CrowdfundedWealth
Articles · Research note

Pender Real Estate Credit Fund: Repurchases, NAV and Loan Book

By Jorge··31 min read

Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure

Quick Answer

Pender Real Estate Credit Fund (CIK 1929777; classes I1 PNDRX, I2 PNDIX, A PNDAX) is offering to repurchase up to 5% of its shares at NAV. Requests are due by 4:00 p.m. Eastern on October 20, 2026, the same day the price is set. NAV per share was $10.05 for I1, $10.05 for I2 and $10.04 for A on September 8, 2026 (Form N-23C-3 filed September 15, 2026). In the 13 offers completed since July 2023 the fund bought back between 2.16% and 6.34% of its shares each time: 6.34% (3,056,015 shares) in April 2026 and 3.11% in July 2026. At June 30, 2026 it had net assets of $478.0 million, 49 loans carried at $594.9 million with 98.7% of net assets in multifamily, and $131.7 million drawn on two bank lines. Two things the repurchase notice does not mention: shareholders were asked to vote on October 2, 2026 to put American Beacon Advisors in as manager, and no filing through October 5 reports the result; and 15 of the 17 loans that were due by June 30, 2026 now show later maturities (our arithmetic). As of October 14, 2026.

Key Takeaways

  • The September 15, 2026 notice offers 5% of shares, the Rule 23c-3 minimum, with up to 2% more at the fund's discretion. The deadline, the withdrawal cut-off and the pricing date are all 4:00 p.m. Eastern on October 20, 2026, and payment follows within 7 calendar days. On the 47.2 million shares entitled to vote at July 31, 2026, 5% is about 2.36 million shares, or about $23.7 million at $10.04 (our arithmetic).
  • The share bought back has ranged from 2.16% to 6.34% a quarter and passed 5% twice (6.00% in January 2024, 6.34% in April 2026). The reports never say how many shares were tendered. In the first half of 2026 repurchases cost $43.0 million against $50.0 million of new share sales, a net inflow of $7.0 million, against $82.7 million in 2025 (our arithmetic).
  • The book is 49 loans, 98.7% of net assets in multifamily. In the December 2025 schedule 17 loans had a stated maturity on or before June 30, 2026: 15 now show a later date, one (1810 Chestnut Street Development) is past due and under review for default, and one has left the schedule (our arithmetic). 38.1% of loan fair value matures or matured by December 31, 2026 (our arithmetic).
  • $40.3 million of loans, 8.4% of net assets, is valued by recovery analysis, up from $10.6 million six months earlier. The filing does not name them; the fair values of the loan with a 0% coupon, the loan with a 5.00% coupon and the past-due loan add up to exactly that figure (our arithmetic).
  • The October 2, 2026 meeting asked holders to approve American Beacon Advisors as manager, a seven-member board from its fund family and a new name. Pender stays as adviser, and the two fee schedules add to the current 1.45% at every asset level (our arithmetic). Charles Schwab and Co. is listed with 83% of the I1 shares and 73% of the I2 shares.
  • The order posted on EDGAR on October 5, 2026 is not an application: it grants, as of September 15, relief that lets the fund co-invest with Pender-advised private vehicles under the conditions in the application. It names no loans and sets no amounts.

CSV · 265 rows

Pender Real Estate Credit Fund: repurchase offers, NAV, loans, leverage, fees, American Beacon proxy and SEC orders, 2023-2026

265 rows from the annual and semiannual reports (Form N-CSR), fourteen repurchase notices (Form N-23C-3), the April 2026 prospectus, the August 2026 proxy statement, the co-investment application and the SEC orders: every repurchase result, NAV by class, all 49 loans, maturity extensions, bank facility terms, fees and the proposed American Beacon structure.

The October 20, 2026 offer

Every quarter the fund files a Form N-23C-3 with the letter and terms it sends shareholders; the latest was filed on September 15, 2026. It is the interval-fund notice under Rule 23c-3, and the fund's registration statement ticks the box for “Interval Fund (Registered Closed-End Fund or a Business Development Company that makes periodic repurchase offers under Rule 23c-3 under the Investment Company Act).” So this is an interval fund, not a tender-offer fund: there is no separate tender-offer document, only a standing quarterly offer. Its terms:

