NMFC Stock: Dividend Coverage, NAV and Fee Support in 2026
Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure
Quick Answer
NMFC stock's dividend was covered in Q2 2026, but the margin was narrow after a cut: New Mountain Finance Corporation (NASDAQ: NMFC) reported $0.26 of net investment income per weighted average share against a $0.25 distribution. That is a 96.2% payout on rounded per-share NII (our arithmetic). NAV was $10.89 per share at June 30, 2026, versus $11.52 at December 31, 2025. The quarter included a $1.442 million incentive-fee waiver; without it, consolidated NII would mechanically fall below the quarter's common distributions, holding everything else constant. Non-accruals improved to 1.5% of portfolio fair value from 2.6% at March 31, 2026, but the income statement still contains substantial noncash income. These are the latest reported operating figures found as of October 18, 2026. An October 5, 2026 announcement schedules Q3 results for November 2, 2026, after markets close; June figures are not an October portfolio valuation.
Key Takeaways
- The dividend reset matters. Q2 2026 paid $0.25 per share versus $0.32 in Q1 2026, a 21.9% reduction (our arithmetic). Q3 was also declared at $0.25, payable September 30, 2026. A covered smaller distribution does not establish that the former payout was sustainable.
- Fee support exceeds the consolidated earnings cushion. Q2 consolidated NII was $24.622 million versus $23.612 million of common distributions, leaving $1.010 million (our arithmetic). The $1.442 million incentive waiver was larger. It is discretionary, not a contractual dividend guarantee.
- PIK interest was $5.415 million and noncash dividends were $4.882 million in Q2 2026. Together they were 16.7% of $61.475 million of investment income (our arithmetic). Removing them is a sensitivity, not a cash-flow statement or a forecast of defaults.
- NAV declined 5.5% from $11.52 at year-end 2025 to $10.89 at June 30, 2026 (our arithmetic), despite $0.30 per share of repurchase accretion. The first-half bridge contains $0.92 per share of realized and unrealized losses.
- Credit improvement has limits. Non-accrual fair value fell, yet the internal risk table still had $233.9 million yellow, $49.2 million orange and $1.9 million red. Those issuer ratings are different from payment status and external credit ratings.
CSV · 85 rows
NMFC dividend coverage, fee support, noncash income and credit marks
85 sourced rows: earnings and distributions, incentive fees, PIK, the NAV bridge, risk categories, portfolio composition, liquidity and the October earnings-calendar update.
The coverage test: separate the smaller dividend from fee support
NMFC is a listed business development company lending to private businesses. Owning its stock gives exposure to the lender's portfolio and financing costs, rather than ownership of a diversified real estate rent stream. Our BDC explainer describes that structure; the BDC stocks list puts it alongside other listed lenders.
The August earnings release reports both ordinary and adjusted Q2 NII at $0.26 per weighted average share after rounding. Its adjusted measure adds back accelerated financing costs. We use ordinary NII below. A financing-cost adjustment does not remove either PIK income or the effect of a fee waiver.
| Measure | Q2 2026 | First half 2026 | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | $0.25 | $0.57 | First half includes the prior $0.32 quarterly payout |
| Consolidated NII | $24.622 million | $55.253 million | Before attribution of NMNLC non-controlling interest |
| Common distributions declared | $23.612 million | $54.762 million | Use dollars when share counts change |
| Consolidated NII less distributions (our arithmetic) | $1.010 million | $0.491 million | A small accounting cushion |
| Incentive fees waived | $1.442 million | $7.545 million | At the adviser's sole discretion |
| Consolidated NII less waiver (our arithmetic) | $23.180 million | $47.708 million | Hold taxes and every other item constant |
| That amount less common distributions (our arithmetic) | -$0.432 million | -$7.054 million | Mechanical sensitivity, not company guidance |
Source: June 2026 10-Q, consolidated statements of operations, changes in net assets and Note 5. Amounts in the filing are in thousands; this table converts them to millions.
