Real Estate Syndicator: 62% File One Form D, 30% File a Second
Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure
Quick Answer
A real estate syndicator is the sponsor who forms an LLC or limited partnership, raises money from outside investors under SEC Regulation D and runs the property; each new offering is announced to the SEC on a Form D that names the sponsor's executive officers, directors and promoters. Grouping the 31,206 original Form D filings in the SEC's Real Estate industry groups from January 1, 2020 to September 30, 2026 by those names gives 11,139 sponsor groups, as of the SEC's file for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. 6,876 of them (61.7%) filed exactly one Form D, which is 22.0% of the filings and 14.9% of the money reported sold. At the other end, 512 sponsors with 10 or more filings (4.6%) account for 37.0% of filings and 41.4% of the $292.6 billion reported sold (our arithmetic). A newcomer's first Form D has a median offering of $4.2 million and a median minimum of $50,000, and 30.0% of 6,304 first-time sponsors filed a second Form D for a different entity within 24 months, a median 198 days later for those that did. The method and its limits are below; the sponsor grouping is our approximation, not an SEC field.
Key Takeaways
- Universe: 31,206 original Form D filings (amendments excluded) from January 1, 2020 to September 30, 2026, filed by 29,171 issuers and traced to 11,139 sponsor groups through the related persons on each form. The median sponsor group filed 1 Form D; the mean is 2.80 (our arithmetic).
- Most sponsors file once: 6,876 sponsor groups (61.7%) filed one Form D, 1,711 (15.4%) two, 1,217 (10.9%) three or four, 823 (7.4%) five to nine and 512 (4.6%) ten or more. The 4,263 sponsors with two or more filings (38.3%) account for 78.0% of all filings.
- Concentration is in dollars more than in filings: the 10 sponsors with the most filings file 5.1% of all Form Ds, but the 10 with the most money reported sold hold 13.6% of the $292.6 billion, the top 50 hold 34.5% and the top 500 hold 72.5% (our arithmetic).
- A first raise is smaller and cheaper to enter than the veterans': the 8,884 first-time sponsors report a median first offering of $4.2 million (middle half $1.5 million to $11.5 million) and a median $50,000 minimum; 71.1% rely on Rule 506(b), 26.6% on Rule 506(c) and 5.4% report sales commissions. Sponsors with 10 or more filings report a median $25,000 minimum and 19.8% pay commissions.
- Survival: of 6,304 first-time sponsors whose first Form D was filed from January 2020 to September 2024, 1,893 (30.0%) filed a second one for a different entity within 24 months and 22.2% within 12 months. By cohort the 24-month rate runs from 36.1% (2021) to 23.9% (2024), and by September 30, 2026, 44.3% of the 2020 cohort had filed again.
- Where newcomers organize: 33.4% of first-time sponsors' first filings are Delaware entities against 42.8% of other filings; Texas is 13.1% against 12.9%, and Wyoming 5.1% against 2.0%.
CSV · 287 rows
Real estate syndicators in SEC Form D data, January 2020 to September 2026
287 rows: sponsors by number of filings, concentration in the top 10, 50, 100 and 500 sponsors, first-time versus returning sponsors by year, a profile by sponsor class, the first filing of 8,884 first-time sponsors, and second-Form-D survival by cohort, offering size and exemption.
What "syndicator" means in SEC filings, and how we counted them
In a syndication, the sponsor (the syndicator, or general partner or manager) finds the property, signs the loan and runs the business plan, while outside investors supply most of the equity. There is no license called "syndicator" and no register of them. What does exist is the Form D that each offering files, and its Item 3 lists the people behind the deal. The SEC's instructions say to name “Each executive officer and director of the issuer and person performing similar functions (title alone is not determinative) for the issuer, such as the general and managing partners of partnerships and managing members of limited liability companies” and “Each person who has functioned directly or indirectly as a promoter of the issuer within the past five years”. A syndicator is, in the data, the name or names that keep showing up there.