TermSeptember 15, 2026 noticeWhat to read into it
Offer amountUp to 5% of outstanding I1, I2 and A shares, at NAVIf more is tendered the fund may, but is not required to, buy up to 2% more; beyond that it prorates
NAV in the notice$10.05 (I1), $10.05 (I2), $10.04 (A) on September 8, 2026The price paid is NAV at 4:00 p.m. Eastern on the pricing date, not this figure
Request deadline4:00 p.m. Eastern, October 20, 2026“The Repurchase Request Deadline will be strictly observed.”
Pricing dateOctober 20, 2026, normally the deadline dayThe fund may set it up to 14 calendar days after the deadline
PaymentWithin 7 calendar days of the pricing dateWire or check, holder's choice
WithdrawalUntil 4:00 p.m. Eastern, October 20, 2026A tender can be modified or withdrawn until the deadline
Repurchase feeNone on I1 and I2; 1.00% of original price on A shares bought in amounts of $1,000,000 or more and held under 365 daysMost holders are in I1 or I2
Small holdersMay accept in full holders under $5,000,000 (I1), $100,000,000 (I2) or $2,500 (A) who tender everything, before proratingThe thresholds equal the minimum investments of each class
SuspensionOnly to protect REIT status, if the NYSE or the main market is closed or restricted, in an emergency, or by SEC orderFour listed reasons

The cover letter tells holders: “You are not required to sell any of your shares during any Repurchase Offer.” Two practical points sit in the notice. The price is unknown until the pricing date, and the notice warns that NAV “may be higher or lower” than the September 8 figure. And holders through a broker are told to contact their intermediary before submitting a request, whose own cut-off the filings do not give. That matters here because Charles Schwab and Co. is listed in the August 2026 proxy statement with 83% of I1 and 73% of I2 at July 31, 2026, so most holders come through a platform (our reading).

Thirteen completed offers, July 2023 to July 2026

The fund began offering on April 24, 2023, when it took over the portfolio of a private predecessor fund ($208.7 million of net assets in exchange for I1 and I2 shares). From the repurchase tables in its annual and semiannual reports (Form N-CSR and N-CSRS); the percentage is of shares outstanding, as printed.

Pricing dateShares repurchasedShare of sharesNote
Jul 21, 20231,177,8895.00%Semiannual note says pro rata basis
Oct 23, 20231,214,8635.00%
Jan 22, 20242,085,2746.00%Annual report note says pro rata basis
Apr 22, 20241,780,2215.00%
Jul 22, 20241,300,1764.00%A semiannual note prints 3.58%
Oct 23, 20241,310,8023.00%
Jan 22, 2025841,4902.16%An earlier note prints 952,167 shares, 2.45%
Apr 22, 2025952,1672.30%
Jul 21, 20251,826,5224.14%
Oct 20, 20251,469,2583.19%
Jan 20, 20261,212,6712.58%
Apr 21, 20263,056,0156.34%Highest of the 13
Jul 21, 20261,499,2373.11%739,545 I1 + 759,156 I2 + 536 A (our arithmetic)
Oct 20, 2026openup to 5% offeredNotice filed Sep 15, 2026

Every notice since June 2023 offers 5%, the floor in Rule 23c-3, so a result above 5% means holders tendered more than the offer and the fund chose to buy part of the excess (our reading). That happened twice: 6.00% in January 2024 and 6.34% in April 2026, both inside the 7% ceiling the 2% extra allows. The 6.34% offer, which bought 3,056,015 shares, came right after a 2.58% quarter and was followed by 3.11%.

What the filings do not give is the number of shares tendered. The notes use the phrase “pro rata basis” for July 2023, January 2024 and July 2024, but the July 2024 result is below 5%, which cannot be an oversubscribed offer, so the wording is not a reliable guide to proration. Two results are also printed two ways: July 2024 as 4.00% in the annual report table and 3.58% in the semiannual note, and January 2025 as 841,490 shares (2.16%) in the later tables against 952,167 shares (2.45%) in the first annual report that covered it. The later reports give 952,167 shares to April 2025. We show the later tables; the filings do not reconcile the two sets.

