BlackRock Private Credit Fund 10-Q: NAV $23.53 at Sep 30, 2026, 3,193,088 Shares Tendered and Paid in Full
Some links pay us a referral fee; each one says so. Disclosure
Quick Answer
BlackRock Private Credit Fund (SEC CIK 1902649), a non-traded business development company (BDC), reported in its Form 10-Q filed November 6, 2026 a net asset value (NAV) of $23.53 per share at September 30, 2026 (June 30, 2026: $23.49; December 31, 2025: $23.95). Its Schedule TO-I/A filed November 5, 2026 is the final result of the September tender offer: 3,193,088 shares validly tendered, 100% accepted, priced at $23.53, with $75,124,957.22 paid on or about October 30, 2026 (as of November 7, 2026). The fund’s September 11 estimate of the same 3,193,088 shares was right, and nothing was prorated: the June offer, which accepted 3,522,433 of 3,701,881 shares tendered (95.2%, our arithmetic), is the only prorated offer on the fund’s EDGAR record in our October history page.
Net assets were $1,603,204,835 on 68,137,837 shares at September 30, $34.9 million less than at June 30 (our arithmetic), because the $82,721,401 paid for the June offer in July was $37.2 million more than the quarter’s cash subscriptions and reinvested distributions (our arithmetic). Net investment income of $35.8 million equals the dividends paid, but it is after $3.9 million of adviser expense support and $0.5 million of incentive-fee waivers; without them it covers 87.8% (our arithmetic). Debt was $990.5 million against asset coverage of 260% (June 30: 264%), and the cover page counts 65,637,852 shares on November 6, 2026.
Key Takeaways
- The September offer is closed and paid in full. The Schedule TO-I/A of November 5, 2026 (Final Amendment) says 3,193,088 shares were validly tendered and not withdrawn, that the fund “accepted for purchase 100% of the Shares of the Fund that were validly tendered and not withdrawn,” at a NAV of $23.53, and paid $75,124,957.22 in total on or about October 30, 2026. The limit was 3,486,374 shares, so 293,286 shares of room were left (our arithmetic).
- Requests eased after the one proration. Tendered shares were 5.25% of shares outstanding at March 31 in the June offer (3,701,881 shares, 95.2% bought) and 4.58% of shares at June 30 in September (3,193,088), a fall of 9.3% in share count (our arithmetic). The 10-Q’s own table shows repurchases of 2,957,174, 3,522,433 and 3,193,088 shares in the three 2026 offers, $227.4 million in all (our arithmetic).
- NAV per share was $23.53 for all three classes at September 30, 2026, up $0.04 from June and down $0.42 (1.8%) from December 31, 2025 (our arithmetic). Net assets fell 2.1% in the quarter to $1,603,204,835 and shares outstanding 2.3% to 68,137,837, because more money left than came in.
- More left than came in for the second quarter running. In July to September, cash share sales plus reinvested distributions were $45.5 million against $82.7 million of repurchases paid; the gap was $16.8 million in April to June and a surplus of $107.7 million in January to March (our arithmetic from the statements of changes in net assets). The cover page shows 65,637,852 shares on November 6, 2026, 2,499,985 fewer than at September 30 (our arithmetic).
- Reported net investment income of $35,812,560 in the quarter is within $47 of the $35,812,607 of dividends paid, because it is after $3,891,043 of expense support and $486,380 of incentive-fee waivers. Without them, coverage would be 87.8% for the quarter and 77.7% for nine months (our arithmetic). The adviser’s unreimbursed expense payments total $33,465,717, none repaid yet.
- The gross monthly distribution per Institutional share stepped down from $0.1931 (declared May 21, 2026) to $0.1784 (declared June 23), minus 7.6% (our arithmetic), and was $0.1774 on October 22, 2026, payable November 25. At the September 30 NAV that is 9.0% a year gross (our arithmetic).
- Leverage rose a little while the portfolio did not: debt of $990,460,831 is 61.8% of net assets (59.8% at June 30; our arithmetic), $749.6 million of capacity is undrawn, and the portfolio is $2,492.7 million in 308 companies, all senior secured loans, with one company on non-accrual at 0.1% of cost.
CSV · 218 rows
BlackRock Private Credit Fund: September 2026 tender result, NAV, repurchases, flows, distributions, expense support, debt and portfolio
218 rows from the Form 10-Q for September 30, 2026 and for June 30, 2026, the Schedule TO-I/A of November 5, 2026, the Schedule TO-I of August 10, 2026 and the Forms 8-K of September 11 and October 23, 2026: the September tender result, six offers from the 10-Q repurchase table, monthly NAV, balance sheets at three dates, income, share transactions, distributions, adviser expense payments, debt facilities and portfolio statistics. Form and accession number on every row.
