SLRC Stock: Dividend Cut, NAV and the Lenders It Owns
Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure
Quick Answer
SLRC stock is the Nasdaq-listed common stock of SLR Investment Corp., not one of SLR's private BDCs. As of October 18, 2026, the latest reported quarter is June 30, 2026: net investment income (NII) was $0.33 per share and NAV was $18.00. The latest declared quarterly distribution was $0.31, down from $0.41 earlier in 2026. That is a 24.4% reduction; $0.33 covers $0.31 by 1.06 times using rounded per-share figures (our arithmetic). But first-half NII of $0.65 did not cover the $0.72 distributed (our arithmetic). Asset-based lending generated 47.2% of second-quarter gross investment income. The distinctive risk is ownership of finance businesses with their own borrowing: SLRC completed its purchase of Kingsbridge's holding company in March 2026, and that company carried $712.546 million of debt at June 30, none recourse to SLRC (our arithmetic). The October 7, 2026 proxy provides newer ownership information, not newer portfolio accounts.
Key Takeaways
- Coverage improved because the payout fell. Q1 and Q2 2026 NII were each $0.33 per share. The March distribution was $0.41 and June's was $0.31. On August 4, 2026, the board declared another $0.31 payable September 25, 2026. The new rate leaves only $0.02 per share over the distribution at Q2 earnings (our arithmetic).
- NAV fell from $18.26 at December 31, 2025 to $18.00 at June 30, 2026, down 1.4% (our arithmetic). First-half financial highlights show $0.65 per share from distributable earnings and $0.07 from return of capital; final shareholder tax character waits for year-end reporting.
- Asset-based loans were $1,408.6 million, or 43.5%, of the company's comprehensive look-through portfolio. They supplied $23.0 million, or 47.2%, of Q2 gross investment income. This is not a pure sponsor-backed cash-flow lender.
- Two investments were on non-accrual at June 30, 2026: 1.8% of investment-portfolio fair value and 2.8% of cost. These percentages use the investment portfolio, not the larger comprehensive portfolio.
- The October proxy reports officers and directors together at 9.1%. The co-CEOs' individual beneficial ownership overlaps, so adding their 7.9% and 7.2% would overstate ownership.
CSV · 110 rows
SLRC: dividend, NAV, finance-company ownership and debt
110 rows with official document identifiers, dates, units and calculation notes.
The new dividend clears a lower bar
The important change for a holder is the distribution reduction announced on May 5, 2026. It followed a March payment at the old rate. Comparing the latest earnings with the new dividend is useful; treating that comparison as proof that the whole first half was covered is wrong.
| Measure | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | First half 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NII per average share | $0.33 | $0.33 | $0.65 |
| Distribution paid during period | $0.41 | $0.31 | $0.72 |
| NAV at period end | $18.16 | $18.00 | $18.00 |
The first-half NII is the filed figure, not the sum of two rounded quarterly numbers. The distribution column follows payment dates. The September distribution is excluded from the first-half column. Sources: the June 2026 10-Q, including its distribution history, and the saved quarterly releases.
The new quarterly rate was covered by 106.5% of NII, or 1.06 times; the first-half payout was covered by 90.3% (our arithmetic: $0.33 / $0.31 and $0.65 / $0.72). This is an earnings comparison, not a cash-flow reconciliation or a promise about future dividends. Capitalized payment-in-kind income was $1.7 million in Q2 and $7.4 million in the first half. Capitalized PIK does not mean cash collected in those periods; we do not subtract this capitalized amount to manufacture a cash NII measure.
The 10-Q's financial highlights classify first-half distributions as $0.65 per share from distributable earnings and $0.07 from return of capital. Its distribution section separately says tax characteristics will be reported on Form 1099 after calendar year-end. The interim presentation should not be presented as a final tax determination for a holder.
Asset-based lending earns more than its portfolio weight
SLRC lends directly and owns businesses that lend or lease equipment. The August 4, 2026 earnings exhibit supplies two views: its investment portfolio and a larger comprehensive portfolio looking through the finance companies and lending venture. The comprehensive figure removes the relevant parent equity interests and intercompany loans to avoid double counting. It is not an extra portfolio to add to the balance sheet.
| Strategy | Comprehensive fair value, June 30, 2026 | Portfolio share | Q2 gross income contribution | Income share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sponsor finance | $450.0 million | 13.9% | $11.1 million | 22.7% |
| Asset-based lending | $1,408.6 million | 43.5% | $23.0 million | 47.2% |
| Equipment finance | $1,117.5 million | 34.5% | $8.8 million | 18.0% |
| Life science finance | $187.6 million | 5.8% | $5.9 million | 12.1% |
The portfolio shares leave an equity and equity-like category outside the strategies shown. Total comprehensive fair value was $3,237.8 million. The contribution figures include direct income and distributions from the related finance businesses. They are gross investment income attributed by strategy, not the underlying businesses' gross revenue and not SLRC's net earnings after funding costs and fees.
