Bridgeway Lending Partners HMDA 2025: 367 Investor Loans, $143.8M
Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure
Quick Answer
As of November 6, 2026, the 2025 federal mortgage file (HMDA) shows Bridgeway Lending Partners, LLC, the company that trades as LenderMAC, with 801 originated loans totaling $395,865,000, of which 367 loans and $143,755,000 are on investment property (45.8% of its loans). The median investor loan is $275,000 at a median note rate of 6.875% (middle half 6.5% to 7.375%). California has 110 of the 367 loans and 46.5% of the dollars. 43 of the 367 carry a prepayment-penalty term: 29 at 12 months, 7 at 24, 5 at 36 and 2 at 60. Every one of the 801 loans was reported sold in 2025, to purchaser type 71 (credit union, mortgage company, or finance company). The company has no HMDA file for 2024 under this identifier, and the public file carries no DSCR flag.
Key Takeaways
- Bridgeway Lending Partners, LLC (LEI 9845007CY0EC0F59W414) reported 801 originated loans and $395,865,000 in its 2025 HMDA file. 367 are investment-property loans (occupancy type 3) worth $143,755,000, or 36.3% of dollars (our arithmetic). The other 434 are principal or second homes, $252,110,000. It is a wholesale and correspondent mortgage lender trading as LenderMAC, not a retail brand.
- Investor loan size and price: median loan $275,000 (middle half $200,000 to $425,000; range $75,000 to $4,325,000; 19 loans of $1,000,000 or more). Median note rate 6.875% (25th percentile 6.5%, 75th 7.375%; lowest 5.99%, highest 11%). Median combined loan-to-value 70%, highest 80%.
- State mix: California 110 loans ($66,840,000, median loan $515,000, median rate 7.0625%), Texas 54 ($12,830,000, median rate 6.625%), Georgia 37, Florida 37, Pennsylvania 28, Oklahoma 19. Those four leading states hold 238 loans (64.9%). 31 states in all.
- Prepayment terms: 43 of 367 investor loans (11.7%) carry a term; 324 show none. By term: 29 at 12 months (median rate 7.125%), 7 at 24 months (7.5%), 5 at 36 months, 2 at 60 months. 35 of the 43 are in California. None of the 434 non-investor loans has a prepayment term.
- Structure: 365 loans have 360-month terms and 2 have 240 months; 16 are interest-only; none has a balloon. All 367 are conventional loan type, first lien on 353 and second lien on 14 (the second liens have a median rate of 10.0625%). 331 are one-unit properties; 22 are two-unit, 10 three-unit and 4 four-unit.
- Sale: all 801 loans carry purchaser type 71, and so do all 367 investor loans. The file does not say who bought them. A company release dated October 17, 2025 says Ares Alternative Credit funds would buy a significant portion of its non-QM production; the HMDA file does not name purchasers, so we do not link the two.
- Applications on investment property: 587 records, 367 originated, 24 denied, 192 withdrawn and 4 approved but not accepted. Denials are 6.1% of originated plus approved-not-accepted plus denied (our arithmetic). 2025 is the first year with a file under this identifier.
CSV · 218 rows
Bridgeway Lending Partners, LLC (LenderMAC) in the 2025 HMDA loan file: investor loans, states, rates, prepayment terms, sale code
218 rows: our recount of the lender's 2025 federal HMDA records (counts, dollars, rates, loan sizes, states, prepayment terms, purpose, structure, sale code, applications by outcome), the entity record, a company release and the company's license page. One source per row.
Who “Bridgeway Lending Partners” is
People searching “Bridgeway Lending Partners” usually want to know who this lender is and whether it makes investor or DSCR loans. The answer starts with a name that does not appear on the company's website.
The federal HMDA filer list for 2025 names “Bridgeway Lending Partners, LLC” with LEI 9845007CY0EC0F59W414. The global LEI register (GLEIF) shows the same legal name, registered in Georgia, created February 3, 2021, with a headquarters address in Cypress, California that took effect July 22, 2025. A company release dated October 17, 2025 says “Bridgeway Lending Partners LLC d/b/a LenderMAC” is a privately held mortgage company headquartered in Cypress, California, that it started in 2021 in Duluth, Georgia and that it was purchased in May 2025. The release also says that since May 2025 the lender had reached more than 20 states and its first $100 million in funded loans; those are company statements and we could not check them. The company site, lendermac.com, describes a wholesale and correspondent business that serves brokers and other lenders, with conventional, jumbo and non-QM products.
