CrowdfundedWealth
Articles · Research note

Infrastructure Funds Compared: Apollo, EQT, K-INFRA, BXINFRA

By Jorge··20 min read

Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure

Quick Answer

Four evergreen infrastructure funds sell to wealthy US individuals and file with the SEC: Apollo Infrastructure Company (CIK 1971381), EQT Infrastructure Company (CIK 2032019), KKR's K-INFRA (CIK 1948056) and Blackstone's BXINFRA (CIK 2030772). At June 30, 2026 they held $15.9 billion of net assets (our sum). Their standard classes carry the same headline fees, 1.25% a year management and a 12.5% performance fee over a 5% hurdle, but the exits differ. Apollo, EQT and K-INFRA cap repurchases at 5% of NAV a quarter and BXINFRA at 3% of units; EQT, K-INFRA and BXINFRA charge 5% on shares held under two years, and we found no such fee in Apollo's filings. In the second quarter of 2026 repurchases were 0.19% to 0.98% of net assets (our arithmetic), and only BXINFRA's 10-Q says every request was met. EQT, which sold its first shares on February 1, 2026, has declared no distribution and expects no repurchase until after September 30, 2026. Only Apollo's Series I is taxed as a corporation; the other vehicles are partnerships that issue K-1 information. Figures are as of October 14, 2026, from filings through September 30.

Key Takeaways

  • Size, from the June 30, 2026 balance sheets: K-INFRA $7.81 billion, BXINFRA U.S. $5.22 billion, Apollo $2.01 billion, EQT $0.88 billion, $15.92 billion in total (our sum). In the first half net assets grew 49.9% at BXINFRA U.S., 24.8% at K-INFRA and 15.7% at Apollo (our arithmetic); EQT did not exist until February.
  • Fees on paper are close to identical for the standard classes. The cheaper classes depend on who sells you the fund: Apollo's A-II charges 0.50% and 5.0% performance, but only to clients of intermediaries Apollo designates, and its 10-K says “Investors may not know whether their financial intermediaries will be eligible.”
  • Exit terms are not the same. The second-quarter repurchases were 0.98% of net assets at Apollo, 0.57% at K-INFRA and 0.19% at BXINFRA (our arithmetic). Apollo's and K-INFRA's 10-Qs give shares repurchased but not shares requested; BXINFRA's says “All redemption requests were satisfied in full.”
  • Net investment income covers little or none of the payout. In the first half of 2026 net investment income was $4.7 million at Apollo against $29.1 million of distributions, minus $35.5 million at K-INFRA against $149.8 million, and minus $64.6 million at the BXINFRA Aggregator against $77.2 million. EQT declared nothing.
  • The price you transact at is not GAAP NAV. K-INFRA's Transactional NAV of $8,710.4 million at August 31, 2026 is $276.8 million above its GAAP NAV (our arithmetic), mostly $243.1 million of servicing and distribution fees that GAAP books up front (2.8% of Transactional NAV, our arithmetic).
  • Holdings are concentrated and not equally named. K-INFRA's FiberCop and Vantage Towers are 8.2% each, Apollo's Pembina Gas Infrastructure is 8.5%, EQT has 34.9% of net assets in money market funds, and BXINFRA's schedule lists code-named holding vehicles such as Mercury Co-Invest and Poseidon Holdco I, each 11% or more.

CSV · 222 rows

Apollo, EQT, KKR and Blackstone evergreen infrastructure funds: size, fees, repurchases, NAV, payout, leverage, holdings and tax, 2025-2026

222 rows from four 10-Ks, four June 2026 10-Qs and the August 2026 NAV 8-Ks: net assets and Transactional NAV, fees by class, repurchase limits and results, income and distributions, debt and cash, largest holdings, tax treatment and our arithmetic. One accession number per sourced row.

The four funds, one table

All four are holding-company or feeder structures that buy stakes in infrastructure businesses, sell shares monthly at a Transactional NAV, and repurchase quarterly. They are not mutual funds, interval funds or BDCs. This page covers what only the filings show side by side; each fund's own record is on its page for K-INFRA and BXINFRA, and the wider field is in our evergreen fund comparison and plain-English guide.

