BBDC Stock: Barings Paid $90M Under Credit Support, NAV $10.94
Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure
Quick Answer
Barings BDC, Inc. (NYSE: BBDC, SEC CIK 1379785) paid a regular dividend of $0.26 per share in every quarter from Q4 2023 to Q2 2026 and declared $0.26 again for Q3 2026, payable September 9, 2026. Net investment income (NII) was $0.28 per share in Q2 2026, 108% of the dividend (our arithmetic), after $0.25 in Q1 2026, which was 96%. Net asset value (NAV) per share was $10.94 at June 30, 2026, against $11.28 at December 31, 2023 and a peak of $11.44 at March 31, 2024. What quote pages leave out: Barings LLC, the manager, paid the company $23.0 million on June 30, 2025 and $67.0 million on June 24, 2026 to end two credit support agreements from the MVC Capital and Sierra Income mergers; on March 31, 2026 that one asset was $65.8 million, 5.7% of NAV (our arithmetic). Non-accruals were 0.6% of fair value (1.5% of cost) at June 30, 2026, and $350 million of 3.30% notes mature on November 23, 2026. Figures as of October 16, 2026: the 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 is not filed; the latest filed period is June 30, 2026 (10-Q, accession 0001379785-26-000030).
Key Takeaways
- The manager has paid $90.0 million under credit support agreements. Barings LLC paid $23.0 million on June 30, 2025 to end the MVC agreement (its full cap) and $67.0 million on June 24, 2026 to end the original Sierra agreement, together $90.0 million, or $0.86 per share on 104,706,884 shares (our arithmetic). A new Sierra agreement covers up to $11.0 million on two remaining investments, settled by fee waivers through April 1, 2032 at the latest. The payments are realized gains, not NII.
- NAV was leaning on one asset from the manager. The credit support agreement was carried at $65.8 million on March 31, 2026, 5.7% of net assets and $0.63 per share (our arithmetic). On June 30 it was $1.3 million and the cash had been received. Reported NAV per share went from $11.02 to $10.94 over that quarter, down $0.08, with unrealized depreciation of $0.28 per share offset by realized gains of $0.18.
- The dividend is covered, narrowly in some quarters. NII per share was $0.28 in Q2 2026 against $0.26, and $0.25 in Q1 2026. In 2025 NII was $1.12 against $1.19 paid including three $0.05 specials, 94% (our arithmetic); no special has been paid since Q3 2025. Over the last four quarters NII was $1.12 against $1.09 paid, 103%.
- NII is shrinking with the loan book. Debt investments were $2,078.3 million at June 30, 2026 against $2,243.3 million a year earlier, down 7.4%, and interest income was $42.6 million against $50.2 million in Q2, down 15.2% (our arithmetic). Dividend income, mostly from affiliate investments, was $14.0 million, 21.5% of total investment income.
- The price shown in the filings is far below NAV. The average price paid in June 2026 open-market purchases for the dividend reinvestment plan was $8.40, 23.2% below the $10.94 NAV (our arithmetic). The company bought back 702,054 shares in 2025 at an average $9.04 and none in the first half of 2026, although a new $30 million program is open.
- Non-accruals look small and have a footnote. At June 30, 2026 there were 11 borrowers on non-accrual, $13.7 million at fair value (0.6%) and $38.3 million at cost (1.5%). The 10-Q says that without the assets covered by the new Sierra agreement the figures are 0.2% of fair value and 0.9% of cost. $350 million of 3.30% notes, 31% of the $1,132.5 million of unsecured notes, mature on November 23, 2026 (our arithmetic).
CSV · 450 rows
Barings BDC (BBDC): NII, dividends, NAV, credit support agreements, non-accruals, debt and fees, Q4 2023-Q2 2026
450 rows from eleven earnings releases, the 10-Qs and 10-Ks for 2023 to June 2026 and four 8-Ks: NII, dividends, NAV, leverage, the credit support agreement balance at twelve dates and the two payments from Barings, non-accruals at twelve dates and by name, repurchase-table prices, debt maturities, fee terms and portfolio mix.