The filing itself is required for “each new offering of securities no later than 15 calendar days after the ‘date of first sale’”, so a sponsor that runs one single-asset deal files once, and a sponsor that raises a new LLC for each property files again for each. The earlier pages in this series count the deals (5,358 new syndications in 18 months) and the legal wrappers (LLC versus LP in 31,206 filings). This page counts the people: how many sponsors there are, how concentrated they are and how many come back.
How we drew the line: original Form D notices (amendments excluded) in the SEC's five Real Estate industry groups, filed from January 1, 2020 to September 30, 2026, with the 3,335 REIT preferred placements (a $100,000 to $140,000 offering with a $500 to $1,000 minimum) set aside, as on our partnership page. Because the same people sit behind many separate LLCs, we link each filing to a sponsor group: the related person on the form who appears on the most distinct issuers in the data. We do not chain filings through every shared name: in our test the largest chained group holds 1,627 issuers and mixes names that are plainly different sponsors, because one shared officer or adviser welds them together. Names are normalized and keyed with the person's state. A filing from a sponsor whose principals list themselves differently on different forms looks like two sponsors, so sponsor counts are an upper bound and one-time counts are somewhat high (our reading). Real estate funds that file as “Pooled Investment Fund”, and offerings never filed at all, are not in the data. Our scripts and the SEC files they read are saved with this page.
Most sponsors file once; a few hundred file most of the deals
| Form D filings in the window | Sponsor groups | Share of sponsors | Share of all filings | Share of money reported sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 filing | 6,876 | 61.7% | 22.0% | 14.9% |
| 2 filings | 1,711 | 15.4% | 11.0% | 11.5% |
| 3 to 4 filings | 1,217 | 10.9% | 13.1% | 14.1% |
| 5 to 9 filings | 823 | 7.4% | 16.9% | 18.1% |
| 10 to 24 filings | 399 | 3.6% | 18.3% | 24.9% |
| 25 to 49 filings | 80 | 0.7% | 8.6% | 8.2% |
| 50 or more filings | 33 | 0.3% | 10.1% | 8.4% |
| 10 or more (combined) | 512 | 4.6% | 37.0% | 41.4% |
Source: SEC Form D data sets, 2014q1 to 2026q3; original filings January 1, 2020 to September 30, 2026; sponsor groups, shares and sums are our arithmetic. “Money reported sold” is the amount sold on the latest report under the same SEC file number, for amounts under $5 billion; total $292.6 billion.
The median sponsor group filed once and the mean is 2.80 (our arithmetic), the signature of a long tail. The 512 sponsors with ten or more filings are 4.6% of sponsors and file 37.0% of the deals. They are not all the same kind of firm: the group includes fleets of single-property LLCs raised by one family of funds, the sponsors of 1031-exchange DST series (Inland Private Capital Corporation, for example, appears as the lead related person on 84 filings covering 83 issuers, and we cover it in our Inland DST analysis) and sponsors that open one LLC per investment (our reading). The dollars follow the filings, but unevenly:
| Sponsors ranked by | Group | Filings | Share of all filings | Reported sold | Share of money reported sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Filing count | Top 10 | 1,586 | 5.1% | $8.7 billion | 3.0% |
| Filing count | Top 50 | 3,915 | 12.5% | $32.1 billion | 11.0% |
| Filing count | Top 500 | 11,429 | 36.6% | $120.6 billion | 41.2% |
| Amount sold | Top 10 | 275 | 0.9% | $39.9 billion | 13.6% |
| Amount sold | Top 50 | 1,343 | 4.3% | $100.8 billion | 34.5% |
| Amount sold | Top 100 | 2,605 | 8.3% | $132.3 billion | 45.2% |
| Amount sold | Top 500 | 7,147 | 22.9% | $212.1 billion | 72.5% |
Source: SEC Form D data sets; shares and sums are our arithmetic. Amounts are as reported by the issuers on the latest filing in the data.
Two readings. First, the most prolific filers are not the biggest: the ten sponsors with the most filings hold 3.0% of the money, because many of them open a small LLC for each property, while the ten with the most money have 275 filings in total. Second, the top 500 by amount sold, which is 4.5% of the 11,139 groups, hold 72.5% of the reported dollars, so the typical syndicator is small and the typical dollar goes to a large one (our arithmetic). A handful of the largest reported amounts come from a few very large, continuous offerings; treat dollar shares as a rough guide, because the forms are self-reported.