That distinction matters for equipment finance: a large underlying leasing book does not translate dollar-for-dollar into income at the parent. Nor does the asset yield on collateral equal the return to a common shareholder. For the broader listed universe, see our BDC stocks list.
What SLRC owns: the Kingsbridge change matters
The ownership hypothesis is confirmed, with an update that older descriptions miss. Note 13 of the June 2026 10-Q says SLRC bought the remaining interest in KBH Topco on March 16, 2026. The current ownership is through that holding company, not the original minority management arrangement.
| Business | Ownership described in June 2026 10-Q | Operating balance at June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| SLR Credit Solutions | 100% equity interest | $328.702 million funded loans |
| SLR Equipment Finance | 100% acquired equity interest through holding structure | $324.898 million net leases and loans |
| Kingsbridge / KBH Topco | 100% of KBH Topco equity after March 2026 purchase | $970.878 million total assets |
| SLR Healthcare ABL | Approximately 92%; management approximately 8% | $123.719 million net loans |
| SLR Business Credit | Acquired through SUNS; holding structure detailed in Note 15 | $597.580 million funded on a net basis |
These are different operating measures and are not a total to sum. Notes 11–15 provide the business-level balances; the 10-K explains that the finance portfolio companies are not consolidated into SLRC's accounts. Owning all the equity does not make their gross assets and liabilities become the parent's consolidated lending book under this investment-company presentation.
Kingsbridge is a useful stress test of the distinction. At June 30, 2026, KBH Topco had $312.210 million of debt recourse to KBH Topco and $400.336 million of non-recourse debt. Together that is $712.546 million (our arithmetic). The filing explicitly says none is recourse to SLRC. It also reports a Q2 net loss of $0.075 million at KBH Topco. That loss is not a measure of the distribution SLRC received: timing and non-cash items can separate affiliate GAAP income from cash available for distribution.
The risk to a common holder is still economic. Affiliate creditors and operating needs can constrain what reaches SLRC, even when they cannot claim against SLRC. Parent net debt-to-equity alone does not describe all borrowing supporting the underlying assets.
October ownership: shared holdings cannot be added twice
The proxy filed October 7, 2026 updates the ownership picture to its September 24, 2026 record date. It is newer than the portfolio accounts. Its table uses beneficial ownership, including certain voting or investment powers, rather than only personally owned shares.
| Holder | Beneficial shares reported | Reported percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Michael S. Gross | 4,292,942 | 7.9% |
| Bruce Spohler | 3,903,850 | 7.2% |
| All officers and directors as a group | 4,953,999 | 9.1% |
| Thornburg Investment Management | 4,372,550 | 8.0% |
Footnotes explain the apparent contradiction between the group percentage and the individual co-CEO percentages: both include shared investment entities and employee-plan holdings, with beneficial-ownership disclaimers. Use the reported group figure rather than adding the individual figures. Thornburg's entry relies on its February 19, 2026 Schedule 13G; the proxy assumes no later purchases or sales, so this is not a live ownership feed. The denominator was 54,554,634 shares outstanding on the record date.
The proxy schedules the annual meeting for November 18, 2026. Its voting proposals concern director elections and auditor ratification. It does not supply a new quarter's earnings or a completed corporate transaction. We checked the two same-day supplemental proxy materials as well as the definitive proxy.
