CrowdfundedWealth
Articles · Research note

Blue Owl Technology Income Corp 10-Q: NAV $9.85, Net Assets $2.64 Billion, Fund Paid 12.8% of Tender Requests

By Jorge··17 min read

Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure

Vehicle file: Blue Owl Technology Income Corp. — assets, distributions, repurchases and every filing, as filed with the SEC.Open the file →

Quick Answer

Blue Owl Technology Income Corp. (OTIC, SEC CIK 1869453), a non-traded business development company (BDC) that lends mainly to software companies, reported in its Form 10-Q filed November 5, 2026 a net asset value (NAV) of $9.85 per share in Class S, D and I at September 30, 2026, against $10.38 at December 31, 2025. Net assets were $2,640.2 million, down $940.0 million (26.3%) in nine months, while NAV per share fell only 5.1% (our arithmetic): the rest of the shrinkage is money that left. The 10-Q shows $980.1 million paid for 97.0 million repurchased shares in 2026, and the September offer (Schedule TO-I/A, accession 0001628280-26-067330) bought 12.8% of the 108.6 million shares tendered (as of November 7, 2026).

Investments were $5,035.1 million at fair value against $5,201.5 million at amortized cost, a gap of $166.4 million, or $0.62 a share (our arithmetic); at December 31, 2025 they were at cost to within $0.5 million. Net investment income of $179.0 million covered 95.4% of the $187.6 million of distributions declared (our arithmetic). Asset coverage was 212% (223% at December 31, 2025) and net leverage 0.86x debt-to-equity, below the fund's 0.90x to 1.25x target. The third quarter was the first of 2026 in which NAV rose: $9.70 at June 30 to $9.85, on $47.5 million of unrealized gains the 10-Q attributes to tightening software spreads.

Key Takeaways

  • Net assets fell from $3,580.1 million at December 31, 2025 to $2,640.2 million at September 30, 2026, minus 26.3%. Shares outstanding fell from 344.9 million to 268.0 million, minus 22.3%, and NAV per share from $10.38 to $9.85, minus 5.1% (our arithmetic). Repurchases of $980.1 million are 104% of the net decline; income, reinvested distributions and new share sales almost offset the rest.
  • Requests have run near 40% of the fund each quarter against a 5% limit, and fills have been 14.380% (March), 13.1% (June) and 12.8% (September). Holders tendered 108,556,457 shares in September; OTIC accepted 13,926,862 and 94.6 million went unfilled (our arithmetic), about $932 million at $9.85.
  • Fair value is $166.4 million below cost, $0.62 a share (our arithmetic), against $213.3 million below at June 30. Second-lien debt is marked 20.6% under cost; first-lien debt 2.7% under cost (our arithmetic).
  • Income covers the payout only about 95%. Nine-month net investment income was $179.0 million against $187.6 million of distributions, and per Class I share $0.63 against $0.67. Total investment income fell 19.6% in the quarter against a year earlier to $120.7 million (our arithmetic).
  • Two companies are on non-accrual: $33.9 million at amortized cost (0.7% of cost) and $13.5 million at fair value (0.3%). Rating-3 loans rose to 7.5% of fair value from 5.7% in December.
  • Leverage went up as the equity base shrank: asset coverage 212% from 223%, and debt of $2,316.1 million is 88% of net assets (our arithmetic) while the portfolio shrank 18.9%. The fund funded its exits by selling and collecting loans: $1,298.7 million of proceeds against $246.8 million of purchases in nine months.
  • The 10-Q's repurchase table and the final tender amendment differ for September by 32,801 shares and about $0.3 million; we use each for what it states.

CSV · 195 rows

Blue Owl Technology Income Corp: Q3 2026 10-Q balance sheet, NAV, net assets bridge, 2026 tender requests and fills, cost versus fair value, credit, income and leverage

195 rows from the Form 10-Q for September 30, 2026, the June 30 10-Q, the Form 8-K of October 23, 2026 and the Schedule TO-I/A filings of 2026: balance sheets, NAV and shares by class, the net assets bridge, four tender offers, cost against fair value by instrument, ratings, non-accruals, income, activity, debt and portfolio statistics. Form and accession number on every row.