Who is paying for the exits

The reports show money in and out by class. New share sales covered the repurchases with room to spare in 2025 and only just covered them in the first half of 2026 (our arithmetic from the capital transactions statements):

PeriodShares soldShares repurchasedNet inflowRepurchased as share of sold
Year ended Dec 31, 2025$133.96 million$51.30 million$82.66 million38.3%
Six months ended Jun 30, 2026$50.05 million$43.04 million$7.00 million86.0%

Over the same six months the bank lines went from $112.0 million to $131.7 million, up $19.7 million (our arithmetic), while the fund bought $36.3 million of investments and received $12.1 million of principal back. Net assets rose from $469.7 million to $478.0 million. Paying the quarterly offers draws on new sales, loan repayments and the bank lines; the filings show all three, but do not say how much of the July 2026 repurchase of 1,499,237 shares was paid from sales, repayments or the line.

The size of the open offer follows from the share count. The proxy statement lists 19,184,031 I1, 28,021,560 I2 and 39,583 A shares entitled to vote at July 31, 2026, 47,245,174 in all, so 5% is about 2.36 million shares and about $23.7 million at $10.04, against the 3,056,015 shares bought in April (our arithmetic; the rule measures the offer against shares outstanding on the request deadline, so the true figure will differ).

The loan book at June 30, 2026

The June 30, 2026 schedule lists 49 private loans carried at $594.9 million (cost $596.5 million) and one property taken back in foreclosure, with total investments of $600.1 million, 125.5% of net assets. All of it is valued with unobservable inputs (Level 3). By property type, as printed, in percent of net assets:

Property typeLoans, Jun 30, 2026 (our count)Fair value, Jun 30, 2026Share of net assets, Jun 30, 2026Share of net assets, Dec 31, 2025
Multifamily36$471.4 million98.7%94.8%
Industrial3$47.6 million9.9%9.5%
Mixed use2$21.6 million4.5%4.1%
Storage2$17.6 million3.7%3.6%
Retail3$10.9 million2.2%2.1%
Office1$10.1 million2.1%2.0%
Assisted living1$10.1 million2.1%2.3%
Gas and service station1$5.5 million1.2%1.2%
Hospitality0nonenone0.8%
Total private debt49$594.9 million124.4%120.4%
Real estate owned (mixed use)1$5.2 million1.1%0.8%

The percentages exceed 100% because the fund borrows. Multifamily loans are 79.2% of loan fair value and 98.7% of net assets, up from 94.8% six months earlier (our arithmetic for the first figure). Five loans are 28.1% of loan fair value, 34.9% of net assets (our arithmetic): Warrior Fund I ($39.2 million), Atlanta 330 ($36.0 million), Camelot Village Apartments ($35.7 million), Farm to Market Industries ($29.5 million) and Prosper GP ($26.6 million). The fund's annual letter says it seeks “geographic diversity in the Fund’s portfolio over concentrated allocations”; at December 31, 2025 that meant 52 loans in 15 states, and the states are not named in the filings.

Coupons. The weighted-average stated coupon is 8.85% by fair value, with 30 fixed-rate loans and 19 floating-rate loans (35.4% of fair value) priced off one-month SOFR or the one-month Treasury bill (our arithmetic over the schedule). That figure includes the loan carrying a 0.00% coupon after an interest waiver and one at 5.00% under a waiver that runs to October 2026.

Maturities, and what happened to the loans that came due

The fund says its focus is originating short-term bridge loans of 12 to 36 months. Stated maturities in the June 30, 2026 schedule (our arithmetic, by fair value):

Stated maturityLoansFair valueShare of loan fair value
Already passed (March 1, 2026)1$11.1 million1.9%
July to December 202623$215.3 million36.2%
202722$322.4 million54.2%
20283$46.0 million7.7%

November 2026 alone holds $73.1 million of stated maturities (our arithmetic). The more telling test is what happened to the loans that were due in the first half. Comparing the December 31, 2025 schedule with the June 30, 2026 one, 17 loans had a stated maturity on or before June 30, 2026 (our arithmetic). Fifteen show a later maturity in June, one is unchanged and past due, and one is gone from the schedule:

