CrowdfundedWealth
Articles · Research note

Phoenix Energy One: Employee Well Plan, Lender Default Waiver

By Jorge··22 min read

Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure

Quick Answer

Phoenix Energy One, LLC (SEC CIK 1818643; Series A preferred on NYSE American as PHXE.P) filed an 8-K on October 22, 2026 that holds two different things, and the one most readers searched for is not the one that matters most. The “38 wells in North Dakota and Montana” participation agreement (Exhibit 10.2) is a plan the company offers to its own employees, including each executive officer, not a program open to outside investors. The larger item is Amendment No. 11 to the company's senior credit agreement with Fortress Credit Corp., dated October 21, 2026: its Schedule A describes an Event of Default that “has occurred and is continuing” under a minimum current-ratio covenant of 0.90 to 1.00, and the lenders waived it for every month from April 30 through December 31, 2026. As of June 30, 2026 (latest 10-Q) total debt was $1,820.8 million, equity was $40.7 million, and the first half showed a net loss of $34.1 million after a $177.2 million derivative loss. The filings do not use going-concern language, and the Q2 10-Q reports no defaults under Item 3.

Key Takeaways

  • The 38-well Wellbore Participation and Assignment Agreement is offered to employees, including each executive officer (Item 5.02(e) of the October 22, 2026 8-K). The exhibit is marked as a management contract or compensatory plan. An outside investor cannot sign it.
  • Terms of that agreement: 80% net revenue interest on the elected working interest, 3.0% of the aggregate gross AFE estimate of $414,422,025 due at closing, 30 days to return an election for every well or the agreement is null and void, no guarantee any well is drilled, and a 200% risk penalty on unpaid bills after a notice of default.
  • Schedule A to Amendment No. 11 (October 21, 2026) describes an Event of Default under Section 10.01(d) that “has occurred and is continuing”: the current ratio was below the 0.90 minimum. The lenders waived the covenant for each month from April 30 through December 31, 2026.
  • That is the third current-ratio waiver the company disclosed in 2026: May 7 (for March 31), August 10 (April 30 to July 31, plus a swap covenant at June 30) and October 21. Six of the eleven amendments to the credit agreement are titled “Limited Waiver and Amendment”.
  • Total debt at June 30, 2026 was $1,820,786,000, of which $1,286,486,000 (70.7%, our arithmetic) is unsecured bonds and notes sold through Regulation D, Regulation A and registered offerings, and $525,000,000 is the Fortress term loan at Term SOFR plus 7.10%.
  • First-half 2026: revenue $704.5 million, net loss $34.1 million (Q1 loss $140.1 million, Q2 income $106.0 million). Operating cash flow was $277.3 million against $532.7 million of drilling spending, a gap of $255.4 million (our arithmetic) funded by $312.7 million of net debt proceeds.
  • Equity fell to $40.7 million from $78.2 million at December 31, 2025; retained earnings moved from $29.7 million to a deficit of $8.2 million. The company expects $710 million to $810 million of capital spending over the next twelve months.
  • Retail-accessible securities exist, but they are different products: the Series A preferred (PHXE.P, $25 liquidation preference), registered notes, Phoenix Flex Junior Secured Notes (up to $100 million, 6.00% to 7.00%) and, in a Form S-1 filed October 22, 2026 and not yet effective, up to $500 million of Phoenix Access Notes with a $5,000 minimum.
  • Disclosed weaknesses: six material weaknesses in internal control found by the auditors, and restatements of 2022 and 2023 financial statements disclosed in 2024 and 2025. Officers and their families bought $2.2 million of the company's bonds in the first half of 2026.
  • Not disclosed: the covenant-basis current ratio, any waiver fee, how many employees joined the well plan, and what happened to any earlier participation programs. The next data point is the Q3 2026 10-Q, expected in mid-November 2026.