Fund (SEC registrant)Net assets, Jun 30, 2026Growth in first halfTransactional NAV, Aug 31, 2026NAV per share, Aug 31, 2026
Apollo Infrastructure Company LLC (1971381)$2.01 billion15.7%$2.14 billionSeries I A-II $29.22, I shares $28.58; Series II A-II $30.19, I shares $29.57
EQT Infrastructure Company LLC (2032019)$0.88 billionBegan Feb 1, 2026$1.08 billionClass I $28.63, Class A-I $28.82
KKR Infrastructure Conglomerate LLC, K-INFRA (1948056)$7.81 billion24.8%$8.71 billionClass I-Series 1 $30.90, Class S $30.88
Blackstone Infrastructure Strategies L.P., BXINFRA U.S. (2030772)$5.22 billion (Aggregator $5.63 billion)49.9%About $6.3 billion for BXINFRAClass I Series I $30.78, Class S $30.33

A naming point: the filer behind the “EQT Nexus” marketing name is EQT Infrastructure Company LLC, abbreviated EQIC. The word Nexus does not appear in its 10-K, its June 2026 10-Q or its September 2026 8-K, so a search of EDGAR for “Nexus” will not find it. BXINFRA is built in layers: BXINFRA U.S., a tax-exempt feeder (BXINFRA (TE)) and the Aggregator that actually holds the investments, with BXINFRA U.S. investing all or substantially all of its assets through the Aggregator.

Who can buy, and the minimum nobody prints

Apollo, EQT and K-INFRA sell to accredited investors under Regulation D, and to non-US persons under Regulation S. BXINFRA's bar is higher: its investors must be both accredited investors and qualified purchasers, a defined status under the 1940 Act.

No filing states a minimum initial investment for the standard classes. The only dollar floors in the four sets of filings are these: BXINFRA's Class I-Series II requires $50 million and Series III $250 million; K-INFRA's new Class I-Series 2, 3 and 4 (designated July 2, 2026) have “a higher minimum initial investment and subject to certain additional restrictions, including a minimum holding period,” with no amount given; and EQT and K-INFRA each state a $1,000 minimum account balance after a partial repurchase. Minimums for ordinary classes sit in each fund's private placement memorandum, which is not on EDGAR.

What each class costs

FundManagement fee (annual, on NAV)Performance feeServicing and distributionUpfrontCheaper classes
Apollo1.25% on S and I; 1.00% on F-S and F-I12.5% on S and I, 9.0% on F, over a 5.0% hurdle with high water mark and catch-up0.85% on S and F-S; none on I, F-I, A-IIS and F-S: commission up to 3.0% plus dealer-manager fee up to 0.5%A-II: 0.50% and 5.0% performance. A-I: 0.75% to Dec 31, 2026 then 1.00%; 7.5% then 9.0%. Only through designated intermediaries
EQT1.25% on I, D, S, E12.5% over a 5.0% hurdle, high water mark, 100% catch-up0.85% on S and A-S; 0.25% on D and A-D; none on I and A-IS and A-S: load up to 3.00%, dealer-manager fee 0.50%Founder classes: 1.00% for 33 months, waived for the first 9, then 1.25%
K-INFRA1.25% on D, I, S; 1.00% for 60 months from June 1, 2023 on older U, R-D, R-S, R classes, then 1.25%12.5% over a 5.0% hurdle, high water mark, 100% catch-up0.85% on S, R-S, U (0.60% distribution plus 0.25% servicing); 0.25% on D and R-DClass S: load up to 3.00% plus dealer-manager fee 0.50%Class I-Series 2, 3, 4 from July 2, 2026 carry management fees that differ from Class I; amounts not in the 8-K
BXINFRA1.25% on Class I-Series I, charged at the Aggregator12.5% over a 5% hurdle, high water mark, 100% catch-up0.85% on Class S; 0.25% on Class D; none on Class INo rate statedSeries II 1.05% ($50 million minimum); Series III 0.95% ($250 million minimum)