BorrowerMaturity in Dec 2025 scheduleMaturity in Jun 2026 scheduleCoupon
Warrior Fund I, LLCJan 1, 2026Jan 1, 20278.75% to 11.75%
2601 Tandy ABL I Holdings, LLCFeb 1, 2026Aug 1, 20266.00% to 0.00%
Finn Equipment Leasing, LLCFeb 1, 2026Feb 1, 20278.46% to 8.75%
2201 SW NYE, LLCFeb 1, 2026Feb 1, 20278.48% to 8.75%
Riverbend PEGP, LLCFeb 1, 2026Feb 1, 20275.00% unchanged
Rose Lane ApartmentsFeb 1, 2026Feb 1, 20278.46% to 8.75%
1810 Chestnut Street Development, LLCMar 1, 2026Mar 1, 2026 (past due)12.12% to 11.80%
Grandview Apartments 1002, LLCMar 1, 2026Mar 1, 20279.25% unchanged
Wesley GP, LLCMar 1, 2026Sep 1, 20266.00% unchanged
Wattsburg Hospitality, LLCApr 1, 2026not in the schedule9.00%
Lumberton MFD, LLCMay 1, 2026May 1, 20278.75% to 8.25%
Lumberton Retail I, LLCMay 1, 2026May 1, 20278.25% unchanged
Magnolia TH, LLCMay 1, 2026May 1, 20278.25% unchanged
The Elms MT, LLCMay 1, 2026Apr 1, 202812.74% to 8.74%
Farm to Market Industries, LLCJun 1, 2026Jun 1, 20278.25% to 8.75%
LNX Uptown, LLCJun 1, 2026May 1, 20278.25% to 7.75%
PDGL Trust, LLCJun 1, 2026Jun 1, 20277.50% unchanged

The filings do not say whether these were extension options the borrowers held under the original loan terms or modifications negotiated at maturity, or what fees were charged. They do show the price of the new dates: the Warrior Fund I coupon rose three points, from 8.75% to 11.75% (its spread over one-month SOFR from 4.46% to 7.46%), while The Elms MT, extended to April 2028, fell from 12.74% to 8.74%. The loan with the past-due maturity has its own footnote: “As of June 30, 2026, 1810 Chestnut Street Development, LLC is past due on the maturity payment; the Investment Manager is reviewing for potential default.” Its principal is $13.35 million, its cost $11.37 million and its fair value $11.12 million.

Two more loans carry interest waivers granted by the fund: Tandy (an assisted-living loan, 0.00% coupon, waiver until August 2027, maturity August 1, 2026) and Riverbend (5.00%, waiver until October 2026). The one property taken back, Theos Fedro Holdings, is carried at $5.22 million against a cost of $3.6 million, a $1.62 million write-up in six months.

How the weakest loans are valued. The valuation note splits Level 3 loans into two techniques: a factor analysis with a credit-score adjustment, and a recovery analysis. $40,259,695 of private debt is valued by recovery analysis at June 30, 2026, against $10,568,253 at December 31, 2025 and no amount reported at June 30, 2025. The note does not name the loans. The fair values of Tandy ($10.12 million), Chestnut ($11.12 million) and Riverbend ($19.02 million) add up to exactly $40,259,695 (our arithmetic), and the December figure equals Tandy alone, so we read the bucket as those three loans, 6.8% of loan fair value and 8.4% of net assets. The range of the credit-score adjustment for the rest also widened, from (50) to 50 a year earlier to (100) to 300.

Origination and what is not said about quality. In 2025 the fund originated 29 loans totaling $395.9 million, about $13.7 million each, from 703 financing requests totaling $11.19 billion; 29 of 703 is 4.1% of requests (our arithmetic). The prospectus says the manager “anticipates” a weighted-average loan-to-value at or below 65%, and the annual letter says loan-to-value “strengthened by more than 1.6%” over the year, but no filing we read gives the actual loan-to-value, debt service coverage, borrower or sponsor for any loan. Unfunded commitments to borrowers were $65.4 million at June 30, 2026, the largest being $21.5 million on MavDevMan P1 and $18.4 million on Magnolia TH.

NAV per share has barely moved since the private predecessor fund became this one on April 24, 2023 at $10.00. At the 14 notice dates from June 2023 to September 2026 the NAV quoted never left the band $10.04 to $10.09 across the three classes. From the financial highlights:

PeriodI1 NAV at endI2 NAV at endI1 total returnI2 total return
Apr 24 to Dec 31, 2023$10.01$10.005.87%5.95%
Year 2024$10.05$10.058.74%9.12%
Year 2025$10.04$10.047.05%7.32%
Six months to Jun 30, 2026$10.04$10.043.70% (not annualized)3.82% (not annualized)

The flat NAV follows from how the loans are carried: at June 30, 2026 investments were $600.07 million at fair value against $600.13 million of cost (our arithmetic), a net unrealized change of negative $474,393 in the half. The annual letter explains it this way: “There was very little change in the Fund’s net asset value during the period due to positive underlying performance, age of investments and a lack of exposure to material macro impacts or impairments.” The Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index, the fund's benchmark, returned 7.30% in 2025 against 7.05% for I1 and 7.32% for I2.