The waiver is bigger than the reported cushion. The sensitivity subtracts the waived fee from reported consolidated NII. It does not rerun the fee formula, estimate tax changes or predict what the adviser will charge next quarter. Consolidated NII also includes income attributable to the non-controlling interest in New Mountain Net Lease Corporation (NMNLC); it should not all be treated as earnings available to NMFC common shareholders. Even this broader consolidated earnings pool falls below common distributions when the waiver is removed.
There are two different fee facts. The contractual base management rate is now 1.25% annually on gross assets as defined in the agreement, excluding cash and cash equivalents. No base management fees were waived in the first half of 2026. Separately, the incentive waiver is at the investment adviser's sole discretion and is not required by contract or regulation. A permanent base-rate reduction and a discretionary incentive waiver should not be presented as the same source of dividend support.
Noncash income: coverage is not a cash collection test
PIK interest is added to the investment balance rather than paid currently in cash. The 10-Q says PIK interest and dividends are recorded when deemed collectible and generally become due at maturity or redemption. Accrual accounting can recognize that income well before the borrower pays it.
| Income measure | Q2 2026 | First half 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total investment income | $61.475 million | $130.269 million |
| PIK interest | $5.415 million | $10.552 million |
| Noncash dividends | $4.882 million | $10.203 million |
| Combined noncash income (our arithmetic) | $10.297 million | $20.755 million |
| Combined share of investment income (our arithmetic) | 16.7% | 15.9% |
Source: June 2026 10-Q, statement of operations and income-recognition policy.
This is a consolidated income-composition test. It is not a calculation of distributable cash: it does not adjust working capital, financing cash flows, debt repayments, or the treatment of underlying portfolio distributions. Nor does PIK automatically mean a loan has defaulted. The practical question is whether accrued balances turn into cash without losses when the investment is repaid, sold or refinanced. The next filing should be checked for collections and write-downs, alongside the amount of newly accrued noncash income.
NAV: repurchases helped, but credit marks still consumed capital
The company's first-half financial-highlights bridge is particularly useful because it prevents the lower dividend from becoming the whole story.
| NAV bridge | Per share | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning NAV | $11.52 | January 1, 2026 |
| Net investment income | +$0.56 | First half 2026 |
| Net realized and unrealized losses | -$0.92 | First half 2026 |
| Common-share repurchase accretion | +$0.30 | First half 2026 |
| Distributions | -$0.57 | First half 2026 |
| Ending NAV | $10.89 | June 30, 2026 |
Source: June 2026 10-Q, Note 12. These are the issuer's rounded per-share bridge figures, not a constant-share reconstruction of the income statement. The filing's loss figure includes a repurchase-related per-share effect described in the footnote.
The bridge sums to $10.89 (our arithmetic). Buybacks add NAV per remaining share when executed below NAV, but they do not erase credit losses. In the first half, repurchase accretion partially offset the realized and unrealized loss component.
The balance sheet was also reshaped by the March 10, 2026 sale of approximately $468.0 million of assets at 94% of their December 31, 2025 fair value. The filing says proceeds were used to repay debt and for other corporate purposes, including investments. That is a completed transaction at a discount to a dated valuation, not proof that every remaining loan is worth the same percentage of its carrying value.
Credit: a falling non-accrual ratio is only one view
Non-accruals fell from 2.6% of fair value in Q1 2026 to 1.5% in Q2 2026. Those percentages use marked values. They are not percentages of original loan principal and do not measure expected recovery on defaulted loans.
| Internal risk bucket, June 30, 2026 | Cost | Fair value | Share of portfolio fair value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Green | $2,090.6 million | $2,010.5 million | 87.6% |
| Yellow | $308.8 million | $233.9 million | 10.2% |
| Orange | $79.8 million | $49.2 million | 2.1% |
| Red | $15.2 million | $1.9 million | 0.1% |
Source: August 3, 2026 earnings release, portfolio risk table. Categories and ratings belong to NMFC. The release includes NMNLC investments in green.