Two things the table hides. First, at Apollo and EQT the cheaper classes are tied to the seller: Apollo says its Anchor shares “are being offered only to clients of certain financial intermediaries designated by the Company or the Dealer Manager,” and EQT names founder classes with a lower fee. For Apollo, the fee you pay can depend on the intermediary you came through, not only on your check size. Second, fee ratios are reported at different levels. BXINFRA U.S. reports total expenses of 0.04% for the first half of 2026, but that excludes the Aggregator, where the same class shows 2.49% (not annualized), including 1.45% of performance allocation. K-INFRA's Class I-Series 1 shows 1.22% (not annualized), 0.57 points of it performance allocation, and Apollo's A-II shares 1.50% annualized.

Dollars booked in the first half of 2026 (our arithmetic where summed):

FundManagement feePerformance feeOffsets
Apollo$1.92 million, net of special fees$5.45 millionIncluded in the net figure
EQT$2.40 million gross, $0.44 million after a $1.96 million waiver$8.31 millionManager reimbursed $6.72 million of $17.34 million of operating expenses
K-INFRA$42.98 million$39.27 million, $82.24 million together$21.85 million of credits for KKR's own deal fees
BXINFRA Aggregator$30.62 million, no waiver in 2026$69.32 million, $99.94 million togetherNone shown

How you get out

FundQuarterly limitFee for leaving earlyLatest completed windowRequests disclosed?
Apollo5.0% of aggregate NAV; may repurchase fewer or noneNone found in the 10-K or June 10-QMay 11, 2026: 692,971 shares at $28.31 average, $19.6 million for the quarter. Aug 10, 2026: $9.96 millionNo, only shares repurchased
EQT5% of aggregate NAV per calendar quarter5% inside 24 months; not on Class E or TNone yet. First repurchases not expected until after Sep 30, 2026Not applicable yet
K-INFRA5% of aggregate NAV per calendar quarter5.0% inside 24 monthsMay 2026: 1,482,013 shares at $29.96, $44.4 million. Aug 5, 2026: 1,576,524 shares, $47.6 million net of a $0.5 million feeNo, only shares repurchased
BXINFRA U.S.3% of units per quarter5% on units held under two yearsApr 15 to May 14, 2026: 356,059 units, $9.7 million net of the deductionYes: “All redemption requests were satisfied in full.”

Measured against June 30 net assets, the second-quarter repurchases were 0.98% at Apollo, 0.57% at K-INFRA and 0.19% at BXINFRA, and the August windows 0.50% at Apollo and 0.61% at K-INFRA (our arithmetic). The caps are measured on average NAV, so these are indicators, not usage rates. All four are far below the cap, which is what a fund taking in new money looks like: first-half share sales were $387.8 million at Apollo and $711.5 million since February at EQT.

Three terms matter more than the cap. At K-INFRA, if requests exceed the limit the board may run a tender offer for the excess shares “at or about a 10% discount to the most recent NAV available prior to the commencement of the tender offer.” At EQT, the sponsor's own Class E shares, $111.2 million or 12.7% of net assets (our arithmetic), are repurchased monthly in an amount equal to net new subscriptions less plan repurchases, outside the 5% limit, so on our reading EQT AB group is repaid from incoming investor money. And at BXINFRA, unfilled requests do not roll over: “Unsatisfied redemption requests will not be automatically carried over to the next redemption period.”

The price is Transactional NAV, not GAAP NAV

Every fund sells and repurchases at a Transactional NAV that differs from the NAV in its audited accounts. The August 31, 2026 bridges, in millions:

FundGAAP NAVAdded back to reach Transactional NAVTransactional NAV
Apollo$2,122.3$19.6 deferred tax liabilities excluded (0.9%)$2,141.9
EQT$1,079.2$5.6 accrued servicing fees$1,084.8
K-INFRA$8,433.6$243.1 servicing and distribution fees, $20.1 deferred taxes of certain subsidiaries, $13.7 unamortized financing and acquisition costs (2.8% in total for fees)$8,710.4
BXINFRANot shown in the 8-KOrganization and offering costs spread over 60 months from Jan 1, 2026; servicing fees as accrued; some contingent tax liabilities may not be recognizedAbout $6.3 billion

K-INFRA's exhibit says GAAP accrues servicing and distribution fees “for the estimated life of the shares as an offering cost at the time we sell Class S Shares,” while Transactional NAV recognizes them monthly as they accrue. The $243 million at K-INFRA is that difference. The exclusion of deferred taxes is a judgment: Apollo's exhibit describes them as liabilities “not expected to be incurred.”