Distributions against income. In 2025 the fund paid $30.28 million to shareholders against net investment income of $28.87 million, covering 95% (our arithmetic); in the first half of 2026 it paid $17.34 million against $17.84 million, covering 103% (our arithmetic). I1 paid $0.37 a share in the half, about 7.4% a year on a $10.04 NAV (our arithmetic). Of the $30.19 million of 2025 distributions on a tax basis, $169,568 was return of capital.

Class A is tiny. Its net assets were $402,318 at June 30, 2026 against $195.0 million in I1 and $282.6 million in I2; its 5.75% sales charge applies to a very small base so far.

Leverage: two bank lines and a covenant list

The fund borrows through two wholly owned subsidiaries. The lines are secured by each subsidiary's assets and guaranteed, but not secured, by the fund (N-CSRS Note 10):

FacilityCommitmentDrawn Jun 30, 2026RateMaturesCovenants
Huntington National Bank (borrower Pender Credit Holdings I)$175.0 million$112.0 millionTerm SOFR plus 2.75%, floor 4.00%; 6.59% average in the halfMar 28, 2028Tangible net worth at least $150 million; DSCR at least 1.50; liabilities to tangible net worth at most 1.00; liquidity at least $5 million
b1BANK (borrower Pender ABL I OW)$20.0 million$19.7 millionPrime minus 0.125%, floor 4.00%; 7.05% average in the halfSep 30, 2027DSCR at least 1.35; debt-to-capital at most 50%; liquidity at least $2 million

Borrowings of $131.7 million are 27.5% of net assets and 21.5% of total assets (our arithmetic), and the fund reports asset coverage of 463% against the 300% Investment Company Act minimum, down from 519% at December 31, 2025. Interest and facility costs were $4.29 million in the half, 15.4% of interest income (our arithmetic). The fund was in compliance with all covenants at June 30, 2026. Both facilities list a “change of control” as an event of default; whether the American Beacon transaction below touches that clause is not addressed in the filings we read.

The fund's own figures disagree with each other on size. Its Form N-PORT for June 30, 2026, filed August 24, 2026, reports total assets of $705.7 million, liabilities of $228.7 million and net assets of $477.0 million; the semiannual report filed ten days later reports total assets of $613.5 million, liabilities of $135.5 million and net assets of $478.0 million. The N-PORT lists 50 holdings that sum to $689.2 million, $89.1 million more than the $600.1 million of investments in the report (our arithmetic), and carries Magnolia TH at $28.0 million against $9.3 million in the report. Neither filing explains the gap; unfunded commitments of $65.4 million are smaller than the gap (our reading). Our list of interval funds uses the N-PORT total, which is why it shows borrowings at 18.7% of assets rather than the 21.5% here.

What it costs

FeeRateDollars in the six months to Jun 30, 2026
Management fee1.45% of average net assets$3,383,602
Incentive fee10% of realized pre-incentive fee net investment income, monthly$1,983,866
Loan servicing fee0.05% of month-end net assets$116,314
Distribution and servicing feeUp to 0.25% on I1 and A; none on I2$240,178
Class A sales chargeUp to 5.75% of the subscriptionnone charged in the half
Total annual expenses in the prospectus table4.26% for I1 and A; 4.01% for I2includes 1.24% of borrowing cost and 0.50% other

The manager's three fees came to $5.48 million in the half, 19.2% of the $28.63 million of total investment income (our arithmetic). The expense limit of 2.75% for I1 and A and 2.50% for I2 excludes interest, the incentive fee and loan servicing, and the prospectus says total expenses are therefore “expected to exceed” those figures. The fund reported net expenses of 4.34% of average net assets for I1 and 4.09% for I2, annualized, for the half. The manager waived nothing under the limit in the half; it voluntarily waived $199,556 of fees and expenses in 2025. Minimum initial investments are $5,000,000 (I1), $100,000,000 (I2) and $2,500 (A), with listed exceptions.

American Beacon: the October 2, 2026 vote

The proxy statement dated August 21, 2026 asked holders of record on July 31, 2026 to vote on October 2, 2026 at 9 a.m. Central in Dallas on three linked proposals. If any fails, none takes effect and Pender stays as manager under the current board.