Which filing says what
Four documents appeared in two days, and they overlap. The 424B3 is not a new disclosure: it attaches the 10-Q to the fund’s prospectus as a supplement.
| Filing | Filed | SEC accession | What it contains |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schedule TO-I/A (Final Amendment) | Nov 5, 2026 | 0001140361-26-042106 | Result of the offer that expired Sep 4, 2026: 3,193,088 shares tendered, 100% accepted, $23.53, $75,124,957.22 paid |
| Form 10-Q, September 30, 2026 | Nov 6, 2026 | 0001193125-26-451070 | Financial statements, repurchase table, distributions, debt, portfolio, subsequent events |
| Form 424B3 | Nov 6, 2026 | 0001193125-26-451694 | Prospectus supplement dated Nov 6, 2026 that attaches the 10-Q to the prospectus of April 24, 2026 |
| Form 8-K (Items 3.02, 8.01) | Oct 23, 2026 | 0001140361-26-040657 | September 30 NAV of $23.53 for each class; October 22 distribution of $0.1774; Oct 1 feeder sale of $5,894,457 |
| Form 8-K (Item 8.01) | Sep 11, 2026 | 0001140361-26-036279 | Preliminary estimate of about 3,193,088 shares tendered, 4.58% of shares at June 30 |
The September offer: what the Schedule TO-I/A reports
The document filed on November 5 is the Final Amendment to the Schedule TO the fund filed on August 10, 2026. It “is being filed to report the results of the Offer.” It does not amend the terms, extend the offer or report a problem. It states five facts: the offer expired at 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time on September 4, 2026; 3,193,088 shares were validly tendered and not withdrawn; the fund “accepted for purchase 100% of the Shares of the Fund that were validly tendered and not withdrawn prior to the expiration of the Offer”; the NAV was calculated at September 30, 2026 as $23.53 per share; and the fund paid “a total of $75,124,957.22” on or about October 30, 2026 by non-interest-bearing, non-transferable promissory notes.
| Item | September 11 estimate (8-K) | Final result (Nov 5 SC TO-I/A) |
|---|---|---|
| Shares tendered | approximately 3,193,088 | 3,193,088 |
| Share of shares at June 30, 2026 | approximately 4.58% | 4.58% (our arithmetic: 3,193,088 / 69,727,483) |
| Offer limit | 5% of shares | 3,486,374 shares |
| Price | NAV at September 30, 2026 | $23.53 per share |
| Share of tendered shares accepted | not stated | 100% |
| Cash | not stated | $75,124,957.22 (paid on or about Oct 30, 2026) |
The cash is slightly under the product of shares and price. 3,193,088 shares at $23.53 is $75,133,360.64 (our arithmetic); the fund paid $8,403.42 less, 0.011%. That is the size of the 2% early repurchase deduction on a small number of shares (about 17,900 shares’ worth, our arithmetic), not a haircut on everyone: the 10-Q says shares that have been outstanding under one year are repurchased at 98% of NAV, with exceptions. Because nothing was prorated, no holder in this offer has unaccepted shares to retender.
Six offers in the 10-Q’s own table
The 10-Q (Note 8) lists the offers of the nine months to September 30, 2026 and 2025. It shows one thing the Schedule TO-I/As do not put side by side: the fund’s share of outstanding shares bought has moved from under 1% to 5%.
| Request deadline | Shares repurchased | Percent of shares (fund) | Price | Amount paid | Pricing date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 28, 2025 | 139,189 | 0.5% | $24.42 | $3,398,946 | Mar 31, 2025 |
| May 28, 2025 | 265,506 | 0.7% | $24.24 | $6,434,733 | Jun 30, 2025 |
| Aug 27, 2025 | 552,561 | 1.1% | $24.07 | $13,290,207 | Sep 30, 2025 |
| Feb 27, 2026 | 2,957,174 | 4.2% | $23.52 | $69,530,707 | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Jun 8, 2026 | 3,522,433 | 5.0% | $23.49 | $82,721,401 | Jun 30, 2026 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | 3,193,088 | 4.6% | $23.53 | $75,124,957 | Sep 30, 2026 |
For June the table adds a footnote that the requests were about 5.3% of shares at March 31, above the 5% offered. The footnote for September says nothing of the kind, and the amount ($75,124,957) matches the Schedule TO-I/A. Our own percentages differ slightly from the fund’s because we divide by the share count the fund set the offer on: 5.25% in June (3,701,881 tendered of 70,448,679 shares at March 31) and 4.58% in September.