What they pay out, and what pays for it

FundTotal income, H1 2026Net investment income, H1 2026Distributions declared, H1 2026Latest distribution per shareYield on Aug 31 NAV
Apollo$35.7 million$4.7 million, after $13.4 million of income taxes$29.1 millionSeries I A-II $0.2196, Series II A-II $0.2271 (record Sep 30, 2026)3.0%
EQT$3.9 million of interestMinus $6.7 millionNone: “The Company did not declare or pay any distributions from inception through June 30, 2026.”NoneNone
K-INFRA$50.3 millionMinus $35.5 million$149.8 millionClass I-Series 1 $0.33 a quarter4.3%
BXINFRA Aggregator$58.7 millionMinus $64.6 million$77.2 million, $46.4 million of it reinvestedClass I Series I $0.2192 and $0.2191 for the two quarters2.8%

Yields are four times the latest quarterly rate over the August 31 NAV (BXINFRA: twice the first-half rate), our arithmetic. Income covered 122% of distributions at Apollo, 33.6% at K-INFRA and 76.0% at the BXINFRA Aggregator (our arithmetic); the rest is funded from unrealized gains, which is how a fund with negative net investment income pays a distribution. Net investment income is after the performance allocation, which accrues when NAV rises: $69.3 million at the Aggregator in the half, 2.3 times its management fee (our arithmetic).

Reported first-half total returns are on different bases and should not be ranked: BXINFRA Class I Series I 10.42%, Apollo A-II 3.85% in Series I and 4.38% in Series II, K-INFRA Class I-Series 1 3.51%, and EQT Class I 6.23% for April to June, its first full quarter. Apollo's two series differ by 0.53 points, and Series I is the one taxed as a corporation (our reading of the gap).

Debt and cash

FundDebt at June 30, 2026FacilityCash and money market funds
Apollo$255.0 million drawn, 12.7% of net assets (our arithmetic)$400 million revolver at SOFR plus 2.95%, matures Jan 12, 2029Cash $171.5 million, 8.5% of net assets
EQTNone: “we had no indebtedness”None described$305.7 million in money market funds, 34.9% of net assets
K-INFRANone drawn$1.55 billion revolver, upsized June 24, 2026; $9.0 million of interest expense in the half$1,212.2 million in money market funds, 15.6% of net assets
BXINFRA Aggregator$345.0 million borrowings plus $58.0 million repurchase agreements, 7.2% of net assets (our arithmetic)Interest expense $8.2 million in the halfCash $124.2 million, 2.2% of net assets

K-INFRA reports $9.0 million of interest expense in the half with nothing drawn at June 30, and EQT held 34.9% of net assets in money market funds, which is why its income is only interest.

What they own

FundLargest named positions, Jun 30, 2026MixInvested, % of net assets
ApolloPembina Gas Infrastructure $171.2 million (8.5%); Eagle Creek $159.7 million (8.0%); Novus Holdings Parent $144.3 million (7.2%); Watco $101.3 million (5.0%)Loans are 22.8% of net assets104.7%
EQTScale Microgrids 10.77%; Steel River Energy Center 10.68%; Kelda Holdings (Yorkshire Water) 8.37%; McNair 8.05%; Arium Networks 5.71%Energy and environmental 45.77%; technology 16.63%; North America 51.06%, Europe 14.75%65.81% in twelve companies, 34.88% in money market funds
K-INFRAFiberCop $644.2 million (8.2%); Vantage Towers $639.9 million (8.2%); Grove Education Partners $602.8 million (7.7%); Refresco $406.1 million (5.2%); Greenvolt $388.5 million (5.0%)Europe 41.8%, UK 16.6%, North America 22.4%, Asia Pacific 8.2%89.0%, plus 15.6% in money market funds
BXINFRA AggregatorMercury Co-Invest L.P. $645.0 million (11.5%); Poseidon Holdco I L.P. $632.8 million (11.2%); Eucalyptus I HoldCo $454.7 million (8.1%); Infrastructure Investments L.P., an affiliated fund, $997.0 million (17.7%)Equity 84.2%, debt 23.7%107.9%

