loans and denied applications only (actions 1 and 3). We kept rows with occupancy type 3, which is the code for an investment property (code 1 is a principal residence and 2 a second residence), one to four units, first lien, site-built (construction method 1), not a reverse mortgage and not an open-end line of credit, for a purpose of purchase, refinance or cash-out refinance. Rocket Mortgage is the filer with the legal entity identifier 549300FGXN1K3HLB1R50. The “denial share” is denied applications divided by originated plus denied; the file we used has no withdrawn, incomplete or approved-but-not-accepted applications, so the real denominator is larger and Rocket’s share of all applications denied is lower than the figure shown (our reading). Our extract script and the full output are in the sources.

Our other pages show different Rocket totals because they use different filters. The steps below start from every investment-property loan Rocket originated and add one filter at a time.

Rocket Mortgage originations in 2025, one filter at a time

Filter addedRocket originatedAll lenders originated
Occupancy type 3 (investment property), any units13,753624,867
One to four units13,753581,837
First lien13,753555,256
Site-built13,752547,982
Not a reverse mortgage or open-end line13,752537,983
Purpose purchase, refinance or cash-out (this page)11,324510,192

The 2,428 loans Rocket made for other purposes (722 home improvement, the rest “other” or not applicable) are outside this page’s universe; with them Rocket’s denial share is 27.15% and its rank by loan count is still third (our arithmetic). Our investment property loans guide and portfolio loans page show 13,753 and 11,325 for the first and last steps; they are the same data under different filters.

Where Rocket ranks among investor lenders

Rocket’s rank depends on the count. The two largest lenders in this slice are not the same kind of company: United Wholesale Mortgage works through brokers, and Kiavi Funding makes short-term loans, so the comparison with Rocket is partial.

Ten largest lenders by 2025 investor loans (one to four units, purchase, refinance, cash-out)

RankLender (HMDA name)OriginatedDeniedDenial shareMedian rateMedian CLTV
1United Wholesale Mortgage29,9658,50322.10%7.375%75.0%
2KIAVI FUNDING, INC.25,2443,22511.33%9.95%71.8%
3ROCKET MORTGAGE11,3243,94625.84%6.99%70.0%
4The Loan Store, Inc11,1591,0198.37%6.875%74.5%
5CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, LLC9,7794554.45%7.125%75.0%
6Loan Funder LLC9,2962,54221.47%9.25%69.8%
7CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC7,4672,52925.30%7.50%62.4%
8BPL MORTGAGE, LLC7,1401,25814.98%7.50%75.0%
9PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES LLC6,2431,38118.11%6.874%75.0%
10Lennar Mortgage, LLC6,1346779.94%5.625%75.0%

Rocket’s median rate (6.99%) is below every lender in the table except The Loan Store, PennyMac and Lennar Mortgage, and its median CLTV (70.0%) says its loans carry more equity than most. Those two facts follow from what Rocket makes. Among personal-purpose loans only, the median note rate was 6.99% both for Rocket and for all other lenders, and the median CLTV was 70.0% against 75.0% (our arithmetic), so the rate gap in the full slice is mostly mix: other lenders make many business-purpose loans, which carry higher rates.

Rocket against its own 2024

Measure (same filters)20242025
Rocket originated loans11,61711,324
Rocket loan dollars$3,321,885,000$3,425,810,000
All lenders originated loans441,217510,192
Rocket denied applications3,2753,946
Rocket denial share21.99%25.84%
All lenders denial share (Rocket included)16.34%16.63%
Rocket rank by loans / by dollars3rd / 3rd3rd / 6th
Rocket rank by denial share, lenders with 1,000+ decisions28th of 7823rd of 83

Rocket’s loan count fell 2.5% and its dollars rose 3.1% while the market’s loan count grew 15.6% (our arithmetic), which is how a lender can stay third and drop from third to sixth by dollars. The 2024 file was streamed on October 13, 2026 with the same script and filters.

What Rocket’s investor loan looks like

The 2025 file describes one product. Rocket’s investor loan is a conventional, agency-style mortgage underwritten on the borrower’s personal finances, not a rental-income loan.