Credit deterioration and a near-term funding test
The June 2026 investment portfolio had two investments on non-accrual: 1.8% at fair value and 2.8% at cost. Internal rating 3 investments were $53.1 million, or 2.5% of portfolio fair value. The company's internal watchlist measure is not interchangeable with non-accrual status. The 10-Q identifies OmniGuide and RQM+ among investments contributing to unrealized depreciation; a markdown also does not automatically establish non-accrual status.
| Parent funding measure | June 30, 2026 position |
|---|---|
| Net debt-to-equity | 1.16 times |
| Revolver drawn / total commitments | $529.6 million / $995 million |
| Term loans outstanding | $146.6 million |
| Unsecured notes outstanding | $484 million |
| Unsecured notes due December 2026 | $75 million |
| Unsecured notes due January 2027 | $135 million |
| Unsecured notes due March 2027 | $50 million |
| Unfunded commitments excluding discretionary affiliates | $278.2 million |
Those three note maturities total $260 million (our arithmetic), and the parent and affiliates have separate financing arrangements. Revolver commitments are not unrestricted cash; availability depends on borrowing bases and covenants. The August release's available-capital statement includes the lending venture and specialty-finance companies and is subject to borrowing-base limits. It should not be described as cash at SLRC.
These are June 30, 2026 balances, not a pro forma balance sheet on October 18, 2026. The SEC submissions check through the article date found the October proxy materials after the August financial filings, but no subsequent quarterly report. We do not assume that every June funding balance remains unchanged.
The listed stock is separate from SLR's private BDCs
The FY2025 10-K names SCP Private Credit Income BDC, SLR HC BDC and SLR Private Credit BDC II as other unlisted vehicles advised by SLR Capital Partners. Their capital commitments, distributions and exit terms are not SLRC's. Owning SLRC shares does not make someone a limited partner in those private funds.
SLRC provides stock-market liquidity in a portfolio of largely illiquid underlying credit. That leaves the holder exposed to changes in the market value of the listed shares. It does not create a right to cash out at reported NAV. Our non-traded BDC list covers vehicles with a different exit structure; our private-credit non-accrual analysis explains the credit comparison.
What a holder or reader can do with this
Put the new distribution beside the new earnings level. The relevant question is whether earnings can support the reduced payout while preserving NAV; the historic distribution is no longer the current declared rate. Track the next financial release for affiliate income, non-accrual changes and refinancing disclosures, rather than treating an aggregate capital-availability claim as parent cash.
Read the subsidiary notes if SLRC is a material income holding. A parent leverage ratio and a look-through portfolio total answer different questions. If you already hold other private-credit funds, compare underlying strategy exposure and exit terms before treating another manager's product as diversification.
For a sizeable SLRC position, a qualified adviser can review how a lower distribution affects your household income and how much credit exposure sits elsewhere in your portfolio. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.
Filing alert · free
An email when SLR Investment (SLRC) files with the SEC
When SLR Investment (SLRC) files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.
FAQ
Sources: SLR Investment Corp.'s FY2025 Form 10-K (0001193125-26-066979); June 30, 2026 Form 10-Q (0001193125-26-332726); earnings releases furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to Forms 8-K on February 24, May 5 and August 4, 2026 (0001171843-26-001058, 0001171843-26-003038 and 0001171843-26-005207); October 7, 2026 definitive proxy and supplemental materials (0001193125-26-416961, 0001193125-26-416965 and 0001193125-26-416982). Official texts and a submissions snapshot were saved and checked through October 18, 2026. Ratio calculations, the distribution reduction, distribution sums and the KBH Topco debt sum are our arithmetic. Figures retain their filing periods; no current stock price or market dividend yield is assumed. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.
Keep reading.
- 0132 min read
ADC Stock: Agree Realty Monthly Dividend vs AFFO, Tenants and Debt (2026)
Agree Realty (NYSE: ADC) declared $0.801 of dividends in Q2 2026 against $1.14 of AFFO, 70.1%. Eight quarters of payout, tenant credit ratings, 7.0% cap rates, ground leases, $1.08 billion of forward equity and a 5.650% 2036 note, from the filings.
- 0234 min read
AMH Stock: American Homes 4 Rent Dividend, Core FFO, Debt (2026)
American Homes 4 Rent (NYSE: AMH) declared $0.33 for Q2 2026 against $0.49 of Core FFO, 67% on dollars (our arithmetic), and $0.45 of Adjusted FFO. Seven quarters of payout, a development pipeline that fell 55% in 2.5 years, four 20% joint ventures, $5.19 billion of unsecured debt and the preferred shares, from the filings.
- 0327 min read
Annaly Capital (NLY) Stock: Dividend vs Earnings, Book Value, Repo 2026
Annaly declared $0.75 a share for Q2 2026 on $20.15 of book value. Per share its earnings cover the dividend 1.05 times; in dollars, 1.04. Share count up 50%, no buybacks, $86.9 billion of repo, 40% overnight.