Apollo, EQT and K-INFRA name operating companies. BXINFRA's schedule names holding vehicles instead, and 17.7% of net assets sits in an affiliated Blackstone fund whose own mix the filing gives only as 46.0% digital, 28.0% energy and 26.0% transportation. K-INFRA also says it purchased an interest for $245.8 million from an affiliated KKR vehicle in the first half, alongside a third-party investor, a related-party transaction a buyer should read in context.

Tax: K-1 or corporation

FundTax status in the filingWhat it says about forms
Apollo“Series I is treated as a corporation for U.S. federal income tax purposes, and Series II is treated as a partnership”Series II Schedules K-1 within 90 calendar days of year end, possibly on estimates. The filing does not name the form Series I holders get
EQTPartnershipK-1 information 75 days after year end, may be delayed
K-INFRAPartnershipK-1 information 75 days after year end, may be delayed
BXINFRABXINFRA U.S. is a partnership; the TE feeder is for tax-exempt and non-US investorsMentions delays in “U.S. Schedule K-1s or their equivalent”; no day count in the passage we read

For when K-1s actually arrive, see when K-1s are due and K-1 versus 1099-DIV. Which Apollo series you hold decides the form, and the series is on your account statement.

What the filings do not say

  • Minimum investment for the standard classes of all four funds (see above).
  • Requests versus repurchases at Apollo and K-INFRA. Only BXINFRA says whether every request was met.
  • Which intermediaries qualify for Apollo's Anchor and Founder classes, or for EQT's founder classes.
  • The companies behind BXINFRA's code-named vehicles, and what the affiliated fund beneath 17.7% of its net assets charges.
  • Any distribution policy at EQT and any repurchase history, because neither has started.
  • A like-for-like expense ratio. The funds report them at different levels and on different bases.

What a holder or buyer can do with this

  • Read your account statement for the exact class and, at Apollo, the series. That sets fees, tax form and, for new classes, minimums.
  • Ask your intermediary whether you qualify for a cheaper class, and in writing which tier of fees applies.
  • If you might need the money inside two years, compare the 5% early fee at EQT, K-INFRA and BXINFRA with Apollo's lack of one, and remember each fund may repurchase less than requested.
  • Compare net investment income with the distribution before treating the yield as income.
  • Plan for K-1 timing and possible extensions if you hold a partnership class.

Other infrastructure vehicles are covered in Ares Core Infrastructure, Brookfield Infrastructure Income and Hamilton Lane Private Infrastructure. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.

FAQ

Filing alert · free

An email when evergreen infrastructure funds (Apollo, EQT, KKR, Blackstone) files with the SEC

When evergreen infrastructure funds (Apollo, EQT, KKR, Blackstone) files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.

All figures are from SEC filings read on EDGAR on October 14, 2026: the FY2025 Forms 10-K of Apollo Infrastructure Company (0001193125-26-132670), EQT Infrastructure Company (0001193125-26-134921), K-INFRA (0001948056-26-000023) and BXINFRA U.S. (0001193125-26-096453); the June 2026 Forms 10-Q (0001193125-26-349987, 0001193125-26-351941, 0001948056-26-000065, 0002030772-26-000017); the August 2026 NAV 8-Ks and exhibits (0001193125-26-402724, 0001193125-26-399360, 0001948056-26-000074, 0002030772-26-000026); Apollo's September 30, 2026 distribution 8-K (0001193125-26-409249); and K-INFRA's July 2, 2026 8-K (0001948056-26-000058). Sums, percentages, yields and coverage ratios are our arithmetic. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.

Affiliate Disclosure: Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. This does not affect our ratings. Learn more.