Three things follow, and one is a limit.
- It is a business-to-business lender. The site says its content is intended “solely for the use of licensed real estate and mortgage professionals” and that distribution to consumers is prohibited. An investor typically reaches it through a broker or a correspondent, not by applying on a website. That is why a borrower may meet the name only on a loan estimate or a closing document.
- The 2025 file spans two owners. The company was bought in May 2025, and HMDA gives only a calendar year. The public file has no date of origination, so we cannot split the 801 loans before and after the sale.
- We could not confirm the licence record. The site lists NMLS ID 9612 for “LenderMac LLC” and a licence list of 28 jurisdictions (27 states and the District of Columbia). The NMLS Consumer Access website refused our automated request, so we could not check that ID, its trade names or its status. Check it yourself at nmlsconsumeraccess.org before you sign, and confirm which legal entity is named as the lender on your note.
The lender-name question also has a time dimension. The FFIEC 2024 filer list, with 4,927 institutions, has no institution whose name contains “bridgeway”, “lendermac” or “lender mac”, and the 2024 and 2023 data requests for this LEI return only a header row. We found no predecessor file under another name. So there is no 2024 comparison on this page, and the growth question cannot be answered from public HMDA data.
Our filter. The 2025 file for this LEI has 1,229 records across all actions: 801 originated (action_taken 1), 368 withdrawn, 46 denied, 12 approved but not accepted and 2 others. We kept action_taken = 1 and occupancy_type = 3 (investment property), which gives 367 loans. We also report business_or_commercial_purpose = 1, which flags 310 loans, all of them within the 367. The other 57 investment-property loans are coded “not primarily for a business or commercial purpose”. We use occupancy type 3 as the investor definition so that the series matches our other lender pages. HMDA has no DSCR flag, so the page never says which loans were DSCR.
What the file shows: the investor book
| 2025, originated | Loans | Dollars | Median loan | Median note rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All loans in the file | 801 | $395,865,000 | n/a | n/a |
| Investment property (occupancy type 3) | 367 | $143,755,000 | $275,000 | 6.875% |
| Of which business purpose (flag 1) | 310 | $106,240,000 | n/a | n/a |
| Principal or second residence | 434 | $252,110,000 | n/a | 7.0% |
Investor loans are 45.8% of the loans and 36.3% of the dollars (our arithmetic), so investor loans are smaller than the rest: $391,700 on average against $580,900 for the other 434 (our arithmetic). The lender is not an investor-only shop; most of its file is owner-occupied.
The sizes and prices of the 367 investor loans, with the quartiles from the file:
| Investor loans | 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile | Lowest to highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loan amount | $200,000 | $275,000 | $425,000 | $75,000 to $4,325,000 |
| Note rate | 6.5% | 6.875% | 7.375% | 5.99% to 11% |
| Combined loan-to-value | n/a | 70% | n/a | 22.74% to 80% |
Rate quartiles. By count, 95 loans are at 6.5% or below, 97 above 6.5% up to 6.875%, 96 above 6.875% up to 7.375% and 79 above 7.375% (ties at the cut points make the groups uneven). Only 13 of the 367 are at 9% or more. A typical borrower in the file paid between 6.5% and 7.375%; the highest rates are on second liens, whose median is 10.0625% against 6.875% for the 353 first liens.
A worked example, our arithmetic: a $275,000 loan on a 360-month fully amortizing schedule costs about $1,807 a month in principal and interest at the median 6.875%, $1,738 at the 25th-percentile 6.5% and $1,899 at the 75th-percentile 7.375%. The spread between the two quartiles is about $161 a month on that loan. The file shows the note rate, not the points, so this is not the cost of getting the loan.
Structure. All 367 are conventional loans (HMDA loan type 1) on site-built homes. 365 have 360-month terms and 2 have 240-month terms. 16 are interest-only, none has a balloon payment, and none is an open-end credit line. 331 are one-unit properties, 22 two-unit, 10 three-unit and 4 four-unit. By purpose: 232 purchases ($79,180,000), 93 cash-out refinancings ($44,155,000), 33 other refinancings ($18,175,000) and 9 coded other purpose.