Who a new syndicator is: the first Form D
Each year, about three in ten real estate Form Ds come from a sponsor with no earlier Form D under the same lead name since 2014: 30.8% in 2020, 28.6% in 2021, 27.4% in 2022, 30.6% in 2023, 32.5% in 2024, 30.5% in 2025 and 33.3% from January to September 2026. A stricter test, that none of the people on the form appeared on an earlier one, gives 24.0% to 30.1% (our arithmetic). The pipeline of new names did not stall when deal volume fell after 2022.
| Year filed | Original filings | On a sponsor's first filing day | Share | Distinct sponsor groups filing | Strict rule: no previously seen person |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3,755 | 1,158 | 30.8% | 2,190 | 27.6% |
| 2021 | 5,258 | 1,504 | 28.6% | 2,742 | 25.1% |
| 2022 | 5,759 | 1,580 | 27.4% | 2,994 | 24.0% |
| 2023 | 4,260 | 1,304 | 30.6% | 2,547 | 27.5% |
| 2024 | 4,465 | 1,450 | 32.5% | 2,758 | 28.8% |
| 2025 | 4,323 | 1,319 | 30.5% | 2,616 | 27.3% |
| 2026 (Jan-Sep) | 3,386 | 1,127 | 33.3% | 2,124 | 30.1% |
Source: SEC Form D data sets, 2014q1 to 2026q3; first-time means no earlier original Form D under the same lead related person since January 2014 (our arithmetic). Sponsors active before 2014 and not since may be counted as new.
What does a first Form D look like? We took the 8,884 sponsors whose first filing since 2014 fell from January 2020 to September 2026 and read that first notice.
| Measure | First-time sponsors, first filing | Sponsors with 1 filing in the window | Sponsors with 10 or more filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Filings | 8,884 | 6,876 | 11,549 |
| Median total offering | $4,200,000 | $4,850,000 | $6,000,000 |
| Median amount sold (where above zero) | $1,902,250 | $1,897,335 | $3,528,000 |
| Median minimum investment (where stated above zero) | $50,000 | $50,000 | $25,000 |
| Rule 506(b) | 71.1% | 69.3% | 75.1% |
| Rule 506(c) | 26.6% | 28.2% | 24.3% |
| Report sales commissions | 5.4% | 5.0% | 19.8% |
| Organized in Delaware | 33.4% | 33.3% | 48.8% |
| Median investors (where above zero) | 11 | 10 | 21 |
Source: SEC Form D data sets; medians and shares are our arithmetic. The first column is one filing per sponsor; the other two count every filing by sponsors in that class.
The middle half of first offerings runs from $1.5 million to $11.5 million. By size: 14.6% are under $1 million, 33.8% are $1 million to under $5 million, 29.6% are $5 million to under $25 million, 9.3% are $25 million to under $100 million, 4.6% are $100 million or more and 8.2% state the amount as “Indefinite”. So 48.4% of newcomers file a first offering under $5 million (our arithmetic). Of the 7,610 that state a minimum above zero, 20.4% ask under $25,000, 21.0% ask $25,000 to under $50,000, 30.2% ask $50,000 to under $100,000 and 28.4% ask $100,000 or more. Newcomers are overwhelmingly LLCs (83.5%; 10.5% are limited partnerships) and mostly commercial (3,694 first filings), other real estate (2,372) and residential (2,117).
The veterans differ less in what they raise than in how: sponsors with ten or more filings report a lower typical minimum ($25,000), report sales commissions about four times as often (19.8% against 5.0% to 5.4%) and are more often Delaware entities. That fits sponsors who raise through broker-dealers and registered advisers, and the 1031 and fund-style sponsors among them; the newcomer more often raises directly from people who know them (our reading). For what the commission and related-party boxes on the form do and do not show, see our syndication Form D page.