CSV · 96 rows

Phoenix Energy One, LLC: wellbore plan terms, lender waivers, results, balance sheet, debt, preferred and new note offerings

96 sourced rows from the Form 8-K of October 22, 2026 and exhibits, the FY2025 10-K, the Q1 and Q2 2026 10-Qs, three 2026 8-Ks, the July 2026 prospectus and the October 2026 Form S-1. Accession number on every row.

What the October 22, 2026 8-K actually contains

People searching for this filing usually have the second row of the table below in mind: “a participation agreement in 38 wells”. The 8-K's own items put it in a different light.

8-K itemWhat it coversWho it applies toWhy it matters
Item 1.01 and Exhibit 10.1Limited Waiver and Amendment No. 11 to the Amended and Restated Senior Secured Credit Agreement with Fortress Credit Corp. as agent, dated October 21, 2026The company, its operating subsidiary and its lendersWaives the minimum current ratio of 0.90 to 1.00 for each month from April 30 through December 31, 2026, and permits the company to issue secured junior lien notes
Item 5.02(e) and Exhibit 10.2Form of Wellbore Participation and Assignment Agreement for 38 wells in North Dakota and MontanaEmployees, including each executive officer, individually or through closely held entitiesEmployees would hold working interests in company-operated wells; not an offering to the public
Item 9.01Exhibit list; Exhibit 10.2 marked as a management contract or compensatory planNot applicableThe company itself classifies the well agreement as a compensation arrangement

The company frames the employee plan as alignment: it writes that the participants “bear the same drilling, cost and production risks as the Company on the Plan Wells”. Whether that is good or bad for outside bondholders is a judgment the filing does not make for the reader; it only establishes who the counterparties are.

The 38-well agreement: terms in the exhibit

The form agreement is one of the more one-sided documents a reader will see in an exhibit list. These are its terms, taken from Exhibit 10.2.

TermWhat Exhibit 10.2 saysOur reading
WellsAll 38 wells on Exhibit A, North Dakota and Montana; aggregate gross AFE estimate $414,422,025$10.9 million per well on average (our arithmetic: $414,422,025 divided by 38)
InterestNet revenue interest equal to 80% of the Elected Working Interest; a 1.00% working interest equals 0.80% net revenue interestThe other 20% of revenue goes to royalty and other burdens
Price at closing3.0% of the AFE estimate multiplied by the Elected Working InterestOn a 1.00% working interest: $124,327 at closing (our arithmetic: 3.0% of 1.00% of $414,422,025)
Cost exposureThe participant pays its share of all actual costs, including overruns, workovers, plugging and abandonment; AFE amounts are estimates, not capsA 1.00% interest is exposed to $4.14 million of estimated cost (our arithmetic), before overruns
Election windowEvery well election must be returned within 30 days of receipt, and the participant must consent to every well; otherwise the agreement is null and voidAll or nothing: one missed well voids the whole agreement
DrillingThe company will endeavor to drill all wells but does not guarantee any particular well or all wells will be drilled or completed; the participant still pays costs actually incurredNo substitution of another well
Late paymentBills are due within 30 days; after a notice of default and 15 more days, a risk penalty of 200% of the outstanding amount, including AFE amounts not yet invoicedThe penalty is in addition to other remedies
ResaleNot before a well has produced for at least twelve months; the company has a right of first refusalNo market for the interest
DistributionsThe 8-K says no distributions are expected until all development costs have been incurredCash flows back only after the full drilling program is paid for
DisputesNorth Dakota law, binding arbitration in North Dakota, jury trial waivedNo court route

Paragraph 6 of the form is headed “VOLUNTARY ELECTION; SOPHISTICATED PARTICIPANT; ASSUMPTION OF RISK; NON-RELIANCE”, which is consistent with a document meant for insiders who can assess the wells themselves. Nothing in the 8-K says the plan is available to anyone outside the company. If a broker, website or social post offers an investor a place in these 38 wells, the 8-K does not support that claim.

What the filings do not say: how many employees elected, what working-interest percentage each took, or what the total commitment is. The 8-K gives the mechanism, not the take-up.