Where the loans are
| State, 2025 | Investor loans | Dollars | Median loan | Median note rate | With a prepay term |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 110 | $66,840,000 | $515,000 | 7.0625% | 35 |
| Texas | 54 | $12,830,000 | $218,000 | 6.625% | 3 |
| Georgia | 37 | $9,865,000 | $255,000 | 7.0% | 2 |
| Florida | 37 | $10,585,000 | $245,000 | 6.75% | 2 |
| Pennsylvania | 28 | $5,670,000 | $195,000 | 7.125% | 0 |
| Oklahoma | 19 | $5,715,000 | $265,000 | 6.875% | 1 |
| Virginia | 11 | $3,935,000 | $355,000 | 6.625% | 0 |
| Hawaii | 7 | $11,695,000 | $1,085,000 | 6.75% | 0 |
California is 30.0% of the loans and 46.5% of the dollars (our arithmetic). The median California loan is $515,000; outside California (257 loans) it is $225,000 at a median rate of 6.875%. The investor loans cover 132 counties and 331 census tracts in 31 states. Hawaii is small by count and large by dollars: 7 loans worth $11,695,000, or 8.1% of investor dollars (our arithmetic).
State medians say more about the loan sizes in each state than about the state's rates. For how our other pages treat the largest states, see DSCR loans in California, DSCR loans in Texas and DSCR loans in Georgia.
Loans in states outside the licence list. The company's license page lists 28 jurisdictions. The file has 25 investor loans ($17,165,000) in 11 states that are not on that list: Hawaii (7), West Virginia (4), Indiana (3), Missouri (2), Nebraska (2), Louisiana (2), and one each in Massachusetts, New York, New Mexico, Kansas and Wisconsin. All 25 are coded business purpose. The site links to a “Business Purpose Commercial Exemption by State” document, and many states do not require a mortgage-lender licence for business-purpose loans. We did not read that document or any state statute, so this is a question for the borrower and the lender, not a finding.
Prepayment terms: 12 and 24 months, and the others
| Prepayment term, 2025 investor loans | Loans | Dollars | Median loan | Median note rate | Of which in California |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 months | 29 | $19,465,000 | $555,000 | 7.125% | 25 |
| 24 months | 7 | $5,235,000 | $565,000 | 7.5% | 6 |
| 36 months | 5 | $3,375,000 | $825,000 | 7.0% | 4 |
| 60 months | 2 | $510,000 | $255,000 | 7.1875% | 0 |
| No term reported | 324 | $115,170,000 | $245,000 | 6.875% | 75 |
The 43 loans with a prepayment term total $28,585,000, or 19.9% of investor dollars (our arithmetic), because they are large: a median of $555,000 at 12 months against $245,000 for loans with no term. They are also concentrated: 35 of the 43 are in California, and the other 8 are scattered (Texas 3, Florida 2, Georgia 2, Oklahoma 1). Pennsylvania, Virginia, Ohio and Hawaii have none. None of the 434 owner-occupied loans carries a term, so in this lender's file a prepayment term is something that appears on investment property only.
Does a prepay term come with a different rate? Read naively, yes: the 12-month group has a median of 7.125% and the 24-month group 7.5%, against 6.875% for loans with no term. But the comparison mixes states and loan sizes. Inside California alone, the 25 loans with a 12-month term have a median rate of 7.0%, the same as the 75 California loans with no term (7.0%); the 6 California loans with a 24-month term sit at 8.875%. Six loans is too few to call a pattern. The honest reading is that the file does not show a rate discount, or a premium, for the 12-month term once we hold the state fixed, and it does not show the penalty formula (a fixed percentage, a step-down, or a number of months of interest). HMDA records only the length in months. Ask the lender for the formula in writing.
If your plan is to sell or refinance a rental within a year or two, the term matters more than a quarter point. Our DSCR loan requirements page covers what a lender usually asks for, and our non-QM loans page covers the category this lender describes itself in.
Everything sold: what purchaser type 71 means
All 801 loans, and so all 367 investor loans, carry purchaser type 71. The FFIEC list of public data fields defines that code as “Credit union, mortgage company, or finance company”. The file does not say which one. It does show that nothing was reported as held in portfolio, and that none went to Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac or a bank. For a borrower, that means the party that owns the note after closing is probably not the party you applied through. Ask who will service your loan and whether the loan can be transferred.
The October 17, 2025 release says Ares Alternative Credit funds would buy a significant portion of the lender's non-QM production and provide capital. It does not give amounts, dates or loan counts, and HMDA contains no purchaser name, so we cannot say how many of the 801 loans, if any, went to Ares. The two sources are consistent, no more.