Do first-time syndicators come back? The 24-month test
We asked a narrow question the forms can answer: of sponsors that file a first Form D, how many file another one, for a different issuer, within 12 or 24 months? Only sponsors whose first filing was by September 30, 2024 are counted, so every one has 24 months to show up in the September 2026 data: 6,304 sponsors. Under our main rule (the same lead related person), 22.2% filed again within 12 months and 30.0% (1,893) within 24 months. If any person on the first form counts, the 24-month figure is 30.5% (1,924), and under the strict first-time rule it is 27.5% of 5,577 (our arithmetic). The three rules land within three points of each other.
| First Form D filed | First-time sponsors | Second Form D within 12 months | Within 24 months (lead rule) | Within 24 months (any person) | Filed again by Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,109 | 24.9% | 34.0% (377) | 34.9% | 44.3% (491) |
| 2021 | 1,418 | 28.3% | 36.1% (512) | 36.7% | 44.1% (626) |
| 2022 | 1,471 | 19.6% | 26.6% (392) | 27.5% | 32.8% (482) |
| 2023 | 1,236 | 20.2% | 28.8% (356) | 28.8% | not measured |
| 2024 (Jan-Sep) | 1,070 | 17.1% | 23.9% (256) | 24.0% | not measured |
| All | 6,304 | 22.2% | 30.0% (1,893) | 30.5% (1,924) | not measured |
Source: SEC Form D data sets, 2014q1 to 2026q3; shares and counts are our arithmetic. A second Form D means a later-dated original notice from a different issuer CIK than the first-day filings. “Filed again by Sep 30, 2026” counts any later original filing.
The cohorts that started in 2020 and 2021, when volume was rising, came back more often (34.0% and 36.1%) than those that started in 2022 to 2024 (26.6%, 28.8% and 23.9%). That is what a tighter capital market would produce, but the forms do not say why a sponsor did not file, and a sponsor that waited more than two years is not a failure: 44.3% of the 2020 cohort had filed again by September 2026, so about 55.7% had not in up to 6.7 years (our arithmetic). Among those that did come back within two years, the median gap was 198 days: 26.6% filed within 90 days and 46.6% within 180 days.
Other cuts, all among the same 6,304:
- By first offering size: 33.1% of sponsors whose first offering was under $5 million filed again within 24 months (3,193 sponsors), 29.3% at $5 million to under $25 million (1,817) and 24.8% at $25 million and over (778). Sponsors that left the amount as “Indefinite” are in none of these groups.
- By exemption: 31.7% of the 4,653 Rule 506(b)-only first filings were followed by a second, against 26.2% of the 1,471 that checked Rule 506(c).
- By commissions: 33.1% of the 347 whose first filing reported sales commissions came back, against 29.8% of 5,957 that did not.
- By how much they had sold: among sponsors that came back, 74.1% reported some amount sold on the first filing; among those that did not, 65.6% (our arithmetic). The first offering of the returning group was smaller at the median ($3.3 million against $4.1 million).
A second Form D is not a measure of returns. It shows that a sponsor opened another entity and, if the first filing's “amount sold” is above zero, that the first one took money. A sponsor can file once and raise from the same investors for years, or fail to file the second form it should have. Used honestly, the number says how many names are still around after two years, not which of them made money.
Where first-time syndicators incorporate
Delaware is the default for larger and repeat sponsors, and first-time sponsors are less likely to use it: 33.4% of first-time sponsors' first filings are Delaware entities against 42.8% of all other filings in the window. Texas is level (13.1% and 12.9%). Wyoming (5.1% against 2.0%), California (5.0% against 3.3%) and Florida (3.6% against 2.4%) are more common among newcomers, and 56.5% of first filings are organized in the same state as the principal office, against 49.9% of the rest (our arithmetic). Principal offices of newcomers are led by Texas (1,446 first filings), California (1,025), Florida (683) and New York (460). Our partnership census covers the Delaware, Texas and statutory side of this in full.
What a reader can do with this
- Count the sponsor's Form Ds before the pitch deck. Search each LLC the sponsor names in EDGAR company search; the Item 3 related persons tie them together. About three in ten real estate Form Ds come from a sponsor with no earlier one under our rule, so a first-time sponsor is common, and the forms alone cannot tell a careful new sponsor from a careless one. A sponsor with several earlier Form Ds has a trail that can be matched against its own claims about past deals.