ItemTodayIf approved
ManagerPender Capital Management, which also manages the portfolioAmerican Beacon Advisors as investment manager; Pender as adviser under a three-party agreement, with the same portfolio managers
Management fee1.45% of average daily net assetsAmerican Beacon 0.10% on the first $600 million, 0.35% on the next $2 billion, 0.30% on the next $2 billion, 0.25% above $4.6 billion
Adviser feeNone separatePender 1.35%, 1.10%, 1.15% and 1.20% over the same bands, plus the 10% incentive fee and 0.05% loan servicing fee, paid directly by the fund
Combined base fee1.45%1.45% at every band (our arithmetic); the proxy says the combined fees “will not exceed” the current ones at any asset level
Expense limit2.75% I1 and A, 2.50% I2; the proxy says it runs through August 12, 2026, the June report says May 1, 2027American Beacon limit identical in terms, at least through August 31, 2027
BoardFour trustees, three independentSeven trustees from other American Beacon funds; all current trustees expected to leave at closing
NamePender Real Estate Credit FundAmerican Beacon Pender Real Estate Credit Fund
Who pays for the proxyAmerican Beacon; the fund bears none of the transaction costs
TimingClosing expected in the fourth quarter of 2026

The proxy gives the two parties' size: American Beacon had about $65.1 billion under management at June 30, 2026 and Pender about $691 million at July 31, 2026. It says American Beacon manages no other investment company with a similar objective. Approval needs a majority of the outstanding voting securities under the 1940 Act definition (the lesser of 67% of shares present if more than 50% are present, or more than 50% of shares outstanding), which puts weight on the platform holders: Charles Schwab and Co. is listed with 15,914,655 I1 shares (83%) and 20,360,334 I2 shares (73%), and RBC Capital Markets with 54% of the A class.

One disclosed conflict deserves a plain reading. American Beacon and Pender have a separate commercial agreement “pursuant to which Pender may be entitled to receive a termination payment in certain non-cause termination scenarios” during the first three years. The fund would not pay it and it is not in the advisory agreement, but the board noted it could create a conflict for American Beacon in judging Pender.

What is not in EDGAR. The last filing through October 5, 2026 is the SEC order discussed next, and none reports the result of the October 2 vote. A September 29, 2026 filing under Rule 486 delays until October 30, 2026 the effectiveness of the July 2, 2026 prospectus update (Post-Effective Amendment No. 6), which had first been delayed on August 28. Nothing we saved shows the transaction has closed.

What the SEC co-investment order says

The last item on the fund's EDGAR page, posted October 5, 2026, is labeled an exemptive order. It is the order itself, not an application. The SEC dated it September 15, 2026 (Investment Company Act Release No. 36330, File No. 812-15981) and says the relief “is granted, effective immediately, subject to the conditions contained in the application, as amended.” The application was filed January 30, 2026 and amended July 28, 2026; a notice followed on August 19, 2026 (Release No. 36307), and no one requested a hearing.

QuestionWhat the documents say
What relief?Sections 17(d) and 57(i) of the 1940 Act and Rule 17d-1: permission for the fund and affiliated entities to take part in the same investment, a co-investment, which those rules would otherwise bar
Who asked?The fund, Pender Capital Management, PC ABL SMA 1, L.P. (a private vehicle advised by Pender), and the fund's two borrowing subsidiaries, Pender Credit Holdings I, LLC and Pender ABL I OW, LLC
Main conditionsSame class of security, price and terms for every participant; expenses shared in proportion; fees from the deal returned to participants pro rata; an allocation policy that is fair and equitable to each fund; board review of the policy and quarterly reports; before an affiliate sells, the fund is told and may sell pro rata alongside it
What the SEC foundParticipation by the funds in the proposed transactions “is on a basis no less advantageous than that of other participants”
What it does not coverTransaction fees (the application says no relief is requested for them); transactions already allowed by SEC staff no-action positions
How longUntil the SEC adopts a rule allowing co-investments of this type, when the relief expires
Earlier orderApril 11, 2023 (File No. 812-15406): multiple share classes, distribution and servicing fees and early withdrawal charges, with an exemption from Rule 23c-3 for the charges

The applicants say co-investing should let the fund join more and larger financings, gain bargaining power on creditor terms and share fixed costs. The documents do not name a single loan, a size, or an allocation between the fund and PC ABL SMA 1, and they do not say how often the fund has so far been barred from a deal. The fund's Note 12 describes an existing loan participation arrangement with one investment company also advised by Pender, under which it had sold $23.9 million of loans as of June 30, 2026 and stopped selling new ones in July 2025; the filings do not say whether that company is PC ABL SMA 1. For a holder the relevant effect is on conflicts: the conditions are the SEC's protection for a fund that now shares deals with its manager's other clients.