Rocket Mortgage against all other lenders, 2025 investor loans (one to four units, purchase, refinance, cash-out)

MeasureRocket MortgageAll other lenders
Originated loans11,324498,868
Share reported as business purpose0.27% (31 loans)73.2%
Purchase share of originated loans56.4%63.1%
Refinance plus cash-out share43.6% (4,940 loans)36.9%
Median loan amount$235,000$235,000
Median property value$365,000$355,000
Median combined loan-to-value70.0%74.5%
Median note rate6.99%7.25%
Loans with a 360-month term83.4%73.3%
Interest-only share / balloon share0.2% / 0.0%15.0% / 16.7%
Reported sold to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac64.3% (7,281 loans)13.4%
Not sold within the year16.2% (1,834 loans)35.5%
Median DTI where reported as a number44% (6,886 loans)43%

Three readings, all ours. First, 99.7% of Rocket’s loans are personal-purpose, so the 2025 file shows almost no DSCR-style business-purpose lending under the Rocket Mortgage entity; DSCR loans are usually reported as business-purpose, though the file has no product field (our reading). Second, the 7,281 loans reported sold to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac mean Rocket’s investor loan follows the agencies’ rules, including the 85% and 75% maximum loan-to-value ratios of the Fannie Mae Eligibility Matrix dated August 5, 2026; the median of 70.0% is well inside them. Third, the first underwriting-system field shows Desktop Underwriter on 9,282 loans and Loan Product Advisor on 1,510, which is the agencies’ own automated underwriting (Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac respectively). See our conventional loan guide for investment property and down payment data for how the agency rules play out across all lenders.

Rocket’s ten largest states, 2025

StateRocket originatedAll lenders originatedRocket shareRocket denial shareAll-lender denial share
California1,88750,0863.77%23.73%17.01%
Florida93446,2452.02%32.47%21.82%
Texas89346,0711.94%28.27%18.14%
Georgia54619,1792.85%26.91%17.78%
North Carolina50919,8262.57%20.47%15.80%
Michigan46811,4674.08%21.48%19.80%
Arizona41910,6753.93%21.09%16.71%
Pennsylvania40622,2591.82%25.50%15.99%
Virginia39311,9463.29%21.71%15.76%
New Jersey35517,2802.05%22.32%16.92%

Rocket’s share is highest in Michigan (4.08%), Arizona (3.93%) and California (3.77%); its denial share is above the all-lender figure in all ten states, by the least in Michigan (21.48% against 19.80%) and the most in Florida (32.47% against 21.82%).

The denial rate: 25.84% against 16.39%

The figure that stands out in the 2025 file is not volume but what happened to applications. Of 15,270 decided applications (originated or denied), Rocket denied 3,946. All other lenders together denied 97,818 of 596,686 (16.39%, our arithmetic). The difference is 9.45 percentage points. It was 5.81 points in 2024 (21.99% against 16.18% for all other lenders), so the gap widened by 3.64 points: Rocket’s own share rose 3.85 points while that of all other lenders rose 0.21 (our arithmetic).

Denial share by loan purpose, 2025: Rocket against the market

Loan purposeRocket originatedRocket deniedRocket denial shareMarket denial share (Rocket included)
Purchase6,3841,41118.10%12.08%
Refinance2,0461,14035.78%20.13%
Cash-out refinance2,8941,39532.53%25.97%
All three11,3243,94625.84%16.63%

Rocket’s mix leans toward refinances, which are denied more often everywhere, but mix does not explain the gap: on every purpose Rocket’s share is higher. By building size, Rocket’s denial share was 25.49% on one unit (10,077 originated), 27.51% on two units, 33.33% on three and 28.01% on four, against 16.94%, 14.60%, 15.74% and 16.33% for the market.

Personal-purpose loans only: the closest like-for-like group

Limiting the file to loans reported as not for a business purpose removes most DSCR and short-term lenders. In that group there were 96,454 originated loans, of which Rocket made 11,293 (11.7%), the most of any lender; the next three were The Loan Store (8,337), Lennar Mortgage (6,008) and Movement Mortgage (2,476). Of the 11 lenders with 1,000 or more decisions in this group, the denial shares from highest to lowest started with NewRez LLC (38.36% of 2,823 decisions), Wells Fargo Bank NA (33.89% of 3,222) and Rocket Mortgage (25.72% of 15,203); the lowest were New American Funding (7.24%), The Loan Store (7.32%) and Movement Mortgage (9.07%). The median was 13.86%. Rocket’s denials were 20.9% of all denials in this group (our arithmetic). In 2024 Rocket was also third-highest of nine lenders in this group, with 21.99%.

