CrowdfundedWealth
Articles · Research note

Roth IRA Contribution Limits 2026: Phase-Out Calculator

By Jorge··19 min read

Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure

Quick Answer

For 2026 the Roth IRA contribution limit is $7,500, or $8,600 if you are 50 or older, and it phases out between $153,000 and $168,000 of modified AGI for single and head-of-household filers and between $242,000 and $252,000 for joint filers (IRS Notice 2025-67, as of October 22, 2026). Inside the range, each extra $1,000 of modified AGI removes $500 of Roth IRA room for a single filer under 50 and $750 for a joint filer under 50 (our arithmetic), so a single filer at $160,500 can put in $3,750 and a joint filer at $247,000 can put in $3,750 each. At $168,000 (single) or $252,000 (joint) the limit is $0. The limit covers all your IRAs together, so a traditional IRA contribution for the same year lowers it dollar for dollar, and the money must go in as cash. Above the range the usual routes are a backdoor Roth or a conversion, covered below.

Key Takeaways

  • The 2026 numbers are all up. The IRA limit rises from $7,000 to $7,500 and the catch-up from $1,000 to $1,100; the single range moves from $150,000 to $165,000 up to $153,000 to $168,000; the joint range from $236,000 to $246,000 up to $242,000 to $252,000; married filing separately and living with a spouse stays $0 to $10,000 (Notice 2025-67).
  • The reduction is a formula, not a cliff. The Code takes the excess of your income over the start of the range, divides it by $15,000 ($10,000 for joint and married-filing-separately returns) and cuts the limit by that share. Worksheet 2-2 rounds the result up to the next $10 and never lets it fall under $200 until it reaches zero (our arithmetic: a single filer under 50 is on the $200 floor from about $167,600 of modified AGI).
  • Worked example (our arithmetic): a single filer aged 52 with modified AGI of $161,200 has a ratio of 0.547, subtracts $4,704.20 from $8,600 and rounds $3,895.80 up to a Roth IRA limit of $3,900. The IRS worksheet and an unrounded calculation differ by at most $10.
  • Modified AGI is your adjusted gross income with a few add-backs, and income from a Roth conversion is left out. Rental income, Schedule K-1 income, REIT and BDC dividends and a property-sale gain are all part of AGI on the return (our reading). In our example a single filer with $125,000 of base income who realises a $35,000 gain is at $160,000 and can contribute $4,000; at a $43,000 gain the limit is $0.
  • One limit covers every IRA. The Roth limit is the smaller of the phase-out amount and $7,500 ($8,600 at 50+) minus what you put in traditional IRAs, so a $3,000 traditional contribution cuts a $5,010 phase-out limit to $4,500 (our arithmetic). SEP and SIMPLE employer contributions do not count against it.
  • Contributions for 2026 can be made until the due date of the return, April 15, 2027 for most people, and an excess is taxed at 6% a year until removed (Publication 590-A). No 2027 notice had been published when we wrote this, so every figure here is a 2026 figure.

CSV · 118 rows

Roth IRA contribution limits for 2026: IRS amounts, the formula, and reduced-limit tables

118 rows: 2026 and 2025 amounts from Notice 2025-67, the statutory formula and rounding rules, calculated Roth IRA limits for single, joint and married-filing-separately filers at each phase-out step (under 50 and 50 or older), and five worked examples (our arithmetic).

The 2026 numbers, from the notice

Every 2026 dollar amount on this page comes from IRS Notice 2025-67 (“2026 Amounts Relating to Retirement Plans and IRAs, as Adjusted for Changes in Cost-of-Living”), except the $8,600 total for people aged 50 or older, which Publication 590-A adds up from the notice’s $7,500 and $1,100.

Item20252026Code section
IRA contribution limit (traditional and Roth combined)$7,000$7,500219(b)(5)(A)
Catch-up at age 50 or older$1,000$1,100219(b)(5)(B)(ii)
Total with catch-up$8,000$8,600Pub. 590-A, What's New for 2026
Roth phase-out, married filing jointly or qualifying widow(er)$236,000 to $246,000$242,000 to $252,000408A(c)(3)
Roth phase-out, single and head of household$150,000 to $165,000$153,000 to $168,000408A(c)(3)
Roth phase-out, married filing separately and lived with spouse$0 to $10,000$0 to $10,000408A(c)(3); not indexed
Traditional IRA deduction range, single, covered by a workplace plan$79,000 to $89,000$81,000 to $91,000219(g)
Traditional IRA deduction range, joint, contributor covered by a workplace plan$126,000 to $146,000$129,000 to $149,000219(g)
Traditional IRA deduction range, joint, only the spouse is covered$236,000 to $246,000$242,000 to $252,000219(g)(7)(A)

Source: IRS Notice 2025-67, read and saved October 22, 2026; Publication 590-A (2025), “What’s New for 2026”.