What HMDA cannot show
- DSCR. There is no field for debt service coverage. Investment property with a 30-year term is not necessarily a DSCR loan; the lender's non-QM programs may use bank-statement income, and the file records an income figure on 366 of the 367 loans regardless.
- Cost. Total loan costs are reported on 57 of the 367 loans and read “NA” on 310. Discount points are reported on 22. For most of the book you cannot see points, fees or origination charges, so the 6.875% median is a note rate only.
- Credit score, DSCR ratio and reserves. The file has a credit-score model code, not the score. It has the combined loan-to-value, not the rent coverage.
- Who the borrower is. Many investors borrow through an LLC; HMDA records no entity.
- Dates and brokers. No origination date, no channel (wholesale or correspondent), no broker.
- Complaints and performance. HMDA says nothing about delinquency, servicing or complaints. We did not search the CFPB complaint database for this lender and did not check litigation or state licensing registers.
Applications that did not close
The 587 investment-property records break down as 367 originated, 24 denied, 192 withdrawn by the applicant and 4 approved but not accepted. The withdrawn group is 32.7% of the records (our arithmetic) and is much larger than the denials: for a wholesale lender, applications often arrive through brokers who can move a file to another lender, and HMDA does not say why a file was withdrawn. The first denial reason code is 4 on 13 of the 24 denials, 3 on 7, 9 on 3 and 1 on 1. We did not save the denial-reason code table, so we do not name the codes.
What a reader can do with this
- Ask your broker who the lender is. If a loan is offered through LenderMAC or Bridgeway Lending Partners, the closing documents name a legal entity; match it to the NMLS record and the licence for your state.
- Compare in the same band. The investor median is $275,000 at 6.875% but California loans are twice that size. Compare a quote against lenders of the same size and state. Our hard money lenders page and our state pages put lenders on one HMDA filter.
- Price the prepayment term. If a quote has a 12- or 24-month term, get the formula and the exit date in writing. About 1 in 8 of this lender's investor loans has one.
- Ask for the costs. The file hides points and fees on most investor loans. Ask for a loan estimate or term sheet with every charge.
- Plan for a transfer. Everything was sold in 2025. Ask who will own and service the note.
- Compare with lenders that deal with borrowers directly. The lenders below take applications from investors without a broker; Kiavi pays us a referral fee when a loan closes through the button. Bridgeway is not an affiliate and the counts above are the same either way.
Update alert · free
An email when the hard money lenders numbers change
When a rate, rule or filing behind this page changes: what changed, the one number that matters, and the source to check it yourself.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
Related reads: DSCR loans in California, Non-QM loans 2026, Hard money lenders 2026 and Conventional loans on investment property.
Sources: loan-level data from the FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 file for LEI 9845007CY0EC0F59W414 (originated loans, and all actions), downloaded November 6, 2026 through the public API, with 2024 and 2023 requests returning no records; the FFIEC 2025 and 2024 filer lists; the FFIEC public loan application register data-field list (codes for occupancy, purchaser type, purpose, business purpose, loan type); the GLEIF record for the LEI; the PR Newswire release of October 17, 2025 read on Finviz; the lendermac.com home, About Us and License and Disclosure pages read November 6, 2026. Our recount script and its output are in sources/. All percentages, averages, differences and “our arithmetic” figures are calculated by us. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice. Compiled by CrowdfundedWealth on November 6, 2026.
Keep reading.
- 0118 min read
1099 Threshold 2027 Is $2,100: Landlord and Rental LLC Penalties
Rev. Proc. 2026-35: the 2027 Form 1099 threshold is $2,100; returns filed in 2028 face $265 per partner per month and $360 per 1099.
- 0214 min read
Adoption Credit 2027: $18,250 Limit, Phase-Out From $273,680 to $313,680, $5,280 Refundable
Rev. Proc. 2026-35: the 2027 adoption credit and employer exclusion are $18,250, phasing out at MAGI $273,680 to $313,680, with $5,280 refundable. Form 8839 examples.
- 0317 min read
AGL Private Credit Income Fund: NAV $23.46, No Repurchases Yet
AGL Private Credit Income Fund 10-Q: NAV $23.46 at Sep 30, 2026, repurchases not started, $653.6M uncalled commitments, debt 1.37x net assets.