The bigger item: a continuing Event of Default, waived

Exhibit 10.1 is the credit agreement amendment. Its recitals state that the borrower “has notified the Administrative Agent that a certain Event of Default described on Schedule A attached hereto (the “Specified Default”) has occurred and is continuing as of the date hereof”, and Schedule A reads, for the month ended September 30, 2026, that the Event of Default “is pursuant to Section 10.01(d)” for failing to keep the current ratio at or above 0.90 to 1.00 during each calendar month from April 30 through December 31, 2026. The lenders, a Supermajority group, agreed to waive it. The amendment adds that it does not waive any other Default or Event of Default.

The company's reason, stated in its 10-Qs, is timing: the shortfall “resulted primarily from the timing of accelerated well completion expenditures undertaken to capitalize on higher commodity prices”. That is a plausible mechanism for a fast-growing driller, and the filings do not present it as a sign of distress. They do show a pattern.

DateEventSource
May 7, 2026Waiver of noncompliance with the current ratio covenant as of March 31, 2026Q1 2026 10-Q
June 1, 2026Limited Waiver and Amendment No. 9: permits issuing junior lien notes8-K filed June 2, 2026
August 10, 2026Waiver of the current ratio covenant for each month from April 30 through July 31, 2026, and of the covenant to maintain certain swap agreements at June 30, 2026Q2 2026 10-Q
August 12, 2026Amendment No. 10: $75 million delayed draw loan drawn at a 3.00% original issue discount; discretionary commitments reduced from $225 million to $150 million; repayment premium set to reach a 1.15 multiple on the Amendment 7 loans8-K filed August 17, 2026
October 21, 2026Amendment No. 11: waiver of the current ratio covenant through December 31, 2026; permits secured junior lien notes8-K filed October 22, 2026

Three further points from the documents.

The covenant ratio is not the balance-sheet ratio. At June 30, 2026 current assets were $173.6 million and current liabilities $584.8 million, which is 0.30 times (our arithmetic). That is not the covenant figure: the credit agreement's definition of Current Liabilities excludes non-cash derivative obligations and the current portion of the loans, among other items. The filings do not disclose the covenant-basis ratio, so a reader cannot tell how far below 0.90 it was.

Raising money from the public is written into the loan. The amendment allows junior lien Flex Notes only if “the Capital Raise Ratio for the most recently ended calendar month is not less than 0.65:1.00”. By the agreement's definition that compares the latest three months of net proceeds from bonds and junior notes with the average of the prior eight quarters. In other words, the senior lender conditions new junior debt on the company continuing to sell securities at a pace close to its history.

The loan has a price. Fortress's loan is at Term SOFR plus 7.10%; the average rate on those borrowings was 10.8% in the first half of 2026, and Amendment No. 10 set repayment premiums by reference to a 1.15 or 1.18 multiple of invested capital. The Q2 10-Q, filed on August 10, reports no defaults under Item 3; the continuing default described in Schedule A concerns the month ended September 30, 2026, which that report predates.

What the numbers show

Revenue more than doubled and production followed; profit swung with hedges.

MetricFigureComparison
FY2025 total revenues$687.2 million$281.2 million in FY2024
FY2025 net income$66.1 millionNet losses of $24.8 million in FY2024 and $16.2 million in FY2023
Q1 2026 net loss$140.1 millionNet income of $5.6 million in Q1 2025
Q2 2026 net income$106.0 million$18.7 million in Q2 2025
H1 2026 revenue$704.5 million$279.6 million in H1 2025
H1 2026 net loss$34.1 millionNet income of $24.3 million in H1 2025
H1 2026 loss on derivatives$177.2 millionGain of $10.8 million in H1 2025; net derivative liability $71.4 million at June 30
H1 2026 interest expense, net$110.8 million$72.9 million in H1 2025
H1 2026 operating cash flow$277.3 million$100.6 million in H1 2025
H1 2026 spending on oil and gas properties$532.7 millionGap versus operating cash flow: $255.4 million (our arithmetic)
Q2 2026 average production39,574 Boe per day147 producing wells in service at June 30 versus 62 a year earlier

Excluding the derivative line, the first-half result would have been about a $143.1 million profit (our arithmetic: the $34.1 million loss plus the $177.2 million derivative loss). The 10-Q says oil prices rose to $112.95 per barrel as of April 7, 2026, and the company holds commodity derivatives, which is consistent with part of the Q1 loss being the cost of hedges on a price that went up. The company also has to fund growth from outside: spending was about twice operating cash flow in the first half.