What BBDC is, and what its filings show that a quote page does not
BBDC is a listed business development company (BDC) managed by Barings LLC, a subsidiary of MassMutual. At June 30, 2026 it held 342 portfolio companies with a fair value of $2,458.6 million: 70% senior debt and first-lien notes, 10% subordinated and second-lien debt, 18% equity shares and 1% joint ventures. Net assets were $1,145.9 million.
Most BDCs have one story: whether income covers the dividend. BBDC has a second one that few quote pages carry. Twice, when it absorbed another BDC, its manager promised to cover losses on the acquired loans, and that promise sat on BBDC's balance sheet as an asset worth tens of millions of dollars. The first promise came with the December 2020 merger with MVC Capital, the second with the February 2022 merger with Sierra Income Corporation, a business development company that was not listed. Both have now been settled in cash, which is why this page starts with them. The non-traded sister vehicle with the same manager is covered separately in our Barings Private Credit Corporation tender offer analysis; BBDC is a different company with its own shares, NAV and filings. For the wider picture, see our list of BDC stocks and the census of BDC non-accruals; for the structure, what a BDC is.
Credit support agreements: three agreements, $90.0 million paid
The three agreements share one design. Barings LLC covers the net realized and unrealized losses on a set of acquired investments, up to a cap, measured to a settlement date. If losses remain at that date, the manager does not write a cheque first: it waives BBDC's incentive fees and, if those are not enough, base management fees for the next four quarters, and pays cash only for any excess. The 10-Q says there was “no fee or other payment by the Company to the Adviser or any of its affiliates in connection with” the agreements. The company booked each as a deemed contribution from the adviser, and carries it as a derivative at fair value.
| Agreement | Entered | Cap | Latest possible settlement date | What happened | Cash received |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MVC Credit Support Agreement | After the December 23, 2020 MVC merger | $23.0 million | January 1, 2031 | Terminated May 8, 2025 for Barings' payment of its maximum obligation; realized gain $9.4 million | $23.0 million on June 30, 2025 |
| Prior Sierra Credit Support Agreement | After the February 25, 2022 Sierra merger | $100.0 million | April 1, 2032 | Terminated May 29, 2026 for a cash payment covering realized losses, tiny positions and unrealized losses; realized gain $22.6 million | $67.0 million (US$67,027,611) on June 24, 2026 |
| New Sierra Credit Support Agreement | May 29, 2026 | $11.0 million (US$10,994,928, the fair value of two investments that day) | April 1, 2032 | In force; covers the fair value of two Sierra legacy investments less later proceeds; settled by fee waivers, then cash | None yet |
The termination payments are not income. Both were booked as realized gains on credit support agreements, $9.4 million in Q2 2025 and $22.6 million in Q2 2026, and the 10-Q states that cash paid under the Sierra agreement “would have been excluded from the Company's Incentive Fee calculations.” So they raised cash and net assets but not NII. The Q2 2026 release shows the other side: $21.4 million of unrealized depreciation “related to the realized gain on the termination,” because the asset was already carried at about that value.