The notice states the Roth ranges in one sentence: “the adjusted gross income phase-out range for taxpayers making contributions to a Roth IRA is between $242,000 and $252,000 for married couples filing jointly”, and it gives $153,000 to $168,000 for singles and heads of household. It leaves the separate-return range alone: “remains between $0 and $10,000”. Every figure in the table moved up except the separate-return range, which the statute fixes at zero and $10,000.

How the reduced limit is figured

Section 408A(c)(3)(A) says the limit “shall not exceed” the general amount, “reduced (but not below zero) by the amount which bears the same ratio to such amount as” your income over the applicable dollar amount bears to “$15,000 ($10,000 in the case of a joint return or a married individual filing a separate return)”. Publication 590-A turns this into Worksheet 2-2, and the lines matter because the rounding decides the last $10.

Worksheet 2-2 lineWhat it asksSingle, aged 52, modified AGI $161,200 (2026, our arithmetic)
1Modified AGI for Roth IRA purposes$161,200
2Start of the range: joint $242,000, married filing separately living with spouse $0, all others $153,000$153,000
3Line 1 minus line 2$8,200
4$10,000 for joint or separate-and-lived-together, $15,000 for all others$15,000
5Line 3 divided by line 4, to at least three decimal places; 1.000 or more is entered as 1.0000.547
6The smaller of $7,500 ($8,600 at 50+) or taxable compensation$8,600
7Line 5 times line 6$4,704.20
8Line 6 minus line 7, rounded up to the next $10; if under $200, enter $200$3,900
9Contributions for the year to other IRAs$0
10Line 6 minus line 9$8,600
11The smaller of line 8 or line 10 is the reduced limit$3,900

Source: Publication 590-A (2025), Worksheet 2-2, with the 2026 amounts from Notice 2025-67 substituted for the 2025 amounts printed on the worksheet. The right-hand column is our arithmetic.

The worksheet says to enter the ratio “rounded to at least three places”, and the statute does not round it. We ran both for every whole dollar of income across the range: the two methods differ on 2,919 of the 15,000 dollars of the single range (under 50) and never by more than $10 (our arithmetic). Section 219(g)(2)(B), which section 408A(c)(3)(A) applies, adds that “No dollar limitation shall be reduced below $200 under paragraph (1) unless” it is reduced to zero, so the figure you see just under the top of the range is $200, not $10. A small point: the 2025 edition of the publication prints its own example twice with different results, $6,530 in the text for $150,000 of income and $6,540 in the illustrated worksheet for $151,000, so we recompute rather than copy.

Single and head of household: the reduced limit at each step

Modified AGI (2026)Limit, under 50Limit, 50 or olderRoom lost, under 50
$153,000$7,500$8,600$0
$154,500$6,750$7,740$750
$156,000$6,000$6,880$1,500
$157,500$5,250$6,020$2,250
$159,000$4,500$5,160$3,000
$160,500$3,750$4,300$3,750
$162,000$3,000$3,440$4,500
$163,500$2,250$2,580$5,250
$165,000$1,500$1,720$6,000
$166,500$750$860$6,750
$168,000$0$0$7,500

Our arithmetic from Notice 2025-67 and the Worksheet 2-2 method, assuming taxable compensation at least equal to the limit and no traditional IRA contribution. A table of every row is in the data download.

Inside the range, each extra $1,000 of modified AGI removes $500 of Roth IRA room for a single filer under 50 (our arithmetic), or about $573 at 50 or older. From roughly $167,600 up to $167,999 the worksheet leaves the $200 minimum, and at $168,000 the limit is $0.