Balance sheet, June 30, 2026AmountDecember 31, 2025
Cash and cash equivalents$37.0 million$65.8 million
Total current assets$173.6 million$173.6 million
Total current liabilities$584.8 million$418.4 million
Total assets$2,219.3 million$1,806.8 million
Total liabilities$2,178.6 million$1,728.6 million
Total equity (deficit), including $48.4 million of Series A preferred$40.7 million$78.2 million
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit)($8.2 million)$29.7 million
Debt coming due in the next twelve months$173.5 millionNot shown
Interest due in the next twelve months$156.8 millionNot shown

The company states it believes its sources of liquidity are sufficient for at least the next twelve months, with $312.7 million of net proceeds from debt in the first half. We searched the FY2025 10-K and the Q2 2026 10-Q for the phrases “going concern” and “substantial doubt” and found neither.

Where the money comes from: the debt stack

Debt at June 30, 2026PrincipalRateLatest maturity
Fortress Credit Agreement (senior secured)$525.0 millionTerm SOFR + 7.10%October 27, 2028
Adamantium Secured Note$9.3 million16.5%November 1, 2031
Reg D and Reg A bonds$862.4 million9.0% to 14.0%Through 2037
Exchange Notes$34.4 million9.0% to 12.0%Through 2037
Registered Notes (Form S-1)$75.5 million9.0% to 12.0%Through 2037
Adamantium Bonds (Rule 506(c))$314.2 million13.0% to 16.0%Through 2037
Total debt$1,820.8 million

Of the total, $1,286.5 million is unsecured and $534.3 million is secured (our arithmetic: 29.3 percent secured and 70.7 percent unsecured; the Fortress loan alone is 28.8 percent). In March 2026 the company raised the ceiling of its August 2023 Rule 506(c) bond offering from $1.5 billion to $2.0 billion. Rule 506(c) sales are limited to accredited investors; the registered notes are not. Our census of oil and gas Forms D shows the same company as the largest amount sold in that group, and our explainer on 506(b) versus 506(c) covers how those offerings differ.

Securities a retail investor can actually meet

None of these is the well plan. They are separate products, with separate documents.

SecurityKey terms from the filingsWho can buy
Series A Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Shares (NYSE American: PHXE.P)2,704,023 shares; $25.00 liquidation preference ($67.6 million); $0.625 per share each quarter, which is 10.0% a year (our arithmetic), stepping to 11.0% in year five; callable by the company at $27.50; holders cannot redeemAnyone, on the exchange; distributions are not guaranteed and rank behind all debt
Reg D and Adamantium bonds (Rule 506(c))9.0% to 16.0%, maturities up to 2037, unsecured or subordinated; no marketAccredited investors under the exemption
Registered Notes (Form S-1)9.0% to 12.0%, unsecuredPublic offering; see the prospectus suitability standards
Phoenix Flex Junior Secured Notes (effective July 7, 2026)Up to $100 million; 6.00% to 7.00%; three- to eighteen-month put intervals; junior lien behind about $812.3 million of senior debt (pro forma at March 31, 2026)Public offering
Phoenix Access Notes (Form S-1 filed October 22, 2026)Up to $500 million; 7.5% to 11.0% for two- to eleven-year maturities; $5,000 minimum; subsidiary guarantees; second liens; not yet effective, no subscriptions accepted before effectivenessSuitability, stated for any individual investment above $25,000: net worth of at least $150,000 excluding home, or income and net worth of $45,000 each

For the Access Notes the prospectus says Crescent Securities Group, Inc. will receive a fee of 0.40% of gross proceeds, plus sales commissions of 0.75% to 1.75% passed on to certain non-executive personnel who are licensed representatives, with a cap of 4.0% if increased. On $100,000 that is $1,150 for a two-year note and $2,150 for an eleven-year note (our arithmetic). Redemption before maturity is limited by a “10% Limit”; otherwise, the prospectus says, a holder may have to hold to maturity. Notes may be transferred only with the company's consent.