What the filings do not say

  • How many shares were tendered in any of the 13 offers, so whether any holder was prorated cannot be read; the fund's tables list shares bought, not shares requested.
  • The outcome of the October 2, 2026 vote, whether American Beacon has taken over, and whether the lenders' change-of-control clause applies.
  • Loan-level credit data: actual loan-to-value (only a target of 65% or below), debt service coverage, sponsor names, property locations (only “15 states”), and the extension terms and fees for the 15 loans whose maturities moved.
  • Which loans are valued by recovery analysis, and the reason Chestnut, Tandy and Riverbend are carried as they are, beyond the footnotes.
  • What happened after June 30, 2026 to the 23 loans maturing between July and December 2026, including the $73.1 million due in November, and whether the July 2026 repurchase was funded by sales, repayments or the bank lines.
  • A reconciliation of the June 30, 2026 Form N-PORT (total assets $705.7 million) with the semiannual report ($613.5 million), and of the three repurchase results printed two ways.
  • Who owns the shares held by Charles Schwab and Co., and how many holders are behind the 83% and 73% listed.

What a holder can do with this

  • If you hold through a broker or platform (most holders, on the proxy's record of Schwab's share, our reading): your intermediary sets its own cut-off ahead of 4:00 p.m. Eastern on October 20, 2026. The notice says to contact it before submitting a request, and that it may charge its own transaction fee.
  • If you hold directly: the form goes to Pender Real Estate Credit Fund, c/o UMB Fund Services, 235 West Galena Street, Milwaukee, WI 53212, to arrive by the deadline; the number in the notice is 1-877-773-7703. You can change or withdraw until then.
  • Know the price rule: the repurchase price is NAV on the pricing date, which the fund may set up to 14 days after the deadline. Since the 14 notice dates show NAV between $10.04 and $10.09, the price risk has been small so far (our reading).
  • Questions for the transfer agent or your adviser: how many shares were tendered in April and July 2026; whether the fund will use the extra 2% in October; what the fund has said to lenders about a change of manager; and whether the 1.00% class A charge applies to you.
  • Tax: the notice calls a repurchase a possible taxable event and the fund is taxed as a REIT; see K-1 vs 1099-DIV for real estate investments for how such funds report.
  • If you owned shares on July 31, 2026, the proxy says you were entitled to vote “even if that person subsequently redeems those shares.”

For other real estate credit interval funds see the list of interval funds by size and borrowing, what an interval fund is, and Thirdline Real Estate Income Fund, another small real estate interval fund that is also changing adviser in 2026.

FAQ

Filing alert · free

An email when Pender Real Estate Credit Fund files with the SEC

When Pender Real Estate Credit Fund files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.

All figures are from Pender Real Estate Credit Fund's SEC filings, read on October 14, 2026: the semiannual report on Form N-CSRS for June 30, 2026 (accession 0001213900-26-097073) and annual reports on Form N-CSR for 2023, 2024 and 2025 (accessions 0001213900-24-021017, 0001213900-25-037022 and 0001213900-26-025763), fourteen repurchase notices on Form N-23C-3 from June 2023 to September 15, 2026, the prospectus filed April 30, 2026 (0001213900-26-049981), the proxy statement filed August 21, 2026 (0001213900-26-092592), the co-investment application and amendment (0001213900-26-010306 and 0001213900-26-082365), the notice and orders (9999999997-26-001574, 9999999997-26-001575 and 9999999997-23-001626), the Rule 486 filing of September 29, 2026 (0001213900-26-104759) and the Form N-PORT for June 30, 2026 (0001193125-26-363132). The fund's latest filing on EDGAR is the SEC order posted October 5, 2026. Percentages, sums, counts and ratios marked “our arithmetic” are ours; loan counts and maturity buckets come from our parse of the printed schedules, which ties to the printed totals. The number of shares tendered in each offer and the result of the October 2, 2026 vote are not in these filings. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.

Affiliate Disclosure: Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. This does not affect our ratings. Learn more.