Married filing jointly: the reduced limit at each step

Modified AGI (2026)Limit per spouse, under 50Limit per spouse, 50 or olderRoom lost per spouse, under 50
$242,000$7,500$8,600$0
$243,000$6,750$7,740$750
$244,000$6,000$6,880$1,500
$245,000$5,250$6,020$2,250
$246,000$4,500$5,160$3,000
$247,000$3,750$4,300$3,750
$248,000$3,000$3,440$4,500
$249,000$2,250$2,580$5,250
$250,000$1,500$1,720$6,000
$251,000$750$860$6,750
$252,000$0$0$7,500

Our arithmetic from Notice 2025-67 and the Worksheet 2-2 method. The income is the couple’s joint modified AGI; each spouse has a separate limit.

A joint return uses a $10,000 range, so the room disappears 50% faster per dollar than for a single filer: $750 per $1,000 of income for a spouse under 50 (our arithmetic). Each spouse figures a limit, and a couple at $247,500 can put $3,380 into each spouse’s Roth IRA, $6,760 together (our arithmetic: ratio 0.550, $7,500 minus $4,125 is $3,375, rounded up to $3,380).

Married filing separately and living with your spouse

The range is $0 to $10,000 and the notice says it “is not subject to an annual cost-of-living adjustment”. Publication 590-A’s Table 2-1 treats an income of exactly zero as unreduced and any amount from just above zero to just under $10,000 as reduced.

Modified AGI (2026)Limit, under 50Limit, 50 or olderRoom lost, under 50
$0$7,500$8,600$0
$1,000$6,750$7,740$750
$2,000$6,000$6,880$1,500
$3,000$5,250$6,020$2,250
$4,000$4,500$5,160$3,000
$5,000$3,750$4,300$3,750
$6,000$3,000$3,440$4,500
$7,000$2,250$2,580$5,250
$8,000$1,500$1,720$6,000
$9,000$750$860$6,750
$10,000$0$0$7,500

Our arithmetic. A married person filing separately who did not live with the spouse at any time during the year uses the single range.

What counts as modified AGI

Your modified AGI for Roth IRA purposes is, in the words of Publication 590-A, “your AGI as shown on your return with some adjustments”, and Worksheet 2-1 lists them. Line 2 takes out “any income resulting from the conversion of an IRA (other than a Roth IRA) to a Roth IRA”, and section 408A(c)(3)(B)(i) says the AGI is figured “except that any amount included in gross income under subsection (d)(3) shall not be taken into account”, so a conversion does not push you through the range. Lines 4 to 9 add back the traditional IRA deduction, the student loan interest deduction, the foreign earned income and housing exclusions, the foreign housing deduction, excludable savings bond interest and excluded employer-provided adoption benefits.

What the worksheet does not take out is everything else that is in AGI. For the investors this site writes for, that includes net rental income, Schedule K-1 income from partnerships and REITs, dividends from non-traded REITs and BDCs, interest from real estate notes and the gain on a sold property, once they reach the return (our reading). The deduction for qualified business income is taken below AGI on Form 1040 and therefore does not lower modified AGI (our reading).

Our worked example of a property sale (our arithmetic): a single filer aged 45 with $125,000 of base modified AGI.

Gain recognised in 2026Modified AGIRoth IRA limit, under 50
None$125,000$7,500
$20,000$145,000$7,500
$35,000$160,000$4,000
$43,000$168,000$0

Our arithmetic. The base income and the gains are assumptions, not figures from any filing. Taxable gain also affects other thresholds; see our guides to IRMAA brackets and to the 2026 senior deduction phase-out.

The timing matters because the test is the whole calendar year of the return: the same gain in 2027 would count against the 2027 range, and Notice 2025-67 is not the notice for that year.

One limit for every IRA, plus the spousal rule

Publication 590-A says that if you contribute to both kinds of IRA, “your contribution limit for Roth IRAs is generally the same as your limit would be if contributions were made only to Roth IRAs, but then reduced by all contributions for the year to all IRAs other than Roth IRAs”. Employer SEP and SIMPLE contributions are left out. Worksheet 2-2 handles it on line 9 and line 11. In our example C, a single filer aged 40 at $158,000 has a phase-out limit of $5,010 (ratio 0.333, $7,500 minus $2,497.50 rounded up) but made a $3,000 traditional IRA contribution, so line 10 is $4,500 and the limit is $4,500 (our arithmetic). The phase-out is not the binding limit there.

Two more limits sit under the phase-out. The Roth contribution cannot exceed taxable compensation, and a non-working spouse can still have an IRA: under the Kay Bailey Hutchison Spousal IRA limit, a couple filing jointly where one spouse earned $3,800 and the other $48,000 can each contribute $8,000 at age 53 for 2025, as the publication’s own example shows. For a Roth, the couple’s joint modified AGI still has to be inside the range above. Contributions to a Roth IRA are open “regardless of your age”.