The 10-K says the auditors identified material weaknesses, starting with “inadequate segregation of duties within key financial areas”, and listing six in all, including ineffective IT general controls and entity-level controls. The 10-Q reports disclosure controls as not effective at June 30, 2026 for the same reason.

The 10-K also records restatements. On September 12, 2024 management determined the 2022 financial statements in its Regulation A annual report should no longer be relied on, and on March 7, 2025 it reached a similar conclusion about the 2023 audited statements and the semiannual statements of June 2024 and 2023. The company filed amended reports in September 2024 and March 2025.

Related-party items in the filings: officers and their family members bought $2.2 million of the company's bonds in the first half of 2026 (versus $1.1 million a year earlier), and held $8.3 million at June 30; Phoenix Equity Holdings, LLC owns 100% of the common equity, with Lion of Judah Capital, LLC holding a majority of the voting interests in Phoenix Equity. The company paid less than $0.1 million of interest on Lion of Judah's financing. The company is a controlled company under NYSE American rules and only its preferred shares are listed.

What the filings do not tell you

  • The covenant-basis current ratio at any month-end, and whether a fee was paid for the waivers.
  • Whether the well plan has been taken up, by how many employees, and for how large a share of the 38 wells.
  • What happened to any earlier participation or drilling programs. The 10-K mentions that the company was formerly Phoenix Capital Group Holdings, LLC, but not the results of earlier programs.
  • Whether another waiver will be needed after December 31, 2026, when the current covenant period ends.

What a reader can do with this

If you hold Phoenix bonds, notes or the preferred, read Section 9.01 of the credit agreement (Exhibit 10.1) and compare the 0.90 minimum with the next 10-Q's working capital discussion; the filing will show whether the ratio problem was one of timing, as the company says, or persistent. If you are offered the 38 wells, ask for the sentence in the filing that allows outside investors: the 8-K does not contain one. If you are considering the Access Notes, wait for the registration statement to become effective and read the final prospectus for the collateral, the subsidiary guarantees and the 10% redemption limit. Compare the 7.5% to 11.0% with what the same company pays on its older bonds (9.0% to 16.0%) and on its senior loan (10.8% average). Our guide to red flags on real estate and bond platforms lists the filings worth checking, and real estate bonds shows how other bond issuers compare.

This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.

Filing alert · free

An email when Phoenix Energy One files with the SEC

When Phoenix Energy One files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.

What happens next

The Q3 2026 Form 10-Q is due around mid-November 2026 (the company filed its Q3 2025 10-Q on November 12, 2025). It will show whether the current ratio stayed below 0.90 in the third quarter, how much the Flex Notes raised, and whether the covenant waiver through December 31, 2026 is followed by a new one. The Form S-1 for the Access Notes becomes effective only when the SEC declares it so.

Sources, all read on SEC EDGAR for CIK 1818643: Form 8-K filed October 22, 2026 (accession 0001193125-26-428937) with Exhibits 10.1 and 10.2; Forms 8-K filed August 17, 2026 (0001193125-26-354088), July 8, 2026 (0001193125-26-298554) and June 2, 2026 (0001193125-26-252461); Form 10-Q for June 30, 2026 (0001193125-26-342420) and March 31, 2026 (0001193125-26-221647); Form 10-K for 2025 (0001193125-26-110825); prospectus Form 424B4 filed July 7, 2026 (0001193125-26-297648); Form S-1 filed October 22, 2026 (0001193125-26-429061). Computations marked “our arithmetic” are ours.

Affiliate Disclosure: Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. This does not affect our ratings. Learn more.