The fund’s repurchase policy has not changed in the 10-Q: it offers each quarter to repurchase up to 5% of shares outstanding at the close of the previous quarter, that “shares that have not been outstanding for at least one year will be repurchased” at 98% of NAV, and it does not intend to make an offer in a quarter in which liquid assets plus available and undrawn leverage are under 25% of net assets. Cash of $128.2 million plus $749.6 million of undrawn capacity is $877.9 million, 54.8% of net assets (our arithmetic). That is only a proxy: the fund’s test counts liquid assets, which are more than cash, and undrawn capacity depends on borrowing bases.
The next offer: what the numbers allow
No Schedule TO-I for a fourth-quarter 2026 offer is on EDGAR as of November 7, 2026. The 10-Q describes the program but gives no date. What can be computed from the filing is the room:
| Item | Figure | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Shares outstanding Sep 30, 2026 | 68,137,837 | 10-Q balance sheet |
| 5% of those shares | 3,406,892 | Our arithmetic, if the fourth-quarter offer keeps the 5% framework and is set on September 30 shares |
| At the Sep 30 NAV of $23.53 | about $80.2 million | Our arithmetic |
| Requests of the September offer (3,193,088 shares) | 4.69% of September 30 shares | Our arithmetic; leaves 213,804 shares of room |
| Shares outstanding Nov 6, 2026 (cover page) | 65,637,852 | 60,794,962 Institutional, 4,745,885 Class S, 97,005 Class D |
The offer limit shrinks with the share count: the September limit was 3,486,374 shares and a fourth-quarter 5% would be 3,406,892, 2.3% lower (our arithmetic). The same absolute request as in September would fill 4.69% of the new base. That is a mechanical observation, not a forecast of what holders will request.
NAV: $23.53, and what moved it
| Month end | NAV per share (all classes) | Month end | NAV per share (all classes) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2024 | $24.79 | Apr 30, 2026 | $23.65 |
| Sep 30, 2025 | $24.07 | May 31, 2026 | $23.65 |
| Dec 31, 2025 | $23.95 | Jun 30, 2026 | $23.49 |
| Jan 31, 2026 | $23.90 | Jul 31, 2026 | $23.54 |
| Feb 28, 2026 | $23.53 | Aug 31, 2026 | $23.64 |
| Mar 31, 2026 | $23.52 | Sep 30, 2026 | $23.53 |
The September 30 figure is also in the Form 8-K filed October 23, 2026, which gives $23.53 for each class. NAV is down 1.8% from December 31, 2025 and 5.1% from December 31, 2024 (our arithmetic). The quarter itself was flat: net investment income of $35.8 million, net realized and unrealized gains of $2.3 million (realized losses of $2.4 million, unrealized gains of $4.6 million) and $35.8 million of dividends. The nine-month total return on NAV in the financial highlights is 5.26% for Institutional shares, 4.63% for Class S and 5.09% for Class D.
| Sep 30, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Dec 31, 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net assets | $1,603,204,835 | $1,638,150,079 | $1,578,732,747 |
| Shares outstanding | 68,137,837 | 69,727,483 | 65,915,332 |
| Institutional net assets | $1,486,530,244 | $1,518,421,090 | $1,461,960,470 |
| Class S net assets | $114,391,194 | $117,420,665 | $114,536,454 |
| Class D net assets | $2,283,397 | $2,308,324 | $2,235,823 |
| Total investments at fair value | $2,492,735,047 | $2,514,733,419 | $2,244,701,289 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | $128,220,595 | $117,174,448 | $221,222,080 |
Money in, money out, quarter by quarter
The statements of changes in net assets give, for each quarter of 2026, the dollars of shares issued for cash, shares issued through the distribution reinvestment plan and shares repurchased (the repurchase line is the cash actually paid in that quarter, so it lags the offer by about a month).
| 2026 quarter | Shares issued for cash | Reinvested distributions | Repurchases paid | Net (our arithmetic) | Offer paid in the quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January to March | $122,413,621 | $14,356,134 | $29,116,490 | plus $107,653,265 | November 2025 offer |
| April to June | $38,655,012 | $14,074,435 | $69,530,707 | minus $16,801,260 | February 2026 offer |
| July to September | $33,141,886 | $12,359,791 | $82,721,401 | minus $37,219,724 | June 2026 offer |
Sums across Institutional, Class S and Class D are ours. The cash-flow statement tells the same story over nine months: $194.2 million of proceeds from share issuances and $181.4 million paid for repurchased shares, with $154.4 million of net credit-facility draws and $74.2 million of cash dividends. After quarter end, the 10-Q reports $12.2 million of subscriptions accepted on October 1, 2026 (price $23.53 fixed October 20), of which $5,894,457 was an unregistered sale of Institutional shares to feeder vehicles per the Form 8-K of October 23.