Cash only, and by what date

Section 408(a)(1) says that outside rollovers “no contribution will be accepted unless it is in cash”. For an investor who holds non-traded REIT or BDC shares, that means the Roth IRA is funded with cash, and you cannot move shares of a fund into it as a contribution. Whatever you then buy inside the account is a separate decision.

Publication 590-A says that “You can make contributions to a Roth IRA for a year at any time during the year or by the due date of your return for that year (not including extensions)”, and section 219(f)(3) treats a contribution made by that date as made on the last day of the prior year. For 2025 the publication gives April 15, 2026; for 2026 the same rule points to April 15, 2027 for most people (our reading). Too much is expensive: “A 6% excise tax applies to any excess contribution to a Roth IRA”, and the publication says a contribution withdrawn by the due date with its earnings is treated as not made.

Above the range: three routes, and where this site covers them

A direct contribution is closed at $168,000 (single) or $252,000 (joint). The ones people use instead are different tools that depend on different facts, and none of them is a recommendation here.

RouteWhat it depends onWhere to read the rules
Reduced direct contributionModified AGI inside the range; the tables aboveThis page
Nondeductible traditional IRA contribution, then conversion (backdoor Roth)The value of all your traditional, SEP and SIMPLE IRAs on December 31, including illiquid assets (Form 8606)[Backdoor Roth and the pro-rata rule with an illiquid IRA](/articles/backdoor-roth-pro-rata-rule-illiquid-ira-assets-2026)
Conversion of an existing traditional IRATax on the converted amount, paid from outside the IRA; no recharacterization[Roth conversion with illiquid IRA assets](/articles/roth-conversion-ira-illiquid-alternative-assets-2026)
Roth account in an employer or Solo 401(k) planPlan terms; no income phase-out on elective Roth deferrals (our reading)[Solo 401(k) vs Roth IRA for real estate crowdfunding](/articles/solo-401k-vs-roth-ira-real-estate-crowdfunding)

Once money is in a Roth IRA, the clocks matter for when earnings come out tax-free; see Roth IRA 5-year rules. If the account will hold real estate platforms, best real estate crowdfunding for a Roth IRA covers which ones work inside one.

What a reader can do with this

  • Find your modified AGI first. Take your AGI from the 2025 return as a start, add the 2026 income you expect (rent, K-1 income, REIT and BDC distributions, a planned sale) and use Worksheet 2-1 to adjust it. The tables above work from that number.
  • Look up your row, then your age. The limit for someone under 50 and someone at 50 or older differ by $1,100 at the top and by about $573 per $1,000 of income inside the single range. Use the nearest row, or run Worksheet 2-2 for the exact figure.
  • Check the other IRA contributions. If you or a plan put money into a traditional IRA for 2026, subtract it on line 9 of the worksheet before you contribute to the Roth.
  • Test a sale or a conversion before the year ends. A gain moves you through the range at $500 per $1,000 (single, under 50). The effect of a Roth conversion is different: the conversion income is excluded from modified AGI for this purpose, though it counts for other thresholds.
  • Keep the paper. Form 5498 shows the Roth contributions your custodian reports for the year, and Form 8606 is the form for nondeductible traditional IRA contributions and conversions. The 6% excise tax is the cost of guessing wrong.
  • Wait for 2027 amounts before planning past December 31. The next notice will reset every range on this page.

FAQ

Update alert · free

An email when the Roth IRA contribution limits and income phase-out numbers change

When a rate, rule or filing behind this page changes: what changed, the one number that matters, and the source to check it yourself.

Sources, read and saved on October 22, 2026: IRS Notice 2025-67 (2026 Amounts Relating to Retirement Plans and IRAs, as Adjusted for Changes in Cost-of-Living); IRS Publication 590-A (2025), Contributions to Individual Retirement Arrangements (IRAs), including Table 2-1 and Worksheets 2-1 and 2-2; 26 U.S.C. 219, 408 and 408A (Cornell Legal Information Institute). The base incomes, ages and gains in the examples are assumptions; all reduced limits and the dollars of room lost are our arithmetic. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.

Affiliate Disclosure: Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. This does not affect our ratings. Learn more.