First reason given on a denial, 2025

First denial reason listedRocket (3,946 denials)Rocket shareAll other lenders (97,818 denials)Other lenders share
Collateral1,52238.6%23,23423.8%
Debt-to-income ratio1,27532.3%17,04817.4%
Credit application incomplete57514.6%10,89511.1%
Other1614.1%14,10514.4%
Credit history932.4%13,34613.6%

How to read this table. The rows shown are the largest first reasons; insufficient cash, unverifiable information and employment history make up the rest. HMDA lets a lender list up to four reasons; we counted the first. Collateral usually means the appraised value or the property itself (our reading), which fits an automated process that checks a property’s value against the loan. Credit history is the first reason on 2.4% of Rocket’s denials against 13.6% elsewhere; HMDA’s public file has no credit score, income history or application date, so none of this shows that a denial was wrong, or that Rocket’s applicants were different from anyone else’s. Rocket’s own investor applicants may also differ because many of them come from existing Rocket clients refinancing (our reading, not in the data). We report the pattern; the public file cannot explain it.

What Rocket’s own site says about investment property loans

Rocket’s investment-property guide is on rocketmortgage.com, which blocked our automated fetch; the text below is from the Internet Archive copy captured October 10, 2026 of a page that shows “Updated Sep 16, 2026”. These are Rocket’s claims, not ours, and the page says requirements vary by loan, property and lender policies.

Rocket Mortgage investment property page, as archived October 10, 2026

ItemWhat the page says
Property types“Residential investment property loans generally cover homes with one to four units.” Five or more units “typically use commercial financing”.
Down payment, one-unit purchase“at least 15%”; more with a score under 620 or more units
Credit scoreAt 15% down “generally” 620; 580 to take cash out; Jumbo Smart 680
Refinance equity“generally” 25% for one unit, 30% for two to four units
Reserves“6 months or more of reserves may be required”; more for several rentals
Debt-to-incomeRecommends 45% or lower; maximum varies by program
Available from Rocket Mortgage: YesConventional, government-backed (owner-occupied multiunit), home equity loan, cash-out refinance, DSCR loan, portfolio loan, bridge loan
Available from Rocket Mortgage: NoHELOC, hard money, private loan, commercial loan, SBA loan, fix-and-flip, construction loan
Not financedProperties “intended to be rehabbed or torn down”

Two points matter for a landlord who wants a rental-income loan. Rocket’s table lists a DSCR loan as available. But the 2025 file does not show DSCR volume under the Rocket Mortgage entity: 31 of 11,324 loans, 0.27%, were reported as business-purpose, and the page gives no rate, loan-to-value or minimum coverage ratio for it (we found none on the page). A lender that offers a DSCR loan may book it in another entity, and the file has no product field, so the size of the DSCR business is not verified. The page also does not state a limit on the number of financed properties; Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide (B2-2-03, November 5, 2025) caps a Desktop Underwriter loan on a second home or investment property at 10 financed properties, the reference point for any agency-style lender.

What the 10-K and 10-Q say about investor loans, and what they leave out

Rocket Companies, Inc. (CIK 1805284) files with the SEC. In its Form 10-K for 2025 (filed March 2, 2026) our word count finds “investment propert” three times, “second home” twice and “DSCR” zero times; the 10-Q for June 30, 2026 has none of those terms. The three mentions are one risk factor and one sentence on conservatorship. The risk factor says: “These loans secured by rental or investment properties tend to default more than loans secured by properties regularly occupied or used by the client.” The sentence reports that “In January 2025, FHFA and Treasury amended the PSPAs to eliminate these previously suspended PSPA restrictions in their entirety, including the limits on higher-risk, investment property and second home loans and the GSEs cash window usage.” Rocket does not disclose how many investor loans it makes. Our estimate from HMDA: $3.43 billion of 2025 investor loans against $130.35 billion of closed loan origination volume reported in the 10-K, 2.63% (our arithmetic; the two figures come from different reports and the HMDA entity excludes Mr. Cooper’s Nationstar Mortgage).