What it meant for NAV is visible in the balance sheet. The line “Credit support agreement” was between 4.2% and 5.7% of net assets at every quarter end from December 2023 to March 2026:
| Date | Credit support agreement(s) at fair value ($ million) | Share of net assets (our arithmetic) | Per share (our arithmetic) | NAV per share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2022 | 53.1 | n/a | n/a | $11.05 |
| December 31, 2023 | 57.8 | 4.8% | $0.54 | $11.28 |
| March 31, 2024 | 51.5 | 4.2% | $0.49 | $11.44 |
| June 30, 2024 | 50.5 | 4.2% | $0.48 | $11.36 |
| September 30, 2024 | 51.2 | 4.3% | $0.49 | $11.32 |
| December 31, 2024 | 63.5 | 5.3% | $0.60 | $11.29 |
| March 31, 2025 | 67.8 | 5.7% | $0.64 | $11.29 |
| June 30, 2025 (after the $23.0M MVC payment) | 51.2 | 4.4% | $0.49 | $11.18 |
| September 30, 2025 | 52.8 | 4.5% | $0.50 | $11.10 |
| December 31, 2025 | 60.5 | 5.2% | $0.58 | $11.09 |
| March 31, 2026 | 65.8 | 5.7% | $0.63 | $11.02 |
| June 30, 2026 (after the $67.0M Sierra payment) | 1.3 | 0.1% | $0.01 | $10.94 |
Two readings. First, the asset grew when the covered loans lost value, which is how it is designed to work: it offset part of the losses in NAV. Second, the cash is now in the company. The Q2 2026 release quotes the CEO: “We also successfully terminated the Sierra credit support agreement, which provided $67 million for redeployment into income-producing investments and further supports our long-term earnings power.” The release's own NAV bridge is smaller: of the $0.08 fall in NAV in Q2 2026, it assigns only a $0.01 per share benefit to the new agreement. Earlier, the Q1 2025 release called the MVC payment “yet another demonstration of unparalleled alignment.” Whether that is the right word is a judgment; the filings show the amounts and dates above.
One more fact from the fee terms. The base management fee of 1.25% a year is charged on gross assets “including the Company’s credit support agreements.” At the $60.5 million of December 31, 2025 that is about $0.76 million a year (our arithmetic) that BBDC paid on a promise from its own manager. The new agreement is smaller, so the effect is now small.
What is left: $11.0 million of cover on two Sierra legacy investments. Together with the $67.0 million paid, that is $78.0 million, 22% below the original $100 million cap (our arithmetic); the 10-Q does not explain the difference and we do not infer one. Of the 11 non-accruals at June 30, 2026, two were bought in the Sierra merger: RA Outdoors, LLC (cost $16.4 million, fair value $8.6 million) and Polymer Solutions Group Holdings, LLC (cost $1.0 million, fair value $0.3 million).
The dividend against NII, quarter by quarter
The table uses the earnings releases (accessions in the CSV). The special dividends of $0.05 each were part of a $0.15 total announced with the Q4 2024 results and paid in three installments from March 2025. Cover divides NII per share by regular plus special dividends paid in the quarter (our arithmetic on rounded per-share figures). The incentive fee column shows why the Q2 2024 figure stands out.
| Quarter | NII per share | Regular dividend | Special dividend | NII as % of all dividends paid | Incentive fee ($ million) | NAV per share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2023 | $0.31 | $0.26 | none | 119% | 7.7 | $11.28 |
| Q1 2024 | $0.28 | $0.26 | none | 108% | 8.2 | $11.44 |
| Q2 2024 | $0.40 | $0.26 | none | 154% | 1.1 | $11.36 |
| Q3 2024 | $0.29 | $0.26 | none | 112% | 6.6 | $11.32 |
| Q4 2024 | $0.28 | $0.26 | none | 108% | 7.9 | $11.29 |
| Q1 2025 | $0.25 | $0.26 | $0.05 | 81% | 7.7 | $11.29 |
| Q2 2025 | $0.28 | $0.26 | $0.05 | 90% | 11.1 | $11.18 |
| Q3 2025 | $0.32 | $0.26 | $0.05 | 103% | 5.6 | $11.10 |
| Q4 2025 | $0.27 | $0.26 | none | 104% | 7.0 | $11.09 |
| Q1 2026 | $0.25 | $0.26 | none | 96% | 4.7 | $11.02 |
| Q2 2026 | $0.28 | $0.26 | none | 108% | 5.0 | $10.94 |
Full-year NII per share was $1.19 in 2023, $1.24 in 2024 and $1.12 in 2025, against dividends paid of $1.02, $1.04 and $1.19 including specials: 117%, 119% and 94% (our arithmetic). The first-half 2026 figure is $0.52 of NII against $0.52 of regular dividends, 100%, which is also what the statement of operations shows.