Which filings say what

This page reads the quarterly report. The history of seventeen tender offers, the monthly NAV series, fees and the difference between OTIC and the listed OTF are on our OTIC redemptions page; we do not repeat them.

FilingFiledSEC accessionWhat it contains
Form 10-Q, September 30, 2026Nov 5, 20260001869453-26-000066Balance sheet, statements of operations and changes in net assets, schedule of investments, repurchase table, ratings, non-accruals, debt, subsequent events
Schedule TO-I/A (final amendment)Oct 26, 20260001628280-26-067330Result of the offer that expired Sep 30, 2026: 108,556,457 shares tendered, 13,926,862 accepted, $137,179,587
Form 8-K (Items 3.02, 8.01)Oct 23, 20260001869453-26-000063NAV of $9.85 at Sep 30, 2026, aggregate NAV of $2.6 billion, net leverage 0.86x, liquidity $1.2 billion, distribution of $0.074775
Form 10-Q, June 30, 2026Aug 6, 20260001869453-26-000053The June 30 balance sheet used for the quarter-on-quarter comparisons below

Where $940 million of net assets went

Net assets are what the shareholders own after debt. The statement of changes in net assets lets the nine months be rebuilt line by line; the lines add exactly to the closing figure.

Line (USD millions)Nine months to Sep 30, 2026Third quarter 2026
Net assets at start of period3,580.12,701.3
Net investment income+179.0+57.9
Net change in unrealized gain (loss)-159.4+47.5
Net realized gain (loss)+6.7-1.8
Distributions declared-187.6-60.4
New shares sold for cash+116.9+6.9
Distributions reinvested+84.6+26.3
Shares repurchased-980.1-137.5
Net assets at end of period2,640.22,640.2

The first column is the 10-Q's own nine-month statement. In the third quarter the fund lost another $61.1 million of net assets: income and the unrealized gain of $47.5 million were smaller than the $137.5 million paid for shares plus distributions net of reinvestment (our arithmetic). Over nine months, new share sales were $116.9 million against $651.8 million in the same months of 2025, and the repurchase line was 8.4 times new money (our arithmetic).

All three classes carry the same NAV per share, so the class matters only for fees and sales load.

DateNAV per share (S, D, I)Net assets (USD millions)Shares outstanding (millions)
Dec 31, 2025$10.383,580.1344.9
Mar 31, 2026$9.82not in our sourcesnot in our sources
Jun 30, 2026$9.702,701.3278.5
Sep 30, 2026$9.852,640.2268.0
Nov 2, 2026 (cover page)not statednot stated269.6

The March 31 price is the purchase price of the March tender, from the 10-Q repurchase table. The share counts are the sums of the three classes (our arithmetic). Class D shrank from 2,059,316 to 182,467 shares: the 10-Q says that on April 2, 2026 about 80% of the Class D shares were converted into Class I. The cover-page count of 269.6 million is 1.6 million higher than at September 30 (our arithmetic); the September tender was already deducted at September 30 as a payable of $137.2 million, and the filing does not reconcile the two counts.

The four 2026 tender offers: requested against bought

The fund says it intends to limit each quarterly tender offer to no more than 5.00% of its shares; the table is from the Schedule TO-I/A of each offer.

Offer expiredShares tenderedShares acceptedShare of tendered acceptedPriceCash paid
Jan 8, 202650,787,512all validly tendered100%$10.38$527.2 million (SC TO-I/A)
Mar 31, 2026119,934,13517,246,88114.380%$9.82$169.4 million
Jun 30, 2026109,888,74914,438,90613.1%$9.70$140.1 million
Sep 30, 2026108,556,45713,926,86212.8%$9.85$137.2 million

The tendered shares are the sums of Class S, D and I in each filing (our arithmetic). The fund states the requests as 40.4%, 38.1% and 39% of shares outstanding at the preceding quarter-end. About 102.7 million shares in March, 95.4 million in June and 94.6 million in September were not bought (our arithmetic). The 10-Q's repurchase table shows $533.2 million for the January offer where the Schedule TO-I/A says $527.2 million, and 13,959,663 shares for September where the final amendment says 13,926,862; the 10-Q does not explain either difference.