Figures from the filings

ItemFigureSource
Closed loan origination volume, 2025$130,352 million (2024: $101,152 million)10-K
Of which conventional conforming / FHA-VA / non-agency$75,555 / $33,403 / $21,394 million10-K
Loans sold to GSEs and government, 202581.94% (2024: 84.77%)10-K
Weighted average credit score / loan-to-value741 / 72.36%10-K
Total serviced UPB including subserviced, December 31, 2025$2,121,883 million (2024: $593,261 million)10-K
Mr. Cooper acquisitionCompleted October 1, 2025; total purchase price about $17.0 billion; all-stock10-K, 10-Q
Redfin acquisitionCompleted July 1, 2025; about $1.7 billion10-K
Closed loan origination volume, three months ended June 30, 2026$49.1 billion, up 69% from $29.1 billion10-Q
Closed loan origination volume, six months ended June 30, 2026$93.8 billion, up 85% from $50.6 billion10-Q

On the Mr. Cooper deal: the 10-Q defines the Mr. Cooper Acquisition as an “All-stock acquisition, effective October 1, 2025”, and Nationstar Mortgage as “Mr. Cooper’s mortgage operating subsidiary”. In the 2025 HMDA file Nationstar Mortgage reported 1,017 investor loans (72nd by count) and 28.43% of its decided applications denied. Rocket and Nationstar together are 12,341 loans, 2.42% of the market (our arithmetic). The 2025 numbers therefore still describe two lenders; later filings may show whether they merge.

These are facts from SEC filings and agency documents, cited by number. We did not search every state regulator, and a matter not listed here is not shown to be absent.

Matters we found

MatterWhereWhat the document saysStatus as of October 13, 2026
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau v. Rocket Homes Real Estate LLC and others, No. 2:24-cv-13442U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Michigan; complaint filed December 23, 2024The Bureau alleged a referral arrangement under the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act, including that “Rocket Mortgage charged higher rates and fees to consumers who went through the Rocket Homes network compared with consumers who didn’t go through the network.”The Bureau filed a notice of dismissal with prejudice on February 27, 2025; the court dismissed the case with prejudice on February 28, 2025 (CFPB page)
United States v. Quicken Loans (False Claims Act, FHA loans), filed 2015Rocket Companies Form S-1/A, 2020Resolved in June 2019: $25.5 million plus $7.0 million in accrued interest, “no admission of liability”Closed in 2019
CFPB civil investigative demand to Rocket Homes (RESPA), May 2020Rocket Companies Form S-1/A, 2020Issued to determine if Rocket Homes violated RESPANo outcome of the 2020 demand is stated in the filings we read
HouseCanary, Inc. v. Rocket Close (formerly Title Source), Bexar County, TexasRocket Companies Form 10-Q, June 30, 2026At a new trial a jury returned a verdict of $175 million in damages for HouseCanary on March 6, 2026“Judgment has not yet been entered”; Rocket says it will continue to defend
Putative class action over the October 31, 2023 Mr. Cooper cyber attackU.S. District Court, Northern District of Texas; Rocket Companies Form 10-K, 2025In July 2025 the court let the breach of implied contract and negligence claims go forward and dismissed othersPending; the company says it is in discussions with state regulators and attorneys general about the attack

Rocket recorded reserves for legal and administrative proceedings of $74 million at December 31, 2025 and $103 million at June 30, 2026. The 10-K says the company does “not currently believe” any of these matters will have a material adverse effect, and that actual outcomes may differ. None of the matters above concerns investment-property lending. We did not find a CFPB or Department of Justice enforcement action against Rocket Mortgage on its investor loans in the sources we read, and nothing here is a finding about any loan.

For the owner-occupant: what the CFPB complaint database shows

The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau’s public complaint database lists complaints that consumers submit and that the company answers; the Bureau does not verify them. We queried the database on October 13, 2026 with the company name “Rocket Mortgage, LLC” and counted by date received.

Complaints naming Rocket Mortgage, LLC, by year

YearComplaints (all products)Product mortgageMr. Cooper Group Inc.
2019366313not queried
2020641559not queried
2021653567not queried
2022591500not queried
2023463397not queried
20244403392,410
20258766542,621
2026 through October 133,5433,054541

Two readings, both ours. First, Rocket’s monthly count was between 64 and 100 from June through December 2025 and rose from 197 in January 2026 to 503 in March, then ran between 354 and 487 a month from April through September; in the same months complaints naming Mr. Cooper Group fell from 305 in January 2026 to 38 in March and zero in June and September. The timing fits servicing accounts and their complaints being recorded under the Rocket name after the October 1, 2025 closing, but the database does not say why (our reading). Rocket plus Mr. Cooper was 2,850 in 2024, 3,497 in 2025 and 4,084 in 2026 to date, so the combined count is rising more slowly than Rocket’s alone. Second, in 2026 70.6% of Rocket’s complaints are about “Trouble during payment process” (1,730) or “Struggling to pay mortgage” (772), which are servicing issues; over all years, 32.2% concern applying, closing or the originator (1,643, 759 and 637 of 9,435). Of 9,435 complaints since 2011, 244 (2.6%) were closed with monetary relief, 9,003 with an explanation, and 41 had an untimely company response.