Q2 2024 is the outlier. NII of $0.40 came with an incentive fee of $1.1 million, against $7 million to $8 million in the quarters around it. The 10-Q attributes the drop in incentive fees in that period “predominately to the Incentive Fee Cap.” The cap limits the fee to 20% of the cumulative pre-incentive return over the trailing twelve quarters after net capital losses, and the net capital loss is measured after counting the value ascribed to credit support arrangements as a gain. A single quarter of $0.40 is therefore not a run rate.
In the Q2 2026 release the CEO says the company “continued to generate strong earnings and over earned our dividend.” Lower incentive fees helped: Q2 2026 incentive fees were $5.0 million against $11.1 million a year before, and base plus incentive fees were 19.8% of total investment income against 26.0% (our arithmetic).
NAV per share and the price the filings show
NAV per share was $11.05 at December 31, 2022 and $11.28 at December 31, 2023. It reached $11.44 on March 31, 2024 and has fallen in eight of the nine quarters since (one was flat), to $10.94, 4.4% below the peak and 3.0% below December 2023 (our arithmetic). A shareholder who held through that period received $2.75 of dividends per share (ten regular quarters of $0.26 plus $0.15 of specials, our arithmetic), so the NAV plus dividends path is up while NAV alone is down.
BBDC's filings do not give a closing price. They do give the average price the company or its plan paid for shares in the open market each quarter, in Item 2 of the 10-Q. In the three months in which dividends were paid, every purchase that month is one price:
| Month | Average price paid in open-market purchases | Shares bought (all purchases) | NAV per share at quarter end | Price vs NAV (our arithmetic) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | $9.86 | 259,891 (199,054 under the program) | $11.32 | 12.9% below |
| December 2024 | $9.79 | 203,518 (150,000 under the program) | $11.29 | 13.3% below |
| March 2025 | $9.62 | 208,028 (150,000 under the program) | $11.29 | 14.8% below |
| June 2025 | $8.97 | 172,596 (100,000 under the program) | $11.18 | 19.8% below |
| September 2025 | $9.43 | 45,641 (dividend reinvestment plan only) | $11.10 | 15.0% below |
| December 2025 | $8.89 | 516,190 (452,054 under the program) | $11.09 | 19.8% below |
| March 2026 | $8.14 | 86,990 (dividend reinvestment plan only) | $11.02 | 26.1% below |
| June 2026 | $8.40 | 90,910 (dividend reinvestment plan only) | $10.94 | 23.2% below |
This is a proxy, not a closing quote: it is one month's purchase price, and the stock traded at other prices in other weeks. It still shows the direction. At $8.40, the $1.04 of regular dividends a year is a 12.4% yield, and on NAV of $10.94 it is 9.5% (our arithmetic); check today's price yourself, because neither is a forecast.
Buybacks. In 2025 the company bought 702,054 shares under its prior program at an average $9.04, about $6.3 million of a $30 million authorization (our arithmetic); it bought none under that program in the first half of 2026. On February 19, 2026 the board approved a new program of up to $30 million, open until March 1, 2027, for purchases below NAV. The 10-Q shows no purchases under it in the second quarter and $30.0 million still available. Shares outstanding went from 107,916,166 (December 31, 2022) to 104,706,884 (June 30, 2026), 3.0% fewer (our arithmetic).