- Ask for realized results, not only the filing count. A Form D shows that an offering was opened, not how it ended. A request for the final distributions and the sale price of each earlier property in the sponsor's list answers what the SEC data cannot.
- Compare against the first-raise figures. A $50,000 minimum and a first offering of $1.5 million to $11.5 million are the middle of the range for new sponsors; 48.4% file a first offering under $5 million. Rule 506(c) is the paragraph for “offerings not subject to limitation on manner of offering”, where the issuer must “take reasonable steps to verify” that purchasers are accredited; Rule 506(b) covers “offerings subject to limitation on manner of offering” and, in the words of 17 CFR 230.506(b)(2)(i), allows “no more than, or the issuer reasonably believes that there are no more than, 35 purchasers of securities from the issuer in offerings under this section in any 90-calendar-day period”.
- For someone planning to sponsor: the form is due “no later than 15 calendar days after the ‘date of first sale’”, and for a continuing offering an amendment is due “annually, on or before the first anniversary of the most recent previously filed notice”. The securities lawyer who files it is the person to ask about the exemption and state filings; that is outside this analysis.
- Do not read a long filing list as a good record. The 33 sponsors with 50 or more filings include sponsors that open one LLC per property; the count measures activity, not quality.
An adviser match does not fit this reader: a person deciding whether to sponsor deals needs a securities attorney and a CPA, and an investor vetting one sponsor needs that sponsor's documents. If you want to know when the numbers on this page change, the alert below sends one email.
FAQ
Update alert · free
An email when the real estate syndications numbers change
When a rate, rule or filing behind this page changes: what changed, the one number that matters, and the source to check it yourself.
Sources: U.S. SEC Form D data sets, quarterly files 2014q1 to 2026q3 (FORMDSUBMISSION, ISSUERS, OFFERING and RELATEDPERSONS tables) from sec.gov/data-research/sec-markets-data/form-d-data-sets; SEC Form D and its general instructions (sec.gov/files/formd.pdf); and 17 CFR 230.506 as published in the eCFR (text as of October 1, 2026), all retrieved October 12, 2026. Sponsor grouping, counts, medians, shares and survival rates are our arithmetic from the saved scripts and their output; the approach and limits are described above. Sponsor identity is inferred from names on the forms and is approximate. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.
Keep reading.
- 0121 min read
iCapital vs CAIS vs Moonfare vs Yieldstreet: What Filings Show
iCapital, CAIS, Moonfare and Yieldstreet (now Willow Wealth) compared on their SEC and FINRA filings as of October 12, 2026: who can buy, how each is regulated, who holds the money, fees and minimums in the filings, the Form D feeder trail and every regulatory action. iCapital Advisors reports $149.9 billion of regulatory assets; Moonfare's adviser is an exempt reporting adviser with 27 funds.
- 0230 min read
Annual Gift Tax Exclusion 2026: $19,000, Form 709 and IRS Data
The 2026 annual gift tax exclusion is $19,000 per recipient (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), the same as 2025, and $38,000 for a married couple that splits gifts. Read from 26 U.S.C. 2503, 2505, 2513 and 1015, Treasury Regulation 25.2503-3 and the Form 709 instructions: when a return is due even with no tax, why a gift of LLC units or a share of a rental can be a future interest, valuation discounts and adequate disclosure, carryover basis, the $15,000,000 lifetime exemption, Connecticut's gift tax and the New York and Minnesota add-backs, and IRS data on the 250,827 gift tax returns filed in 2021, of which 0.72% owed tax.
- 0320 min read
Applicable Federal Rate (AFR) 2026: Every Month and the Rules
The applicable federal rate (AFR) for October 2026 is 4.25% short-term, 4.61% mid-term and 5.22% long-term (annual compounding, Rev. Rul. 2026-19), with all ten 2026 monthly rates read from the IRS rulings and the rules for a family loan, a seller note and the section 7520 rate read from 26 U.S.C. 7872, 1274, 483, 1274A and 7520: which month applies, the $10,000 and $100,000 limits, and what a zero-interest loan costs in tax terms.