Distributions and how much of them income covers
| Declared | Institutional gross per share | Declared | Institutional gross per share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 25, 2025 | $0.2300 | May 21, 2026 | $0.1931 |
| Aug 22, 2025 | $0.1980 | Jun 23, 2026 | $0.1784 |
| Sep 26, 2025 | $0.1976 | Jul 24, 2026 | $0.1772 |
| Jan 26, 2026 | $0.1956 | Aug 25, 2026 | $0.1775 |
| Feb 24, 2026 | $0.1951 | Sep 24, 2026 | $0.1783 |
| Mar 25, 2026 | $0.1922 | Oct 22, 2026 | $0.1774 |
| Apr 29, 2026 | $0.1921 |
For nine months the Institutional class declared $1.6795 a share, $106,543,131, and the 10-Q’s source table attributes all of it to net investment income. The note also says: “Through September 30, 2026 a portion of the Fund’s distributions resulted and future distributions may result from expense support from the Investment Adviser, which is subject to repayment by the Fund within three years from the date of payment.” It adds that a distribution “can only be sustained if the Fund achieves positive investment performance in future periods and/or the Investment Adviser continues to provide expense support.”
| Q3 2026 | Nine months 2026 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net investment income, as reported | $35,812,560 | $114,205,997 |
| Of which: expense support | $3,891,043 | $22,686,633 |
| Of which: incentive fee waivers | $486,380 | $2,835,829 |
| Net investment income without them (our arithmetic) | $31,435,137 | $88,683,535 |
| Dividends paid, three classes (our arithmetic from statements of changes) | $35,812,607 | $114,206,041 |
| Coverage without support and waivers (our arithmetic) | 87.8% | 77.7% |
The quarterly expense payments by the adviser, with none reimbursed to date, were $3,096,173 (September 30, 2025), $7,682,911 (December 31, 2025), $10,208,957 (March 31, 2026), $8,586,633 (June 30, 2026) and $3,891,043 (September 30, 2026): $33,465,717 unreimbursed in all. The third-quarter payment is less than half of the second quarter’s, as portfolio income grew with the book (total investment income $59.4 million against $46.3 million a year earlier). The adviser can be repaid within three years of each payment from months in which operating funds exceed distributions, which would reduce distributions then.
Leverage and portfolio
| Facility at Sep 30, 2026 | Outstanding | Available | Capacity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Facility (SOFR + 1.90%, 2036) | $260,000,000 | $390,000,000 | $650,000,000 |
| Revolving Credit Facility (SOFR + 1.88%, 2030) | $155,350,831 | $209,649,169 | $365,000,000 |
| SG Revolving Credit Facility (SOFR + 1.25%, 2027) | $200,000,000 | $0 | $200,000,000 |
| BMO Revolving Credit Facility (SOFR + 1.50%, 2031) | $50,000,000 | $150,000,000 | $200,000,000 |
| Tranche A Notes, 7.14% (2027) | $70,000,000 | $0 | $70,000,000 |
| Tranche B Notes, 7.33% (2030) | $55,000,000 | $0 | $55,000,000 |
| 2025A Tranche B Notes, 6.14% (2030) | $150,000,000 | $0 | $150,000,000 |
| 2025A Tranche A Notes, 5.78% (2028) | $50,000,000 | $0 | $50,000,000 |
| Total leverage (promissory notes of $110,000 included) | $990,460,831 | $749,649,169 | $1,740,110,000 |
The fund’s asset coverage ratio was 260% at September 30, 2026 against 264% at June 30 and a 150% requirement. Debt of $990.5 million is 61.8% of net assets (59.8% at June 30; our arithmetic). The portfolio was $2,492.7 million at fair value in 308 portfolio companies (295 at June 30), 100.0% in senior secured loans and 100.0% of debt investments floating-rate, with a weighted average effective yield of 8.9% (8.7% at June 30). In the quarter the fund invested about $167.5 million and received $193.5 million from sales and repayments, against $435.5 million invested a year earlier, so the book grew in number of companies while shrinking slightly in dollars (investments at fair value fell from $2,514.7 million to $2,492.7 million, our arithmetic). One portfolio company was on non-accrual at September 30, 0.0% of the portfolio at fair value and 0.1% at cost; the five largest positions were 9.5% of the portfolio and software the largest industry at 15.7%.