Non-accruals: 11 names, 0.6% of fair value
Non-accrual figures from the 10-Qs and 10-Ks:
| Date | Borrowers on non-accrual | Fair value ($ million) | Share of portfolio fair value | Cost ($ million) | Share of portfolio cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2022 | 7 | 24.3 | 1.0% | 98.8 | 3.9% |
| December 31, 2023 | 4 | 37.2 | 1.5% | 62.6 | 2.5% |
| March 31, 2024 | 6 | 7.9 | 0.3% | 38.1 | 1.5% |
| June 30, 2024 | 7 | 6.5 | 0.3% | 43.2 | 1.8% |
| September 30, 2024 | 8 | 12.8 | 0.5% | 43.7 | 1.8% |
| December 31, 2024 | 8 | 8.0 | 0.3% | 41.6 | 1.6% |
| March 31, 2025 | 9 | 14.5 | 0.6% | 47.6 | 1.8% |
| June 30, 2025 | 8 | 13.9 | 0.5% | 35.8 | 1.4% |
| September 30, 2025 | 8 | 20.4 | 0.8% | 45.4 | 1.8% |
| December 31, 2025 | 7 | 17.0 | 0.7% | 33.5 | 1.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | 10 | 23.9 | 1.0% | 48.2 | 2.0% |
| June 30, 2026 | 11 | 13.7 | 0.6% | 38.3 | 1.5% |
The quarterly releases quote a lower figure than these. The Q4 2025 release has the CEO citing non-accruals of “just 0.2% of fair value”; the 10-K shows 0.7%, and 0.2% only after excluding the assets covered by the Sierra agreement. The same adjustment gives 0.6% (against 1.0%) at March 31, 2026 and 0.2% (against 0.6%) at June 30, 2026. Both numbers are in the filings; they are different measures, and the covered share depends on the new $11.0 million agreement continuing to hold.
The June 30, 2026 names, from the 10-Q (cost and fair value in $ million): Acogroup (8.1; 1.6), Bariacum S.A. (3.3; nil), Biolam Group (2.5; 1.3), Canadian Orthodontic Partners Corp. (1.9; 0.1), Eurofins Digital Testing International LUX Holding SARL (1.5; nil), GPNZ II GmbH (0.4; nil), Polymer Solutions Group Holdings, LLC (1.0; 0.3), RA Outdoors, LLC (16.4; 8.6), Scaled Agile, Inc. (2.2; 0.9), Team Air Distributing, LLC (0.8; 0.7) and Terrybear, Inc. (0.3; 0.2). Scaled Agile and Team Air were placed on non-accrual in Q2 2026. Nine of the 11 were originated by Barings and two came with the Sierra merger. Separately, the PIK interest on A.T. Holdings II LTD is on non-accrual while its cash interest is current: cost $11.9 million, fair value $7.5 million, 0.3% of the portfolio.
Where NII comes from, and what the manager is paid
| Line | Q2 2026 ($ million) | Q2 2025 ($ million) | Change (our arithmetic) | Share of Q2 2026 total (our arithmetic) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest income | 42.6 | 50.2 | -15.2% | 65.3% |
| Dividend income | 14.0 | 14.6 | -3.9% | 21.5% |
| Fee and other income | 3.7 | 4.9 | -23.9% | 5.7% |
| Payment-in-kind interest income | 4.7 | 4.5 | +4.9% | 7.3% |
| Total investment income | 65.2 | 74.4 | -12.4% | 100% |
| Interest and other financing fees | 19.9 | 22.2 | -10.1% | 30.6% |
| Base management fee | 7.9 | 8.2 | -3.2% | 12.2% |
| Incentive management fees | 5.0 | 11.1 | -55.4% | 7.6% |
| Net investment income after taxes | 29.0 | 29.8 | -2.9% | 44.4% |
NII fell only 2.9% while investment income fell 12.4% because the costs fell with it: financing costs by $2.2 million and the incentive fee by $6.2 million. The 10-Q gives the reason for lower income as “a decrease in the amount of our outstanding debt investments, decreased weighted average yield on the portfolio and decreased fee and other income.” The weighted average yield on performing debt was 9.4% at June 30, 2026 against 9.8% a year earlier, and 10.9% at June 30, 2024.