Blue Owl's larger sister fund had a different September. Blue Owl Credit Income Corp. (OCIC) saw requests of 16.8% of its shares and accepted 29.8% of them, $931.1 million (Schedule TO-I/A, accession 0001628280-26-067327); our OCIC page has the quarterly series. For OTIC, requests of 39% against a 5% limit leave a fill near one-eighth whatever the NAV does.

What that means for 10,000 shares (our arithmetic)

A holder of 10,000 shares who asked to sell every remaining share in each of the March, June and September offers, and was filled at the exact proportions above:

OfferFillShares soldCash at the offer priceShares left
Mar 31, 2026 ($9.82)14.38%1,438$14,1218,562
Jun 30, 2026 ($9.70)13.14%1,125$10,9137,437
Sep 30, 2026 ($9.85)12.83%954$9,3986,483
Total35.2% sold3,517$34,4326,483 worth $63,856 at $9.85

This ignores the January offer, distributions received and any fee or deduction in the offer terms; it only applies the filed fill rates to a round number.

Cost against fair value: a $166 million gap

At fair value the 10-Q's schedule shows what the fund's valuation committee says the loans are worth now; amortized cost is what the fund paid, adjusted for repayments and discounts. When the first is below the second, the NAV already reflects a loss that has not been realized.

Instrument (USD millions)Amortized cost Sep 30, 2026Fair value Sep 30, 2026Fair value minus costDec 31, 2025: fair value minus cost
First-lien senior secured debt4,504.94,382.1-122.8-3.9
Second-lien senior secured debt255.7203.0-52.7-16.3
Unsecured debt64.563.8-0.7+0.3
Preferred equity191.6173.7-17.9-3.9
Common equity84.3109.0+24.7+21.4
Specialty finance equity84.088.3+4.3+3.2
Joint ventures16.515.2-1.3-0.2
Total5,201.55,035.1-166.4+0.5

The gap is 3.2% of cost and 6.3% of net assets (our arithmetic). At June 30 it was $213.3 million; the quarter's $47.5 million of unrealized gains closed about a fifth of it. For tax purposes the 10-Q puts the net unrealized loss at $105.0 million (gross losses $169.9 million, gross gains $64.9 million) on a tax cost basis of $5.1 billion. Nothing in the filing says these marks are wrong; they are the fund's own estimates and no market price exists for the loans.

Credit: ratings and non-accruals

The adviser rates each loan from 1 to 5 each quarter; 1 is the best, 5 means loss of principal is expected.

RatingFair value Sep 30, 2026 (USD millions)ShareShare at Dec 31, 2025
1814.316.2%11.3%
23,830.876.0%82.8%
3376.57.5%5.7%
413.50.3%0.2%
500.0%0.0%

Two portfolio companies are on non-accrual: $33.9 million at amortized cost (0.7%) and $13.5 million at fair value (0.3%), so the fund marks them at about 40 cents on the dollar of cost (our arithmetic). At June 30 the figures were $33.6 million and $15.3 million, and at December 31, 2025 $18.8 million and $15.5 million. The 10-Q also reports an average annual gain/(loss) ratio of 0.05%. Where the pressure shows is not in defaults but in the middle of the scale: $376.5 million of loans at rating 3, $21.9 million more than in December while the book shrank (our arithmetic). The portfolio is 87.0% first-lien debt (51.3% unitranche) with 169 companies; application software is 15.5% of fair value, systems software 13.8% and health care technology 13.2%.

Income against the payout

USD millionsQ3 2026Q3 2025Nine months 2026Nine months 2025
Total investment income120.7150.1378.0433.5
Net investment income57.974.1179.0222.0
Distributions declared60.474.7187.6221.7
Net investment income as share of distributions96.0%99.2%95.4%100.2%

The coverage ratios are our arithmetic. Per share, the financial highlights give nine-month net investment income of $0.57 for Class S and $0.63 for Class I against distributions of $0.61 and $0.67. The monthly gross distribution stayed at $0.074775 a share, and on November 3, 2026 the board declared it for three more months, to a record date of January 29, 2027; at $9.85 that is 9.1% a year (our arithmetic), the rate the October 8-K also gives. Interest income fell $29.0 million in the quarter, which the 10-Q puts mainly on a debt portfolio $971.6 million smaller than a year earlier; paydown fees were $6.7 million against $16.0 million for nine months. Paid-in-kind (PIK) interest and dividends, which accrue rather than pay cash, were $36.3 million of the nine months' income (our sum).