The one thing that changed this quarter
At June 30 the story was the first proration. At September 30 it is the reverse: the queue eased and the fund paid every share requested, while money kept leaving faster than it arrived and the fund’s own share count shrank. Shares outstanding went from 70,448,679 (March 31) to 69,727,483 (June 30) to 68,137,837 (September 30) to 65,637,852 (November 6, 2026). Reported income matches the distribution only after adviser support, and the distribution was lowered in June. The filings contain no sign of a change to the 5% framework, a suspension of the program or a new fee; they also contain nothing that rules those out, because the Board can amend, suspend or terminate the program at any time.
What a reader can do with this
- If you tendered in September: you were paid in full at $23.53 (98% of that for shares held under a year, with the exceptions in the offer) on or about October 30, 2026. Nothing remains to retender. The proceeds were paid by promissory note, so check that the cash arrived.
- If you did not tender and may in the next offer: the filing gives you the arithmetic, not the answer. A fourth-quarter 5% would be about 3.4 million shares (our arithmetic), against 3.19 million requested in September. The price will be the December 31 NAV, not the $23.53 above.
- If you hold Class S or D: the NAV is the same $23.53; what differs is the servicing fee deducted from the distribution ($0.1607 net for Class S against $0.1774 gross on the October declaration, $0.1725 for Class D).
- If you are comparing it with other funds: our private credit redemptions tracker and the list of non-traded BDCs put the 95.2% June result and the 100% September result next to the funds that prorated deeper, such as BCRED and HLEND. The earlier history of every offer since 2023 is on our BlackRock Private Credit Fund tender offers page.
- Taxes: on a GAAP basis the 10-Q’s source table attributes all of the nine-month distributions to net investment income; the character for tax purposes is on the year-end Form 1099-DIV, with due dates in our 1099-DIV page.
- Watch these: the Schedule TO-I for the fourth-quarter offer; the monthly 8-K with the October NAV (the earlier 8-Ks came on July 24, August 26, September 25 and October 23); the November 25 distribution payment; and the expense-payment line in the next filing.
If a large share of your savings sits in one private credit fund that pays its exit out of new subscriptions, it may be worth a conversation with a qualified adviser about how that position fits the rest of your holdings.
FAQ
Filing alert · free
An email when BlackRock Private Credit Fund (BDEBT) files with the SEC
When BlackRock Private Credit Fund (BDEBT) files: what changed, the one number that matters, and the accession number to check it yourself.
All figures are from SEC EDGAR filings of BlackRock Private Credit Fund (CIK 1902649) read on November 7, 2026: the Form 10-Q for September 30, 2026 (accession 0001193125-26-451070) and for June 30, 2026 (0001193125-26-338073); the Form 424B3 of November 6, 2026 (0001193125-26-451694); the Schedule TO-I/A of November 5, 2026 (0001140361-26-042106) and Schedule TO-I of August 10, 2026 (0001140361-26-032018); and the Forms 8-K of September 11 (0001140361-26-036279) and October 23, 2026 (0001140361-26-040657). The last filing on this CIK was the Form 10-Q and 424B3 of November 6, 2026. Percentages, sums, coverage ratios and quarter-to-quarter changes labelled “our arithmetic” are ours. This is analysis of public documents, not investment, legal or tax advice.
Keep reading.
- 0123 min read
BlackRock Private Credit Fund tender offers: 95.2% paid in June
BlackRock Private Credit Fund (BDEBT), the $1.6 billion non-traded BDC, paid every quarterly tender request in full for twelve offers, then prorated once: in June 2026 holders tendered 3.70 million shares and it bought 3,522,433 (95.2%). The September offer was paid in full: 3,193,088 shares (100%) at $23.53, $75,124,957.22, per the final amendment of November 5. Fourteen offers, NAV, flows, $33.5M of adviser expense support.
- 0218 min read
1099 Threshold 2027 Is $2,100: Landlord and Rental LLC Penalties
Rev. Proc. 2026-35: the 2027 Form 1099 threshold is $2,100; returns filed in 2028 face $265 per partner per month and $360 per 1099.
- 0314 min read
Adoption Credit 2027: $18,250 Limit, Phase-Out From $273,680 to $313,680, $5,280 Refundable
Rev. Proc. 2026-35: the 2027 adoption credit and employer exclusion are $18,250, phasing out at MAGI $273,680 to $313,680, with $5,280 refundable. Form 8839 examples.