A complaint count is not a rate: the 10-K reports $2.12 trillion of serviced unpaid principal balance, including subserviced loans, at December 31, 2025, and the database holds only the complaints people chose to file.

What a landlord can compare before signing

The data above is one lender’s year, so it works as a checklist of questions, not a verdict on Rocket or anyone else.

  1. The decision rate and the reason. A lender’s denial share on investor loans is public in HMDA; Rocket’s was 25.84% in 2025 and the median among lenders with 1,000 or more decisions was 15.06% (our arithmetic). Ask a lender what reason it would list if it declined, and whether an appraisal that comes in low ends the file or reprices it. For Rocket, collateral was the first reason on 38.6% of denials.
  2. Whether the loan is an agency loan. A loan sold to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac follows the Selling Guide: 85% maximum loan-to-value on one unit and 75% on two to four (Eligibility Matrix, August 5, 2026), six months of reserves under Desktop Underwriter on an investment property, plus 2% of the unpaid balance of other financed properties for one to four, up to 6% for seven to ten, and a limit of 10 financed properties. A lender that does not sell to the agencies sets its own limits.
  3. Which product the lender actually writes. In the 2025 file Rocket’s investor loans were personal-purpose and 83.4% had a 360-month term; a DSCR loan, a portfolio loan and a bridge loan are listed as available on its site, and a HELOC, hard money, five-plus unit and fix-and-flip loan are not. Ask for the product’s rate sheet, minimum coverage ratio, prepayment terms and loan-to-value in writing, and compare them with our DSCR loan versus conventional mortgage and DSCR loan requirements pages.
  4. Who will hold and service the loan. Rocket reported 64.3% of its investor loans sold to the agencies in the same year, and its 10-K reports servicing retained on 91.62% of the loans it sold in 2025. Ask who the servicer will be, because the servicing company is the one that appears in the complaint database.
  5. The cost beyond the rate. Compare the Loan Estimate line by line: rate, APR, points, origination charges, lender credits and cash to close, with the same rate-lock period. Investor loans carry price adjustments that owner-occupied loans do not; our down payment guide shows them by loan-to-value band.
  6. How many properties are financed and how title is held. The agency cap of 10 counts financed one-to-four-unit properties on which the borrower is personally obligated; a lender that finances in an LLC name works from different rules. Our portfolio loan data shows who keeps loans on their own books.

Kiavi, Visio and Lima One lend to investors on business-purpose loans, not on owner-occupied homes. They are listed because a landlord comparing Rocket’s agency-style loan with a rental-income loan should see the second kind of lender’s own terms before signing either. We state nothing here about their rates or terms.

Filing alert · free

An email when Rocket Companies files with the SEC

When Rocket Companies files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.

FAQ

This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice. Loan-level data: FFIEC/CFPB HMDA Data Browser nationwide 2025 file of originated and denied applications (actions 1 and 3), streamed on October 10, 2026 with our script stream_extract.py (investment-property and two-to-four-unit rows), and the same file for 2024 streamed on October 13, 2026; filtered and analyzed with rocket_hmda.py (occupancy type 3, one to four units, first lien, site-built, purpose purchase, refinance or cash-out); lender names from the FFIEC 2025 filer list; field definitions from the FFIEC public LAR data fields. SEC filings: Rocket Companies, Inc. (CIK 1805284) Form 10-K for 2025 (accession 0001628280-26-013283), Form 10-Q for June 30, 2026 (0001628280-26-054577) and Form S-1/A (0001047469-20-004131). CFPB complaint No. 2:24-cv-13442 and the CFPB newsroom archive page; CFPB Consumer Complaint Database API queried October 13, 2026 with ccdb.py. Rocket Mortgage’s investment property page: Internet Archive copy of October 10, 2026, read as the company’s claims. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B2-2-03 and B3-4.1-01 and Eligibility Matrix (August 5, 2026), read October 10, 2026. All shares, ranks, medians and sums are our arithmetic from those files; the scripts, outputs and downloaded documents are in the sources folder.

Affiliate Disclosure: Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. This does not affect our ratings. Learn more.
The weekly read

One platform, dissected, every Tuesday.