Two features of the income stand out. Dividend income was 21.5% of the total, $12.4 million of it from affiliate investments, and the 10-Q names Jocassee Partners LLC, Sierra Senior Loan Strategy JV I LLC, Rocade Holdings LLC and Eclipse Business Capital, LLC as the equity investments whose regular dividends it counts in its yield. Equity shares were $435.6 million at fair value, 38% of net assets. A BDC whose NII depends on equity dividends is exposed to those payers, not only to loan interest. PIK income was 7.3% of the total against 6.1% a year earlier.
The fee terms, from the 10-Q: a base fee of 1.25% a year on gross assets excluding cash, calculated on the average of the last two quarter ends; an income incentive fee of 20% over a hurdle of 2.0625% a quarter (8.25% annualized), with a catch-up to 2.578125% a quarter, assessed on a trailing twelve-quarter basis and capped by net capital losses; and a capital gains fee of 20%. Income for the fee includes accrued income not yet received in cash. Because the hurdle is measured over twelve quarters, one weak quarter does not by itself remove the fee, but the cap can.
Leverage and the unsecured notes
BBDC's leverage fell in 2026. Debt-to-equity was 1.40x at September 30, 2025 and 1.23x at June 30, 2026 (net of cash and unsettled trades, 1.26x and 1.18x). Asset coverage was 181.2%; stockholders approved a lower minimum of 150% in 2018. Debt principal was $1,409.7 million: $277.2 million on the secured credit facility, with $822.2 million of commitments, and $1,132.5 million of unsecured notes.
| Debt | Maturity | Rate at June 30, 2026 | Amount ($ million) | Share of the $1,132.5M of notes (our arithmetic) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.300% notes | November 23, 2026 | 3.300% | 350.0 | 30.9% |
| Series C notes (private placement) | November 4, 2027 | 4.750% | 112.5 | 9.9% |
| Series E notes (private placement) | February 26, 2028 | 4.060% | 70.0 | 6.2% |
| 5.200% notes (swapped to floating) | September 15, 2028 | 5.739% effective | 300.0 principal | 26.5% |
| 7.000% notes (swapped to floating) | February 15, 2029 | 6.828% effective | 300.0 principal | 26.5% |
| Secured credit facility (ING) | November 13, 2030 | 4.738% | 277.2 drawn of 822.2 | not notes |
The nearest maturity is the one that matters for NII. The $350 million of 3.30% notes were issued in November 2021 and mature on November 23, 2026, five weeks after this page. The 10-Q says liquidity is adequate for twelve months and gives no repayment plan we could find. As an illustration only (our arithmetic), replacing them at the 4.738% rate on the credit facility would add about $5.0 million a year of interest, $0.05 per share; replacing them at the 5.739% effective rate on the September 2028 notes would add about $8.5 million, $0.08 per share. That is 4% to 7% of the last four quarters' NII of $1.12 per share, before any effect on fees. Repayment with the facility would also lift leverage by about 0.3x on net assets of $1,145.9 million (our arithmetic) unless loans are sold. The company repaid $80.0 million of Series D notes at maturity on February 26, 2026, and issued $300.0 million of 5.200% notes due 2028 in September 2025.
Management, and when BBDC reports next
Eric Lloyd resigned as CEO effective December 31, 2025 and remains Executive Chairman; Thomas Q. McDonnell became CEO on January 1, 2026 (8-K, accession 0001379785-25-000052). At the annual meeting on May 7, 2026 the three director nominees were elected, with about 47.6 million to 48.7 million votes for each on 104.7 million shares outstanding.
The most recent filings on EDGAR as of October 16, 2026 are the Q2 10-Q and earnings release of August 5, 2026 and a routine Form 40-17G of August 21, 2026. The Q3 10-Q was filed on November 6 in 2024 and 2025 and on November 9 in 2023, and the Q4 2025 dividend was declared by 8-K on October 7, 2025 (accession 0001379785-25-000043). No Q4 2026 dividend 8-K had been filed as of October 16, 2026, and we found no date for the Q3 2026 report in the filings. BBDC has a December fiscal year.