The one thing that changed this quarter

For two quarters the story was the NAV falling: $10.38 to $9.82 at March 31 and $9.70 at June 30. In the third quarter it turned. The 10-Q says the net unrealized gain of $47.5 million was "primarily driven by an increase in the fair value of certain debt and equity positions due to tightening spreads in the software industry", and for the nine months that the net unrealized loss came from "credit spreads widening in the software industry in the first two quarters of the year partially offset by tightening spreads in the third quarter". NAV rose $0.15.

What did not turn is the size of the fund and the queue. Gross originations were $40.7 million in the quarter against $1,040.2 million a year earlier; the fund sold or collected $132.0 million of principal. Net leverage of 0.86x is under its own 0.90x to 1.25x target because debt was repaid to meet the repurchases, with $488.9 million of net repayments in nine months and a further $75.0 million of notes prepaid on October 15. After September 30 and through November 2 the fund issued 728,725 Class I and 17,767 Class S shares, about $7.4 million, and the cover page shows 269.6 million shares. The filing sets liquidity at $759.3 million of available credit plus $73.0 million of cash, and the October 8-K at $1.2 billion including liquid Level 2 assets.

What the filings do not tell us

  • The date and size of the next tender. No Schedule TO for a fourth-quarter offer is on EDGAR as of November 7, 2026. The four 2026 offers opened on November 26, February 27, May 26 and August 26 (10-Q repurchase table).
  • Whether the fill rate will move. It has gone 14.380%, 13.1%, 12.8% while requests stayed near 40%; the 10-Q repeats that the board can suspend, modify or end the program at any time.
  • The October NAV. It comes in the monthly 8-K, typically around the 23rd.
  • Why the 10-Q repurchase table and the final amendment differ for January and September.
  • Any market price. There is none; the only exit the filings describe is the quarterly tender at NAV.

What a reader can do with this

  • If you hold OTIC and want out: the filed fill rate is the number to plan with, not the NAV. At 12.8%, asking to sell $100,000 would bring about $12,800 per offer (our arithmetic).
  • If you are deciding whether to resubmit: compare the fill with the gap above. The fund's own filing marks the book $166.4 million under cost, while three quarters of tender requests have been refused in part.
  • If you hold through a broker: ask which class you hold. NAV is the same, but Class S carries a servicing fee deducted from the distribution ($0.067664 net against $0.074775 gross on the October declaration).
  • If you are comparing: our private credit redemptions tracker and the list of non-traded BDCs put OTIC next to funds that filled more.
  • Taxes: the 10-Q shows a $105.0 million net unrealized loss for tax purposes at the fund level; what a shareholder owes on a sale depends on their own basis, which no filing gives.

If a large share of your savings sits in one private credit fund whose exit is paid out at about one-eighth of requests, it may be worth a conversation with a qualified adviser about how that position fits the rest of your holdings.

FAQ

Filing alert · free

An email when Blue Owl Technology Income Corp files with the SEC

When Blue Owl Technology Income Corp files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.

All figures are from SEC EDGAR filings of Blue Owl Technology Income Corp. (CIK 1869453) read on November 7, 2026: the Forms 10-Q for September 30, 2026 (accession 0001869453-26-000066) and June 30, 2026 (0001869453-26-000053); the Form 8-K of October 23, 2026 (0001869453-26-000063); the Schedule TO-I/A filings of January 29, April 27, July 24 and October 26, 2026 (0001628280-26-003928, 0001628280-26-027573, 0001628280-26-049599 and 0001628280-26-067330); and, for OCIC, the Schedule TO-I/A of October 26, 2026 (0001628280-26-067327). The last filing on this CIK was the Form 10-Q of November 5, 2026. Percentages, sums, gaps and coverage ratios labelled “our arithmetic” are ours. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.

Affiliate Disclosure: Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. This does not affect our ratings. Learn more.