The internal heatmap and payment status answer different questions. The 10-Q identifies non-accruing junior preferred shares in Transcendia while the overall investment carried a green risk rating. It also identifies a newly non-accruing preferred position in Symplr, whose overall investment had a yellow rating. A green label should therefore not be read as a guarantee that every security issued by that company is paying cash.
The portfolio mix adds another distinction. Direct first-lien investments were 63.3% of the release's portfolio fair value. Senior loan funds and NMNLC were a separate 16.8% bucket; preferred equity was 6.8%, and common equity and other investments were 5.6%. Calling the entire portfolio first-lien lending would conceal those exposures.
Reconcile the portfolio denominator and leverage before comparing BDCs
The earnings release reports $2,295.5 million across 113 portfolio companies, including the claim related to collateralized agreements to resell. The balance sheet's investment line is $2,289.805 million; the separate collateralized-agreement claim is $5.700 million. Together they reconcile to the release's rounded total (our arithmetic). The 10-Q's investment-activity discussion excludes that separate claim and reports 112 portfolio companies. These are different presentations, not interchangeable company counts.
At June 30, 2026, statutory debt/equity was 1.16 times, or 1.11 times net of available cash. Statutory debt was $1,192.5 million and excluded $169.3 million of SBA-guaranteed debentures. Cash was $64.8 million and available facility capacity was $668.5 million. Facility capacity is borrowing availability, not cash already on the balance sheet. These conventions matter when comparing NMFC with the ARCC dividend and NII analysis.
What a holder can do with this
A holder relying on quarterly income can compare the smaller distribution with actual spending needs, check NMFC's weight across all accounts, and distinguish earnings coverage from recovery of invested capital. The relevant next-file checks are the incentive waiver, new noncash accruals, NAV changes after distributions, and credit recoveries or losses. None of those checks requires an assumed share price or a promised future yield.
NMFC's $0.25 quarterly distribution has little room against $0.26 of Q2 2026 NII per share. If that income matters to your household, an adviser can review concentration and replacement-income trade-offs using your actual accounts.
Filing alert · free
An email when New Mountain Finance files with the SEC
When New Mountain Finance files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.
This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
Sources: New Mountain Finance Corporation's June 30, 2026 Form 10-Q, filed August 3, 2026, accession 0001496099-26-000029; its August 3, 2026 earnings release, Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1, accession 0001496099-26-000027; and the October 5, 2026 company earnings-calendar announcement. SEC submissions and company releases were checked through October 18, 2026. Primary source text is saved with this research; derived figures are labeled our arithmetic.
Keep reading.
- 0132 min read
ADC Stock: Agree Realty Monthly Dividend vs AFFO, Tenants and Debt (2026)
Agree Realty (NYSE: ADC) declared $0.801 of dividends in Q2 2026 against $1.14 of AFFO, 70.1%. Eight quarters of payout, tenant credit ratings, 7.0% cap rates, ground leases, $1.08 billion of forward equity and a 5.650% 2036 note, from the filings.
- 0234 min read
AMH Stock: American Homes 4 Rent Dividend, Core FFO, Debt (2026)
American Homes 4 Rent (NYSE: AMH) declared $0.33 for Q2 2026 against $0.49 of Core FFO, 67% on dollars (our arithmetic), and $0.45 of Adjusted FFO. Seven quarters of payout, a development pipeline that fell 55% in 2.5 years, four 20% joint ventures, $5.19 billion of unsecured debt and the preferred shares, from the filings.
- 0327 min read
Annaly Capital (NLY) Stock: Dividend vs Earnings, Book Value, Repo 2026
Annaly declared $0.75 a share for Q2 2026 on $20.15 of book value. Per share its earnings cover the dividend 1.05 times; in dollars, 1.04. Share count up 50%, no buybacks, $86.9 billion of repo, 40% overnight.