What a holder or reader can do with this
This is a checklist built from the filings, not a recommendation.
- Read cover after the one-off. NII was $0.28 per share in Q2 2026 against a regular dividend of $0.26, and $0.25 in Q1. The Q3 release will show the first quarter with the manager's $67.0 million deployed and the interest cost of the November 2026 maturity still ahead.
- Separate NAV from the credit support. Up to March 2026 about $0.63 of the $11.02 NAV was a receivable from the manager. It is now cash. The remaining $11.0 million cover is about $0.10 per share (our arithmetic).
- Check non-accruals both ways. 0.6% of fair value, or 0.2% with the covered Sierra names excluded, and 1.5% or 0.9% of cost. The first is the full figure.
- Compare the price with NAV yourself. The filings' last data point is $8.40 for June 2026. Today's quote against $10.94 is the figure that matters, and the 10-Q is the only source for the NAV.
- Mind tax. Dividends from a BDC are reported on your own Form 1099-DIV; see our 1099-DIV timeline. If you also hold a non-traded BDC, see our list of non-traded BDCs.
If a large part of your savings or income sits in one BDC trading below its NAV, a conversation with a qualified adviser about how it fits the rest of your holdings may be worth having.
Filing alert · free
An email when Barings BDC (BBDC) files with the SEC
When Barings BDC (BBDC) files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.
FAQ
All figures are from Barings BDC, Inc.'s SEC filings (CIK 1379785) read on EDGAR on October 16, 2026: the earnings releases (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-Ks) for Q4 2023 through Q2 2026 (accessions 0001379785-24-000014, 0001379785-24-000042, 0001379785-24-000054, 0001379785-24-000064, 0001379785-25-000009, 0001379785-25-000026, 0001379785-25-000034, 0001379785-25-000051, 0001379785-26-000008, 0001379785-26-000021 and 0001379785-26-000031); the Forms 10-Q for March 2024 through June 2026 (accessions 0001379785-24-000043, 0001379785-24-000055, 0001379785-24-000065, 0001379785-25-000027, 0001379785-25-000035, 0001379785-25-000050, 0001379785-26-000022 and 0001379785-26-000030); the Forms 10-K for 2023, 2024 and 2025 (accessions 0001379785-24-000015, 0001379785-25-000010 and 0001379785-26-000009); and the 8-Ks of October 7, 2025, November 6, 2025, November 13, 2025, May 7, 2026 and June 1, 2026 (accessions 0001379785-25-000043, 0001379785-25-000052, 0001379785-25-000055, 0001379785-26-000021 and 0001379785-26-000024). Ratios, sums across quarters, per-share conversions, percentages of net assets and the price-versus-NAV comparisons are our arithmetic. Prices are averages paid in open-market purchases reported in the 10-Q repurchase tables, not closing quotes. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.
Keep reading.
- 0117 min read
Aimco (AIV) Stock: $2.75 Paid in Liquidation, $3.00 to $4.35 Left
Aimco (NYSE: AIV) is liquidating. It paid $1.45 and $1.30 a share in 2026 against a $5.75 to $7.10 estimate. Every payment, sale price, net assets in liquidation and the tax rules, from SEC filings.
- 0223 min read
American Tower Stock (AMT): Dividend vs AFFO, Debt and Tenants
American Tower (NYSE: AMT) declared $1.79 a share in Q2 2026 against $2.71 of AFFO, 66.1% (our arithmetic). Payout on four yardsticks, $5.97 billion of notes due by 2027 at about 2.5%, DISH churn, CoreSite ownership and what to watch before the Q3 10-Q.
- 0328 min read
ARMOUR Residential REIT (ARR) Stock: Dividend and Book Value 2026
ARR has paid $0.24 a month for 34 months after cutting from $0.50 (split-adjusted). Book value fell from $28.90 to $17.53 as shares rose 4.2 times. Dividend, reverse split, ATM, manager fees and leverage from the SEC filings.